Indonesia 1955-57


Introductory Remarks
(Known) Participants
Qualifying Tournament
Tingkat Nasional

Introductory Remarks

The fourth official championship took nearly three years to complete; the top-5 of the previous edition (Persidja, PSMS, Persibaja, Persema and PSM) received a bye to the final tournament with only two places remaining to be contested by the other PSSI members. The qualifying tournament was structured into three zones (Sumatera, Djawa Barat dan Pontianak, and Djawa Tengah), with the three winners playing off for the two places in Djakarta. It appears no qualifying took place on eastern Java or any islands east of Java; whether this was because the three strongest teams from this area (Persibaja, Persema and PSM) had received a bye to the final tournament and no further teams were welcome, or because no other cities registered for the tournament, is not known.
The PSSI congress and final stage for the final tournament had originally been planned for Malang (in March 1957 it still was reported to be held there) but at the beginning of June 1957 it was moved to Padang.


(Known) Participants

NB: participants and cities given in contemporary spelling (i.e. before the 1972
      spelling reform changing "dj" to "j" (e.g. Djakarta to Jakarta), "j" to "y"
      (e.g. Surabaja to Surabaya) and "tj" to "c" (e.g. Tjirebon to Cirebon));
    names of participating city/regional federations only specified if verified
      from contemporary sources; otherwise only the city is given (e.g. Palembang),
      followed by the name of the local federation (between brackets and followed
      by a question mark) as given in [PSS 80].

Top 5 1953/54 - bye to Tingkat Nasional
Persidja Djakarta
PSMS Medan
Persibaja Surabaja
Persema Malang 
PSM Makassar    
Daerah A (Sumatera)
Palembang
Pematang Siantar (PSS?)
PSP Padang
Daerah B (Djawa Barat dan Pontianak)
Persib Bandung
Persiban Banten
Persikas Subang
Perssi Sukabumi
PSP Pontianak      
Daerah C (Djawa Tengah)
IS Banjumas Purwokerto
IST Tegal
Persip Pekalongan
Persipa Pati
Persis Solo
PSIS Semarang
PPSM Magelang
PSIM Jogjakarta
Purworedjo (ISP?)

Qualifying Tournament

Daerah A (Sumatera) (Sumatra)

Final Tournament

NB: Pematang Siantar apparently qualified as winners of Sumatera Timur (in absence of 
    PSMS Medan), PSP Padang as winners of Sumatera Barat and Palembang as winners
    of Sumatera Selatan.

[Mar 21, 1957, in Padang]
PSP Padang             6-0 Palembang              [half-time 2-0]
[Mar 23, 1957, in Padang; final match Daerah A)]
PSP Padang             5-? Pematang Siantar       [probably 5-0; PSP won]

Qualified for Second Stage: PSP Padang


Daerah B (Djawa Barat dan Pontianak) (Western Java and Pontianak)

Final Tournament

[Oct 27, 1956, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         4-0 Persiban Banten        [half-time 3-0]
[Oct 28, 1956, in Bandung]
Persikas Subang        3-1 Perssi Sukabumi        [half-time 1-0]
[Nov 11, 1956, in Sukabumi]
Perssi Sukabumi        0-8 Persib Bandung         [half-time 0-5]
  [Omo (3), Parhim (2), Soleiman (2), Martinus]
[Nov 25, 1956, in Subang]
Persikas Subang        0-6 Persib Bandung         [half-time 0-1]
  [Parhim (3), Adang, Omo, Atik]
[Jan 11, 1957, in Djakarta]
Perssi Sukabumi        3-3 PSP Pontianak          
[Jan 12, 1957, in Djakarta]
Persib Bandung         5-0 PSP Pontianak          [half-time 4-0]

Table (based on known results):

 1.Persib Bandung          4   4  0  0  23- 0   8
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Persikas Subang         2   1  0  1   3- 7   2
 3.PSP Pontianak           2   0  1  1   3- 8   1
 4.Perssi Sukabumi         3   0  1  2   4-14   1
 5.Persiban Banten         1   0  0  1   0- 4   0

NB: it appears Persib Bandung did not play any other matches apart from the
    four listed above.

Qualified for Second Stage: Persib Bandung


Daerah C (Djawa Tengah) (Central Java)

Djawa Tegah - rajon 1

Announced fixtures
[Sep 16, 1955, in Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta         -  Purworedjo             
[Sep 17, 1955, in Jogjakarta]
IS Banjumas Purwokerto  -  Purworedjo             
[Sep 18, 1955, in Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta         -  IS Banjumas Purwokerto 
[Oct 7, 1955, in Purwokerto]
IS Banjumas Purwokerto  -  Purworedjo             
[Oct 8, 1955, in Purwokerto]
Purworedjo              -  PSIM Jogjakarta        
[Oct 9, 1955, in Purwokerto]
IS Banjumas Purwokerto  -  PSIM Jogjakarta        
[Oct 28, 1955, in Purworedjo]
Purworedjo              -  IS Banjumas Purwokerto 
[Oct 29, 1955, in Purworedjo]
PSIM Jogjakarta         -  IS Banjumas Purwokerto 
[Oct 30, 1955, in Purworedjo]
Purworedjo              -  PSIM Jogjakarta        

NB: PSIM Jogjakarta qualified for Djawa Tengah final round

Djawa Tegah - rajon 2

Announced fixtures
[Sep 30, 1955, in Magelang]
PPSM Magelang           -  Persipa Pati           
[Oct 1, 1955, in Magelang]
Persipa Pati            -  Persis Solo            
[Oct 2, 1955, in Magelang]
PPSM Magelang           -  Persis Solo            
[Oct 21, 1955, in Pati]
Persipa Pati            -  PPSM Magelang          
[Oct 22, 1955, in Pati]
Persis Solo             -  PPSM Magelang          
[Oct 23, 1955, in Pati]
Persipa Pati            -  Persis Solo            
[Nov 11, 1955, in Solo]
Persis Solo             -  Persipa Pati           
[Nov 12, 1955, in Solo]
PPSM Magelang           -  Persipa Pati           
[Nov 13, 1955, in Solo]
Persis Solo             -  PPSM Magelang          

NB: Persis Solo qualified for Djawa Tengah final round

Djawa Tegah - rajon 3

[Oct 21, 1955, in Semarang]
PSIS Semarang         10-2 IST Tegal              [half-time 2-1]
[Oct 22, 1955, in Semarang]
Persip Pekalongan      4-0 IST Tegal              
[Oct 23, 1955, in Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          1-1 Persip Pekalongan      
[Nov 4, 1955, in Pekalongan]
Persip Pekalongan      7-2 IST Tegal              
[Nov 5, 1955, in Pekalongan]
PSIS Semarang          9-1 IST Tegal              
[Nov 6, 1955, in Pekalongan]
Persip Pekalongan      1-1 PSIS Semarang          
[Dec 2, 1955, in Tegal]
IST Tegal              0-7 Persip Pekalongan      
[Dec 3, 1955, in Tegal]
PSIS Semarang          6-1 Persip Pekalongan      [half-time 4-0]
[Dec 4, 1955, in Tegal]
IST Tegal              2-5 PSIS Semarang          [half.time 1-2]

Final Table:

 1.PSIS Semarang           6   4  2  0  32- 8  10  Qualified for Djawa Tengah final round
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Persip Pekalongan       6   3  2  1  21-10   8
 3.IST Tegal               6   0  0  6   7-42   0

Djawa Tengah - Final Round

[Feb 24, 1956, in Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          3-3 PSIM Jogjakarta        
[Feb 25, 1956, in Semarang]
PSIM Jogjakarta        1-2 Persis Solo            
[Feb 26, 1956, in Semarang]
PSIS Semarang          1-1 Persis Solo            
[Mar 2, 1956, in Solo]
Persis Solo            1-1 PSIS Semarang          
[Mar 3, 1956, in Solo]
PSIS Semarang          2-2 PSIM Jogjakarta        
[Mar 4, 1956, in Solo]
Persis Solo            4-0 PSIM Jogjakarta        
[Jul 13, 1956, in Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta        0-3 Persis Solo            
[Jul 14, 1956, in Jogjakarta]
Persis Solo            2-4 PSIS Semarang          
[Jul 15, 1956, in Jogjakarta]
PSIM Jogjakarta        0-3 PSIS Semarang          

Final Table:

 1.Persis Solo             6   3  2  1  13- 7  8  [ga 1.86]  Qualified for Second Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.PSIS Semarang           6   2  4  0  14- 9  8  [ga 1.56]
 3.PSIM Jogjakarta         6   0  2  4   6-17  2


Second Stage

[Mar 29, 1957, in Djakarta]
Persis Solo            2-4 Persib Bandung         [half-time 1-0]
  [Sukotjo 15, Darmadi 80; Ade 1-1, Parhim 1-2, Witarsa 70, 83]
[Mar 30, 1957, in Djakarta]
Persis Solo            4-4 PSP Padang             [half-time 2-1]
  [Tomo 30pen, Suharsoso ~40, 47, Alamsjah (og) 4-1; Nono 25, Nazar (2), N.N.]
[Mar 31, 1957, in Djakarta]
Persib Bandung         1-3 PSP Padang             [half-time 0-1]
  [Nelis 77; Nono 22, 65, N.N. 75]

Final Table:

 1.PSP Padang              2   1  1  0   7- 4   3  Qualified for Tingkat Nasional
 2.Persib Bandung          2   1  0  1   5- 5   2  Qualified for Tingkat Nasional
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Persis Solo             2   0  1  1   6- 8   1


Tingkat Nasional 1957

[Jun 30, in Makassar]
PSM Makassar          10-2 Persema Malang         [half-time 6-1]
  [Ramang scored 6 goals for PSM]
[Jul 1, in Makassar]
Persema Malang         1-4 Persibaja Surabaja     [half-time 0-2]
[Jul 2, in Makassar]
PSM Makassar           1-0 Persibaja Surabaja     
  [Suwardi; att: 20,000]
[Jul 6, in Malang]
Persema Malang         0-7 Persidja Djakarta      [half-time 0-4]
  [Djamiat (4), Liong Houw, Uneputy, Sian Liong]
[Jul 6, in Medan]
PSMS Medan             1-0 PSP Padang             [half-time 0-0]
  [Ramli]
[Jul 7, in Medan]
PSP Padang             2-4 Persib Bandung         [half-time 0-3]
  [Parhim 0-1, Atik 0-2, Omo 0-3, Nazar 1-2, Ade 1-4, Nazar 2-4]
[Jul 8, in Malang]
Persibaja Surabaja     3-4 Persidja Djakarta      [half-time 1-1]
  [Mustamu 1-0, Tjee Bin 48, Thiam Goan 3-3; Sidhi 36og, Him Tjiang 61, 66, 85]
[Jul 8, in Medan]
PSMS Medan             1-3 Persib Bandung         [half-time 1-0]
  [Saari 1-0; Witarsa 82, Omo 84, 86]
[Jul 12, in Surabaja]
Persema Malang         0-6 PSMS Medan             [half-time 0-3]
[Jul 12, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      1-1 PSP Padang             [half-time 0-0]
  [Pattipeilohy 84; Willy 59]
[Jul 13, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     1-1 Persib Bandung         [half-time 1-0]
  [B. Sahetapy 30; Omo 62]
[Jul 13, in Djakarta]
PSM Makassar           6-1 PSP Padang             [half-time 2-0]
  [Ramang 25, 44, 49, 51pen, Suwardi 53, Kurnia 62; N.N. 90]
[Jul 14, in Surabaja]
Persibaja Surabaja     0-2 PSMS Medan             [half-time 0-1]
  [Saari 15, 55]
[Jul 14, in Djakarta]
Persidja Djakarta      2-3 PSM Makassar           [half-time 0-1]
  [Djamiat 55pen, Hamdani 80; Ramang 16, 46, Mochtar 82]
[Jul 19, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         3-1 Persema Malang         [half-time 1-1]
  [Witarsa 1-1, Omo 2-1, Parhim 3-1; Umam 15]
[Jul 20, in Bandung]
PSMS Medan             1-1 PSM Makassar           [half-time 0-1]
  [Saari 48; Suwardi 12]
  [PSMS: Van der Vin; Rasjid, Bujung Bachrum; Kornel, Amirullah, Ramlan;
         Rachmat (30 Harry), Saari, Bakir, Sjamsuddin, Anwar Daulay;
   PSM: Saelan; Sampara, Rairatu; Makmur, Santja, Itjing (sent off 20);
        Mochtar, Suwardi, Ramang, Noor Salam, Kurnia;
   ref: Max Hösli (Bandung)]
[Jul 21, in Bandung]
Persib Bandung         3-3 Persidja Djakarta      [half-time 3-0]
  [Omo 5, 25, 30; Him Tjiang 48, 55, 88]
  [Persib: Nuis; Anas Kaelani, Hafid; Rukma, Nandang, Djunaidi;
           Ade, Witarsa, Atik, Omo, Parhim;
   Persidja: Davies; Chaeruddin, Giok Tjin; Fattah, Kiat Sek, Liong Houw;
             Wim Pie, Sian Liong, Djamiat (Hamdani), Him Tjiang, Pattipeilohy;
   ref: Murdiat (Surabaja)]
[Jul 26, in Padang]
PSP Padang             1-1 Persema Malang         [half-time 0-0]
  [Nono 68; Surja 83]
[Jul 27, in Padang]
PSM Makassar           2-1 Persib Bandung         [half-time 0-1]
  [Ramang 63pen, 67; Omo 42]
  [PSM: Saelan; Sampara, Rairatu; Makmur, Santja, Itjing;
        Mochtar, Suwardi, Ramang, Noor Salam, Kurnia;
   Persib: Nuis; Anas Kaelani, Hafid; Rukma, Nandang,  Djunaidi;
           Ade, Parhim (Atik), Witarsa, Omo, Suleiman;
   ref: Murdiat (Surabaja); att: 30,000;
   PSM won title thanks to this win (a draw would have been sufficient)]
[Jul 28, in Padang]
PSP Padang             5-1 Persibaja Surabaja     [half-time 3-1]
[Jul 29, in Padang]
PSMS Medan             4-3 Persidja Djakarta      [half-time 2-1]
  [Sjamsuddin 12, Bakir 23, Ramli 67, Anwar Daulay 70; Liong Houw 45pen,
   Sian Liong 58, Chaeruddin 59]
  [PSMS: Van der Vin; Nazir, Bujung Bachrum; Noor, Amirullah, Rachmat (46 Harry);
         Sjamsuddin, Nakir, Ramli, Saari, Anwar Daulay;
   Persidja: Hehanussa (46 Davies); Giok Tjin, Tamaela; Liong Houw, Kiat Sek, Fattah;
             Wim Pie, Him Tjiang (30 Arlis), Hamdani, Sian Liong, Pattipeilohy
             (46 Chaeruddin);
   ref: Max Hösli (Bandung)]

Final Table:

 1.PSM Makassar            6   5  1  0  23- 7  11  Champions
 2.PSMS Medan              6   4  1  1  15- 7   9
 3.Persib Bandung          6   3  2  1  15-10   8
 4.Persidja Djakarta       6   2  2  2  20-14   6
 5.PSP Padang              6   1  2  3  10-14   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Persibaja Surabaja      6   1  1  4   9-14   3
 7.Persema Malang          6   0  1  5   5-31   1

NB: the top-5 were automatically qualified for the 1959 final tournament;
    Persibaja Surabaja and Persema Malang had to enter the qualifying stages.

Topscorer
14 Andi Ramang (PSM)

Notes: the top-5 automatically qualified for the 1959 final tournament;
         Persibaya and Persema had to enter the qualifying stages;
       at the PSSI congress at the final tournament in Padang 15 new members
         (the local federations of Bima, Sengkang, Pinrang, Donggola, Tahuna,
         Ponorogo, Tandjung Pura, Tebing Tinggi, Djombang, Rangkasbitung,
         Mataram (Lombok), Tarakan, Tarutung, Salatiga, and Purwakarta) were
         admitted, increasing the number of PSSI members to 96.


1953/54.

1978/79.

list of champions.

list of amateur champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: newspapers (available through Delpher): De Javabode, De locomotief, Het nieuwsblad voor Sumatra, De nieuwsgier, De Preangerbode, De vrije pers

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Mar 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.