Namibia 2018/19


Namibia Premier League
Cup Tournaments

Namibia Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Black Africa            28  19  7  2  66-22  64       Champions  [0-1]  [Windhoek]
 2.African Stars           28  16  6  6  40-23  54  [C]                    [Windhoek]
 3.Tura Magic              28  12 11  5  40-31  47                         [Windhoek]
 4.Unam FC                 28  11  9  8  42-30  42                         [Windhoek]
 5.Life Fighters           28  12  5 11  45-43  41                  [0-0]  [Otjiwarongo]
 6.Mighty Gunners          28  11  7 10  34-31  40                         [Otjiwarongo]
 7.Citizens FC             28   9 12  7  36-32  39                  [1-1]  [Windhoek]
 8.Eleven Arrows           28   9  9 10  33-33  36                  [1-1]  [Walvis Bay]
 9.Tigers FC               28   9  8 11  37-29  35                  [1-0]  [Windhoek]
10.Julinho Sporting        28  10  5 13  31-49  35  [P]             [3-2]  [Rundu]
11.Blue Waters             28   8  6 14  26-41  30                         [Walvis Bay]
12.Okahandja United        28   6 11 11  27-32  29  [P]             [1-1]  [Okahandja]
13.Young Brazilians        28   7  8 13  41-62  29  [P]                    [Karasburg]
--------------------------------------------------
14.Civics FC               28   7  7 14  27-41  28       Relegated  [1-1]  [Windhoek]
15.Orlando Pirates         28   6  5 17  22-48  23       Relegated         [Windhoek]
 -.Young African           expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion:     8   1  5  2   7- 8   8                         [Gobabis]

NB: annulled results against Young African between square brackets

NB: as the second level leagues have not been played this season, it is
    unclear whether any clubs will be relegated

Round 1
[Nov 9]
Tura Magic             3-1 Orlando Pirates        
[Nov 10]
Okahandja United       1-1 Tigers                 
Julinho Sporting       0-1 Black Africa           
Young Brazilians       1-0 Blue Waters            
Civics                 1-1 Eleven Arrows          
Unam                   0-1 Mighty Gunners         
[Nov 11]
Life Fighters          0-1 African Stars          
[Nov 14]
Young African          1-1 Citizens               [annulled]

Round 2 [Nov 18]
Mighty Gunners         4-2 Young Brazilians       
Okahandja United       0-1 Black Africa           
Blue Waters            0-0 Tura Magic             
Eleven Arrows          1-0 African Stars          
Civics                 2-3 Julinho Sporting       
Orlando Pirates        1-1 Tigers                 
Citizens               2-2 Unam                   
Young African          0-0 Life Fighters          [annulled]

Round 3
[Nov 25]
Tura Magic             0-3 Mighty Gunners         
Orlando Pirates        0-2 Blue Waters            
Unam                   1-4 Life Fighters          
Young Brazilians       1-1 Citizens               
Eleven Arrows          1-1 Young African          [annulled]
Okahandja United       0-0 Civics                 
[Nov 28]
Tigers                 0-0 Black Africa           
[Feb 9]
Julinho Sporting       1-5 African Stars          

Round 4
[Nov 29]
Citizens               3-1 Tura Magic             
[Nov 30]
Young African          2-3 Julinho Sporting       [annulled]
[Dec 1]
Life Fighters          1-2 Young Brazilians       
Blue Waters            0-0 Tigers                 
Unam                   1-0 Eleven Arrows          
Mighty Gunners         0-1 Orlando Pirates        
Civics                 0-3 Black Africa           
[Dec 2]
African Stars          3-1 Okahandja United       

Round 5
[Dec 7]
Citizens               2-0 Orlando Pirates        
[Dec 8]
Blue Waters            0-2 Mighty Gunners         
Okahandja United       1-1 Young African          [annulled]
Julinho Sporting       1-1 Unam                   
Young Brazilians       0-0 Eleven Arrows          
Tigers                 1-0 Civics                 
Tura Magic             1-1 Life Fighters          
[Dec 9]
Black Africa           5-1 African Stars          

Round 6
[Dec 15]
Eleven Arrows          2-2 Tura Magic             
Mighty Gunners         2-1 Tigers                 
Life Fighters          4-1 Orlando Pirates        
Citizens               1-1 Blue Waters            
Young Brazilians       1-4 Julinho Sporting       
Black Africa           0-1 Young African          [annulled]
[Dec 16]
Unam                   2-2 Okahandja United       
[Feb 6]
African Stars          2-0 Civics                 

Round 7
[Dec 18]
Okahandja United       1-2 Young Brazilians       
Tura Magic             3-1 Julinho Sporting       
[Dec 20]
Civics                 1-1 Young African          [annulled]
[Dec 21]
Mighty Gunners         1-1 Citizens               
Black Africa           2-1 Unam                   
[Dec 22]
Blue Waters            0-1 Life Fighters          
[Jan 13]
Orlando Pirates        2-4 Eleven Arrows          
[Feb 2]
Tigers                 0-1 African Stars          

Round 8
[Jan 10]
Citizens               0-3 Tigers                 
[Jan 11]
Life Fighters          0-0 Mighty Gunners         
Tura Magic             0-0 Okahandja United       
[Jan 13]
Black Africa           3-2 Young Brazilians       
[Jan 14]
Unam                   0-0 Civics                 
[Jan 16]
Eleven Arrows          2-1 Blue Waters            
[Jan 19]
Julinho Sporting       2-0 Orlando Pirates        
African Stars          n/p Young African          

Round 9
[Jan 15]
Orlando Pirates        1-1 Okahandja United       
[Jan 17]
Black Africa           1-1 Tura Magic             
[Jan 18]
Tigers                 1-0 Young African          [annulled]
[Jan 19]
Civics                 4-3 Young Brazilians       
Mighty Gunners         2-1 Eleven Arrows          
Citizens               1-1 Life Fighters          
[Jan 25]
Blue Waters            1-2 Julinho Sporting       
[Jan 30]
African Stars          0-2 Unam                   

NB: Young African were relegated on Jan 21 for having fielded Tapiwa Musekiwa 
    from Zimbabwe in 28 of their 30 matches last season, as he had played with
    forged identity documents; all their results this season were annulled.

Round 10
[Jan 23]
Tigers                 1-1 Unam                   
[Jan 24]
Tura Magic             1-0 Civics                 
[Jan 25]
Eleven Arrows          0-1 Citizens               
[Jan 26]
Young Brazilians       1-2 African Stars          
[Feb 2]
Okahandja United       1-0 Blue Waters            
Julinho Sporting       2-0 Mighty Gunners         
[Mar 9]
Black Africa           4-0 Life Fighters          
Orlando Pirates        bye

Round 11
[Jan 26]
Orlando Pirates        0-4 Black Africa           
Life Fighters          1-0 Tigers                 
[Jan 27]
Mighty Gunners         0-0 Okahandja United       
Eleven Arrows          2-2 Julinho Sporting       
[Feb 13]
African Stars          0-0 Tura Magic             
[Mar 3]
Unam                   0-1 Blue Waters            
[Mar 6]
Civics                 2-1 Citizens               
Young Brazilians       bye

Round 12
[Feb 8]
Eleven Arrows          0-3 Black Africa           
Blue Waters            4-3 Civics                 
[Feb 9]
Young Brazilians       abd Orlando Pirates        [abandoned at 1-0 in 2nd half]
Life Fighters          3-1 Okahandja United       
[Feb 26]
Unam                   1-1 Tura Magic             
Citizens               2-1 African Stars          
[Mar 9]
Julinho Sporting       1-1 Tigers                 
[date?]
Young Brazilians       4-1 Orlando Pirates        
Mighty Gunners         bye

Round 13
[Jan 29]
Civics                 1-1 Orlando Pirates        
[Feb 10]
Eleven Arrows          0-2 Tigers                 
[Feb 15]
Black Africa           2-0 Mighty Gunners         
[Feb 16]
Okahandja United       1-0 Citizens               
[Feb 17]
Julinho Sporting       1-2 Life Fighters          
[Mar 1]
African Stars          1-0 Blue Waters            
[Mar 9]
Young Brazilians       0-0 Tura Magic      
Unam                   bye

Round 14
[Feb 1]
Black Africa           1-3 Citizens               
[Feb 7]
Tigers                 0-2 Tura Magic             
[Feb 16]
Orlando Pirates        0-1 African Stars          
Young Brazilians       0-3 Unam                   
[Feb 24]
Julinho Sporting       1-4 Okahandja United       
[Mar 2]
Life Fighters          3-1 Eleven Arrows          
Mighty Gunners         1-1 Civics                 
Blue Waters            bye

Round 15
[Feb 10]
Blue Waters            2-7 Black Africa          
[Feb 23]
Life Fighters          1-2 Civics                 
[Mar 2]
Citizens               3-2 Julinho Sporting       
Tigers                 7-3 Young Brazilians       
[Mar 8]
African Stars          1-0 Mighty Gunners         
[Mar 9]
Unam                   2-0 Orlando Pirates        
Okahandja United       0-1 Eleven Arrows          
Tura Magic             bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Black Africa            14  11  2  1  37-10  35       [0-1]  [Windhoek]
 2.African Stars           14   9  1  4  19-13  28  [C]         [Windhoek]
 3.Life Fighters           14   7  3  4  22-16  24       [0-0]  [Otjiwarongo]
 4.Citizens FC             14   6  5  3  21-17  23       [1-1]  [Windhoek]
 5.Mighty Gunners          14   6  4  4  16-12  22              [Otjiwarongo]
 6.Tura Magic              14   4  8  2  15-13  20              [Windhoek]
 7.Tigers FC               14   4  6  4  18-13  18       [1-0]  [Windhoek]
 8.Unam FC                 14   4  6  4  17-15  18              [Windhoek]
 9.Julinho Sporting        14   5  3  6  23-26  18  [P]  [3-2]  [Rundu]
10.Eleven Arrows           14   4  4  6  15-20  16       [1-1]  [Walvis Bay]
11.Okahandja United        14   3  6  5  13-15  15  [P]  [1-1]  [Okahandja]
12.Young Brazilians        14   4  3  7  22-31  15  [P]         [Karasburg]
13.Civics FC               14   3  5  6  16-22  14       [1-1]  [Windhoek]
--------------------------------------------------
14.Blue Waters             14   3  3  8  12-21  12              [Walvis Bay]
15.Orlando Pirates         14   1  3 10   9-31   6              [Windhoek]
 -.Young African           expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion:     8   1  5  2   7- 8   8              [Gobabis]

NB: annulled results against Young African between square brackets

Round 16
[Apr 5]
African Stars          2-1 Life Fighters          
Eleven Arrows          5-0 Civics                 
Mighty Gunners         1-2 Unam                   
Black Africa           5-0 Julinho Sporting       
Blue Waters            3-3 Young Brazilians       
[Apr 6]
Orlando Pirates        1-1 Tura Magic             
Tigers                 0-0 Okahandja United       
Citizens               bye

Round 17 [Apr 7]
African Stars          3-0 Julinho Sporting       
Tigers                 0-1 Life Fighters          
Black Africa           0-1 Okahandja United       
Civics                 0-1 Blue Waters            
Eleven Arrows          1-3 Young Brazilians       
Unam                   1-1 Citizens               
Mighty Gunners         1-1 Tura Magic             
Orlando Pirates        bye

[Apr 10]
Blue Waters            1-3 Eleven Arrows          
Mighty Gunners         3-0 Life Fighters          
Unam                   2-1 Tigers                 
Tura Magic             2-1 Citizens               
[Apr 11]
Civics                 2-0 Okahandja United       
[Apr 12]
Black Africa           3-0 Blue Waters            
African Stars          1-1 Eleven Arrows          
[Apr 13]
Young Brazilians       1-1 Mighty Gunners         
Okahandja United       0-1 Orlando Pirates        
Julinho Sporting       2-0 Civics                 
[Apr 14]
Tigers                 2-0 Blue Waters            
Black Africa           0-0 Eleven Arrows          
Okahandja United       0-3 Unam                   
Young Brazilians       4-3 Life Fighters          
Julinho Sporting       0-2 Tura Magic             
Citizens               0-3 African Stars          
[Apr 17]
Tura Magic             2-2 African Stars          
[Apr 18]
Black Africa           1-1 Tigers                 
[Apr 18?]
Orlando Pirates        1-2 Unam                   
[Apr 19]
African Stars          3-0 Young Brazilians       
[Apr 20]
Tura Magic             2-1 Eleven Arrows          
Life Fighters          3-3 Citizens               [also reported 2-2]
Orlando Pirates        1-0 Civics                 
Mighty Gunners         2-1 Blue Waters            
Okahandja United       4-1 Julinho Sporting       
[Apr 21]
Citizens               4-0 Young Brazilians       
Unam                   2-2 Black Africa           
[Apr 22]
Life Fighters          4-1 Blue Waters            
Mighty Gunners         0-1 Julinho Sporting       
[Apr 23]
Civics                 0-2 Tigers                 
[Apr 24]
Citizens               0-1 Orlando Pirates        
[Apr 26]
Tura Magic             2-1 Tigers                 
Eleven Arrows          1-2 Unam                   
Julinho Sporting       2-1 Young Brazilians       
Blue Waters            1-0 Orlando Pirates        
[Apr 27]
Life Fighters          2-4 Black Africa           
Citizens               0-0 Mighty Gunners         
[Apr 28]
Tura Magic             4-0 Young Brazilians       
Black Africa           1-1 Civics                 
Okahandja United       1-2 Mighty Gunners         
Life Fighters          1-0 Julinho Sporting       
Blue Waters            3-1 Unam                   
Eleven Arrows          0-2 Orlando Pirates        
[Apr 30]
Tigers                 0-1 Citizens               
[May 1]
Civics                 1-0 African Stars          
[May 2]
Tura Magic             2-1 Unam                   
[May 3]
Citizens               0-0 Eleven Arrows          
[May 4]
African Stars          1-0 Orlando Pirates        
Young Brazilians       2-2 Okahandja United       
Julinho Sporting       1-0 Blue Waters            
Mighty Gunners         0-1 Black Africa           
[May 5]
Orlando Pirates        1-3 Life Fighters          
Young Brazilians       0-0 Civics                 
Mighty Gunners         1-2 African Stars          
Julinho Sporting       0-0 Citizens               
Tigers                 0-1 Eleven Arrows          
Tura Magic             1-3 Black Africa           
[May 8]
Civics                 1-0 Unam                   
Tigers                 2-3 Orlando Pirates        
[May 9]
African Stars          1-1 Black Africa           
[May 10]
Civics                 1-2 Mighty Gunners         
Unam                   4-0 Julinho Sporting       
[May 11]
Okahandja United       4-2 Tura Magic             
Young Brazilians       3-1 Tigers                 
[May 12]
Eleven Arrows          3-2 Mighty Gunners         
Blue Waters            0-0 African Stars          
Okahandja United       0-1 Life Fighters          
Orlando Pirates        0-1 Julinho Sporting       
Citizens               1-0 Civics                 
Young Brazilians       0-1 Black Africa           
[May 14]
Tigers                 3-0 Julinho Sporting       
[May 15]
Unam                   0-1 African Stars          
[May 16]
Black Africa           3-0 Orlando Pirates        
[May 18]
Life Fighters          1-2 Tura Magic             
Julinho Sporting       0-0 Eleven Arrows          
[May 19]
Unam                   4-0 Young Brazilians       
Tura Magic             0-1 Blue Waters            
Orlando Pirates        0-1 Mighty Gunners         
Citizens               0-0 Okahandja United       
[May 20]
African Stars          0-1 Tigers                 
[May 22]
Okahandja United       2-2 African Stars          
Citizens               3-4 Black Africa           
Life Fighters          1-1 Unam                   
[May 23]
Civics                 1-2 Tura Magic             
[May 24]
Eleven Arrows          2-0 Life Fighters          
Tigers                 5-2 Mighty Gunners         
Blue Waters            1-0 Okahandja United       
[May 25]
Blue Waters            1-1 Citizens               
Civics                 4-2 Life Fighters          
Eleven Arrows          0-0 Okahandja United       
Orlando Pirates        2-2 Young Brazilians       

Final Table:

 1.Black Africa            28  19  7  2  66-22  64       Champions  [0-1]  [Windhoek]
 2.African Stars           28  16  6  6  40-23  54  [C]                    [Windhoek]
 3.Tura Magic              28  12 11  5  40-31  47                         [Windhoek]
 4.Unam FC                 28  11  9  8  42-30  42                         [Windhoek]
 5.Life Fighters           28  12  5 11  45-43  41                  [0-0]  [Otjiwarongo]
 6.Mighty Gunners          28  11  7 10  34-31  40                         [Otjiwarongo]
 7.Citizens FC             28   9 12  7  36-32  39                  [1-1]  [Windhoek]
 8.Eleven Arrows           28   9  9 10  33-33  36                  [1-1]  [Walvis Bay]
 9.Tigers FC               28   9  8 11  37-29  35                  [1-0]  [Windhoek]
10.Julinho Sporting        28  10  5 13  31-49  35  [P]             [3-2]  [Rundu]
11.Blue Waters             28   8  6 14  26-41  30                         [Walvis Bay]
12.Okahandja United        28   6 11 11  27-32  29  [P]             [1-1]  [Okahandja]
13.Young Brazilians        28   7  8 13  41-62  29  [P]                    [Karasburg]
--------------------------------------------------
14.Civics FC               28   7  7 14  27-41  28       Relegated  [1-1]  [Windhoek]
15.Orlando Pirates         28   6  5 17  22-48  23       Relegated         [Windhoek]
 -.Young African           expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion:     8   1  5  2   7- 8   8                         [Gobabis]

NB: annulled results against Young African between square brackets

NB: as the second level leagues have not been played this season, it is
    unclear whether any clubs will be relegated


Cup Tournaments

Standard Bank Top 8 Cup 2019 | Harders Cup 2019 | Namibian Newspaper Cup 2019

Standard Bank Top 8 Cup 2019

NB: between top-8 final table 2017/18 season, with ninth placed Eleven Arrows
    replacing fifth placed Young African, who were demoted in January;
    first edition

Quarterfinals
[Feb 21]
Tigers                 1-0 Unam                   
[Feb 22]
Tura Magic             2-1 Mighty Gunners         
[Feb 23]
Black Africa           1-0 Eleven Arrows          
African Stars          5-0 Orlando Pirates        

Semifinals

First Legs [Mar 16]
Tura Magic             0-1 African Stars          
Tigers                 0-0 Black Africa           

Second Legs [Mar 30]
Black Africa           0-0 Tigers                 [2-4 pen]
African Stars          0-0 Tura Magic             

Final [May 18, Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Tigers                 0-2 African Stars          

Harders Cup 2019

NB: third edition

Known participants (8):
Atlanta Bucs (Lüderitz)
Atlantic Stars (Lüderitz)
Aus United FC (Aus)
Diamond City (Lüderitz)
Man United (Lüderitz)
Pescanova NovaNam (Lüderitz)
Rush Ups (Lüderitz)
Youngsters FC (Lüderitz)

Quarterfinals [Mar 30]
Atlanta Bucs FC        3-1 Diamond City FC        
Pescanova NovaNam      3-1 Man United FC          
Rush Ups FC            3-0 Aus United FC          
Youngsters FC          3-0 Atlantic Stars         
 
Semifinals [Mar 31]
Pescanova NovaNam      2-3 Atlanta Bucs FC        
Youngsters FC          2-1 Rush Ups FC            
 
Final [Mar 31]
Youngsters FC          2-1 Atlanta Bucs FC        

Namibian Newspaper Cup 2019

NB: at Mariental Stadium 

Group Stage

[Apr 19]
ǁKharas                4-3 Zambezi                
Kavango East           2-1 Oshikoto               
Hardap                 1-0 Kunene                 
Kavango West           1-3 Omaheke                
Otjozondjupa           1-1 Erongo                 
Khomas                 4-2 Omusati                
ǁKharas                5-0 Oshikoto               
Kavango East           1-1 Zambezi                
Omaheke                1-1 Kunene                 
[Apr 20]
Hardap                 7-1 Kavango West           
Ohangwena              2-0 Erongo                 
Oshana                 3-3 Omusati                
ǁKharas                2-1 Kavango East           
Oshikoto               2-2 Zambezi                
Kunene                 2-1 Kavango West           
Hardap                 1-2 Omaheke                
Otjozondjupa           3-1 Ohangwena              
[Apr 21]
Khomas                 4-1 Oshana                 

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.ǁKharas                  3   3  0  0  11- 4   9  Qualified
 2.Kavango East             3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 3.Zambezi                  3   0  2  1   6- 7   2
 4.Oshikoto                 3   0  1  2   3- 9   1
Group B
 1.Omaheke                  3   2  1  0   6- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Hardap                   3   2  0  1   9- 3   6
 3.Kunene                   3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Kavango West             3   0  0  3   3-12   0
Group C
 1.Otjozondjupa             2   1  1  0   4- 2   4  Qualified
 2.Ohangwena                2   1  0  1   3- 3   3
 3.Erongo                   2   0  1  1   1- 3   1
Group D
 1.Khomas                   2   2  0  0   8- 3   6  Qualified
 2.Omusati                  2   0  1  1   5- 7   1
 3.Oshana                   2   0  1  1   4- 7   1

Semifinals [Apr 21]
ǁKharas                0-0 Omaheke                [4-3 pen]
Otjozondjupa           1-0 Khomas                 

Third Place Match [Apr 22]
Khomas                 4-1 Omaheke                

Final [Apr 22]
ǁKharas                2-1 Otjozondjupa           


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for information on Harders Cup

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors All rights reserved.