Italy Cup 2008/09


Round 1 
[Aug 9]
Gallipoli          3-2 Bacoli Sibilla Flegrea
Ravenna            5-1 Castellarano
Monza              1-1 Celano Olimpia        [aet, 4-3 pen]
Perugia            1-0 Lumezzane
Mezzocorona        0-2 Pescara
Cavese             3-1 Biellese
Sorrento           3-1 Castelsardo
Legnano            1-3 Benevento
Pro Sesto          2-0 Tritium
Foligno            3-2 Pergocrema
Crotone            2-0 Renato Curi Angolana
Novara             3-1 Real Marcianise
Cesena             3-1 Chioggia Sottomarina
Foggia             0-2 Barletta
Cremonese          awd Reggiana              [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0;
Arezzo             1-4 Portogruaro            Cremonese fielded suspended
Padova             8-0 Pontedera              player]
[Aug 10]
Taranto            1-2 Bassano Virtus

Round 2 
[Aug 16]
Bari               2-0 Bassano Virtus
  [Barreto 71, 74pen]
AlbinoLeffe        2-2 Pescara               [aet, 6-5 pen]
  [Ruopolo 10, Colacone 82; Ferraresi 6, Zeytulaev 50] 
Parma              3-2 Portogruaro           [aet]
  [Paci 72, Morrone 90, Paponi 91; Cunico 35, Maniero 65]
[Aug 17]
Mantova            1-0 Gallipoli
  [Godeas 8]
Rimini             3-3 Ravenna               [aet, 2-4 pen]
  [Docente 17, Basha 44, Regonesi 84; Gerbino 18, Succi 73,
   Sciaccaluga 83]
Vicenza            3-0 Monza
  [Bjelanovic 10, 53, Sgrigna 61]
Ascoli             3-1 Perugia
  [Job 23, Soncin 27, Luci 70; Cutolo 12]
Pisa               1-2 Cittadella
  [Colombo 58; Rossi 66, Oliveira 90]
Empoli             2-0 Ancona
  [Lodi 10pen, Negrini 29]
Grosseto           4-2 Cavese
  [Sansovini 2, Sforzini 12, 74, Mora 90; Tarantino 31, Schetter 82]
Triestina          2-1 Sorrento
  [Testini 10, Eliakwu 82; Giampaolo 90]
Treviso            2-2 Benevento             [aet, 6-7 pen]
  [Beghetto 10pen, Smit 73; Evacuo 14, 81]
Pro Sesto          0-1 Modena
  [Troiano 59]
Brescia            2-1 Foligno
  [Caracciolo 50pen, 87; De Stefano 53]
Frosinone          0-2 Crotone
  [Cafiero 68, Russo 90]
Livorno            3-0 Novara
  [Tavano 9, Diamanti 68, Volpe 83]
Salernitana        3-1 Cesena
  [Tricarico 3, CiarciÓ 21, Fava 90; Tonucci 4]
Barletta           1-3 Sassuolo
  [Romano 65; Salvetti 16, Erpen 30, Rea 85]
Piacenza           0-1 Padova
  [Mengoni 34og]
[Aug 20]
Avellino           0-1 Reggiana
  [Stefani 60]

Round 3
[Aug 23]
Palermo            1-2 Ravenna
  [Cavani 82; Succi 11, 72]
Bologna            2-0 Vicenza
  [Di Vaio 79, Adailton 88]
Ascoli             1-0 Bari
  [Pesce 66]
Siena              4-0 AlbinoLeffe
  [Calai˛ 6, Portanova 50, Kharja 68, Maccarone 81]
Cittadella         0-1 Empoli
  [Lodi 88]
Reggina            3-0 Grosseto
  [Corradi 45pen, Hallfredsson 53, BarillÓ 59] 
Cagliari           1-0 Triestina
  [Matri 78pen]
Lazio              5-1 Benevento
  [Cattaneo 9og, Meghni 23, Manfredini 55, Pandev 58, 90; Bueno 49] 
Atalanta           2-1 Modena
  [Manfredini 31, Marconi 90; Bruno 36pen]
Torino             2-1 Brescia               [aet]
  [Rosina 63pen, Di Michele 105; Possanzini 35]
Crotone            0-3 Livorno
  [Filippini A. 27, Diamanti 49, Tavano 58]
Lecce              0-1 Salernitana
  [Di Napoli 66]
Catania            2-1 Parma                 [aet]
  [Paolucci 105, 108; Troest 110]
Chievo             1-2 Padova
  [Pellissier 57; Varricchio 16, 76] 
[Aug 24]
Genoa              3-1 Mantova
  [Oliveira 19, 44, Milanetto 77; Passoni 90]
Sassuolo           1-0 Reggiana
  [Salvetti 80]

Round 4 
[Sep 17]
Siena              0-2 Empoli
  [Lodi 76pen, 90]
Reggina            4-0 Cagliari
  [Ceravolo 52, 74, Brienza 70, 89]
Catania            4-0 Padova
  [Dica 24, Morimoto 30, 89, Sabato 62]
[Sep 30]
Salernitana        2-2 Sassuolo              [aet, 6-5 pen]
  [Marchesi 46, Kyriazis 83; Selva 14, 60]  
[Oct 1]
Bologna            1-0 Ascoli
  [Coelho 84]
Lazio              2-0 Atalanta
  [Ledesma 17, Pandev 84] 
Torino             3-2 Livorno               [aet]
  [Corini 8, Zanetti 45, Barone 94; Diamanti 19, 89pen]
[Oct 2]
Genoa              2-1 Ravenna
  [Milito 82, 90; Pettinari 58]

1/8 Finals 
[Nov 12]
Sampdoria          2-1 Empoli
  [Bonazzoli 31, Fornaroli 45; Lodi 62]
Udinese            0-0 Reggina               [aet, 8-7 pen]
Napoli             3-1 Salernitana
  [Peccarisi 16og, PiÓ 25, Hamsik 53pen; Di Napoli 50]
[Dec 3]
Milan              1-2 Lazio                 [aet]
  [Shevchenko 77; Zarate 87pen, Pandev 90]
[Dec 17]
Roma               2-0 Bologna
  [Vucinic 82, 86]
Fiorentina         0-1 Torino
  [Bianchi 19]
[Jan 13]
Inter              3-1 Genoa                 [aet]
  [Adriano 75, Cambiasso 99, Ibrahimovic 114; Rossi 90]
[Jan 14]
Juventus           3-0 Catania
  [Marchionni 4, Giovinco 68, Del Piero 70]

Quarterfinals 
[Jan 21]
Inter              2-1 Roma
  [Adriano 10, Ibrahimovic 63; Taddei 61]
Udinese            1-1 Sampdoria             [aet, 1-4 pen]
  [Di Natale 63pen; Pazzini 55]
[Jan 22]
Lazio              3-1 Torino
  [Pandev 48, Mauri 55, Rocchi 90; Natali 28]
[Feb 4]
Juventus           0-0 Napoli                [aet, 4-3 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs 
[Mar 3]
Lazio              2-1 Juventus
  [Pandev 65, Rocchi 78; Marchionni 34] 
[Mar 4]
Sampdoria          3-0 Inter 
  [Cassano 9, Pazzini 30, 42]

Second Legs 
[Apr 22]
Juventus           1-2 Lazio
  [Del Piero 63; Zarate 38, Kolarov 51]
[Apr 23]
Inter              1-0 Sampdoria
  [Ibrahimovic 27]

Final [May 13, Stadio Olimpico, Roma]
Lazio              1-1 Sampdoria             [aet, 6-5 pen]
  [Zarate 5; Pazzini 31]

Lazio: Muslera, Lichtsteiner, Siviglia, Rozenhal, Kolarov, Brocchi 
       (103 De Silvestri), Dabo, Ledesma, Foggia (80 Del Nero),
       Zarate, Pandev (73 Rocchi). Tr.: Rossi. 
Sampdoria: Castellazzi, Campagnaro, Lucchini (96 Gastaldello), Accardi,
       Stankevicius, Sammarco (90 Dessena), Palombo, Franceschini 
       (87 Delvecchio), Pieri, Pazzini, Cassano. Tr.: Mazzarri 
Referee: Rosetti

Penalty Kicks: Cassano missed, Palombo goal, Pazzini goal
               Gastaldello goal, Accardi goal, Delvecchio goal,
               Campagnaro missed
               Ledesma goal, Rocchi missed, Rozenhal goal, 
               Kolarov goal, Zarate goal, Lichsteiner goal, 
               Dabo goal.


2007/08.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.

list of 2nd division topscorers.

list of 3rd division topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 21 May 2009

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.