Namibia 2005/06

"Tafel Lager" Premier League

Final Table: 

 1.Civics FC               22 16  5  1  55-19  53  Champions  [Windhoek]
 2.Ramblers                22 14  2  6  51-30  44  [Windhoek]
 3.Blue Waters             22 11  7  4  36-20  40  [Walvis Bay]
 4.Orlando Pirates         22  8  7  7  35-29  31  [Windhoek]
 5.Black Africa            22  8  6  8  33-29  30  [Windhoek]
 6.Eleven Arrows           22  9  2 11  44-45  29  [Walvis Bay]
 7.United Africa Tigers    22  8  4 10  39-35  28  [Windhoek]
 8.Oshakati City FC        22  7  7  8  32-40  28  [Oshakati]
 9.African Stars           22  5 11  6  25-27  26  [Windhoek]
10.SK Windhoek             22  6  5 11  26-44  23  [Windhoek]
-------------------------------------------------
11.Chief Santos            22  4  6 12  31-42  18  Relegated  [Tsumeb]
12.Touch and Go            22  4  2 16  27-74  14  Relegated  [Otavi]

Round 1 
[Nov 12]
Civics                6-1 Touch & Go
Blue Waters           2-0 Eleven Arrows 
Ramblers              2-3 UA Tigers
Black Africa          0-0 African Stars  
[Nov 13]
Orlando Pirates       5-3 SKW
Chief Santos          1-2 Oshakati City

Round 2
[Nov 25]
SKW                   1-3 Civics               [inferred; reported 1-2]
[Nov 26]
Orlando Pirates       8-0 Touch & Go
Black Africa          1-0 Oshakati City
African Stars         1-1 Chief Santos
Blue Waters           0-3 UA Tigers
Eleven Arrows         0-1 Ramblers

Round 3 [Nov 27]
SKW                   1-2 Touch & Go
Orlando Pirates       1-1 Civics               [inferred]
Black Africa          0-0 Chief Santos         [inferred; reported 1-1]
African Stars         1-1 Oshakati City
Blue Waters           2-0 Ramblers
Eleven Arrows         1-2 UA Tigers

Round 4 
[Nov 30]
UA Tigers             1-1 African Stars
[Dec 3]
Chief Santos          4-1 Touch & Go
Oshakati City         0-1 Civics
[Jan 21]
SKW                   3-4 Eleven Arrows
Orlando Pirates       0-0 Blue Waters
[Feb 17]
Ramblers              2-1 Black Africa         [inferred; reported 1-2]

Round 5 
[Dec 4]
Oshakati City         5-1 Touch & Go
Chief Santos          0-2 Civics
Ramblers              0-2 African Stars
[Jan 22]
SKW                   2-4 Blue Waters
Orlando Pirates       2-1 Eleven Arrows
UA Tigers             2-4 Black Africa

Round 6
[Dec 9]
UA Tigers             0-1 SKW
[Dec 10]
Touch & Go            0-1 African Stars
Blue Waters           4-0 Oshakati City
Eleven Arrows         3-2 Chief Santos
[Jan 25]
Civics                3-1 Black Africa
[Jan 27]
Ramblers              3-0 Orlando Pirates

Round 7 
[Dec 11]
Ramblers              6-0 SKW
Civics                2-0 African Stars
Blue Waters           3-0 Chief Santos
Eleven Arrows         1-1 Oshakati City
[Jan 28]
UA Tigers             0-1 Orlando Pirates
Touch & Go            3-2 Black Africa

Round 8
[Feb 3]
Civics                2-2 Ramblers 
[Feb 4]
African Stars         0-1 Blue Waters
Black Africa          2-0 Eleven Arrows        [inferred; reported 2-1]
Chief Santos          3-4 Orlando Pirates
Oshakati City         2-1 SKW
Touch & Go            abd UA Tigers            [abandoned at 0-1 in first half
[Feb 18, replay]                                due to rain]
Touch & Go            abd UA Tigers            [abandoned due to rain]
[Mar 18, replay]
Touch & Go            1-3 UA Tigers 

Round 9 
[Feb 5]
Black Africa          2-1 Blue Waters
African Stars         2-0 Eleven Arrows     
Oshakati City         1-1 Orlando Pirates     
Chief Santos          1-2 SKW
[Feb 8?]
Civics                0-1 UA Tigers            [inferred]
[Feb 19]
Touch & Go            1-7 Ramblers

Round 10
[Feb 10]
Orlando Pirates       0-5 Black Africa
[Feb 11]
SKW                   1-1 African Stars
Civics                2-1 Blue Waters
UA Tigers             3-4 Oshakati City 
Ramblers              2-0 Chief Santos 
Touch & Go            3-1 Eleven Arrows 

Round 11 [Feb 12]
Ramblers              4-2 Oshakati City 
UA Tigers             3-1 Chief Santos 
Orlando Pirates       1-1 African Stars 
Civics                4-1 Eleven Arrows
SKW                   2-2 Black Africa 
Touch & Go            1-2 Blue Waters

Round 12
[Mar 25]
Ramblers              2-2 Blue Waters
Oshakati City         2-2 African Stars
Touch & Go            1-2 Orlando Pirates
Chief Santos          0-2 Black Africa
UA Tigers             3-1 Eleven Arrows
[Mar 28]
Civics                5-0 SKW 

Round 13 [Mar 26]
Civics                2-1 Orlando Pirates
Touch & Go            1-0 SKW
Chief Santos          1-3 African Stars  
Oshakati City         2-1 Black Africa
Ramblers              4-3 Eleven Arrows
UA Tigers             1-2 Blue Waters 

Round 14
[Mar 28]
Black Africa          1-3 Ramblers             [inferred; reported 3-1]
African Stars         3-1 UA Tigers 
[Apr 8]
Civics                5-1 Oshakati City
Touch & Go            1-3 Chief Santos
Eleven Arrows         3-1 SKW
Blue Waters           1-0 Orlando Pirates

Round 15 
[Apr 9]
Civics                2-2 Chief Santos
Touch & Go            1-1 Oshakati City 
Blue Waters           1-1 SKW
Eleven Arrows         2-0 Orlando Pirates 
African Stars         0-1 Ramblers
[May 24]
Black Africa          1-0 UA Tigers

Round 16 
[Apr 21]
Black Africa          2-4 Civics
Orlando Pirates       1-2 Ramblers 
[Apr 22]
African Stars         2-2 Touch & Go  
Chief Santos          2-3 Eleven Arrows 
Oshakati City         0-0 Blue Waters  
SKW                   0-0 UA Tigers  

Round 17 [Apr 23]
African Stars         1-1 Civics  
Black Africa          2-1 Touch & Go  
Chief Santos          2-0 Blue Waters 
Orlando Pirates       1-1 UA Tigers 
Oshakati City         1-5 Eleven Arrows
SKW                   0-1 Ramblers  

Round 18 [May 13]
Ramblers              0-2 Civics
Orlando Pirates       1-1 Chief Santos
Blue Waters           2-0 African Stars  
SKW                   2-1 Oshakati City
UA Tigers             7-2 Touch & Go
Eleven Arrows         2-1 Black Africa

Round 19 [May 14]
UA Tigers             1-2 Civics
Ramblers              3-1 Touch & Go
SKW                   2-1 Chief Santos
Orlando Pirates       2-0 Oshakati City
Eleven Arrows         2-1 African Stars
Blue Waters           1-1 Black Africa

Round 20
[May 19]
African Stars         1-1 SKW
[May 20]
Oshakati City         2-1 UA Tigers
Chief Santos          3-2 Ramblers
Blue Waters           1-1 Civics 
Eleven Arrows         8-3 Touch & Go
Black Africa          0-0 Orlando Pirates

Round 21 [May 21]
Oshakati City         3-1 Ramblers 
Chief Santos          2-2 UA Tigers 
Eleven Arrows         1-3 Civics
Blue Waters           4-0 Touch & Go
Black Africa          0-1 SKW 
African Stars         0-4 Orlando Pirates

Round 22 [May 27]
Oshakati City         1-1 Chief Santos
Eleven Arrows         2-2 Blue Waters
Touch & Go            0-2 Civics
African Stars         2-2 Black Africa  
SKW                   1-0 Orlando Pirates
Ramblers              3-1 UA Tigers          

Final Table: 

 1.Civics FC               22 16  5  1  55-19  53  Champions  [Windhoek]
 2.Ramblers                22 14  2  6  51-30  44  [Windhoek]
 3.Blue Waters             22 11  7  4  36-20  40  [Walvis Bay]
 4.Orlando Pirates         22  8  7  7  35-29  31  [Windhoek]
 5.Black Africa            22  8  6  8  33-29  30  [Windhoek]
 6.Eleven Arrows           22  9  2 11  44-45  29  [Walvis Bay]
 7.United Africa Tigers    22  8  4 10  39-35  28  [Windhoek]
 8.Oshakati City FC        22  7  7  8  32-40  28  [Oshakati]
 9.African Stars           22  5 11  6  25-27  26  [Windhoek]
10.SK Windhoek             22  6  5 11  26-44  23  [Windhoek]
-------------------------------------------------
11.Chief Santos            22  4  6 12  31-42  18  Relegated  [Tsumeb]
12.Touch and Go            22  4  2 16  27-74  14  Relegated  [Otavi]


Topscorer:
20 Heinrich Isaacs (Civics)


Cup Tournaments 2005/06


MTL NFA Cup 2006

33 clubs (16 premiership teams, 4 Nation Wide First Division teams
and 13 regional second-division clubs) will participate in the 
competition. 

Round 1 [Jan 14,15]
[in Tsumeb]
Black Hawks          1-2 Golden Bees
Eleven Arrows        9-0 Namundjebo FC
Ramblers             3-0 Mighty Gunners
Blue Waters         10-0 KK Palace
Chief Santos         5-0 Volcano FC
Touch and Go         5-1 Life Fighters
Oshakati City        3-0 Benfica
Young Chiefs         0-4 United Stars
Arsenal              2-2 Gariseb Orlando          [4-2 pen]  
Blue Birds           bye
[in Mariental]
African Stars        2-1 Young Eleven
SK Windhoek          3-1 Starlite Friends
Orlando Pirates      4-2 Flying Eagles
Civics               7-0 Black Morocco Chiefs 
United Africa Tigers 9-1 African Blizzards
Black Africa         7-2 Diamond City
Deportivo Alaves     4-2 Desert Rollers 

Intermediate Round 1 [Feb 17]
between one winner from Tsumeb and one from Mariental
NB: United Stars (Rundu) apparently won

Intermediate Round 2 [Feb 18]
Blue Birds           lt  United Stars

Round 2
[Feb 25, in Keetmanshoop]
Touch and Go         4-5 Oshakati City 
Blue Waters          0-0 Black Africa             [5-4 pen]
[Feb 25, in Otjiwarongo]
Eleven Arrows        6-0 Arsenal
Orlando Pirates      5-2 Deportivo Alaves
[Feb 26, in Otjiwarongo]
Golden Bees          0-3 Civics                   [inferred; reported 3-0]
United Stars         1-6 Chief Santos
[Mar 10, in Keetmanshoop]
SK Windhoek          0-0 United Africa Tigers     [4-3 pen]
Ramblers             2-1 African Stars 

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 29]
Chief Santos         1-2 Ramblers
Oshakati City        2-0 Blue Waters
[Apr 30]
Eleven Arrows        0-1 SK Windhoek  
Orlando Pirates      1-1 Civics                   [5-4 pen]
       
Semifinals [May 6, Kuisebmund Stadium, Walvis Bay]
Ramblers             1-1 Orlando Pirates          [2-4 pen]
SK Windhoek          0-0 Oshakati City            [3-1 pen]
 
Final [Jun 4, Windhoek]
Orlando Pirates      1-0 SK Windhoek              [aet] 
  [Ettienne Beukes 106]


Humphries Security Guard Division Soccer Tournament 2005

Round 1
[Oct 29, Oscar-Norich stadium, Tsumeb]
Oshakati City        0-1 Orlando Pirates
UA Tigers            0-1 African Stars
Ramblers             1-1 Chief Santos
NB: both Ramblers and Chief Santos progress 
[Oct 29, Kuisebmond stadium, Walvis Bay]
Touch and Go        1-10 Blue Waters
Black Africa         3-0 Civics
SK Windhoek          1-3 Eleven Arrows    
NB: SK Windhoek progress as best losers

Quarterfinals
[Oct 30, Oscar-Norich stadium, Tsumeb]
Orlando Pirates      2-0 African Stars
Ramblers             3-2 Chief Santos  
[Oct 30, Kuisebmond stadium, Walvis Bay]
Blue Waters          1-1 Black Africa             [5-3 pen]                     
Eleven Arrows        2-1 SK Windhoek         

Semifinals [Nov 4, Independence stadium, Windhoek]
Orlando Pirates      1-1 Ramblers                 [5-4 pen]
Eleven Arrows        1-2 Blue Waters

Third Place Match [Nov 5, Independence stadium, Windhoek]
Eleven Arrows        4-2 Ramblers

Final [Nov 5, Independence stadium, Windhoek]
Orlando Pirates      2-1 Blue Waters 


FNB (First National Bank) Cup 2005

1/8 Finals
[Nov 19, Oshakati]
African Stars       1-1 United Stars             [5-4 pen]
Touch and Go         0-0 Ramblers                 [6-5 pen]
Black Morocco Chiefs 1-3 SK Windhoek
Chief Santos         1-1 Oshakati City            [8-7 pen]
[Nov 19, Walvis Bay]
Black Africa         2-1 Golden Bees
Civics               4-1 Tigers
Orlando Pirates      3-1 Eleven Arrows
Blue Waters          3-1 Friends

Quarterfinals 
[Nov 20, Oshakati]
African Stars        2-0 Touch and Go
Chief Santos         1-1 SK Windhoek              [8-9 pen]           
[Nov 20, Walvis Bay]
Black Africa         1-2 Civics
Blue Waters          1-1 Orlando Pirates          [4-2 pen]

Semifinals [Dec 16]
Blue Waters          0-0 Civics                   [5-4 pen (no extra time)]
African Stars        3-1 SK Windhoek

Final [Dec 17]
Blue Waters          1-1 African Stars            [aet, Blue Waters on pen]



Hansa Pilsener Cup 

NB: for lower levels teams, including those from the Northern Stream 
    First Division, Southern Stream First Division, Caprivi Second 
    Division, Kavango Second Division, Ohangwena Second Division,
    Cattle Country Second Division.

First Round - Hardap Second Division Region

Quarterfinals [Jan 28]
Witkrans             3-4 Maltahoehe
Nampol               5-2 Hellenic
African Lions        2-0 Sunset Stars
Aranos               5-0 Upcoming Stars 

Semifinals [Jan 29]
Maltahoehe          2-17 Nampol
African Lions        0-1 Aranos

Final [Jan 29]
Nampol               6-3 Aranos 

Nampol through to the Northern Stream First Division Quarterfinals
as regional winners 

Preliminary Round  - Khomas Region

Round 1  
Arcadia              3-1 Falcon
Spoilers             2-0 Young Ones   
Red Fighters         3-0 Ondjete U.
Windhoek U.          6-3 Hotflames

Semifinals
Arcadia              2-0 Windhoek U.
Spoilers             2-1 Red Fighters
  
Final [Jan 29]
Arcadia Windhoek     4-3 Spoilers Okahandja     

Preliminary Round - Ohangwena Region 

Semifinals [Jan 29]
Eenhana Chiefs FC    1-1 Young Tops FC            [4-2 pen]
Oshikango United     0-0 Members XI FC            [5-4 pen]

Final [Jan 29]
Eenhana Chiefs FC    4-1 Oshikango United FC (Helao Nafidi)

Preliminary Round - Omusati Region 

11 participants; 25 goals scored

Semifinals [Jan 29, Outapi Sport Field]
Nambula United FC    1-0 Epupa XI Stars FC
Young Brave FC       2-0 Black Magic FC

Final [Jan 29, Outapi Sport Field]
Nambula United FC    5-2 Young Brave FC 

NB: Nambula United also listed as Onambula

Preliminary Round - Oshikoto Region

Final [early Feb, ppd from Jan 29]
Onathinge United FC  lt  Mama Love FC 

NB: Mama Love qualified to quarterfinals of Northern First Division

Northern Stream First Division 

Round 1 [Feb 4, Grootfontein]
Flying Eagles        0-4 Benfica
Chelsea              5-2 Namib Chiefs
Bingo                0-1 Golden Bees
KK Palace            2-2 Robber Chanties          [3-2 pen]
Mighty Gunners       5-2 Cuca Tops
Life Fighters        1-2 United Stars

NB: unclear how Fairway Stars qualified

Quarterfinals?
Fairway Stars        2-7 Benfica
Chelsea              2-4 Golden Bees
KK Palace            lt  Mighty Gunners  
Mama Love            2-8 Nampol (=Namibia Police)

Later results of Golden Bees:
Golden Bees          3-1 Mighty Gunners
Golden Bees          2-2 United Stars             [4-5 pen]

Results of Tough Guys:
Tough Guys           2-1 Andries XI 
Tough Guys           1-0 Nampol 
Tough Guys           2-2 Eastern Chiefs           [5-3 pen]

After the above results, Golden Bees and Tough Guys (and United
Stars) qualified for the National Stage (see below).


Southern Stream First Division 

Round 1 [Feb 4, Rehoboth]
BMC                  1-2 Bee Bob Brothers
African Blizzards    2-0 Novanam
Flying Eagles        0-1 Friends
Hotspurs             0-1 Desert Rollers
Mighty Birds         bye Fire Chiefs
Deportivo Alaves     bye Invincible

Quarterfinals [Feb 4, Rehoboth]
Mighty Birds         4-1 Fire Chiefs
Deportivo Alaves     3-0 Invincible
Bee Bob Brothers     2-3 African Blizzards
Friends              0-0 Desert Rollers           [4-3 pen]

Semifinals [Feb 5]
Mighty Birds         2-1 Deportivo Alaves
African Blizzards    0-3 Friends 

Final [Feb 5]
Mighty Birds         0-4 Friends

National Stage (?)

1/8 Finals
[Mar 4, Gobabis, Legare Stadium]
Eleven Warriors      bt  Blue Birds 
Arcadia               -  Fedics United 
Namibia Police       lt  Mighty Birds 
Friends              2-2 Tough Guys               [3-5 pen]
[Mar 4, Grootfontein, Omulunga Stadium ]
Onambula United      bt  Katima Wanderers
Julinho               -  Pubs
Poison Arrows        0-5 Golden Bees 
United Stars         bt  Eenhana Chiefs

Quarterfinals
Golden Bees          2-2 United Stars             [4-2 pen]
Tough Guys           3-2 Mighty Birds

Semifinals
Golden Bees          3-0 Eleven Warriors 
Tough Guys           4-2 Onambula United 

Final [Apr 8, Mokati Stadium, Otjiwarongo]
Tough Guys           bt  Golden Bees


Valentines Cup 2006

Final [Feb 19] 
Bones                4-3 Otjimanangombe 


The Namibian Newspaper Soccer Cup 

6th edition, Apr 14-17 at Walvis Bay

[Apr 14]
Hardap               5-1 Oshana
Kavango              4-2 Oshikoto
Omusati              0-1 Khomas
Kunene                -  Omaheke 
Erongo               3-0 Caprivi 
 
Semifinals
Hardap               4-1 Otjozundjupa
Khomas               lt  Karas  

Final [Apr 17]
Hardap               2-2 Karas                    [aet, 4-3 pen]




Second Level 2005/06


Northern Stream First Division

NB: for teams north of Windhoek

[Dec 10]
Chelsea               0-1 Bingo 
Flying Eagles         3-5 Cuca Tops
Life Fighters         3-4 Robber Chanties
Mighty Gunners        1-0 Golden Bees 
Benfica               2-2 United Stars 
KK Palace             2-5 Namib Chiefs  
[Dec 11]
Flying Eagles         2-3 Bingo
Chelsea               1-1 Cuca Tops
Mighty Gunners        4-1 Robber Chanties 
Life Fighters         0-3 Golden Bees 
KK Palace             1-2 United Stars 
Benfica               1-3 Namib Chiefs Epukiro

[May 20,21]
Cuca Tops             abd Benfica               [abandoned after players
                                                 claimed referee was 'under
                                                 liquor']
[Jun 3]
Benfica                -  Mighty Gunners 
KK Palace              -  Life Fighters 
Bingo                  -  Robber Chanties 
Cuca Tops              -  Golden Bees 
Flying Eagles          -  United Stars
Chelsea                -  Namib Chiefs
[Jun 4]
Benfica                -  Life Fighters 
KK Palace             n/p Mighty Gunners         [KK Palace dns]
Bingo                  -  Golden Bees
Cuca Tops              -  Robber Chanties 
Chelsea                -  United Stars 

[Jun 10]
Benfica               0-2 Golden Bees 
[Jun 11]
Robber Chanties       1-2 Golden Bees     

Top of Final Table:

 1.Golden Bees (Outjo)                      Promoted
 2.Mighty Gunners (Otjiwarongo)
 3.Robber Chanties (Khorixas) 
  .
12.Young Chiefs                             Relegated

NB: KK Palace (Oshakati) and Life Fighters (Otjiwarongo) are threatened
    with expulsion for not honouring three league matches;
    Mighty Gunners have protested the promotion of Golden Bees, claiming
    the latter submitted various wrong results to the league; eventually
    Golden Bees went up.


Southern Stream First Division

NB: for teams from Rehoboth and southwards

[Dec 17]
BMC                    -  Fire Chiefs  
Bee Bob Brothers       -  Flying Eagles  
Friends                -  Deportivo Alaves  
Mighty Birds           -  Novanam    
[Dec 18]
Friends                -  Novanam       
Mighty Birds           -  Deportivo Alaves 
 
[Jan 21]
Invincible             -  Flying Eagles
Desert Rollers         -  Fire Chiefs     
Friends                -  African Blizzards 
Mighty Birds           -  Hotspurs         
Bee Bob Brothers       -  Deportivo Alaves 
BMC                    -  Novanam          
[Jan 22]
Invincible             -  Fire Chiefs
Desert Rollers         -  Flying Eagles     
Friends                -  Hotspurs 
Mighty Birds           -  African Blizzards
Bee Bob Brothers       -  Novanam          
BMC                    -  Deportivo Alaves 

[Feb 11]
Fire Chiefs           1-2 Deportivo Alaves
Bee Bob Brothers      5-2 Desert Rollers 
BMC                   2-1 Invincible
Hotpurs               5-3 Novanam 
[Feb 12]
BMC                   2-3 Desert Rollers 
Bee Bob Brothers      2-2 Invincible 
Flying Eagles         1-1 Deportivo Alaves 
African Blizzards     5-2 Novanam 

[Feb 25]
Hotspurs               -  African Blizzards
Desert Rollers         -  Invincible 
Mighty Birds           -  Friends
Fire Chiefs            -  Flying Eagles 
Bee Bob Brothers       -  BMC 

[May 20]
Novanam                -  African Blizzards 
Invincible             -  BMC 
Desert Rollers         -  BB Brothers
Deportivo Alaves       -  Fire Chiefs
[May 21]
Desert Rollers         -  BMC
Invincible             -  BB Brothers
Deportivo Alaves       -  Flying Eagles
Novanam                -  Hotspurs

Table (Feb 13): 

 1.Friends                  8  6  1  1  23-10  19  [Rehoboth]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Morocco Chiefs     8  5  2  1  22-14  17  [Mariental] 
 3.Deportivo Alaves         8  5  2  1  18-10  17  [Rehoboth]
 4.Hotspurs                 8  5  1  2  30-23  16  [Windhoek]
 5.Invincible               8  4  1  3  22-16  13  [Windhoek]
 6.Mighty Birds             8  4  1  3  20-15  13 
 7.Desert Rollers           9  4  1  4  21-23  13  [Gobabis]
 8.African Blizzards        8  2  3  3  20-20   9
 9.Bee Bob Brothers         8  2  2  4  20-23   8  [Mariental]
10.Flying Eagles            7  2  2  3  12-15   8  [Mariental]
11.Fire Chiefs              8  1  0  7   6-22   3
12.Novanam                 10  1  0  9   8-31   3 

NB: Friends FC (Rehoboth) promoted


Third Level 2005/06


Caprivi Second Division (Northern Stream Feeder League)

[May 20]
King Fishers           -  Mashi Pirates
Space Age              -  Black Hawks
Bush Bucks             -  Roccano Rangers
Blue Chiefs            -  Black Buffaloes
Hurricanes             -  Katima Wanderers
Red Warriors           -  Power Dynamos 

[May 21]
Red Warriors           -  Black Buffaloes
Bush Bucks             -  Power Dynamos
Blue Chiefs            -  Katima Wanderers
Black Hawks            -  Roccano Rangers
Space Age              -  Mashi Pirates
Hurricanes             -  King Fisher


Central Football League 

[Feb 25, Okahandja]
Colo Colo              -  Silver Bullets 
Bayete                 -  WCE Windhoek 
All Deaf Stars         -  VD Bucks 
Polytech               -  United Brothers 
Amakhozi               -  Golden Rivers 
Impala Chiefs          -  Battle Boys 
[Feb 26, Okahandja]
Battle Boys            -  WCE 
VD Bucks               -  Silver Bullets 
Colo Colo              -  Golden Rivers Windhoek 
United Brothers        -  Bayete 
Polytech               -  Impala Chiefs 
All Deaf Stars         -  Amakhozi  

[Mar 18]
Impala Chiefs          -  Battle Boys
[Mar 19]
Bayete                 -  Battle Boys

[May 20]
Colo Colo              -  VD Bucks
Golden Rivers          -  Impala Chiefs 
All Deaf Stars         -  Bayete
Polytechnic            -  Battle Boys 
[May 21]
Golden Rivers          -  Polytechnic
All Deaf Stars         -  Colo Colo
Silver Bullets         -  Battle Boys
United Brothers        -  Impala Chiefs 

[Jun 3]
Battle Boys            -  Impala 
United Brothers        -  VD Bucks 
Golden Rivers          -  Colo Colo 
Polytechnic            -  Bayete
[Jun 4]
Silver Bullets         -  All Deaf Stars
Impala Chiefs          -  Colo Colo 
United Brothers        -  Bayete 


Erongo Second Division

Participants:
Blue Birds FC
Blue Boys FC
Celtic FC
Flo United
Henties Bay FC
Juventus FC
Mighty Eagles
Sailors FC
Swakopmund FC
United Stars FC
Young Eleven FC
Zula Molest

[Mar 18]
Swakopmund FC         2-0 Juventus
 
NB: Swakopmund FC are 7th, Juventus 9th.


MTC Hardap Second Division 

[Dec 17]
Nampol                 -  Sunset Stars     
Hellenic               -  Aranos FC        
 
[Jan 21]
Hellenic               -  Nampol  
Witkrans               -  Upcoming Stars 
African Lions          -  Aranos
Maltahoehe             -  Sunset Stars     
[Jan 22]       
Hellenic               -  Witkrans         
Nampol                 -  Upcoming Stars   

[Feb 11]
Upcoming Stars         -  Hellenic 
Nampol                 -  Sunset Stars 
[Feb 12]
Hellenic               -  Nampol 


Karas Second Division

[May 20]
Man United             -  Try Again 
Youngsters             -  Young Beauties 
Rush-up                -  Namibian Chiefs 
[May 21]
Rush-up                -  Young Beauties
Man United             -  Namibian Chiefs
Youngsters             -  Try Again


Kavango Second Division (Northern Stream Feeder League)

[Jun 10]
Rengo Cosmos          0-2 Young Stars
Sarasungu             1-2 Julinho
Once Again            1-3 Hamaleevi
Rundu Chiefs          4-0 Young Bingo
Rundu                 2-3 Young Chiefs 
[Jun 11]
Flamingo              2-3 Rundu Chiefs
Young Tops            2-4 Hamaleevi
Young Bingo           0-4 Once Again
Young Chiefs          3-1 Rengo Cosmos
Julinho               6-1 Rundu Pirates

Winners: Rundu Chiefs (qualified for northern promotion playoff)


Khomas Football Region (Southern Stream Feeder League)

[Feb 11]
Hotflames              -  Windhoek Utd 
Young Ones             -  Arcadia 
Spoilers               -  Red Fighters 
[Feb 12]
Ongete Utd             -  Hotflames 
Young Ones             -  Spoilers
Red Fighters           -  Falcon 

[May 1]
Unam Pupkewitz        2-1 Kingston U.
Red Fighters          1-1 Spoilers  
Fotflames             3-1 Windhoek U.
Zambezi U.            0-0 Young Ones
 
[May 4]
Windhoek U.           5-3 Red Fighters
Arcadia               2-0 Falcon
Spoilers              1-2 Hotflames
Pupkewitz Unam        2-1 Ongete U. 
 
Top of Table:
 1.Arcadia              15       30    [GD +17]
 2.Zambezi U.           14       30    [GD +16]
 3.Spoilers             16       30    [GD +12]
   
[May 20]
Arcadia               1-1 Hotflames
Young Ones            2-1 Red Fighters
Kingston United       1-1 Ongete United
Windhoek Utd         0-12 Zambezi United 
[May 21]
Red Fighters           -  Hotflames
Arcadia                -  Kingston
Ongete Utd             -  Zambezi United
Falcon                 -  Young Ones

Top of Table:
 1.Zambezi U.           16       36
 2.Arcadia              17       34

Winners: Zambezi United


Ohangwena Football League (OFL) (Northern Stream Feeder League)

Table (at half-way stage; Feb 21):

 1.Major Power FC (Onhuno)  11  8  2  1   24- ?  26 
 2.Brave Lions FC           11                   22  [Namibia Defence Force team]
 3.Young Tops               11                   20
 4.Eenhana Chiefs           11                   20 
 5.Ongenga Chiefs           11                   20 

Round 12 [Mar 4,5]

Top Final Table:

 1.Major Power FC (Onhuno)  22                   43
 2.Brave Lions FC           22                   41  [Namibia Defence Force team]
 3.Eenhana Chiefs           22                   41 

Promoted from to Ohangwena Football League 2nd division from 4th level 2005/06:
   Young Warriors FC
   Eeshoke Tjulatjula FC   
   Bull Power FC 

Promotion Playoffs for Ohangwena Second Division 2006/07

In Helao Nafidi, Sep 30-Oct 1

Final Ranking:
 1.Young Warriors FC                              9  Promoted
 2.Eeshoke Tjulatjula FC                          8  Promoted
 3.Bull Power FC                                  8  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
   Omundaungilo United
   A Team
   Helao Nafidi Gunners 


Oshana League (Northern Stream Feeder League)

NB: 12 participating teams

Top of Final Table:

 1.Omege United FC                               44  Northern Promotion Playoff
 2.Arsenal FC (Okaandje)                         41            
 3.Pescanova FC (Oneshila)                       39
 4.Okatana Flango United FC
 5.Vietnam Rangers FC
 6.Tenacity FC
  .
  .African United FC (Ongwediva)


Promotion Playoffs for Northern Stream League

In Tsumeb (Oshikoto Region)

Participants (8):
Kwico Rundu Chiefs (Kavango region)
Omege United FC (Oshana region)
Katima Wanderers (Caprivi region)
winners Ohangwena region
winners Oshikoto region
winners Kunene region
winners Omusati region
winners Otjozondjupa region

Week 1 [Jul 29,30]
Kwico Rundu Chiefs     -  Otjozondjupa representatives

Week 2 [Aug 5,6]
Epupa Eleven Brothers 4-3 Kwico Rundu Chiefs 
Katima Wanderers      4-2 Mountain Eagle 

Top Final Table:
 1.Katima Wanderers             9  Promoted
 2.Epupa Eleven Brothers        6  Promoted


Promotion Playoffs for Southern Stream League

In Mariental

Week 1 [Jul 29,30]

Week 2 
[Aug 5]
Zambezi United        2-2 Fedics United
Nampol                1-0 Blue Boys
[Aug 6]
Zambezi United        2-1 Blue Boys
Nampol                w/o Aranos

Top Final Table:

 1.Zambezi United              10  Promoted
 2.Namibia Police               9  Promoted



2004/05

2006/07

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: Die Republikein, The Namibian, New Era

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 6 Feb 2008

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.