European Women U-17 Championship 2015-16

Belarus qualified as hosts.
 
Byes to Elite round:
Germany
France
 
QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Turkey) 

[Oct 15]
Turkey             50 Andorra
Ireland            30 Ukraine
[Oct 17]
Ireland            70 Andorra
Ukraine            10 Turkey
[Oct 20]
Turkey             03 Ireland
Ukraine           110 Andorra
 
 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1  12- 3   6
 3.Turkey               3   1  0  2   5- 4   3	
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   0-23   0
 
Group 2 (in Kazakhstan)
 
[Oct 11]
Scotland           00 Latvia
Austria            20 Kazakhstan
[Oct 13]
Austria            10 Latvia
Kazakhstan         04 Scotland
[Oct 16]
Scotland           03 Austria
Latvia             11 Kazakhstan 

 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.SCOTLAND             3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 3.Latvia               3   0  2  1   1- 2   2	
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  1  2   1- 7   1
 
Group 3 (in Portugal)
 
[Oct 23]
Spain              90 Armenia
Greece             10 Portugal
[Oct 25]
Armenia            08 Greece
Spain              41 Portugal
[Oct 28]
Greece             06 Spain
Portugal           10 Armenia
 
 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  19- 1   9
 2.GREECE               3   2  0  1   9- 6   6
 3.Portugal             3   1  0  2   2- 5   3	
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0-18   0
 
Group 4 (in Estonia)
 
[Oct 1]
Poland            100 Estonia
England           130 Croatia
[Oct 3]
Poland             50 Croatia
England           13-0 Estonia
[Oct 6]
England            22 Poland
Croatia            00 Estonia
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0  28- 2   7
 2.POLAND               3   2  1  0  17- 2   7
 3.Croatia              3   0  1  2   0-18   1	
 4.Estonia              3   0  1  2   0-23   1
 
Group 5 (in Macedonia)

[Sep 28]
Italy              50 Bosnia Herzegovina
Northern Ireland   30 Macedonia
[Sep 30]
Italy              40 Macedonia
Bosnia Herzegovina 00 Northern Ireland
[Oct 3]
Northern Ireland   05 Italy
Macedonia          11 Bosnia Herzegovina
 
 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0  14- 0   9
 2.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  1  1   3- 5   4
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  2  1   1- 6   2	
 4.Macedonia            3   0  1  2   1- 8   1
 
Group 6 (in Belgium)
 
[Sep 29]
Czech Republic     41 Azerbaijan
Belgium           150 Georgia
[Oct 1]
Czech Republic    13-0 Georgia
Belgium            10 Azerbaijan
[Oct 4]
Czech Republic     24 Belgium
Azerbaijan         50 Georgia

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0  20- 2   9
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1  19- 5   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   6- 5   3	
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   0-33   0
 
Group 7 (in Hungary)
 
[Oct 10]
Denmark            50 Israel
Hungary            21 Wales
[Oct 12]
Denmark            30 Wales
Israel             03 Hungary
[Oct 15]
Hungary            01 Denmark
Wales              40 Israel 

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   5- 5   3	
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   0-12   0
 
Group 8 (in Romania)
 
[Oct 12]
Sweden             31 Slovakia
Russia             40 Romania
[Oct 14]
Slovakia           03 Russia
Sweden            130 Romania
[Oct 17]
Russia             02 Sweden
Romania            05 Slovakia
 
 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  18- 1   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   6- 6   3	
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   0-22   0 

Group 9 (in Serbia)
 
[Oct 16]
Switzerland        61 Lithuania
Serbia             30 Slovenia
[Oct 18]
Switzerland        01 Slovenia
Lithuania          15 Serbia
[Oct 21]
Serbia             03 Switzerland
Slovenia           21 Lithuania
 
 1.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1   9- 2   6
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1   8- 4   6
 3.Slovenia             3   2  0  1   3- 4   6	
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   3-13   0
 
Group 10 (in Bulgaria)
 
[Oct 23]
Norway            140 Moldova
Netherlands        60 Bulgaria
[Oct 25]
Norway             80 Bulgaria
Moldova            08 Netherlands
[Oct 28]
Netherlands        11 Norway
Bulgaria           40 Moldova
 
 1.NORWAY               3   2  1  0  23- 1   7
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0  15- 1   7
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   4-14   3	
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0-26   0
 
Group 11 (in Montenegro)
 
[Oct 22]
Iceland            30 Montenegro
Finland           110 Faroe Islands
[Oct 24]
Iceland            80 Faroe Islands
Montenegro         05 Finland
[Oct 27]
Finland            20 Iceland
Faroe Islands      13 Montenegro
 
 1.FINLAND              3   3  0  0  18- 0   9
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1  11- 2   6
 3.Montenegro           3   1  0  2   3- 9   3	
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   1-22   0 

NB: top-2 of all groups qualify for Elite Round.
 
 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Austria)
 
[Mar 19]
Germany            20 Switzerland
Austria            40 Russia
[Mar 21]
Germany            30 Russia
Switzerland        33 Austria
[Mar 24]
Austria            14 Germany
Russia             14 Switzerland

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0   9- 1   9
 2.Austria              3   1  1  1   8- 7   4	
 3.Switzerland          3   1  1  1   7- 6   4
 4.Russia               3   0  0  3   1-11   0
 
Group 2 (in Northern Ireland)
 
[Mar 22]
Denmark            4-0 Northern Ireland
Spain              4-0 Ukraine
[Mar 24]
Ukraine            0-7 Denmark
Spain              5-0 Northern Ireland
[Mar 27]
Denmark            0-2 Spain
Northern Ireland   0-0 Ukraine
 
 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  11- 0   9
 2.Denmark              3   2  0  1  11- 2   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   0  1  2   0- 9   1
 4.Ukraine              3   0  1  2   0-11   1
 
Group 3 (in France)
 
[Mar 19]
France             1-1 Czech Republic
Ireland            2-1 Hungary
[Mar 21]
France             2-0 Hungary
Czech Republic     1-0 Ireland
[Mar 24]
Ireland            1-0 France
Hungary            0-2 Czech Republic 

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0   4- 1   7
 2.Ireland              3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.France               3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 4.Hungary              3   0  0  3   1- 6   0 

Group 4 (in Italy)
 
[Mar 15]
Finland            0-2 Netherlands
Italy              4-1 Greece
[Mar 17]
Finland            1-0 Greece
Netherlands        0-2 Italy
[Mar 20]
Italy              2-2 Finland
Greece             0-2 Netherlands
 
 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   8- 3   7
 2.Netherlands          3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 3.Finland              3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 4.Greece               3   0  0  3   1- 7   0
 
Group 5 (in Norway)
 
[Mar 3]
Sweden             2-2 Poland
Norway             6-0 Scotland
[Mar 5]
Sweden             1-0 Scotland
Poland             0-4 Norway
[Mar 8]
Norway             6-0 Sweden
Scotland           0-3 Poland
 
 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  16- 0   9
 2.Poland               3   1  1  1   5- 6   4
 3.Sweden               3   1  1  1   3- 8   4
 4.Scotland             3   0  0  3   0-10   0
 
Group 6 (in Serbia)
 
[Mar 25]
Belgium            1-2 Iceland
England            3-1 Serbia
[Mar 27]
Belgium            0-2 Serbia
Iceland            0-5 England
[Mar 29]
England            2-0 Belgium
Serbia             5-1 Iceland
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1   8- 4   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   3-11   3
 4.Belgium              3   0  0  3   1- 6   0

NB: group winners and best runnners-up (Serbia) qualify for final tournament.
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
(Belarus, 416 May 2016)
 
Group A 

04 May 2016 Belarus        1-5 Serbia
             [Zhitko 68; Poljak 7, Agbaba 30, Ivanovic 48, Filipovic 57,
              Burkert 79]
04 May 2016 England        3-2 Norway
             [Charles 16, Russo 36, Filbey 69; Haug 59, 62]
07 May 2016 England       12-0 Belarus
             [Toone 5, 38, Filbey 7, 19, Russo 15, 23, Stanway 29, 
              Cain 71, 75, Smith 74, 80+5, Brazil 80+1]
07 May 2016 Serbia         0-1 Norway
             [Maanum 54]
10 May 2016 Norway         2-0 Belarus
             [Olsen 18, Ruud 40]
10 May 2016 Serbia         1-4 England
             [Ivanovic 40; Stanway 47pen, Brazil 68, Charles 71, Cain 76]
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  19- 3   9
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Serbia               3   1  0  2   6- 6   3
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   1-19   0
 
Group B
 
04 May 2016 Italy          0-0 Czech Republic
04 May 2016 Germany        2-2 Spain
             [Buhl 44, 74; Rubio 43, Kleinherne 45og]
07 May 2016 Italy          0-0 Germany
07 May 2016 Czech Republic 0-1 Spain
             [L. Navarro 54]
10 May 2016 Spain          3-1 Italy
             [Blanco 10, L. Navarro 29, 58; Glionna 62]
10 May 2016 Czech Republic 0-4 Germany
             [Ziegler 7, 22, Muller 36, 51]
 
 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   6- 3   7
 2.GERMANY              3   1  2  0   6- 2   5
 3.Italy                3   0  2  1   1- 3   2
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  1  2   0- 5   1
 
Semifinals

13 May 2016 Spain          40 Norway
             [Rubio 48, Na. Ramos 71, L. Navarro 73, 76]	
13 May 2016 England        34 Germany
             [Brazil 31, Russo 42, 77; Ziegler 29, 70, Buhl 41, Pawollek 57]
 
Third Place Match
16 May 2016 England        2-1 Norway
             [Charles 8, 57; Haug 52]
 
Final
16 May 2016 Germany        0-0 Spain                [3-2 pen] 
 
Germany, Spain and England qualified for 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup
 
 

overview file

2014/15


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 26 May 2016

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.