Namibia 1997/98

Premier League

Official Final Table:

 1.Black Africa            22 13  7  2  49-27  46  [Windhoek]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Civics                  22 11  6  5  38-26  39  [Windhoek]
 3.MS Chief Santos         22 12  1  9  42-27  37  [Tsumeb]
 4.Nashua Young Ones FC    22  9  6  7  38-41  33  [Windhoek]
 5.Namsea Orlando Pirates  22  9  5  8  48-47  32  [Windhoek]
 6.Tunacor Blue Waters     22  8  6  8  48-47  30  [Walvis Bay]  
 7.Mukorob Pelagic Tigers  22  7  8  7  19-17  29  [Windhoek]
 8.Life Fighters           22  7  7  8  32-35  28  [Otjiwarongo]
 9.Oshakati City           22  8  4 10  23-42  28  [Oshakati]
10.African Stars           22  6  6 10  30-30  24  [Windhoek]
-------------------------------------------------
11.Liverpool               22  6  5 11  33-37  23  [Okahandja]
12.Desert Rollers          22  3  5 14  23-46  14  [Gobabis]

Note that this "official" final table is clearly wrong.  The total number
of goals scored exceeds that of goals conceded by 1.  In particular,
Blue Waters' GD must be wrong, as there is no way to arrange their
results to get 48-47 (the 20 available below yield 33-33).  

Promoted: Chelsea FC (Grootfontein) and Golden Bees FC (Outjo).

Fall Round

Game Day 1 [Jul 19]
Chief Santos 4-2 Oshakati
Blue Waters  2-1 Pirates
Tigers       0-2 Liverpool
Black Africa 3-3 Civics
Young Ones   0-1 Stars
Rollers      1-3 Fighters

Game Day 2 [Jul 20]
Liverpool    0-1 Fighters
Rollers      0-1 Tigers
Stars        0-2 Civics
Young Ones   3-2 Black Africa

Game Day 3 [Aug 9]
Pirates      1-5 Chief Santos
Stars        5-1 Rollers
Black Africa 1-0 Blue Waters
Civics       2-1 Liverpool
Fighters     2-1 Young Ones

Game Day 4 [Aug 10]
Pirates      1-0 Oshakati
Civics       1-0 Rollers
Fighters     0-1 Chief Santos
Liverpool    2-2 Blue Waters

Game Day 5 [Aug 16]
Chief Santos 2-0 Stars
Oshakati     3-1 Young Ones
Blue Waters  1-0 Tigers
Rollers      0-0 Black Africa
Civics       1-1 Pirates

Game Day 6 [Aug 17]
Oshakati     1-0 Stars
Chief Santos 4-0 Young Ones

Game Day 7 [Sep 20]
Oshakati     1-1 Black Africa
Blue Waters  2-4 Rollers
Civics       0-4 Young Ones

Game Day 8 [Sep 21]
Liverpool    2-1 Pirates
Fighters     1-2 Black Africa
Stars        0-0 Tigers

Game Day 9 [Oct 4]
Tigers       0-0 Fighters
Blue Waters  1-1 Stars
Rollers      0-0 Oshakati
Liverpool    abd Chief Santos   [Liverpool dns]

Game Day 10 [Oct 5]
Tigers       1-0 Chief Santos
Blue Waters  2-2 Young Ones
Pirates      3-3 Fighters

Game Day 11 [Oct 11]
Oshakati     1-2 Civics
Chief Santos 6-1 Blue Waters 
Rollers      2-2 Young Ones

Game Day 12 [Oct 12]
Chief Santos 0-1 Civics
Fighters     5-2 Blue Waters 
Liverpool    4-1 Stars
Black Africa 1-0 Tigers

Game Day 13 [Oct 26]
Fighters     1-1 Stars
Pirates      1-2 Young Ones
Tigers       1-0 Civics

Game Day 14 [Oct 29]
Stars        3-3 Pirates

Game Day 15 [Nov 1]
Blue Waters  6-1 Oshakati
Civics       1-1 Fighters
Black Africa 2-0 Chief Santos    [2-1?]

Game Day 16 [Nov 2]
Fighters     2-1 Oshakati

Game Day 17 [Nov 5]
Young Ones   3-2 Liverpool

Game Day 18 [Nov 12]
Young Ones   1-1 Tigers
Pirates      2-4 Black Africa

Game Day 19 [Nov 15]
Chief Santos 2-1 Rollers
Oshakati     1-0 Liverpool
Blue Waters  1-0 Civics
Stars        1-2 Black Africa

Game Day 20 [Nov 19]
Black Africa 1-1 Liverpool
Tigers       1-0 Pirates

Game Day 21 [Nov 23]
Pirates      4-2 Rollers

Game Day 22 [Dec 6]
Rollers      2-2 Liverpool
Tigers       0-1 Oshakati        [Tigers walked off pitch before final whistle]
Liverpool    awd Chief Santos    [awarded 2-0 to Liverpool]


Spring Round

[Mar 7]
Chief Santos 1-0 Tigers
Pirates      3-2 Liverpool
Black Africa 8-0 Oshakati  
Rollers      2-0 Blue Waters  
[Mar 8]
Fighters     1-2 Tigers
Pirates      2-4 Blue Waters  
Stars        6-1 Oshakati       
Young Ones   0-4 Civics
[Mar 11]
Stars        0-0 Young Ones 
Civics       2-1 Black Africa 

[Mar 21]
Young Ones   4-2 Fighters 
Civics       0-0 Tigers 
Chief Santos 1-2 Black Africa 
Oshakati     1-0 Blue Waters 
Rollers      1-1 Liverpool
[Mar 22]
Stars        2-3 Fighters
Young Ones   2-1 Rollers 
Oshakati     2-1 Chief Santos 
[Mar 28]
Oshakati     0-2 Pirates 
Tigers       1-1 Young Ones 
Blue Waters  2-2 Black Africa 
[Mar 29]
Tigers       5-0 Rollers 
Chief Santos 4-4 Pirates 

[Apr 4]
Fighters     0-2 Rollers
Tigers       0-0 Blue Waters 
Pirates      4-4 Civics 
Young Ones   4-2 Oshakati 
[Apr 5]
Civics       0-3 Blue Waters 
Stars        2-1 Chief Santos 
Fighters     2-1 Liverpool 
[Apr 18]
Black Africa 2-1 Rollers 
Blue Waters  awd Fighters        [awarded 2-0 to Blue Waters, Fighters dns]
[Apr 25]
Oshakati     2-1 Rollers 
Stars        1-3 Pirates 
Fighters     1-1 Civics 
Blue Waters  abd Chief Santos    [abandoned at 0-1 after penalty award to Blue
                                  Waters]
[Apr 26]
Liverpool    2-3 Black Africa 

[May 2]
Blue Waters  1-1 Stars 
Liverpool    0-2 Young Ones 
Black Africa 2-2 Fighters 
[May 3]
Tigers       2-1 Stars 
Fighters     1-3 Pirates 
[May 6]
Black Africa 3-1 Pirates 

[Jun 13]
Oshakati     awd Liverpool       [awarded 2-0 to Oshakati, Liverpool dns]
Black Africa 3-3 Young Ones 
[Jun 14]
Chief Santos awd Liverpool       [awarded 2-0 to Santos, Liverpool dns]
Civics       1-3 Stars 
[Jun 20]
Blue Waters  1-2 Young Ones 
Chief Santos 2-1 Fighters 
Liverpool    1-3 Civics 
Pirates      3-1 Rollers 
[Jun 21]
Liverpool    2-2 Tigers 
[Jun 27]
Oshakati     0-3 Civics 
Pirates      3-1 Young Ones 
[Jun 28]
Chief Santos 1-2 Civics 
Black Africa 1-0 Stars 
Oshakati     0-0 Tigers 

Missing Matches
Tigers       1-3 Black Africa    [0-3?]
Pirates      2-1 Tigers         
Stars        lt  Liverpool       [2-3?]
Blue Waters  abd Chief Santos  [see Apr 25, awarded to Blue Waters?]
Rollers      0-1 Stars
Oshakati     drw Fighters        [0-0?]

[Jul 4]
Rollers v Chief Santos         [away win]
Liverpool v Blue Waters        [home win]
[Jul 5]
Chief Santos 4-0 Young Ones     
Rollers      1-5 Civics        

Official Final Table:

 1.Black Africa            22 13  7  2  49-27  46  [Windhoek]  
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Civics                  22 11  6  5  38-26  39  [Windhoek] 
 3.MS Chief Santos         22 12  1  9  42-27  37  [Tsumeb]    
 4.Nashua Young Ones FC    22  9  6  7  38-41  33  [Windhoek]
 5.Namsea Orlando Pirates  22  9  5  8  48-47  32  [Windhoek] 
 6.Tunacor Blue Waters     22  8  6  8  48-47  30  [Walvis Bay]
 7.Mukorob Pelagic Tigers  22  7  8  7  19-17  29  [Windhoek]  
 8.Life Fighters           22  7  7  8  32-35  28  [Otjiwarongo]
 9.Oshakati City           22  8  4 10  23-42  28  [Oshakati]
10.African Stars           22  6  6 10  30-30  24  [Windhoek] 
-------------------------------------------------
11.Liverpool               22  6  5 11  33-37  23  [Okahandja] 
12.Desert Rollers          22  3  5 14  23-46  14  [Gobabis]    

Note that this "official" final table is clearly wrong.  The total number
of goals scored exceeds that of goals conceded by 1.  In particular,
Blue Waters' GD must be wrong, as there is no way to arrange their
results to get 48-47 (the 20 available above yield 33-33).  

Promoted: Chelsea FC (Grootfontein) and Golden Bees FC (Outjo).

Next season 1999/2000, without promotion/relegation.


Namibia Cups 1997/98


FA Cup

Quarterfinals
Blue Waters         1-3 Tigers
Rocano King Rangers 2-7 Liverpool
Chief Santos        6-1 Blue Boys
Civics              3-1 Real Fighters

Semifinals
Chief Santos        3-2 Civics
Tigers              21- Liverpool

Final (played 1997)
Chief Santos        1-0 Tigers


Metlife Superchamp Cup 1997

Quarterfinals
Black Africa        1-0 Life Fighters 
Civics              5-3 Chief Santos
Blue Waters         1-0 Young Ones
MP Tigers           2-1 Liverpool

Semifinals 
Blue Waters         2-0 Civics
Black Africa        0-0 MP Tigers          [4-3 pen]

Final
Black Africa        3-0 Blue Waters


BP Top 8 Cup 1997

Quarterfinals
Civics              1-0 Black Africa
Young Ones          1-0 Blue Waters 
Liverpool           2-0 MP Tigers
Chief Santos        3-0 African Stars

Semifinals 
Civics              2-1 Young Ones
Liverpool           2-1 Chief Santos 

Final
Civics              3-2 Liverpool 



Namibia Second Level 1997/98
 
[Teams qualify from regional leagues to play off for promotion to the
 Premier League.]

Qualified for Promotion Playoff 1998:

Chelsea FC (Grootfontein)               [Meteor League]
King Kauluma Palace                     [Oshana League]
Rocano King Rangers                     [Popa League]
Golden Bees (Outjo)                     [Omatako League]
United Stars (Swakopmund)               [Dunes League]
Kingstone United                        [Auas League]
Ramblers FC                             [Khomas League]
Flying Eagles (Mariental)               [Hardap League]
Young Beauties                          [Karas League] 

Promoted teams: Chelsea FC (Grootfontein) and Golden Bees (Outjo).

1996

1999/00

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Barry Baker

With thanks to Thembi's Sport Scheduler

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 25 Mar 2011

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2011
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.