Mozambique 1980


Provincial Championships
========================

Maputo City
-----------

Top Table:

 1. Clube de Desportos Matchedje
 2. Polana de Maputo
 3. Incomati de Xinavane

NB: Clube de Desportos Costa do Sol, Clube de Desportos da Maxaquene, Grupo Desportivo de     Maputo and Clube Ferroviário de Maputo did not enter.


NB: 1979 Provincial champions and best classified enter.

Cabo Delgado	Associação Desportiva de Pemba
Niassa		Forças Policiais (Lichinga)
Nampula		Muhaivire de Nampula (champions) and Namutequeliua de Nampula
Tete		Ferroviário de Moatize
Zambézia	Palmeiras de Quelimane
Manica/Sofala	Textáfrica do Chimoio (champions), Palmeiras da Beira, Grupo Desportivo da 		Companhia Têxtil do Púnguè (Beira) and Cultural da Beira
Gaza		Clube de Gaza (Xai-Xai)
Inhambane	Nova Aliança (Maxixe)
Maputo City	Clube de Desportos Costa do Sol (Maputo) (champions), Clube de Desportos da 		Maxaquene (Maputo), Grupo Desportivo de Maputo and Clube Ferroviário de 		Maputo)


Campeonato Nacional
===================

Preliminary stage
-----------------

Zona Sul

Round 1
Maxaquene		2-0 Desportivo
Clube de Gaza		1-0 Ferroviário
Cultural		1-3 Costa do Sol
Nova Aliança		0-1 Têxtil

Round 2
Desportivo		1-0 Costa do Sol
Ferroviário		1-0 Cultural
Têxtil			1-0 Maxaquene
Nova Aliança		0-2 Clube de Gaza

Round 3
Ferroviário		2-2 Maxaquene
Têxtil			1-3 Desportivo
Clube de Gaza		1-3 Costa do Sol
Nova Aliança		0-3 Cultural

Round 4
Costa do Sol		0-1 Têxtil
Maxaquene		1-0 Clube de Gaza
Cultural		0-2 Desportivo
Nova Aliança		0-3 Ferroviário

Round 5
Costa do Sol		1-1 Ferroviário
Maxaquene		6-0 Nova Aliança
Têxtil			2-1 Cultural
Clube de Gaza		0-2 Desportivo

Round 6
Maxaquene		0-0 Costa do Sol
Desportivo		4-0 Nova Aliança
Têxtil			1-1 Ferroviário
Clube de Gaza		3-0 Cultural

Round 7
Ferroviário		3-1 Desportivo
Têxtil			0-1 Clube de Gaza
Cultural		0-2 Maxaquene
Nova Aliança		0-1 Costa do Sol

Round 8
Desportivo		0-1 Maxaquene
Ferroviário		3-1 Clube de Gaza
Costa do Sol		4-0 Cultural
Têxtil			1-1 Nova Aliança

Round 9
Costa do Sol		1-0 Desportivo
Cultural		1-0 Ferroviário
Maxaquene		1-0 Têxtil
Clube de Gaza		2-0 Nova Aliança

Round 10
Maxaquene		1-0 Ferroviário
Desportivo		1-1 Têxtil
Costa do Sol		4-0 Clube de Gaza
Cultural		1-1 Nova Aliança

Round 11
Têxtil			0-1 Costa do Sol
Clube de Gaza		0-3 Maxaquene
Desportivo		5-0 Cultural
Ferroviário		1-0 Nova Aliança

Round 12
Ferroviário		0-1 Costa do Sol
Nova Aliança		0-1 Maxaquene
Cultural		4-2 Têxtil
Desportivo		5-0 Clube de Gaza

Round 13
Costa do Sol		3-0 Maxaquene
Nova Aliança		0-5 Desportivo
Ferroviário		2-0 Têxtil
Cultural		1-1 Clube de Gaza

Round 14
Desportivo		1-1 Ferroviário
Clube de Gaza		0-0 Têxtil
Maxaquene		4-0 Cultural
Costa do Sol		4-0 Nova Aliança

Tables:

Zona Norte
 1. Textáfrica do Chimoio		Qualified
 2. Palmeiras da Beira			Qualified
 3. Palmeiras de Quelimane		Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4. Associação Desportiva de Pemba
 5. Namutequeliua de Nampula
 6. Muhaivire de Nampula
 7. Forças Policiais (Lichinga)
 8. Ferroviário de Moatize

Zona Sul
 1. Clube de Desportos Costa do Sol (Maputo)			14 10  2  2  26- 5  22 Qualified
 2. Clube de Desportos da Maxaquene (Maputo)			14 10  2  2  24- 6  22 Qualified
 3. Grupo Desportivo de Maputo					14  8  2  4  30-10  18 Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - -
 4. Clube Ferroviário de Maputo					14  6  4  4  18-11  16
 5. Clube de Gaza (Xai-Xai)					14  5  2  7  12-22  12
 6. Grupo Desportivo da Companhia Têxtil do Púnguè (Beira)	14  4  4  6  11-16  12
 7. Cultural da Beira						14  3  2  9  12-30   8
 8. Nova Aliança (Maxixe)					14  0  2 12   2-35   2


Final stage
-----------

Played at Estádio Nacional da Machava, Maputo.

Round 1
Costa do Sol		0-0 Maxaquene Maputo
Desportivo Maputo	1-2 Textáfrica Chimoio
Palmeiras Beira		3-1 Palmeiras Quelimane

Round 2
Costa do Sol		1-1 Desportivo Maputo
Textáfrica Chimoio	3-0 Palmeiras Beira
Maxaquene Maputo	4-0 Palmeiras Quelimane

Round 3
Costa do Sol		4-0 Textáfrica Chimoio
Desportivo Maputo	6-0 Palmeiras Quelimane
Maxaquene Maputo	3-1 Palmeiras Beira

Round 4
Costa do Sol		3-1 Palmeiras Beira
Textáfrica Chimoio	4-0 Palmeiras Quelimane

Round 5
Desportivo Maputo	1-1 Palmeiras Beira
Maxaquene Maputo	0-0 Textáfrica Chimoio

Round 6
Costa do Sol		2-1 Palmeiras Quelimane
Desportivo Maputo	2-1 Maxaquene Maputo

Final table:

 1. Clube de Desportos Costa do Sol (Maputo)	5  3  2  0  10- 3  8
 2. Textáfrica do Chimoio			5  3  1  1   9- 5  7
 3. Grupo Desportivo de Maputo			5  2  2  1  11- 5  6 [1-0-0-2-1]
 4. Clube de Desportos da Maxaquene (Maputo)	5  2  2  1   8- 3  6 [0-0-1-1-2]
 5. Palmeiras da Beira				5  1  1  3   6-11  3
 6. Palmeiras de Quelimane			5  0  0  5   2-19  0


Taça Nacional
=============

Final
Costa do Sol (Maputo)	1-0 Palmeiras (Beira)	[also reported 3-1]


1979

1981

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Todor Krastev (todor1966@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 13 Oct 2006

(C) Copyright Todor Krastev and RSSSF 2004/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.