Indonesia 1982/83


Galatama 1982/83
Perserikatan 1982/83

Galatama 1982/83

Divisi Utama 1982/83 | Divisi Satu 1983

Divisi Utama 1982/83

Final Table:

 1.NIAC Mitra (Surabaya)         28  18  6  4  57-18  42  Champions
 2.UMS 80 (Jakarta)             28  15  9  4  40-21  39
 3.Pardedetex (Medan)            28  16  7  5  38-20  39
 4.Warna Agung (Jakarta)         28  14  7  7  45-23  35
 5.Indonesia Muda (Jakarta)      28  15  4  9  42-29  34
 6.Perkesa 78 (Sidoarjo)        28  11 11  6  27-22  33
 7.Tunas Inti (Jakarta)          28  12  8  8  37-30  32
 8.Arseto (Jakarta)              28   9 11  8  42-37  29
 9.Makassar Utama (Ujungpandang) 28  10  7 11  26-21  27
10.Mercu Buana (Medan)           28   7 12  9  24-25  26
11.Jaka Utama (Tanjungkarang)    28   9  4 15  26-40  22
12.Sari Bumi Raya (Yogyakarta)   28   7  7 14  25-41  21
13.Angkasa (Bekasi)              28   4  8 16  18-46  16
14.Jayakarta (Jakarta)           28   0 13 15  11-43  13
15.Bintang Timur (Cirebon)       28   3  6 19  23-65  12

Divisi Satu 1983

Table (after first half season):

 1.Semen Padang (Padang)          5   4  1  0  12- 3   9
 2.Tempo Utama (Bandung)          5   3  1  1   6- 5   7
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Caprina (Denpasar)             5   2  2  1   7- 5   6
 4.Bima Kencana (Ujungpandang)    5   1  3  1   7- 4   5
 5.Cahaya Kita (Jakarta)          5   1  1  3   4- 8   3
 6.Makassar Utama (Makassar)      5   0  0  5   2-13   0

NB: unclear whether second half was played and why Makassar Utama
    entered; eventually all clubs promoted (originally 2 teams
    were supposed to be promoted)

NB: Caprina = Capricorn Herlina


Perserikatan 1982/83

NB: no top level league played between the 1980 and 1983 seasons;
    the second level league below served as promotion tournament
    to 1983.

Divisi Satu 1983

Divisi Satu 1983

Group Stage

Grup A [Stadion Patrajaya, Palembang]

[Mar 29]
Persema               2-0 PS Bangka
[Mar 30]
PSBI                  4-2 PSBL
[Mar 31]
PSBI                  2-1 PS Bangka 
[Apr 1]
Persema               4-1 PSBL
[Apr 2]
Persema               0-0 PSBI 
[Apr 3]
PS Bangka             5-2 PSBL 

Final Table:

 1.Persema (Malang)               3   2  1  0   6- 1   5  Qualified
 2.PSBI (Blitar)                  3   2  1  0   6- 3   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.PS Bangka (Bangka)             3   1  0  2   6- 6   2
 4.PSBL (Langsa)                  3   0  0  3   5-13   0

Grup B [Stadion Siliwangi, Bandung]

[Mar 29]
Persisam              1-0 PSSA 
[Mar 30]
Persib                4-1 Persedil
[Mar 31]
Persedil              4-3 PSSA 
[Apr 1]
Persib                5-0 Persisam 
[Apr 2]
Persisam              3-1 Persedil 
[Apr 3]
Persib                2-0 PSSA

Final Table:

 1.Persib (Bandung)               3   3  0  0  11- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Persisam (Samarinda)           3   2  0  1   4- 6   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persedil (Dili)                3   1  0  2   6-10   2
 4.PSSA (Asahan)                  3   0  0  3   3- 7   0

Grup C [Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]

[Mar 29]
PSP                   5-3 Persigowa
[Mar 30]
PSIS                  1-0 Perseden 
[Mar 31]
PSP                   1-1 Perseden
[Apr 1]
PSIS                  6-1 Persigowa
[Apr 2]
Persigowa             3-1 Perseden 
[Apr 3]
PSIS                  3-0 PSP 

Final Table:

 1.PSIS (Semarang)                3   3  0  0  10- 1   6  Qualified
 2.PSP (Padang)                   3   1  1  1   6- 7   3  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persigowa (Gowa)               3   1  0  2   7-12   2
 4.Perseden (Denpasar)            3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Grup D [Stadion Tridharma Petrokimia, Gresik]

[Mar 29]
Persipal              1-1 PSA 
[Mar 30]
Persikabo             2-1 PSBS 
[Mar 31]
Persipal              2-1 PSBS 
[Apr 1]
PSA                   3-0 Persikabo 
[Apr 2]
PSBS                  2-1 PSA 
[Apr 3]
Persikabo             3-1 Persipal

Final Table:

 1.Persikabo (Bogor)              3   2  0  1   5- 5   4  Qualified
 2.PSA (Ambon)                    3   1  1  1   5- 3   3  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persipal (Palu)                3   1  1  1   4- 5   3
 4.PSBS (Biak)                    3   1  0  2   4- 5   2

Babak "8 Besar"

Grup F [Stadion Siliwangi, Bandung]

[Apr 6]
PSP                   1-1 PSBI 
[Apr 7]
Persib                2-0 Persikabo 
[Apr 8]
PSP                   abd Persikabo             [abandoned at 2-1 
[Apr 9]                                          in 35' due to rain]
PSP                   3-2 Persikabo             [remaining 55']
Persib                2-1 PSBI
[Apr 10]
Persikabo             2-1 PSBI
[Apr 11]
Persib                2-0 PSP 

Final Table:

 1.Persib (Bandung)               3   3  0  0   6- 1   6  Qualified
 2.PSP (Padang)                   3   1  1  1   3- 4   3  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persikabo (Bogor)              3   1  0  2   3- 5   2
 4.PSBI (Blitar)                  3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

Grup G [Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]

[Apr 6]
Persema               6-0 Persisam 
[Apr 7]
PSIS                  4-2 PSA 
[Apr 8]
Persema               3-0 PSA
[Apr 9]
PSIS                  1-0 Persisam 
[Apr 10]
PSA                   5-1 Persisam 
[Apr 11]
Persema               2-0 PSIS 

Final Table:

 1.Persema (Malang)               3   3  0  0  11- 0   6  Qualified
 2.PSIS (Semarang)                3   2  0  1   5- 4   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.PSA (Ambon)                    3   1  0  2   7- 8   2
 4.Persisam (Samarinda)           3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Knock-Out Stage

Semifinals [Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]
[Apr 13]
PSIS                  3-0 Persib 
  [Heru Heryanto 11, 43, Syaiful Amri 40]
[Apr 14]
Persema               5-1 PSP 
  [Eko Widodo 15, Harry Ratu 27, Sugianto 50, Gatot 82,
   Maryanto 89; Tukijan 87]

Third Place Match [Apr 15, Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]
Persib                5-1 PSP 
  [Adjid Hernawan 10, Adjat Sudradjat 32, 46, 80,
   Yana Rodiana 88; Amma Rachim 77]

Final [Apr 16, Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]
PSIS                  2-1 Persema               [aet]
  [Afrioko 39, Syaiful Amri 101; Harry Ratu 62]

NB: all 4 semifinalists promoted to Divisi Utama 1983.



1980-82.

1983/84.

list of champions.

list of amateur champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources included: [MB 85]

Prepared and maintained by Feri Istanto and Novan Herfiyana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Feri Istanto (maspei@yahoo.com) and Novan Herfiyana (novanmedia@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 14 Sep 2010

(C) Copyright Feri Istanto, Novan Herfiyana and RSSSF 2001/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.