European Futsal Championship 2016


Host country: Serbia

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Preliminary Round

Group A (in Bulgaria)

14 Jan 2015 Greece         3 0 Gibraltar
            Bulgaria       2 2 Denmark
15 Jan 2015 Denmark        4 0 Greece
            Bulgaria       3 1 Gibraltar
17 Jan 2015 Gibraltar      1 9 Denmark
            Greece         2 3 Bulgaria

1.Denmark        3  2 1 0  15- 3   7  Qualified
2.Bulgaria       3  2 1 0   8- 5   7 
3.Greece         3  1 0 2   5- 7   3
4.Gibraltar      3  0 0 3   2-15   0

Group B (in Montenegro)

14 Jan 2015 Finland        3 0 Wales
            Montenegro     4 0 Cyprus
15 Jan 2015 Cyprus         0 5 Finland
            Montenegro     2 1 Wales
17 Jan 2015 Wales          2 1 Cyprus
            Finland        2 0 Montenegro

1.Finland        3  3 0 0  10- 0   9  Qualified
2.Montenegro     3  2 0 1   6- 3   6 
3.Wales          3  1 0 2   3- 6   3
4.Cyprus         3  0 0 3   1-11   0

Group C (in Lithuania)

14 Jan 2015 Georgia        6 3 Estonia
            Lithuania      3 5 Switzerland
15 Jan 2015 Switzerland    1 1 Georgia
            Lithuania      5 2 Estonia
17 Jan 2015 Estonia        5 7 Switzerland
            Georgia        8 2 Lithuania

1.Georgia        3  2 1 0  15- 6   7  Qualified
2.Switzerland    3  2 1 0  13- 9   7  Qualified
3.Lithuania      3  1 0 2  10-15   3 
4.Estonia        3  0 0 3  10-18   0

Group D (in Moldova)

14 Jan 2015 France         5 1 San Marino
            Moldova        4 2 Albania
15 Jan 2015 Albania        2 5 France
            Moldova        7 0 San Marino
17 Jan 2015 San Marino     011 Albania
            France         4 2 Moldova

1.France         3  3 0 0  14- 5   9  Qualified
2.Moldova        3  2 0 1  13- 6   6 
3.Albania        3  1 0 2  15- 9   3
4.San Marino     3  0 0 3   1-23   0

Group E (in Malta)

14 Jan 2015 Latvia         3 2 Andorra
            Malta          0 3 England
15 Jan 2015 England        2 2 Latvia
            Malta          0 4 Andorra
17 Jan 2015 Andorra        2 3 England
            Latvia         8 0 Malta

1.Latvia         3  2 1 0  13- 4   7  Qualified
2.England        3  2 1 0   8- 4   7 
3.Andorra        3  1 0 2   8- 6   3
4.Malta          3  0 0 3   0-15   0

Group F (in Sweden)

14 Jan 2015 Israel         6 1 Scotland
            Sweden         3 4 Armenia
15 Jan 2015 Armenia        2 2 Israel
            Sweden        13 0 Scotland
17 Jan 2015 Scotland       1 6 Armenia
            Israel         0 4 Sweden

1.Armenia        3  2 1 0  12- 6   7  Qualified
2.Sweden         3  2 0 1  20- 4   6 
3.Israel         3  1 1 1   8- 7   4
4.Scotland       3  0 0 3   2-25   0

NB: winner of each group and the best runners-up team (Switzerland)
    qualified for next round


Qualifying Round
 
Group 1 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

18 Mar 2015 Bosnia Herzeg. 2 1 Netherlands
            Russia         5 0 Latvia
19 Mar 2015 Bosnia Herzeg. 7 3 Latvia
            Netherlands    0 3 Russia
21 Mar 2015 Latvia         3 3 Netherlands
            Russia         2 1 Bosnia Herzeg.

1.Russia         3  3 0 0  10- 1   9  Qualified
2.Bosnia Herzeg. 3  2 0 1  10- 6   6  Playoffs
3.Netherlands    3  0 1 2   4- 8   1 
4.Latvia         3  0 1 2   6-15   1

Group 2 (in Macedonia)

18 Mar 2015 Spain          9 1 Switzerland
            Macedonia      3 3 Hungary
19 Mar 2015 Hungary        0 5 Spain
            Macedonia      7 6 Switzerland
21 Mar 2015 Switzerland    2 8 Hungary
            Spain          7 1 Macedonia

1.Spain          3  3 0 0  21- 2   9  Qualified
2.Hungary        3  1 1 1  11-10   4  Playoffs
3.Macedonia      3  1 1 1  11-16   4 
4.Switzerland    3  0 0 3   9-24   0

Group 3 (in Poland)

18 Mar 2015 Italy          4 0 Finland
            Poland         0 0 Belarus
19 Mar 2015 Belarus        1 2 Italy
            Poland         2 3 Finland
21 Mar 2015 Finland        0 2 Belarus
            Italy          6 3 Poland

1.Italy          3  3 0 0  12- 4   9  Qualified
2.Belarus        3  1 1 1   3- 2   4  Playoffs
3.Finland        3  1 0 2   3- 8   3 
4.Poland         3  0 1 2   5- 9   1

Group 4 (in Azerbaijan)

18 Mar 2015 Ukraine        5 2 Denmark
            Azerbaijan     3 1 Belgium
19 Mar 2015 Belgium        2 9 Ukraine
            Azerbaijan    11 2 Denmark
21 Mar 2015 Denmark        3 5 Belgium
            Ukraine        3 2 Azerbaijan

1.Ukraine        3  3 0 0  17- 6   9  Qualified
2.Azerbaijan     3  2 0 1  16- 6   6  Playoffs
3.Belgium        3  1 0 2   8-15   3 
4.Denmark        3  0 0 3   7-21   0

Group 5 (in Slovenia)

18 Mar 2015 Slovenia       4 0 Norway
            Czech Republic 5 3 France
19 Mar 2015 Norway         0 4 Czech Republic
            Slovenia      11 2 France
21 Mar 2015 France         3 1 Norway
            Czech Republic 1 3 Slovenia

1.Slovenia       3  3 0 0  18- 3   9  Qualified
2.Czech Republic 3  2 0 1  10- 6   6  Playoffs
3.France         3  1 0 2   8-17   3 
4.Norway         3  0 0 3   1-11   0

Group 6 (in Croatia)

18 Mar 2015 Slovakia       7 1 Armenia
            Croatia       10 0 Turkey
19 Mar 2015 Turkey         1 5 Slovakia
            Croatia        8 0 Armenia
21 Mar 2015 Armenia        3 7 Turkey
            Slovakia       2 3 Croatia

1.Croatia        3  3 0 0  21- 2   9  Qualified
2.Slovakia       3  2 0 1  14- 5   6  Playoffs
3.Turkey         3  1 0 2   8-18   3  
4.Armenia        3  0 0 3   4-22   0

Group 7 (in Romania)

18 Mar 2015 Portugal       7 0 Georgia
            Romania        6 4 Kazakhstan
19 Mar 2015 Kazakhstan     3 1 Portugal
            Romania        4 1 Georgia
21 Mar 2015 Georgia        0 4 Kazakhstan
            Portugal       4 1 Romania

1.Portugal       3  2 0 1  12- 4   6  Qualified
2.Kazakhstan     3  2 0 1  11- 7   6  Playoffs
3.Romania        3  2 0 1  11- 9   6  Playoffs
4.Georgia        3  0 0 3   1-15   0


NB: group winners qualified for Final Tournament; the seven runners up teams 
    and the best third placed team qualified for playoffs

Playoffs

Romania              2- 2   3- 4 Hungary 
Bosnia Herzeg.       0 5   0- 4 Kazakhstan
Czech Republic       2 1   1- 1 Belarus
Azerbaijan           3- 1   1- 1 Slovakia


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Beograd, 2-13 February 2016

Group A

02 Feb 2016 Serbia         5 1 Slovenia
             [Janjic 14pen, Kocic 21, 30, Rajcevic 27, Prsic 34; Osredkar 3]
04 Feb 2016 Slovenia       2 6 Portugal
             [Cujec 3, Vrhovec 20; Fabio Cecilio 5, 39, Ricardinho 16, 24, 33
              Pedro Cary 31]
06 Feb 2016 Portugal       1 3 Serbia
             [Ricardinho 15; Kocic 8, Rajcevic 37, Simic 40]

1.SERBIA         2  2 0 0   8- 2   6  
2.PORTUGAL       2  1 0 1   7- 5   3
3.Slovenia       2  0 0 2   3-11   0

Group B

02 Feb 2016 Spain          5 2 Hungary
             [Nemeth 8og, Bebe 15, Miguelin 20, 29, Andresito 36; Droth 24, 38]
04 Feb 2016 Hungary        3 6 Ukraine
             [Droth 8, 34, Trencsenyi 30; Sorokin 2, Bondar 7, 34, Ovsyannikov 25,
              Myko. Grytsyna 30, Valenko 36]
06 Feb 2016 Ukraine        1 4 Spain
             [Myko. Grytsyna 38; Alex 20, 34, Rivillos 30, 40]

1.SPAIN          2  2 0 0   9- 3   6 
2.UKRAINE        2  1 0 1   7- 7   3
3.Hungary        2  0 0 2   5-11   0

Group C

03 Feb 2016 Russia         2 1 Kazakhstan
             [Romulo 11, 12; Zhamankulov 13]
05 Feb 2016 Kazakhstan     4 2 Croatia
             [Douglas Jr. 6, Suleimanov 7, Zhamankulov 17, 27; Matosevic 7, 
              Suton 33]
07 Feb 2016 Croatia        2 2 Russia
             [Robinho 9og, Novak 25; Abramov 12, Pereverzev 39]

1.RUSSIA         2  1 1 0   4- 3   4 
2.KAZAKHSTAN     2  1 0 1   5- 4   3
3.Croatia        2  0 1 1   4- 6   1

Group D

03 Feb 2016 Italy          3 0 Azerbaijan
             [Alex Merlim 20, 21, Giasson 29] 
05 Feb 2016 Azerbaijan     6 5 Czech Republic
             [Farzaliyev 6, Borisov 7, De Araujo 12, Eduardo 20, Augusto 27, 
              Rafael 40; Zaruba 10, Holy 12, Resetar 16, Novotny 24, Kovacs 31]
07 Feb 2016 Czech Republic 0 7 Italy
              [Fortino 1, 22, Gabriel Lima 11, Alex Merlim 21, Koudelka 22og, 
               Honorio 24, Patias 33]

1.ITALY          2  2 0 0  10- 0   6
2.AZERBAIJAN     2  1 0 1   6- 8   3
3.Czech Republic 2  0 0 2   5-13   0


Quarterfinals
08 Feb 2016 Serbia         2 1 Ukraine
             [Kocic 2, Simic 40; Myko. Grytsyna 24]
08 Feb 2016 Portugal       2 6 Spain
             [Ricardinho 23, 26; Miguelin 13pen, Rivillos 15, 40, Alex 18, 35,
              Raul Campos 23]
09 Feb 2016 Russia         6 2 Azerbaijan
             [Abramov 7, 26, Romulo 15, Eder Lima 25, 39, 40; Augusto 8, 29]
09 Feb 2016 Kazakhstan     5 2 Italy
             [Leo 16, 40, Zhamankulov 19, Yesenamanov 23, Nurgozhin 37; Fortino 23
              Canal 37]

Semifinals
11 Feb 2016 Serbia         2 3 Russia                                       [aet]
             [Kocic 26, Simic 36; Eder Lima 13, Abramov 33, Romulo 44]
11 Feb 2016 Spain          5 3 Kazakhstan
             [Bebe 8, Miguelin 17, Raul Campos 18, 39, Alex 27; Dovgan 4, Leo 36, 
              Zhamankulov 38]

Third Place Match
13 Feb 2016 Serbia         2 5 Kazakhstan
             [Rakic 38, Rajcevic 40; Douglas Jr. 20, 30, 34, Zhamankulov 21, 
              Higuita 32]

Final
13 Feb 2016 Russia         3 7 Spain
             [Romulo 20, Robinho 32, Milovanov 40; Alex 9, Pola 16, 17, Rivillos 
              17, 36, Miguelin 31, 35]

 

overview file

2014


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 18 Feb 2016

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.