Mozambique 1987

Campeonato Nacional
===================

NB: League system still abandoned.

6 principal teams from Maputo City played a tournament in a 3 games 
round-robin (15 games at all)

Final table:

 1.Clube de Desportos Matchedje (Maputo)	qualified
 2.Clube de Desportos da Maxaquene (Maputo)	qualified
 3.Clube de Desportos Costa do Sol (Maputo)	qualified
 4.Grupo Desportivo de Maputo
 5.Clube Ferroviário de Maputo
 6.Estrela Vermelha de Maputo

Those 3 best teams were joined by the provincial champions and some runners-up:

Cabo Delgado	Estrela Vermelha de Pemba
Niassa		Matchedje de Lichinga
Nampula		Namutequeliua de Nampula (champions) and Texmoque de Nampula
Tete		Matchedje de Tete
Zambézia	Matchedje de Quelimane
Manica		Grupo Desportivo e Recreativo Textáfrica do Chimoio
Sofala		Palmeiras da Beira (champions) and Clube Ferroviário da Beira.
Gaza		Clube de Gaza (Xai-Xai)
Inhambane	Nova Aliança (Maxixe)
Maputo City	Águia d'Ouro de Maputo
Maputo Province Maragra

Preliminary stage
-----------------

Grupo 1 [played at Campo do Costa do Sol, Maputo]

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Matchedje Maputo	3-1 Maragra
Águia d'Ouro		2-1 Nova Aliança

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Matchedje Maputo	4-0 Nova Aliança
Águia d'Ouro		3-1 Maragra

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Matchedje Maputo	2-1 Águia d'Ouro
Maragra			2-2 Nova Aliança

Final table:

 1.Clube de Desportos Matchedje (Maputo)	3  3  0  0   9- 2  6 qualified
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Águia d'Ouro de Maputo			3  2  0  1   6- 4  4
 3.Maragra					3  0  1  2   4- 8  1
 4.Nova Aliança (Maxixe)			3  0  1  2   3- 8  1

Grupo 2 [played at Campo do Ferroviário, Beira]

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Maxaquene		1-0 Textáfrica
Palmeiras Beira		2-3 Matchedje Tete

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Maxaquene		4-0 Matchedje Tete
Palmeiras Beira		0-0 Textáfrica

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Textáfrica		4-2 Matchedje Tete
Palmeiras Beira		2-1 Maxaquene

Final table:

 1.Clube de Desportos da Maxaquene (Maputo)	3  2  0  1   6- 2  4 qualified
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.GDR Textáfrica do Chimoio			3  1  1  1   4- 3  3
 3.Palmeiras da Beira				3  1  1  1   4- 4  3
 4.Matchedje de Tete				3  1  0  2   5-10  2

Grupo 3 [played at Campo do Ferroviário, Quelimane]

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Ferroviário Beira	2-0 Costa do Sol
Matchedje Quelimane	1-1 Clube de Gaza

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Ferroviário Beira	2-2 Clube de Gaza
Matchedje Quelimane	1-3 Costa do Sol

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Costa do Sol		1-0 Clube de Gaza
Matchedje Quelimane	1-5 Ferroviário Beira

Final table:

 1.Clube Ferroviário da Beira			3  2  1  0   9- 3  5 qualified
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Clube de Desportos Costa do Sol (Maputo)	3  2  0  1   4- 3  4
 3.Clube de Gaza (Xai-Xai)			3  0  2  1   3- 4  2
 4.Matchedje de Quelimane			3  0  1  2   3- 9  1

Grupo 4 [played at Estádio 25 de Setembro, Nampula]

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Namutequeliua		5-3 Matchedje Lichinga
Texmoque		2-1 EV Pemba

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Namutequeliua		4-1 Texmoque
Matchedje Lichinga	6-1 EV Pemba

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Namutequeliua		6-0 EV Pemba
Matchedje Lichinga	5-1 Texmoque

Final table:

 1.Namutequeliua de Nampula			3  3  0  0  15- 4  6 qualified
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Matchedje de Lichinga			3  2  0  1  14- 7  4
 3.Texmoque de Nampula				3  1  0  2   4-10  2
 4.Estrela Vermelha de Pemba			3  0  0  3   2-14  0

Final Stage
-----------

NB: played at Estádio Nacional da Machava and Campo do Costa do Sol, both at Maputo.
 
Round 1 [Oct 4]
Maxaquene		1-3 Namutequeliua
Ferroviário Beira	1-1 Matchedje Maputo

Round 2 [Oct 7]
Namutequeliua		0-1 Matchedje Maputo
Ferroviário Beira	awd Maxaquene		[2-0 awarded, Maxaquene fielded inelegible player; originally 0-1]

Round 3 [Oct 11]
Maxaquene		0-2 Matchedje Maputo
Ferroviário Beira	1-1 Namutequeliua

Round 4 [Oct 18]
Namutequeliua		1-3 Maxaquene
Matchedje Maputo	4-1 Ferroviário Beira

Round 5 [Oct 21]
Matchedje Maputo	2-1 Namutequeliua
Maxaquene		3-0 Ferroviário Beira

Round 6 [Oct 25]
Matchedje Maputo	0-1 Maxaquene
Namutequeliua		1-3 Ferroviário Beira

Final Table:

 1.Clube de Desportos Matchedje (Maputo)	6  4  1  1  10- 4  9 champions
 2.Clube de Desportos da Maxaquene (Maputo)     6  3  0  3   8- 8  6
 3.Clube Ferroviário da Beira			6  2  2  2   8-10  6
 4.Namutequeliua de Nampula			6  1  1  4   7-11  3


Taça Nacional
=============

Final
CD Maxaquene (Maputo)	3-0 Palmeiras (Beira)


1986

1988

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Todor Krastev for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Batalha and Todor Krastev
Last updated: 3 Nov 2016

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Todor Krastev and RSSSF 2004/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.