Fiji 2001

Super Premier League (First Level)

[teams playing represent districts!]

Final Table:

 1.Ba             20 15  5  0 54-10 50  Champions
 2.Olympians      20 13  4  3 45-16 43
 3.Suva           20  9  5  6 29-25 32 
 4.Rewa           20  9  3  8 42-34 30
 5.Labasa         20  9  3  8 39-33 30
 6.Nadroga        20  7  7  6 32-30 28   
 7.Nadi           20  6  5  9 27-32 23    
 8.Nasinu         20  7  2 11 23-41 23 
 9.Navua          20  5  4 11 18-29 19
10.Tavua          20  4  5 11 20-50 17    
11.Lautoka        20  4  1 15 14-43 13 

Round 1 
[Feb 10,11]
Nadi            3-2     Lautoka
Tavua           1-1     Rewa
Nasinu          2-1     Nadroga
Navua           0-1     Suva
Ba              ppd     Labasa

Round 2 [apparently returns round 1]
[Feb 16]
Tavua           1-1     Rewa
Nasinu          0-3     Nadroga
[Feb 17]
Labasa          1-5     Ba
Lautoka         0-1     Nadi
Suva            3-0     Navua        

ound 3
[Feb 24] 
Tavua           2-1     Nadroga 
[dates unknown]
Lautoka         awd     Rewa          [awarded 0-2, originally 1-0]
Navua           2-1     Labasa
Suva            ppd     Ba
Nadi            ppd     Nasinu

Round 4 [Mar 3,4] [apparently returns round 3]
Ba              2-1     Suva 
Lautoka         awd     Rewa          [awarded 0-2, originally 2-2]
Nadroga         3-2     Tavua 
Labasa          ppd     Navua
Nasinu          ppd     Nadi

Round 5 [Mar 9-11]
Olympians       1-1     Nadi
Labasa          6-2     Tavua
Rewa            4-0     Navua
Nadroga         1-1     Suva
Olympians       3-0     Nasinu
Lautoka         0-2     Ba

Round 6 
[Mar 17,18] 
Lautoka         0-3     Ba 
Navua           1-2     Rewa 
Nadi            1-1     Olympians         [1-0?] 
Suva            2-2     Nadroga 
Nasinu          2-1     Olympians 
[Mar 24,25]
Tavua           1-1     Labasa 

Round 7 [Mar 24,25] 
Ba              9-1     Nasinu 
Nadi            1-1     Nadroga 
Lautoka         awd     Tavua             [awarded 0-2; originally 2-1;
  ineligible Lautoka player]
Labasa          4-3     Rewa 
Navua           0-3     Olympians 
Suva            bye

Round 8 
[Mar 30] 
Suva            0-0     Olympians 
[Mar 31] 
Nadroga         2-3     Nadi 
Rewa            2-1     Labasa 
Tavua            -      Lautoka 
[Apr 1] 
Nasinu          0-1     Ba 
Navua           0-2     Olympians 

Round 9
[Apr 7]
Navua           1-3     Nadroga
Labasa          ppd     Suva
Lautoka         2-1     Nasinu
[Apr 9]
Rewa            0-1     Olympians

[Apr 20] 
Nasinu          2-1     Rewa 
[Apr 22]
Suva            0-1     Olympians

[Apr 27-29]
Rewa            8-2     Nasinu
Lautoka         0-2     Nadroga
Nadi            0-0     Ba

[May 5]
Rewa            5-2     Suva
Navua           4-1     Lautoka
[May 6]
Nasinu          7-1     Tavua
Labasa          2-3     Nadi

[May 11] 
Rewa            1-2     Suva 
[May 12]
Nasinu          0-1     Tavua
Nadroga         2-0     Labasa
[May 13]
Nadi            1-1     Labasa

[Jun 9] 
Labasa          3-1     Navua 
Ba              5-1     Olympians

[Jun 16,17] 
Labasa          0-0     Ba 
Lautoka         1-0     Navua 

[Jun] 
Nasinu          awd     Lautoka [awarded 2-0, Nasinu lost, but Lautoka used 
  an ineligible player] 
[Jun 23] 
Suva            2-1     Lautoka [inferred] 

[Jul 1] 
Navua           1-1     Ba 
Suva            1-1     Lautoka 
Nasinu          1-0     Nadi 

[Jul 7] 
Labasa          4-0     Nasinu 
Ba              4-0     Rewa 
Navua           1-0     Nadi 

[Aug 4]
Suva            1-0     Tavua
Olympians       5-1     Nadroga
[Aug 5]
Ba              4-2     Rewa
Navua           1-0     Nadi

[Aug 11]
Ba              1-0     Nadroga     [corrected from 0-1]

[Aug 4???]
Navua           0-1     Ba          [corrected from 0-0]

[Aug 31]
Suva            2-1     Nasinu
[Sep 1]
Tavua           1-1     Ba
Rewa            2-2     Nadroga
[Sep 2]
Olympians       4-0     Lautoka
Nasinu          1-0     Navua
Nadi            3-6     Suva

[Sep 8]
Nasinu          0-0     Suva
Nadroga         2-1     Rewa
[Sep 9]
Ba              7-0     Tavua
[Sep 10]
Nadi            2-3     Suva

[Sep 15,16]
Olympians       2-1     Labasa
Labasa          1-3     Olympians
Nadroga         1-1     Ba
Ba              2-0     Suva
Navua           0-0     Nasinu
Lautoka         2-1     Tavua

[Sep 22-24]
Suva            0-2     Labasa
Ba              2-1     Olympians
Ba              2-0     Nadi
Olympians       8-2     Tavua
Nadi            1-2     Rewa
Nadroga         1-1     Navua

inferred results [Sep ?]
Suva            2-0     Tavua
Rewa            3-1     Nadi
Labasa          2-1     Nasinu             
Navua           0-0     Tavua
Labasa          1-0     Suva 
Olympians       3-0     Rewa
Nadi            2-0     Nasinu
Nadroga         0-0     Olympians
Lautoka         0-4     Olympians
Nadroga         1-0     Lautoka
Labasa          3-1     Nadroga
Tavua           0-1     Olympians
Tavua            -      Nadi           both won one match,
Nadi             -      Tavua          goal difference 3-2 (4-3) to Nadi

[Sep 29,30]
Navua           5-1     Tavua            
Lautoka         4-0     Labasa
Labasa          5-0     Lautoka

Final Table:

 1.Ba             20 15  5  0 54-10 50  Champions
 2.Olympians      20 13  4  3 45-16 43
 3.Suva           20  9  5  6 29-25 32 
 4.Rewa           20  9  3  8 42-34 30
 5.Labasa         20  9  3  8 39-33 30
 6.Nadroga        20  7  7  6 32-30 28   
 7.Nadi           20  6  5  9 27-32 23    
 8.Nasinu         20  7  2 11 23-41 23 
 9.Navua          20  5  4 11 18-29 19
10.Tavua          20  4  5 11 20-50 17    
11.Lautoka        20  4  1 15 14-43 13 

Topscorers: 
 7 Lorima Batirerega (Ba) 
 4 Livai Duguca (Labasa) 
   Lasaro Ratu (Tavua) 
   Sakio Velevou (Rewa) 
   Petero Daunisaka (Ba) 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Second Level Qualifying Playoff

Rakiraki        1-2     Seaqaqa
Seaqaqa         3-1     Rakiraki

Seaqaqa disqualified because of ineligible player, Rakiraki qualify instead 

[Nov 10]
Rakiraki        1-0     Lautoka
[Nov 17]
Lautoka         3-1     Rakiraki


Lautoka District 
----------------

Super-Premier Division 

[Mar] 
Foodtown Warriors       2-0     Press 
Lautoka General         2-1     Vat 
Lovu Sports             1-0     Lomolomo 
Brighton Soccer         4-2     Drasa Sports 


Suva District
------------------
Premier League

Available results:
[Oct]
Police          2-0     Central Meads
Marist          1-1     Vatawaqa
Civic           3-1     Samabula
Combined Brs    4-2     Police
Everton         2-1     League
Vatuwaqa        2-0     Raiwaqa
Western         bt      Civic   [by default]
Everton         1-0     Raiwaqa
[Nov]
League          1-1     Combined Brothers
Sanabula        2-2     Central Meads
Everton         1-0     Police

Top of Table:

 1.Marist        17
 2.Sanabula      17


Fiji Cups 2001

Fiji Bitter FACT 2001

[May 24-28] 

Pool A 
Lautoka         0-2     Nadi 
Suva            1-2     Tavua 
Tavua           0-3     Lautoka 
Nadi            1-1     Rewa 
Rewa            4-1     Suva 
Nadi            0-0     Tavua 
Lautoka         4-0     Suva 
Tavua           2-3     Rewa 
Lautoka         3-1     Rewa 
Suva            0-2     Nadi 

Table: 

 1.Lautoka       4   3   0   1    10- 3   9  Qualified 
 2.Nadi          4   2   2   0     5- 1   8  Qualified
 3.Rewa          4   2   1   1     9- 7   7 
 4.Tavua         4   1   1   2     4- 7   4 
 5.Suva          4   0   0   4     2-12   0 

Pool B
Nadroga         0-0     Labasa 
Labasa          3-1     Nasinu 
Ba              0-1     Nadroga 
Navua           0-2     Nasinu 
Nadroga         0-0     Navua 
Labasa          0-0     Ba 
Nasinu          0-3     Ba 
Navua           1-2     Labasa 
Nadroga         1-1     Nasinu      [inferred]
Ba              0-0     Navua       [inferred]

Table: 

 1.Labasa        4   2   2   0     5- 2   8  Qualified
 2.Nadroga       4   1   3   0     2- 1   6  Qualified
 3.Ba            4   1   2   1     3- 1   5 
 4.Nasinu        4   1   1   2     4- 7   4   [4-4?]
 5.Navua         4   0   2   2     1- 4   2   [1-5?]

Semifinals      
Lautoka         0-1     Nadroga 
Labasa          1-0     Nadi 

Final 
Nadroga         1-1     Labasa          [7-6 pen]       


Battle of the Giants [Jul 20-23]

Pool A
Labasa          0-2     Lautoka
Nadi            2-0     Navua
Navua           2-1     Nasinu
Lautoka         0-1     Nasinu
Labasa          3-0     Navua
Nadi            0-0     Labasa
Labasa          3-0     Nasinu
Lautoka         4-0     Navua
Nadi            1-0     Nasinu
Nadi            0-0     Lautoka

Table:
 1.Nadi          4   2   2   0     3- 0   8  Qualified
 2.Lautoka       4   2   1   1     6- 1   7  Qualified 
 3.Labasa        4   2   1   1     6- 2   7 
 4.Nasinu        4   1   0   3     2- 6   3  
 5.Navua         4   1   0   3     2-10   3

Pool B
Ba              1-0     Tavua
Suva            0-1     Nadroga
Tavua           3-0     Suva
Nadroga         1-0     Rewa
Suva            0-2     Rewa
Nadroga         1-0     Ba
Tavua           0-1     Rewa
Ba              4-0     Suva
Tavua           0-0     Nadroga
Ba              4-0     Rewa

Table:

 1.Nadroga       4   3   1   0     3- 0  10  Qualified
 2.Ba            4   3   0   1     9- 1   9  Qualified 
 3.Rewa          4   2   0   2     3- 5   6 
 4.Tavua         4   1   1   2     3- 2   4 
 5.Suva          4   0   0   4     0-10   0 

Semifinals
Nadi            0-3     Ba
Nadroga         drw     Lautoka         [8-9 pen]

Final
Ba              2-0     Lautoka
                

Inter-district Competition [Oct 4-8, Suva]

Known results
Tavua           1-2     Nadi
Nasinu          0-6     Rewa
Ba              1-0     Labasa
Suva            3-0     Nadroga

Tables (probably with 1 round left to play):

Pool 1
 1.Ba            7
 2.Nadi          7
 3.Tavua         3
 4.Labasa        1
 5.Navua         1

Pool 2
 1.Rewa          9
 2.Suva          4
 3.Lautoka       3
 4.Nasinu        2
 5.Nadroga       1

Final
Rewa            1-0     Ba
  [Magidi  43]


Champions of Champions (Super Cup) 2001

First Leg [Jan 27, 2002]
Rewa		0-0	Ba

Second Leg [Feb 2, 2002]
Ba		4-1	Rewa
  [Josala Bukalidi (2), Kini Viliame, Petero Daunisaka; Fredrick Tagilal]



2000

2002

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 26 Apr 2002

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.