Mozambique 2021


Moçambola

Moçambola

Teams:                                                  City:           Province:

Clube Ferroviário de Nampula                            Nampula         Nampula
Clube Ferroviário de Nacala                             Nacala Velha    Nampula      
Clube Ferroviário de Lichinga                           Lichinga        Niassa
União Desportiva de Songo                               Songo           Tete
Clube Desportivo Matchedje de Mocuba                    Mocuba          Zambézia
Grupo Desportivo e Recreativo Textáfrica                Chimoio         Manica
Clube Ferroviário da Beira                              Beira           Sofala
Empresa Nacional de Hidrocarbonetos Futebol Clube [1]   Vilankulo       Inhambane
Liga Desportiva de Maputo                               Maputo          Cidade de Maputo
Clube Ferroviário de Maputo                             Maputo          Cidade de Maputo
Clube de Desportos Costa do Sol                         Maputo          Cidade de Maputo
Grupo Desportivo de Maputo                              Maputo          Cidade de Maputo
Associação Black Bulls                                  Maputo          Cidade de Maputo
Grupo Desportivo Incomáti                               Xinavane        Maputo

[1] ENH changed name to Associação Desportiva Vilanculo during the season

Table:

 1.Black Bulls (Maputo)         23  16  6  1  43-14  54  [P]
 2.Ferroviário da Beira         23  14  5  4  30-14  47
 3.UD Songo                     23  11  8  4  31-22  41
 4.Ferroviário de Lichinga      23  12  2  9  32-25  38  [P]
 5.Ferroviário de Maputo        23   9  9  5  23-13  36
 6.CD Costa do Sol (Maputo)     23   9  8  6  24-18  35  [C]
 7.AD Vilanculo                 23   8  8  7  28-24  32  [*]
 8.Ferroviário de Nacala        23   8  7  8  23-27  31
 9.Liga Desportiva (Maputo)     23   6 10  7  19-17  28
10.Ferroviário de Nampula       23   7  5 11  16-24  26
11.GD Incomáti (Xinavane)       23   6  5 12  21-29  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Matchedje (Mocuba)           23   4  5 14  17-32  17  [P]
13.Desportivo de Maputo         23   3  7 13  13-35  16
14.GDR Textáfrica (Chimoio)     23   2  7 14  11-37  13       Relegation Playoff

[*] ENH changed name to Associação Desportiva Vilanculo during the season

NB: top level reduced to 12 clubs for 2022 season; no clubs are promoted (no
    provincial competitions are played), bottom-3 play off for one spot at
    the top level

Round 1
[Jan 16]
ENH Vilankulo           4-1 Ferroviário Nacala      
[Jan 17]
Ferroviário Maputo      0-0 UD Songo                
Matchedje Mocuba        2-2 Desportivo Maputo       
Ferroviário Nampula     1-2 Black Bulls             
Incomáti Xinavane       3-0 Textáfrica              
Ferroviário Beira       3-1 Costa do Sol            
Liga Desportiva Maputo  1-2 Ferroviário Lichinga    

Round 2
[Jan 23]
Desportivo Maputo       0-3 Ferroviário Maputo      
[Jan 24]
Black Bulls             2-0 ENH Vilankulo           
UD Songo                2-1 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
Ferroviário Nacala      1-0 Matchedje Mocuba        
Textáfrica              0-1 Ferroviário Nampula     
Costa do Sol            2-1 Incomáti Xinavane       
Ferroviário Lichinga    1-2 Ferroviário Beira       

Round 3
[Jan 30]
Ferroviário Maputo      0-0 Ferroviário Nacala      
ENH Vilankulo           3-0 Textáfrica              
[Jan 31]
UD Songo                2-2 Desportivo Maputo       
Matchedje Mocuba        1-2 Black Bulls             
Ferroviário Nampula     0-1 Costa do Sol            
Incomáti Xinavane       3-0 Ferroviário Lichinga    
Liga Desportiva Maputo  2-1 Ferroviário Beira       

Round 4
[Feb 6]
Desportivo Maputo       0-0 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
Black Bulls             1-1 Ferroviário Maputo      
[Feb 7]
Ferroviário Lichinga    2-0 Ferroviário Nampula     
Ferroviário Beira       3-0 Incomáti Xinavane       
Ferroviário Nacala      2-3 UD Songo                
Textáfrica              1-0 Matchedje Mocuba        
Costa do Sol            0-1 ENH Vilankulo           

NB: league suspended for three months days due to Covid-19 pandemic.

Round 5
[May 8]
Liga Desportiva Maputo  1-0 Incomáti Xinavane       
Ferroviário Maputo      3-0 Textáfrica              
Matchedje Mocuba        0-0 Costa do Sol            
[May 9]
UD Songo                1-4 Black Bulls             
Desportivo Maputo       1-1 Ferroviário Nacala      
ENH Vilankulo           2-1 Ferroviário Lichinga    
Ferroviário Nampula     1-2 Ferroviário Beira       

Round 6
[May 15]
Black Bulls             3-0 Desportivo Maputo       
[May 16]
Costa do Sol            1-2 Ferroviário Maputo      
Ferroviário Nacala      1-0 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
Textáfrica              1-1 UD Songo                
Ferroviário Lichinga    4-0 Matchedje Mocuba        
Ferroviário Beira       3-1 ENH Vilankulo           
Incomáti Xinavane       1-0 Ferroviário Nampula     

Round 7
[May 21]
Ferroviário Maputo      1-0 Ferroviário Lichinga    
[May 22]
UD Songo                1-0 Costa do Sol            
Desportivo Maputo       2-1 Textáfrica              
ENH Vilankulo           0-0 Incomáti Xinavane       
[May 23]
Liga Desportiva Maputo  3-0 Ferroviário Nampula     
Matchedje Mocuba        0-1 Ferroviário Beira       
Ferroviário Nacala      0-3 Black Bulls             

Round 8
[May 28]
Ferroviário Lichinga    1-0 UD Songo                
[May 29]
Costa do Sol            2-0 Desportivo Maputo       
[May 30]
Black Bulls             2-1 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
Textáfrica              0-0 Ferroviário Nacala      
Ferroviário Beira       0-1 Ferroviário Maputo      
Incomáti Xinavane       1-1 Matchedje Mocuba        
Ferroviário Nampula     0-0 ENH Vilankulo           

Round 9
[Jun 12]
Black Bulls             4-0 Textáfrica              
[Jun 13]
Liga Desportiva Maputo  2-2 ENH Vilankulo           
Matchedje Mocuba        0-1 Ferroviário Nampula     
Ferroviário Maputo      2-0 Incomáti Xinavane       
UD Songo                0-0 Ferroviário Beira       
Desportivo Maputo       0-2 Ferroviário Lichinga    
Ferroviário Nacala      1-3 Costa do Sol            

Round 10
[Jun 18]
Ferroviário Lichinga    2-0 Ferroviário Nacala      
[Jun 20]
Costa do Sol            2-2 Black Bulls             
Ferroviário Beira       1-0 Desportivo Maputo       
Incomáti Xinavane       1-2 UD Songo                
Ferroviário Nampula     1-0 Ferroviário Maputo      
ENH Vilankulo           2-2 Matchedje Mocuba        
Textáfrica              1-1 Liga Desportiva Maputo  

NB: ENH changed name to Associação Desportiva Vilanculo

Round 11
[Jun 26]
Ferroviário Maputo      1-1 AD Vilanculo            
Desportivo Maputo       1-1 Incomáti Xinavane       
[Jun 27]
Liga Desportiva Maputo  2-1 Matchedje Mocuba        
UD Songo                1-0 Ferroviário Nampula     
Ferroviário Nacala      0-3 Ferroviário Beira       
Black Bulls             4-1 Ferroviário Lichinga    
Textáfrica              0-0 Costa do Sol            

Round 12
[Jul 23]
AD Vilanculo            0-1 UD Songo                
Ferroviário Lichinga    1-0 Textáfrica              
[Jul 24]
Ferroviário Nampula     0-1 Desportivo Maputo       
[Jul 25]
Liga Desportiva Maputo  0-0 Costa do Sol            
Ferroviário Beira       0-0 Black Bulls             
Incomáti Xinavane       1-1 Ferroviário Nacala      
Matchedje Mocuba        1-0 Ferroviário Maputo      

Round 13
[Jul 30]
Costa do Sol            1-1 Ferroviário Lichinga    
[Jul 31]
Ferroviário Maputo      0-0 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
[Aug 1]
UD Songo                2-1 Matchedje Mocuba        
Desportivo Maputo       0-2 AD Vilanculo            
Ferroviário Nacala      1-1 Ferroviário Nampula     
Black Bulls             1-0 Incomáti Xinavane       
Textáfrica              1-1 Ferroviário Beira       

Halfway Table:

 1.Black Bulls (Maputo)         13  10  3  0  30- 8  33  [P]
 2.Ferroviário da Beira         13   8  3  2  20- 8  27
 3.UD Songo                     13   7  4  2  16-13  25
 4.Ferroviário de Maputo        13   6  5  2  14- 5  23
 5.Ferroviário de Lichinga      13   7  1  5  18-14  22  [P]
 6.AD Vilanculo                 13   5  5  3  18-13  20  [*]
 7.Liga Desportiva (Maputo)     13   4  5  4  14-12  17
 8.CD Costa do Sol (Maputo)     13   4  5  4  13-12  17  [C]
 9.GD Incomáti (Xinavane)       13   3  4  6  12-14  13
10.Ferroviário de Nampula       13   3  2  8   6-14  11
11.Desportivo de Maputo         13   2  5  6   9-20  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Ferroviário de Nacala        13   2  5  6   9-21  11
13.GDR Textáfrica (Chimoio)     13   1  5  7   5-20   8
14.Matchedje (Mocuba)           13   1  4  8   9-19   7  [P]

[*] ENH changed name to Associação Desportiva Vilanculo during the season

Round 14
[Aug 5]
Ferroviário Nacala      1-0 AD Vilanculo            
[Aug 6]
UD Songo                1-0 Ferroviário Maputo      
Ferroviário Lichinga    1-0 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
Black Bulls             0-1 Ferroviário Nampula     
[Aug 7]
Desportivo Maputo       2-0 Matchedje Mocuba        
Textáfrica              1-2 Incomáti Xinavane       
[Aug 8]
Costa do Sol            4-0 Ferroviário Beira       

Round 15
[Aug 10]
Liga Desportiva Maputo  0-0 UD Songo                
[Aug 11]
Ferroviário Maputo      1-0 Desportivo Maputo       
Matchedje Mocuba        0-3 Ferroviário Nacala      
AD Vilanculo            1-2 Black Bulls             
Ferroviário Nampula     4-1 Textáfrica              
Incomáti Xinavane       1-1 Costa do Sol            
Ferroviário Beira       1-0 Ferroviário Lichinga    

Round 16 [Aug 15]
Ferroviário Nacala      1-1 Ferroviário Maputo      
Ferroviário Lichinga    2-1 Incomáti Xinavane       
Ferroviário Beira       1-0 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
Desportivo Maputo       1-1 UD Songo                
Black Bulls             3-0 Matchedje Mocuba        
Textáfrica              0-2 AD Vilanculo            
Costa do Sol            0-0 Ferroviário Nampula     

Round 17
[Aug 20]
Liga Desportiva Maputo  2-0 Desportivo Maputo       
Ferroviário Nampula     0-2 Ferroviário Lichinga    
[Aug 21]
Ferroviário Maputo      0-0 Black Bulls             
AD Vilanculo            1-1 Costa do Sol            
[Aug 22]
Incomáti Xinavane       0-1 Ferroviário Beira       
Matchedje Mocuba        2-0 Textáfrica              
UD Songo                1-2 Ferroviário Nacala      

Round 18
[Aug 27]
Ferroviário Lichinga    2-1 AD Vilanculo            
Incomáti Xinavane       1-2 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
[Aug 28]
Costa do Sol            1-0 Matchedje Mocuba        
[Aug 29]
Ferroviário Nacala      3-0 Desportivo Maputo       
Textáfrica              1-2 Ferroviário Maputo      
Black Bulls             1-1 UD Songo                
Ferroviário Beira       3-0 Ferroviário Nampula     

Round 19
[Sep 11]
Ferroviário Maputo      2-0 Costa do Sol            
AD Vilanculo            1-0 Ferroviário Beira       
[Sep 12]
Desportivo Maputo       1-2 Black Bulls             
Liga Desportiva Maputo  0-0 Ferroviário Nacala      
Matchedje Mocuba        2-0 Ferroviário Lichinga    
Ferroviário Nampula     2-0 Incomáti Xinavane       
[Sep 29]
UD Songo                3-0 Textáfrica              

Round 20
[Sep 17]
Incomáti Xinavane       awd AD Vilanculo            [awarded 3-0; originally 1-1, Vilanculo
[Sep 18]                                             fielded ineligible player]
Black Bulls             2-1 Ferroviário Nacala      
[Sep 19]
Textáfrica              2-0 Desportivo Maputo       
Ferroviário Lichinga    1-1 Ferroviário Maputo      
Ferroviário Beira       2-0 Matchedje Mocuba        
Ferroviário Nampula     0-0 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
[Oct 20]
Costa do Sol            2-1 UD Songo                

Round 21
[Sep 24]
Desportivo Maputo       0-1 Costa do Sol            
[Sep 25]
AD Vilanculo            2-0 Ferroviário Nampula     
Ferroviário Maputo      0-1 Ferroviário Beira       
[Sep 26]
UD Songo                3-2 Ferroviário Lichinga    
Liga Desportiva Maputo  0-1 Black Bulls             
Ferroviário Nacala      1-0 Textáfrica              
Matchedje Mocuba        3-0 Incomáti Xinavane       

Round 22
[Oct 2]
AD Vilanculo            1-1 Liga Desportiva Maputo  
Costa do Sol            1-0 Ferroviário Nacala      
[Oct 3]
Textáfrica              1-1 Black Bulls             
Ferroviário Nampula     1-0 Matchedje Mocuba        
Incomáti Xinavane       1-0 Ferroviário Maputo      
Ferroviário Beira       1-1 UD Songo                
Ferroviário Lichinga    3-0 Desportivo Maputo       

Round 23
[Oct 16]
UD Songo                3-0 Incomáti Xinavane       
Desportivo Maputo       0-0 Ferroviário Beira       
[Oct 17]
Ferroviário Nacala      2-1 Ferroviário Lichinga    
Ferroviário Maputo      2-2 Ferroviário Nampula     
Matchedje Mocuba        1-1 AD Vilanculo            
Liga Desportiva Maputo  0-0 Textáfrica              
Black Bulls             1-0 Costa do Sol            

Round 24 [Oct 24]
Incomáti Xinavane        -  Desportivo Maputo       
AD Vilanculo             -  Ferroviário Maputo      
Matchedje Mocuba         -  Liga Desportiva Maputo  
Ferroviário Nampula      -  UD Songo                
Ferroviário Beira        -  Ferroviário Nacala      
Ferroviário Lichinga     -  Black Bulls             
Costa do Sol             -  Textáfrica              

Table:

 1.Black Bulls (Maputo)         23  16  6  1  43-14  54  [P]
 2.Ferroviário da Beira         23  14  5  4  30-14  47
 3.UD Songo                     23  11  8  4  31-22  41
 4.Ferroviário de Lichinga      23  12  2  9  32-25  38  [P]
 5.Ferroviário de Maputo        23   9  9  5  23-13  36
 6.CD Costa do Sol (Maputo)     23   9  8  6  24-18  35  [C]
 7.AD Vilanculo                 23   8  8  7  28-24  32  [*]
 8.Ferroviário de Nacala        23   8  7  8  23-27  31
 9.Liga Desportiva (Maputo)     23   6 10  7  19-17  28
10.Ferroviário de Nampula       23   7  5 11  16-24  26
11.GD Incomáti (Xinavane)       23   6  5 12  21-29  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Matchedje (Mocuba)           23   4  5 14  17-32  17  [P]
13.Desportivo de Maputo         23   3  7 13  13-35  16
14.GDR Textáfrica (Chimoio)     23   2  7 14  11-37  13       Relegation Playoff

[*] ENH changed name to Associação Desportiva Vilanculo during the season

NB: top level reduced to 12 clubs for 2022 season; no clubs are promoted (no
    provincial competitions are played), bottom-3 play off for one spot at
    the top level

Round 25 [Oct 31]
UD Songo                 -  AD Vilanculo            
Textáfrica               -  Ferroviário Lichinga    
Desportivo Maputo        -  Ferroviário Nampula     
Black Bulls              -  Ferroviário Beira       
Ferroviário Nacala       -  Incomáti Xinavane       
Liga Desportiva Maputo   -  Costa do Sol            
Ferroviário Maputo       -  Matchedje Mocuba        


2020

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 21 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.