Gozo 2016/17


First Division

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Xewkija Tigers               21  15  3  3  38-16  48       Champions
 2.Nadur Youngsters             21  15  2  4  50-23  47  [P]
 3.Għajnsielem FC               21  12  3  6  42-20  39  [C]
 4.Kerċem Ajax                  21   9  4  8  40-30  31
 5.Victoria Hotspurs            21   8  6  7  27-28  30
 6.Oratory Youths               21   6  5 10  25-41  23
 7.SK Victoria Wanderers        21   3  7 11  20-36  16
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Xagħra United                21   0  2 19  13-61   2  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 14]
Oratory Y.    1-2 Kerċem A.     
[Sep 16]
Victoria H.   2-2 Victoria W.   
[Sep 18]
Xagħra U.     0-1 Nadur Y.      
Għajnsielem   3-0 Xewkija T.    

Round 2
[Sep 23]
Xagħra U.     0-1 Oratory Y.    
Għajnsielem   3-0 Victoria W.   
[Sep 27]
Nadur Y.      0-3 Xewkija T.    
Kerċem A.     2-0 Victoria H.   

Round 3
[Sep 30]
Victoria W.   1-2 Nadur Y.      
Xewkija T.    3-1 Xagħra U.     
[Oct 19]
Kerċem A.     0-2 Għajnsielem   
Victoria H.   1-1 Oratory Y.    

Round 4
[Oct 15]
Nadur Y.      3-1 Kerċem A.     
Xagħra U.     1-2 Victoria H.   
[Oct 16]
Xewkija T.    1-1 Victoria W.   
Għajnsielem   3-3 Oratory Y.    

Round 5
[Oct 28]
Victoria W.   2-0 Xagħra U.     
Victoria H.   1-1 Għajnsielem   
[Oct 30]
Oratory Y.    0-3 Nadur Y.      
Kerċem A.     1-2 Xewkija T.    

Round 6
[Nov 4]
Kerċem A.     3-1 Victoria W.   
Nadur Y.      1-0 Victoria H.   
[Nov 6]
Xagħra U.     0-1 Għajnsielem   
Xewkija T.    1-2 Oratory Y.    

Round 7
[Nov 10]
Għajnsielem   0-1 Nadur Y.      
Kerċem A.     2-0 Xagħra U.     
[Nov 13]
Victoria W.   1-1 Oratory Y.    
Victoria H.   1-2 Xewkija T.    

Round 8
[Dec 2]
Victoria W.   0-0 Victoria H.   
[Dec 3]
Nadur Y.      1-1 Xagħra U.     
[Dec 4]
Kerċem A.     3-0 Oratory Y.    
Xewkija T.    2-0 Għajnsielem   

Round 9
[Dec 8]
Xewkija T.    2-0 Nadur Y.      
[Dec 10]
Oratory Y.    0-0 Xagħra U.     
[Dec 11]
Victoria W.   0-3 Għajnsielem   
Victoria H.   0-0 Kerċem A.     

Round 10
[Jan 8]
Nadur Y.      4-0 Victoria W.   
Xagħra U.     0-2 Xewkija T.    
[Jan 15]
Għajnsielem   1-1 Kerċem A.     
Oratory Y.    1-2 Victoria H.   

Round 11
[Jan 22]
Kerċem A.     2-3 Nadur Y.      
Oratory Y.    1-2 Għajnsielem   
[Jan 29]
Victoria W.   0-1 Xewkija T.    
Victoria H.   2-1 Xagħra U.     

Round 12
[Feb 3]
Nadur Y.      2-4 Oratory Y.    
Xagħra U.     1-3 Victoria W.   
[Feb 5]
Xewkija T.    2-0 Kerċem A.     
Għajnsielem   4-0 Victoria H.   

Round 13
[Feb 10]
Victoria H.   2-1 Nadur Y.      
Għajnsielem   5-0 Xagħra U.     
[Feb 12]
Oratory Y.    1-4 Xewkija T.    
Victoria W.   1-1 Kerċem A.     

Round 14
[Feb 17]
Nadur Y.      3-1 Għajnsielem   
Xagħra U.     3-6 Kerċem A.     
[Feb 19]
Xewkija T.    1-0 Victoria H.   
[Mar 1]
Oratory Y.    1-1 Victoria W.   

Round 15
[Mar 3]
Nadur Y.      3-2 Kerċem A.     
Xagħra U.     2-3 Xewkija T.    
[Mar 5]
Oratory Y.    0-4 Għajnsielem   
Victoria W.   0-0 Victoria H.   

Round 16
[Mar 10]
Għajnsielem   5-0 Xagħra U.     
Oratory Y.    4-0 Victoria W.   
[Mar 12]
Victoria H.   1-4 Nadur Y.      
Xewkija T.    1-1 Kerċem A.     

Round 17
[Mar 18]
Għajnsielem   2-1 Victoria H.   
Kerċem A.     5-1 Xagħra U.     
[Mar 19]
Victoria W.   1-3 Nadur Y.      
Xewkija T.    3-0 Oratory Y.    

Round 18
[Mar 24]
Oratory Y.    2-1 Kerċem A.     
Victoria W.   0-1 Għajnsielem   
[Mar 25]
Victoria H.   3-2 Xewkija T.    
Nadur Y.      8-0 Xagħra U.     

Round 19
[Apr 2]
Kerċem A.     2-3 Victoria H.   
Nadur Y.      2-1 Għajnsielem   
[Apr 9]
Oratory Y.    1-0 Xagħra U.     
Xewkija T.    1-0 Victoria W.   

Round 20
[Apr 22]
Victoria W.   1-2 Kerċem A.     
Oratory Y.    1-5 Nadur Y.      
[Apr 23]
Xagħra U.     0-3 Victoria H.   
Għajnsielem   0-2 Xewkija T.    

Round 21
[Apr 28]
Victoria W.   5-2 Xagħra U.     
Victoria H.   3-0 Oratory Y.    
[Apr 30]
Għajnsielem   0-3 Kerċem A.     
Xewkija T.    0-0 Nadur Y.      

Final Table:

 1.Xewkija Tigers               21  15  3  3  38-16  48       Champions
 2.Nadur Youngsters             21  15  2  4  50-23  47  [P]
 3.Għajnsielem FC               21  12  3  6  42-20  39  [C]
 4.Kerċem Ajax                  21   9  4  8  40-30  31
 5.Victoria Hotspurs            21   8  6  7  27-28  30
 6.Oratory Youths               21   6  5 10  25-41  23
 7.SK Victoria Wanderers        21   3  7 11  20-36  16
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Xagħra United                21   0  2 19  13-61   2  [P]  Relegated

Promoted: Għarb Rangers    


2015/16

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 May 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.