Nigeria 2021/22


Nigeria Football League 2021/22

Nigeria Football League

Table:

 1.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     26  16  7  3  40-13  55
 2.Plateau United FC (Jos)           26  16  3  7  35-14  51
 3.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            26  12  7  7  29-14  43  [P]
 4.Enugu Rangers International FC    26  11  9  6  31-16  42
 5.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          26  11  7  8  26-27  40
 6.Akwa United (Uyo)                 26  10  9  7  27-23  39  [C]
 7.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  26  11  5 10  26-23  38
 8.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         26  10  7  9  22-18  37
 9.Gombe United FC                   26   9  8  9  22-22  35  [P]
10.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        26  10  5 11  19-22  35
11.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       26   9  7 10  25-25  34  [P]
12.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        26   9  6 11  19-25  33  [P]
13.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        26   8  8 10  29-35  32
14.Katsina United FC                 25   9  3 13  22-27  30
15.Dakkada FC (Uyo)                  26   9  3 14  24-37  30
16.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           26   8  5 13  21-33  29
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Heartland FC (Owerri)             26   7  7 12  17-34  28
18.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        25   6  9 10  26-28  27
19.Kano Pillars FC                   25   8  5 12  15-23  26  [-3]
20.MFM FC (Lagos)                    25   6  6 13  14-30  24

NB: Kano Pillars 3 points deducted due to crowd trouble round 23

Round 1
[Dec 17]
MFM                     0-2 Remo Stars              
[Dec 19]
Kwara United            3-0 Dakkada                 
Akwa United             3-0 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 2-1 Abia Warriors           
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Plateau United          
Lobi Stars              1-1 Rivers United           
Gombe United            0-0 Shooting Stars          
Katsina United          1-2 Enugu Rangers           
Heartland               3-3 Nasarawa United         
[Feb 23]
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Wikki Tourists          

Round 2 [Dec 26]
Plateau United          1-0 Kwara United            
Enugu Rangers           0-1 Enyimba                 
Kano Pillars            0-0 Lobi Stars              
Nasarawa United         1-1 Gombe United            
Shooting Stars          1-1 Akwa United             
Rivers United           3-0 Katsina United          
Remo Stars              3-0 Heartland               
Abia Warriors           1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Dakkada                 2-0 MFM                     

Round 3
[Dec 29]
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     1-0 Plateau United          
Enyimba                 0-1 Rivers United           
Remo Stars              0-0 Nasarawa United         
Lobi Stars              2-1 Shooting Stars          
Heartland               1-0 Dakkada                 
Kwara United            1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Akwa United             1-0 Gombe United            
[Dec 30]
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          1-0 Kano Pillars            

Round 4
[Jan 2]
Plateau United          3-0 Heartland               
Dakkada                 1-1 Remo Stars              
Nasarawa United         2-0 Akwa United             
Enugu Rangers           4-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Wikki Tourists          3-0 MFM                     
Kano Pillars            2-0 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           0-0 Sunshine Stars          
[Jan 3]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Kwara United            
Gombe United            3-0 Lobi Stars              
Shooting Stars          1-0 Katsina United          

Round 5
[Jan 8]
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Rivers United           
[Jan 9]
Enyimba                 1-0 Shooting Stars          
Katsina United          2-1 Gombe United            
Lobi Stars              1-0 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              1-0 Plateau United          
MFM                     2-1 Abia Warriors           
Heartland               1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Kano Pillars            
Dakkada                 2-1 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            1-1 Enugu Rangers           

Round 6
[Jan 15]
Akwa United             2-0 Katsina United          
[Jan 16]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Heartland               
Rivers United           3-0 Kwara United            
Nasarawa United         2-1 Lobi Stars              
Shooting Stars          2-2 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            0-0 Enyimba                 
Kano Pillars            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Plateau United          5-0 Dakkada                 
Enugu Rangers           2-0 MFM                     
Wikki Tourists          1-2 Remo Stars              

Round 7
[Jan 19]
Dakkada                 0-1 Wikki Tourists          
Katsina United          0-0 Lobi Stars              
MFM                     1-3 Rivers United           
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Shooting Stars          
Plateau United          3-2 Nasarawa United         
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Gombe United            
[Jan 20]
Kwara United            1-0 Kano Pillars            
Remo Stars              1-0 Abia Warriors           
[Jan 21]
Heartland               0-3 Enugu Rangers           
[Jan 26]
Enyimba                 1-0 Akwa United             

Round 8
[Jan 23]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Katsina United          
Abia Warriors           1-1 Dakkada                 
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Plateau United          
Akwa United             0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Enyimba                 
Kano Pillars            1-0 MFM                     
[Jan 24]
Gombe United            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           3-1 Heartland               
[Jan 26]
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Remo Stars              
Shooting Stars          2-1 Kwara United            

Round 9
[Jan 29]
Enyimba                 2-1 Katsina United          
Heartland               0-1 Kano Pillars            
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Lobi Stars              
[Jan 30]
Niger Tornadoes         0-1 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              1-1 Rivers United           
Dakkada                 0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            2-0 Gombe United            
MFM                     0-1 Shooting Stars          
Plateau United          1-0 Abia Warriors           

Round 10
[Feb 2]
Abia Warriors           3-0 Wikki Tourists          
Akwa United             1-1 Kwara United            
Enugu Rangers           0-1 Plateau United          
Kano Pillars            0-0 Remo Stars              
Katsina United          1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Lobi Stars              1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Nasarawa United         2-1 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           2-1 Dakkada                 
Shooting Stars          4-0 Heartland               
[Feb 3]
Gombe United            3-0 MFM                     

Round 11
[Feb 6]
MFM                     0-0 Akwa United             
Dakkada                 1-0 Kano Pillars            
Abia Warriors           1-1 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            1-0 Lobi Stars              
Remo Stars              1-0 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Katsina United          
Plateau United          1-0 Rivers United           
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Sunshine Stars          0-1 Enyimba                 
[Fen 9]
Heartland               1-1 Gombe United            

Round 12
[Feb 12]
Rivers United           3-0 Wikki Tourists          
Katsina United          1-0 Kwara United            
Enyimba                 1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
[Feb 13]
Nasarawa United         1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Kano Pillars            0-1 Plateau United          
Lobi Stars              2-1 MFM                     
Gombe United            1-0 Remo Stars              
Akwa United             0-0 Heartland               
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Abia Warriors           
Shooting Stars          1-0 Dakkada                 

Round 13
[Feb 16]
Kwara United            1-0 Enyimba                 
MFM                     1-0 Katsina United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Plateau United          3-1 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              0-1 Akwa United             
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Kano Pillars            
[Feb 17]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Rivers United           
Dakkada                 0-1 Gombe United            
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Nasarawa United         
Heartland               1-0 Lobi Stars              

Round 14
[Feb 19]
Enyimba                 1-1 MFM                     
[Feb 20]
Akwa United             3-2 Dakkada                 
Rivers United           1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Shooting Stars          0-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Kwara United            
[Feb 21]
Kano Pillars            2-1 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          1-1 Heartland               
Lobi Stars              1-0 Remo Stars              
Nasarawa United         1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Feb 23]
Gombe United            1-1 Plateau United          

Round 15
[Feb 26]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Shooting Stars          
Dakkada                 2-1 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Kano Pillars            
Heartland               1-0 Enyimba                 
Remo Stars              2-0 Katsina United          
Rivers United           2-1 Nasarawa United         
[Feb 26]
Kwara United            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
MFM                     1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Plateau United          3-0 Akwa United             
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Gombe United            

Round 16 [Mar 2]
Akwa United             2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Enyimba                 2-1 Remo Stars              
Gombe United            1-0 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            0-1 Rivers United           
Katsina United          4-1 Dakkada                 
Lobi Stars              0-2 Plateau United          
Nasarawa United         1-1 Kwara United            
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Heartland               

Round 17 [Mar 6]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Akwa United             
Dakkada                 2-0 Enyimba                 
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Gombe United            
Heartland               1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Kano Pillars            2-0 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     1-2 Kwara United            
Plateau United          1-0 Katsina United          
Remo Stars              3-0 Sunshine Stars          
Rivers United           2-0 Shooting Stars          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Lobi Stars              

Round 18
[Mar 12]
Enyimba                 1-1 Plateau United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Remo Stars              
[Mar 13]
Akwa United             0-3 Enugu Rangers           
Gombe United            0-0 Rivers United           
Katsina United          1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Kwara United            2-1 Heartland               
Lobi Stars              1-2 Abia Warriors           
Nasarawa United         1-1 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          1-0 Kano Pillars            
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Dakkada                 

Round 19
[Mar 19]
Abia Warriors           2-2 Katsina United          
Enugu Rangers           5-3 Lobi Stars              
Heartland               0-0 MFM                     
[Mar 20]
Dakkada                 2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Kano Pillars            3-1 Gombe United            
Plateau United          2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Remo Stars              3-0 Kwara United            
Rivers United           4-1 Akwa United             
Shooting Stars          1-0 Nasarawa United         
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Enyimba                 

Halfway Table:

 1.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     19  12  6  1  31- 9  42
 2.Plateau United FC (Jos)           19  13  2  4  30-10  41
 3.Enugu Rangers International FC    19   9  7  3  25-10  34
 4.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            19   9  5  5  21- 9  32  [P]
 5.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          19   9  4  6  19-17  31
 6.Akwa United (Uyo)                 19   7  6  6  16-18  27  [C]
 7.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        19   8  3  8  15-17  27
 8.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         19   7  5  7  19-16  26
 9.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       19   7  5  7  18-18  26  [P]
10.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  19   7  5  7  14-16  26
11.Gombe United FC                   19   6  6  7  15-15  24  [P]
12.Kano Pillars FC                   19   7  3  9  13-16  24
13.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        19   5  7  7  20-20  22
14.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        19   5  7  7  20-23  22
15.Katsina United FC                 19   6  3 10  16-22  21
16.Dakkada FC (Uyo)                  19   6  3 10  18-28  21
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        19   5  5  9  12-18  20  [P]
18.Heartland FC (Owerri)             19   5  5  9  13-28  20
19.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           19   5  4 10  15-26  19
20.MFM FC (Lagos)                    19   4  5 10  11-25  17

Round 20
[Apr 2]
Akwa United             1-1 Rivers United           
[Apr 3]
Enyimba                 2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Gombe United            1-0 Kano Pillars            
Kwara United            2-1 Remo Stars              
Lobi Stars              2-0 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     1-0 Heartland               
Nasarawa United         2-0 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Dakkada                 
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Plateau United          
[Apr 27]
Katsina United          2-1 Abia Warriors           

Round 21
[Apr 6]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Enyimba                 
Dakkada                 2-0 Kwara United            
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Katsina United          
Kano Pillars            0-0 Akwa United             
Nasarawa United         2-0 Heartland               
Remo Stars              1-0 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          0-0 Gombe United            
[Apr 7]
Plateau United          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           1-0 Lobi Stars              
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 22
[Apr 10]
Enyimba                 2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              0-0 Kano Pillars            
MFM                     2-0 Dakkada                 
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Abia Warriors           
[Apr 11]
Akwa United             2-1 Shooting Stars          
Gombe United            3-1 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            1-1 Plateau United          
[Apr 12]
Heartland               0-0 Remo Stars              
[Apr 13]
Katsina United          0-1 Rivers United           

Round 23
[Apr 16]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Dakkada                 2-1 Heartland               
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            1-1 Akwa United             
Kano Pillars            abd Katsina United          [abandoned at 0-0 in 79' due to crowd
Nasarawa United         1-1 Remo Stars               trouble; Kano 3 points deducted; this
Shooting Stars          3-0 Lobi Stars               was the first match in two years which
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Kwara United             Kano had been allowed to stage at home]
[Apr 17]
Plateau United          2-0 MFM                     
[Apr 18]
Rivers United           2-0 Enyimba                 
[tba]
Kano Pillars             -  Katsina United          [remaining 11']

Round 24
[Apr 20]
Katsina United          3-1 Shooting Stars          
Kwara United            1-1 Abia Warriors           
Lobi Stars              2-1 Gombe United            
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Remo Stars              4-1 Dakkada                 
[Apr 21]
Akwa United             6-1 Nasarawa United         
Enyimba                 4-0 Kano Pillars            
Heartland               1-0 Plateau United          
MFM                     0-2 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Rivers United           

Round 25
[Apr 24]
Akwa United             1-0 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           3-0 Kwara United            
Gombe United            1-0 Katsina United          
[Apr 25]
Plateau United          1-0 Remo Stars              
Rivers United           3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Shooting Stars          2-0 Enyimba                 
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Heartland               
[Apr 26]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Dakkada                 
[Apr 27]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Sunshine Stars          
[May 4]
Abia Warriors            -  MFM                     

Round 26
[Apr 30]	
Dakkada                 1-0 Plateau United          
Enyimba                 3-0 Gombe United            
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Kano Pillars            
[May 1]
Heartland               2-1 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          1-0 Akwa United             
Kwara United            2-1 Rivers United           
Lobi Stars              2-1 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Remo Stars              1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Shooting Stars          

Table:

 1.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     26  16  7  3  40-13  55
 2.Plateau United FC (Jos)           26  16  3  7  35-14  51
 3.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            26  12  7  7  29-14  43  [P]
 4.Enugu Rangers International FC    26  11  9  6  31-16  42
 5.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          26  11  7  8  26-27  40
 6.Akwa United (Uyo)                 26  10  9  7  27-23  39  [C]
 7.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  26  11  5 10  26-23  38
 8.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         26  10  7  9  22-18  37
 9.Gombe United FC                   26   9  8  9  22-22  35  [P]
10.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        26  10  5 11  19-22  35
11.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       26   9  7 10  25-25  34  [P]
12.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        26   9  6 11  19-25  33  [P]
13.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        26   8  8 10  29-35  32
14.Katsina United FC                 25   9  3 13  22-27  30
15.Dakkada FC (Uyo)                  26   9  3 14  24-37  30
16.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           26   8  5 13  21-33  29
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Heartland FC (Owerri)             26   7  7 12  17-34  28
18.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        25   6  9 10  26-28  27
19.Kano Pillars FC                   25   8  5 12  15-23  26  [-3]
20.MFM FC (Lagos)                    25   6  6 13  14-30  24

NB: Kano Pillars 3 points deducted due to crowd trouble round 23


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 May 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.