European Women U-17 Championship 2021-22

Bosnia Herzegovina qualified as hosts; despite this, 
they participate to the qualification tournament. 
 
LEAGUE A - ROUND 1

Group 1 (in Norway)
 
[Oct 9]
Hungary            13 Ireland
Norway             50 Bulgaria
[Oct 12]
Ireland            30 Bulgaria
Norway             41 Hungary
[Oct 15]
Ireland            21 Norway
Bulgaria           01 Hungary
 
 1.Ireland              3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.Norway               3   2  0  1  10- 3   6 
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   3- 7   3 
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   0- 9   0  Round 2 League B 

Group 2 (in Netherlands) 

[Sep 29]
Slovenia           11 Czech Republic
[Oct 2]
Netherlands        30 Slovenia
[Oct 5]
Czech Republic     11 Netherlands
 
 1.Netherlands          2   1  1  0   4- 1   4    
 2.Czech Republic       2   0  2  0   2- 2   2  
 3.Slovenia             2   0  1  1   1- 4   1  
 -.Scotland withdrew                            Round 2 League B
 
Group 3 (in Sweden)
 
[Oct 22]
Sweden             22 France
Italy              20 Wales
[Oct 25]
France             40 Wales
Italy              05 Sweden
[Oct 28]
Wales              03 Sweden
France             30 Italy
 
 1.Sweden               3   2  1  0  10- 2   7  
 2.France               3   2  1  0   9- 2   7  
 3.Italy                3   1  0  2   2- 8   3  
 4.Wales                3   0  0  3   0- 9   0  Round 2 League B

Group 4 (in Portugal) 

[Nov 8]
Portugal           60 Finland
Germany            40 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Oct 11]
Germany            31 Portugal
Finland            40 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Oct 14]
Finland            05 Germany
Bosnia Herzegovina 02 Portugal
 
 1.Germany              3   3  0  0  12- 1   9  
 2.Portugal             3   2  0  1   9- 3   6  
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   4-11   3  
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   0-10   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 5 (in Poland)
 
[Oct 4]
Belgium            01 Poland
England            02 Russia
[Oct 7]
Poland             00 Russia
England            10 Belgium
[Oct 10]
Russia             01 Belgium
Poland             20 England
 
 1.Poland               3   2  1  0   3- 0   7  
 2.Russia               3   1  1  1   2- 1   4  
 3.England              3   1  0  2   1- 4   3  
 4.Belgium              3   1  0  2   1- 2   3  Round 2 League B
 
Group 6 (in Greece)
 
[Oct 6]
Switzerland        44 Austria
Denmark            20 Greece
[Ocy 9]
Denmark            31 Switzerland
Austria            30 Greece
[Oct 12]
Greece             21 Switzerland
Austria            22 Denmark
 
 1.Denmark              3   2  1  0   7- 3   7  
 2.Austria              3   1  2  0   9- 6   5  
 3.Greece               3   1  0  2   2- 6   3  
 4.Switzerland          3   0  1  2   6- 9   1  Round 2 League B 

Group 7 (in Serbia)
 
[Sep 24]
Spain              30 Northern Ireland
Iceland            41 Serbia
[Sep 27]
Spain              40 Iceland
Serbia             40 Northern Ireland
[Sep 30]
Northern Ireland   13 Iceland
Serbia             12 Spain
 
 1.Spain                3   3  0  0   9- 1   9  
 2.Iceland              3   2  0  1   7- 6   6  
 3.Serbia               3   1  0  2   6- 6   3  
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  0  3   1-10   0  Round 2 League B
  

NB: 4th placed teams of each group relegated to League B
 
 
LEAGUE B - ROUND 1
 
Group 1 (in Luxembourg)
 
[Sep 24]
Kosovo            130 Georgia
Belarus            20 Luxembourg
[Sep 27]
Luxembourg        10-0 Georgia
Belarus            11 Kosovo
[Sep 30]
Georgia            08 Belarus
Luxembourg         24 Kosovo
 
 1.Kosovo               3   2  1  0  18- 3   7  Round 2 League A
 2.Belarus              3   2  1  0  11- 1   7  Round 2 League A
 3.Luxembourg           3   1  0  2  12- 6   3  Round 2 League B
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   0-31   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 2 (in Croatia)
 
[Sep 23]
Lithuania          22 Kazakhstan
Armenia            05 Croatia
[Sep 26]
Lithuania          21 Armenia
Croatia            70 Kazakhstan
[Sep 29]
Kazakhstan         21 Armenia
Croatia            20 Lithuania
 
 1.Croatia              3   3  0  0  14- 0   9  Round 2 League A
 2.Lithuania            3   1  1  1   4- 5   4  Round 2 League B
 3.Kazakhstan           3   1  1  1   4-10   4  Round 2 League B
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   2- 9   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 3 (in Estonia)
 
[Sep 27]
Ukraine            30 North Macedonia
Estonia           10-0 Moldova
[Sep 30]
Ukraine            70 Moldova
Estonia            50 North Macedonia
[Oct 3]
North Macedonia    40 Moldova
Estonia            01 Ukraine
 
 1.Ukraine              3   3  0  0  11- 0   9  Round 2 League A
 2.Estonia              3   2  0  1  15- 1   6  Round 2 League B
 3.North Macedonia      3   1  0  2   4- 8   3  Round 2 League B
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0-21   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 4 (in Slovakia)
 
[Nov 8]
Slovakia           30 Faroe Islands
[Nov 11]
Faroe Islands      15 Israel
[Nov 14]
Israel             06 Slovakia
 
 1.Slovakia             2   2  0  0   9- 0   6  Round 2 League A
 2.Israel               2   1  0  1   5- 7   3  Round 2 League B
 3.Faroe Islands        2   0  0  2   1- 8   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 5 (in Turkey)
 
[Sep 30]
Turkey             22 Romania
[Oct 3]
Romania            31 Latvia
[Oct 6]
Latvia             22 Turkey 

 1.Romania              2   1  1  0   5- 3   4  Round 2 League A
 2.Turkey               2   0  2  0   4- 4   2  Round 2 League B
 3.Latvia               2   0  1  1   3- 5   1  Round 2 League B
 
Group 6 (in Albania)
 
[Sep 24]
Albania            18 Montenegro
[Sep 27]
Montenegro         61 Azerbaijan
[Sep 30]
Azerbaijan         33 Albania
 
 1.Montenegro           2   2  0  0  14- 2   6  Round 2 League A
 2.Azerbaijan           2   0  1  1   4- 9   1  Round 2 League B
 3.Albania              2   0  1  1   4-11   1  Round 2 League B
 
 
NB: winners of all groups and the best runners-up team (counting results 
    against first and third of each group only) promoted to League A.
 
 
LEAGUE A - ROUND 2
 
Group 1 (in Ireland)
 
[Mar 23]
Finland            11 Iceland
Ireland            11 Slovakia
[Mar 26]
Iceland            10 Slovakia
Ireland            12 Finland
[Mar 29]
Slovakia           04 Finland
Iceland            41 Ireland
 
 1.FINLAND              3   2  1  0   7- 2   7 
 2.Iceland              3   2  1  0   6- 2   7 
 3.Ireland              3   0  1  2   3- 7   1
 4.Slovakia             3   0  1  2   1- 6   1  Relegated to League B
 
Group 2 (in Hungary)
 
[Apr 7]
Hungary            30 Czech Republic
[Apr 10]
Spain              60 Hungary
[Apr 13]
Czech Republic     02 Spain 

 1.SPAIN                2   2  0  0   8- 0   6 
 2.Hungary              2   1  0  1   3- 6   3 
 3.Czech Republic       2   0  0  2   0- 5   0  
 -.Ukraine withdrew                             Relegated to League B
 
Group 3 (in Norway)
 
[Mar 24]
Sweden             51 Romania
Serbia             32 Norway
[Mar 27]
Sweden             21 Serbia
Norway            120 Romania
[Mar 30]
Norway             20 Sweden
Romania            08 Serbia 

 1.NORWAY               3   2  0  1  16- 3   6
 2.Serbia               3   2  0  1  12- 4   6 
 3.Sweden               3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   1-25   0  Relegated to League B
 
Group 4 (in Denmark)
 
[Mar 16]
Denmark            10 Greece
 
 1.DENMARK              1   1  0  0   1- 0   3
 2.Greece               1   0  0  1   0- 1   0 
 -.Belarus withdrew
 -.Russia suspended
 
Group 5 (in Kosovo)
 
[Mar 23]
Germany            40 Kosovo
Slovenia           04 Austria
[Mar 26]
Germany            21 Slovenia
Austria            60 Kosovo
[Mar 29]
Austria            23 Germany
Kosovo             13 Slovenia
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0   9- 3   9
 2.Austria              3   2  0  1  12- 3   6 
 3.Slovenia             3   1  0  2   4- 7   3
 4.Kosovo               3   0  0  3   1-13   0  Relegated to League B
 
Group 6 (in Poland)
 
[Mar 24]
England            12 France
Poland             50 Croatia
[Mar 27]
France             50 Croatia
Poland             01 England
[Mar 30]
France             61 Poland
Croatia            08 England
 
 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  13- 2   9 
 2.England              3   2  0  1  10- 2   6 
 3.Poland               3   1  0  2   6- 7   3
 4.Croatia              3   0  0  3   0-18   0  Relegated to League B
 
Group 7 (in Portugal)
 
[Mar 16]
Netherlands       110 Montenegro
Italy              12 Portugal
[Mar 19]
Netherlands        31 Italy
Portugal           81 Montenegro
[Mar 22]
Portugal           03 Netherlands
Italy             11-0 Montenegro
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  17- 1   9
 2.Portugal             3   2  0  1  10- 5   6 
 3.Italy                3   1  0  2  13- 5   3
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   1-30   0  Relegated to League B
 
 
LEAGUE B - ROUND 2 

Group 1 (in Israel)

[Mar 10]
Northern Ireland   21 Luxembourg
Faroe Islands      02 Israel
[Mar 13]
Northern Ireland   30 Faroe Islands
Israel             51 Luxembourg
[Mar 16]
Luxembourg         00 Faroe Islands
Israel             02 Northern Ireland
 
 1.Northern Ireland     3   3  0  0   7- 1   9  Promoted to League A
 2.Israel               3   2  0  1   7- 3   6 
 3.Luxembourg           3   0  1  2   2- 7   1
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  1  2   0- 5   1
 
Group 2 (in Armenia)
 
[Mar 15]
Armenia            04 Turkey
[Mar 18]
Turkey             51 Latvia
[Mar 21]
Latvia             20 Armenia
 
 1.Turkey               2   2  0  0   9- 1   6  Promoted to League A 
 2.Latvia               2   1  0  1   3- 5   3 
 3.Armenia              2   0  0  2   0- 6   0
 -.Wales withdrew
 
Group 3 (in Albania)
 
[Mar 8]
Scotland           90 North Macedonia
Albania            10 Azerbaijan
[Mar 11]
Azerbaijan         0-3 North Macedonia
Scotland           60 Albania
[Mar 14]
North Macedonia    24 Albania
Azerbaijan         06 Scotland
 
1 Scotland              3   3  0  0  21- 0   9  Promoted to League A
2 Albania               3   2  0  1   5- 8   6 
3 North Macedonia       3   1  0  2   5-13   3
4 Azerbaijan            3   0  0  3   0-10   0 
 
Group 4 (in Bulgaria)
 
[Mar 16]
Bulgaria           34 Estonia
[Mar 19]
Estonia            52 Georgia
[Mar 22]
Georgia            01 Bulgaria
 
 1.Estonia              2   2  0  0   9- 5   6  Promoted to League A 
 2.Bulgaria             2   1  0  1   4- 4   3 
 3.Georgia              2   0  0  2   2- 6   0
 
Group 5 (in Lithuania)
 
[Mar 23]
Lithuania          03 Switzerland
[Mar 26]
Switzerland       120 Kazakhstan
[Mar 29]
Kazakhstan         27 Lithuania
 
 1.Switzerland          2   2  0  0  15- 0   6  Promoted to League A
 2.Lithuania            2   1  0  1   7- 5   3 
 3.Kazakhstan           2   0  0  2   2-19   0
 
Group 6 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Mar 14]
Bosnia Herzegovina 12 Belgium
[Mar 17]
Belgium            70 Moldova
[Mar 20]
Moldova            05 Bosnia Herzegovina 

 1.Belgium              2   2  0  0   9- 1   6  Promoted to League A
 2.Bosnia Herzegovina   2   1  0  1   6- 2   3  Promoted to League A  
 3.Moldova              2   0  0  2   0-12   0
 
NB: winners of all groups and the best runners-up team (counting results against 
    first and third of each group only) promoted to League A for the next season.
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
(Bosnia Herzegovina, 3-15 May 2022)
 
Group A
 
03 May 2022 Denmark       02 Germany
             [Platner 3, Stoldt 10]
03 May 2022 Bosnia Herz.  08 Netherlands
             [Kroese 22, 73, 74, Huizenga 29, Balic 41og, Keukelaar 45+1, 70, 
              Janssen 83]
06 May 2022 Bosnia Herz.  06 Denmark
             [Sanvig 5, La Cour 23, Asgeirsdottir 55, 72, Aagaard 62, 63]
06 May 2022 Germany       20 Netherlands
             [Tolhoek 59og, Platner 83]
09 May 2022 Germany       20 Bosnia Herzegovina
             [Alber 54, 88]
09 May 2022 Netherlands   11 Denmark
             [De Klonia 46; Aagaard 28]

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0   6- 0  9
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   1  1  1   9- 3  4
 3.Denmark              3   1  1  1   7- 3  4 
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   0-16  0

Group B

03 May 2022 France        20 Finland
             [Chossenotte 40, Calba 72]
03 May 2022 Norway        04 Spain
             [Camacho 26, Lopez 52, Martret 62, Corrales 90]
06 May 2022 Spain         40 Finland
             [Pujols 18, Camacho 23, Amezaga 76, Capdevila 87]
06 May 2022 France        10 Norway
             [Oillic 61]
09 May 2022 Spain         30 France 
             [Partido 28, Amezaga 31, Corrales 69]
09 May 2022 Finland       21 Norway
             [Seiro 20, Angeria 80; Gaupset 55]

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  11- 0   9 
 2.FRANCE               3   2  0  1   3- 3   6
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   2- 7   3 
 4.Norway               3   0  0  3   1- 7   0
 
Semifinals
12 May 2022 Germany       10 France
             [Sehitler 40]
12 May 2022 Spain         30 Netherlands
             [Pou 3, 69, Enrique 90+6]
 
Third Place Match
15 May 2022 France        2-0 Netherlands 
             [Rossi 16, Calba 34]
 
Final
15 May 2022 Germany       2-2 Spain                 [3-2 pen]    
             [Stoldt 15, Alber 88; Artero 28, Camacho 63]
 
 
Germany, Spain and France qualified to 2022 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.


overview file

2018/19


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 19 May 2022

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.