Ireland - List of Cup Finals


Full Data 1921/22-1993/94.


1922 St. James' Gate        1-1 Shamrock Rovers 
 rep St. James' Gate        1-0 Shamrock Rovers
1923 Alton United           1-0 Shelbourne 
1924 Athlone Town           1-0 Fordsons 
1925 Shamrock Rovers        2-1 Shelbourne
1926 Fordsons               3-2 Shamrock Rovers 
1927 Drumcondra             1-1 Brideville 
 rep Drumcondra             1-0 Brideville 
1928 Bohemians              2-1 Drumcondra 
1929 Shamrock Rovers        0-0 Bohemians
 rep Shamrock Rovers        3-0 Bohemians
1930 Shamrock Rovers        1-0 Brideville
1931 Shamrock Rovers        1-1 Dundalk 
 rep Shamrock Rovers        1-0 Dundalk 
1932 Shamrock Rovers        1-0 Dolphin 
1933 Shamrock Rovers        3-3 Dolphin 
 rep Shamrock Rovers        3-0 Dolphin
1934 Cork                   2-1 St. James' Gate 
1935 Bohemians              4-3 Dundalk 
1936 Shamrock Rovers        2-1 Cork 
1937 Waterford              2-1 St. James' Gate 
1938 St. James' Gate        2-1 Dundalk 
1939 Shelbourne             1-1 Sligo Rovers 
 rep Shelbourne             1-0 Sligo Rovers 
1940 Shamrock Rovers        3-0 Sligo Rovers 
1941 Cork United            2-2 Waterford
 rep Cork United            3-1 Waterford
1942 Dundalk                3-1 Cork United 
1943 Drumcondra             2-1 Cork United
1944 Shamrock Rovers        3-2 Shelbourne
1945 Shamrock Rovers        1-0 Bohemians
1946 Drumcondra             2-1 Shamrock Rovers
1947 Cork United            2-2 Bohemians 
 rep Cork United            2-0 Bohemians
1948 Shamrock Rovers        2-1 Drumcondra 
1949 Dundalk                3-0 Shelbourne 
1950 Transport              2-2 Cork Athletic 
 rep Transport              2-2 Cork Athletic 
2rep Transport              3-1 Cork Athletic 
1951 Cork Athletic          1-1 Shelbourne 
 rep Cork Athletic          1-0 Shelbourne
1952 Dundalk                1-1 Cork Athletic 
 rep Dundalk                3-0 Cork Athletic
1953 Cork Athletic          2-2 Evergreen United 
 rep Cork Athletic          2-1 Evergreen United 
1954 Drumcondra             1-0 St. Patrick's Athletic 
1955 Shamrock Rovers        1-0 Drumcondra 
1956 Shamrock Rovers        3-2 Cork Athletic 
1957 Drumcondra             2-0 Shamrock Rovers 
1958 Dundalk                1-0 Shamrock Rovers 
1959 St. Patrick's Athletic 2-2 Waterford 
 rep St. Patrick's Athletic 2-1 Waterford
1960 Shelbourne             2-0 Cork Hibernians
1961 St. Patrick's Athletic 2-1 Drumcondra 
1962 Shamrock Rovers        4-1 Shelbourne 
1963 Shelbourne             2-0 Cork Hibernians 
1964 Shamrock Rovers        1-1 Cork Celtic 
 rep Shamrock Rovers        2-1 Cork Celtic
1965 Shamrock Rovers        1-1 Limerick 
 rep Shamrock Rovers        1-0 Limerick 
1966 Shamrock Rovers        2-0 Limerick 
1967 Shamrock Rovers        3-2 St. Patrick's Athletic 
1968 Shamrock Rovers        3-0 Waterford 
1969 Shamrock Rovers        1-1 Cork Celtic 
 rep Shamrock Rovers        4-1 Cork Celtic 
1970 Bohemians              0-0 Sligo Rovers
 rep Bohemians              0-0 Sligo Rovers
2rep Bohemians              2-1 Sligo Rovers
1971 Limerick               3-0 Drogheda
1972 Cork Hibernians        3-0 Waterford 
1973 Cork Hibernians        0-0 Shelbourne 
 rep Cork Hibernians        1-0 Shelbourne 
1974 Finn Harps             3-1 St. Patrick's Athletic 
1975 Home Farm              1-0 Shelbourne 
1976 Bohemians              1-0 Drogheda United 
1977 Dundalk                2-0 Limerick 
1978 Shamrock Rovers        1-0 Sligo Rovers 
1979 Dundalk                2-0 Waterford 
1980 Waterford              1-0 St. Patrick's Athletic 
1981 Dundalk                2-0 Sligo Rovers
1982 Limerick United        1-0 Bohemians 
1983 Sligo Rovers           2-1 Bohemians 
1984 UCD                    0-0 Shamrock Rovers 
 rep UCD                    2-1 Shamrock Rovers
1985 Shamrock Rovers        1-0 Galway United 
1986 Shamrock Rovers        2-0 Waterford United 
1987 Shamrock Rovers        3-0 Dundalk 
1988 Dundalk                1-0 Derry City 
1989 Derry City             0-0 Cork City
 rep Derry City             1-0 Cork City
1990 Bray Wanderers         3-0 St. Francis
1991 Galway United          1-0 Shamrock Rovers 
1992 Bohemians              1-0 Cork City 
1993 Shelbourne             1-0 Dundalk 
1994 Sligo Rovers           1-0 Derry City
1995 Derry City             2-1 Shelbourne
1996 Shelbourne             1-1 St. Patrick's Athletic 
 rep Shelbourne             2-1 St. Patrick's Athletic 
1997 Shelbourne             2-0 Derry City
1998 Cork City              0-0 Shelbourne
 rep Cork City              1-0 Shelbourne
1999 Bray Wanderers         0-0 Finn Harps
 rep Bray Wanderers         2-2 Finn Harps
2rep Bray Wanderers         2-1 Finn Harps 
2000 Shelbourne             0-0 Bohemians
 rep Shelbourne             1-0 Bohemians
2001 Bohemians              1-0 Longford Town
2002 Dundalk                2-1 Bohemians
2003 Derry City             1-0 Shamrock Rovers
2003 Longford Town          2-0 St. Patrick's Athletic
2004 Longford Town          2-1 Waterford United
2005 Drogheda United        2-0 Cork City
2006 Derry City             4-3 St. Patrick's Athletic       [aet]
2007 Cork City              1-0 Longford Town
2008 Bohemians              2-2 Derry City                   [aet, 4-2 pen]
2009 Sporting Fingal        2-1 Sligo Rovers
2010 Sligo Rovers           0-0 Shamrock Rovers              [aet, 2-0 pen]
2011 Sligo Rovers           1-1 Shelbourne                   [aet, 4-1 pen]
2012 Derry City             3-2 St. Patrick's Athletic       [aet]
2013 Sligo Rovers           3-2 Drogheda United   
2014 St. Patrick's Athletic 2-0 Derry City   

Number of cups (94; runners-up finishes between square brackets):

24 [ 9] Shamrock Rovers

 9 [ 5] Dundalk

 7 [11] Shelbourne 
 7 [ 7] Bohemians 

 5 [ 6] Sligo Rovers
 5 [ 5] Derry City 
 5 [ 4] Drumcondra

 4 [ 5] Cork Athletic (includes Cork United)

 3 [ 8] St. Patrick's Athletic

 2 [ 7] Waterford United (includes Waterford)
 2 [ 3] Cork City 
 2 [ 3] Limerick (includes Limerick United)
 2 [ 2] Cork Hibernians 
 2 [ 2] Longford Town 
 2 [ 2] St. James' Gate 
 2      Bray Wanderers 

 1 [ 3] Drogheda United (includes Drogheda)
 1 [ 1] Cork 
 1 [ 1] Finn Harps 
 1 [ 1] Fordsons 
 1 [ 1] Galway United 
 1      Alton United 
 1      Athlone Town 
 1      Home Farm 
 1      Sporting Fingal 
 1      Transport 
 1      UCD 

   [ 2] Brideville 
   [ 2] Cork Celtic 
   [ 2] Dolphin 
   [ 1] Evergreen United
   [ 1] St. Francis 

Notes:

Alton United were from Belfast.
Cork Athletic were known as Cork United from 1940-1948 and folded in 1957.
Cork Hibernians folded in 1976.
Cork Celtic folded in 1979.
Cork City was founded in 1984.
Waterford was renamed Waterford United in 1982.
Drumcondra merged with Home Farm in 1972 as Home Farm, later became Home Farm
  Everton and in 2001 Dublin City; as such they folded 2006.
Limerick existed from 1937-1979, then they changed to Limerick United. In 1983
  the club was rearranged as Limerick City, in 1992 name change to Limerick FC.
  In 2007 they changed their name to Limerick 37.



Full Data 1921/22-1993/94.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julian Canny the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Julian Canny
Last updated: 5 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Julian Canny and RSSSF 1997/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.