Lesotho 2020-22


Lesotho Premier League
A-Division

Lesotho Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Matlama (Maseru)                  30  23  3  4  50-14  72       Champions
 2.LDF (Maseru)                      30  19  5  6  49-19  62
 3.LCS (Maseru)                      30  17  7  6  59-19  58
 4.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  30  17  7  6  48-22  58  [C]
 5.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              30  15  8  7  34-17  53
 6.LMPS (Maseru)                     30  15  6  9  33-23  51
 7.Lijabatho (Morija)                30  13  9  8  42-30  48
 8.Linare (Hlotse)                   30  13  9  8  37-27  48
 9.FC Kick 4 Life (Maseru)           30  12  7 11  23-30  43  [*]
10.Liphakoe (Quthing)                30   6 10 14  17-29  28
11.Lifofane (Botha Bothe)            30   6 10 14  24-42  28  [*]
12.CCX (Hlotse)                      30   5 12 13  24-40  27  [P]
13.Manonyane                         30   6  9 15  25-49  27  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Swallows (Mazenod)                30   6  5 19  24-50  23  [*]  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Likhopo (Maseru)                  30   3 10 17  20-54  19  [*]  Relegated
16.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             30   1  9 20  15-59  12  [*]  Relegated

[*] on Apr 28, 2022, FC Kick 4 Life announced their withdrawal for the 2022/23 season,
    focusing instead on women and youth football; their place is likely to be bought
    by another club, Likhopo and Majantja being among those interested; later, also
    Lifofane and promoted side Galaxy announced they want to sell their place; it is
    therefore not clear which clubs eventually will be relegated effectively

Round 1
[Dec 12, 2020]
FC Kick 4 Life      0-3 Bantu               
LMPS                1-2 CCX                 
LCS                 4-0 Sefothafotha        
Swallows            1-2 Matlama             
[Dec 13, 2020]
Liphakoe            0-1 Manonyane           
Linare              0-2 Lioli               
Lifofane            1-2 LDF                 
Likhopo             1-3 Lijabatho           

Round 2
[Dec 16, 2020]
LMPS                4-0 Swallows            
Likhopo             0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Liphakoe            1-3 LCS                 
LDF                 1-0 Linare              
[Dec 17, 2020]
Bantu               2-0 Lifofane            
Lioli               4-1 CCX                 
Lijabatho           3-0 Sefothafotha        
Manonyane           1-4 Matlama             

Round 3
[Dec 19, 2020]
FC Kick 4 Life      2-1 LDF                 
Swallows            1-3 Liphakoe            
CCX                 2-3 Linare              
LCS                 1-0 Likhopo             
[Dec 20, 2020]
Matlama             1-0 LMPS                
Bantu               2-0 Lijabatho           
Sefothafotha        1-2 Manonyane           
[May 12]
Lifofane            1-2 Lioli               

Round 4 [Dec 23, 2020]
LMPS                0-0 Sefothafotha        
Lifofane            1-1 CCX                 
Likhopo             1-1 Swallows            
Manonyane           1-2 Bantu               
Lijabatho           2-1 Lioli               
LDF                 1-1 LCS                 
Linare              0-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
Liphakoe            0-1 Matlama             

NB: league suspended for nearly five months due to Covid-19 pandemic

Round 5
[May 15]
Matlama             3-0 Likhopo             
Swallows            0-2 LDF                 
LCS                 0-0 Linare              
CCX                 1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
[May 16]
Bantu               3-0 LMPS                
Lioli               6-1 Manonyane           
Lifofane            1-1 Lijabatho           
Sefothafotha        0-2 Liphakoe            

Round 6
[May 22]
Likhopo             0-0 Sefothafotha        
LDF                 2-1 Matlama             
Linare              0-3 Swallows            
FC Kick 4 Life      0-1 LCS                 
[May 23]
Liphakoe            1-2 Bantu               
LMPS                1-0 Lioli               
Manonyane           0-0 Lifofane            
Lijabatho           1-1 CCX                 

Round 7
[May 29]
Bantu               3-0 Likhopo             
Lioli               3-0 Liphakoe            
Lifofane            0-1 LMPS                
Lijabatho           2-0 Manonyane           
[May 30]
Sefothafotha        0-2 LDF                 
Matlama             0-2 Linare              
Swallows            1-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
CCX                 0-1 LCS                 

Round 8
[Jun 2]
Manonyane           1-1 CCX                 
Linare              4-1 Sefothafotha        
[Jun 3]
Likhopo             0-0 Lioli               
Liphakoe            2-1 Lifofane            
LMPS                0-0 Lijabatho           
[Jun 30]
FC Kick 4 Life      0-1 Matlama             
[Dec 11]
LDF                 1-0 Bantu               
[Jan 15, 2022]
LCS                 5-0 Swallows            

Round 9
[Jun 5]
Lijabatho           0-0 Liphakoe            
Lifofane            2-3 Likhopo             
Lioli               0-0 LDF                 
[Jun 6]
Manonyane           1-1 LMPS                
Sefothafotha        0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
CCX                 1-0 Swallows            
[Dec 11]
Matlama             1-0 LCS                 
[Jan 23, 2022]
Bantu               0-0 Linare              

Round 10 [Jun 10]
Matlama             1-0 Lijabatho           
FC Kick 4 Life      1-3 Liphakoe            
Bantu               1-0 Lioli               
Linare              3-0 Likhopo             
Sefothafotha        1-1 Lifofane            
Swallows            3-1 Manonyane           
LCS                 1-2 LMPS                
CCX                 0-0 LDF                 

Round 11 [Jun 13]
Sefothafotha        1-1 Swallows            
Liphakoe            0-1 LMPS                
Bantu               1-0 LCS                 
Lijabatho           1-3 LDF                 
Likhopo             2-1 Manonyane           
CCX                 0-2 Matlama             
Lioli               0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Lifofane            0-1 Linare              

Round 12
[Jun 16]
LMPS                1-2 Likhopo             
LDF                 1-2 Manonyane           
Liphakoe            0-0 CCX                 
Matlama             2-0 Sefothafotha        
[Jun 17]
FC Kick 4 Life      0-0 Lifofane            
Lijabatho           1-3 Linare              
LCS                 1-1 Lioli               
Swallows            0-3 Bantu               

Round 13
[Jun 19]
Lioli               1-0 Swallows            
[Jun 20]
Bantu               0-2 Matlama             
Likhopo             0-1 Liphakoe            
Lijabatho           1-1 FC Kick 4 Life      
Manonyane           2-0 Linare              
LDF                 2-0 LMPS                
Lifofane            2-3 LCS                 
CCX                 2-0 Sefothafotha        

Round 14
[Jun 23]
FC Kick 4 Life      2-1 Manonyane           
CCX                 2-2 Likhopo             
[Jun 24]
Bantu               3-0 Sefothafotha        
Matlama             0-0 Lioli               
LCS                 1-2 Lijabatho           
Swallows            0-1 Lifofane            
[Nov 27]
LDF                 1-0 Liphakoe            
Linare              0-1 LMPS                

Round 15
[Jun 27]
Liphakoe            0-1 Linare              
CCX                 0-1 Bantu               
Lioli               1-0 Sefothafotha        
Lifofane            0-1 Matlama             
Lijabatho           3-0 Swallows            
Manonyane           1-0 LCS                 
[Jan 15, 2022]
Likhopo             0-6 LDF                 
LMPS                0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 16
[Jul 10]
Lioli               1-0 Lijabatho           
Matlama             2-0 CCX                 
Liphakoe            0-0 Likhopo             
[Jul 11]
Swallows            1-1 Sefothafotha        
FC Kick 4 Life      1-0 Linare              
Lifofane            2-2 Manonyane           
[Apr 9, 2022]
LCS                 0-1 LDF                 
LMPS                1-0 Bantu               

Round 17
[Jul 14]
Likhopo             1-1 CCX                 
Bantu               1-1 Liphakoe            
Lijabatho           1-1 Matlama             
Lioli               0-0 Lifofane            
Swallows            0-0 Linare              
LCS                 2-0 Manonyane           
[Dec 11]
Sefothafotha        1-2 LMPS                
[Jan 22, 2022]
LDF                 1-0 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 18
[Jul 17]
Likhopo             0-6 LCS                 
[Jul 18]
Liphakoe            0-0 Lioli               
Lifofane            1-0 Bantu               
Manonyane           1-1 Sefothafotha        
[Dec 12]
Swallows            1-3 Lijabatho           
[Dec 18]
Matlama             2-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Dec 22]
Linare              1-0 LDF                 
[Jan 22, 2022]
CCX                 0-1 LMPS                

NB: league suspended between July and November 2021 due to Covid-19 pandemic

Round 19
[Jan 29, 2022]
LDF                 2-2 Lioli               
Linare              3-2 Manonyane           
Lifofane            0-1 Sefothafotha        
FC Kick 4 Life      2-1 Likhopo             
[Jan 30, 2022]
LCS                 1-1 Bantu               
Matlama             3-0 Swallows            
Lijabatho           2-1 LMPS                
CCX                 0-0 Liphakoe            

Round 20
[Feb 5, 2022]
Swallows            1-2 Lioli               
FC Kick 4 Life      0-0 LMPS                
LCS                 1-0 Liphakoe            
CCX                 0-0 Lifofane            
Matlama             1-0 LDF                 
Sefothafotha        0-2 Bantu               
[Feb 6, 2022]
Manonyane           1-1 Lijabatho           
Likhopo             1-1 Linare              

Round 21
[Feb 12, 2022]
LMPS                4-0 Lifofane            
FC Kick 4 Life      0-1 Lioli               
Swallows            0-2 LCS                 
Sefothafotha        0-4 Matlama             
[Feb 13, 2022]
Manonyane           0-0 Liphakoe            
LDF                 1-2 CCX                 
Likhopo             1-1 Bantu               
Linare              0-1 Lijabatho           

Round 22
[Feb 19, 2022]
Likhopo             0-2 Matlama             
LMPS                1-0 LDF                 
Manonyane           1-0 Swallows            
Lioli               0-0 LCS                 
[Feb 20, 2022]	 
Lifofane            2-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
Linare              0-0 Liphakoe            
Sefothafotha        2-2 CCX                 
[Apr 13, 2022]
Lijabatho           0-1 Bantu               

Round 23
[Feb 26, 2022]
CCX                 0-1 Lioli               
Liphakoe            0-3 Lijabatho           
Sefothafotha        0-7 LCS                 
Manonyane           0-2 LDF                 
[Feb 27, 2022]
Swallows            2-1 Likhopo             
Bantu               2-2 FC Kick 4 Life      
Linare              2-2 Lifofane            
LMPS                1-3 Matlama             

Round 24
[Mar 5, 2022]
Manonyane           0-1 Lioli               
Linare              0-1 LCS                 
FC Kick 4 Life      3-2 Sefothafotha        
[Mar 6, 2022]
Bantu               1-1 Swallows            
Matlama             3-0 Liphakoe            
CCX                 1-1 Lijabatho           
[Apr 13, 2022]
LDF                 2-0 Lifofane            
Likhopo             0-1 LMPS                

Round 25
[Mar 12, 2022]
FC Kick 4 Life      2-0 CCX                 
Lioli               1-0 LMPS                
Liphakoe            0-1 Swallows            
Lijabatho           2-3 LCS                 
[Mar 13, 2022]
Bantu               1-1 LDF                 
Manonyane           1-1 Likhopo             
Sefothafotha        1-1 Linare              
[Apr 20, 2022]
Matlama             1-2 Lifofane            

Round 26 [Apr 2, 2022]
Likhopo             1-2 Lifofane            
FC Kick 4 Life      0-0 Lijabatho           
LCS                 1-1 Matlama             
LMPS                1-0 Liphakoe            
LDF                 2-1 Sefothafotha        
Lioli               1-2 Linare              
Bantu               6-0 Manonyane           
Swallows            2-0 CCX                 

Round 27
[Apr 23, 2022]
Sefothafotha        0-1 Lioli               
LDF                 abd Likhopo             [abandoned at 1-1 due to heavy rain]
Lijabatho           4-1 Lifofane            
Swallows            0-2 LMPS                
Liphakoe            0-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
[Apr 24, 2022]
Linare              4-1 Bantu               
[Apr 26, 2022]
LDF                 3-1 Likhopo             [replay]
[Apr 27, 2022]
LCS                 4-1 CCX                 
Matlama             1-0 Manonyane           

Round 28
[Apr 30, 2022]
Sefothafotha        0-0 Likhopo             
FC Kick 4 Life      0-3 Swallows            
LDF                 3-0 Lijabatho           
Lifofane            0-0 Liphakoe            
[May 1, 2022]
CCX                 1-1 Manonyane           
Linare              2-0 Matlama             
Lioli               0-1 Bantu               
LMPS                1-1 LCS                 

Round 29
[May 4, 2022]
Liphakoe            3-0 Sefothafotha        
LMPS                2-2 Linare              
Bantu               3-1 CCX                 
LCS                 5-0 Lifofane            
LDF                 3-1 Swallows            
Lijabatho           2-0 Likhopo             
[May 5, 2022]
Lioli               0-1 Matlama             
Manonyane           0-1 FC Kick 4 Life      

Round 30
[May 7, 2022]
LCS                 3-0 FC Kick 4 Life      
Linare              2-1 CCX                 
Sefothafotha        1-2 Lijabatho           
[May 8, 2022]
Matlama             3-1 Bantu               
Lifofane            1-0 Swallows            
Lioli               2-1 Likhopo             
Liphakoe            0-3 LDF                 
LMPS                2-0 Manonyane           

Final Table:

 1.Matlama (Maseru)                  30  23  3  4  50-14  72       Champions
 2.LDF (Maseru)                      30  19  5  6  49-19  62
 3.LCS (Maseru)                      30  17  7  6  59-19  58
 4.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  30  17  7  6  48-22  58  [C]
 5.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              30  15  8  7  34-17  53
 6.LMPS (Maseru)                     30  15  6  9  33-23  51
 7.Lijabatho (Morija)                30  13  9  8  42-30  48
 8.Linare (Hlotse)                   30  13  9  8  37-27  48
 9.FC Kick 4 Life (Maseru)           30  12  7 11  23-30  43  [*]
10.Liphakoe (Quthing)                30   6 10 14  17-29  28
11.Lifofane (Botha Bothe)            30   6 10 14  24-42  28  [*]
12.CCX (Hlotse)                      30   5 12 13  24-40  27  [P]
13.Manonyane                         30   6  9 15  25-49  27  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Swallows (Mazenod)                30   6  5 19  24-50  23  [*]  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Likhopo (Maseru)                  30   3 10 17  20-54  19  [*]  Relegated
16.Sefothafotha (Maseru)             30   1  9 20  15-59  12  [*]  Relegated

[*] on Apr 28, 2022, FC Kick 4 Life announced their withdrawal for the 2022/23 season,
    focusing instead on women and youth football; their place is likely to be bought
    by another club, Likhopo and Majantja being among those interested; later, also
    Lifofane and promoted side Galaxy announced they want to sell their place; it is
    therefore not clear which clubs eventually will be relegated effectively

Topscorer:
20 Katleho "Rooney" Makateng (LDF)

A-Division

Northern Stream | Southern Stream | Championship Final 

Northern Stream

Final Table:

 1.Galaxy (Hlotse)                   18   9  5  4  31-19  32       Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.LU FC                             18   7  7  4  22-13  28
 3.Lits'ilo                          18   7  4  7  26-29  25
 4.Lilemela                          18   6  6  6  20-22  24
 5.Ketane                            18   5  8  5  26-22  23
 6.Sky Batallion                     18   5  8  5  20-19  23
 7.Sefothafotha Young Stars          18   6  5  7  17-21  23  [P]
 8.Butha-Buthe Warriors              18   5  7  6  13-17  22
 9.Mzamane                           18   4  8  6  21-27  20
------------------------------------------------------------
10.Lerotholi Polytechnic             18   5  4  9  19-26  19       Relegated

Southern Stream

Final Table:

 1.Machokha                          18  14  3  1  29- 9  45       Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Naughty Boys                      18   9  6  3  33-18  33
 3.ACE Maseru                        18   8  7  3  29-14  31
 4.Qacha's Nek LMPS                  18   8  6  4  24-15  30
 5.Majantja (Mohale's Hoek)          18   6  3  9  14-19  21
 6.Roma Boys                         18   6  3  9  23-30  21
 7.Qoaling Highlanders               18   5  5  8  16-24  20
 8.Quthing LMPS                      18   4  7  7  22-27  19
 9.CF RYDO                           18   4  6  8  17-19  18  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
10.Lithabaneng Golden                18   2  2 14   8-40   8       Relegated

A Division Final

[May 22]
Galaxy              1-3 Machokha            

A-Division Top 8 Championship

Quarterfinals
[Apr 30]
Galaxy              2-1 Naughty Boys        
ACE Maseru          4-1 Lilemela            
[May 1]
Qacha's Nek LMPS    2-4 LU FC               
Lits'ilo            1-1 Machokha            [5-6 pen]

Semifinals [May 7]
Galaxy              0-1 ACE Maseru          
LU FC               0-3 Machokha            

Third Place Match [May 8]
LU FC               3-0 Galaxy              

Final [May 8]
ACE Maseru          1-2 Machokha            


2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 May 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.