Gambia 2013


GFA League First Division 2013
Cup Tournaments 2013
GFA League Second Division 2013
Third Division Qualifiers 2012/13

GFA League First Division 2013

Final Table:

 1.Steve Biko               22   8 12  2  18- 8  36  Champions
 2.Real Banjul              22   8 11  3  15-10  35
 3.Armed Forces             22   9  4  9  22-20  31
 4.GAMTEL                   22   9  3 10  23-19  30
 5.Samger                   22   7  9  6  15-16  30
 6.Brikama United           22   4 15  3  19-17  27
 7.Hawks                    22   7  6  9  18-17  27
 8.Gambia Ports Authority   22   6  9  7  20-23  27
 9.Interior                 22   6  9  7  16-21  27
10.Bakau United             22   4 14  4  19-20  26
---------------------------------------------------
11.Seaview                  22   4 14  4  12-14  26  Relegated
12.Young Africans           22   4  6 12  13-25  18  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 19]
Real Banjul             1-0 Hawks
  [Bubacarr Trawally 18]
Bakau United            1-0 Armed Forces
  [Jaata Baldeh 30]
Brikama United          1-1 Young Africans          
[Jan 20]
GAMTEL                  0-1 Steve Biko              
Samger                  0-0 Seaview                 
Gambia Ports Authority  4-1 Interior                
  [Alagie Jawneh 15, Hamza Barry 35, 40. Abdoulie Bah 81; Momodou Camara 62]

Round 2
[Jan 26]
Real Banjul             1-0 Steve Biko              
  [Baboucarr Trawally 71]
Armed Forces            1-3 GAMTEL                  
  [Buba Sama 19; Sam Gibba 62, Hamang Conteh 71, Modou Sarr 80]
Hawks                   1-1 Seaview                 
  [Dawda Ceesay 45pen; Jerome Gomes 30]
[Jan 27]
Bakau United            0-1 Young Africans          
Brikama United          1-1 Interior                
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Samger                  

Round 3
[Feb 2]
Real Banjul             1-0 Armed Forces            
Brikama United          1-0 GAMTEL                  
Hawks                   2-0 Young Africans          
[Feb 3]
Interior                0-0 Seaview                 
Steve Biko              3-1 Samger                  
Gambia Ports Authority  3-1 Bakau United            

Round 4
[Feb 9]
GAMTEL                  1-0 Interior                
Samger                  0-0 Real Banjul             
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Seaview                 
[Feb 10]
Steve Biko              0-0 Brikama United          
Armed Forces            1-0 Young Africans          
Bakau United            1-0 Hawks                   

Round 5
[Feb 13]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Hawks                   
[Feb 16]
Young Africans          1-1 Seaview                 
Samger                  0-0 Interior                
[Feb 20]
Armed Forces            0-1 Steve Biko              
[Mar 13]
Brikama United          0-0 Real Banjul             
[Mar 27]
Bakau United            1-0 GAMTEL                  

Round 6
[Feb 23]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-2 Armed Forces            
Samger                  1-1 Young Africans          
Real Banjul             2-2 Bakau United            
[Feb 24]
Steve Biko              0-0 Interior                
Brikama United          2-1 Hawks                   
GAMTEL                  2-0 Seaview                 

Round 7
[Feb 27]
Armed Forces            2-0 Seaview                 
Samger                  0-0 Bakau United            
[Mar 3]
Interior                0-0 Young Africans          
Steve Biko              1-0 Hawks                   
[Mar 27]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Brikama United          
[Apr 1]
GAMTEL                  0-0 Real Banjul             

Round 8
[Mar 9]
Real Banjul             2-0 Young Africans          
Bakau United            0-0 Seaview                 
Armed Forces            0-2 Interior                
[Mar 10]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-4 Steve Biko              
Hawks                   0-2 GAMTEL                  
Brikama United          3-0 Samger                  

Round 9
[Mar 16]
Steve Biko              0-0 Bakau United            
Armed Forces            2-1 Samger                  
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Real Banjul             
[Mar 17]
Seaview                 1-1 Brikama United          
Interior                1-0 Hawks                   
[Apr 10]
Young Africans          2-0 GAMTEL                  

Round 10
[Mar 23]
Interior                1-1 Real Banjul             
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Young Africans          
Brikama United          1-1 Bakau United            
[Mar 24]
GAMTEL                  0-1 Samger                  
Hawks                   0-0 Armed Forces            
Seaview                 0-0 Steve Biko              

Round 11 
[Apr 12]
Hawks                   1-0 Samger                  
Seaview                 1-0 Real Banjul             
Brikama United          2-2 Armed Forces            
[Apr 14]
Steve Biko              2-0 Young Africans          
Interior                0-0 Bakau United            
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 12
[Apr 20]
Steve Biko              0-0 Real Banjul             
GAMTEL                  0-2 Armed Forces            
Seaview                 2-3 Hawks                    
[Apr 21]
Young Africans          1-2 Bakau United            
Interior                1-1 Brikama United          
Samger                  0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 13
[Apr 27]
Real Banjul             1-0 Interior                
Samger                  1-0 GAMTEL                  
Bakau United            1-1 Brikama United          
[Apr 28]
Young Africans          2-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Armed Forces            1-2 Hawks                   
Steve Biko              1-1 Seaview                 

Round 14
[May 4]
Armed Forces            1-0 Real Banjul             
GAMTEL                  2-1 Brikama United          
Young Africans          1-2 Hawks                   
[May 5]
Interior                0-1 Seaview                 
Samger                  1-2 Steve Biko              
Bakau United            2-2 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 15
[May 11]
Armed Forces            1-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
Young Africans          0-0 Samger                  
Bakau United            0-0 Real Banjul             
[May 12]
Interior                1-0 Steve Biko              
Hawks                   0-0 Brikama United          
Seaview                 0-2 GAMTEL                  

Round 16
[May 18]
Hawks                   0-0 Real Banjul             
Armed Forces            1-0 Bakau United            
Steve Biko              1-1 GAMTEL                  
[May 19]
Young Africans          2-1 Brikama United          
Seaview                 0-0 Samger                  
Interior                1-2 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 17
[May 25]
Young Africans          0-0 Steve Biko              
Samger                  1-0 Hawks                   
Bakau United            2-2 Interior                
[May 26]
Real Banjul             0-0 Seaview                 
Armed Forces            3-1 Brikama United          
GAMTEL                  3-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 18
[May 29]
Young Africans          1-2 Real Banjul             
Seaview                 0-0 Bakau United            
Interior                2-1 Armed Forces            
[May 30]
Steve Biko              0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
GAMTEL                  0-1 Hawks                   
Samger                  0-1 Brikama United          

Round 19
[Jun 1]
Seaview                 2-0 Young Africans          
[Jun 2]
Hawks                   1-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
Steve Biko              1-1 Armed Forces            
Interior                1-2 Samger                  
[Jun 3]
GAMTEL                  3-3 Bakau United            
Brikama United          1-1 Real Banjul             

Round 20
[Jun 15]
Brikama United          0-0 Seaview                 
Real Banjul             1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jun 16]
GAMTEL                  3-0 Young Africans          
Samger                  0-0 Armed Forces            
Hawks                   4-0 Interior                
[Jun 17]
Bakau United            0-0 Steve Biko              

Round 21
[Jun 22]
Real Banjul             0-2 Samger                  
Interior                1-0 GAMTEL                  
Seaview                 1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jun 23]
Brikama United          0-0 Steve Biko              
Young Africans          0-1 Armed Forces            
Hawks                   0-0 Bakau United            

Round 22 [Jul 3]
Real Banjul             1-0 GAMTEL                  
Hawks                   0-1 Steve Biko              
Young Africans          0-1 Interior                
Bakau United            2-3 Samger                  
Brikama United          0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Seaview                 1-0 Armed Forces            

Final Table:

 1.Steve Biko               22   8 12  2  18- 8  36  Champions
 2.Real Banjul              22   8 11  3  15-10  35
 3.Armed Forces             22   9  4  9  22-20  31
 4.GAMTEL                   22   9  3 10  23-19  30
 5.Samger                   22   7  9  6  15-16  30
 6.Brikama United           22   4 15  3  19-17  27
 7.Hawks                    22   7  6  9  18-17  27
 8.Gambia Ports Authority   22   6  9  7  20-23  27
 9.Interior                 22   6  9  7  16-21  27
10.Bakau United             22   4 14  4  19-20  26
---------------------------------------------------
11.Seaview                  22   4 14  4  12-14  26  Relegated
12.Young Africans           22   4  6 12  13-25  18  Relegated

Cup Tournaments 2013

GFA Cup 2013

GFA Cup 2013

Preliminary Round
[May 6]
Hawks                   drw Wallidan                [Hawks on pen]
Lamin United            1-1 Latrikunda United       [4-3 pen]
Tallinding United       drw Banjul United           [Banjul on pen]
[May 7]
Bombada United          1-1 Serrekunda East         [5-4 pen]

1/8 Finals
[May 22]
Banjul United           lt  Real Banjul
Brikama United          bt  Armed Forces
Gamtel                  drw Gambia Ports Authority  [Gamtel on pen]
Hawks                   bt  Interior
Steve Biko              bt  Bakau United
[May 23]
Samger                  lt  Seaview
[dates?]
Serrekunda United       bt  [?]
Young Africans          4-1 Bombada United

Quarterfinals
[Jun 8]
Gamtel                  2-0 Brikama United
  [Assan Ceesay 81, 86]
Seaview                 0-0 Steve Biko              [3-1 pen]
Young Africans          1-0 Hawks
[date?]
Real Banjul             0-1 Serrekunda United

Semifinals [Jun 19]
Gamtel                  3-0 Serrekunda United
  [Assan Ceesay 25, 39, Foday Trawally 65]
Seaview                 2-1 Young Africans
  [Abdou Ceesay 12, Samsidine Badjie 36; ?]
         
Final [Jul 13, Independence Stadium, Bakau]
Gamtel                  1-1 Seaview                 [3-1 pen]
  [Hamang Conteh 18; Jerine Gomez 35; NB: no extra time played]



Super Cup 2013

Super Cup Final [Jan 12, 2014, Independence Stadium, Bakau]
Gamtel                  drw Steve Biko              [Gamtel on pen]


GFA League Second Division 2013

NB: Bombada United and Kanilai Group International FC (aka KGI) were promoted
    from the third level; both defeated Starlight in the promotion playoff

Available results:

Round 1
[Mar 21]
Young Africans          0-0 Steve Biko              
Sait Matty              1-0 Bombada United
Serrekunda East         1-2 Lamin United
Wallidan                0-0 Tallinding United
[Mar 23]
Serrekunda United       3-1 Latrikunda United

Round 2
[Mar 28]
Lamin United            1-0 Latrikunda United
[Mar 30]
Serrekunda East         1-1 Tallinding United
Serrekunda United       0-0 KGI FC
Wallidan                1-1 Bombada United
[date?]
Banjul United            -  Sait Matty

Round 3
KGI FC                  0-2 Lamin United 

Round 4
[Apr 7]
Lamin United            0-3 Wallidan
Latrikunda United       3-1 Tallinding United
Sait Matty              0-0 Serrekunda United
[Apr 8]
Bombada United          3-1 KGI FC
[date?]
Banjul United            -  Serrekunda East 

Round 5 [Apr 13]
Banjul United           1-1 Latrikunda United
Bombada United          3-0 Lamin United
Sait Matty              0-0 Serrekunda East
Serrekunda United       0-0 Tallinding United
Wallidan                1-0 KGI FC

Round 6 [Apr 16]
Banjul United           0-0 Wallidan
Bombada United          2-1 Tallinding United
Latrikunda United       0-1 Sait-Matty
Serrekunda East         1-0 KGI FC
Serrekunda United       0-0 Lamin United

Round 7
[Apr 19]
Wallidan                1-0 Serrekunda United
[Apr 20]
Banjul United           2-0 Lamin United
Bombada United          1-1 Serrekunda East
Latrikunda United       1-1 KGI FC
Sait Matty              1-0 Tallinding United

Table (Apr 22):

 1.Wallidan                  7                   15
 2.Bombada United            7                   14
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Banjul United             7                   13
 4.Sait Matty                7
 5.Lamin United              7
 6.Latrikunda United         7                    8
 7.Serrekunda United         7                    7
 8.Serrekunda East           7                    6
 9.Tallinding United         7                    4
10.KGI FC                    7                    3

Round 8 [Apr 23]
Banjul United           1-1 Bombada United
KGI FC                  0-0 Sait Matty
Serrekunda East         1-0 Serrekunda United
Tallinding United       1-0 Lamin United
Wallidan                4-0 Latrikunda United

Round 9
[Apr 26]
Lamin                   0-0 Sait Matty
Wallidan                1-0 Serrekunda East
[date?]
Bombada United          1-2 Latrikunda United

Round 10
[May 4]
Banjul United           5-0 Lamin United
Bombada United          2-1 Serrekunda East
Latrikunda United       0-1 KGI FC
[May 5]
Serrekunda United       1-0 Wallidan
Tallinding United       0-0 Sait Matty 

Round 13
[date?]
Bombada United          3-1 Sait Matty
Wallidan                0-0 Sait Matty 
Tallinding United       2-3 Wallidan

[May 14]
Banjul United           2-0 Tallinding United       
 
Round 14
[May 18]
KGI FC                  1-0 Banjul United
[May 20]
Banjul United           bt  Serrekunda United
Lamin United            1-4 Sait Matty
Serrekunda East         0-2 Wallidan
[May 27]
Latrikunda United       0-1 Bombada United

Round 16 [Jun 8]
Latrikunda United       4-3 Lamin United
Serrekunda East         1-1 Tallinding United
Serrekunda United       1-0 KGI
Wallidan                1-1 Bombada United
 
Round 17
[Jun 14]
Banjul United           1-1 Serrekunda East
Tallinding United       bt  Latrikunda United
Wallidan                4-1 Lamin United

Round 18
KGI FC                  1-1 Wallidan

Table (Jun 19):

 1.Wallidan                 18  11  6  1         39  Promoted
 2.Banjul United            17                   32  Promoted
  .
10.Lamin United             17                   13  Relegated

 


Third Division Qualifiers 2012/13

Serekunda West Third Division Qualifiers 2012/13
 
[Jan 11]          
Ebo Town United         2-1 Red Diamonds
[Jan 14]
Karaba United            -  Manjie United
 
West Coast Region Third Division Qualifiers 2012/13
 
Group A

[Dec 15]
Kombo Kerewan           1-0 Foni Kansala
Black & White           1-0 Immigration
[Dec 22]
Kombo Kerewan           1-0 Black and White
Immigration             2-1 Foni Kansala
[Dec 29]
Black and White         awd Foni Kansala            [awarded 3-0, Foni Kansala forfeited]
Immigration             0-0 Kombo Kerewan
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Kombo Kerewan             3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 2.Black & White             3   2  0  1   4- 1   6
 3.Immigration               3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 4.Foni Kansala              3   0  0  3   1- 6   0
 
Group B
 
[date?]
Brufut United           lt  Kombo East
[Dec 15]
Bombada                 1-0 Kombo East
[Dec 22]
Bombada                 1-1 Sifoe United
[Dec 24]
Sifoe United            0-1 Brufut United
[Dec 28]
Brufut United           0-0 Bombada
Sifoe United            1-4 Kombo East
 
Final Table:

 1.Kombo East                3   2  0  1          6
 2.Bombada                   3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 3.Brufut United             3   1  1  1          4
 4.Sifoe United              3   0  1  2   2- 6   1
 
Semifinals
[Dec 31]
Black and White         3-0 Kombo East
[Jan 1]
Kombo Kerewan           1-3 Bombada
 
Final [Jan 18, Brikama Mini Stadium]
Black and White         1-2 Bombada
 


2012

2014

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.