United States of Indonesia 1949/50


The Republic of Indonesia was proclaimed by Hatta and Soekarno on 17 August 1945, but the Dutch government did not transfer sovereignty until 27 December 1949, to the United States of Indonesia (a short-lived construction as the Javanese nationalists were not interested in a federal structure and transformed it into a unitary republic in August 1950).
During the intermediate period, the Dutch administration, which returned in spring 1946, controlled the major cities of the country (the main exception being Djokjakarta, capital of the republic) and the football activities reported here took place there.
As the responsible football federation, the N.I.V.U. (Nederlandsch-Indische Voetbal Unie, the pre-war colonial organisation resurrected on 29 December 1946) changed name to V.U.V.S.I./I.S.N.I.S. (Voetbal Unie in de Verenigde Staten van Indonesië/Ikatan Sepakraga Negara Indonesia Serikat) on 18 September 1948, the denomination of the territory is changed (from Dutch East Indies to United States of Indonesia) in these files between the seasons 1947/48 and 1948/49, although officially the United States of Indonesia only existed for a few days in 1949 and most of 1950.
Stedenwedstrijden 1950

Djakarta | Semarang | Surabaja


Djakarta

Eerste Klasse

Afdeling A

Final Table:

 1.U.M.S.           10 10  0  0  39- 4  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vios             10  6  2  2  30-20  14
 3.MaŽsa            10  4  3  3  23-14  11
 4.K.M.G.           10  4  0  6  26-31   8
 5.A.H.K.           10  1  2  7  17-31   4
------------------------------------------
 6.B.V.C.           10  0  3  7  10-45   3

Afdeling B

Final Table:

 1.Chung Hua        10  5  3  2  29-10  13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Hercules          9  5  2  2  22-10  10  [-2]
 3.S.V.J.A.          9  4  4  1  18- 8  10  [-2]
 4.L.T.D.           10  2  3  5   9-17   7
 5.D.K.G.           10  3  1  6  13-28   7
------------------------------------------
 6.S.V.M.P.         10  3  1  6  12-30   7

NB: match Hercules-S.V.J.A. on 22 Jan abandoned at 1-0 after 32' due to crowd trouble;
    both clubs refused to play out the remaining time, and therefore had 2 points deducted;
    as the match had become irrelevant after that deduction, it was not refixtured.

NB: as after independence all military teams (A.H.K., D.K.G., K.M.G., L.T.D., S.V.M.P.,
    as well as promoted side M.L.) were repatriated, no clubs were relegated.

Championship Playoff

First Leg [Apr 23]
U.M.S.           3-4 Chung Hua

Second Leg [May 14]
Chung Hua        3-0 U.M.S.

Erewedstrijd [Jun 25]
Chung Hua        2-4 Rest van Batavia

Promoted: B.B.S.A. (Banka-Billiton Sports Association)

1948/49 | overview

Semarang

Hoofdklasse

Table at abandonment:

 1.Garnizoen A       6  4  1  1  13- 8   9
 2.P.O.R.I.S.        7  3  2  2  19-19   8
 3.C.H.T.C.S.        6  3  1  2  15-13   7
 4.Union             6  1  2  3  12-15   4
 5.Garnizoen B       7  1  2  4  13-17   4
 -.Garn. Salatiga    withdrew before playing a match

NB: competition abandoned Mar 17 due to repatriation military; the three
    remaining civilian clubs played a new, single round robin tournament
    to determine the title.

[Sep 18]
C.H.T.C.S.       3-2 Garnizoen B      
[Sep 25]
Union            1-3 Garnizoen A      
[Oct 15]
P.O.R.I.S.       3-0 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Oct 22]
P.O.R.I.S.       4-2 Union            
[Oct 30]
Garnizoen A      4-2 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Nov 12]
Garnizoen B      2-4 Union            
[Nov 27]
Garnizoen A      3-2 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Dec 3]
Union            1-2 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Dec 11]
Garnizoen A      2-1 Garnizoen B      
[Dec 17]
C.H.T.C.S.       6-1 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Dec 24]
Garnizoen A      1-1 Union            
[Dec 31]
Garnizoen B      4-5 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Jan 21]
Union            3-3 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Jan 28]
Garnizoen B      2-2 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Feb 18]
P.O.R.I.S.       1-1 Garnizoen B      
[Mar 11]
Garnizoen A      0-1 Garnizoen B      
[matches not played]
C.H.T.C.S.        -  Garnizoen A      
C.H.T.C.S.        -  Union            
P.O.R.I.S.        -  Garnizoen A      
Union             -  Garnizoen B      

Table at abandonment:

 1.Garnizoen A       6  4  1  1  13- 8   9
 2.P.O.R.I.S.        7  3  2  2  19-19   8
 3.C.H.T.C.S.        6  3  1  2  15-13   7
 4.Union             6  1  2  3  12-15   4
 5.Garnizoen B       7  1  2  4  13-17   4
 -.Garn. Salatiga    withdrew before playing a match

NB: competition abandoned Mar 17 due to repatriation military; the three
    remaining civilian clubs played a new, single round robin tournament
    to determine the title.

Final Table:

 1.P.O.R.I.S.        2  1  1  0   6- 5   3  Champions
 2.Union             2  0  2  0   5- 5   2
 3.C.H.T.C.S.        2  0  1  1   6- 7   1

[Apr 1]
Union            2-2 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Apr 23]
P.O.R.I.S.       4-3 C.H.T.C.S.       
[May 7]
C.H.T.C.S.       3-3 Union            

Final Table:

 1.P.O.R.I.S.        2  1  1  0   6- 5   3  Champions
 2.Union             2  0  2  0   5- 5   2
 3.C.H.T.C.S.        2  0  1  1   6- 7   1

Erewedstrijd [Jul 9]
P.O.R.I.S.       2-5 Rest van Semarang

1949 | overview  

Soerabaja

Eerste Klasse

NB: L.E.M.A.D. (Leger Materieel Dienst) changed name to GSV Landmacht

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           14 10  3  1  42-19  23  Champions
 2.Tiong Hoa        14  9  2  3  45-20  20
 3.P.O.R.I.S.       14  9  0  4  28-15  19
 4.Excelsior        14  7  2  5  37-26  16
 5.Landmacht        14  5  3  6  30-25  13
 6.P.O.M.M.         14  3  3  8  21-32   9
 7.Mariniers        14  4  0 10  20-49   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Zeemacht         14  0  4 10  20-57   4  Relegation Playoff

NB: S.V. Jong Ambon were renamed P.O.M.M. (Perkumpulan Olah-raga
    Maluku Muda) during the season

[Oct 2]
Mariniers        0-1 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Oct 9]
Landmacht        3-3 H.B.S.           
S.V. Jong Ambon  0-3 Excelsior        
[Oct 16]
Zeemacht         0-6 Tiong Hoa        
[Oct 23]
P.O.R.I.S.       0-1 Landmacht        
H.B.S.           2-0 Mariniers        
[Oct 30]
Excelsior        6-3 Zeemacht         
[Nov 6]
Mariniers        1-0 Landmacht        
Tiong Hoa        2-3 S.V. Jong Ambon  
[Nov 13]
P.O.R.I.S.       0-2 H.B.S.           
[Nov 20]
Excelsior        2-1 Tiong Hoa        
Landmacht        1-2 S.V. Jong Ambon  
Zeemacht         3-7 Mariniers        
[Nov 27]
H.B.S.           1-1 Excelsior        
Mariniers        2-4 Tiong Hoa        
P.O.R.I.S.       5-0 S.V. Jong Ambon  
[Dec 4]
Landmacht        6-1 Zeemacht         
S.V. Jong Ambon  1-3 H.B.S.           
Excelsior        1-2 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Dec 11]
Tiong Hoa        3-1 Landmacht        
Zeemacht         1-6 H.B.S.           
Mariniers        1-2 Excelsior        
[Dec 18, inferred]
P.O.R.I.S.       3-0 Zeemacht         
S.V. Jong Ambon  0-3 Mariniers        
[Dec 25]
Tiong Hoa        1-0 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Jan 8]
H.B.S.           1-4 Tiong Hoa        
S.V. Jong Ambon  4-4 Zeemacht         
Excelsior        3-2 Landmacht        

Halfway Table:

 1.Excelsior         7  5  1  1  18-10  11
 2.Tiong Hoa         7  5  0  2  21- 9  10
 3.H.B.S.            7  4  2  1  18-10  10
 4.P.O.R.I.S.        7  4  0  3  11- 5   8
 5.Mariniers         7  3  0  4  14-12   6
 6.Landmacht         7  2  1  4  14-13   5
 7.S.V. Jong Ambon   7  2  1  4  10-21   5
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Zeemacht          7  0  1  6  12-38   1

NB: S.V. Jong Ambon were renamed P.O.M.M. (Perkumpulan Olah-raga
    Maluku Muda) for the second half of the season

[Jan 15]
H.B.S.           3-2 Landmacht        
[Jan 22]
Landmacht        2-3 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Jan 29]
P.O.R.I.S.       3-1 Tiong Hoa        
Mariniers        0-7 H.B.S.           
Zeemacht         0-6 Excelsior        
[Feb 12]
Tiong Hoa        5-2 Excelsior        
P.O.M.M.         1-2 Landmacht        
H.B.S.           4-2 Zeemacht         
[Feb 26]
Excelsior        0-1 H.B.S.           
Tiong Hoa        9-0 Mariniers        
P.O.M.M.         1-2 P.O.R.I.S.       
[Mar 5]
Zeemacht         0-0 Landmacht        
H.B.S.           3-1 P.O.M.M.         
P.O.R.I.S.       2-0 Mariniers        
[Mar 12]
Zeemacht         1-1 P.O.R.I.S.       
Mariniers        1-6 P.O.M.M.         
[Mar 26]
Zeemacht         1-1 P.O.M.M.         
Excelsior        6-0 Mariniers        
Tiong Hoa        3-3 H.B.S.           
[Apr 2]
Excelsior        1-1 P.O.M.M.         
Landmacht        4-1 Mariniers        
[Apr 8]
Mariniers        4-3 Zeemacht         
[Apr 23]
P.O.R.I.S.       5-2 Excelsior        
Tiong Hoa        3-1 Zeemacht         
[Apr 30]
Landmacht        2-2 Tiong Hoa        
[Jun 4]
P.O.M.M.         0-1 Tiong Hoa        
[Jun 11]
H.B.S.           3-1 P.O.R.I.S.       
Landmacht        4-2 Excelsior        

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           14 10  3  1  42-19  23  Champions
 2.Tiong Hoa        14  9  2  3  45-20  20
 3.P.O.R.I.S.       14  9  0  4  28-15  19
 4.Excelsior        14  7  2  5  37-26  16
 5.Landmacht        14  5  3  6  30-25  13
 6.P.O.M.M.         14  3  3  8  21-32   9
 7.Mariniers        14  4  0 10  20-49   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Zeemacht         14  0  4 10  20-57   4  Relegation Playoff

NB: S.V. Jong Ambon were renamed P.O.M.M. (Perkumpulan Olah-raga
    Maluku Muda) during the season

Erewedstrijd [Sep 10]
H.B.S.           2-7 Rest van Soerabaja

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jun 3]
Zeemacht         4-1 T.H.O.R.         

Second Leg [Jun 17]
T.H.O.R.         2-3 Zeemacht         

NB: both remain at former level; however, after Landmacht and Mariniers
    were repatriated, both T.H.O.R. and Assjabaab were promoted.

Tweede Klasse

NB: Ajax were dissolved, many members joined Landmacht

Final Table:

 1.T.H.O.R.         14 10  3  1  57-21  23  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Assjabaab        14  9  3  2  43-18  21
 3.R.K.S.           14  7  4  3  40-26  18
 4.J.W.I.           14  7  3  4  51-30  17
 5.H.C.T.N.H.       14  6  3  5  26-29  15
 6.M.L.D.           14  3  3  8  27-43   9
 7.Chung Lien Hui   14  2  1 11  29-69   5
 8.C.H.T.N.H.       14  2  0 12  26-63   4

NB: Chung Lien Hui new name for Fu Hsing Hui;
    C.H.T.N.H. based in Sidoardjo, but played all matches in Soerabaja

[Sep 17]
M.L.D.           1-2 J.W.I.           
[Sep 18]
H.C.T.N.H.       1-1 Assjabaab        
[Sep 24]
R.K.S.           7-3 Chung Lien Hui   
[Sep 25]
T.H.O.R.         1-1 M.L.D.           
[Oct 1]
J.W.I.           1-2 Assjabaab        
[Oct 8]
Chung Lien Hui   0-7 T.H.O.R.         
[Oct 15]
Assjabaab        2-2 M.L.D.           
[Oct 22]
J.W.I.           0-4 T.H.O.R.         
Chung Lien Hui   0-0 H.C.T.N.H.       
[Oct 29]
T.H.O.R.         1-0 R.K.S.           
[Nov 5]
Chung Lien Hui   5-1 M.L.D.           
[Nov 12]
T.H.O.R.         abd Assjabaab        [abandoned at 1-0 in 9' due to heavy rain]
M.L.D.           5-3 C.H.T.N.H.       
[Nov 19]
C.H.T.N.H.       6-3 R.K.S.           
T.H.O.R.         n/p Assjabaab        [remaining 61'; Assjabaab refused to play,
[Nov 26]                               demanding a replay instead of resumption]
H.C.T.N.H.       2-1 C.H.T.N.H.       
R.K.S.           1-1 J.W.I.           
[Dec 3]
M.L.D.           2-2 R.K.S.           
[Dec 10]
H.C.T.N.H.       3-0 R.K.S.           
C.H.T.N.H.       2-4 J.W.I.           
Assjabaab        7-2 Chung Lien Hui   
[Dec 17]
T.H.O.R.         4-1 H.C.T.N.H.       
R.K.S.           1-0 Assjabaab        
C.H.T.N.H.       1-5 Chung Lien Hui   
[Dec 24]
H.C.T.N.H.       0-3 J.W.I.           
C.H.T.N.H.      3-11 T.H.O.R.         
[Jan 7]
M.L.D.           2-3 H.C.T.N.H.       
J.W.I.          10-3 Chung Lien Hui   
Assjabaab        1-0 C.H.T.N.H.       
[Jan 14]
T.H.O.R.         1-5 Assjabaab        [replay Nov 12]

Halfway Table:

 1.T.H.O.R.          7  5  1  1  29-10  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Assjabaab         7  4  2  1  18- 8  10
 3.J.W.I.            7  4  1  2  21-13   9
 4.H.C.T.N.H.        7  3  2  2  10-11   8
 5.R.K.S.            7  2  2  3  14-16   6
 6.M.L.D.            7  1  3  3  14-18   5
 7.Chung Lien Hui    7  2  1  4  18-33   5
 8.C.H.T.N.H.        7  1  0  6  16-31   2

NB: Chung Lien Hui new name for Fu Hsing Hui;
    C.H.T.N.H. based in Sidoardjo, but played all matches in Soerabaja

[Jan 28]
J.W.I.           6-2 M.L.D.           
T.H.O.R.         3-0 Chung Lien Hui   
R.K.S.           6-1 C.H.T.N.H.       
[Feb 4]
M.L.D.           0-2 Assjabaab        
C.H.T.N.H.       1-2 H.C.T.N.H.       
T.H.O.R.         3-3 J.W.I.           
[Feb 11]
Chung Lien Hui   abd R.K.S.           [abandoned at 0-1 in 22' due to heavy rain]
M.L.D.           abd T.H.O.R.         [abandoned at 0-1 in 20' due to heavy rain]
[Feb 18]
Chung Lien Hui   0-4 C.H.T.N.H.       
M.L.D.           2-3 T.H.O.R.         [replay or remaining 50' Feb 11]
[Feb 25]
Assjabaab        6-2 J.W.I.           
H.C.T.N.H.       6-4 Chung Lien Hui   
R.K.S.           7-1 M.L.D.           
[Mar 4]
Assjabaab        3-2 H.C.T.N.H.       
J.W.I.           0-1 R.K.S.           
T.H.O.R.        10-1 C.H.T.N.H.       
[Mar 11]
R.K.S.           4-4 T.H.O.R.         [after protest; originally 4-3]
M.L.D.           5-3 Chung Lien Hui   
[Mar 25]
R.K.S.           4-1 H.C.T.N.H.       
C.H.T.N.H.       1-2 M.L.D.           
[Apr 1]
Assjabaab        1-2 T.H.O.R.         
H.C.T.N.H.       3-1 M.L.D.           
Chung Lien Hui  2-11 J.W.I.           
[Apr 22]
J.W.I.           6-1 C.H.T.N.H.       
H.C.T.N.H.       0-3 T.H.O.R.         
Assjabaab        2-2 R.K.S.           
[Apr 29]
J.W.I.           2-2 H.C.T.N.H.       
C.H.T.N.H.       1-6 Assjabaab        
Chung Lien Hui   1-2 R.K.S.           [replay or remaining 48' Feb 11]
[May 21] 
Chung Lien Hui   1-5 Assjabaab        

Final Table:

 1.T.H.O.R.         14 10  3  1  57-21  23  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Assjabaab        14  9  3  2  43-18  21
 3.R.K.S.           14  7  4  3  40-26  18
 4.J.W.I.           14  7  3  4  51-30  17
 5.H.C.T.N.H.       14  6  3  5  26-29  15
 6.M.L.D.           14  3  3  8  27-43   9
 7.Chung Lien Hui   14  2  1 11  29-69   5
 8.C.H.T.N.H.       14  2  0 12  26-63   4

NB: Chung Lien Hui new name for Fu Hsing Hui;
    C.H.T.N.H. based in Sidoardjo, but played all matches in Soerabaja

NB: for the 1950/51 season, M.L.D. were repatriated while four new clubs were 
    admitted to the second level: A.L.R.I. (Angkatan Laut Republik Indonesia,
    representing the Indonesian navy), T.N.I. (Tentera Nasional Indonesia,
    representing the Indonesian army; renamed Angkatan Darat in December 1950),
    Tjahja Muda and Fadjar.

1948/49 | overview

1948/49.

1951 (indonesia).

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.