Indonesia 1951


Introductory Remarks
(Known) Participants
Qualifying Tournament
Tingkat Nasional

Introductory Remarks

This tournament was the first official championship organised by the P.S.S.I. since Indonesia's independence. (There had been a tournament in September 1950 at the occasion of the re-establishment of the P.S.S.I. (Persatuan Sepakbola Seluruh Indonesia), but it was haphazardly organised and is not considered official by the P.S.S.I.)
As in the colonial era, member entities of the national federation were not clubs but city federations (some including surrounding areas), and the national championship was contested between those. As such, this tournament can be seen as the successor of the stedenwedstrijden organised in 1949 and 1950 by the "European" V.U.V.S.I./I.S.N.I.S. federation, the successor of the pre-war N.I.V.U., which was disbanded in 1951. Indeed, it was considered to be so at the time, with the championships for Surabaja (Persibaja) in 1951 and 1952 acclaimed as their third resp. fourth successive title wins (although Surabaja was represented by the S.V.B. in 1949 and 1950). There also wasn't much change in the player pool used: Saderan and Tee San Liong were part of all four championship winning squads.
Note that no "club-based" national championship was organised in Indonesia until the establishment of the semi-professional Galatama league in 1979.


(Known) Participants

NB: participants and cities given in contemporary spelling (i.e. before the 1972
      spelling reform changing "dj" to "j" (e.g. Djakarta to Jakarta), "j" to "y"
      (e.g. Surabaja to Surabaya) and "tj" to "c" (e.g. Tjirebon to Cirebon));
    names of participating city/regional federations only specified if verified
      from contemporary sources; otherwise only the city is given (e.g. Serang),
      followed by the name of the local federation (between brackets and followed
      by a question mark) as given in [PSS 80].

Sumatera
PSMS Medan
Djawa Barat
Madjalengka (Persima?)
Perses Sumedang
Persib Bandung
Persidja Djakarta
Persigar Garut
Persik Kuningan
Persika Karawang
Persikas Subang
Persit Tjiamis
Persitas Tasikmalaja
Perssi Sukabumi        
PSB Bogor
PSIT Tjirebon
Serang (Perserang?)
Djawa Tengah
IS Banjumas Purwokerto
Persip Pekalongan
Persipa Pati
Persis Solo
PPSM Magelang
PSIM Jogjakarta
PSIS Semarang
Djawa Timur
Bangil 
Banjuwangi (Persewangi?)
Bondowoso (Persebo?)
Djember (Persid?)
Lamongan (Persela?)
Lumadjang (PSIL?)
Persema Malang
Persibaja Surabaja
Persibo Bodjonegoro
Persik Kediri
Persit Tulungagung
Probolinggo (Persepro?)
PSBI Blitar
PSM Madiun
Situbondo (ISSS?)
Tuban (Persatu?)
Kalimantan
Perseban Bandjarmasin
Indonesia Timur
PSM Makassar

Qualifying Tournament

Sumatera (Sumatra)

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: PSMS Medan

NB: unclear whether any qualifying matches were played.


Djawa Barat (Western Java)

Djawa Barat - rajon 1

NB: matches started in May; hosting side not clear for most matches

[results until Jun 18]
Serang                 2-3 Persidja Djakarta      
PSB Bogor              2-2 Perssi Sukabumi        
Persika Karawang       4-1 Persikas Subang        [also reported 4-3]
PSB Bogor              3-2 Persika Karawang       
Persidja Djakarta      1-0 Persikas Subang        
Serang                 1-3 Perssi Sukabumi        
Serang                 2-4 PSB Bogor              
Persidja Djakarta      3-4 Persika Karawang       
Perssi Sukabumi        2-1 Persikas Subang        
[results until Jul 22]
Persidja Djakarta      6-2 Perssi Sukabumi        
[Jul 22, Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      4-1 PSB Bogor              [half-time 1-1]
[Aug 4]
Persikas Subang        1-2 Persidja Djakarta      
[Aug 5]
Perssi Sukabumi        1-2 Persidja Djakarta      
[Aug 12]
Persidja Djakarta      5-0 Persika Karawang       [half-time 3-0]
  [Pesch 1-0, Muskita 2-0, Muskita 3-0, Pattypeilohy 4-0, Liong Houw (pen) 5-0]
[Aug 18, in Djakarta]
Serang                 1-0 PSB Bogor              [half-time 0-0]
  [Amany]
[Aug 19, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      6-1 Serang                 [half-time 1-1]
  [Muskita 27, Liong Houw 67pen, Machrum 3-1, Liong Houw (pen) 4-1, Tiem Sieuw 5-1,
   Pesch 6-1; Amany (pen) 0-1]
[Aug 26, in Bogor]
PSB Bogor              1-8 Persidja Djakarta      

Table (based on known results):

 1.Persidja Djakarta      10   9  0  1  40-13  18
 2.Perssi Sukabumi         5   2  1  2  10-12   5
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.PSB Bogor               6   2  1  3  11-19   5
 4.Persika Karawang        4   2  0  2  10-12   4
 5.Serang                  5   1  0  4   7-16   2
 6.Persikas Subang         4   0  0  4   3- 9   0

NB: Persidja Djakarta and Perssi Sukabumi qualified for Djawa Barat final round

Djawa Barat - rajon 2

[May 20, in Bandung; first match played in Djawa Barat]
Persib Bandung         3-1 Persigar Garut         [half-time 1-0]
  [Slamet 4, Witarsa 65, Mucharam 88; Nawawi (pen) 1-1]
[Jun 3, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         7-2 Persit Tjiamis         [half-time 2-2]
  [Wagiman 15, Jahja 27, Tanu 3-2, Jahja (pen) 4-2, Amung 5-2, Mucharam 6-2, Tanu 7-2;
   Nandang 1-1, Djaman 25]
[other results until Jun 18]
Persitas Tasikmalaja   1-1 Persit Tjiamis         
Persigar Garut         2-0 Persitas Tasikmalaja   
[Jul 15, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         2-1 Persitas Tasikmalaja   [half-time 1-0]
  [Mucharam 1-0, Amung 2-0; NN 2-1]

Table (based on known results):

 1.Persib Bandung          3   3  0  0  12- 4   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Persigar Garut          2   1  0  1   3- 3   2
 3.Persit Tjiamis          2   0  1  1   3- 8   1
 4.Persitas Tasikmalaja    3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

NB: Persib Bandung qualified for Djawa Barat final round

Djawa Barat - rajon 3

[results until Jun 18]
Perses Sumedang        1-2 Persik Kuningan        
PSIT Tjirebon          ppd Madjalengka            [due to rain]
Perses Sumedang        ppd Madjalengka            [due to rain]
PSIT Tjirebon          ppd Persik Kuningan        [due to rain]

NB: Perses Sumedang qualified for Djawa Barat final round

Djawa Barat - Final Round

[Sep 23, in Sukabumi]
Perssi Sukabumi        0-2 Persib Bandung         
  [Amung, Mucharam]
[Sep 30, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      abd Perssi Sukabumi        [abandoned in 30' due to heavy rain]
[Oct 7, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      7-2 Persib Bandung         [half-time 6-0]
[Oct 13, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      3-2 Perssi Sukabumi        [half-time 1-1; replay Sep 30]
[Oct 14, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      5-1 Perses Sumedang        [half-time 2-1]
[Nov 4, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         3-2 Perses Sumedang        
[Nov 11, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         1-1 Perssi Sukabumi        
[Nov 11, in Sumedang]
Perses Sumedang        0-4 Persidja Djakarta      
[Nov 18, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         3-1 Persidja Djakarta      [half-time 1-0]
  [Witarsa 15, Nandang 60, Bommel 3-0; Pietersen 3-1]
  [Persidja had already qualified for the Tingkat Nasional after the results
   of Nov 11, and in fact played its first match for the final tournament on
   Nov 17 in Surabaja, fielding a reserve side for this meaningless fixture]

Table (based on known results):

 1.Persidja Djakarta       5   4  0  1  20- 8   8
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Persib Bandung          5   3  1  1  13-11   7
 3.Perssi Sukabumi         3   0  1  2   3- 6   1
 4.Perses Sumedang         3   0  0  3   3-12   0

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: Persidja Djakarta


Djawa Tengah (Central Java)

Djawa Tengah - rajon Utara (north)

[Aug 3, Pekalongan]
Persip Pekalongan      3-4 Persipa Pati           
[Aug 4, Pekalongan]
Persipa Pati           1-3 PSIS Semarang          
[Aug 5, Pekalongan]
Persip Pekalongan      0-1 PSIS Semarang          
[Aug 10, Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          6-0 Persipa Pati           
[Aug 11, Semarang]
Persipa Pati           3-5 Persip Pekalongan      
[Aug 12, Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          1-0 Persip Pekalongan      

Final Table:

 1.PSIS Semarang           4   4  0  0  11- 1   8  Qualified for Djawa Tengah final round
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Persip Pekalongan       4   1  0  3   8- 9   2
 3.Persipa Pati            4   1  0  3   8-17   2

Djawa Tengah - rajon Selatan (south)

[Aug 24, Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta        5-2 IS Banjumas Purwokerto 
[Aug 25, Jogjakarta]
IS Banjumas Purwokerto 4-3 Persis Solo            [half-time 1-2]
[Aug 26, Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta        3-5 Persis Solo            [half-time 2-2]
[Sep 14, Purwokerto]
IS Banjumas Purwokerto 1-2 PPSM Magelang          
[Sep 15, Purwokerto]
PSIM Jogjakarta        3-2 PPSM Magelang          
[Sep 16, Purwokerto]
IS Banjumas Purwokerto  -  PSIM Jogjakarta        
[Sep 21, Solo]
Persis Solo            3-0 PPSM Magelang          [half-time 2-0]
[Sep 22, Solo]
PPSM Magelang          2-7 PSIM Jogjakarta        [half-time 2-2]
[Sep 23, Solo]
Persis Solo            3-3 PSIM Jogjakarta        [half-time 2-3]
[Sep 28, Magelang]
PPSM Magelang           -  IS Banjumas Purwokerto 
[Sep 29, Magelang]
Persis Solo             -  IS Banjumas Purwokerto 
[Sep 30, Magelang]
PPSM Magelang           -  Persis Solo            

Table (based on known results):

 1.PSIM Jogjakarta         5   3  1  1  21-14   7
 2.Persis Solo             4   2  1  1  14-10   5
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.IS Banjumas Purwokerto  3   1  0  2   7-10   2
 4.PPSM Magelang           4   1  0  3   6-14   2

NB: PSIM Jogjakarta and Persis Solo qualified for Djawa Tengah final round

Djawa Tengah - Final Round

[Nov 2, Solo]
PSIM Jogjakarta        3-3 Persis Solo            [half-time 2-2]
[Nov 3, Solo]
PSIM Jogjakarta        2-2 PSIS Semarang          [half-time 1-1]
  [Djawad, Sukarto; Sugiono (2)]
[Nov 4, Solo]
Persis Solo            2-3 PSIS Semarang          [half-time 0-0]
  [Darmadi 58, Bagio 85; Tjin Hiap 48, Sugiono 1-2, Tjin Hiap 1-3]
[Nov 10, Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta        1-1 PSIS Semarang          
[Nov 11, Jogjakarta]
Persis Solo            2-1 PSIS Semarang          [half-time 2-0]
  [Harto 25, Darmadi 30; N.N.]
[Nov 12, Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta        1-1 Persis Solo            

Final Table:

 1.Persis Solo             4   1  2  1   8- 8   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
   PSIM Jogjakarta         4   0  4  0   7- 7   4
   PSIS Semarang           4   1  2  1   7- 7   4

NB: as all three finished with an equal number of points and an equal goal average,
    an extra "emergency" round robin was organised in Semarang.

Djawa Tengah - Extra Final Round

[Nov 17, Semarang]
PSIM Jogjakarta        4-2 Persis Solo            
[Nov 18, Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          2-2 PSIM Jogjakarta        
[Nov 19, Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          1-1 Persis Solo            

Final Table:

 1.PSIM Jogjakarta         2   1  1  0   6- 4   3  Qualified for Tingkat Nasional
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.PSIS Semarang           2   0  2  0   3- 3   2
 3.Persis Solo             2   0  1  1   3- 5   1

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: PSIM Jogjakarta


Djawa Timur (Eastern Java)

Djawa Timur - rajon A

Group 1
[Jul 15]
Lumadjang               -  Djember                
[Jul 22]
Djember                 -  Lumadjang              

NB: Lumadjang won group 1

Group 2
[Jul 15]
Situbondo               -  Bondowoso              
[Jul 22]
Situbondo               -  Banjuwangi             
[Jul 29]
Banjuwangi             2-0 Bondowoso              

NB: thanks to their win on Jul 29, Banjuwangi won group 2 

Playoff

First Leg [Aug 5, in Surabaja]
Lumadjang               -  Banjuwangi             

Second Leg [Aug 12, in Surabaja]
Banjuwangi              -  Lumadjang              

NB: Banjuwangi won the playoff and qualified for Djawa Timur final round

Djawa Timur - rajon B

[Jun 2 or 3]
Persibaja Surabaja     7-1 Bangil                 
[Jul 7]
Probolinggo            1-3 Persema Malang         [half-time 0-3]
[Jul 15]
Bangil                  -  Probolinggo            
[Jul 22, in Malang]
Persema Malang         0-2 Persibaja Surabaja     [half-time 0-1]
  [Stalder 18pen, Stalder 0-2]
[Jul 29]
Persibaja Surabaja     6-0 Probolinggo            
  [San Liong (3), Nanlohy (3)]

Table (based on known results):

 1.Persibaja Surabaja      3   3  0  0  15- 1   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Persema Malang          2   1  0  1   3- 3   2
 3.Bangil                  1   0  0  1   1- 7   0
 4.Probolinggo             2   0  0  2   1- 9   0

NB: Persibaja Surabaja qualified for Djawa Timur final round

Djawa Timur - rajon C

[Jun 1-3]
Lamongan               1-1 Persibo Bodjonegoro    
Persibo Bodjonegoro    5-1 Tuban                  
Lamongan               4-0 Tuban                  

Final Table:

 1.Lamongan                2   1  1  0   5- 1   3  [ga 5.0]  Qualified for Djawa Timur final round
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Persibo Bodjonegoro     2   1  1  0   6- 2   3  [ga 3.0]
 3.Tuban                   2   0  0  2   1- 9   0

Djawa Timur - rajon D

[Jul 13]
Persik Kediri           -  PSM Madiun             
[Jul 14]
Persit Tulungagung      -  PSBI Blitar            
[Jul 15]
PSBI Blitar             -  PSM Madiun             
[Jul 29]
Persik Kediri          0-3 PSM Madiun             

NB: thanks to the result on Jul 29, Persit Tulungagung won rajon D and qualified for 
    Djawa Timur final round

Djawa Timur - Final Round

[Aug 5, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja    11-1 Lamongan               
[Aug 16, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     6-0 Persit Tulungagung     
[Aug 17, in Surabaja]
Persit Tulungagung     bt  Banjuwangi             [by 1 goal difference]
[Aug 18, in Surabaja]
Banjuwangi             4-1 Lamongan               
[Aug 19, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     8-0 Banjuwangi             

Table (based on known results):

 1.Persibaja Surabaja      3   3  0  0  25- 1   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Banjuwangi              3   1  0  2   4- 9   2  [*]
 3.Persit Tulungagung      2   1  0  1   0- 6   2  [*]
 4.Lamongan                2   0  0  2   2-15   0
[*] missing goals match Aug 17

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: Persibaja Surabaja

Match of unclear status [Sep 30, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     4-1 Persema Malang         


Kalimantan (Borneo)

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: Perseban Bandjarmasin

NB: unclear whether any qualifying matches were played.


Indonesia Timur (Eastern Indonesia)

Qualified for Tingkat Nasional: PSM Makassar

NB: unclear whether any qualifying matches were played.


Tingkat Nasional

NB: PSMS Medan and Perseban Bandjarmasin withdrew.

[Nov 17, in Surabaja]
Persidja Djakarta      0-2 PSM Makassar           [half-time 0-1]
  [Mamang (2)]
[Nov 18, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     3-0 PSM Makassar           [half-time 2-0]
  [San Liong 1-0, Stalder 2-0, Elmersdorp 3-0]
[Nov 24, in Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta        1-1 PSM Makassar           [half-time 1-1]
  [N.N. 30; Ramang 25]
[Nov 30, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      4-1 PSIM Jogjakarta        [half-time 1-0]
  [Thim Siew 4, Mahrum 2-0, Mahrum 3-0, N.N. (pen) 4-1; Suhirman 3-1]
[Dec 1, in Djakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta        2-3 Persibaja Surabaja     [half-time 2-2]
[Dec 2, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      0-1 Persibaja Surabaja     [half-time 0-0]
  [Stalder 50; ref: Van Yperen (Semarang)]

Final Table:

 1.Persibaja Surabaja      3   3  0  0   7- 2   6  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.PSM Makassar            3   1  1  1   3- 4   3
 3.Persidja Djakarta       3   1  0  2   4- 4   2
 4.PSIM Jogjakarta         3   0  1  2   4- 8   1

Persibaja squad (15 players) at final matches in Djakarta:
  Peng Hua, Ferdinandus, Ong Kek Gwie, Matsurip, Saderan, Sidik, Stalder, Tee San Liong,
  Liem Tiong Hoo, F. Hasan, Taihitu, Nanlohy, Koeswandi, Sian Liong, Tjay Hie.

Notes:
  thanks to their title, Persibaja Surabaja were automatically qualified for the
    1952 final tournament; all other cities had to enter the qualifying stages;
  the above title was considered the third successive one for Surabaja, implying
    that the P.S.S.I. tournament was seen as the continuation of the tournament
    organised by V.U.V.S.I./I.S.N.I.S. in 1949 and 1950;
  after the 1951 P.S.S.I. congress which took place at the final tournament in 
    Djakarta, the P.S.S.I. reportedly had 43 member federations.
 

1949/50 (united states of indonesia).

1952.

list of champions.

list of amateur champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: newspapers (available through Delpher): De Javabode, De locomotief, Het nieuwsblad voor Sumatra, De nieuwsgier, De Preangerbode, De vrije pers

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 31 May 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.