Iceland 2000

Urvalsdeild (Premier League, First Level)
  [sponsored by Landssiminn]

Final Table:

 1.KR             18 11  4  3  27-14  37  [Reykjavík]      Champions
 2.Fylkir         18 10  5  3  39-16  35  [Reykjavík]
 3.Grindavík      18  8  6  4  25-18  20  [Grindavík]
 4.ÍBV            18  8  5  5  29-17  29  [Vestmannćyjar]
 5.ÍA             18  7  5  6  21-17  26  [Akranes]
 6.Keflavík       18  4  7  7  21-35  19  [Keflavík]
 7.Breiđablik     18  5  3 10  29-35  18  [Kopavogur]
 8.Fram           18  4  5  9  22-33  17  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Stjarnan       18  4  5  9  18-31  17  [Gardabćr]       Relegated
10.Leiftur        18  3  7  8  24-39  16  [Olafsfjörđur]   Relegated

Round 1 
[May 16] 
Stjarnan     0-0 Grindavík 
[May 18] 
ÍA           1-0 Leiftur
  [Baldur Ađalsteinsson 24] 
Keflavík     1-0 Breiđablik
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 15pen] 
Fram         0-1 KR 
  [Andri Sigţórsson 51] 
[May 19]
ÍBV          2-2 Fylkir 
  [Allan Mörköre 58, Steingrímur Jóhannesson 63; Sverrir Sverrisson 39, Kristinn Tómasson 84] 

Round 2 
[May 21] 
Grindavík    3-0 Fram 
  [Paul McShane 23, 86, Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 80pen]
KR           2-3 Keflavík 
  [Guđmundur Benediktsson 24, Andri Sigţórsson 85; Guđmundur Steinarsson 62, 69pen, 
   Kristján Brooks 67]
[May 22] 
ÍBV          2-0 Stjarnan 
  [Vladimir Sandulovic 81og, Allan Mörköre 87pen]
Fylkir       1-1 Leiftur 
  [Ómar Valdimarsson 56; Alexandre Santos 73]
Breiđablik   0-1 ÍA
  [Sturlaugur Haraldsson 89pen] 

Round 3 
[May 27] 
ÍA           0-2 KR 
  [Andri Sigţórsson 15, Guđmundur Benediktsson 28] 
[May 28] 
Fram         1-1 ÍBV 
  [Ívar Jónsson 90; Goran Aleksic 27] 
Leiftur      2-6 Breiđablik 
  [Alexandre Santos 44, Örlygur Helgason 74; Hreiđar Bjarnason 7, 22, 90, 
   Ívar Sigurjónsson 18, 49, Andri Marteinsson 65]
Stjarnan     0-1 Fylkir 
  [Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 53] 
[May 29] 
Keflavík     2-2 Grindavík 
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 42pen, 47; Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 79, Zoran Djuric 89] 

Round 4
[May 31] 
KR           1-0 Leiftur 
  [Guđmundur Benediktsson 31] 
[Jun 1] 
Fylkir       5-0 Breiđablik 
  [Ómar Valdimarsson 2, Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 27,53, Gylfi Ţór Einarsson 32,88] 
Grindavík    1-0 ÍA 
  [Paul McShane 57] 
ÍBV          5-0 Keflavík 
  [Ingi Sigurđsson 1, Allan Mörköre 46, Goran Aleksic 48, Steingrímur Jóhannesson 78pen,
   Jóhann Möller 89] 
Stjarnan     1-2 Fram 
  [Garđar Jóhannsson 89; Kristófer Sigurgeirsson 28, Sigurvin Ólafsson 34] 

Round 5 
[Jun 6] 
ÍA           0-0 ÍBV 
Keflavík     1-0 Stjarnan 
  [Guđmundur Steinasson 8] 
Breiđablik   1-2 KR 
  [Kjartan Einarsson 2; Andri Sigţórsson 29, Sigţór Júlíusson 47] 
Fram         1-2 Fylkir 
  [Ronny Petersen (Den) 51; Sverrir Sverrisson 34pen, Gylfi Einarsson 75] 
Leiftur      0-0 Grindavík 

Round 6 
[Jun 10] 
Fylkir       1-1 KR 
  [Gylfi Einarsson 84, Einar Ţór Daníelsson 57]
Grindavík    3-0 Breiđablik 
  [Sinisa Kekic 2, 7, Óli Stefán Flóventsson 34] 
ÍBV          0-0 Leiftur 
Stjarnan     0-1 ÍA 
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 85] 
[Jun 12] 
Fram         0-0 Keflavík 

Round 7 
[Jun 22] 
ÍA           2-2 Fram 
  [Haraldur Hinriksson 23, Alexander Högnason 57; Ronny Petersen 26,32] 
Keflavík     1-1 Fylkir 
  [Hjálmar Jónsson 81; Gylfi Einarsson 84] 
Breiđablik   2-0 ÍBV 
  [Kjartan Einarsson 73, Hreiđar Bjarnason 87] 
KR           1-1 Grindavík 
  [Einar Ţór Daníelsson 31; Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 79pen] 
[Aug 13]
Leiftur      3-3 Stjarnan    

Round 8 
[Jun 25] 
ÍBV          1-1 KR 
  [Momir Mileta 38pen; Andri Sigţórsson 30pen] 
[Jun 26] 
Fylkir       2-0 Grindavík 
  [Helgi Valur Daníelsson 11, Kristinn Tómasson 25] 
Keflavík     0-2 ÍA 
  [Jóhann Harđarson 2pen, Haraldur Hinriksson 30] 
Stjarnan     2-1 Breiđablik 
  [Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 31, 69pen; Ţorsteinn Sveinsson 90] 
[Jul 13] 
Fram         3-1  Leiftur 
  [Dađi Guđmundsson 23, Kristófer Sigurgeirsson 50, Ronny Petersen 83;
   Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 87] 

Round 9 
[Jul 8] 
KR           3-0 Stjarnan 
  [Andri Sigţórsson 22, 74pen, Arnar Jón Sigurgeirsson 29] 
[Jul 10] 
ÍA           0-1 Fylkir 
  [own goal 56] 
Grindavík    1-0 ÍBV 
  [Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 76] 
Breiđablik   1-0 Fram
  [Marel Baldvinsson 45] 
[Jul 20] 
Leiftur      4-2 Keflavík 

Round 10 
[Jun 29] 
KR           1-2 Fram 
  [Einar Ţór Daníelsson 31; Steinar Guđgeirsson 24, Sigurvin Ólafsson 78] 
[Jul 16] 
Fylkir       2-3 ÍBV
  [Sverrir Sverrisson 29, Kristinn Tómasson 75; Tómas Ingi Tómasson 1, 
   Momir Mileta 30, Hlynur Stefánsson 80]  
Leiftur      2-2 ÍA
  [Júlíus Tryggvason 53 pen, Hlynur Jóhannsson 81; Hálfdán Gíslason 24,
   Haraldur Hinriksson 77]  
[Jul 17] 
Grindavík    2-0 Stjarnan 
  [Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 72, Sverrir Ţór Sverrisson 87] 
Breiđablik   2-1  Keflavík 
  [Hreiđar Bjarnason 68, Hjalti Kristjánsson 79; Guđmundur Steinarsson 42] 

Round 11
[Jul 23]
Keflavík     1-0 KR
  [Zoran Daníel Ljubicic 76]
Leiftur      1-7 Fylkir
  [Alexandre Santos 77; Sverrir Sverrisson 33, 53pen, 62, Gylfi Einarsson 66,
   Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 70, Sigurđur Karlsson 75, Ólafur Stígsson 82pen]
[Jul 24]
Fram         3-1 Grindavík
  [Dađi Guđmundsson 44, Ronny Petersen 63, Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 87;
   Sinisa Kekic 86]
[Jul 25]
ÍA           3-1 Breiđablik
  [Sigurđur Jónsson 11, 76pen, Haraldur Hinriksson 30; Robert Russell 87]
Stjarnan     2-0 ÍBV
  [Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 7pen, Zoran Stosic 51]

Round 12
[Jul 30]
Grindavík    0-0 Keflavík
ÍBV          6-1 Fram
  [Bjarni Geir Viđarsson 13, 85, Steingrímur Jóhannesson 37, 43, 53,
   Baldur Bragason 83; Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 76]
Breiđablik   5-0 Leiftur
  [Marel Baldvinsson 35, 80, Kjartan Einarsson 12, Hjalti Kristjánsson 56pen, 
   Hreiđar Bjarnason 86]
KR           1-0 ÍA
  [own goal 56]
[Jul 31]
Fylkir       5-1 Stjarnan
  [Kristinn Tómasson 6, Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 14, 87, 90pen, Gylfi Einarsson 78; 
   Rúnar Páll Sigmundsson 80]

Round 13
[Aug 3]
ÍA           2-1 Grindavík
  [Guđjón H. Sveinsson 70, Sigurđur Jónsson 78; Sverrir Ţór Sverrisson 45]
Keflavík     1-2 ÍBV
  [Kristján Brooks 67; Steingrímur Jóhannesson 10, Hlynur Stefánsson 83]
Breiđablik   0-0 Fylkir
Fram         1-2 Stjarnan
  [Ronny Petersen 17; Rúnar Páll Sigmundsson 50, Valdimar Kristófersson 56]
[Aug 24]
Leiftur      0-0 KR
 
Round 14
[Jul 22]
ÍBV          1-0 ÍA
  [Hlynur Stefánsson 75]
[Aug 9]
Fylkir       1-0 Fram
  [Sverrir Sverrisson 16]
Grindavík    2-2 Leiftur
  [Sverrir Ţór Sverrisson 29, Sinisa Kekic 72; John Petersen 21,
   Hlynur Jóhannsson 75]
KR           3-2 Breiđablik
  [Guđmundur Benediktsson 11, Andri Sigţórsson 31pen, 61pen; 
   Ásmundur Arnarsson 75, 80]
Stjarnan     1-1 Keflavík
  [Valdimar Kristófersson 50; Guđmundur Steinarsson 82pen]
 
Round 15
[Aug 20]
ÍA           0-0 Stjarnan
Keflavík     3-3 Fram
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 23pen, 53, 55; Sigurvin Ólafsson 38pen, 73pen,
   Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 42]
KR           2-1 Fylkir
  [Ţórhallur Hinriksson 37, Andri Sigţórsson 84; Kristinn Tómasson 51]
Leiftur      0-1 ÍBV
  [Goran Aleksic 38]
[Aug 22]
Breiđablik   3-4 Grindavík
  [Salih Heimir Porca 33, Ívar Sigurjónsson 74, 80; Sinisa Kekic 15, 42, 
   Sverrir Ţór Sverrisson 59, Paul McShane 64]

Round 16
[Aug 27]
Fylkir       4-0 Keflavík
  [Gylfi Einarsson 1, Theódór Óskarsson 4, Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 36, 
   Sverrir Sverrisson 90]
Grindavík    0-1 KR
  [Maikel Renfurm 73]
Stjarnan     2-1 Leiftur
  [Rúnar Páll Sigmundsson 13, Kristján Másson 79; Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 62]
[Aug 28]
ÍBV          4-1 Breiđablik
  [Steingrímur Jóhannesson 10, 62, 72, Momir Mileta 34; Ásmundur Arnarsson 75]
Fram         1-4 ÍA
  [Ívar Jónsson 81; Jóhannes Harđarson 17, Kári Steinn Reynisson 19,
   Baldur Ađalsteinsson 29, Uni Arge 64]
 
Round 17 [Sep 10]
ÍA           2-2 Keflavík
  [Alexander Högnason 59pen, Baldur Ađalsteinsson 90; Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 25, 
   Magnús Ţorsteinsson 61]
Grindavík    2-1 Fylkir
  [Óli Stefán Flóventsson 7, 16; Gylfi Einarsson 87]
Breiđablik   3-3 Stjarnan
  [Guđmundur Örn Guđmundsson 3, Kjartan Einarsson 9, own goal 74;
   Garđar Jóhannsson 16, Rúnar Páll Sigmundsson 18, own goal 27]
KR           1-0 ÍBV
  [own goal 76]
Leiftur      2-1 Fram 
  [Alexandre Santos 54, Hörđur Már Magnússon 73; Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 5]
 
Round 18 [Sep 16]
Fylkir       2-1 ÍA
  [Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 24, Gylfi Einarsson 30; Hálfdán Gíslason 90]
ÍBV          1-2 Grindavík
  [Bjarni Geir Viđarsson 53; Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 36pen, Óli Stefán Flóventsson 48]
Keflavík     2-5 Leiftur
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 80pen, 81; John Petersen 22pen, 60, Jens Erik Rasmussen 54,
   Hlynur Jóhannsson 84, Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 89]
Fram         1-1 Breiđablik
  [Viđar Guđjónsson 62; Ásmundur Arnarssson 56]
Stjarnan     1-4 KR
  [Boban Ristic 10; Andri Sigţórsson 44, 49, 54, 63]
 
Final Table:

 1.KR             18 11  4  3  27-14  37  [Reykjavík]      Champions
 2.Fylkir         18 10  5  3  39-16  35  [Reykjavík]
 3.Grindavík      18  8  6  4  25-18  20  [Grindavík]
 4.ÍBV            18  8  5  5  29-17  29  [Vestmannćyjar]
 5.ÍA             18  7  5  6  21-17  26  [Akranes]
 6.Keflavík       18  4  7  7  21-35  19  [Keflavík]
 7.Breiđablik     18  5  3 10  29-35  18  [Kopavogur]
 8.Fram           18  4  5  9  22-33  17  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Stjarnan       18  4  5  9  18-31  17  [Gardabćr]       Relegated
10.Leiftur        18  3  7  8  24-39  16  [Olafsfjörđur]   Relegated

Topscorers
14 - Andri Sigţórsson [KR] - golden shoe because he played only 16 games
14 - Guđmundur Steinarsson [Keflavík] - silver shoe-
10 - Gylfi Einarsson [Fylkir] - bronze shoe-
 9 - Sćvar Ţór Gíslason [Fylkir]
 9 - Steingrímur Jóhannesson [ÍBV]
 8 - Sverrir Sverrisson {Fylkir]
 6 - Sinisa Kekic (yug) [Grindavík]
 6 - Ronny Petersen (den) [Fram]
 6 - Hreiđar Bjarnason [Breiđablik]
 6 - Ólafur Örn Bjarnason [Grindavík]
 5 - John Petersen [Leiftur]
 5 - Rúnar Páll Sigmundsson [Stjarnan]
 5 - Kristinn Tómasson [Fylkir]
 
Top assists
 6 - Scott Ramsey (sco) [Grindavík]
 6 - Gylfi Einarsson [Fylkir]
 6 - Sigurvin Ólafsson [Fram]
 5 - Einar Ţór Daníelsson [KR]
 5 - Guđmundur Benediktsson [KR]
 5 - Kjartan Einarsson [Breiđablik]
 5 - Veigar Páll Gunnarsson [Stjarnan]
 5 - Momir Mileta [ÍBV]
 5 - Sćvar Ţór Gíslason [Fylkir]
 
Top goal-makers
20 - Guđmundur Steinarsson [Keflavík] 14 goals + 6 designed (4 assists + 2 penaltys won)
17 - Andri Sigţórsson [KR] 14 goals + 3 designed (2 assists + 1 rebound)
17 - Sćvar Ţór Gíslason [Fylkir] 9 goals + 8 designed (5 assists + 3 penaltys won)
16 - Gylfi Einarsson {Fylkir] 10 goals + 6 designed (6 assists)
13 - Steingrímur Jóhannesson [ÍBV] 9 goals + 4 designed (4 assists)
 
Most clean sheets (goalkeepers)
 8 - Kristján Finnbogason [KR]
 8 - Albert Sćvarsson [Grindavík]
 7 - Kjartan Sturluson [Fylkir]
 6 - Birkir Kirstinsson [ÍBV]
 6 - Ólafur Ţór Gunnarsson [ÍA]
 
Time between goals (in minutes, goalkeepers)
114 - Kristján Finnbogason [KR]  18 games /-14 goals allowed
101 - Kjartan Sturluson [Fylkir] 18/-16
 95 -  Birkir Kirstinsson [ÍBV] 18/-17
 95 - Ólafur Ţór Gunnarsson [ÍA] 18/-17
 90 - Albert Sćvarsson [Grindavík] 18/-18
 
Average attandence at home matches in 2000
2033 - KR
1267 - Fylkir
 994 - ÍA
 892 - Breiđablik
 870 - Fram
 791 - Stjarnan
 707 - ÍBV
 627 - Grindavík
 496 - Keflavík
 315 - Leiftur
 
Top game: KR-Fylkir [August 20] 4.120
 
Awards in 2000:
 
Player´s Player of the year: Hlynur Stefánsson [ÍBV]
Player´s Young player of the year: Helgi Valur Daníelsson {Fylkir]
Player´s referee of the year: Kristinn Jakobsson [KR] 
  -nb his fifth time overall, third year in a row
Morgunblađiđ´s Player of the year: Sigurđur Örn Jónsson [KR]  
  -nb Iceland´s largest newspaper
DV´s Player of the year: Gunnlaugur Jónsson [ÍA] 
  -nb Iceland´s second largest newspaper
DV´s coach of the year: Bjarni Jóhannsson [Fylkir] 
  -nb Iceland´s second largest newspaper
 
Team of the year: (chosen by sports journalists)
Goalkeeper: 
Kristján Finnbogason [KR]
Defense: 
Sigurđur Örn Jónsson [KR]
Ţórhallur Dan Jóhannsson [Fylkir]
Hlynur Stefánsson [ÍBV]
Bjarni Ţorsteinsson [KR]
Midfield:
Helgi Valur Daníelsson [Fylkir] -nb played both midfield and right back
Sverrir Sverrisson [Fylkir]
Gylfi Einarsson [Fylkir]
Ólafur Örn Bjarnason [Grindavík]
Attack:
Veigar Páll Gunnarsson [Stjarnan]
Andri Sigţórsson [KR]
 
 
Iceland Cup 2000

Third round [first round with premier division clubs]
[Jun 13]
Fram23              1-4 FH
[Jun 14]
Tindastóll          1-2 ÍA
Ţróttur Neskaupstađ 0-3 KR
Sindri              1-0 ÍR
Valur23             0-7 Leiftur
Ţróttur Reykjavík   0-2 KA
Víđir               0-5 ÍBV
Fjölnir             0-6 Dalvík
[Jun 15]
ÍA23                2-3 Valur                    (aet)
Ţór Akureyri        1-2 Víkingur Reykjavík
HSH                 0-4  Keflavík
  [Snćfells og Hnappadalssýsla, level 4] 
ÍBV23               0-1 Fram
HK                  1-2 Stjarnan
KR23                2-5 Grindavík 
Leiknir Reykjavík   0-4 Breiđablik
Afturelding         0-5 Fylkir
 
Fourth Round
[Jul 3]
KR                  1-2 Keflavík
  [Jóhann Ţórhallsson 56; Hjálmar Jónsson 37, Guđmundur Steinarsson 83]
[Jul 4]
Stjarnan            0-2 FH
  [Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson 12, 16]
Víkingur            2-3 Valur                    (aet)
  [Sumarliđi Árnason 33, 120; Vilhjálmur Vilhjálmsson 54, Kristinn Lárusson 109,
   Arnór Guđjohnsen 112]
[Jul 5]
Fylkir              2-0 KA
  [Kristinn Tómasson 37, Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 38]
ÍA                  4-1 Dalvík
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 5, 36, Uni Arge 62, Guđjón H. Sveinsson 86; Örvar Eiríksson 60]
Fram                0-2 Grindavík
  [Óli Stefán Flóventsson 40, Sverrir Ţór Sverrisson 58]
Leiftur             2-4 ÍBV
  [Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 70, Albert Arason 82; Jóhann Möller 5, 54, 64,
   Momir Mileta 32]
Sindri              0-1 Breiđablik              (aet)
  [Bjarki Pétursson 107]
 
Quarterfinals
[Aug 12]
Breiđablik          0-2 Fylkir
  [Kristinn Tómasson 74, Gylfi Einarsson 88]
[Aug 13]
Grindavík           1-1 ÍA                      (aet, 2-4 on pens)
  [Róbert Sigurđsson 55; Sigurđur Jónsson 57]
ÍBV                 4-1 Valur
  [Steingrímur Jóhannesson 32, 79, Momir Mileta 72, Baldur Bragason 90;
   Matthías Guđmundsson 7]
[Aug 14]
Keflavík            1-1 FH                      (aet, 7-8 on pens)  
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 16; Jón Ţ. Stefánsson 88]
 
Semifinals 
[Sep 5]
ÍBV                 2-1 Fylkir
  [Ingi Sigurđsson 86, Tómas Ingi Tómasson 88; Theódór Óskarsson 11]
[Sep 6]
ÍA                  1-1 FH                      (aet, 5-3 on pens)
  [Uni Arge 90; Jón Ţ. Stefánsson 66]  
  [Arge´s goal 53 seconds from final; in 95' Hallsteinn Arnarson, FH missed pen]
 
Final [Laugardalsvöllur, Sep 24]
ÍA                   2-1 ÍBV
1-0 Baldur Ađalsteinsson 56 (Pálmi Haraldsson assist)
1-1 Bjarni Geir Viđarsson 62 (Momir Mileta assist)
2-1 Kári Steinn Reynisson 89 (Baldur Ađalsteinsson assist)
    -nb 99 seconds from final
 
ÍA: Ólafur Ţór Gunnarsson - Sturlaugur Haraldsson, Sigurđur Jónsson, Gunnlaugur
    Jónsson, Pálmi Haraldsson - Alexander Högnason, Jóhannes Harđarson (Haraldur
    Hinriksson 40.), Grétar Rafn Steinsson - Kári Steinn Reynisson, Uni Arge,
    Baldur Ađalsteinsson. Coach: Ólafur Ţórđarson.
ÍBV: Birkir Kirstinsson - Páll Almarsson (Tómas Ingi Tómasson 89), Hlynur 
     Stefánsson, Kjartan Antonsson, Páll Guđmundsson (Hjalti Jónsson 81.) - 
     Ingi Sigurđsson, Bjarni Geir Viđarsson, Baldur Bragason - Goran Aleksic,
     Steingrímur Jóhannesson, Momir Mileta. Coach: Kristinn Rúnar Jónsson. 

Yellow cards: Alexander Högnason (ÍA), Páll Almarsson (ÍBV), Páll Guđmundsson (ÍBV),
              Momir Mileta (ÍBV)
Attendance: 4.632
Referee: Eyjólfur Ólafsson (Víkingi, Reykjavík)
 
Topscorer in the Cup 2000:
 
 7 - Jóhann Möller [ÍBV (3) and ÍBV23 (4)]
 6 - Tómas Ellert Tómasson [Selfoss] nb. 5 in one game
 4 - Steingrímur Jóhannesson [ÍBV]
 4 - Brynjólfur Bjarnason [Selfoss]
 


Second Level (1. deild) 2000

Final Table:

 1.FH             18 13  4  1  47-13  43  [Hafnarfjörđur] Promoted
 2.Valur          18 10  4  4  43-20  34  [Reykjavík]     Promoted
----------------------------------------
 3.KA             18 10  4  4  38-23  34  [Akureyri]
 4.Víkingur       18  9  3  6  40-32  30  [Reykjavík]
 5.ÍR             18  7  3  8  31-35  24  [Reykjavík]
 6.Tindastóll     18  6  2 10  29-33  20  [Saudakrokur]
 7.Ţróttur R.     18  5  5  8  24-31  20  [Reykjavík]
 8.Dalvík         18  6  2 10  32-42  20  [Dalvík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Sindri         18  3  9  6  14-20  18  [Hornafjörđur]  Relegated
10.Skallagrímur   18  3  0 15  18-67   9  [Borgarnes]     Relegated

Round 1 
[May 19] 
KA           1-2 FH 
  [Pétur Björn Jónsson pen - own goal, Hörđur Magnússon] 
Skallagrímur 1-3 Dalvík 
  [Hilmar Hákonarsson - Jón Örvar Eiríksson 2, Ţórir Áskelsson ] 
Valur        4-0 Ţróttur R. 
  [Arnar Hrafn Jóhannsson 3, Arnór Guđjohnsen] 
Sindri       1-1 Tindastóll 
  [Sindri Ragnarsson - Kristmann Björnsson] 
[May 20] 
ÍR           1-1 Víkingur R. 
  [Bjarni Gaukur Sigurđsson pen; Sumarliđi Árnason ] 

Round 2 
[May 26] 
Skallagrímur 1-3 ÍR 
  [Alexandre Linta; Bjarni Gaukur Sigurđsson, Edilon Hreinsson 2] 
Tindastóll   0-3 Valur 
  [Arnór Guđjohnsen 2, Brian Wells] 
[May 27]
Dalvík       1-2 FH 
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson; Hörđur Magnússon, Róbert Magnússon] 
Ţróttur R.   1-2 KA 
  [own goal; Pétur Björn Jónsson, Dean Martin] 
[May 28] 
Víkingur R.  0-0 Sindri 

Round 3 
[Jun 1] 
Valur        2-3 Víkingur R. 
  [Ólafur Ingason, Arnór Guđjohnsen pen; Sumarliđi Árnason, Jón Grétar Ólafsson,
   Lárus Huldarsson pen] 
Sindri       0-1 Skallagrímur 
  [Emil Sigurđsson pen] 
[Jun 2] 
FH           1-1 Ţróttur R. 
  [Hörđur Magnússon pen; Björólfur Takefúsa] 
ÍR           2-1 Dalvík 
  [Heiđar Ómarsson, Bjarni Gaukur Sigurđsson; Atli Viđar Björnsson] 
KA           1-1 Tindastóll 
  [Pétur Björn Jónssson, Kristmar Geir Björnsson] 

Round 4 
[Jun 9] 
Skallagrímur 0-2 Valur 
  [Arnór Guđjohnsen, Besim Haxhiajdini] 
Dalvík       1-1 Ţróttur R. 
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson; Charlie McCormick]
ÍR           0-0 Sindri 
Víkingur R.  0-3 KA 
  [Pétur Björn Jónsson, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigurbjörnsson, Hreinn Hringsson] 
Tindastóll   0-2 FH 
  [Davíđ Ólafsson, Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson]

Round 5 [Jun 18] 
KA           4-1 Skallagrímur 
  [Hreinn Hringsson, Colin Pluck, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson, Dean Martin; 
   Guđmundur Guđjónsson] 
Valur        3-1 ÍR 
  [Arnór Guđjohnsen 2, Matthías Guđmundsson; Arnór Gunnarsson] 
FH           2-2 Víkingur R. 
  [Hörđur Magnússon 2; Sumarliđi Árnason 2] 
Sindri       0-4 Dalvík 
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson 2, Atli Viđar Björnsson 2] 
Ţróttur R.   2-1 Tindastóll 
  [Páll Einarsson, Ingvi Sveinsson; Agnar Ţ. Sigurđsson] 

Round 6 
[Jun 22] 
Dalvík       1-0 Tindastóll 
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson] 
[Jun 23] 
Skallagrímur 1-7 FH 
  [Valdimar K. Sigurđsson; Hörđur Magnússon 4, Hallsteinn Arnarson, Jón Ţ. Stefánsson,
   Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson] 
ÍR           2-1 KA 
  [Arnór Gunnarsson 2; Pétur Björn Jónsson] 
Sindri       0-1 Valur 
  [Halldór Hilmisson] 
[Jun 24] 
Víkingur R.  4-2 Ţróttur R. 
  [Sumarliđi Árnason 4; Björólfur Thakefusa 2] 

Round 7 [Jun 30] 
KA           1-1 Sindri 
  [Pétur Björn Jónsson; Grétar Sigurđsson] 
Valur        3-3 Dalvík 
  [Kristinn Lárusson, Besim Haxhiajdini, Arnór Guđjohnsen; Jóhann Hreiđarsson 2, 
   Hermann Albertsson] 
FH           2-1 ÍR 
  [Jónas Grani Garđarsson, Hörđur Magnússon; Edilon Hreinsson] 
Tindastóll   1-2 Víkingur R. 
  [Sćvar Borgarsson; Valur Úlfarsson, Sumarliđi Árnason] 
Ţróttur R.   1-0 Skallagrímur 
  [Charlie McCormick] 

Round 8 
[Jul 9] 
Dalvík       2-5 Víkingur R. 
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson, Jóhann Hreiđarsson; Sumarliđi Árnason 2, Jón Grétar Ólafsson,
   Lárus Huldarsson, Sváfnir Gíslason]
Valur        2-0 KA 
  [Ólafur Ingason, Kristinn Lárusson] 
ÍR           1-2 Ţróttur R. 
  [Arnór Gunnarsson; Páll Einarsson 2] 
Sindri       0-0 FH  
[Jul 11] 
Skallagrímur 1-5 Tindastóll 
  [Valdimar K. Sigurđsson pen; Marteinn Guđjónsson 2, Gunnar B. Ólafsson, 
   Atli Björn E Levy, Agnar Sveinsson] 

Round 9 
[Jul 13] 
KA           2-1 Dalvík 
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson, Pétur Björn Jónsson pen; Magnús Elíasson] 
[Jul 14] 
FH           1-1 Valur 
  [Hallsteinn Arnarson pen; Kristinn Lárusson] 
Tindastóll   0-1 ÍR 
  [own goal] 
Ţróttur R.   1-1 Sindri 
  [Páll Einarsson; Júlíus Valgeirsson] 
Víkingur R.  7-0 Skallagrímur 
  [Sumarliđi Árnason 4, Sigurđur Sighvatsson, Sváfnir Gíslason, Lárus Huldarsson] 

Round 10
[Jul 20]
Ţróttur R.   2-2 Valur
  [Páll Einarsson 2; Besim Haxhiajdini, Fikret Alomerovic]
[Jul 21]
Dalvík       6-3 Skallagrímur
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson 3, Atli Viđar Björnsson 2, Magnús Elíasson;
   Valdimar K. Sigurđsson, Karl Finnbogason, own goal]
FH           3-0 KA
  [Róbert Magnússon, Hörđur Magnússon, Jón Ţ. Stefánsson]
Víkingur R.  2-6 ÍR
  [Jón Grétar Ólafsson, Valur Úlfarsson; Magni Ţórđarson, Heiđar Ómarsson 3,
   Daníel Borgţórsson, Arnór Gunnarsson]
[Jul 22]
Tindastóll   2-1 Sindri
  [Eysteinn Lárusson, own goal; Ármann Smári Björnsson]

Round 11 [Jul 28]
KA           1-1 Ţróttur R.
  [Pétur Björn Jónsson; Vignir Sverrisson]
Valur        5-0 Tindastóll
  [Besim Haxhiajdini, Matthías Guđmundsson 2, Vilhjálmur Vilhjálmsson, 
   Helgi Már Jónsson]
ÍR           3-1 Skallagrímur
  [Edilon Hreinsson 2, Heiđar Ómarsson; Lúđvík Gunnarsson]
FH           1-3 Dalvík
  [Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson; Atli Viđar Björnsson, Jóhann Hreiđarsson, Örvar Eiríksson]
Sindri       1-0 Víkingur R.
  [Ármann Smári Björnsson]
 
Round 12
[Aug 1]
Skallagrímur 1-3 Sindri
  [Aleksandar Linta; Ármann Smári Björnsson, Grétar Sigurđarson, Hjalti Vignisson]
Dalvík       2-1 ÍR
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson, Örvar Eiríksson; Björgvin Vilhjálmsson]
Víkingur R.  2-1 Valur
  [Sváfnir Gíslason, Hólmsteinn Jónasson; Arnór Guđjohnsen]
[Aug 2]
Tindastóll   2-4 KA
  [Marteinn Guđjónsson, Gunnar Gestsson; Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 4]
Ţróttur R.   1-2 FH
  [Vignir Sverrisson; Hörđur Magnússon, Jón Ţ. Stefánsson]
 
Round 13 [Aug 11]
KA           2-1 Víkingur R.
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson, Pétur Björn Jónsson; Bjarni Hall]
Valur        5-0 Skallagrímur
  [Arnór Guđjohnsen, Fikret Alomerovic, Kristinn Lárusson, Matthías Guđmundsson, 
   Bjarni Eiríksson]
FH           2-0 Tindastóll
  [Hörđur Magnússon 2]
Sindri       2-2 ÍR
  [Hjalti Vignisson, Björgvin Hansson; Bjarni Gaukur Sigurđsson, Geir Brynjólfsson]
Ţróttur R.   5-0 Dalvík
  [Páll Einarsson 2, Davíđ L. Gunnarsson, Vignir Sverrisson, Björgólfur Takefusa]
 
Round 14
[Aug 18]
ÍR           2-3 Valur
  [Jón Auđunn Sigurbergsson, Arnór Gunnarsson; Besim Haxhiajdini,
   Matthías Guđmundsson, Ejub Purisevic]
[Aug 19]
Skallagrímur 0-5 KA
  [Hreinn Hringsson 2, Ásgeir M. Ásgeirsson 2, Stefán Gunnarsson]
Dalvík       0-1 Sindri
  [Ármann Smári Björnsson]
Víkingur R.  0-3 FH
  [Ólafur Adolfsson, Hörđur Magnússon, Björn Jakobsson]
Tindastóll   2-0 Ţróttur R.
  [Gunnar Ţór Gestsson, Ólafur Ívar Jónsson]
 
Round 15 [Aug 25]
KA           3-0 ÍR
  [Hreinn Hringsson 2, Ásgeir M. Ásgeirsson]
Valur        0-0 Sindri
FH           6-0 Skallagrímur
  [Hörđur Magnússon 2, Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson, Freyr Bjarnason,
   Jónas Grani Garđarsson, own goal]
Tindastóll   4-0 Dalvík
  [Kristmar Geir Björnsson, Agnar Sveinsson, Atli Björn E. Levy, Marteinn Guđjónsson]
Ţróttur R.   1-2 Víkingur R.
  [Páll Einarsson; Sumarliđi Árnason 2]
 
Round 16 [Aug 29]
Skallagrímur 2-0 Ţróttur R.
  [Andrés Jónsson, Valdimar K. Sigurđsson]
Dalvík       1-4 Valur
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson; Kristinn Lárusson 2, Ólafur Ingason 2]
ÍR           0-7 FH
  [Hörđur Magnússon 3, Ólafur Adolfsson, Freyr Bjarnason, Davíđ Ólafsson, 
   Jón Ţ. Stefánsson]
Sindri       1-1 KA
  [Ármann Smári Björnsson; Róbert Skarphéđinsson]
Víkingur R.  2-3 Tindastóll
  [Daníel Hafliđason, Hólmsteinn Jónasson; Kristmar Geir Björnsson 2,
   Ólafur Ívar Jónsson]

Round 17 [Sep 9]
KA           3-2 Valur
  [Hreinn Hringsson, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson, Colin Pluck; Adolf Sveinsson,
   Kristinn Lárusson]
FH           2-1 Sindri
  [Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson, Heimir Guđjónsson; Hjalti Vignisson]
Tindastóll   3-4 Skallagrímur
  [Ólafur Ívar Jónsson, Ţorsteinn Gestsson, Gunnar Gestsson; Hilmar Hákonarson,
   Valdimar K. Sigurđsson 2, Ívar Örn Benediktsson]
Ţróttur R.   0-4 ÍR
  [Heiđar Ómarsson 2, Bjarni Gaukur Sigurđsson 2]
Víkingur R.  3-1 Dalvík
  [Hólmsteinn Jónasson, Sumarliđi Árnason, Daníel Hjaltason; Atli Viđar Björnsson]

Round 18 [Sep 15]
Skallagrímur 1-4 Víkingur R.
  [Helgi P. Magnússon; Bjarni Hall, Valur Úlfarsson, Daníel Hafliđason,
   Sumarliđi Árnason]
Dalvík       2-4 KA
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson, Atli Viđar Björnsson; Dean Martin,
   Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 2, Pétur Björn Jónsson]
Valur        0-2 FH
  [Hannes Ţ. Sigurđsson, Davíđ Ţór Viđarsson]
ÍR           1-4 Tindastóll
  [Heiđar Ómarsson; Gunnar Ţór Gestsson, Kristmar Geir Björnsson,
   Ólafur Ívar Jónsson, Agnar Sveinsson]
Sindri       1-3 Ţróttur R.
  [Hjalti Vignisson; Hans Sćvarsson 2, Charlie McCormick]

Final Table:

 1.FH             18 13  4  1  47-13  43  [Hafnarfjörđur] Promoted
 2.Valur          18 10  4  4  43-20  34  [Reykjavík]     Promoted
----------------------------------------
 3.KA             18 10  4  4  38-23  34  [Akureyri]
 4.Víkingur       18  9  3  6  40-32  30  [Reykjavík]
 5.ÍR             18  7  3  8  31-35  24  [Reykjavík]
 6.Tindastóll     18  6  2 10  29-33  20  [Saudakrokur]
 7.Ţróttur R.     18  5  5  8  24-31  20  [Reykjavík]
 8.Dalvík         18  6  2 10  32-42  20  [Dalvík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Sindri         18  3  9  6  14-20  18  [Hornafjörđur]  Relegated
10.Skallagrímur   18  3  0 15  18-67   9  [Borgarnes]     Relegated

Topscorers:
20 - Hörđur Magnússon [FH]
19 - Sumarliđi Árnason [Víkingur]
12 - Jóhann Hreiđarsson [Dalvík]
12 - Atli Viđar Björnsson [Dalvík]
11 - Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson [KA]
10 - Pétur Björn Jónsson [KA]
10 - Arnór Guđjohnsen [Valur]
 9 - Páll Einarsson [Ţróttur]
 8 - Heiđar Ómarsson [ÍR]
 7 - Hreinn Hringsson [KA]
 7 - Kristinn Lárusson [Valur]
 6 - Kristmar Geir Björnsson [Tindastóll]
 6 - Valdimar K. Sigurđsson [Skallagrímur]
 6 - Arnór Gunnarsson [ÍR]
 6 - Bjarni Gaukur Sigurđsson [ÍR]
 5 - Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson [FH]
 5 - Besim Haxhiajdini [Valur]
 5 - Matthías Guđmundsson [Valur]
 5 - Edilon Hreinsson [ÍR]
 5 - Ármann Smári Björnsson [Sindri]
 
Third Level (önnur deild, Second Division) 2000

Final Table:

 1.Ţór A.         18 17  1  0  58-14  52  [Akureyri]
 2.KS             18 10  4  4  27-20  34  [Siglufjörđur]
----------------------------------------
 3.Selfoss        18  9  3  6  46-25  30  [Selfoss]
 4.Afturelding    18  8  4  6  33-30  28  [Mosfellsbćr]
 5.Víđir          18  8  3  7  27-22  27  [Gardur]
 6.Leiknir R.     18  7  3  8  40-31  24  [Reykjavík]
 7.Léttir         18  5  3 10  27-49  18  [Reykjavík]
 8.KÍB            18  5  1 12  25-49  16  [Ísafjörđur/Bolungarvík]
----------------------------------------
 9.HK             18  3  5 10  26-41  14  [Kopavogur]
10.KVA            18  3  3 12  28-56  12  [Eskifjörđur/Reydarfjörđur]

Round 1
[May 19]
Leiknir R.   0-1 Víđir
Selfoss      5-0 Léttir
Afturelding  2-2 HK
[May 20]
Ţór A.       2-0 KVA
KÍB          3-1 KS

Round 2 [May 27]
KVA          1-1 Afturelding
Víđir        2-2 Léttir
HK           0-2 KÍB
Leiknir R.   1-3 Ţór A.
KS           2-1 Selfoss

Round 3
[May 31]
Selfoss      3-1 HK
Afturelding  2-0 Leiknir R.
[Jun 1]
Ţór A.       2-0 Víđir
Léttir       1-2 KS
KÍB          2-1 KVA

Round 4
[Jun 9]
HK           0-1 Léttir
[Jun 10]
Ţór A.       3-1 Afturelding
KVA          1-3 Selfoss
Víđir        0-1 KS
Leiknir R.   1-3 KÍB

Round 5 [Jun 18]
Léttir       1-3 KVA
Selfoss      3-4 Leiknir R.
KS           4-1 HK
KÍB          1-3 Ţór A.
Afturelding  0-2 Víđir

Round 6
[Jun 23]
Víđir        2-0 HK
[Jun 24]
Ţór A.       2-1 Selfoss
KVA          1-1 KS
Leiknir R.   3-0 Léttir
Afturelding  2-1 KÍB

Round 7
[Jun 29]
Léttir       1-8 Ţór A.
Selfoss      0-4 Afturelding
[Jun 30]
HK           3-3 KVA
KS           2-0 Leiknir R.
KÍB          3-2 Víđir

Round 8
[Jul 6]
Ţór A.       2-0 KS
Leiknir R.   2-0 HK
Afturelding  5-2 Léttir
[Jul 8]
Víđir        3-2 KVA
KÍB          0-0 Selfoss  [Jul 25]

Round 9
[Jul 13]
Selfoss      1-2 Víđir
[Jul 14]
Ţór A.       3-1 HK
[Jul 15]
KVA          1-2 Leiknir R.
Léttir       5-1 KÍB
KS           1-2 Afturelding

Round 10
[Jul 20]
Víđir        1-1 Leiknir R.
Léttir       0-3 Selfoss
HK           1-1 Afturelding
[Jul 22]
KVA          0-8 Ţór A.
KS           2-1 KÍB

Round 11
[Jul 28]
Léttir       1-2 Víđir
[Jul 29]
Ţór A.       5-2 Leiknir R.
Selfoss      2-0 KS
Afturelding  3-2 KVA
[Jul 30]
KÍB          1-4 HK

Round 12
[Aug 2]
Víđir        1-2 Ţór A.
HK           1-5 Selfoss
Leiknir R.   2-4 Afturelding
[Aug 3]
KVA          3-2 KÍB
KS           2-2 Léttir

Round 13
[Aug 11]
KS           1-0 Víđir
[Aug 12]
Selfoss      6-0 KVA
KÍB          1-7 Leiknir R.
Afturelding  0-1 Ţór A.
[Aug 14]
Léttir       2-2 HK

Round 14
[Aug 17]
Víđir        4-1 Afturelding
Leiknir R.   2-2 Selfoss
[Aug 19]
Ţór A.       3-1 KÍB
KVA          2-4 Léttir
HK           1-2 KS

Round 15
[Aug 23]
Léttir       0-4 Leiknir R.
HK           1-1 Víđir
Selfoss      1-3 Ţór A.
KS           2-0 KVA
KÍB          1-2 Afturelding

Round 16
[Aug 27]
Ţór A.       4-0 Léttir
KVA          4-5 HK
Víđir        4-0 KÍB
Leiknir R.   1-1 KS
Afturelding  2-2 Selfoss

Round 17
[Aug 31]
KVA          3-0 Víđir
Léttir       3-0 Afturelding
HK           1-0 Leiknir R.
Selfoss      7-1 KÍB
KS           1-1 Ţór A.

Round 18
[Sep 9]
Víđir        0-1 Selfoss
HK           2-3 Ţór A.
Leiknir R.   8-1 KVA
KÍB          1-2 Léttir
Afturelding  1-2 KS

Final Table:

 1.Ţór A.         18 17  1  0  58-14  52  [Akureyri]
 2.KS             18 10  4  4  27-20  34  [Siglufjörđur]
----------------------------------------
 3.Selfoss        18  9  3  6  46-25  30  [Selfoss]
 4.Afturelding    18  8  4  6  33-30  28  [Mosfellsbćr]
 5.Víđir          18  8  3  7  27-22  27  [Gardur]
 6.Leiknir R.     18  7  3  8  40-31  24  [Reykjavík]
 7.Léttir         18  5  3 10  27-49  18  [Reykjavík]
 8.KÍB            18  5  1 12  25-49  16  [Ísafjörđur/Bolungarvík]
----------------------------------------
 9.HK             18  3  5 10  26-41  14  [Kopavogur]
10.KVA            18  3  3 12  28-56  12  [Eskifjörđur/Reydarfjörđur]

Topscorers:
20 - Orri Freyr Hjaltalín [Ţór Akureyri]
15 - Ágúst Dađi Guđmundsson [Leiknir Reykjavík]
13- Marjan Cekic [KVA]
 9 - Kjartan Helgason [Selfoss]
 9 - Sigurđur Ţorvarđarson [Selfoss]
 8 - Brynjar Sverrisson [Leiknir Reykjavík]
 8 - Ragnar Hauksson [KS]
 8 - Pétur Kristjánsson [Ţór Akureyri]
 7 - Kristján Örnólfsson [Ţór Akureyri]
 7 - Goran Nikolic [Selfoss]
 6 - Einar Örn Birgisson [HK]
 6 - Predrag Milosavljevic [KÍB]
 6 - Engilbert Friđfinnsson [Léttir]
 6 - Óskar Ingólfsson [Léttir]
 6 - Vilberg Jónasson [Ţór Akureyri]
 6 - Brynjólfur Bjarnason [Selfoss]
 6 - Andri Ţórhallsson [KVA]
  

Iceland Fourth Level (3. deild, Third Division) 2000

 Division A  (1 1/2 Competition)
                Barđastr  Bruni     Fjölnir   HSH       Njarđvík  Ţróttur V
 Barđaströnd    --------  2-5       0-1  0-2  1-3  1-4  4-3  1-4  7-0
 Bruni          4-5  1-1  --------  1-0       2-1  1-0  0-4  0-2  8-0
 Fjölnir        2-0       5-0  0-3  --------  2-0       1-2  0-1  3-0  8-0
 HSH            4-2       3-0       0-2  1-1  --------  0-0       5-2  5-0
 Njarđvík       4-3       7-0       2-0       3-2  2-2  --------  6-2  7-1
 Ţróttur V.     2-4  1-3  2-4  2-5  0-4       3-3       2-4       --------

 1. Njarđvík       15 12  2  1  51-18  38  [Reykjanesbćr]
 2. Fjölnir        15  9  1  5  31-10  28  [Reykjavík]
 3. Bruni          15  8  1  6  34-34  25  [Akranes]
 4. HSH            15  6  4  5  33-22  22  [Snćféllsnesssýslu]
 5. Barđaströnd    15  5  1  9  34-40  16  [Barđaströnd]
 6. Ţröttur V.     15  0  1 14  17-76   1  [Vogum]

 Division B
                GG   Gró  Ham  Hau  ÍH   KFS  Rey
 GG                  1-2  2-4  0-0  5-1  1-1  2-6
 Grótta         1-3       2-2  0-3  4-1  1-6  1-4
 Hamar/Ćgir     2-5 11-1       2-2  7-0  2-4  0-0
 Haukar         5-0  3-2  2-1      11-0  1-1  2-1
 ÍH             4-1  2-2  1-5  1-5       1-5  0-0
 KFS            5-0  9-2  4-1  1-1  8-2       2-1
 Reynir S.      2-0  3-1  2-2  2-3  5-1  2-1

 1. Haukar         12  8  4  0  38-11  28  [Hafnafjördur]
 2. KFS            12  8  3  1  47-15  27  [Vestmannćyjar]
 3. Reynis S.      12  6  3  3  28-15  21  [Sanyerđi]
 4. Hamar/Ćgir     12  4  4  4  39-25  16  [Ţorlákshöfn]
 5. GG             12  3  2  7  20-33  11  [Grindavík]
 6. Grótta         12  2  2  8  19-48   8  [Seltjarnarnes]
 7. ÍH             12  1  2  9  14-58   5  [Hafnafjördur]

 Division C  (1 1/2 Competition)
                Hvöt      Magni     Neisti    Nökkvi    Völsungur
 Hvöt           --------  5-1       2-2  0-2  1-3       1-6  0-2
 Magni          3-2  0-0  --------  1-1  1-0  0-0       1-1
 Neisti         2-1       1-2       --------  5-1  2-1  1-0  0-1
 Nökkvi         2-1  0-0  4-3  2-2  2-0       --------  0-4
 Völsungur      2-1       5-2  1-1  3-1       1-2  6-0  --------

 1. Völsungur      12  8  2  2  32-10  26  [Völsungur]
 2. Nökkvi         12  5  3  4  17-25  18  [Akureyri]
 3. Neisti H.      12  5  2  5  17-15  17  [Hofsós]
 4. Magni          12  3  6  3  17-22  15  [Grenivík]
 5. Hvöt           12  1  3  8  14-25   6  [Blöndnós]

 Division D  (Double Competition)
                Huginn/H  LeiknirF  Neisti D  Ţróttur M
 Huginn/Höttur  --------  1-2  2-3  2-4  1-3  0-0  2-4
 Leiknir F      0-2  0-2  --------  1-1  1-0  0-4  1-4
 Neisti D       1-3  1-2  5-5  1-2  --------  3-5  2-4
 Ţróttur M      4-0  6-1  3-0  4-1  3-3  4-0  --------

 1. Ţróttur N.     12 10  2  0  45-14  32  [Neskaupstađur]
 2. Huginn/Höttur  12  5  1  6  19-27  16  [Seiđisfjördur]
 3. Leiknir F.     12  3  2  7  15-30  11  [Fáskrúđsfirđi]
 4. Neisti D.      12  2  3  7  24-33   9  [Djupavogur]

 1/4 final
 Huginn/Höttur - Haukar      2-2  and  1-2
 KFS           - Ţróttur N.  2-3  and  4-4 (aet)
 Fjölnir       - Völsungur   0-1  and  3-2
 Nökkvi        - Njarđvík    4-2  and  1-2

 1/2 final
 Nökkvi        - Ţróttur N.  1-2  and  4-3
 Haukar        - Fjölnir     1-0  and  1-1

 final
 Haukar        - Nökkvi      4-3  (aet)

 3/4 place
 Fjölnir       - Ţróttur N.  1-2


1999.

2000 (women).

2001.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera (ambi@chello.at) and Dinant Abbink

Prepared and maintained by Óskar Ó. Jónsson and Jan Schoenmakers for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Óskar Ó. Jónsson (ooj@simnet.is) and Jan Schoenmakers (Jan.Schoenmakers@atosorigin.com)
Last updated: 10 Jul 2005

(C) Copyright Óskar Ó. Jónsson, Jan Schoenmakers and RSSSF 2000/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.