Liberia 2005


National Premiership League
===========================

Final Table:

 1. LPRC Oilers		       14  8  5  1  29  Champions
 2. NPA-Anchors		       14  7  3  4  24
 3. Roots FC		       14  5  4  5  19
 4. Mighty Barrolle	       14  5  3  6  18
 5. Monrovia Club Breweries    14  5  3  6  18
 6. LISCR FC		       14  5  3  6  18
----------------------------------------------
 7. Invincible Eleven	       14  4  5  5  17  Relegated
 8. Alliance FC		       14  3  2  9  11  Relegated

NB: LPRC = Liberia Petroleum Refining Company
    LISCR = Liberia Ship Corporate Registry

Round 1
[Feb 19]
LPRC Oilers		1-0 Mighty Barrolle
[Feb 20]
NPA-Anchors		1-0 Invincible Eleven
[later]
Alliance FC		lt  LISCR FC
MC Breweries		--- Roots

Round 2
[Mar 20]
NPA-Anchors		1-0 Mighty Barrolle
LPRC Oilers		1-1 Roots
Invincible Eleven	drw Alliance
LISCR FC		--- MC Breweries

Round 3
[Mar 25]
NPA-Anchors		3-1 Roots
[Apr 2]
Invincible Eleven	1-0 LISCR
[Apr 3]
Mighty Barrolle		2-2 MC Breweries
Alliance		lt  LPRC Oilers

Round 4
[Apr 10]
Mighty Barrolle		2-1 Alliance
[Apr 17]
NPA-Anchors		1-1 LPRC Oilers
Roots			--- LISCR FC
Invincible Eleven	lt  MC Breweries

Round 5
[Apr 24]
Mighty Barrolle		0-1 Invincible Eleven
Roots			0-0 Alliance FC
[Apr 30]
LPRC Oilers		0-1 LISCR FC
[May 1]
NPA-Anchors		0-1 MC Breweries

Round 6
[May 7]
Invincible Eleven	1-1 LPRC Oilers
[May 8]
Mighty Barrolle		4-1 Roots
Alliance FC		1-0 MC Breweries
[May 11]
LISCR FC		0-1 NPA-Anchors

Round 7
[May 18]
Roots			1-1 Invincible Eleven
NPA-Anchors		1-0 Alliance FC
Mighty Barolle		1-2 LISCR FC
[later]
MC Breweries		--- LPRC Oilers

Round 8
[Jun 5]
LISCR FC		1-0 Alliance FC
[Jun 10]
Mighty Barrolle		1-1 LPRC Oilers
[later]
Invincible Eleven	0-0 NPA-Anchors
Roots			--- MC Breweries

Round 9
[Jul 3]
Mighty Barrolle		4-1 NPA-Anchors
[Jul 5]
Roots			--- LPRC Oilers
Alliance		bt  Invincible Eleven
MC Breweries		--- LISCR FC

Round 10
[Jul 8]
Roots			4-2 NPA-Anchors
LISCR			drw Invincible Eleven
MC Breweries		drw Mighty Barrolle
LPRC Oilers		bt  Alliance

Round 11
[Jul 17]
Alliance		1-0 Mighty Barrolle
[Jul 27]
LISCR FC		2-2 Roots
[Jul 30]
LPRC Oilers		2-0 NPA-Anchors
[Jul 31]
MC Breweries		1-0 Invincible Eleven

Round 12
[Aug 14]
Invincible Eleven	1-0 Mighty Barrolle
Alliance FC		0-1 Roots
[Aug 21]
MC Breweries		0-0 NPA-Anchors
[Sep 4]
LISCR FC		1-2 LPRC Oilers

Round 13
[Aug 21]
LPRC Oilers		1-0 Invincible Eleven
Roots			0-4 Mighty Barrolle
[later]
MC Breweries		bt  Alliance FC
NPA-Anchors		bt  LISCR FC

Round 14
[Aug 28]
LPRC Oilers		2-0 MC Breweries
Alliance FC		lt  NPA-Anchors
[later]
Invincible Eleven	bt  Roots
LISCR FC		lt  Mighty Barolle

Final Table:

 1. LPRC Oilers		       14  8  5  1  29  Champions
 2. NPA-Anchors		       14  7  3  4  24
 3. Roots FC		       14  5  4  5  19
 4. Mighty Barrolle	       14  5  3  6  18
 5. Monrovia Club Breweries    14  5  3  6  18
 6. LISCR FC		       14  5  3  6  18
----------------------------------------------
 7. Invincible Eleven	       14  4  5  5  17  Relegated
 8. Alliance FC		       14  3  2  9  11  Relegated

NB: LPRC = Liberia Petroleum Refining Company
    LISCR = Liberia Ship Corporate Registry


Table (based on known and inferred results and w/o some goals):

 1. LPRC Oilers		       12  7  4  1 12- 6 25 Champions
 2. NPA-Anchors		       14  7  3  4 11-13 24
 3. Mighty Barrolle	       14  5  3  6 18-13 18
 4. Invincible Eleven	       14  4  5  5  5- 5 17 Relegated
 5. Monrovia Club Breweries	9  4  3  2  4- 5 15
 6. LISCR FC		       11  4  2  5  7- 7 14
---------------------------------------------------
 7. Alliance FC		       14  3  2  9  3- 5 11 Relegated
 8. Roots FC		       10  2  4  4 11-17 10



2005 Knockout Tournament
========================

Round 1
[Jul 18]
Invincible Eleven		awd Devereux		[Invincible Eleven dns]
LISCR FC			1-0 Mighty Blue Angels
[Jul 19]
Mighty Barrolle			0-0 Zelors		[4-5 pen]
[Jul 20]
Roots FC			--- Young Survivors
[Aug 3]
Monrovia Club Breweries		1-1 St. Joseph Warriors	[3-0 pen]
Karn United			4-1 Sounjata Warriors
Mighty Electrons		2-1 Watanga FC
[Aug 5]
LPRC Oilers			1-0 Paynesville Young Controllers
[Aug 7]
NPA-Anchors			--- Gedi and Shoes FC
Small Town International	--- Exodus
[Aug 8]
Bassa Defender			--- Barracks Young Controllers
LISCR FC			--- Devereux FC

Winners: LPRC Oilers.



Sillah Foundation Tournament
============================

Played at Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia


Round 1 [Dec 22]
LISCR FC			2-1 Invincible Eleven
Mighty Barrolle			1-0 LPRC Oilers

Round 2 [Dec 23]
LPRC Oilers			--- Invincible Eleven
Mighty Barrolle			--- LISCR FC

Round 3
[Dec 24]
LISCR FC			2-2 LPRC Oilers
[Dec 25]
Invincible Eleven		3-1 Mighty Barrolle

Exibition match [Dec 25]
Monrovia Black Star		1-0 Gedi and Shoes FC

Winner: Invincible Eleven



Year-End Tourney
================

Played at Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia

[Dec 30]
Invincible Eleven		--- Mighty Barrolle	[IE failed to show up]

[Dec 31]
Invincible Eleven		2-3 Mighty Barrolle

[Jan 1 2006]
Invincible Eleven		0-4 Mighty Barrolle

Winner: Mighty Barrolle




Second Level 2005


First Division

Known results:
[Mar 30]
Watanga FC		2-1 Karn United
Young Survivors		3-1 ROZA

[Jun 8]
Karn United		1-1 Black Star

[Jun 12]
Mighty Blue Angels	--- Bassa Defender

[Jun 22]
Gedi and Shoes FC	--- Mighty Blue Angels
[Jun 23]
Karn United		--- ROZA

[Jul 17]
Watanga FC		--- ROZA
Karn United		--- Mighty Blue Angels
Black Star		--- Bassa Defender

[Jul 19]
ROZA			2-1 Cardinals

[Jul 27]
Young Survivors		0-0 Gedi and Shoes FC

[Jul 30]
Mighty Blue Angels	5-1 Young Survivors

Top table:

 1. Mighty Blue Angels	24 pts

NB: Mighty Blue Angels needed only a draw to be promoted.

[Aug 1]
Watanga FC		2-2 Gedi and Shoes FC
[Aug 2]
Mighty Blue Angels	1-4 Black Star
Bassa Defender		5-1 ROZA

Champions: Monrovia Black Star
Runners-Up: Watanga FC

Promoted: Monrovia Black Star and Watanga FC



Third Level 2005



Second Division

[Apr 1]
Paynesville Young Controllers		--- Barracks Young Controllers
Small Town International		--- Mighty Electrons

[Jun 8]
Barracks Young Controllers		4-1 Sounjata Warriors

[Jun 15]
United Soccer Ambassadors (USA) Olympic	--- Paynesville Young Controllers
Zelors					--- St. Joseph Warriors

[Jun 22]
Barracks Young Controllers		--- United Soccer Ambassadors (USA) Olympic
[Jun 23]
Paynesville Young Controllers (PYC)	--- Sounjata Warriors

[Jul 3]
Mighty Electrons			1-2 Small Town International

[Jul 15]
United Soccer Ambassadors (USA) Olympic	--- Mighty Electrons
[Jul 17]
Zelors					--- Sounjata Warriors




Central Monrovia Third Division League 

NB: presumably 4th level

34 participants, of which 5 qualify for the Third Division Playoffs
in which promotion to the Second Division is contested

[Apr 3]
Atlantic FC              -  Jeblom FC 

Other Participants: 
Genesis
Barcelona
Tony FC  
Ocean Star 
Young Brazilian



2004

2006

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 4 Mar 2006

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.