Fiji - List of Cup Winners


Ricarnie Cup

1924    Sawani (Naitasiri)
1925    Bau

Interdistrict Championship

1938    Rewa        3-2 Ba      
1939    Rewa        3-2 Suva
1940    Suva        2-1 Rewa
1941    Lautoka     2-1 Ba        [aet]
1942    Lautoka     3-0 Suva
1943    Rewa        4-2 Suva
1944    Rewa        2-1 Suva      [aet]
1945    Suva        3-1 Lautoka
1946    Suva        1-0 Ba
1947    Rewa        4-1 Ba
1948    Suva        4-2 Rewa
1949    Lautoka     4-2 Rewa
1950    Lautoka     3-1 Nadi
1951    Suva        2-0 Rakiraki
1952    Suva        2-1 Nadi      [aet]
1953    Lautoka     2-1 Nadi
1954    Suva        1-0 Nadi
1955    Rewa        3-2 Lautoka
1956    Suva        3-2 Lautoka	
1957    Lautoka     7-1 Ba
1958    Lautoka     2-1 Suva
1959    Lautoka     6-0 Ba
1960    Suva        2-1 Nadi
1961    Ba          2-1 Nadi
1962    Lautoka     7-0 Ba
1963    Ba          2-0 Suva
1964    Lautoka     6-1 Ba
1965    Lautoka     2-1 Suva      [5-1?]
1966    Ba          5-0 Suva
1967    Ba          1-0 Lautoka
1968    Ba          3-2 Lautoka   [aet]
1969    Nadi        1-0 Suva
1970    Ba          2-1 Suva
1971    Nadi        1-1 Suva      [aet, 5-4 pen]
1972    Rewa        0-0 Labasa    [aet, 10-9? pen]
1973    Lautoka     1-0 Labasa
1974    Nadi        1-0 Tailevu/Naitasiri
1975    Ba          1-0 Suva
1976    Ba          2-0 Rewa
1977    Ba          1-0 Nadi
1978    Ba          1-1 Labasa    [aet, 6-5 pen]
1979    Ba          2-1 Nadi      [aet]
1980    Ba          1-0 Nadi
1981    Suva        2-1 Ba
1982    Ba      0-0 w/o Nadi	
1983    Suva        1-0 Ba        [aet]
1984    Lautoka     2-0 Ba
1985    Lautoka     2-1 Rewa
1986    Ba          1-0 Nadroga
1987	  not played
1988    Nadroga     1-0 Nasinu
1989    Nadroga     1-0 Lautoka 
1990    Nasinu      1-0 Suva
1991    Ba          1-0 Nadroga
1992    Labasa      2-0 Nadroga
1993    Nadroga     1-0 Nasinu
1994    Labasa      1-0 Suva
1995    Tavua       2-0 Nadi
1996    Ba          3-1 Nasinu
1997    Ba          2-0 Nadi
1998    Nadi        2-1 Lautoka
1999    Nadi        1-0 Ba  
2000    Ba          1-0 Nadi      [asdet]
2001    Rewa        1-0 Ba
2002    Nadi        1-1 Rewa      [asdet, 4-2 pen]
2003    Ba          1-0 Nadi
2004    Ba          3-0 Rewa
2005    Lautoka     2-0 Ba
2006    Ba          3-0 Suva
2007    Ba          2-1 Nadi      [aet]
2008    Lautoka     1-0 Ba
2009    Navua       2-0 Lautoka
2010    Rewa        3-1 Lautoka
2011    Labasa      1-0 Ba
2012    Suva        awd Ba        [awarded to Suva, Ba walked off at 1-0 to Suva]
2013    Ba          2-1 Nadi

Number of Wins [75; lost finals between square brackets]

23 [17] Ba

16 [ 9] Lautoka

12 [15] Suva

 9 [ 7] Rewa

 6 [16] Nadi

 3 [ 3] Labasa
 3 [ 3] Nadroga

 1 [ 3] Nasinu
 1      Navua
 1      Tavua

   [ 1] Tailevu/Naitasiri
   [ 1] Rakiraki

IDC Second Level (Premier Division) Tournament

NB: first held in 1968.

1985    Lami        3-2 Vatukoula [aet]
1986      not known
1987      not held
1988       not known
1989    Nadogo
1990-98   not known
1999    Nadroga     2-1 Rewa      
2000    Vatukoula   1-0 Tailevu North 
2001       not known
2002    Savusavu    1-0 Tailevu/Naitasiri
2003    Rakiraki    2-1 Tailevu/Naitasiri
2004    Rakiraki
2005    T/Naitasiri 2-1 Seaqaqa   [asdet]     
2006    Rakiraki    1-0 Tailevu/Naitasiri
2007    Rakiraki    3-0 Tailevu/Naitasiri
2008    T/Naitasiri 1-0 Tailevu North 
2009    Dreketi     1-0 Nadogo  
2010    T/Naitasiri 1-0 Dreketi
2011    Lami        3-1 Tailevu/Naitasiri
2012    T/Naitasiri 2-0 Taveuni
2013    Taveuni     1-0 Dreketi

NB: Savusavu's win in 2002 was their 6th.
    Rakiraki lost the final in 1975, 1976 and 1990; their 2003 win was
      their first;
    Vatukoula's win in 2000 was their only one;
    Taveuni 's win in 2013 was theird first (and only one);
    Nadogo's win in 1989 was their last

IDC Third Level Tournament
1999    T. North    1-0 Dreketi

Battle of the Giants

Introduced after the IDC of 1977 had been a financial disaster for hosts Suva.

1978    Nadi        1-0 Ba
1979    Ba          drw Rewa      [4-2 on pen]
1980    Nadi        3-0 Ba
1981    Ba          2-0 Lautoka
1982    Suva        w/o Ba	
1983    Nadi        1-0 Lautoka
1984    Ba          1-0 Suva
1985    Lautoka     3-0 Rewa
1986    Nadi        1-0 Labasa
1987      not played
1988    Suva        0-0 Ba        [aet, 4-3 pen]
1989    Nadroga     1-0 Nasinu
1990    Ba          drw Suva      [4-2 on pen]
1991    Nadroga     0-0 Nasinu    [4-3 on pen]
1992    Ba          1-0 Lautoka
1993    Ba          1-0 Labasa  
1994    Rewa        w/o Ba     
1995    Suva        2-1 Navua
1996    Nadi        3-1 Tavua
1997    Labasa      1-0 Nadi
1998    Ba          1-0 Nadi
1999    Ba          1-0 Tavua
2000    Ba          2-0 Labasa
2001    Ba          2-0 Lautoka
2002    Nadroga     2-1 Labasa
2003    Rewa        1-0 Ba
2004    Rewa        2-0 Nadi
2005    Navua       1-0 Rewa
2006    Ba          2-1 Suva
2007    Ba          2-1 Nadi      [aet]
2008    Ba          2-1 Labasa
2009    Ba          1-0 Lautoka
2010    Rewa        1-0 Navua
2011    Rewa        0-0 Suva      [aet, 4-3 pen]
2012    Ba          0-0 Labasa    [aet, 4-2 pen]
2013    Ba          3-1 Lautoka
2014    Rewa        2-1 Lautoka

Number of Wins [36; lost finals between square brackets]

16 [ 6] Ba  

 6 [ 3] Rewa

 5 [ 4] Nadi

 3 [ 4] Suva
 3      Nadroga

 1 [ 7] Lautoka
 1 [ 6] Labasa   
 1 [ 2] Navua

   [ 2] Nasinu
   [ 2] Tavua

Champions versus Champions (CVC; Supercup)

1992    Labasa  1-0 0-0 Ba
1993    Ba      0-1 2-0 Nadroga
1994    Ba      1-1 1-0 Labasa
1995    Ba      4-1 0-0 Tavua
1996    Ba      3-1 2-0 Suva
1997    Ba      5-0 2-1 Suva
1998    Ba      3-0 1-2 Nadi
1999    Nadi    1-2 1-0 Ba        [Ba won after protest]
2000    Ba      3-0 0-1 Nadi
2001    Ba      0-0 4-1 Rewa
2002    Ba      3-0 4-1 Nadi
2003    Ba      2-2 2-0 Rewa 
2004    Ba      2-1 1-1 Rewa
2005    Ba      1-0 1-1 Lautoka
2006    Ba      1-1 6-2 Suva
2007    Labasa  1-0 2-1 Ba
2008    Ba      1-0 4-2 Lautoka
2009/10 Lautoka [*1]    Navua
2010/11 Rewa    [*2]    Navua
2011/12 Ba      [*3]    Suva
2012/13 Ba      1-0 5-1 Suva

NB: in this season opener, the league champions play the IDC winners;
    in case these are the same, the winners of the Battle of the Giants enter;
    if the teams are still identical, the Fiji FACT winners played;
    in case these are still the same (as in 2006), the IDC runners-up enter
    (as per the rules set up in 2000). 

[*1] the 2009 edition played January 2010 was contested by three teams
     (champions Lautoka, IDC and FACT winners Navua, and BoG winners Ba)
     playing a double round robin
[*2] the 2010 edition played January-March 2011 was contested by four
     teams (champions and FACT winners Ba, IDC and BoG winners Rewa, and
     Lautoka and Navua) playing a double round robin
[*3] the 2011 edition played January 2012 was contested by four teams
     (champions Ba, IDC winners Labasa, FACT and BoG winners Rewa, and
     Suva) playing a single round robin

Number of Wins [21; lost finals/runners-up finishes between square brackets]

17 [ 2] Ba  

 2 [ 1] Labasa   

 1 [ 3] Rewa
 1 [ 2] Lautoka

   [ 5] Suva
   [ 4] Nadi
   [ 2] Navua
   [ 1] Nadroga
   [ 1] Tavua

Clash of Champions

1989    Nadi        1-1 Suva      [4-3 on pen]

FACT (FA Cup Tournament)

1991    Ba          1-0 Labasa
1992    Labasa      1-0 Nadroga
1993    Nadroga     2-0 Tavua
1994    Tavua       1-0 Suva
1995    Suva        4-0 Labasa   
1996    Nadi        4-0 Lautoka
1997    Labasa      0-0 Ba        [title shared]
1998    Ba          3-0 Nadi
1999    Labasa      2-1 Lautoka
2000    Lautoka     2-0 Nadroga 
2001    Nadroga     1-1 Labasa    [7-6 pen]
2002    Lautoka     1-1 Nasinu    [3-2 pen]
2003    Navua       1-0 Rewa      [aet]
2004    Ba          2-0 Suva
2005    Ba          1-0 Nadi
2006    Ba          3-0 Labasa
2007    Ba          1-0 Labasa
2008    Navua       1-0 Labasa
2009    Navua       2-1 Lautoka   [aet]
2010    Ba          1-0 Navua
2011    Rewa        1-0 Labasa
2012    Suva        1-0 Ba
2013    Nadi        3-1 Ba
2014    Nadi        1-0 Suva      [aet]

Number of Wins [25; lost finals (23) between square brackets]

 8 [ 2] Ba        (one title shared)

 3 [ 7] Labasa    (one title shared)
 3 [ 2] Nadi
 3 [ 1] Navua

 2 [ 3] Lautoka
 2 [ 3] Suva
 2 [ 2] Nadroga

 1 [ 1] Rewa
 1 [ 1] Tavua

   [ 1] Nasinu

Fiji Games

1996    Navua       2-0 Suva
1997      unknown
1998    Ba 

Girmit Soccer Tournament

1998    Labasa
1999    Nadi        1-0 Ba

NB: Labasa won the first ever edition, possibly that of
    1998; not held annually; held to honour the work of
    the Girmitiyas, Indian labour immigrants

About this document

Source: http://www.fijifootball.com

Thanks to Josef Bobrowsky, Ian King and Hans Schöggl for their data supply.

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.