Northern Ireland 2013/14


IFA Premiership
Championship 1

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  22  6  5  71-36  72  Section A  [Belfast]
 2.Cliftonville          33  21  7  5  73-36  70  Section A  [Belfast]
 3.Crusaders             33  16 12  5  57-31  60  Section A  [Belfast]
 4.Portadown             33  17  7  9  71-45  58  Section A
 5.Glentoran             33  13 11  9  47-35  50  Section A  [Belfast]
 6.Glenavon              33  14  6 13  68-63  48  Section A  [Lurgan]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Ballymena United      33  13  5 15  45-54  44  Section B
 8.Dungannon Swifts      33  10  6 17  43-59  36  Section B
 9.Coleraine             33   8 10 15  47-58  34  Section B
10.Ballinamallard United 33   8  6 19  28-67  30  Section B
11.Warrenpoint Town      33   8  5 20  36-66  29  Section B
12.Ards                  33   6  3 24  41-77  21  Section B  [Newtownards]

Round 1 [Aug 10]
Ballinamallard United 1-0 Crusaders             
Ballymena United      3-6 Glenavon              
Cliftonville          4-2 Ards                  
Glentoran             1-1 Coleraine             
Portadown             1-1 Linfield              
Warrenpoint Town      2-3 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 2
[Aug 16]
Ards                  1-2 Warrenpoint Town      
[Aug 17]
Coleraine             2-2 Portadown             
Crusaders             1-2 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Ballinamallard United 
Glenavon              1-2 Glentoran             
Linfield              2-4 Cliftonville          

Round 3
[Aug 23]
Glenavon              2-2 Coleraine             
[Aug 24]
Ballymena United      2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Crusaders             2-0 Linfield              
Glentoran             0-0 Ballinamallard United 
Portadown             2-0 Ards                  
Warrenpoint Town      2-4 Cliftonville          

Round 4
[Aug 30]
Ards                  2-0 Ballymena United      
Ballinamallard United 3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Cliftonville          1-2 Portadown             
Coleraine             2-2 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      3-3 Glenavon              
[Aug 31]
Linfield              0-0 Glentoran             

Round 5
[Sep 2]
Cliftonville          1-3 Coleraine             
[Sep 3]
Ballinamallard United 0-2 Glenavon              
Ballymena United      2-1 Portadown             
Crusaders             1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glentoran             5-0 Ards                  
Warrenpoint Town      0-2 Linfield              

Round 6 [Sep 7]
Ards                  1-3 Linfield              
Ballymena United      0-1 Cliftonville          
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Coleraine             
Glenavon              3-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             0-3 Crusaders             
Portadown            11-0 Ballinamallard United 

Round 7 [Sep 14]
Cliftonville          4-1 Glentoran             
Coleraine             1-2 Ballinamallard United 
Glenavon              4-1 Ards                  
Linfield              4-1 Ballymena United      
Portadown             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Crusaders             

Round 8 [Sep 21]
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Linfield              
Coleraine             3-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Crusaders             2-2 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Ards                  
Glenavon              1-0 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             0-0 Ballymena United      

Round 9 [Sep 28]
Ards                  4-1 Ballinamallard United 
Ballymena United      0-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Crusaders             3-0 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Cliftonville          
Linfield              1-0 Coleraine             
Portadown             2-1 Glentoran             

Round 10
[Oct 4]
Ballinamallard United 1-0 Ballymena United      
[Oct 5]
Cliftonville          0-2 Crusaders             
Coleraine             2-1 Ards                  
Glenavon              1-3 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      2-2 Portadown             

Round 11
[Oct 12]
Ballinamallard United 0-2 Cliftonville          
Ballymena United      2-2 Coleraine             
Crusaders             4-2 Ards                  
Linfield              2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Glentoran             
[Oct 14]
Portadown             2-4 Glenavon              

Round 12
[Oct 18]
Glenavon              2-3 Ballinamallard United 
[Oct 19]
Ards                  3-1 Portadown             
Cliftonville          1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Coleraine             1-3 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      2-3 Ballymena United      
Linfield              0-0 Crusaders             

Round 13
[Oct 25]
Ards                  1-2 Glenavon              
[Oct 26]
Ballinamallard United 1-1 Coleraine             
Ballymena United      1-4 Linfield              
Crusaders             2-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Dungannon Swifts      0-5 Portadown             
Glentoran             1-1 Cliftonville          
	
Round 14 [Nov 2]
Ballymena United      3-4 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          2-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             3-2 Glenavon              
Linfield              5-2 Ards                  
Portadown             0-1 Crusaders             
Warrenpoint Town      2-2 Ballinamallard United 

Round 15 [Nov 9]
Ards                  3-1 Coleraine             
Ballinamallard United 2-1 Portadown             
Cliftonville          2-1 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Glentoran             
Glenavon              2-2 Crusaders             
Linfield              5-1 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 16 [Nov 16]
Ballymena United      4-2 Ards                  
Coleraine             3-4 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             2-1 Ballinamallard United 
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Linfield              
Glentoran             0-0 Glenavon              
Portadown             2-0 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 17 [Nov 23]
Ards                  2-3 Dungannon Swifts      
Ballinamallard United 1-4 Glentoran             
Crusaders             4-0 Coleraine             
Linfield              3-2 Glenavon              
Portadown             3-3 Cliftonville          
Warrenpoint Town      0-2 Ballymena United      
	
Round 18
[Nov 29]
Glenavon              1-3 Dungannon Swifts      
[Nov 30]
Ards                  1-4 Crusaders             
Ballymena United      2-0 Ballinamallard United 
Cliftonville          3-0 Linfield              
Warrenpoint Town      2-1 Coleraine             
[Dec 2]
Glentoran             0-2 Portadown             

Round 19 [Dec 7]
Ballinamallard United 1-0 Ards                  
Cliftonville          2-1 Glenavon              
Coleraine             2-3 Linfield              
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Crusaders             
Glentoran             3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Portadown             1-0 Ballymena United      

Round 20
[Dec 13]
Ards                  0-4 Cliftonville          
[Dec 14]
Crusaders             0-0 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              0-0 Ballymena United      
Linfield              3-0 Ballinamallard United 
Portadown             2-0 Coleraine             

Round 21
[Dec 20]
Warrenpoint Town      abd Glenavon              [abandoned at 1-0 at half-time due to
[Dec 21]                                         floodlight failure]
Ards                  0-0 Glentoran             
Ballymena United      1-0 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          1-0 Ballinamallard United 
Coleraine             0-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              3-2 Portadown             
[Mar 4]
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Glenavon              [replay]

Round 22 [Dec 26]
Ballinamallard United 1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             2-3 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             1-1 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              3-2 Portadown             
Glentoran             1-2 Linfield              
Warrenpoint Town      2-0 Ards                  

Round 23
[Jan 1]
Ards                  0-0 Ballymena United      
Ballinamallard United 2-3 Warrenpoint Town      
Cliftonville          2-0 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Glentoran             
Portadown             1-1 Crusaders             
[Feb 24]
Linfield              2-1 Glenavon              

Round 24
[Jan 4]
Ballymena United      1-0 Ballinamallard United 
Coleraine             2-0 Ards                  
Glentoran             2-2 Portadown             
Warrenpoint Town      2-3 Linfield              
[Jan 6]
Crusaders             5-1 Dungannon Swifts      
[Jan 7]		
Glenavon              2-5 Cliftonville          

Round 25 [Jan 14]			
Ards                  2-3 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Dungannon Swifts      2-3 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              2-3 Glentoran             
Linfield              1-1 Crusaders             
Portadown             1-0 Ballinamallard United 

Round 26 [Jan 18]
Ards                  1-3 Dungannon Swifts      
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Glenavon              
Ballymena United      1-2 Linfield              
Cliftonville          0-1 Portadown             
Glentoran             1-1 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Crusaders             

Round 27
[Jan 24]
Linfield              3-3 Ards                  
Portadown             4-2 Dungannon Swifts      
[Feb 4]
Ballymena United      1-3 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             1-1 Ballinamallard United 
[Mar 18]
Warrenpoint Town      2-1 Glenavon              
[Mar 25]
Crusaders             2-1 Glentoran             
 
Round 28
[Feb 1]
Cliftonville          1-0 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Portadown             1-0 Ballymena United      
[Feb 3]
Glenavon              3-1 Ards                  
[Feb 11]
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Crusaders             
[Feb 17]
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Coleraine             

Round 29 [Feb 15]
Ards                  2-1 Glentoran             
Ballymena United      2-2 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          4-0 Crusaders             
Glenavon              4-2 Portadown             
Linfield              6-0 Ballinamallard United 
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 30
[Feb 21]
Ballinamallard United 1-0 Ards                  
Crusaders             2-2 Glenavon              
Glentoran             0-1 Linfield              
[Feb 22]
Ballymena United      3-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Coleraine             2-3 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Cliftonville          

Round 31
[Mar 7]
Coleraine             1-0 Crusaders             
Glentoran             3-0 Ballymena United      
[Mar 8]
Cliftonville          5-0 Ballinamallard United 
Glenavon              3-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Portadown             1-2 Linfield              
Warrenpoint Town      0-2 Ards                  

Round 32 [Mar 15]
Ards                  1-2 Portadown             
Ballinamallard United 0-3 Glentoran             
Crusaders             1-0 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              3-1 Coleraine             
Linfield              3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      0-2 Cliftonville          

Round 33 [Mar 22]
Ballymena United      2-1 Glenavon              
Coleraine             0-0 Linfield              
Crusaders             4-1 Ards                  
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Ballinamallard United 
Glentoran             0-0 Cliftonville          
Portadown             3-0 Warrenpoint Town      

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  22  6  5  71-36  72  Section A  [Belfast]
 2.Cliftonville          33  21  7  5  73-36  70  Section A  [Belfast]
 3.Crusaders             33  16 12  5  57-31  60  Section A  [Belfast]
 4.Portadown             33  17  7  9  71-45  58  Section A
 5.Glentoran             33  13 11  9  47-35  50  Section A  [Belfast]
 6.Glenavon              33  14  6 13  68-63  48  Section A  [Lurgan]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Ballymena United      33  13  5 15  45-54  44  Section B
 8.Dungannon Swifts      33  10  6 17  43-59  36  Section B
 9.Coleraine             33   8 10 15  47-58  34  Section B
10.Ballinamallard United 33   8  6 19  28-67  30  Section B
11.Warrenpoint Town      33   8  5 20  36-66  29  Section B
12.Ards                  33   6  3 24  41-77  21  Section B  [Newtownards]


Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Final Table:

 1.Cliftonville          38  26  7  5  88-39  85  Champions  [Belfast]
 2.Linfield              38  24  7  7  81-46  79  [Belfast]
 3.Crusaders             38  18 12  8  67-42  66  [Belfast]
 4.Portadown             38  18  8 12  77-53  62
 5.Glentoran             38  16 11 11  54-42  59  [Belfast]
 6.Glenavon              38  15  6 17  75-79  51  [Lurgan]

Round 34 [Mar 29]
Crusaders             3-1 Portadown             
Glentoran             0-4 Glenavon              
Linfield              1-3 Cliftonville          

Round 35 [Apr 12]
Cliftonville          2-0 Glentoran             
Crusaders             2-3 Linfield              
Portadown             3-0 Glenavon              

Round 36 [Apr 19]
Cliftonville          5-0 Glenavon              
Glentoran             3-0 Crusaders             
Linfield              1-1 Portadown             

Round 37 [Apr 22]
Glenavon              1-3 Crusaders             
Linfield              0-2 Glentoran             
Portadown             0-2 Cliftonville          

Round 38 [Apr 26]
Crusaders             2-3 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              2-5 Linfield              
Portadown             1-2 Glentoran             

Final Table:

 1.Cliftonville          38  26  7  5  88-39  85  Champions  [Belfast]
 2.Linfield              38  24  7  7  81-46  79  [Belfast]
 3.Crusaders             38  18 12  8  67-42  66  [Belfast]
 4.Portadown             38  18  8 12  77-53  62
 5.Glentoran             38  16 11 11  54-42  59  [Belfast]
 6.Glenavon              38  15  6 17  75-79  51  [Lurgan]

Section B

Final Table:

 7.Ballymena United      38  13  8 17  48-59  47
 8.Dungannon Swifts      38  12  8 18  49-66  44
 9.Coleraine             38  10 12 16  51-61  42
10.Ballinamallard United 38  10  9 19  35-70  39
11.Warrenpoint Town      38  10  6 22  43-72  36
------------------------------------------------
12.Ards                  38   6  6 26  44-83  24  Relegated  [Newtownards]

NB: no relegation playoff between Warrenpoint Town and Championship 1 runners-up
    Bangor as the latter do not possess a top level license.

Round 34
[Mar 28]
Ards                  2-2 Warrenpoint Town      
[Mar 29]
Ballinamallard United 2-1 Coleraine             
Ballymena United      1-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 35
[Apr 11]
Ards                  0-0 Ballinamallard United 
[Apr 12]
Coleraine             1-1 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      0-4 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 36 [Apr 19]
Ballinamallard United 0-0 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Ards                  
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Coleraine             

Round 37 [Apr 22]
Ards                  0-1 Coleraine             
Ballinamallard United 2-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      1-0 Ballymena United      

Round 38 [Apr 26]	
Ballymena United      1-1 Ards                  
Coleraine             0-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      0-3 Ballinamallard United 

Final Table:

 7.Ballymena United      38  13  8 17  48-59  47
 8.Dungannon Swifts      38  12  8 18  49-66  44
 9.Coleraine             38  10 12 16  51-61  42
10.Ballinamallard United 38  10  9 19  35-70  39
11.Warrenpoint Town      38  10  6 22  43-72  36
------------------------------------------------
12.Ards                  38   6  6 26  44-83  24  Relegated  [Newtownards]

NB: no relegation playoff between Warrenpoint Town and Championship 1 runners-up
    Bangor as the latter do not possess a top level license.


Championship 1

Final Table:

 1.Institute             26  15  9  2  72-35  54  Promoted  [Derry]
------------------------------------------------
 2.Bangor                26  16  5  5  65-39  53
 3.Knockbreda Parish     26  14  4  8  57-36  46
 4.Dundela               26  14  4  8  65-47  46  [Belfast]
 5.Carrick Rangers       26  14  4  8  52-34  46  [Carrickfergus]
 6.H&W Welders           26  11  8  7  46-34  41  [Belfast]
 7.Ballyclare Comrades   26  10  4 12  53-50  34
 8.Loughgall             26   9  6 11  48-56  33
 9.Larne                 26   9  5 12  32-47  32
10.Lisburn Distillery    26   8  7 11  43-49  31
11.Donegal Celtic        26   8  5 13  41-55  29
12.Dergview              26   6  8 12  30-46  26  [Castlederg]
------------------------------------------------
13.Coagh United          26   5  6 15  38-74  21  Relegated
14.Limavady United       26   4  3 19  19-59  15  Relegated

NB: no promotion playoff between Bangor and Warrenpoint Town as Bangor do not
    possess a top level license.


2012/13.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 May 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.