Ireland Cup 2005

FA of Ireland Cup

First Round [Apr 24]      
Lissadel United      3-0 Rockmount  
St Mary's            1-4 Avondale United  
Cherry Orchard       0-0 Belgrove  
Bangor Celtic        1-2 Wayside Celtic  
Douglas Hall         2-0 Moyle Park  
Mount Merrion        2-2 Galway Hibernians  
St Peter's Athlone   0-0 Carew Park  
Waterford Crystal    2-0 Bonagee United  
Westport United      1-2 Fanad United  
Malahide United      3-2 Glenmore / Dundrum
 
First Round Replays      
[Apr 29]
Belgrove             1-2 Cherry Orchard
[Apr 30]
Galway Hibernians    0-0 Mount Merrion       [3-0 pen]  
[May 9]
Carew Park           3-2 St Peters Athlone 
 
Second Round 
[Jun 10]     
UCD                  2-0 Dublin City 
  [Tony McDonnell 66, Stephen Hurley 71]
Shelbourne           0-2 Derry City
  [Gary Beckett 6, Clive Delaney 22] 
Drogheda United      2-0 Limerick
  [Jermaine Sandvliet 57, Mark Rooney 62]  
Waterford United     0-1 St Patrick's Athletic
  [Darragh Maguire 73]  
Bohemians            2-0 Athlone Town
  [John-Paul Kelly 58, 70] 
Galway United        0-0 Cork City  
Avondale United      0-1 Bray Wanderers
  [Wesley Charles 74]
[Jun 11]
Carew Park           1-3 Douglas Hall 
  [Paul Quinn 70; Keith Stanton 13, Declan O'Connell 50, Joe McSorley 72] 
Kilkenny City        0-1 Finn Harps 
  [Kevin McHugh 84] 
Sligo Rovers         1-1 Malahide United
  [Paul McTiernan 21; Kevin Craven 78]  
Kildare County       4-1 Galway Hibernians
  [Alan Byrne 6, Darren McKenna 17, 85, Gareth Cooney 23; Eddie Ward 57]  
Longford Town        5-0 Waterford Crystal
  [Paul Keegan 22, Andy Myler 23, 68pen, 84, Dessie Baker 86] 
Cobh Ramblers        0-1 Wayside Celtic 
  [Ian Callaghan 16]
Lissadel United      0-4 Cherry Orchard 
  [Barry Thornton 14, Carl Roche 45, Barry Doyle 75, 76]
[Jun 12]
Shamrock Rovers      2-0 Fanad United
  [Willo McDonagh 23, David Mooney 79]  
Monaghan United      1-7 Dundalk
  [Phillip Hughes 27; Alan Murphy 29, Mickey O'Kane 60,
   Ger McCarthy 63, 65, 90, Peter Hynes 80, Colin Finnan 86]
 
Second Round Replays
[Jun 13]
Cork City            1-0 Galway United
  [John O'Flynn 70pen]
[Jun 14]      
Malahide United      0-2 Sligo Rovers        [aet]
  [Paul McTiernan 93, 108] 
 
Third Round 
[Aug 26]      
Dundalk              0-2 Drogheda United 
  [Mark Leech 42, Damien Lynch 52pen] 
Bray Wanderers       1-0 Cherry Orchard 
  [Stephen Fox 78]
Bohemians            2-2 Wayside Celtic
  [Stephen Ward 4, 35; Wayne Callaghan 67, Damien O'Neill 90] 
[Aug 27]
Longford Town        1-1 UCD  
  [Paul Keegan 27; Robbie Martin 90pen]
Derry City           3-1 Kildare County  
  [Peter Hutton 44, Gareth McGlynn 50, Mark Farren 54; Shay Zeller 64]
Sligo Rovers         2-1 St Patrick's Athletic  
  [Kupono Low 40, Paul McTiernan 69; Chris Armstrong 34]
[Aug 28]
Shamrock Rovers      2-0 Douglas Hall 
  [Lee Roche 42, Jason McGuinness 66]
[Aug 29]
Cork City            0-0 Finn Harps  
 
Third Round Replays 
[Aug 30]
Wayside Celtic       1-2 Bohemians
  [Wayne Callaghan 67pen; Tony Grant 7, 11pen]
UCD                  2-1 Longford Town
  [Tony McDonnell 41, Patrick McWalter 80; Paul Keegan 9]
[Sep 3]
Finn Harps           2-3 Cork City           [aet]
  [Eloka Asokuh 46, Chris Breen 73; Liam Kearney 13, John O'Flynn 84,
   Roy O'Donovan 118]  

Quarterfinals 
[Sep 23]
Bray Wanderers       32 UCD
  [Paul Murphy 12, Derek Tyrell 43, Kieran O'Brien 61; Robbie Martin 64,
   Patrick McWalter 83]
Drogheda United      21 Bohemians
  [Paul Keegan 2, Damien Lynch 16; Aidan O'Keefe 50]
Cork City            3-1 Sligo Rovers
  [Dan Murray 45, John O'Flynn 77, George O'Callaghan 84pen;
   Kupono Low 40]
[Sep 24]
Derry City           1-0 Shamrock Rovers
  [Gary Beckett 67]

Semifinals
[Oct 21]
Cork City            1-0 Derry City
  [George O'Callaghan 90+pen]
[Oct 23]
Drogheda United      2-1 Bray Wanderers
  [Declan O'Brien 29, Jermaine Sandvliet 80; Colm Tresson 82]

Final [Dec 4, Lansdowne Road]
Cork City            0-2 Drogheda United
  [Gavin Whelan 52, Declan O'Brien 83]
  [Cork City: Michael Devine; Neal Horgan, Greg O'Halloran (Colin O'Brien 84),
     Dan Murray, Alan Bennet, Joe Gamble, George O'Callaghan, Billy Woods,
     Liam Kearney, John O'Flynn, Neale Fennn (Dennis Behan 63); coach:
     Damien Richardson;
   Drogheda United: Dan Connor; Damian Lynch, Simon Webb, Graham Gartland,
     Stephen Gray, Gavin Whelan, Shane Robinson, Stephen Bradley (Paul
     Keegan 71), Jermaine Sandvliet, Sami Ristila (Mark Rooney 77), Declan
     O'Brien (Paul Bernard 90); coach: Paul Doolin;
   yellow cards: Cork: George O'Callaghan 27, Dan Murray 28;
                 Drogheda: Gavin Whelan 31, Damian Lynch 80;
   ref: Ian Stokes (Dublin);
   att: 24,521]



2004.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Antonio Zea for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Antonio Zea (ZJA70@aol.com)
Last updated: 8 Dec 2005

(C) Copyright Anthony Zea and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.