Dutch East Indies 1916


Stedenwedstrijden 1916

Batavia | Bandoeng | Oost Sumatra


Batavia

Eerste Klasse 1916

NB: for the Schild van het Algemeen Nederlandsch Verbond

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          6  4  2  0  21- 3  10  Champions
 2.Vios              6  3  2  1  11- 3   8
 3.Oliveo            6  2  2  2  17- 6   6
 4.B.V.C.            6  0  0  6   0-37   0

[Jan 23]
Hercules         abd Oliveo           [abandoned at 0-0 in 25' due to heavy rain]
[Jan 30]
Vios             4-0 B.V.C.    
[Feb 6] 
Oliveo           abd Vios             [abandoned at 1-1 at half-time due to heavy rain]
[Feb 13]    
B.V.C.           0-7 Hercules
[Feb 20]
Hercules         1-0 Vios   
[Feb 27]
B.V.C.          0-12 Oliveo
[Mar 12]
B.V.C.           0-4 Vios
[Mar 26]
Hercules         8-0 B.V.C.
[Apr 2]
Vios             1-1 Hercules
[Apr 9]
Oliveo           2-0 B.V.C.
[Jul 16]
Hercules         3-1 Oliveo           [replay Jan 23]
[Jul 23]
Oliveo           1-1 Vios             [replay Feb 6]
[Jul 30]
Oliveo           1-1 Hercules
[Aug 6]
Vios             1-0 Oliveo

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          6  4  2  0  21- 3  10  Champions
 2.Vios              6  3  2  1  11- 3   8
 3.Oliveo            6  2  2  2  17- 6   6
 4.B.V.C.            6  0  0  6   0-37   0

1915 | 1917 | overview

Bandoeng

Eerste Klasse

NB: organised by U.N.I.; held in parallel with the inlandsche competitie below

Final Table:

 1.U.N.I.            3  2  1  0  11- 5   5  Champions
 2.O.D.O.            3  1  1  1   4- 8   3
 3.D.O.S.            3  1  0  2   7- 6   2  [1.17]
 4.Volharding        3  0  2  1   8-11   2  [0.73]

[Feb 13]
D.O.S.           6-3 Volharding       
[Feb 20]
U.N.I.           6-1 O.D.O.           
[Feb 27]
U.N.I.           3-3 Volharding       
[Mar 5]
O.D.O.           1-0 D.O.S.           
[Mar 19]
O.D.O.           2-2 Volharding       
U.N.I.           2-1 D.O.S.           

Final Table:

 1.U.N.I.            3  2  1  0  11- 5   5  Champions
 2.O.D.O.            3  1  1  1   4- 8   3
 3.D.O.S.            3  1  0  2   7- 6   2  [1.17]
 4.Volharding        3  0  2  1   8-11   2  [0.73]

Inlandsche Competitie

Final Table:

 1.Dreadnought       3  2  1  0   4- 0   5  Champions
 2.K.B.S.            3  1  1  1   2- 1   3  [2.00]
 3.Bintang Bandoeng  3  1  1  1   4- 3   3  [1.33]
 4.Odo Soenda        3  0  1  2   0- 6   1

[Feb 13]
Dreadnought      0-0 Odo Soenda       
[Feb 20]
K.B.S.           0-0 Bintang Bandoeng 
[Feb 27]
K.B.S.           2-0 Odo Soenda       
[Mar 5]
Dreadnought      1-0 K.B.S.           
[Mar 12]
Bintang Bandoeng 0-3 Dreadnought      
[Mar 19]
Bintang Bandoeng 4-0 Odo Soenda       

Final Table:

 1.Dreadnought       3  2  1  0   4- 0   5  Champions
 2.K.B.S.            3  1  1  1   2- 1   3  [2.00]
 3.Bintang Bandoeng  3  1  1  1   4- 3   3  [1.33]
 4.Odo Soenda        3  0  1  2   0- 6   1

1912 | 1917 | overview

Oost Sumatra 1916

Eerste Klasse

NB: note that matches involving clubs from outside Medan (L.S.V. (from Bindjey) and Klambir Lima
    (from Tandjong Poera) in the Deli Competitie and all clubs in the Asahan District) were as a
    rule scheduled on a hari besar, the day (occurring twice a month, usually on the 1st and the
    16th) following the payment of wages to the coolies and plantation workers, which was free of
    work duty and thus available for travel.

Deli Competitie

Final Table:

 1.D.S.V.            6  4  2  0  16- 5  10  Champions
 2.L.S.V.            6  4  1  1  16- 9   9
 3.T.H.S.V.          6  1  1  4   4-18   3
 4.Go Ahead          6  1  0  5   5- 9   2
 -.Klambir Lima      withdrew; results annulled

[Mar 12] 
Go Ahead         0-1 T.H.S.V.         
[Apr 1]
L.S.V.           3-2 Go Ahead         
[Apr 8]
D.S.V.           1-0 Go Ahead         
[Apr 16]
L.S.V.           2-2 D.S.V.           
Klambir Lima     0-8 T.H.S.V.         [annulled]
[Apr 30]
Go Ahead         3-0 T.H.S.V.         
[May 1]
D.S.V.           awd Klambir Lima     [awarded 5-0, Klambir Lima showed with 7 players; annulled]
[May 21]
D.S.V.           3-3 T.H.S.V.         
[Jul 9]
T.H.S.V.         0-2 D.S.V.           
[Jul 16]
L.S.V.           awd T.H.S.V.         [awarded 5-0; inferred]
[Jul 23]
Go Ahead         0-3 D.S.V.           
[Aug 16]
Go Ahead         0-1 L.S.V.           [inferred]
[Sep 16]
T.H.S.V.         abd L.S.V.           [awarded 0-5; abandoned at 1-0 with 6 minutes left
[Oct 1]                                due to darkness; T.H.S.V. refused to replay]
D.S.V.           awd L.S.V.           [awarded 5-0; abandoned at 2-0 due to darkness 
                                       following late arrival L.S.V.]
Final Table:

 1.D.S.V.            6  4  2  0  16- 5  10  Champions
 2.L.S.V.            6  4  1  1  16- 9   9
 3.T.H.S.V.          6  1  1  4   4-18   3
 4.Go Ahead          6  1  0  5   5- 9   2
 -.Klambir Lima      withdrew; results annulled

NB: the final table reported in the Sumatra Post on 30 May 1917 includes the result of
    the match between Go Ahead and T.H.S.V. on 30 April 1916 as a 3-0 win for T.H.S.V.
    instead of Go Ahead, in clear contradiction with the newspaper report which appeared
    directly after the match.

"Omstreken" Competitie (Asahan District)

Known Results
[Apr 16]
Tandjong Kassau  abd A.V.V.           [abandoned due to darkness; replayed Aug 16]
[May 16]
A.V.V.           4-1 S.S.C.           
  [S.S.C. included two internationals, Belgian Jan Van Cant (substituted after 20
   minutes due to injury) and Dutchman Cees ten Cate]
[Aug 16, last match]
Tandjong Kassau  1-4 A.V.V.           [replay Apr 16]

Final Table:
 
 1.A.V.V. (Tj.Balei) 4  3  0  1  14- 5   6
 2.S.S.C. (Siantar)  4  2  1  1  10- 5   5
 3.Tj. Kassau V.V.   4  0  1  3   1-15   1

Championship Playoff

First Leg [Oct 16, Tanah Radja, Tandjong Balei, Asahan]
A.V.V.           0-1 D.S.V.           

Second Leg [Dec 16, D.S.V.-terrein, Medan]
D.S.V.           1-3 A.V.V.           

Playoff [Feb 1, 1917, D.S.V.-terrein, Medan]
D.S.V.           1-2 A.V.V.           

NB: as champions, A.V.V. won the Hüttenbach beker

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Locomotief        4  3  1  0   9- 3   7
 2.Tapanoeli         4  1  1  2  10- 7   3
 3.Go Ahead II       4  0  0  4   3-12   0
 -.Amalijoen         withdrew

Derde Klasse

NB: 6 participants, all "native" clubs, of which one withdrew.

Winners: Dagang Sepakat V.V.

1907 (Medan) | 1922 | overview  

1915.

1917.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Sources: Bataviaasch Nieuwsblad, Preangerbode, Sumatra Post, Weekblad voor Indië

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.