Iceland 1983

Final Table:

 1.IA        	18  10  4  4  29-11  24	 Champions  [Akranes]		
 2.KR       	18   5 10  2  18-19  20  [Reykjavik]
 3.UBK      	18   6  7  5  23-20  19  [Kopavogur]
 4.Thor    	18   5  8  5  21-19  18  [Akureyri]
 5.Valur	18   7  4  7  29-31  18  [Reykjavik]
 6.Throttur	18   6  6  6  24-31  18  [Reykjavik]
 7.Vikingur	18   4  9  5  20-20  17  [Reykjavik]
 8.IBK     	18   8  1  9  24-27  17  [Keflavik]
---------------------------------------
 9.IBV      	18   5  6  7  27-25  16	 Relegated  [Vestmannaeyjar] 
10.IBI     	18   2  9  7  16-28  13	 Relegated  [Isafjordur]

Round 1
[May 18]	
Throttur R.  	2-2    KR				
  [Asgeir Eliasson, Pall Olafsson; Oskar Ingimundarson, Agust Mar Jonsson] 
Thor A.  	0-1    IA				
  [Sigthor Omarsson]  
[May 19]	
IBK        	1-2    Valur				
  [Sigurdur Bjorgvinsson; Thorgrimur Thrainsson, Magni Blondal Petursson] 
Vikingur R.  	0-0    UBK				
[May 20]	
IBV            	4-0    IBI				
  [Hlynur Stefansson 3, Kari Thorleifsson]		
	
Round 2
[May 23]	
IA       	2-0    Vikingur R.	 		
  [Sigthor Omarsson, Hordur Johannesson]
Valur    	2-1    UBK	
  [Hilmar Hardarson, Dyri Gudmundsson; Benedikt Gudmundsson] 
IBK         	3-1    IBV	
  [Runar Georgsson, Oli Thor Magnusson 2; Kari Thorleifsson] 
IBI        	2-0    Throttur R.	
  [Bjarni Johannsson, Johann Torfason] 
[May 24]	
KR       	1-1    Thor A.	
  [Erling Adalsteinsson; Oskar Gunnarsson] 		
	
Round 3
[May 31]
IBV      	3-0    Valur	
  [Johann Georgsson, Tomas Palsson, Kari Thorleifsson]
UBK            	1-0    IA	
  [Sigurdur Gretarsson]
[Jun 1]	
Vikingur R.  	1-2    KR	
  [Omar Torfason; Josteinn Einarsson, Oskar Ingimundarson] 
Thor A. 	1-1    IBI	
  [Gudjon Gudmundsson; Gudmundur Johannsson]
[Jun 2]	
Throttur  	2-1    IBK	
  [Pall Olafsson, Gisli Eyjolfsson; Julius Juliusson] 				
	
Round 4
[Jun 7]	
Valur   	0-3    IA	
  [Hordur Johannesson, Sigurdur Halldorsson, Arni Sveinsson] 
IBI        	2-3    Vikingur R.	
  [Kristinn Kristjansson, Jon Oddsson; Omar Torfason, Heimir Karlsson 2]
IBV        	3-0    Throttur R.		
  [Sveinn Sveinsson, Kari Thorleifsson, Omar Johannsson]
IBK         	2-1    Thor A.	
  [Sigurdur Bjorgvinsson, Runar Georgsson; Helgi Bentsson]
[Jun 8]	
KR           	1-0  	UBK	
  [Helgi Thorbjornsson]

Round 5
[Jun 10]	
Throttur R.  	3-2	Valur	
  [Kristjan Jonsson, Sverrir Petursson, Bjarni Hardarson; Ingi Bjorn Albertsson 2]
[Jun 12]	
Thor A. 	1-1	IBV		
  [Gudjon Gudmundsson; Omar Johannsson]
IA         	1-1	KR	
  [Sigurdur Larusson; Sigurdur Indridason] 
UBK        	1-1	IBI	
  [Trausti Omarsson; Kristinn Kristjansson]
[Jul 29]	
Vikingur R.	3-1	IBK		
  [Andri Marteinsson, Adalsteinn Adalsteinsson, Heimir Karlsson;
   Sigurdur Bjorgvinsson]

Round 6
[Jun 14]	
Throttur R.  	1-2	Thor A.		
  [Sigurkarl Adalsteinsson; Gudjon Gudmundsson, Sigurdur Palsson]
[Jun 15]	
IBV      	1-1	Vikingur			
  [Omar Johannsson; Omar Torfason] 
IBK       	0-2	UBK			
  [Hakon Gunnarsson, Sigurdur Gretarsson] 
IBI       	1-0	IA			
  [Johann Torfason] 
[Jun 18]
Valur     	4-1	KR			
  [Ingi Bjorn Albertsson 2, Valur Valsson, Bergthor Magnusson; Otto Gudmundsson] 

Round 7
[Jun 18]		
UBK       	1-0	IBV			
  [Sigurdur Gretarsson] 
[Jun 19]	
Vikingur R.	0-0	Throttur R.				
[Jun 21]	
Thor A. 	2-2	Valur			
  [Sigurdur Palsson 2; Grimur Saemundsen, Ingi Bjorn Albertsson] 
KR         	0-0	IBI					
[Jun 29]
IA      	4-0	IBK		
  [Sigthor Omarsson, Arni Sveinsson, Sveinbjorn Hakonarson 2] 

Round 8
[Jun 24]		
Thor A. 	0-0	Vikingur			
[Jun 25]	
IBK      	1-1	KR		
  [og; Sigurdur Bjorgvinsson] 
IBV      	2-1	IA			
  [Hlynur Stefansson, Sigurjon Kristinsson; Sigthor Omarsson] 
[Jun 26]	
Valur       	1-1	IBI			
  [Ingi Bjorn Albertsson; Kristinn Kristjansson] 
[Jun 29]	
Throttur R.	1-1	UBK		
  [Sverrir Petursson; Saevar Geir Gunnleifsson] 

Round 9
[Jul 2]	
IA        	5-0	Throttur R.	
  [Gudjon Tryggvason, Sveinbjorn Hakonarson, Hordur Johannesson 2,  
   Sigthor Omarsson] 
IBI      	1-2	IBK	
  [Gunnar Petursson; Sigurdur Bjorgvinsson, Ragnar Margeirsson] 
UBK      	3-0	Thor A.		
  [Sigurjon Kristjansson, Sigurdur Gretarsson, Hakon Gunnarsson] 
Vikingur	1-1	Valur		
  [Oskar Tomasson; Ingi Bjorn Albertsson] 
[Jul 4]	
KR        	2-2	IBV		
  [Saebjorn Gudmundsson, Oskar Ingimundarson; Hlynur Stefansson 2] 	

Round 10
[Jul 9]	
IA      	0-2	Thor A.			
  [Halldor Askelsson, Gudjon Gudmundsson] 
IBI        	2-2	IBV		
  [Kristinn Kristjansson, Benedikt Einarsson; Tomas Palsson, Hlynur Stefansson] 
UBK        	0-0	Vikingur R.			
[Jul 11]	
Valur        	0-2	IBK		
  [Sigurdur Bjorgvinsson, Einar Asbjorn Olafsson] 
[Jul 12]
KR         	0-0	Throttur R.

Round 11			
[Jul 15]	
Thor A. 	2-0	KR		
  [Gudjon Gudmundsson 2] 
Vikingur R.	1-2	IA	
  [Omar Torfason; Hordur Johannesson, Sigurdur Jonsson] 
[Jul 16]	
Throttur 	1-0	IBI		
  [Pall Olafsson] 
[Jul 17]	
IBV     	1-2	IBK		
  [Kari Thorleifsson; Freyr Sverrisson, Einar Asbjorn Olafsson] 
UBK        	2-2	Valur		
  [Hakon Gunnarsson, Sigurdur Gretarsson; Gudni Bergsson, Ingi Bjorn Albertsson] 
 
Round 12	
[Jul 23]	
IA        	3-2	UBK		
  [Arni Sveinsson, Sigurdur Larusson, Sigthor Omarsson; Sigurdur Gretarsson,
   Omar Rafnsson] 
[Jul 25]	
IBI      	0-0	Thor A.			
[Jul 26]	
IBK      	3-2	Throttur R.	
  [Ragnar Margeirsson, Einar Asbjorn Olafsson, Oli Thor Magnusson;
   Johann Hreidarsson, Baldur Hannesson] 
KR         	2-1	Vikingur R.	
  [Otto Gudmundsson, Oskar Ingimundarson; Heimir Karlsson] 
[Sep 17]
Valur      	3-0	IBV	
  [Ingi Bjorn Albertsson 2; Valur Valsson]

Round 13
[Aug 4]	
Thor A. 	2-0	IBK		
  [Helgi Bentsson, Sigurjon Rannversson]
Throttur R. 	3-1	IBV		
  [Pall Olafsson, Arsaell Kristjansson, Sverrir Petursson; Tomas Palsson]
[Aug 5]	
UBK       	0-1	KR		
  [Agust Mar Jonsson]
[Aug 6]	
IA         	2-0	Valur		
  [Sigurdur Jonsson, Sigurdur Halldorsson]
Vikingur R.	2-2	IBI		
  [Heimir Karlsson 2; Kristinn Kristjansson 2]		

Round 14
[Aug 13]	
Valur      	1-4	Throttur R.		
  [Ingi Bjorn Albertsson; Arnar Fridriksson, Arsaell Kristjansson,
   Sverrir Petursson, Pall Olafsson]
IBK             12     Vikingur
  [Oli Thor Magnusson; Olafur Olafsson, Thordur Marelsson]
[Aug 14]
IBI             11     UBK
  [Amundi Sigmundsson; Sigurdur Gretarsson]
KR              00     IA
[Aug 31]	
IBV      	3-1	Thor A.		
  [Omar Johannsson 2, Tomas Palsson; Gudjon Gudmundsson]

Round 15			
[Aug 19]	
Thor A. 	4-0	Throttur R.		
  [Bjarni Sveinbjornsson 3, Noi Bjornsson]
KR        	3-2	Valur		
  [Willum Thor Thorsson, Otto Gudmundsson, Saebjorn Gudmundsson;
   Hilmar Sighvatsson 2]
[Aug 20]	
UBK       	2-1	IBK			
  [Sigurdur Gretarsson 2; Oli Thor Magnusson]
IA          	3-0	IBI			
  [Sigurdur Larusson, Olafur Thordarson, Sigthor Omarsson]
[Aug 21]
Vikingur R.	2-0	IBV		
  [Sigurdur Adalsteinsson, Heimir Karlsson]

Round 16
[Aug 23]	
Valur   	2-0	Thor A.	
  [Ingi Bjorn Albertsson, Hilmar Sighvatsson]
[Aug 24]	
IBK        	0-1	IA		
  [Sigurdur Larusson]
Throttur R.	2-2	Vikingur R.	
  [Julius Juliusson, Thorvaldur Thorvaldsson; Adalsteinn Adalsteinsson,
   Heimir Karlsson]	
IBI       	1-1	KR	
  [Kristinn Kristjansson, Oskar Ingimundarson]

Round 17 
[Aug 31]	
KR       	0-1	IBK		
  [Einar Asbjorn Olafsson]
[Sep 2]	
UBK      	2-3	Throttur R.	
  [Sigurdur Gretarsson 2; Petur Arnthorsson, Pall Olafsson 2]
[Sep 3]	
IA        	1-1	IBV	
  [Gudbjorn Tryggvason; Omar Johannsson]
IBI          	1-3	Valur	
  [Jon Oddsson; Gudmundur Thorbjornsson, Ingi Bjorn Albertsson, Njall Eidsson]
Vikingur R.	0-0	Thor A.

Round 18			
[Sep 10]	
Valur        	2-1	Vikingur R.		
  [Valur Valsson, Ingi Bjorn Albertsson; Heimir Karlsson]
IBV       	0-0	KR			
IBK          	3-0	IBI			
  [Ragnar Margeirsson, Runar Georgsson 2]
Thor  A.	2-2	UBK			
  [Gudjon Gudmundsson 2; Sigurdur Gretarsson, Johann Gretarsson]
[Sep 11]	
Throttur R.	0-0	IA

Round 12

Round 16
[Sep 23]
IBV            	2-2	UBK               [awarded to UBK, IBV used an
  [Omar Johannsson, Hlynur Stefansson;               inelegible player]	
   Sigurjon Kristjansson 2]	

Final Table:

 1.IA        	18  10  4  4  29-11  24	 Champions  [Akranes]		
 2.KR       	18   5 10  2  18-19  20  [Reykjavik]
 3.UBK      	18   6  7  5  23-20  19  [Kopavogur]
 4.Thor    	18   5  8  5  21-19  18  [Akureyri]
 5.Valur	18   7  4  7  29-31  18  [Reykjavik]
 6.Throttur	18   6  6  6  24-31  18  [Reykjavik]
 7.Vikingur	18   4  9  5  20-20  17  [Reykjavik]
 8.IBK     	18   8  1  9  24-27  17  [Keflavik]
---------------------------------------
 9.IBV      	18   5  6  7  27-25  16	 Relegated  [Vestmannaeyjar] 
10.IBI     	18   2  9  7  16-28  13	 Relegated  [Isafjordur]


Topscorers:
14 	Ingi Bjorn Albertsson (Valur)	
12 	Sigurdur Gretarsson (UBK)
 9 	Gudjon Gudmundsson (Thor Akureyri)
 9	Heimir Karlsson (Vikingur Reykjavik) 
 8 	Hlynur Stefansson (IBV)
 7 	Sigthor Omarsson (IA)
 7	Kristinn Kristjansson (IBI)
 7	Omar Johannsson (IBV)
 7	Pall Olafsson (Throttur Reykjavik)
 6 	Sigurdur Bjorgvinsson (IBK)
 5 	Hordur Johannesson (IA)
 5	Oli Thor Magnusson (IBK)
 5	Kari Thorleifsson (IBV)
 5	Oskar Ingimundarson (KR)
 4 	Sigurdur Larusson (IA)
 4	Einar Asbjorn Olafsson (IBK)
 4	Runar Georgsson (IBK)
 4	Tomas Palsson (IBV)
 4	Sverrir Petursson (Throttur Reykjavik)
 4	Omar Torfason (Vikingur Reykjavik) 
 3 	Arni Sveinsson (IA)
 3	Sveinbjorn Hakonarson (IA)
 3	Ragnar Margeirsson (IBK)
 3	Otto Gudmundsson (KR)
 3	Bjarni Sveinbjornsson (Thor)
 3	Hakon Gunnarsson (UBK) 
 3	Sigurjon Kristjansson (UBK) 
 3	Hilmar Sighvatsson (Valur)
 3	Valur Valsson (Valur) 



FA Cup

First Round [May 24]
Armann  	1-2	Vidir	
Fylkir  	2-0	Selfoss	
Bolungarvik 	2-5	Stjarnan	
Haukar  	1-2	Arvakur	
IK       	2-0	Hafnir	
Njardvik 	0-2	Fram	
Vikingur O.	2-3	Vidir	
Reynir Sandg.	2-1	Afturelding	
FH      	1-0	Augnablik	
Reynir Hnifsd.	0-2	Grindavik	
Vikverji 	3-0	Stokkseyri	
Austri Eskifj.	0-1	Valur Reydarfjordur	
Throttur Nesk.	3-1	Huginn	

Second Round [Jun 8]
HV        	1-0	Vidir
Arvakur 	0-1	Vikverji	
Fylkir  	2-1	Reynir Sandgerdi	
Grindavik 	3-0	Stjarnan	
Fram        	1-2	FH	
IK        	1-1	Skallagrimur        [aet, 5-4 pen]	
HSS        	0-4	Leiftur	
Volsungur 	2-0	Vorbodinn	
Tindastoll 	5-2	Vaskur	
KS      	1-0	KA	
Sindri    	2-3	Valur Reydarfjordur	
Einherji 	5-1	Throttur Neskaupstadur
	
Third Round [Jun 22]
Vikverji 	2-0	IK	
Grindavik 	2-3	FH	
HV            	0-0	Fylkir              [aet, 3-4 pen]	
Leiftur 	1-3	Tindastoll	
Volsungur 	2-3	KS	
Einherji 	5-2	Valur Reydarfjordur	

Fourth Round
[Jul 5]
Fylkir      	2-1	KS	
  [Gudmundur Baldursson 2 (1 pen); Olafur Th. Olafsson]
Vikingur R.	1-0	IBI	
  [Heimir Karlsson]
[Jul 6]
FH        	5-1	Thor Akureyri	
  [Palmi Jonsson 2, Olafur Danivalsson, Jon Erling Ragnarsson,
   Vidar Halldorsson; Helgi Bentsson]
IBV           	2-2	Throttur Reykjavik  [aet]	
  [Kari Thorleifsson, Johann Georgsson; Julius Petur Ingolfsson,
   Pall Olafsson]
Einherji 	0-1	KR	
  [Bjorn Rafnsson]
Valur     	0-0	IA                  [aet]
Vikverji 	1-2	UBK	
  [Albert Jonsson (pen); Sigurdur Gretarsson, Jon Gunnar Bergs]
[Jul 7]
Tindastoll 	0-1	IBK	
  [Einar Asbjorn Olafsson]

Fourth Round Replays
[Jul 13]	
IA          	3-1	Valur		
  [Gudjon Thordarson, Hordur Johannesson, Sigurdur Jonsson; Hilmar Sighvatsson]
[Jul 14]
Throttur R.	0-3	IBV	
  [Kari Thorleifsson 3]


Quaterfinals
[Jul 19]
Fylkir  	0-0	FH                  [aet] 
[Jul 20]
UBK       	1-0	Vikingur Reykjavik	
  [Sigurdur Gretarsson]
IBK      	1-3	IA	
  [Bjorgvin Bjorgvinsson; Sveinbjorn Hakonarson 3]
[Jul 21]
KR       	0-1	IBV	
  [Johann Georgsson]

Quarterfinal Replay [Jul 25]	
FH      	1-0	Fylkir	
  [Ingi G. Gudnason]

Semifinals
[Aug 10]
IA      	4-2	UBK	
  [Gudbjorn Tryggvason 3, Sigthor Omarsson; Hakon Gunnarsson, Jon Gunnar Bergs]
FH           	2-2	IBV                 [aet]
  [Palmi Jonsson 2; Hlynur Stefansson, Tomas Palsson]

Semifinal Replay [Aug 15]
IBV            	4-1	FH	
  [Omar Johannesson 2, Hlynur Stefansson, Vidar Eliasson; Olafur Danivalsson]

Final [Reykjavik, Laugardalsvollur Stadium, Aug 28] 
IA          	2-1	IBV                 [aet]		
  [Hordur Johannesson, Sveinbjorn Hakonarson; Valthor Sigthorsson]


Supercup 1982 [Kopavogur, May 14]
Vikingur R.	2-0	IA
  [Adalsteinn Adalsteinsson 53, Johann Thorvardarson 71]



2. deild

Final Table: 

 1.Fram 	18  10  6  2  33-18  26  Promoted  [Reykjavik]
 2.KA      	18  10  5  3  31-21  25  Promoted  [Akureyri]
---------------------------------------
 3.FH       	18   6  8  4  28-23  20  [Hafnarfjordur]
 4.Vidir	18   7  6  5  14-12  20  [Gardur]
 5.Volsungur	18   7  3  8  19-18  17  [Husavik]
 6.Njardvik	18   7  3  8  18-18  17  [Njardvik]
 7.KS      	18   5  7  6  16-18  17  [Siglufjordur]
 8.Einherji	18   5  7  6  17-21  17  [Vopnafjordur]
---------------------------------------
 9.Fylkir	18   3  5 10  15-25  11  Relegated  [Reykjavik]
10.Reynir 	18   1  8  9   9-26  10  Relegated  [Sandgerdi]

Round 1 [May 20]
Reynir Sandg.	1-4	KA
  [Sigurdur Gudnason; Gunnar Gislason 3, Ormarr Orlygsson]
KS            	0-0	FH
Fylkir    	1-3	Fram
  [Jon Bjarni Gudmundsson; Halldor Arason, Steinn Gudjonsson,
   Gudmundur Torfason]
Volsungur	2-0	Vidir
  [Jonas Hallgrimsson, Kristjan Olgeirsson]
Njardvik	2-0	Einherji
  [Jon Halldorsson 2]

Round 2
[May 31]
Njardvik	2-0	Reynir Sandgerdi	
  [Gudmundur Valur Sigurdsson 2]
FH             	1-2	Volsungur
  [Palmi Jonsson; Kristjan Olgeirsson, Kristjan Kristjansson]
KA        	3-2	Fylkir
  [Fridfinnur Hermannsson, Ormarr Orlygsson, Hinrik Thorhallsson;
   Gudmundur Baldursson 2]
Fram       	1-0	KS
  [Gudmundur Torfason]
[Jul 19]
Einherji	0-0	Vidir

Round 3
[Jun 3]
KS        	2-2	KA
  [Tomas Karason, Hafthor Kolbeinsson; Steingrimur Birgisson,
   Hinrik Thorhallsson]
Vidir     	1-0	FH
  [Klemens Saemundsson]
Volsungur	0-0	Fram
Fylkir     	1-0	Njardvik
  [Sverrir Brynjolfsson]
Reynir Sandg.	0-0	Einherji

Round 4
[Jun 12]
KA       	0-1	Volsungur
  [Bjorn Olgeirsson]
Reynir Sandg.	2-1	Fylkir
  [Jon G. Petursson, Sigurdur Gudnason; Jon Bjarni Gudmundsson]
Fram      	1-0	Vidir
  [Vidar Thorkelsson]
Njardvik	3-2	KS
  [Haukur Johannsson pen, Olafur Bjornsson, Jon Halldorsson;
   Bjorn Ingimarsson 2]
[Jul 28]
FH	  	3-1     Einherji
  [Jon H. Gardarson, Jon Erling Ragnarsson, Ingi Ingason; Gisli Davidsson]		

Round 5
[Jun 15]
FH       	2-1	Fram
  [Palmi Jonsson, Jon Erling Ragnarsson; Hafthor Sveinjonsson pen]
Volsungur	0-1	Njardvik
  [Jon Halldorsson]
Vidir       	0-0	KA
Fylkir     	0-1	Einherji
  [Gisli Davidsson]
KS       	1-1	Reynir Sandgerdi
  [Bjorn Ingimarsson; Sigurdur Gudnason]

Round 6
[Jun 19]
KA      	3-0	FH
  [Hinrik Thorhallsson 2, Johann Jakobsson]
Reynir Sandg.	0-2	Volsungur
  [Kristjan Kristjansson, Jonas Hallgrimsson]
Njardvik	0-1	Fylkir
  [Vilberg Thorvaldsson]
Fylkir   	0-0	KS
[Aug 9]
Einherji	2-2     Fram
  [Gustaf Baldvinsson 2; Halldor Arason, Hafthor Sveinjonsson pen]

Round 7
[Jun 26]
Volsungur	2-1	Fylkir
  [Jonas Hallgrimsson, Helgi Helgason; Jon Bjarni Gudmundsson]
Vidir      	1-0	Reynir Sandgerdi
  [Vilhjalmur Einarsson]
KS       	2-0	Einherji
  [Oli Agnarsson, Hafthor Kolbeinsson]
[Jun 29]
FH        	2-2	Njardvik
  [Jon Erling Ragnarsson, Helgi Ragnarsson; Olafur Bjornsson, 
   Haukur Johannsson pen]
[Aug 15]
Fram		4-2     KA
  [Gudmundur Torfason, Halldor Arason 2, Kristinn Jonsson;
   Asbjorn Bjornsson, Gunnar Gislason]

Round 8 [Jul 2]
Reynir Sandg.	1-6	FH
  [Sigurjon Sveinsson; Palmi Jonsson 3, Jon Erling Ragnarsson,
   Helgi Ragnarsson, Ingi G. Ingason]
Fylkir     	2-4	Vidir
  [Jon Bjarni Gudmundsson, Sighvatur Bjarnason; Jonatan Ingimarsson 2,
   Gudmundur Jens Knutsson, Baldvin Gunnarsson]
Einherji	0-0	KA
Njardvik	0-1	Fram
  [Gudmundur Torfason]
KS       	2-1	Volsungur
  [Hafthor Kolbeinsson 2; Kristjan Olgeirsson]

Round 9 [Jul 10]
FH       	3-1	Fylkir	
 [Vidar Halldorsson 2, Helgi Ragnarsson pen; Orn Valdimarsson]
Fram      	3-1	Reynir Sandgerdi
  [Kristinn Jonsson 2, Hafthor Sveinjonsson pen; Jon B. G. Jonsson]
KA         	3-2	Njardvik
  [Hinrik Thorhallsson 2, Fridfinnur Hermannsson; Jon Halldorsson, 
   Gudmundur Valur Sigurdsson]
Volsungur	1-1	Einherji
  [Kristjan Kristjansson; Vigfus Davidsson]
Vidir     	1-1	KS
  [Gudmundur Jens Knutsson; Mark Duffield]

Round 10
[Jul 12]
FH        	1-1	KS
  [Gudmundur Hilmarsson; Hordur Juliusson]
[Jul 13]
Vidir      	1-0	Volsungur
  [Gretar Einarsson]
KA      	1-1	Reynir Sandgerdi
  [Hinrik Thorhallsson; Sigurdur Gudnason]
Fram       	2-2	Fylkir
  [Einar Bjornsson, Gudmundur Torfason; Orn Valdimarsson 2]
Einherji	2-0	Njardvik
  [Baldur Kjartansson 2] 

Round 11 [Jul 17]
Volsungur	0-1	FH
  [Palmi Jonsson]
Vidir     	0-1	Einherji
  [Gustaf Baldvinsson]
KS      	0-1	Fram
  [Gudmundur Torfason]
Fylkir     	0-1	KA
  [Hinrik Thorhallsson]
Reynir Sandg.	0-1	Njardvik
  [Haukur Johannsson]

Round 12 [Jul 23]
Fram      	3-4	Volsungur
  [Kristinn Jonsson, Steinn Gudjonsson, Halldor Arason; 
   Jonas Hallgrimsson 3, Sigmundur Hreidarsson]	
FH          	2-2	Vidir
  [Jon Erling Ragnarsson, Palmi Jonsson; Daniel Einarsson, Klemens Saemundsson]
KA          	2-0	KS
  [Gunnar Gislason]
Einherji	1-0	Reynir Sandgerdi 
  [Olafur Armannsson]
Njardvik	0-0	Fylkir

Round 13
[Aug 3]
Einherji	2-2	FH
  [Baldur Kjartansson, Pall Bjornsson; Vidar Halldorsson pen,
   Olafur Danivalsson]
[Aug 6]
Volsungur	1-2	KA
  [Jonas Hallgrimsson; Gunnar Gislason pen, Hinrik Thorhallsson]
Vidir     	0-0	Fram
KS      	1-2	Njardvik
  [Bjorn Ingimarsson pen; Unnar Stefansson, Jon Halldorsson]
Fylkir      	0-0	Reynir Sandgerdi

Round 14
[Aug 13]
KA      	1-0	Vidir
  [Johann Jakobsson]
Njardvik	2-0	Volsungur
  [Haukur Johannsson 2]
Einherji	0-1	Fylkir
  [Loftur Olafsson]
Reynir Sandg.	1-1	KS
  [Jon G. Petursson; Bjorn Ingimarsson]
[Sep 15]
Fram     	4-1	FH
  [Gudmundur Torfason 2, Sverrir Einarsson, Kristinn Jonsson; Hordur Magnusson]

Round 15 [Aug 21]
FH      	2-0	KA
  [Palmi Jonsson, ?]
Fram       	1-1	Einherji
  [Gudmundur Torfason; Gisli Davidsson]
KS      	1-0	Fylkir
  [Oli Agnarsson]
Vidir       	1-0	Njardvik
  [Gretar Einarsson]
Volsungur	0-0	Reynir Sandgerdi

Round 16 [Aug 27]
KA       	2-2	Fram
  [Steingrimur Birgisson, Johann Jakobsson; Gudmundur Torfason, Halldor Arason]
Fylkir     	1-0	Volsungur
  [Orn Valdimarsson]
Reynir Sandg.	0-0	Vidir
Einherji	2-1	KS
  [Baldur Kjartansson, Steindor Sveinsson; Bjorn Ingimarsson pen]
Njardvik	0-0	FH

Round 17 [Sep 3]
Fram    	3-0	Njardvik
  [Steinn Gudjonsson, Hafthor Sveinjonsson pen, Gudmundur Torfason]
KA        	3-2	Einherji
  [Gunnar Gislason, Ormarr Orlygsson, Johann Jakobsson; Gisli Davidsson,
   Jon Gislason]
Volsungur	0-1	KS
  [Hafthor Kolbeinsson]
Vidir    	2-1	Fylkir
  [Gudmundur Jens Knutsson, Sigurdur Magnusson; Gudmundur Baldursson]
FH        	1-1	Reynir Sandgerdi  
  [Jon Erling Ragnarsson; Julius Jonsson]

Round 18 [Sep 10]
Njardvik	1-2	KA
  [Haukur Johannsson; Steingrimur Birgisson, Hinrik Thorhallsson]
Reynir Sandg.	0-1	Fram
  [Kristinn Jonsson]
KS      	1-0	Vidir
  [Baldur Benonysson]
Einherji	1-3	Volsungur
  [Kristjan Davidsson; Sigurdur Illugason, Kristjan Kristjansson, 
   Jonas Hallgrimsson]
Fylkir  	1-1	FH
  [Gudmundur Baldursson; Palmi Jonsson]	
	
Final Table: 

 1.Fram 	18  10  6  2  33-18  26  Promoted  [Reykjavik]
 2.KA      	18  10  5  3  31-21  25  Promoted  [Akureyri]
---------------------------------------
 3.FH       	18   6  8  4  28-23  20  [Hafnarfjordur]
 4.Vidir	18   7  6  5  14-12  20  [Gardur]
 5.Volsungur	18   7  3  8  19-18  17  [Husavik]
 6.Njardvik	18   7  3  8  18-18  17  [Njardvik]
 7.KS      	18   5  7  6  16-18  17  [Siglufjordur]
 8.Einherji	18   5  7  6  17-21  17  [Vopnafjordur]
---------------------------------------
 9.Fylkir	18   3  5 10  15-25  11  Relegated  [Reykjavik]
10.Reynir 	18   1  8  9   9-26  10  Relegated  [Sandgerdi]

Topscorers:
11	Gudmundur Torfason (Fram)
10	Hinrik Thorhallsson (KA)
 9	Palmi Jonsson (FH)
 8	Gunnar Gislason (KA)
 8	Jonas Hallgrimsson (Volsungur)



3. deild

Group South-West
        	Arm	Gri	HV	IK	Sel	Ska	Sna	Vik
Armann	        xxx 	1-1	0-2	1-1	1-3	4-5	2-1	0-1
Grindavik	1-0	xxx	4-2	2-1	1-1	0-0	4-1	0-0
HV      	2-1	1-2	xxx	0-2	1-3	1-3	5-0	2-0
IK      	1-0	1-3	6-1	xxx	1-2	0-0	1-1	1-1
Selfoss 	0-0	2-0	4-1	2-0	xxx	2-3	8-1	3-2
Skallagrimur	1-0	4-0	1-0	5-1	3-1	xxx	3-1	2-2
Snaefell	1-0	1-1	3-1	2-0	1-3	0-3	xxx	0-0
Vikingur O.	1-2	1-2	1-2	1-1	4-4	1-0	1-0	xxx

NB: the matches IK 0-2 Skallagrimur and Grindavik 0-0 Skallagrimur were
    awarded 0-0 wins to IK and Grindavik; Skallagrimur used an ineligible
    player in both matches.

 1.Skallagrimur	14  10  1  3  33-13  21	 Promoted  [Borgarnes]	 
---------------------------------------
 2.Selfoss	14   9  3  2  38-19  21  [Selfoss]
 3.Grindavik	14   8  4  2  21-16  20  [Grindavik]
 4.Vikingur 	14   3  6  5  16-19  15  [Olafsvik]	  
 5.IK    	14   4  4  6  17-21  12  [Kopavogur]	  
 6.HV   	14   5  0  9  21-30  10  [Akranes]	
 7.Snaefell	14   3  3  8  13-32   9  [Stykkisholmur]
---------------------------------------
 8.Armann	14   2  3  9  12-21   7	 Relegated  [Reykjavik]  


Group North-East
         	Aus	HST	Hug	Mag	Sin	Thr	Tin	Val
Austri E.	xxx	3-0	4-1	2-1	4-0	1-0	1-1	1-1
HSTh b  	1-0	xxx	2-1	1-2	2-0	1-1	1-3	0-1
Huginn  	2-0	2-0	xxx	2-1	3-0	2-3	1-3	1-0
Magni   	1-4	2-0	3-2	xxx	0-0	1-3	3-3	6-0
Sindri  	1-3	1-2	0-2	0-1     xxx	1-5	1-4	3-1
Throttur N.	1-1	3-2	3-1	1-0    12-0	xxx	0-1	3-0
Tindastoll	2-1	3-0	0-0	4-0	6-0	3-0	xxx	6-0
Valur Rf.	1-2	2-3	0-1	4-0	3-2	0-2	2-4	xxx


 1.Tindastoll	14  11  3  0  43-10  25	 Promoted  [Saudarkrokur]
---------------------------------------
 2.Throttur 	14   9  2  3  37-14  20  [Neskaupstadur]
 3.Austri 	14   8  3  3  27-13  19  [Eskifjordur]
 4.Huginn	14   7  1  6  21-19  15  [Seydisfjordur]
 5.Magni	14   5  2  7  21-26  12  [Grenivik]
 6.HSTh b	14   5  1  8  15-24  11  [Myvatnssveit]
 7.Valur 	14   3  1 10  15-34   7  [Reydarfjordur]
---------------------------------------
 8.Sindri	14   1  1 12   9-48   3	 Relegated  [Hornafjordur]

Playoff for 3. deild Championship	
[Oct 9]
Tindastoll	2-4	Skallagrimur
  [Gustaf Bjornsson 2 pens; Gardar Jonsson 3, Olafur Helgason pen]
[Oct 16]
Skallagrimur	4-0	Tindastoll
  [Gardar Jonsson 2, Gunnar Orrason, Bjorn Axelsson]

Topscorers:
19 	Gustaf Bjornsson (Tindastoll)
18 	Sigurdur Fridjonsson (Throttur Neskaupstadur)
15 	Sigurlas Thorleifsson (Selfoss)
12 	Bjarni Kristjansson (Austri Eskifjordur)
 9	Gardar Jonsson (Skallagrimur)
 8	Gudbrandur Gudbrandsson (Tindastoll)



4. deild

Group A	
 1.Haukar       	12  10	1  1  56- 7  21	 Playoff  [Reykjavik]
 2.Afturelding  	12   9	2  1  46-11  20  [Afturelding]
 3.Reynir Hnifsdalur	12   5	3  4  18-14  13  [Hnifsdalur]
 4.Stefnir      	12   3	6  3  21-22  12  [Sudureyri]
 5.Bolungarvik  	12   3	3  6  13-24   9  [Bolungarvik]
 6.Hrafna-Floki 	12   2	2  8  16-53   6  [Patreksfjordur]
 7.Odinn        	12   1	1 10   3-42   3  [Reykjavik]

Group B	   
 1.Stjarnan      	12   8	3  1  30- 7  19	 Playoff  [Gardabaer]
 2.Augnablik        	12   8	2  2  25-15  18	 [Kopavogur]
 3.IR           	12   8	1  3  44-21  17  [Reykjavik]
 4.Lettir        	12   5	2  5  24-25  12  [Reykjavik]
 5.Hafnir       	12   2	3  7  22-30   7  [Hafnir]
 6.Grotta          	12   3	1  8  25-48   7  [Seltjarnarnes]
 7.Grundarfjordur	12   1	2  9  14-38   4  [Grundarfjordur]

Group C	
 1.Vikverji      	12  10	1  1  33-10  21	 Playoff  [Reykjavik]	
 2.Thor           	12   7	3  2  39-19  17  [Thorlakshofn]
 3.Stokkseyri      	12   7	1  4  34-20  15  [Stokkseyri]	
 4.Arvakur      	12   6	2  4  33-17  14  [Reykjavik]	
 5.Hveragerdi   	12   3	1  8  19-32   7  [Hveragerdi]
 6.Eyfellingur  	12   3	0  9  15-41   6  [Eyjafjallahreppar]
 7.Drangur        	12   2	0 10  11-45   4  [Vik]

Group D	
 1.Hvot          	 6   4	2  0   9- 3  10	 Playoff  [Blonduos]	
 2.HSS          	 6   2	1  3  16- 7   5  [Strandasysla]
 3.Glodafeykir  	 6   2	1  3   6- 9   5  [Skagafjordur]	
 4.Skytturnar      	 6   1	2  3   3-15   4  [Siglufjordur] 

Group E	   
 1.Leiftur        	10   8	2  0  34- 4  18  Playoff  [Olafsfjordur]	
 2.Reynir         	10   6	1  3  17-10  13  [Arskogsstrond]
 3.Arrodinn        	10   4	1  5  16-15   9  [Eyjafjordur]	
 4.Vorbodinn       	10   4	0  6  15-22   8  [Eyjafjordur]
 5.Vaskur        	10   4	0  6  13-26   8  [Akureyri]
 6.Svarfdaelir     	10   2	0  8   9-27   4	 [Dalvik]

Group F	   
 1.Leiknir       	10   8	1  1  32- 5  17	 Playoff  [Faskrudsfjordur]
 2.UMFB          	10   8	0  2  17- 9  16  [Borgarfjordur Eystri]
 3.Hrafnkell    	10   4	2  4  17-12  10  [Breiddalsvik]
 4.Sulan          	10   3	3  4  12-13   9  [Stodvarfjordur]	
 5.Hottur        	10   3	1  6  14-25   7  [Egilsstadir]
 6.Egill Raudi    	10   0	1  9   4-32   1  [Nordfjordur]

Playoff

Group A	
 1.Stjarnan       	 4   2	2  0   9- 4   6	 Promoted  [Gardabaer]
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Vikverji      	 4   2	2  0   8- 5   6  [Reykjavik]	
 3.Haukar         	 4   0	0  4   3-11   0  [Reykjavik	

Group B	
 1.Leiftur        	 4   4	0  0  12- 0   8	 Promoted  [Olafsfjordur]
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Leiknir      	 4   2	0  2   7- 3   4  [Faskrudsfjordur]	
 3.Hvot          	 4   0	0  4   0-16   0  [Blonduos]	 

Playoff for 4. deild Championship [Sep 17]
Leiftur 	3-2	Stjarnan
  [Halldor Gudmundsson, Hafsteinn Jakobsson, Robert Gunnarsson;
   Oskar Johannesson, Birkir Sveinsson]

Topscorers: 
23  	Tryggvi Gunnarsson (IR)
22  	Thor Hinriksson (Haukar)
17  	Hafthor Kristjansson (Afturelding)
16  	Helgi Ingason (Leiknir Faskrudsfjordur)
15 	Larus Jonsson (Afturelding)



1982.

1984.

list of champions.

list of final Tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final Tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli (denis.polsinelli@libertysurf.fr)
Last updated: 17 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.