Namibia - List of Cup Winners

NFA Cup

1990     Black Africa (Windhoek)     1-1 Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)    [4-2 pen]
1991     Chief Santos (Tsumeb)   4-4 1-1 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)      [5-4 pen]
1992     Liverpool (Okahandja)       2-0 Young Ones (Windhoek)
1993     Black Africa (Windhoek)     3-2 Young Ones (Windhoek)
1994     Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)    3-0 Tigers (Windhoek)
1995     Tigers (Windhoek)           1-0 Black Africa (Windhoek)
1996     Tigers (Windhoek)           2-1 African Stars (Windhoek)
1997/98  Chief Santos (Tsumeb)       1-0 Tigers (Windhoek)
1999     Chief Santos (Tsumeb)       1-0 Tigers (Windhoek)
2000     Chief Santos (Tsumeb)       4-2 Life Fighters (Otjiwarongo)
2001/02  Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  2-1 United Africa Tigers (Windhoek)
2003     Civics (Windhoek)           4-2 United Africa Tigers (Windhoek)
2004     Black Africa (Windhoek)     2-0 Life Fighters (Otjiwarongo)
2005     Ramblers (Windhoek)         2-2 Black Africa (Windhoek)       [aet, 5-4 pen]
2006     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  1-0 SK Windhoek                   [aet]
2007     African Stars (Windhoek)    0-0 Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)    [aet, 5-3 pen]
2008     Civics (Windhoek)           1-0 African Stars (Windhoek)    
2009     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  1-1 Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)    [aet, 3-2 pen]
2010     African Stars (Windhoek)    1-0 Civics (Windhoek)             [aet]
2011     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)  2-0 Civics (Windhoek)
2012       not held
2013     African Stars (Windhoek)    2-0 Mighty Gunners (Otjiwarongo)
2014     African Stars (Windhoek)    0-0 Citizens (Windhoek)           [aet, 3-2 pen]
2015     Tigers (Windhoek)           1-1 Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)    [aet, 4-2 pen]
2016       not held
2017     Young African (Gobabis)     3-2 Mighty Gunners (Otjiwarongo)  
2018     African Stars (Windhoek)    1-0 Unam (Windhoek)
2019       not held
2020       not held
2021     Civics (Windhoek)           3-2 Mighty Gunners (Otjiwarongo)  

Number of Wins (26; lost finals between square brackets):

 5 [ 2] African Stars (Windhoek) 

 4      Chief Santos (Tsumeb)
 
 3 [ 5] Tigers (Windhoek) 
 3 [ 3] Orlando Pirates (Windhoek) 
 3 [ 2] Black Africa (Windhoek) 
 3 [ 2] Civics (Windhoek)

 1 [ 1] Blue Waters (Walvis Bay) 
 1 [ 1] Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)  
 1      Liverpool (Okahandja) 
 1      Ramblers (Windhoek)  
 1      Young African (Gobabis) 

   [ 3] Mighty Gunners (Otjiwarongo)
   [ 2] Life Fighters (Otjiwarongo)
   [ 2] Young Ones (Windhoek)
   [ 1] Citizens (Windhoek)  
   [ 1] SK Windhoek
   [ 1] Unam (Windhoek)

NB: the 1990 edition was the first;
    in 2010 African Stars became the first team since Namibian independence in 1990 to
    win the league-and-cup double.

Südwestpokal

1911     MTV Usakos   
1912     MTV Usakos   
1913     MTV Usakos                  6-2 SK Omaruru  

NB: the 1913 edition was the fourth, so presumably it was first played for in 1910;
    as their 1913 win was their third in succession, the first trophy must have been
    won by another club than MTV (Männer-Turn-Verein) Usakos.

Witbooi Cup

1950     Alabama FC (Mariental)

NB: played since the early 1940s.

Tückmantel Cup

1952     Ramblers (Windhoek)         3-1 Fortuna
1954     Fortuna                     bt  Okahandja
1975     SK Windhoek

NB: 1952 was first edition; other winners not known;
    Swakopmund FC won 4 cups between 1953 and 1956 but it is not clear which cups.

Gorges Cup

1956     SK Windhoek                 5-2 Ramblers (Windhoek)
1957     SK Windhoek
1958     Ramblers (Windhoek)
1959     Ramblers (Windhoek)         bt  SK Windhoek
1961     SK Windhoek                 2-1 Atlantis
            [4 other participants: Okahandja, Railway, Ramblers, Tsumeb]    
1967     Ramblers (Windhoek)
1971     SK Windhoek
1972     Sparta (Windhoek)           3-2 Tsumeb

NB: other winners not known; supposedly most important cup competition
      in 'South West Africa' at the time;
    Swakopmund FC won 4 cups between 1953 and 1956 but it is not clear which cups.

Winson Cup

1960     Atlantis SC (Walvis Bay)
1961     Atlantis SC (Walvis Bay)

Atlantic Cup

1960     Atlantis SC (Walvis Bay)

Trumps Cup

1964     Rigets (Windhoek)           bt  Eleven Conquerors (Windhoek)  

NB: inauguration of the Katutura stadium

Tsumeb Easter Weekend Tournament

1969     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  1-0 Etosha Lions (Tsumeb) 
1974     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)
1977     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)
1978     African Stars (Windhoek)    2-1 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)
1990     Monaco FC (Tsumeb)          3-3 Benfica FC (Tsumeb)           [aet;  title shared]

NB: tournament aka Champs of Champs Tournament; other winners not known but
    "Black Africa only made an impact in the early 70s" and "African Stars
    dominated the period between 1975 and 1978; Etosha Lions defeated Atlanta
    Chiefs 3-2 in one of the semifinals 1969

Hansa Cup

1969     Swakopmund FC
1987     Sporting                    1-0 SK Windhoek
1988     CS Maritimo                 4-3 SK Windhoek                   [aet]
1993     SFC United                  2-1 Celtic

Green Cross Cup

1971     Swakopmund FC

NB: held annually

Khorixas Tournament (in Otjiwarongo)

1971     Orlando Pirates             2-1 BMC (Mariental)               [*1]
1972     Namib Woestyn               1-0 BMC (Mariental)  
1973     BMC (Mariental)             1-0 Black Africa
1974     BMC (Mariental)         abd 6-2 Ramblers                      [*2]
1975     Ramblers                    1-0 BMC (Mariental)  
1976     BMC                         2-2 Orlando Tigers

[*1] the 1971 final was replayed because of an illegal goal by Pirates, who won the replay as well
[*2] final abandoned with Ramblers leading 0-2 in 85' due to darkness and replayed entirely

Dave's Furnishers Cup

1974     African Stars               3-2 Black Africa
1978     Blue Waters                 1-0 Tigers

Mainstay Cup

NB: played between 1977 and 1990, and considered the "unofficial Namibian club 
    championship" although various leagues existed for at least part of the period.

1977     Ramblers (Windhoek)
1978     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  1-0 Black Africa (Windhoek)
1979     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  5-3 SK Windhoek                   [aet]
1980     African Stars (Windhoek)
1981     African Stars (Windhoek)
1982     Black Africa (Windhoek)     3-2 Chelsea (Grootfontein)        [aet]
1983     Black Africa (Windhoek)     bt  Chelsea (Grootfontein)
1984     African Stars (Windhoek)    1-0 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)      [aet]
1985     Ramblers (Windhoek)         4-0 Chief Santos (Tsumeb)
1986     African Stars (Windhoek)    1-0 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)
1987     Black Africa (Windhoek)     2-0 African Stars (Windhoek)  
1988     Young Ones (Windhoek)       1-0 African Stars (Windhoek)  
1989     Black Africa (Windhoek)     1-0 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)      [aet]
1990     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  2-0 Young Ones (Windhoek)

Number of Wins (14; lost finals (11 known) between square brackets):

 4 [ 2] African Stars (Windhoek) 
 4 [ 1] Black Africa (Windhoek)  
 
 3      Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)

 2      Ramblers (Windhoek)

 1 [ 1] Young Ones (Windhoek)

   [ 3] Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)
   [ 2] Chelsea (Grootfontein)
   [ 1] Chief Santos (Tsumeb)
   [ 1] SK Windhoek

Samwel Thaniseb Cup

1980     Blue Waters

Isak Kahatjipara Trophy

1984     Blue Waters

NNSL League Cup

1985     African Stars (Windhoek)    2-1 Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)    [aet]
1987     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)

Metropolitan Champion of Champions Cup

1986     Young Ones (Windhoek)                                         [first ed.]
1987     Chelsea (Grootfontein)      3-1 Young Ones (Windhoek)
1988     Young Ones (Windhoek)       2-0 Sorento Bucs (Windhoek)
1989     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)
1990     Black Africa (Windhoek)     3-0 African Stars (Windhoek)
1991     Black Africa (Windhoek)     2-1 Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)    [aet]
1992     African Stars (Windhoek)    3-2 Ramblers (Windhoek)           [aet]
1993     Black Africa (Windhoek)     1-0 Young Ones (Windhoek)   
1994     Civics (Windhoek)           2-1 Liverpool (Okahandja)         [*]
1995     Civics (Windhoek)
1996     Tigers (Windhoek)
1997-98    not known
1999     Chief Santos (Tsumeb)
 
[*] Try Again (Keetmanshoop) lost semifinal after eliminating Golden Bees, Tigers und Young Ones.

NB: aka Metropolitan Shield

Metropolis Life Cup

1986     Young Ones (Windhoek)       4-1 Chelsea (Grootfontein)
1987     Benfica (Tsumeb)            0-0 Black Africa (Windhoek)       [aet, 5-4 pen]
1988     Young Ones (Windhoek)       3-0 Chelsea (Grootfontein)
1989     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)

NB: Young Ones' win in 1988 was their second

John Player Special Cup

1986     Black Africa (Windhoek)     4-0 Young Ones (Windhoek) 
1987     Black Africa (Windhoek)     5-1 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)
1988     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)  2-2 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)      [4-2 pen]

Novel Ford Cup

1986     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  3-1 Explorer XI (Walvis Bay)
1987     Benfica (Tsumeb)            bt  Black Africa (Windhoek)     
1988     Sorento Bucs (Windhoek)     3-1 Benfica (Tsumeb)
1989     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  3-1 Explorer Eleven

Werner Dupene Cup

1987     Blue Waters

Windhoek Lager Cup

1988     Flamingos                   1-0 CBS Arsenal
1990     Black Africa (Windhoek)     drw Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)    [Black Africa on pen]
1991     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)
1992-04    not known
2005     Ramblers (Windhoek)

Castle Classic Cup

1989     Black Africa                1-1 Orlando Pirates               [aet, Black Africa on pen]
1990     Young Ones                  2-1 Black Africa
1991     Sorento Bucs                1-0 Black Africa
1992     African Stars           0-0 1-0 Black Africa                  [first match aet]
1993     Black Africa                2-1 Liverpool
1994     Liverpool                   4-3 Ramblers

Soccer Spectacular (played in Walvis Bay)

1992     Liverpool United            3-2 Real Fighters

Top 8 Cup

1993     Liverpool                   1-0 African Stars
1994     African Stars               5-4 Civics
1995       not known
1996     Blue Waters

NB: revived in 2019 as Standard Bank Top 8 Cup

Navachab Cup

1993     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)  bt  African Stars (Windhoek)      [played in Karibib]

Windhoek Lager Christmas Cup

2000     Blue Waters

MTC Christmas Cup

NB: only first level clubs enter; 2001 was first edition.

2001     Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)    bt  Civics (Windhoek)
2002     Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)    2-2 Civics (Windhoek)             [4-3 pen]
2003     Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)    4-1 Civics (Windhoek)
2004     Black Africa (Windhoek)     1-0 Civics (Windhoek)

FNB Cup

2005     Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)    1-1 African Stars (Windhoek)      [Blue Waters on pen]
2006     Civics (Windhoek)           2-2 African Stars (Windhoek)      [4-3 pen]
2007     Ramblers (Windhoek)         2-0 Black Africa (Windhoek)  
2008/09  Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)  3-0 Black Africa (Windhoek)  
2009     Tigers (Windhoek)           1-0 Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)

NB: Blue Waters' win in 2005 was their third; Civics had played and lost
    4 finals prior to 2006, losing once against Chief Santos  and three
    times (?!) against Blue Waters, twice on penalties

Sam Nujoma Cup

NB: only first level clubs enter; 2004 was first edition.

2004     Black Africa (Windhoek)     0-0 Ramblers (Windhoek)           [3-1 pen]
2005     Black Africa (Windhoek)     3-0 Civics (Windhoek)

NPL Cup

NB: only first level clubs enter; 2012 was first edition.

2012     African Stars (Windhoek)    1-0 SK Windhoek
2013     Tura Magic (Windhoek)       1-0 Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)

Standard Bank Top 8 Cup

NB: between top-8 previous league season; 2019 was first edition;
    see also Top 8 Cup

2019     African Stars (Windhoek)    2-0 Tigers (Windhoek) 

Hansa Pilsener Cup

NB: for clubs below the top level.

2006     Tough Guys (Gobabis)        bt  Golden Bees (Outjo)
2007     Onambula United             2-1 Eleven Brothers (Otjiwarongo)
2008     United Stars (Rundu)        4-3 Deportivo Alaves (Rehoboth)   [aet]

NB: Tough Guys from Omaheke region, Onambula United from Ohangwena region.

Harders Cup

NB: regional tournament in Lüderitz; first edition 2017.

2017     Youngsters (Lüderitz)       5-3 NovaNam (Lüderitz)
2018     Orange Rangers (Noordoewer) 4-4 NovaNam (Lüderitz)            [4-2 pen]
2019     Youngsters (Lüderitz)       2-1 Atlanta Bucs (Lüderitz)  

Namibian Newspaper Cup

NB: for regional (youth) selections (Namibia has 13 regions).

Ed Year
 1 2001     Omaheke                     3-1 Otjozondjupa                            [at Windhoek (Khomas)]
 2 2002     Omaheke                     3-2 Oshikoto                                [at Otjiwarongo (Otjozondjupa)]
 3 2003     Khomas                      4-1 Oshana                                  [at Gobabis (Omaheke)]
 4 2004     Khomas                      4-1 Hardap                                  [at Oshakati (Oshana)]
 5 2005     Otjozondjupa                1-0 Hardap                                  [at Mariental (Hardap)]
 6 2006     Hardap                      2-2 Karas                         [4-3 pen] [at Walvis Bay (Erongo)]
 7 2007     Oshana                      2-1 Khomas                                  [at Keetmanshoop (Karas)]
 8 2008       not played due to heavy rains in northern Namibia where tournament was to be hosted
 9 2009     Omaheke                     2-1 Khomas                                  [at Windhoek (Khomas)]               
10 2010     Khomas                      5-2 Ohangwena                               [at Windhoek (Khomas)]               
11 2011     Khomas                      1-0 Karas                                   [at Gobabis (Omaheke)]
12 2012     Erongo                      2-0 Oshana                                  [at Keetmanshoop (Karas)]
13 2013     Otjozondjupa                1-0 Omaheke                                 [at Otjiwarongo (Otjozondjupa)]
14 2014     Kavango                     2-1 Oshana                                  [at Tsumeb (Oshikoto)]
15 2015     Omusati                     1-1 Oshikoto                 [aet, 4-3 pen] [at Outjo (Kunene)]
16 2016     Oshana                      2-0 Khomas                                  [at Rundu (Kavango East)]
17 2017     Otjozondjupa                2-1 Erongo                                  [at Swakopmund (Erongo)]
18 2018     Omaheke                     1-0 Kavango East                            [at Katima Mulilo (Zambezi)]
19 2019     ǁKharas                     2-1 Otjozondjupa                            [at Mariental (Hardap)]

Number of Wins (18, runners-up finishes between square brackets):

 4 [ 3] Khomas
 4 [ 1] Omaheke

 3 [ 2] Otjozondjupa

 2 [ 3] Oshana

 1 [ 2] Hardap
 1 [ 2] ǁKharas (called Karas until 2013)
 1 [ 1] Erongo
 1      Kavango
 1      Omusati

   [ 2] Oshikoto
   [ 1] Kavango East
   [ 1] Ohangwena

NB: the regions of Kunene and Zambezi (called Caprivi until 2013) never reached the final;
    since 2015, Kavango enter two teams (Kavango East and Kavango West).

About this document

With thanks to Isack Hamata and Christof Maletsky

Sources included: [Boo 00], The Namibian, SK Windhoek, Swakopmund FC, Eleven Arrows

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.