Lesotho 2016/17


Lesotho Premier League

Lesotho Premier League

Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  13   8  3  2  20- 5  27
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              13   8  2  3  25- 8  26  [C]
 3.FC Kick 4 Life                    13   8  2  3  25-15  26
 4.Sky Batallion FC                  13   7  3  3  17-10  24  [P]
 5.LMPS (Maseru)                     13   6  5  2  12- 7  23
 6.LCS (Maseru)                      13   6  4  3  15-13  22
 7.Matlama (Maseru)                  13   6  5  2  17-10  20  [-3]
 8.LDF (Maseru)                      13   5  5  3  15-12  17  [-3]
 9.Sundawana (Mpharane)              13   3  7  3  11-11  16
10.Linare (Hlotse)                   13   3  5  5  21-19  14
11.Liphakoe FC (Quthing)             13   3  3  7  10-17  12
12.Rovers FC                         13   2  2  9   8-23   8
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Likhopo (Maseru)                  13   1  2 10   6-22   5
14.Butha-Buthe Warriors              13   0  2 11   8-38   2  [P]

NB: LDF and Matlama 3 points deducted due to abandoned matches in rounds 10 and 11

Round 1
[Aug 27]
Lioli               0-1 LMPS                
FC Kick 4 Life      2-0 Likhopo             
[Aug 28]
Linare              0-1 Sky Batallion       
LDF                 1-1 Sundawana           
Bantu               3-1 Rovers              
Liphakoe            1-0 LCS                 
BB Warriors         1-2 Matlama             

NB: round 2 played after round 5

Round 3
[Sep 10]
FC Kick 4 Life      5-0 BB Warriors         
Likhopo             0-1 Bantu               
LDF                 0-1 Lioli               
[Sep 11]
Sky Batallion       1-0 Sundawana           
Matlama             0-0 LMPS                
Linare              1-2 LCS                 
Rovers              0-1 Liphakoe            

Round 4
[Sep 17]
Liphakoe            1-1 Matlama             
Rovers              1-1 LDF                 
LMPS                1-0 Likhopo             
LCS                 3-1 Sky Batallion       
[Sep 18]
Lioli               1-1 Linare              
Bantu               4-0 BB Warriors         
Sundawana           1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 5
[Sep 24]
BB Warriors         0-1 LMPS                
FC Kick 4 Life      1-0 Bantu               
Sundawana           0-0 LCS                 
[Sep 25]
Likhopo             1-1 Liphakoe            
Linare              5-1 Rovers              
Matlama             1-1 LDF                 
Sky Batallion       0-2 Lioli               

Round 2 [moved from Sep 3,4]
[Oct 1]
LMPS                2-0 Rovers              
LCS                 0-0 LDF                 
Sundawana           1-1 Linare              
[Oct 2]
Sky Batallion       3-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
Lioli               2-0 Liphakoe            
BB Warriors         1-2 Likhopo             
[Jan 7]
Matlama             1-0 Bantu               

Round 6
[Oct 8]
Lioli               2-0 Sundawana           
Matlama             1-0 Linare              
LDF                 1-0 Likhopo             
[Oct 9]
LCS                 2-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
Rovers              0-1 Sky Batallion       
Liphakoe            2-1 BB Warriors         
Bantu               2-1 LMPS                

Round 7
[Oct 15]
LMPS                1-1 LCS                 
Likhopo             0-1 Matlama             
Sky Batallion       0-1 LDF                 
[Oct 16]
BB Warriors         1-1 Rovers              
Sundawana           3-2 Liphakoe            
FC Kick 4 Life      3-1 Linare              
Lioli               0-0 Bantu               

NB: round 8 played after round 10

Round 9
[Oct 29]
BB Warriors         0-4 Sky Batallion       
Bantu               3-0 Linare              
Sundawana           2-0 Likhopo             
[Oct 30]
LMPS                0-1 LDF                 
LCS                 0-4 Matlama             
Rovers              2-1 Lioli               
Liphakoe            1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 10
[Nov 5]
Rovers              0-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
LDF                 2-0 Liphakoe            
[Nov 6]
Lioli               awd Matlama             [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-1 in 87']
BB Warriors         0-0 Sundawana           
Linare              1-1 LMPS                
[Nov 17]
Likhopo             0-2 LCS                 
Sky Batallion       0-0 Bantu               

Round 8 [moved from Oct 22,23]
[Nov 12]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-4 Lioli               
LCS                 2-1 Rovers              
[Nov 13]
Linare              6-1 BB Warriors         
LDF                 awd Bantu               [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-2 in 35' after LDF
[Nov 17]                                     players attacked Bantu player Litsepe Marabe]
Matlama             1-1 Sundawana           
[Nov 23]
Liphakoe            0-1 LMPS                
[Nov 30]                                       
Likhopo             1-4 Sky Batallion       

Round 11
[Nov 19]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-0 LDF                 
Liphakoe            1-2 Linare              
[Nov 20]
Lioli               4-1 Likhopo             
Matlama             3-0 Rovers              
Bantu               0-0 Sundawana           
LCS                 1-0 BB Warriors         
LMPS                0-0 Sky Batallion       

Round 12
[Nov 26]
Linare              2-2 LDF                 
Likhopo             0-1 Rovers              
Matlama             1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
BB Warriors         1-5 Lioli               
[Nov 27]
Bantu               2-1 LCS                 
Sundawana           1-1 LMPS                
Sky Batallion       0-0 Liphakoe            

Round 13
[Dec 3]
FC Kick 4 Life      1-2 LMPS                
Sky Batallion       2-1 Matlama             
Likhopo             1-1 Linare              
[Dec 4]
Liphakoe            0-2 Bantu               
Rovers              0-1 Sundawana           
LDF                 5-2 BB Warriors         
LCS                 1-0 Lioli               

Table:

 1.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  13   8  3  2  20- 5  27
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              13   8  2  3  25- 8  26  [C]
 3.FC Kick 4 Life                    13   8  2  3  25-15  26
 4.Sky Batallion FC                  13   7  3  3  17-10  24  [P]
 5.LMPS (Maseru)                     13   6  5  2  12- 7  23
 6.LCS (Maseru)                      13   6  4  3  15-13  22
 7.Matlama (Maseru)                  13   6  5  2  17-10  20  [-3]
 8.LDF (Maseru)                      13   5  5  3  15-12  17  [-3]
 9.Sundawana (Mpharane)              13   3  7  3  11-11  16
10.Linare (Hlotse)                   13   3  5  5  21-19  14
11.Liphakoe FC (Quthing)             13   3  3  7  10-17  12
12.Rovers FC                         13   2  2  9   8-23   8
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Likhopo (Maseru)                  13   1  2 10   6-22   5
14.Butha-Buthe Warriors              13   0  2 11   8-38   2  [P]

NB: LDF and Matlama 3 points deducted due to abandoned matches in rounds 10 and 11


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkerman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jan 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.