Ireland Cups 2003

FA of Ireland Cup


CLUB               	LEAGUE                  TOWN/CITY	COUNTY    	PROVINCE
Ballymun United 	Athletic Union League	Ballymun	Dublin  	Leinster
Belgrove        	Leinster Senior League  Clontarf	Dublin  	Leinster
Cherry Orchard   	Leinster Senior League  Ballyfermot	Dublin  	Leinster
Clover United   	Leinster Senior League  Kimmage 	Dublin  	Leinster
Crumlin United  	Leinster Senior League	Crumlin 	Dublin  	Leinster
Everton          	Munster Senior League	Cork    	Cork    	Munster
Fairview Rangers	Limerick League         Limerick	Limerick	Munster
Fanad United     	Ulster Senior League    Ballylar	Donegal 	Ulster
Glebe North      	Leinster Senior League  Balbriggan	Dublin  	Leinster
Loughshinny United	Leinster Senior League	Loughshinny	Dublin  	Leinster
Moyle Park College	Leinster Senior League	Clondalkin	Dublin  	Leinster
Newbridge Town  	Leinster Senior League	Newbridge	Kildare 	Leinster
Portmarnock     	Athletic Union League	Portmarnock	Dublin  	Leinster
Rockmount       	Munster Senior League   Whitechurch	Cork    	Munster
Saint Mochta’s   	Leinster Senior League	Clonsilla	Dublin   	Leinster
Skerries Town   	Leinster Senior League	Skerries	Dublin  	Leinster
Southend United 	Waterford League	Waterford	Waterford	Munster
Tolka Rovers    	Leinster Senior League	Glasnevin	Dublin  	Leinster
U.C.C.           	Munster Senior League	Cork        	Cork    	Munster

First Round [May 25]
Ballymun United 	2-2 	Tolka Rovers
Clover United   	0-1 	Crumlin United
Loughshinny United 	3-2 	Fanad United
Moyle Park College 	1-1 	Fairview Rangers
Newbridge Town   	0-3 	Everton
Portmarnock     	1-1 	Rockmount
Skerries Town    	2-0 	Glebe North
Southend United 	1-1 	Saint Mochta’s
U.C.C.           	1-1 	Cherry Orchard
First Round Replays [Jun 1]
Cherry Orchard   	2-1 	U.C.C.
Fairview Rangers 	2-4 	Moyle Park College
Rockmount          	1-3 	Portmarnock
Saint Mochta’s  	2-1 	Southend United
Tolka Rovers      	3-2 	Ballymun United

Second Round
[Jul 23]
Everton                 1-3     Waterford United
[Jul 24]
Derry City              0-0     Cobh Ramblers
[Jul 25]
St Patrick's Athletic   3-2     Shamrock Rovers
Kildare County          3-1     Crumlin United
Bray Wanderers          6-3     Athlone Town
Cork City               0-2     Shelbourne
UCD                     2-0     Belgrove
Finn Harps              1-2     Drogheda United
[Jul 26]
Loughshinney            0-2     Galway United
Moyle Park              0-2     Sligo Rovers
Limerick                2-1     Kilkenny City
Cherry Orchard          3-0     St Mochtas
[Jul 27]
Tolka Rovers            1-4     Longford Town
Portmarnock             0-1     Dublin City
Dundalk                 0-2     Bohemians
Skerries Town           1-0     Monaghan Utd

Second Round Replay [Jul 30]
Cobh Ramblers           0-1     Derry City
Third Round
[Aug 15]
Bohemians               3-0     Skerries Town
Bray                    1-2     Waterford
Drogheda Utd            2-0     UCD
St Patricks Athletic    3-0     Dublin City
[Aug 16]
Kildare County          1-0     Cherry Orchard
Longford Town           2-1     Limerick FC
[Aug 17]
Galway Utd              2-1     Derry City
Sligo Rovers            0-0     Shelbourne
Third Round Replay [Aug 21]
Shelbourne              2-3     Sligo Rovers           [aet]

[Sep 12]
St Patrick's Athletic   2-1     Kildare County
[Sep 13]
Sligo Rovers            1-2     Galway United
Longford Town           3-1     Waterford United
Drogheda United         1-1     Bohemians

Quarterfinal Replay [Sep 16]
Bohemians               3-0     Drogheda United

[Oct 3]
Longford Town           1-0     Galway United
[Oct 5]
Bohemians               1-1     St Patrick's Athletic

Semifinal Replay [Oct 8]
St Patrick's Athletic   4-3     Bohemians              [aet]

Final [Oct 26, Lansdowne Road, Dublin]
Longford Town           2-0     St Patrick's Athletic


list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julian Canny, Ian King and Andrew Whiteside for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Julian Canny (, Ian King ( and Andrew Whiteside (
Last updated: 31 Dec 2003

(C) Copyright Julian Canny, Ian King, Andrew Whiteside and RSSSF 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.