Cameroon 2008/09

MTN Elite One

Participants:
Club                          Town         Province  Founded  Stadium                        Capacity
Coton Sport Football Club     Garoua       Nord         1986  Stade Omnisports Roumdé-Adjia    22.000
Canon Sportif                 Yaoundé      Centre       1929  Stade Omnisports Ahmadou-Ahidjo  52.000
Les Astres FC                 Douala       Littoral     2002  Stade de la Réunification        30.000
Union Sportive                Douala       Littoral     1957  Stade de la Réunification        30.000
AS Matelots                   Douala       Littoral           Stade de la Réunification        30.000
Fovu Club                     Baham        Ouest        1978  Stade Baham                       7.000
Aigle Royal de la Menoua      Dschang      Ouest        1932  Stade Municipal                   5.000
Sable FC                      Batié        Ouest        1995  Stade de Batié                    5.000
Unisport FC du Haut Nkam      Bafang       Ouest              Stade Municipal                   5.000
Panthère Sportive du Ndé      Bangangté    Ouest        2002  Stade Municipal                  20.000
Mount Cameroon Football Club  Buéa         Sud-Ouest    1997  Stade Moliko                      8.000
Tiko United                   Tiko         Sud-Ouest          Stade Moliko (Buéa)               8.000
University FC                 Ngaoundéré   Adamaoua           Stade Municipal Ndoumbe Oumar    10.000
Danay FC                      Yagoua       Extrême-Nord 
 
Final Table:

 1.Tiko United (Tiko)                    26 13 10  3 30-19 49  Champions
 2.Union Sportive (Douala)               26 13  6  7 31-23 45  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
 3.Coton Sport FC (Garoua)               26 13  6  7 38-21 45  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
 4.Les Astres FC (Douala)                26 11  9  6 31-25 42
 5.Fovu Club (Baham)                     26  9  9  8 29-27 36
 6.Unisport FC du Haut Nkam (Bafang)     26 10  5 11 28-28 35  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
 7.Panthère du Ndé (Bangangté)           26  8 11  7 26-24 35  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
 8.AS Matelots (Douala)                  26  9  7 10 24-26 34  [2 2 0 0 4-0 6]
 9.Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)               26  9  7 10 32-26 34  [2 0 0 2 0-4 0]
10.University FC (Nagoundéré)            26  8  8 10 23-25 32  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
11.Sable FC (Batié)                      26  7 11  8 25-29 32  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Aigle Royal de la Menoua (Dschang)    26  7  9 10 19-24 30  Relegated
13.Danay FC (Yagoua)                     26  5  5 16 17-39 20  Relegated
14.Mount Cameroon FC (Buéa)              26  5  7 14 23-40 19  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Mount Cameroon 3 points deducted for forfeiting match
    round 25 and relegated to third level

Round 1 
[Oct 29]
Matelots        0-0 Danay 
Sable           1-0 Union
University      1-2 Les Astres
Fovu            2-0 Unisport
Mount Cameroon  0-1 Tiko
[Oct 30]
Aigle Royal     0-1 Panthère
[Nov 26]
Canon           3-1 Cotonsport
 
Round 2 [Nov 5]
Union           1-2 Mount Cameroon
Les Astres      0-0 Canon
Danay           1-1 Sable
Panthère        1-2 University  
Cotonsport      1-0 Matelots
Unisport        0-1 Aigle Royal
Tiko            4-0 Fovu 

Round 3 [Nov 9]
Matelots        1-0 University  
Danay           0-1 Union
Canon           2-2 Panthère
Cotonsport      1-1 Tiko
Sable           1-3 Aigle Royal
Les Astres      1-1 Unisport
Mount Cameroon  0-1 Fovu

Round 4
[Nov 19]
University      0-0 Canon          
Unisport        2-1 Panthère       
Tiko            1-1 Les Astres     
Fovu            1-0 Sable         
[Nov 20]   
Mount Cameroon  1-1 Danay       
Union           1-0 Cotonsport  
Aigle Royal     1-0 Matelots 
 
Round 5 [Nov 23]
University      1-0 Unisport       
Cotonsport      2-0 Danay          
Canon           1-1 Aigle Royal    
Les Astres      0-3 Union          
Matelots        2-1 Fovu           
Panthère        1-0 Tiko           
Sable           0-0 Mount Cameroon 

Round 6       
[Nov 29] 
Union           2-1 Panthère 
[Nov 30]
Aigle Royal     1-1 University     
Tiko            2-0 Unisport       
Danay           1-3 Les Astres     
Fovu            4-2 Canon         
Mount Cameroon  2-2 Matelots   
Sable           1-1 Cotonsport     

Round 7 [Dec 3]
Aigle Royal     awd Tiko            [awarded 0-1 to Tiko; originally 1-0,
Les Astres      1-1 Cotonsport       Aigle fielded ineligible player]
University      0-1 Fovu            
Panthère        1-0 Danay          
Canon           4-0 Mount Cameroon 
Unisport        0-1 Union          
Matelots        1-1 Sable          

Round 8 
[Dec 6]
Union           1-1 Tiko           
[Dec 7]
Matelots        2-1 Les Astres     
Fovu            2-3 Aigle Royal    
Cotonsport      2-0 Panthère       
Mount Cameroon  1-0 University     
Danay           0-1 Unisport       
Sable           2-1 Canon          

Round 9 
[Dec 14]
Aigle Royal     0-0 Mount Cameroon 
Panthère        2-0 Les Astres     
Unisport        1-0 Cotonsport     
University      2-1 Sable          
Tiko            2-1 Danay          
Canon           0-3 Matelots 
[Jan 7]     
Fovu            3-1 Union          

Round 10 
[Dec 17]
Canon           0-1 Union          
Danay           1-0 University     
Cotonsport      2-0 Aigle Royal    
Les Astres      1-1 Fovu           
Mount Cameroon  0-0 Panthère       
Sable           0-0 Unisport    
[Dec 18]   
Matelots        0-1 Tiko           

Round 11 
[Dec 20]
Les Astres      1-0 Mount Cameroon 
[Dec 21]
Tiko            3-2 Canon          
Union           1-0 University     
Danay           2-1 Aigle Royal    
Cotonsport      1-0 Fovu      
Panthère        1-1 Sable          
Unisport        2-0 Matelots       

Round 12 [Jan 11]
Aigle Royal     0-0 Union    
Matelots        0-1 Panthère       
Canon           2-0 Unisport       
University      0-0 Tiko           
Mount Cameroon  0-3 Cotonsport     
Sable           0-0 Les Astres     
Fovu            3-1 Danay    

Round 13 [Jan 14]
Danay           0-1 Canon          
Cotonsport      1-0 University     
Les Astres      2-0 Aigle Royal    
Panthère        1-1 Fovu           
Unisport        2-1 Mount Cameroon 
Tiko            2-2 Sable          
Union           1-0 Matelots       

Round 14 [Jan 18]
Union           0-1 Sable          
Cotonsport      1-3 Canon          
Danay           4-2 Matelots       
Les Astres      1-0 University     
Panthère        2-1 Aigle Royal    
Unisport        1-1 Fovu           
Tiko            1-0 Mount Cameroon 

Round 15 [Jan 25]
Aigle Royal     1-0 Unisport 
Canon           1-2 Les Astres     
Sable           3-0 Danay          
University      2-2 Panthère       
Matelots        1-2 Cotonsport     
Mount Cameroon  1-1 Union          
Fovu            0-1 Tiko           

Round 16
[Jan 28]
Tiko            0-0 Cotonsport     
Union           1-2 Danay    
[Jan 31]     
University      1-0 Matelots       
Unisport        2-1 Les Astres     
Fovu            6-1 Mount Cameroon  
Aigle Royal     0-1 Sable        
[Feb 5]
Panthère        0-0 Canon     

Round 17 [Feb 8]
Danay           0-2 Mount Cameroon 
Canon           1-0 University     
Cotonsport      1-1 Union          
Matelots        0-0 Aigle Royal    
Les Astres      0-1 Tiko           
Sable           1-1 Fovu           
Panthère        1-1 Unisport       

Round 18    
[Feb 11]      
Unisport        3-2 University  
[Feb 15]
Danay           0-1 Cotonsport    
Union           2-2 Les Astres     
Fovu            0-0 Matelots       
Tiko            1-0 Panthère       
Mount Cameroon  3-0 Sable     
[Feb 25]
Aigle Royal     0-0 Canon       

Round 19 [Feb 22]
Cotonsport      5-0 Sable          
University      2-1 Aigle Royal    
Les Astres      2-0 Danay          
Canon           0-1 Fovu           
Panthère        3-1 Union          
Matelots        2-1 Mount Cameroon 
Unisport        0-1 Tiko           

Round 20 [Mar 1]
Tiko            0-0 Aigle Royal    
Cotonsport      1-2 Les Astres     
Fovu            0-0 University     
Danay           2-1 Panthère       
Mount Cameroon  1-1 Canon          
Union           2-1 Unisport       
Sable           0-1 Matelots       

Round 21 [Mar 8]
Les Astres      1-2 Matelots       
Aigle Royal     0-0 Fovu           
Panthère        0-0 Cotonsport   
University      3-2 Mount Cameroon 
Unisport        3-0 Danay          
Canon           2-0 Sable          
Tiko            3-1 Union          

Round 22 
[Mar 21]    
Les Astres      1-1 Panthère    
[Mar 22]
Union           3-0 Fovu          
Mount Cameroon  3-0 Aigle Royal    
Cotonsport      4-2 Unisport       
Sable           1-1 University     
Danay           0-0 Tiko           
Matelots        1-0 Canon          

Round 23 [Mar 29]
Aigle Royal     2-1 Cotonsport     
University      2-1 Danay          
Union           1-0 Canon          
Fovu            0-2 Les Astres     
Panthère        2-1 Mount Cameroon 
Unisport        1-1 Sable          
Tiko            1-1 Matelots       

Round 24 
[Apr 26]       
Canon           2-0 Tiko           
Fovu            0-2 Cotonsport     
Mount Cameroon  1-2 Les Astres    
Matelots        1-0 Unisport    
Sable           1-0 Panthère 
[May 10]
Aigle Royal     2-0 Danay           [an investigation on alleged
University      0-0 Union            corruption in this match is going on]

Round 25 [May 23]
Union           1-0 Aigle Royal    
Unisport        2-1 Canon          
Tiko            1-1 University 
Cotonsport      awd Mount Cameroon  [awarded 3-0, forfait Mount Cameroon]
Les Astres      1-0 Sable          
Danay           0-0 Fovu           
Panthère        1-1 Matelots       

Round 26 [Jun 10]
Canon           3-0 Danay          
University      2-1 Cotonsport     
Aigle Royal     1-1 Les Astres     
Fovu            0-0 Panthère       
Mount Cameroon  awd Unisport        [awarded 0-3, forfait Mount Cameroon] 
Sable           5-1 Tiko           
Matelots        1-3 Union          

Final Table:

 1.Tiko United (Tiko)                    26 13 10  3 30-19 49  Champions
 2.Union Sportive (Douala)               26 13  6  7 31-23 45  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
 3.Coton Sport FC (Garoua)               26 13  6  7 38-21 45  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
 4.Les Astres FC (Douala)                26 11  9  6 31-25 42
 5.Fovu Club (Baham)                     26  9  9  8 29-27 36
 6.Unisport FC du Haut Nkam (Bafang)     26 10  5 11 28-28 35  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
 7.Panthère du Ndé (Bangangté)           26  8 11  7 26-24 35  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
 8.AS Matelots (Douala)                  26  9  7 10 24-26 34  [2 2 0 0 4-0 6]
 9.Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)               26  9  7 10 32-26 34  [2 0 0 2 0-4 0]
10.University FC (Nagoundéré)            26  8  8 10 23-25 32  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
11.Sable FC (Batié)                      26  7 11  8 25-29 32  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Aigle Royal de la Menoua (Dschang)    26  7  9 10 19-24 30  Relegated
13.Danay FC (Yagoua)                     26  5  5 16 17-39 20  Relegated
14.Mount Cameroon FC (Buéa)              26  5  7 14 23-40 19  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Mount Cameroon 3 points deducted for forfeiting match
    round 25 and relegated to third level




Coupe Nationale
===============

1/16 Finals
[Apr 8]
Yong Sports Academy	      1-0 Danay FC de Yagoua
NKA United		      0-1 Panthère Sportive du Ndé
[Apr 9]
Roumdé Adjia FC de Garoua     2-3 Tiko United
Lion Blessé de Foutouni	      3-2 Ngaoundéré University FC
[Apr 11]
Espérance FC de Guider	      awd Aigle Royal de la Menoua	[Espérance forfeit]
Bandja FC		      1-1 Fovu Club de Baham		[5-4 pen]
Diamaré FC		      0-1 Union Sportive de Douala
Njalla Quan Sport Academy     0-1 AS Matelots de Douala
Milano Kumbo Sport Academy    0-3 Sable FC de Batié
Avenir FC de Bertoua	      0-1 Canon Sportif de Yaoundé
Infinitif FC d'Ebolowa	      3-2 Mount Cameroon FC of Buea
Ngaoundéré FC		      awd Cotonsport FC de Garoua	[Ngaoundéré forfeit]
Daga Young Star		      0-1 Les Astres FC de Douala
AS Lausanne de Yaoundé	      2-3 FC International Lion Ngoma d'Ebolowa
Eteki Memorial Sports Academy 1-2 Achille FC de Sa'a
[Apr 15]
Wouri FC		      0-2 Unisport FC du Haut Nkam

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Apr 18]
FC Lion Ngoma d'Ebolowa	      1-1 Lion Blessé de Foutouni
Canon Sportif de Yaoundé      2-0 Bandja FC
Achille FC de Sa'a	      1-0 Yong Sports Academy
[Apr 23]
Infinitif FC d'Ebolowa	      0-1 Union Sportive de Douala
Les Astres FC de Douala       1-1 Unisport FC du Haut Nkam
Sable FC de Batié	      0-1 Aigle Royal de la Menoua
AS Matelots de Douala	      0-0 Tiko United
[May 5]
Panthère Sportive du Ndé      1-0 Cotonsport FC de Garoua

Second Legs 
[May 2]
Lion Blessé de Foutouni	      w/o FC Lion Ngoma d'Ebolowa	[Lion Ngoma forfeit]
[May 3]
Bandja FC		      1-1 Canon Sportif de Yaoundé
Yong Sports Academy	      abd Achille FC de Sa'a
Unisport FC du Haut Nkam      0-1 Les Astres FC de Douala
Tiko United		      0-0 AS Matelots de Douala         [3-1 pen]
[May 7]
Union Sportive de Douala      1-0 Infinitif FC d'Ebolowa
[May 10]
Cotonsport FC de Garoua	      1-2 Panthère Sportive du Ndé
[May 13]
Aigle Royal de la Menoua      2-0 Sable FC de Batié

Quarterfinals

First Legs [May 31]
Union Sportive de Douala      0–0 Canon Sportif de Yaoundé
Tiko United                   3–1 Aigle Royal de la Menoua
Lion Blessé de Foutouni       0–1 Les Astres FC de Douala
Achille FC de Sa'a            0–0 Panthère Sportive du Ndé

Second Legs [Jun 14]
Canon Sportif de Yaoundé      1-0 Union Sportive de Douala      
Aigle Royal de la Menoua      0-0 Tiko United                  
Les Astres FC de Douala       2-0 Lion Blessé de Foutouni      
Panthère Sportive du Ndé      1-0 Achille FC de Sa'a            

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 17]
Canon Sportif de Yaoundé      1-0 Panthère Sportive du Ndé      
Les Astres FC de Douala       2-0 Tiko United                  

Second Legs [Jun 21]
Panthère Sportive du Ndé      4-0 Canon Sportif de Yaoundé      
Tiko United                   1-1 Les Astres FC de Douala

Final [Sep 13, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé]
Panthère Sportive du Ndé      3-2 Les Astres FC de Douala
  [Alain Djomo 22, Raymond Mefiré 52, Rostan Kako 88;
   Mbole Moukoko 19, Mimb Baheng 45]


Super Coupe Roger Milla
=======================

[tba]



Second Level (MTN Elite Two) 2008/09

Final Tables:

Zone 1 (Adamaoua, Nord, Extrême-Nord)
 1.Roumdé Adjia FC (Garoua)              14  8  2  4 24-17 26  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Espérance FC (Guider)                 14  7  2  5 17-12 23
 3.Scorpion FC (Bey)                     14  6  4  4 17- 8 22  [2 1 1 0 4-1 4]
 4.Sahel FC (Maroua)                     14  6  4  4 20-19 22  [2 0 1 1 1-4 1]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 5.Dynamique FC (Ngaoundéré)             14  5  4  5 10-11 19  Relegated
 6.Olympic (Maroua)                      14  5  3  6 18-21 18  Relegated
 7.FC Pilote (Poumpoumrey, Garoua)       14  4  4  6 15-20 16  Relegated
 8.Ngaoundéré FC                         14  2  3  9 10-23  9  Relegated

Zone 2 (Centre, Sud, Est, Ouest)
 1.Renaissance de Ngoumou                14  7  7  0 15- 4 28  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Achille FC (Sa'a, Yaoundé)            14  8  4  2 13- 4 28  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
 3.Tonnerre Kalara Club (Yaoundé)        14  5  3  6 11-11 18
 4.AS Lausanne (Yaoundé)                 14  4  5  5  7-10 17
-------------------------------------------------------------
 5.Foudre Sportive (Akonolinga)          14  3  7  4  9-11 16  Relegated
 6.Noblesse du Ndé (Bangangté)           14  2  8  4  7- 8 14  Relegated
 7.FC International Lion Ngoma (Ebolowa) 14  3  4  7  6-14 13  Relegated
 8.CPS (Bertoua)                         14  2  6  6 11-17 12  Relegated

Zone 3 (Littoral, Nord Ouest, Sud Ouest)
 1.Young Sports Academy (Bamenda)        14  8  6  0 17- 5 30  Promoted  [aka YOSA]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Caïman (Douala)                       14  7  4  3 19-13 25
 3.Douala Athletic Club (Douala)         14  5  6  3 14-12 21  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 1 ag]
 4.Njala Quan Sports Academy (Limbé)     14  5  6  3 18-18 21  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 0 ag]  [aka NQSA]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 5.America for Africa FC (Bamenda)       14  5  4  5 22-15 19  Relegated
 6.AS Cetef de Bonabéri (Douala)         14  3  6  5 13-14 15  Relegated
 7.Authentic (Douala)                    14  3  5  6 18-16 14  Relegated
 8.Olympic (Muyuka)                      14  1  1 12  4-32  4  Relegated

NB: second division to be played in single group of 14 clubs in 2009/10

Round 1 
Zone 1 
[Dec 20]
Roumdé Adjia    3-0 Ngaoundéré
Olympic         0-0 Pilote
[Dec 23]
Espérance       2-0 Scorpion
Dynamique       2-0 Sahel
Zone 2
[Dec 20]
Noblesse        1-0 Lausanne
[Dec 21]
Renaissance     1-1 Achille
Foudre          3-1 CPSB
TKC             1-0 Lion Ngoma
Zone 3 [Dec 21]
Authentic       1-1 Cetef
Caïman          1-1 Douala Athletic
Olympic         1-2 YOSA
America         3-0 NQSA

Round 2 [Jan 4]
Zone 1
Ngaoundéré      0-1 Pilote
Scorpion        1-1 Dynamique  
Roumdé Adjia    3-1 Olympic   
Espérance       1-0 Sahel
Zone 2
Lausanne        0-2 Tonnerre
Noblesse        0-1 Lion Ngoma
Achille         1-0 CPSB
Renaissance     0-0 Foudre
Zone 3
Cetef           0-0 Douala Athletic
Authentic       0-1 Caïman       
YOSA            0-0 America
Olympic         0-1 NQSA

Round 3
Zone 1
[Jan 10]
Dynamique       1-0 Olympic
Ngaoundéré      2-0 Espérance
[Jan 11]
Pilote          0-1 Scorpion
Sahel           3-1 Roumdé Adjia 
Zone 2
[Jan 10]
Tonnerre        0-1 Foudre
[Jan 11]
CPSB            1-1 Lausanne
Lion Ngoma      0-1 Renaissance
Achille         1-0 Noblesse
Zone 3
[Jan 10]
Douala Athletic 0-1 YOSA
Cetef           2-1 Olympic
[Jan 11]
America         3-0 Caïman       
NQSA            1-0 Authentic

Round 4
Zone 1
[Jan 17]
Scorpion        0-0 Roumdé Adjia   
Pilote          2-1 Sahel          
Olympic         2-1 Espérance      
[Jan 18]
Dynamique       0-0 Ngaoundéré     
Zone 2 [Jan 18]
Lausanne        1-1 Renaissance    
Tonnerre        0-1 Achille        
Foudre          1-1 Noblesse       
CPSB            2-0 Lion Ngoma     
Zone 3 
[Jan 17]
Caïman          1-0 Olympic        
Douala Athletic 0-0 NQSA           
[Jan 18]
YOSA            1-0 Authentic      
America         1-0 Cetef          

Round 5
Zone 1
[Jan 24]
Ngaoundéré      2-1 Olympic        
[Jan 25]
Espérance       2-2 Pilote         
Sahel           1-1 Scorpion       
Roumdé Adjia    2-0 Dynamique      
Zone 2 [Jan 25]
Achille         2-0 Foudre         
Noblesse        1-1 CPSB           
Lion Ngoma      1-1 Lausanne       
Renaissance     2-1 Tonnerre       
Zone 3
[Jan 24]
Cetef           0-2 Caïman         
Authentic       4-0 America   
[Jan 25]     
NQSA            1-1 YOSA           
Olympic         0-1 Douala Athletic

Round 6
Zone 1
[Feb 7]
Sahel           2-2 Olympic        
Roumdé Adjia    2-1 Espérance    
Scorpion        3-0 Ngaoundéré 
[Feb 8]
Dynamique       1-0 Pilote         
Zone 2
[Feb 7]
Lausanne        1-0 Achille        
Tonnerre        1-1 CPSB           
[Feb 8]
Lion Ngoma      2-1 Foudre         
Renaissance     0-0 Noblesse       
Zone 3
[Feb 7]
Authentic       0-0 Olympic        
[Feb 8]
America         3-2 Douala Athletic
NQSA            2-2 Caïman         
YOSA            2-0 Cetef          

Round 7
Zone 1
[Feb 21]
Pilote          3-2 Roumdé Adjia   
Ngaoundéré      0-1 Sahel          
[Feb 22]
Olympic         0-4 Scorpion       
Espérance       0-1 Dynamique      
Zone 2
[Feb 21]
Noblesse        0-1 Tonnerre       
[Feb 22]
Foudre          0-0 Lausanne       
CPSB            0-1 Renaissance    
Achille         1-0 Lion Ngoma     
Zone 3
[Feb 20]
Cetef           1-2 NQSA           
[Feb 21]
Caïman          0-0 YOSA           
Douala Athletic 2-2 Authentic            
[Feb 22]   
Olympic         2-0 America        

Round 8
Zone 1
[Feb 28]
Sahel           1-0 Dynamique      
Pilote          0-2 Olympic        
Scorpion        1-0 Espérance      
[Mar 1]
Ngaoundéré      0-2 Roumdé Adjia   
Zone 2 [Mar 1]
Lausanne        1-0 Noblesse       
CPSB            2-0 Foudre         
Achille         0-1 Renaissance    
Lion Ngoma      1-0 Tonnerre       
Zone 3
[Feb 28]
Cetef           0-0 Authentic      
Douala Athletic 1-2 Caïman         
[Mar 1]
YOSA            2-0 Olympic        
NQSA            1-1 America        

Round 9
Zone 1
[Mar 7]
Dynamique       0-0 Scorpion       
[Mar 8]
Olympic         1-2 Roumdé Adjia   
Sahel           0-0 Espérance      
Pilote          2-2 Ngaoundéré      
Zone 2
[Mar 7]
Tonnerre        0-0 Lausanne       
[Mar 8]
Foudre          0-0 Renaissance    
Lion Ngoma      0-0 Noblesse       
[Apr 15]
CPSB            0-0 Achille        
Zone 3
[Mar 7]
Douala Athletic 2-1 Cetef          
Caïman          1-2 Authentic      
[Mar 8]
NQSA            3-0 Olympic        
America         1-1 YOSA           

Round 10
Zone 1
[Mar 21]
Scorpion        0-1 Pilote         
Roumdé Adjia    2-3 Sahel          
Olympic         2-0 Dynamique      
[Mar 22]
Espérance       1-0 Ngaoundéré     
Zone 2 [Mar 22]
Lausanne        1-0 CPSB           
Noblesse        0-0 Achille        
Foudre          0-1 Tonnerre       
Renaissance     1-0 Lion Ngoma     
Zone 3
[Mar 21]
Caïman          1-0 America        
Authentic       1-2 NQSA           
[Mar 22]
YOSA            0-0 Douala Athletic
Olympic         0-3 Cetef          

Round 11 
Zone 1
[Mar 26]
Roumdé Adjia    1-0 Scorpion       
Sahel           2-0 Pilote         
Espérance       2-0 Olympic   
[Mar 27]     
Ngaoundéré      0-0 Dynamique      
Zone 2 [Mar 26]
Renaissance     2-0 Lausanne       
Lion Ngoma      0-0 CPSB           
Noblesse        1-1 Foudre         
Achille         1-0 Tonnerre       
Zone 3 [Mar 26]
Authentic       2-4 YOSA           
Cetef           2-0 America        
Olympic         0-3 Caïman         
NQSA            1-1 Douala Athletic

Round 12
Zone 1 [Apr 26]
Dynamique       1-2 Roumdé Adjia   
Pilote          1-3 Espérance      
Scorpion        3-0 Sahel          
Olympic         3-1 Ngaoundéré     
Zone 2
[Apr 25]
Tonnerre        1-1 Renaissance  
CPSB            1-1 Noblesse       
Lausanne        1-0 Lion Ngoma     
[Apr 26]  
Foudre          0-0 Achille        
Zone 3
[Apr 25]
America         1-1 Authentic      
Caïman          1-1 Cetef         
[Apr 26]
YOSA            2-0 NQSA 
[May 7]         
Douala Athletic 1-0 Olympic   

Round 13
Zone 1 [May 9]
Pilote          2-3 Dynamique      
Olympic         2-2 Sahel          
Espérance       3-1 Roumdé Adjia   
Ngaoundéré      0-2 Scorpion       
Zone 2 [May 10]
CPSB            1-3 Tonnerre       
Noblesse        0-0 Renaissance    
Foudre          1-1 Lion Ngoma     
Achille         1-0 Lausanne       
Zone 3 [May 10]
Douala Athletic 1-0 America        
Olympic         0-4 Authentic      
Caïman          4-2 NQSA           
Cetef           0-0 YOSA           

Round 14 [May 17]
Zone 1
Roumdé Adjia    1-1 Pilote         
Dynamique       0-1 Espérance      
Scorpion        1-2 Olympic        
Sahel           4-3 Ngaoundéré     
Zone 2
Renaissance     4-1 CPSB           
Tonnerre        0-2 Noblesse       
Lausanne        0-1 Foudre         
Lion Ngoma      0-4 Achille        
Zone 3
Authentic       1-2 Douala Athletic
America         9-0 Olympic        
YOSA            1-0 Caïman         
NQSA            2-2 Cetef          

Final Tables:

Zone 1 (Adamaoua, Nord, Extrême-Nord)
 1.Roumdé Adjia FC (Garoua)              14  8  2  4 24-17 26  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Espérance FC (Guider)                 14  7  2  5 17-12 23
 3.Scorpion FC (Bey)                     14  6  4  4 17- 8 22  [2 1 1 0 4-1 4]
 4.Sahel FC (Maroua)                     14  6  4  4 20-19 22  [2 0 1 1 1-4 1]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 5.Dynamique FC (Ngaoundéré)             14  5  4  5 10-11 19  Relegated
 6.Olympic (Maroua)                      14  5  3  6 18-21 18  Relegated
 7.FC Pilote (Poumpoumrey, Garoua)       14  4  4  6 15-20 16  Relegated
 8.Ngaoundéré FC                         14  2  3  9 10-23  9  Relegated

Zone 2 (Centre, Sud, Est, Ouest)
 1.Renaissance de Ngoumou                14  7  7  0 15- 4 28  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Achille FC (Sa'a, Yaoundé)            14  8  4  2 13- 4 28  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
 3.Tonnerre Kalara Club (Yaoundé)        14  5  3  6 11-11 18
 4.AS Lausanne (Yaoundé)                 14  4  5  5  7-10 17
-------------------------------------------------------------
 5.Foudre Sportive (Akonolinga)          14  3  7  4  9-11 16  Relegated
 6.Noblesse du Ndé (Bangangté)           14  2  8  4  7- 8 14  Relegated
 7.FC International Lion Ngoma (Ebolowa) 14  3  4  7  6-14 13  Relegated
 8.CPS (Bertoua)                         14  2  6  6 11-17 12  Relegated

Zone 3 (Littoral, Nord Ouest, Sud Ouest)
 1.Young Sports Academy (Bamenda)        14  8  6  0 17- 5 30  Promoted  [aka YOSA]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Caïman (Douala)                       14  7  4  3 19-13 25
 3.Douala Athletic Club (Douala)         14  5  6  3 14-12 21  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 1 ag]
 4.Njala Quan Sports Academy (Limbé)     14  5  6  3 18-18 21  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 0 ag]  [aka NQSA]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 5.America for Africa FC (Bamenda)       14  5  4  5 22-15 19  Relegated
 6.AS Cetef de Bonabéri (Douala)         14  3  6  5 13-14 15  Relegated
 7.Authentic (Douala)                    14  3  5  6 18-16 14  Relegated
 8.Olympic (Muyuka)                      14  1  1 12  4-32  4  Relegated

NB: second division to be played in single group of 14 clubs in 2009/10



Third Level (regional leagues)


Ligue Régionale du Centre

Semifinals

First Legs [Jul 5]
Soleil          0-3 Ouragan FC de Yaoundé
Apejes          1-0 Vipère FC de Ndikiminiki

Second Legs [Jul 8]
Vipère          0-1 Apejes FC de Mfou
Ouragan         4-0 Soleil FC de Minta

Final [Jul 11]
Apejes FC       2-0 Ouragan FC de Yaoundé

NB: Apejes FC de Mfou qualify for Tournoi Interpoules


Ligue Régionale du Littoral

Semifinals

First Legs [Jul 5]
Sanaga FC       3-1 Wouri FC 
Léopord         2-0 Daga Young

Second Legs [Jul 8]
Daga Young      1-2 Léopard 
Wouri FC        1-0 Sanaga FC 

Final [Jul 12]
Sanaga FC       1-1 Léopard         [aet, 3-4 pen]

NB: Léopard de Douala qualify for Tournoi Interpoules


Ligue Régionale de l'Ouest

Semifinals

First Legs
Stade Bandjoun  1-0 Lion Blessé 
Bandja FC       2-0 Jeunesse

Second Legs [Jul 8]
Lion Blessé     0-1 Stade Bandjoun 
Jeunesse        1-1 Bandja FC      

Final [Jul 12]
Bandja FC       abd Stade Bandjoun  [abandoned at 1-0 in 70']

NB: Bandja FC  qualify for Tournoi Interpoules


Tournoi Interpoules

Poule A

Round 1 [Aug 8] 
Avenir FC       1-0 Bamenda FC
Cryst Academy   bye

Round 2 [Aug 12] 
Avenir FC       0-0 Cryst Academy
Bamenda FC      bye

Round 3 [Aug 16] 
Bamenda FC      3-1 Ebolowa Cryst Academy
Avenir FC       bye

Table:

 1.Avenir FC de Bertoua                   2  1  1  0  1- 0  4  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Bamenda FC                             2  1  0  1  3- 2  3
 3.Ebolowa Cryst Academy                  2  0  1  1  1- 3  1

Poule B

Round 1 [Aug 8] 
Renaissance G   0-1 Léopard FC
Renaissance M   bye

Round 2 [Aug 12] 
Renaissance G   1-1 Renaissance M
Léopard FC      bye

Round 3 [Aug 16] 
Léopard FC      0-1 Renaissance M
Renaissance G   bye

Table:

 1.Renaissance de Meiganga                2  1  1  0  2- 1  4  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Léopard FC de Douala                   2  1  0  1  1- 1  3
 3.Renaissance de Guider                  2  0  1  1  1- 2  1

Poule C

Round 1 [Aug 8] 
Dynamic FC      1-3 Bandja FC
Zapazon FC      1-3 Apejes FC

Round 2 [Aug 12] 
Dynamic FC      1-2 Apejes FC
Bandja FC       3-0 Zapazon FC 

Round 3 [Aug 16] 
Bandja FC       1-2 Apejes FC
Zapazon FC      2-1 Dynamic FC

Table:

 1.Apejes FC de Mfou                      3  3  0  0  7- 3  9  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Bandja FC                              3  2  0  1  7- 3  6
 3.Zapazon FC Academy                     3  1  0  2  3- 7  3
 4.Dynamique FC de Buea                   3  0  0  3  3- 7  0

 


Fourth Level

Inter Ligue Région du Centre

NB: promotion playoff for 3rd level central region 

Sous Poule A

Round 4 [Aug 31] 
AS Etoa Meki    3-1 AS Ayos
Lumière 90      3-2 Royal Sport 

Sous Poule B

Round 4 [Aug 31] 
AS Green City   1-2 Unité de Nanga
Ebebda          1-1 AS St.Paul Warriors

Sous Poule C

Round 4 [Aug 31] 
Cosmos          3-0 Deportivo 
AS Renovation   0-1 Ngoa Ekele



2007/08

2009/10

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 22 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.