Cameroon 2013


MTN Elite One
Coupe du Cameroun
MTN Elite Two

MTN Elite One

Final Table:

 1.Coton Sport FC (Garoua)            26  13  7  6  45-20  46  Champions
 2.Les Astres FC (Douala)             26  13  5  8  29-20  44
 3.Union Sportive (Douala)            26  11  8  7  35-22  41
 4.Unisport FC du Haut Nkam (Bafang)  26  10 10  6  18-16  40
 5.Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            26   7 14  5  23-27  35
 6.Fovu Club (Baham)                  26   9  7 10  25-23  34  [2 1 1 0 1- 0 4]
 7.Njalla Quan Sports Academy (Limbé) 26   8 10  8  29-25  34  [2 0 1 1 0- 1 1]
 8.Renaissance FC (Ngoumou)           26   8  8 10  26-33  32
 9.Young Sports Academy (Bamenda)     26   8 10  8  16-22  31  [-3]    [2 1 1 0 1- 0 4]
10.Douala Athletic Club (Douala)      26   8  7 11  26-26  31          [2 0 1 1 0- 1 1]
11.New Star FC CNIC UIC (Douala)      26   6 12  8  23-29  30
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Panthère du Ndé (Bangangté)        26   5 14  7  18-28  29
13.Sable FC (Batié)                   26   6  8 12  13-24  26  [2 2 0 0 2-0 6]
14.Tonnerre Kalara Club (Yaoundé)     26   6  8 12  19-30  26  [2 0 0 2 0-2 0]

NB: on Dec 10 it was decided to extend the top level to 18 clubs, thereby saving
    Panthère, Sable and Tonnerre from relegetion

NB: Bamboutos FC de Mbouda are to be readmitted for the 2014 season after their
    controversial relegation in 2007 (sic) following a decision in Dec 2013 by
    the Chambre de conciliation et d’arbitrage du comité national Olympique et 
    sportif du Cameroun

Round 1
[Feb 2]
Union Douala	   1-1 Les Astres
[Feb 3]
Douala AC	   2-2 New Star FC
Coton Sport	   1-1 Tonnerre
Renaissance	   1-1 Njalla Quan
Canon Yaoundé      2-2 Fovu Club
Panthère du Ndé    0-0 Unisport
YOSA Bamenda	   1-0 Sable Batié

Round 2 [Feb 10]
Les Astres	   2-0 Panthère du Ndé
Sable Batié	   0-1 Unisport
Tonnerre	   1-0 Union Douala
YOSA Bamenda	   1-1 Fovu Club
Njalla Quan	   2-2 Douala AC
Coton Sport	   1-0 Renaissance
New Star FC	   1-1 Canon Yaoundé

Round 3 [Feb 24]
Renaissance	   2-2 New Star FC
Douala AC	   2-1 Tonnerre        
Fovu Club	   0-1 Les Astres
Canon Yaoundé	   1-1 Njalla Quan
Panthère du Ndé	   2-2 Coton Sport
Unisport	   1-0 YOSA Bamenda
Union Douala	   1-2 Sable Batié

Round 4 [Mar 10]
Les Astres	   1-0 Renaissance
Tonnerre	   1-1 Canon Yaoundé
Sable Batié	   0-1 Douala AC
Njalla Quan	   0-1 Union Douala
Fovu Club	   0-1 Unisport
New Star FC	   1-0 Panthère du Ndé
Coton Sport	   2-0 YOSA Bamenda

Round 5
[Mar 22]
Union Douala	   3-0 Fovu Club
[Mar 24]
Douala AC	   1-0 Coton Sport
Canon Yaoundé	   1-1 Sable Batié
Unisport	   2-1 Renaissance
Panthère du Ndé	   1-0 Njalla Quan
YOSA Bamenda	   1-2 Tonnerre
Les Astres	   0-1 New Star FC

Round 6
[Mar 30]
New Star FC	   1-0 YOSA Bamenda
Fovu Club	   0-0 Douala AC
Njalla Quan	   0-0 Unisport
Renaissance	   1-0 Canon Yaoundé
Coton Sport	   2-0 Union Douala
Panthère du Ndé	   1-0 Tonnerre
[Mar 31]
Les Astres	   2-0 Sable Batié

Round 7
[Apr 7]
Njalla Quan	   1-2 Les Astres
Unisport	   0-0 New Star FC
Tonnerre	   2-1 Fovu Club
[Apr 8]
Douala AC	   1-3 Renaissance
[Apr 10]
Sable Batié	   0-0 Panthère du Ndé
Coton Sport	   0-1 Canon Yaoundé
Union Douala  	   1-1 YOSA Bamenda

Round 8
[Apr 13]
Panthère du Ndé    0-0 Union Douala
YOSA Bamenda	   1-0 Douala AC
Sable Batié	   1-0 Tonnerre
Fovu Club	   1-2 Renaissance
Les Astres	   2-1 Coton Sport
New Star FC	   1-1 Njalla Quan      
[Apr 15]
Canon Yaoundé	   1-0 Unisport

Round 9
[Apr 21]
Renaissance	   0-2 YOSA Bamenda
New Star FC	   1-1 Fovu Club
Canon Yaoundé      2-2 Panthère du Ndé
Unisport	   0-2 Union Douala
Douala AC	   0-1 Les Astres
Njalla Quan	   1-1 Tonnerre
[Apr 24]
Coton Sport	   0-0 Sable Batié

Round 10 [May 19]
Sable Batié  	   0-0 New Star FC
Union Douala  	   1-1 Renaissance
Fovu Club	   1-1 Panthère du Ndé
YOSA Bamenda	   1-3 Njalla Quan
Tonnerre	   0-0 Les Astres
Douala AC	   4-1 Canon Yaoundé
Unisport	   1-0 Coton Sport

Round 11 [May 26]
Renaissance	   3-1 Sable Batié
Union Douala  	   0-1 Douala AC
Coton Sport	   3-2 New Star FC
Tonnerre	   0-2 Unisport
Njalla Quan	   0-0 Fovu Club
Les Astres	   1-0 Canon Yaoundé
Panthère du Ndé    1-1 YOSA Bamenda

Round 12
[May 30]
Fovu Club	   0-1 Coton Sport
[Jun 2]
Renaissance	   1-1 Panthère du Ndé
Canon Yaoundé	   1-1 Union Douala
Douala AC	   1-1 Unisport
YOSA Bamenda	   1-0 Les Astres
Sable Batié  	   0-1 Njalla Quan
[Jun 3]
New Star FC	   0-1 Tonnerre

Round 13
[Jun 9]
Douala AC	   2-2 Panthère du Ndé
Unisport	   0-0 Les Astres
Union Douala  	   0-0 New Star FC
Tonnerre	   0-1 Renaissance
Fovu Club	   1-0 Sable Batié
YOSA Bamenda	   0-0 Canon Yaoundé
[Jun 19]
Njalla Quan	   2-1 Coton Sport

Round 14 [Jun 23]
Les Astres	   4-0 Union Douala
New Star FC	   1-2 Douala AC
Tonnerre	   0-4 Coton Sport
Njalla Quan	   0-0 Renaissance
Fovu Club	   0-1 Canon Yaoundé
Unisport	   0-0 Panthère du Ndé
Sable Batié        0-1 YOSA Bamenda

Round 15
[Jun 27]
Renaissance	   0-5 Coton Sport
[Jun 30]
Panthère du Ndé	   1-0 Les Astres
Unisport	   1-1 Sable Batié        [also reported 0-0]
Union Douala	   2-0 Tonnerre
Fovu Club	   3-0 YOSA Bamenda
Douala AC	   0-1 Njalla Quan
Canon Yaoundé	   2-1 New Star FC

Round 16
[Jul 7]
New Star FC	   0-2 Renaissance
Njalla Quan	   0-0 Canon Yaoundé
YOSA Bamenda	   1-0 Unisport
[Jul 10]
Tonnerre	   0-3 Douala AC
Les Astres	   0-1 Fovu Club
Coton Sport	   7-0 Panthère du Ndé
Sable Batié	   0-3 Union Douala

Round 17
[Jul 14]
Renaissance	   0-1 Les Astres
Canon Yaoundé	   0-0 Tonnerre
Douala AC	   0-1 Sable Batié
Union Douala	   1-0 Njalla Quan
Unisport	   2-1 Fovu Club
YOSA Bamenda	   0-0 Coton Sport
[Jul 16]
Panthère du Ndé    0-0 New Star FC

Round 18 [Jul 21]
Fovu Club	   2-0 Union Douala
Coton Sport	   2-1 Douala AC
Sable Batié	   0-1 Canon Yaoundé
Renaissance	   2-1 Unisport
Njalla Quan	   1-0 Panthère du Ndé
Tonnerre	   0-0 YOSA Bamenda
New Star FC	   1-2 Les Astres

Round 19
[Aug 3]
Unisport	   1-0 Njalla Quan
[Aug 4]
YOSA Bamenda	   0-0 New Star FC
Douala AC	   0-1 Fovu Club
Canon Yaoundé	   3-1 Renaissance
Tonnerre	   4-0 Panthère du Ndé
Sable Batié	   2-1 Les Astres
[Sep 4]
Union Douala	   1-2 Coton Sport

Round 20
[Aug 11]
New Star FC	   1-0 Unisport
Fovu Club	   3-1 Tonnerre
Panthère du Ndé	   1-1 Sable Batié
[Aug 14]
Les Astres	   2-1 Njalla Quan
Renaissance	   0-0 Douala AC
[Sep 9]
Canon Yaoundé	   0-0 Coton Sport
[Sep 14]
YOSA Bamenda	   1-1 Union Douala

Round 21
[Aug 18]
Douala AC	   0-0 YOSA Bamenda
Tonnerre	   0-1 Sable Batié
Renaissance	   1-1 Fovu Club
Njalla Quan	   2-2 New Star FC
Unisport	   1-0 Canon Yaoundé
Union Douala	   0-0 Panthère du Ndé
[Sep 25]
Coton Sport	   4-2 Les Astres

Round 22 [Sep 28]
Sable Batié	   0-0 Coton Sport
YOSA Bamenda	   1-0 Renaissance
Fovu Club	   3-0 New Star FC
Panthère du Ndé    0-0 Canon Yaoundé
Union Douala	   4-1 Unisport
Les Astres	   1-2 Douala AC
Tonnerre	   1-2 Njalla Quan

Round 23 [Oct 9]
New Star FC	   2-1 Sable Batié
Panthère du Ndé	   0-1 Fovu Club
Les Astres	   0-1 Tonnerre
Canon Yaoundé	   2-1 Douala AC
Renaissance	   1-2 Union Douala
Njalla Quan	   5-1 YOSA Bamenda
Coton Sport        0-0 Unisport

Round 24
[Oct 24]
Sable Batié	   0-0 Renaissance
Douala AC	   0-1 Union Douala
Unisport	   0-0 Tonnerre
Fovu Club	   1-0 Njalla Quan
Canon Yaoundé	   1-1 Les Astres
YOSA Bamenda	   1-0 Panthère du Ndé    [YOSA 3 points deducted for fielding
[Oct 25]                                   ineligible player]
New Star FC	   2-1 Coton Sport

Round 25
[Oct 27]
Panthère du Ndé    4-1 Renaissance        [also reported 4-0]
Union Douala	   7-1 Canon Yaoundé
Unisport	   1-0 Douala AC
Les Astres	   1-0 YOSA Bamenda
Njalla Quan	   2-0 Sable Batié
[Oct 28]
Tonnerre	   1-1 New Star FC
Coton Sport	   2-0 Fovu Club

Round 26 [Nov 3]
Panthère du Ndé	   1-0 Douala AC
Les Astres	   1-1 Unisport
New Star FC	   0-2 Union Douala
Renaissance	   2-1 Tonnerre
Sable Batié	   1-0 Fovu Club
Canon Yaoundé	   0-0 YOSA Bamenda
Coton Sport	   4-2 Njalla Quan

Final Table:

 1.Coton Sport FC (Garoua)            26  13  7  6  45-20  46  Champions
 2.Les Astres FC (Douala)             26  13  5  8  29-20  44
 3.Union Sportive (Douala)            26  11  8  7  35-22  41
 4.Unisport FC du Haut Nkam (Bafang)  26  10 10  6  18-16  40
 5.Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            26   7 14  5  23-27  35
 6.Fovu Club (Baham)                  26   9  7 10  25-23  34  [2 1 1 0 1- 0 4]
 7.Njalla Quan Sports Academy (Limbé) 26   8 10  8  29-25  34  [2 0 1 1 0- 1 1]
 8.Renaissance FC (Ngoumou)           26   8  8 10  26-33  32
 9.Young Sports Academy (Bamenda)     26   8 10  8  16-22  31  [-3]    [2 1 1 0 1- 0 4]
10.Douala Athletic Club (Douala)      26   8  7 11  26-26  31          [2 0 1 1 0- 1 1]
11.New Star FC CNIC UIC (Douala)      26   6 12  8  23-29  30
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Panthère du Ndé (Bangangté)        26   5 14  7  18-28  29
13.Sable FC (Batié)                   26   6  8 12  13-24  26  [2 2 0 0 2-0 6]
14.Tonnerre Kalara Club (Yaoundé)     26   6  8 12  19-30  26  [2 0 0 2 0-2 0]

NB: on Dec 10 it was decided to extend the top level to 18 clubs, thereby saving
    Panthère, Sable and Tonnerre from relegetion

NB: Bamboutos FC de Mbouda are to be readmitted for the 2014 season after their
    controversial relegation in 2007 (sic) following a decision in Dec 2013 by
    the Chambre de conciliation et d’arbitrage du comité national Olympique et 
    sportif du Cameroun


Coupe du Cameroun

Preliminary Round
Best Star Academy (Limbé)	        bt  Buea United
Banyo Football Club		        lt  Dynamo de Ngaoundéré

1/32 Finals
[Oct 11]
Bamboutos de Mbouda		        2-5 Ngaoundéré University FC
[Oct 12]
Panthère Security (Garoua)              3-1 Espérance FC (Guider)                            
Flamengo FC (Lomie)                     1-1 Tonnerre Kalara Club (Yaoundé)      [5-3 pen]
Young Stars d'Ebolowa                   2-3 Aigle Royal de la Menoua                                
FC 2000X Mimboman                       bt  Mount Cameroon FC (Buea)                                
Union des Mouvements Sportifs (Loum)    3-2 Renaissance du Noun         
Dynamo (Ngaoundéré)                     1-3 Scorpion FC (Be)                                              
Levant FC de Bertoua                    1-2 AS Matelots (Douala)
Lion Blessé de Fotouni                  0-0 Douala Athletic Club 2000           [7-8 pen]    
Talents d'Afrique de Yaoundé            0-2 Cosmos FA Sport Académie (Bafia)        
Matomb Sports Academy                   0-0 Sahel FC (Maroua)                   [5-6 pen]
Dynamic de Yaoundé                      lt  Fovu Club (Baham)        
Royal Sports Academy                    0-3 Young Sports Academy de Bamenda    
FC Ebolowa                              0-7 Botafogo FC (Douala)                                                         
Bamenda FC                              2-4 Renaissance FC (Ngoumou)                                             
Cintra FC (Yaoundé)                     awd Tiko United                         [Tiko dns; awarded to Cintra]   
Ajax FC de Maroua                       0-2 Dragon FC (Yaoundé)                 
Sagaie FC (Lagdo)                       0-0 Feutcheu FC de Ndjiko (Bandjoun)    [2-4 pen] 
[Oct 13]
Sporting de Yaoundé                     1-3 National Polytechnic FC (Bamenda)     
Best Star Academy (Limbé)               0-1 Union Sportive de Douala      
Nassara FC (Yaoundé)                    2-0 Ziver FC de Mokolo        
FC Yaoundé                              0-2 Coton Sport FC (Garoua)                                                  
Oxygène de Mfou                         0-3 New Star FC (Douala)                                             
Rush FC de Bali                         0-1 Panthère Sportive du Ndé    
Tatekam de Nkwen                        0-1 Unisport FC du Haut-Nkam                                     
Santos FC de Koza                       0-4 Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)  
[date? (Oct 13?)]
Rep. LITTORAL 1			        bt  Foudre Sportive d'Akonolinga
Rep. LITTORAL 3			        lt  Les Astres FC (Douala)
Rep. LITTORAL 4			        lt  Sable FC (Batié)
Rep. LITTORAL 5			        bt  Achille FC (Sa'a, Yaoundé)
Rep. LITTORAL 6			        lt  Njalla Quan Sport Academy
[Oct 26]
Renaissance de Guider                   lt  APEJES Football Academy (Mfou)        

1/16 Finals
[Oct 19-20]
Njalla Quan Sport Academy		0-0 Panthère Security (Garoua)		[aet; 4-5 pen]
Dragon FC (Yaoundé)			0-0 Flamengo FC (Lomie)			[aet]
Young Sports Academy de Bamenda		0-0 New Star FC (Douala)		[aet; 3-2 pen]
Feutcheu FC de Ndjiko (Bandjoun)	0-1 Panthère Sportive du Ndé
AS Matelots (Douala)			1-0 Sahel FC (Maroua)
Renaissance FC (Ngoumou)		2-2 Sable FC (Batié)			[aet; 4-2 pen]
Fovu Club (Baham)			1-0 Ngaoundéré University FC
Cosmos FA Sport Académie (Bafia)	1-2 Cintra FC (Yaoundé)			[aet]
Botafogo FC (Douala)			0-1 FC 2000X Mimboman
Douala Athletic Club 2000		1-0 Aigle Royal de la Menoua
National Polytechnic FC (Bamenda)	0-1 Union des Mouvements Sportifs (Loum)
Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)			3-0 APEJES Football Academy (Mfou)
Scorpion FC (Be)			1-2 International Sporting Club Douala	[aet]
Union Sportive de Douala		abd Les Astres FC (Douala)		[0-0 aet; pen abd due poor light; to replay]
[Oct 30]
Union Sportive de Douala		0-1 Les Astres FC (Douala)		[replay]
[Nov 7]
Unisport FC du Haut-Nkam		1-1 Coton Sport FC (Garoua)		[aet; 4-5 pen]
[date?]
AS Moungo				lt  Nassara FC (Yaoundé)

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Nov 6]
Fovu Club (Baham)			1-1 Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)
Panthère Security (Garoua)		3-2 Douala Athletic Club 2000
Cintra FC (Yaoundé)			1-1 Panthère Sportive du Ndé
Union des Mouvements Sportifs (Loum)	0-0 AS Matelots (Douala)
FC 2000X Mimboman			0-1 Nassara FC (Yaoundé)
Renaissance FC (Ngoumou)		1-3 Dragon FC (Yaoundé)
[Nov 10]
Young Sports Academy de Bamenda		1-0 International Sporting Club Douala
[Nov 11]
Coton Sport FC (Garoua)			0-0 Les Astres FC (Douala)

Second Legs
[Nov 10]
Dragon FC (Yaoundé)			0-1 Renaissance FC (Ngoumou)
Douala Athletic Club 2000		1-1 Panthère Security (Garoua)
Nassara FC (Yaoundé)			1-2 FC 2000X Mimboman
Panthère Sportive du Ndé		2-1 Cintra FC (Yaoundé)
Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)			1-0 Fovu Club (Baham)
AS Matelots (Douala)			2-4 Union des Mouvements Sportifs (Loum)
[Nov 14]
International Sporting Club Douala	 -  Young Sports Academy de Bamenda
[Nov 16]
Les Astres FC (Douala)			2-1 Coton Sport FC (Garoua)

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Nov 20]
Panthère Sportive du Ndé	        1-0 Young Sports Academy de Bamenda
Les Astres FC (Douala)			4-0 FC 2000X Mimboman (Yaoundé)
Dragon FC (Yaoundé)			0-0 Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)
Union des Mouvements Sportifs (Loum)	1-0 Panthère Security (Garoua)

Second Legs [Nov 24]
Young Sports Academy de Bamenda		1-0 Panthère Sportive du Ndé		[aet; 4-2 pen]
FC 2000X Mimboman (Yaoundé)		1-3 Les Astres FC (Douala)
Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)			2-1 Dragon FC (Yaoundé)
Panthère Security (Garoua)	        0-2 Union des Mouvements Sportifs (Loum)

Semifinals

First Legs [Nov 28]
Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)			1-0 Les Astres FC (Douala)
Union des Mouvements Sportifs (Loum)	0-0 Young Sports Academy de Bamenda

Second Legs [Dec 1]
Les Astres FC (Douala)			1-0 Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)		[aet; 2-4 pen]
Young Sports Academy de Bamenda		0-0 Union des Mouvements Sportifs (Loum)[aet; 4-2 pen]

Final [Dec 22, Stade Omnisports Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé]
Young Sports Academy de Bamenda		0-0 Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)		[aet; 4-1 pen]


MTN Elite Two

Halfway Table:

 1.UMS de Loum                        13   7  5  1  13- 6  26  [P]
 2.Sahel de Maroua                    13   6  4  3  14-10  22
 3.APEJES Football Academy            13   7  1  5  13-12  22
-------------------------------------------------------------
 4.Cosmos de Bafia                    13   5  6  2  12- 8  21  [P]
 5.Aigle Royal de la Menoua           13   5  5  3  16-12  20  [R]
 6.Scorpion de Bé                     13   5  5  3  11-10  20  [R]
 7.Feutcheu FC                        13   5  4  4  15-15  19  [P]
 8.Botafogo FC                        13   5  3  5  16-15  18
 9.Achille FC de Sa'a                 13   4  4  5  10-14  16
10.National Polytechnic               13   3  5  5   9- 9  14
11.Ngaoundéré University              13   3  4  6  10-13  13
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Dragon de Yaoundé                  13   2  6  5  14-15  12
13.Tiko United                        13   2  5  6   6-14  11  [R]
14.AS Matelots de Douala              13   2  3  8  10-16   9

Final Table:

 1.UMS de Loum                        26  14  8  4  30-17  50  [P]  Promoted
 2.Scorpion de Bé                     26  12  8  6  29-17  44  [R]  Promoted
 3.Cosmos de Bafia                    26  10 10  6  28-18  40  [P]  Promoted
 4.APEJES Football Academy            26  12  3 11  24-29  39  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 5.National Polytechnic               26   9 11  6  22-16  38
 6.Dragon FC de Yaoundé               26   9 10  7  31-20  37
 7.Sahel de Maroua                    26   9  9  8  28-28  36
 8.Feutcheu FC                        26  10  5 11  27-27  35  [P]
 9.Botafogo FC                        26   9  7 10  28-27  34
10.AS Matelots de Douala              26   8  8 10  25-28  32
11.Ngaoundéré University FC           26   9  5 12  24-29  32
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Aigle Royal de la Menoua           26   6 11  9  20-27  29  [R]
13.Tiko United                        26   6  7 13  13-26  25  [R]
14.Achille FC de Sa'a                 26   5  6 15  15-35  21

NB: on Dec 10 it was decided to extend the top level to 18 clubs (and the 
    second level as well); this meant APEJES were also promoted; Aigle Royal,
    Tiko and Achille will remain at the second level



2011/12

2014

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 7 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.