Iran 1999/2000


Azadegan League

Final Table:

 1.Pirouzi Tehran           26 15  9  2  45-23  54  Champions
 2.Esteghlal Tehran         26 12 11  3  32-16  47
 3.Fajr-Sepasi Shiraz       26 11 11  4  37-18  44
 4.Sepahan Isfahan          26 11  9  6  28-19  42
 5.Zob-Ahan Isfahan         26 11  6  9  35-29  39
 6.TeraktorSazi Tabriz      26 10  8  8  30-26  38
 7.Paas Tehran              26  9  8  9  35-31  35
 8.Bahman Karadj            26  8 10  8  24-26  34
 9.Saipa Tehran             26  6 13  7  24-21  31
10.Foolad Ahvaz             26  7  8 11  30-33  29
--------------------------------------------------
11.AbooMoslem Mashhad       26  7  7 12  32-39  28  Relegated
12.Sanat-Naft Abadan        26  6  9 11  29-35  27  Relegated
13.Chooka Talesh            26  4  9 13  22-45  21  Relegated
14.IrSotter Noshahr         26  3  6 17  22-64  15  Relegated

Round 1 [Aug 13]
Pirouzi      3-1 Bahman  
Paas         3-1 Foolad  
Fajr-Sepasi  2-0 AbooMoslem  
Sanat-Naft   1-1 Sepahan
TeraktorSazi 1-3 Esteghlal  
Chooka       3-1 IrSotter  
Zob-Ahan     0-0 Saipa

Round 2 [Aug 20]
AbooMoslem   2-3 Paas  
TeraktorSazi 2-0 Fajr-Sepasi  
IrSotter     1-5 Pirouzi  
Esteghlal    1-1 Saipa
Sanat-Naft   3-0 Chooka  
Foolad       2-0 Bahman  
Zob-Ahan     0-3 Sepahan

Round 3 
[Aug 26]
Paas         1-1 Bahman  
Fajr-Sepasi  2-0 Saipa  
Pirouzi      2-1 Sanat-Naft  
Chooka       1-0 Zob-Ahan 
IrSotter     3-1 Foolad  
AbooMoslem   2-1 TeraktorSazi
[Oct 14]
Sepahan      1-4 Esteghlal 

Round 4 
[Sep 10]
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Sepahan  
Foolad       2-0 Sanat-Naft  
Saipa        2-3 AbooMoslem
Bahman       3-1 IrSotter 
Zob-Ahan     1-1 Pirouzi  
TeraktorSazi 1-0 Paas  
[Nov 2]
Esteghlal    2-0 Chooka

Round 5
[Sep 17]
Zob-Ahan     4-0 Foolad 
Paas         7-0 IrSotter  
Chooka       0-1 Fajr-Sepasi  
Sepahan      3-0 AbooMoslem 
Sanat-Naft   2-2 Bahman  
TeraktorSazi 0-0 Saipa  
[Sep 24]
Pirouzi      0-0 Esteghlal

Round 6
[Sep 23]
Saipa        1-2 Paas  
Bahman       1-0 Zob-Ahan  
AbooMoslem   1-1 Chooka  
Sepahan      1-0 TeraktorSazi
IrSotter     2-3 Sanat-Naft  
[Sep 28]
Foolad       2-0 Esteghlal  
Pirouzi      3-1 Fajr-Sepasi

Round 7
[Oct 1]
Sanat-Naft   0-0 Paas  
Chooka       1-1 TeraktorSazi  
Zob-Ahan     3-1 IrSotter  
Saipa        1-2 Sepahan
[Oct 2]
AbooMoslem   1-2 Pirouzi 
[Oct 3]
Fajr-Sepasi  3-0 Foolad 
Bahman       0-3 Esteghlal

Round 8 [Oct 7]
Paas         0-2 Sepahan  
Esteghlal    2-0 IrSotter  
TeraktorSazi 1-1 Pirouzi  
Fajr-Sepasi  1-1 Bahman
Chooka       1-1 Saipa  
Zob-Ahan     1-2 Sanat-Naft  
Foolad       0-0 AbooMoslem

Round 9
[Oct 15]
AbooMoslem   2-0 Bahman  
TeraktorSazi 2-1 Foolad  
IrSotter     2-2 Fajr-Sepasi
Saipa        1-2 Pirouzi  
Paas         2-0 Zob-Ahan
[Oct 19]
Sepahan      2-0 Chooka 
Sanat-Naft   0-1 Esteghlal 
 
Round 10 
[Oct 23]
Saipa        1-0 Foolad  
AbooMoslem   1-1 IrSotter  
Bahman       0-0 TeraktorSazi  
Chooka       0-1 Paas
Fajr-Sepasi  2-1 Sanat-Naft  
Esteghlal    2-1 Zob-Ahan  
[Nov 20]
Sepahan      0-0 Pirouzi 
  
Round 11 [Oct 29]
Saipa        0-1 Bahman  
Pirouzi      3-0 Chooka  
Paas         1-1 Esteghlal  
Zob-Ahan     1-1 Fajr-Sepasi
Foolad       2-1 Sepahan  
Sanat-Naft   2-2 AbooMoslem  
TeraktorSazi 4-1 IrSotter

Round 12 
[Nov 5]
AbooMoslem   0-1 Zob-Ahan  
Sepahan      1-0 Bahman  
Sanat-Naft   1-2 TeraktorSazi 
IrSotter     0-0 Saipa
Chooka       0-0 Foolad  
Fajr-Sepasi  awd Esteghlal     [abd at 2-1 in 87' due to crowd riots; awarded 3-0]
[Nov 25]
Pirouzi      3-1 Paas   

Round 13 [Nov 14]
Zob-Ahan     1-0 TeraktorSazi  
IrSotter     1-0 Sepahan  
Saipa        1-0 Sanat-Naft 
Bahman       1-1 Chooka
Foolad       1-2 Pirouzi  
Paas         0-1 Fajr-Sepasi  
Esteghlal    1-0 AbooMoslem

Round 14
[Jan 14]
Foolad       1-1 Paas  
AbooMoslem   1-0 Fajr-Sepasi  
Sepahan      1-0 Sanat-Naft  
IrSotter     1-1 Chooka
Saipa        1-1 Zob-Ahan
[Jan 24]
Esteghlal    1-1 TeraktorSazi
[Jan 27]
Bahman       1-1 Pirouzi  

Round 15 
[Jan 20]
Fajr-Sepasi  1-1 TeraktorSazi  
Chooka       3-2 Sanat-Naft 
Bahman       1-0 Foolad  
Sepahan      0-0 Zob-Ahan  
Paas         2-2 AbooMoslem  
[Feb 13]
Esteghlal    1-0 Saipa
[May 2]
Pirouzi      2-0 IrSotter
  [Behnam Seraj 12, 41 - att: 10,000]  

Round 16 
[Jan 28]
Saipa        1-1 Fajr-Sepasi  
Zob-Ahan     4-2 Chooka  
Foolad       5-1 IrSotter  
Esteghlal    2-1 Sepahan  
TeraktorSazi 3-1 AbooMoslem  
Bahman       2-1 Paas  
[May 16]
Sanat-Naft   3-0 Pirouzi   
  [Omid Sharifi-Nasab 34, Mohannad-Mehdi Al-Nadavi 80, 85pen - att: 22,000]

Round 17 
[Feb 4]
Paas         1-0 TeraktorSazi  
Sepahan      0-0 Fajr-Sepasi 
Sanat-Naft   0-0 Foolad  
AbooMoslem   0-1 Saipa  
IrSotter     0-1 Bahman  
[Feb 8]
Chooka       0-0 Esteghlal
[May 24]
Pirouzi      0-2 Zob-Ahan 
  [Majid Nowroozi 81, Rahman Rezayi 85] 

Round 18 
[Feb 9]
Saipa        2-0 TeraktorSazi 
[Feb 10]
Bahman       3-0 Sanat-Naft  
IrSotter     2-1 Paas 
Foolad       1-2 Zob-Ahan  
AbooMoslem   2-0 Sepahan  
Fajr-Sepasi  6-0 Chooka  
[Feb 27]
Esteghlal    0-2 Piroozi
  [Mehdi Hashemi-Nasab 8, Payan Rafat 81 - att: 80,000]

Round 19
[Feb 19]
Paas         0-0 Saipa
  [att: 10,000]
[Feb 20]
Chooka       4-3 AbooMoslem   
  [Davud Nazar-Mohammadi 6, Rahmat Feyzi-Moghadam 30, Reza Mohammadiyani 50, 
   Asghar Rasulzadeh 90 - Vahid Khodaverdi 24, Hamidreza Ebrahimi 82, 
   Hadi Abdollahzadeh 87 - att: 4,000]
TeraktorSazi 1-1 Sepahan
  [Abduljalil Golcheshmeh 53 - Davud Dehghani 23 - att: 8,000]
Sanat-Naft   2-1 IrSotter 
  [Mohannad-Mehdi Al-Naddavi 17, Hamidreza Khedmatkari 38 - Bahman Tahmasebi 68
   - att: 6,000]
Zob-Ahan     2-1 Bahman
  [Reza Sahebi [pen] 6, Saeed Ramezani 33 - Alimirza Ostovari [pen] 85 - att: 5,000]
[Feb 23]
Esteghlal    0-0 Foolad
  [att: 10,000]
Fajr-Sepasi  1-1 Pirouzi
  [Ali Samereh 11 - Behnam Seraj 89 - att: 25,000]

Round 20
[Feb 25]
Paas         2-2 Sanat-Naft 
  [Leys Naseri 45, Javad Nekoonam 57; Mohannad-Mehdi Al-Nadavi 17, 22 - att: 2,000]
TeraktorSazi 2-0 Chooka
  [Davud Rostami 50, Babak Zolrahmi 51 - att: 12,000]
IrSotter     0-2 Zob-Ahan
  [Reza Sahebi 14, Saeed Ramezani 44 - att: 6,000]
Sepahan      0-0 Saipa
[Feb 27]
Foolad       0-0 Fajr-Sepasi
  [att: 1,000]
[Mar 3]
Esteghlal    0-0 Bahman
  [att: 15,000]
[Mar 4]
Pirouzi      1-1 AbooMoslem
  [Mehdi Hashemi-Nasab (pen) 89; Hadi Abdollahzadeh 90 - att: 10,000]

Round 21
[Mar 3]
Saipa        1-0 Chooka
  [Mahdi Amirabadi 60 - att: 10,000]
Sepahan      2-2 Paas   
  [Leon Stepanian 60, Hooshang Loveynian 65; Hosseyn Khatibi 6, 
   Aref Mohammadvand 73 - att: 8,000]
Sanat-Naft   1-1 Zob-Ahan 
  [Abbas Hashempour 23; Reza Sahebi 86]
[Mar 8]
IrSotter     1-1 Esteghlal
  [Omidreza Ramezani 71; Arastoo Mohammadi 74]
Bahman       0-0 Fajr-Sepasi  
  [att: 100]
[Mar 9]
Pirouzi      5-2 TeraktorSazi
  [Edmond Bezik 36, 47, Ali Karimi 63, Behnam Seraj 77, Mehdi Hashemi-Nasab 
   (pen) 80; Assadollah Tavakkoli 8, Davud Rostami 45 - att: 20,000]
AbooMoslem   1-2 Foolad
  [Hadi Abdollahzadeh 67; Yahya Golmahammadi 12, Bakhshali Rahimi (og) 69]

Round 22
[Mar 10]
Zob-Ahan     0-1 Paas   
  [Edmond Akhtar 23 - att: 10,000]
Chooka       0-0 Sepahan 
[Mar 12]
Esteghlal    0-0 Sanat-Naft 
  [att: 15,000]
[Mar 13]
Bahman       2-1 AbooMoslem 
  [Amin Rasti 80, Tofigh Aameri 91; Hadi Abdollahzadeh 21 - att: 100]
Foolad       1-2 TeraktorSazi
  [Naim Sa'davi (pen) 53; Alireza Pejman 69, Abdullah Riahi 88 - att 2,000]
Fajr-Sepasi  4-0 IrSotter 
  [Amir Vaziri 18, 85, Reza Rezayi-Kamal 52, Davud Seyd-Abbasi 77 - att: 4,000]
Pirouzi      0-0 Saipa
  [att: 15,000]

Round 23 
[Apr 28]
Zob-Ahan     1-4 Esteghlal 
  [Davud Mahabadi 63 - Ali Latifi 26, Ali Akbarpoor 56, Dariyoush Yazdani 70, 
   Mohammad Navazi 79 - att: 20,000]
Paas         2-1 Chooka
  [Vahid Mazaheri [pen.] 15, Leys Naseri 89 - Saber Taghizadeh 50 - att: 5,000]
Pirouzi      1-0 Sepahan 
  [Behnam Seraj 31 - att: 20,000]
Sanat Naft   1-0 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Mohannad-Mehadi Al-Nadavi 43 - att: 7,000]
Foolad       1-1 Saipa 
  [Yahya Golmohammadi 6 - Mehdi Amirabadi 32 - att: 3,000]
IrSotter     0-2 AbooMoslem 
  [Hadi Abdollahzadeh 1 (7 sec), Rahim Ebrahimpoor 79 - att: 1,500]
TeraktorSazi 1-0 Bahman
  [Abduljalil Golcheshmeh 60 - att: 10,000]

Round 24
[May 5]
Saipa        1-1 Bahman
  [Mohammad Momeni 42; Reza Jabbari 30 - att: 5,000]
Esteghlal    3-0 Paas
  [Ali Latifi 14, Behzad Dadashzadeh 28, Mahmood Fekri 55 - att: 40,000]
Sepahan      2-1 Foolad
  [Majid Basirat (pen) 21, Mahmood Karimi 44; Naim Sa'davi (pen) 27- att: 7,000] 
AbooMoslem   3-1 Sanat Naft
  [Ramin Mohtashami 30, 45, Hamid Ebrahimi (pen) 59; Mohannad-Mehdi Al-Nadavi 55] 
[May 6]
Fajr-Sepasi  3-2 Zob-Ahan
  [Bahram Esmaili 28, Ali Samereh 54, Amir Vaziri (pen) 70; Soheyl Karami 60,
   Reza Ostovari (pen) 71 - att: 5,000] 
[May 7]
Chooka       1-2 Pirouzi 
  [Saber Taghizadeh 74; Mehdi Hashemi-Nasab (pen) 44, Esmail Helali 76 - att: 10,000] 
IrSotter     0-0 TeraktorSazi 
  [att: 1,000]

Round 25
[May 11]
Esteghlal    0-0 Fajr-Sepasi 
  [att: 20,000]
Bahman       0-1 Sepahan
  [Leon Stepanian 75]
[May 12]
Zob-Ahan     4-1 AbooMoslem   
  [Soheyl Karami 4, Reza Ostovari 25, 36, 65; Hamidreza Ebrahimi 87pen]
TeraktorSazi 2-0 Sanat Naft
  [Assadollah Tavakkoli 74, Abdullah Riahi 90]
Foolad       4-1 Chooka
  [Omid Zahedi 39, Amir Khalife-Asl 55, Kazem Jenami 80, Yahya Golmohammadi 87;
   Rahmat Faizi-Moghaddam 84pen]
Paas         0-1 Pirouzi 
  [Behnam Seraj 46; att: 40,000]
Saipa        6-1 IrSotter
  [Behnam Abolghasempoor 1, 16, 50, Farhad Koochakzadeh 3, Yadollah Akbari 66, 
   Mohsen Rasouli 87; Amir Mahmoudi 44]

Round 26 [May 21]
Fajr-Sepasi  2-1 Paas
  [Mahmood Khorramzi 25, Ali Samereh 39 - Hosseyn Khatibi 14; att: 5000]
Piroozi      2-2 Foolad
  [Ali Karimi 18, 77pen - Rashid Hoveyzeh 44, Naim Sa'davi 48; att: 10,000]
AbooMoslem   0-0 Esteghlal
  [att: 10,000]
Chooka       1-1 Bahman
  [Saber Taghizadeh 87pen - Farzad Majidi 30; att: 1,000]
TeraktorSazi 0-1 Zob-Ahan
  [Reza Sahebi 83pen]
Sepahan      3-1 IrSotter
  [Amin Mousavi 3, 36, 48 - Bahram Sama'ei 50; att: 5,000]
Sanat-Naft   1-1 Saipa
  [Mohannad-Mehdi Al-Nadavi 6 - Mojtaba Taghavi 70; att: 18,000]

Final Table:

 1.Pirouzi Tehran           26 15  9  2  45-23  54  Champions
 2.Esteghlal Tehran         26 12 11  3  32-16  47
 3.Fajr-Sepasi Shiraz       26 11 11  4  37-18  44
 4.Sepahan Isfahan          26 11  9  6  28-19  42
 5.Zob-Ahan Isfahan         26 11  6  9  35-29  39
 6.TeraktorSazi Tabriz      26 10  8  8  30-26  38
 7.Paas Tehran              26  9  8  9  35-31  35
 8.Bahman Karadj            26  8 10  8  24-26  34
 9.Saipa Tehran             26  6 13  7  24-21  31
10.Foolad Ahvaz             26  7  8 11  30-33  29
--------------------------------------------------
11.AbooMoslem Mashhad       26  7  7 12  32-39  28  Relegated
12.Sanat-Naft Abadan        26  6  9 11  29-35  27  Relegated
13.Chooka Talesh            26  4  9 13  22-45  21  Relegated
14.IrSotter Noshahr         26  3  6 17  22-64  15  Relegated

Champions (involved in at least 1 match) with Pirouzi:
GK: Davud Fanayi, Ahmadreza Abedzadeh
DF: Mehdi Hashemi-Nasab, Behrooz Rahbarifar, Nader Mohammad-Khani, Afshin Peyrovani,
    Ali Ansarian, Mohammad Barzegar, Reza Shahroodi
MF: Esmail Halali, Hosseyn Abdi, Hamid Estili, Hamed Kavianpoor, Ali Karimi, 
    Hadi Mahdavikia, Alireza Emamifar, Mehdi Tartar
FW: Behnam Seraj, Edmond Bezik, Payan Rafat, Ali Baghmisheh, Koorosh Barmak 
Manager: Ali Parvin


Topscorers:

15 Mohannad-Mehdi Al-Nadavi (Sanat-Naft)

12 Hamidreza Ebrahimi (AbooMoslem)

11 Behnam Seraj (Pirouzi)

10 Hadi Abdollahzadeh (AbooMoslem)
   Mehdi Hashemi-Nasab (Pirouzi)
   Reza Sahebi (Zob-Ahan)
   Ali Samereh (Fajr-Sepasi)
   Bahman Tahmasebi (IrSotter) [at Esteghlal since Mar 5, 2000]
   Omid Zahedi (Foolad)

 
Iran Cup ("Jaam Hafzi" Cup) 1999/2000

1/8 Finals (?)
[Apr 21]
Esteghlal Tehran   2-1 Keshavaraz             [asdet]  
  [B.Dadashzadeh 69, S.Hamedani 111 - H.Pashaee 73]

Quarterfinals 

One-legged

[Apr 20]
Saipa Tehran       1-0 Paas Tehran            [asdet]
  [Mohsen Rasouli 119]
[May 16]
Bahman Karadj      2-1 Electric Damavand
  [Dariyoush Mikayili 58, Amin Rasti 63; Behzad Mofarrah 46]

NB: teams from Tehran or Tehran province play each other only once

Two-legged

First Legs
[Apr 20]
Sepahan Isfahan    0-1 Chooka Talesh
  [Saber Taghizadeh 89]
[May 16]
IrSotter Noshahr   1-1 Esteghlal Tehran
  [Omidreza Ramezani 16; Bahman Tahmasebi 1]

Second Legs
[May 16]
Chooka Talesh      0-1 Sepahan Isfahan        [aet, 4-5 pen]
  [Davud Dehghani 21]
  [pen: Chooka: Saber Taghizadeh, Rahmat Feyzi-Moghaddam, Davud Nazar-Mohammadi,
                Amir Ebrahimi (scored), Asghar Rasoulzadeh (missed); 
        Sepahan: Majid Basirat, Hooshang Loveynian, Ahmad Baghbanbashi, 
                 Mohsen Sadatzadeh, Leon Stepanian (scored)] 
[May 26]
Esteghlal Tehran   6-0 IrSotter Noshahr
  [Alireza Nikbakht-Vahedi 19, Darioush Yazdani 23, 49, 85, 91, Behzad Nashta'ali 29og]   

Semifinals

One-legged

[May 31]
Saipa Tehran       1-2 Esteghlal Tehran
  [Mojtaba Taghavi 50; Darioush Yazdani 36, 78]

NB: teams from Tehran or Tehran province play each other only once

Two-legged

First Leg
[May 26]
Sepahan Isfahan    2-2 Bahman Karadj
  [Mojtaba Nouri 52, Abdollah Veysi 94pen; Adel Hardani 30, Amir-Hooshang Sharifi 86]

Second Leg
[May 31]
Bahman Karadj      2-1 Sepahan Isfahan
  [Farzad Majidi 27, 92 - Abdollah Veysi 65]

Final [Jun 15]
Esteghlal Tehran   3-1 Bahman Karadj
  [M.Navaazi 45, 57, A.Latifi 82; R.Jabbari 90]


Second Level 1999/2000

NB: played in three groups; top-2 of each group to final round for 2
    promotion places.

Group 1

Final Table:

 1.Esteghlal (Ahwaz)          16 10  3  3  31-15  33
 2.Esteghlal (Rasht)          16 10  3  3  21-10  33
 3.Mohemmatsazi (Tehran)      16  8  4  4  24-17  28
 4.Aliaf (Tehran)             16  8  3  5  32-20  27
 5.Ararat (Tehran)            16  7  2  7  23-25  23
 6.Nassadji (Ghae'm-Shahr)    16  6  5  5  16-19  23
 7.Payam-Moghavemat (Mashhad) 16  4  6  6  14-15  18
 8.Fajr (Khoramabad)          16  2  3 11   7-29   9
 9.KaghazPars (Haft-tape)     16  1  3 12  20-37   6

Group 2

Final Table:

 1.Adonis (Mashhad)           18  8  6  4  25-16  30
 2.Niroye zamini              18  7  9  2  19-14  30
 3.Keshaavarz                 18  8  5  5  23-12  29
 4.Kest va sanat-sari         18  7  6  5  22-22  27
 5.Mes (Kerman)               18  6  8  4  16-15  26
 6.Electric (Damaavand)       18  5  9  4  18-16  24
 7.Bargh (Tehran)             18  4  9  5  19-22  21
 8.Sepidrood (Rasht)          18  2 10  6   9-17  16
 9.Navard va lule-ahwaz       18  2  8  8  16-24  14
10.Poly akril (Esfahaan)      18  2  8  8  14-23  14

Group 3

Final Table:

 1.Bargh (Shiraz)             18  7  9  2  24-13  30
 2.Electric (Khoraasaan)      18  9  3  6  27-20  30
 3.Malavaan (Anzali)          18  8  5  5  22-13  29
 4.Shahin (Ahwaz)             18  8  4  6  26-27  28
 5.Homa (Tehran)              18  9  1  8  22-24  28
 6.Raah ahan (Tehran)         18  6  8  4  19-15  26
 7.Petroshimi (Maahshahr)     18  6  4  8  18-19  22
 8.Foolad mobaarake           18  5  4  9  17-28  19
 9.Fajr-e-Sepah (Tehran)      18  4  6  8  17-21  18
10.Shahrdaari (Tabriz)        18  4  5  9  15-29  17

[1 more win than loss]

Final Group

Table:

 1.Bargh (Shiraz)             10  4  5  1  12- 8  17  Promoted
 2.Esteghlal (Rasht)          10  5  1  4   7- 9  16  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 3.Electric (Khoraasaan)      10  4  3  3  14-11  15
 4.Adonis (Mashhad)           10  4  2  4  11- 7  14
 5.Esteghlal (Ahwaz)          10  3  2  5  12-13  11
 6.Niroye zamini (Tehran)     10  2  3  5  12-20   9

Round 1 
[Mar 3]
Niroye       0-1 Esteghlal A
  [Kamaaie 30]
[Mar 4]
Esteghlal R  1-0 Bargh
  [Mohammad Vand 57]
Electric     0-1 Adonis    
  [Haji Abadi 48]

Round 2 [Mar 10]
Bargh        0-0 Niroye
Electric     0-0 Esteghlal R
Esteghlal A  1-1 Adonis
  [Tahammi 90; Alizadeh 80]

Round 3 [Mar 16]
Bargh        4-2 Electric
Niroye       1-0 Adonis
Esteghlal R  1-0 Esteghlal A

Round 4 [Apr 7]
Adonis       1-1 Bargh
  [H. Pouria 80; A. Abassi fard 35]
Esteghlal A  1-2 Electric
  [J. Shahmohammadi 46; M. Mohammadzadeh 13, M. Daneshvar 57]
Niroye       3-1 Esteghlal R
  [M. Salehpour 35, 60, A. Aslanian 80; S. Bani ahmad 49]

Round 5 [Apr 11]
Bargh        1-0 Esteghlal A
  [M. Shiri 59]
Esteghlal R  1-0 Adonis
  [G. Mohammadvand 25]
Electric     3-1 Niroye
  [J. Shahroodi 75, M. Mohammadzadeh 87, M. Daneshvar 90; 
   M.Salehpoor 10]

Round 6 [Apr 18]
Electric     1-0 Adonis
  [M. Mohammadzadeh 61]
Bargh        2-1 Esteghlal R
  [M. Shiri 33, V. Moradi 35; S. Bani Ahmad 45]
Esteghlal A  6-2 Niroye
  [R. Helfi 35, 39, A. Komaee 41, 58, M. Merrikhi 24,R. Azizi 75;
   D. Haghi 20, H. Razaaghpoor 49]

Round 7 [Apr 23]
Niroye       1-1 Bargh
  [M. Salehpoor 20; M. Matoori 26]
Esteghlal R  1-0 Electric
  [S. Bayat 56]
Adonis       1-0 Esteghlal A
  [R. Enayati 27]

Round 8
[Apr 28]
Adonis       4-1 Niroye
  [A.Elahi 16, R.Enayati 26, 40, A.Alizadeh 90; M.Salehpoor 10]
[Apr 29]
Esteghlal A  1-0 Esteghlal R
  [G.Aeidizadeh 75]
Bargh        0-0 Electric 

Round 9
[May 4]
Bargh        1-0 Adonis
  [V.Moradi 60]
Esteghlal R  1-0 Niroye
  [K.Mehdizadeh 55]
Electric     awd Esteghlal A   [awarded 3-0]

Round 10 [May 11]
Esteghlal A  2-2 Bargh
  [S.Nemati Nejad 44, R.Azizi 87; M.Shiri 24, M.Mansoori 65]
Niroye       3-3 Electric
  [A.Aslanian 11, D.Haghi 49,M.Salehpoor 64; H.Nazmi 8,M.Mohammadzadeh 75, G.Ataee 92]
Adonis       3-0 Esteghlal R
  [M.Ghasempoor 5, 12, R.Enayati 33]

Table:

 1.Bargh (Shiraz)             10  4  5  1  12- 8  17  Promoted
 2.Esteghlal (Rasht)          10  5  1  4   7- 9  16  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 3.Electric (Khoraasaan)      10  4  3  3  14-11  15
 4.Adonis (Mashhad)           10  4  2  4  11- 7  14
 5.Esteghlal (Ahwaz)          10  3  2  5  12-13  11
 6.Niroye zamini (Tehran)     10  2  3  5  12-20   9


1998/99.

2000/01.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Lahsen, Milad Niqui and Sina Sepehri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Lahsen (rlahsen@entelchile.net), Milad Niqui (mniqui@cs.kun.nl) and Sina Sepehri (sepehri.s@niocof.dpi.net.ir)
Last updated: 15 Mar 2002

(C) Copyright Roberto Lahsen, Milad Niqui, Sina Sepehri and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.