Northern Ireland 2012/13


IFA Premiership
Championship 1
Championship 2

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Cliftonville          33  25  4  4  85-31  79  Section A  [Belfast]
 2.Crusaders             33  22  5  6  71-33  71  Section A  [Belfast]
 3.Linfield              33  16 10  7  64-41  58  Section A  [Belfast]
 4.Glentoran             33  14 10  9  57-39  52  Section A  [Belfast]
 5.Coleraine             33  13 11  9  46-50  50  Section A
 6.Ballinamallard United 33  14  6 13  45-37  48  Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Portadown             33  12  9 12  47-46  45  Section B
 8.Ballymena United      33   8 13 12  41-62  37  Section B
 9.Dungannon Swifts      33   7 12 14  35-51  33  Section B
10.Glenavon              33   8  6 19  48-56  30  Section B  [Lurgan]
11.Donegal Celtic        33   4  9 20  26-70  21  Section B  [Belfast]
12.Lisburn Distillery    33   4  7 22  29-78  19  Section B
 
Round 1 [Aug 11]
Ballinamallard United 2-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Ballymena United      2-0 Linfield              
Cliftonville          2-1 Glenavon              
Coleraine             3-1 Crusaders             
Glentoran             3-1 Donegal Celtic        
Portadown             4-2 Lisburn Distillery    

Round 2 [Aug 18]
Crusaders             0-0 Ballymena United      
Donegal Celtic        1-1 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              1-1 Glentoran             
Linfield              0-0 Coleraine             
Lisburn Distillery    0-5 Ballinamallard United 

Round 3
[Aug 24]
Glenavon              0-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              4-0 Donegal Celtic        
Portadown             3-4 Coleraine             
[Aug 25]
Ballinamallard United 0-0 Ballymena United      
Cliftonville          1-1 Glentoran             
Lisburn Distillery    1-3 Crusaders             

Round 4
[Aug 31]
Ballymena United      2-0 Lisburn Distillery    
Donegal Celtic        1-1 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Portadown             
[Sep 1]
Coleraine             1-5 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             2-1 Ballinamallard United 
Glentoran             1-1 Linfield              

Round 5
[Sep 3]
Glenavon              2-2 Portadown             
[Sep 4]
Ballinamallard United 1-4 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          2-1 Ballymena United      
Donegal Celtic        1-3 Coleraine             
Linfield              1-2 Crusaders             
Lisburn Distillery    2-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 6 [Sep 8]
Ballymena United      3-3 Donegal Celtic        
Cliftonville          0-1 Ballinamallard United 
Coleraine             2-1 Lisburn Distillery    
Dungannon Swifts      1-3 Glentoran             
Glenavon              1-0 Crusaders             
Portadown             2-4 Linfield              

Round 7 [Sep 15]
Ballinamallard United 2-0 Portadown             
Ballymena United      1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Crusaders             2-0 Donegal Celtic        
Glentoran             0-0 Coleraine             
Linfield              1-2 Cliftonville          
Lisburn Distillery    0-1 Glenavon              

Round 8 [Sep 22]
Cliftonville          3-2 Portadown             
Coleraine             4-1 Ballymena United      
Donegal Celtic        0-3 Ballinamallard United 
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Crusaders             
Glenavon              2-3 Linfield              
Glentoran             3-0 Lisburn Distillery    

Round 9
[Sep 28]
Ballinamallard United 2-1 Glenavon              
Ballymena United      1-1 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          3-1 Donegal Celtic        
Linfield              4-0 Lisburn Distillery    
Portadown             1-0 Crusaders             
[Sep 29]
Coleraine             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 10 [Oct 6]
Crusaders             2-0 Glentoran             
Donegal Celtic        1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              1-1 Coleraine             
Linfield              1-3 Ballinamallard United 
Lisburn Distillery    1-2 Cliftonville          
Portadown             2-2 Ballymena United      

Round 11 [Oct 13]
Ballinamallard United 1-0 Coleraine             
Ballymena United      2-1 Glenavon              
Crusaders             3-1 Cliftonville          
Donegal Celtic        0-3 Lisburn Distillery    
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             0-1 Portadown             

Round 12 
[Oct 20]
Ballinamallard United 0-2 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          4-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glentoran             2-1 Glenavon              
Lisburn Distillery    0-4 Ballymena United      
Portadown             1-0 Donegal Celtic        
[Oct 22]
Coleraine             3-2 Linfield              

Round 13 [Oct 27]
Ballymena United      1-1 Ballinamallard United 
Crusaders             1-1 Coleraine             
Donegal Celtic        2-1 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Lisburn Distillery    
Glenavon              0-2 Cliftonville          
Linfield              1-0 Portadown             

Round 14
[Nov 2]
Ballinamallard United 2-0 Lisburn Distillery    
Dungannon Swifts      1-3 Ballymena United      
[Nov 3]
Coleraine             1-1 Portadown             
Crusaders             5-1 Glenavon              
Donegal Celtic        0-3 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-1 Cliftonville          

Round 15 [Nov 10]
Ballymena United      2-1 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          3-0 Linfield              
Glenavon              4-2 Donegal Celtic        
Glentoran             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Lisburn Distillery    1-1 Coleraine             
Portadown             2-1 Ballinamallard United 

Round 16
[Nov 16]
Ballinamallard United 0-0 Donegal Celtic        
[Nov 17]
Ballymena United      0-8 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             2-0 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Coleraine             
Linfield              1-1 Glenavon              
Lisburn Distillery    0-2 Glentoran             

Round 17
[Nov 24]
Coleraine             1-0 Glentoran             
Donegal Celtic        2-5 Crusaders             
Glenavon              0-1 Ballinamallard United 
Linfield              2-1 Ballymena United      
Portadown             1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
[Nov 26]
Cliftonville          4-0 Lisburn Distillery    

Round 18 [Dec 1]
Coleraine             0-2 Glenavon              
Crusaders             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Donegal Celtic        1-0 Ballymena United      
Glentoran             2-1 Ballinamallard United 
Lisburn Distillery    1-1 Linfield              
Portadown             3-3 Cliftonville          

Round 19 [Dec 8]
Ballinamallard United 1-3 Linfield              
Ballymena United      1-2 Portadown             
Cliftonville          3-1 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      3-0 Donegal Celtic        
Glenavon              4-1 Lisburn Distillery    
Glentoran             1-1 Crusaders             

Round 20 [Dec 15]
Ballinamallard United 1-3 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             2-1 Donegal Celtic        
Crusaders             3-1 Lisburn Distillery    
Glenavon              4-1 Ballymena United      
Linfield              2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Portadown             2-4 Glentoran             

Round 21
[Dec 22]
Crusaders             2-2 Linfield              
[Jan 15]
Coleraine             1-5 Ballinamallard United 
Donegal Celtic        0-1 Cliftonville          
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Glenavon              
Glentoran             1-2 Ballymena United      
[Mar 20]
Lisburn Distillery    0-5 Portadown             

Round 22 [Dec 26]
Ballymena United      0-2 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          1-0 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Ballinamallard United 
Linfield              2-1 Glentoran             
Lisburn Distillery    3-3 Donegal Celtic        
Portadown             2-0 Glenavon              

Round 23 [Dec 29]
Ballinamallard United 1-3 Crusaders             
Ballymena United      3-3 Lisburn Distillery    
Cliftonville          2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              0-3 Linfield              
Glentoran             5-0 Donegal Celtic        
Portadown             2-0 Coleraine             

Round 24
[Jan 1]
Coleraine             1-1 Glentoran             
Crusaders             1-0 Portadown             
Donegal Celtic        1-0 Glenavon              
Linfield              3-1 Cliftonville          
Lisburn Distillery    0-2 Ballinamallard United 
[Jan 29]
Dungannon Swifts      0-0 Ballymena United      

Round 25
[Jan 4]
Ballymena United      3-0 Ballinamallard United 
[Jan 5]
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Lisburn Distillery    
Glenavon              2-3 Crusaders             
Linfield              5-2 Coleraine             
Portadown             1-0 Donegal Celtic        
[Jan 7]
Cliftonville          4-1 Glentoran             

Round 26 
[Jan 19]
Ballinamallard United 3-1 Glenavon              
Coleraine             3-1 Lisburn Distillery    
Crusaders             5-1 Ballymena United      
Portadown             1-3 Cliftonville          
[Jan 29]
Donegal Celtic        1-4 Linfield              
[Mar 19]
Glentoran             2-3 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 27
[Jan 25]
Ballinamallard United 0-1 Portadown             
[Feb 5]
Cliftonville          5-0 Coleraine             
[Feb 9]
Dungannon Swifts      1-4 Linfield              
[Feb 26]
Glentoran             2-1 Glenavon              
[Mar 2]
Ballymena United      2-2 Donegal Celtic        
[Mar 27]
Lisburn Distillery    0-2 Crusaders             

Round 28 [Feb 2]
Cliftonville          4-0 Lisburn Distillery    
Coleraine             0-0 Ballinamallard United 
Donegal Celtic        0-3 Crusaders             
Glenavon              3-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              2-2 Ballymena United      
Portadown             0-1 Glentoran             

Round 29
[Feb 16]
Ballymena United      0-1 Coleraine             
Donegal Celtic        1-0 Ballinamallard United 
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Portadown             
Glentoran             1-1 Linfield              
Lisburn Distillery    2-1 Glenavon              
[Apr 22]
Crusaders             3-0 Cliftonville          

Round 30 [Feb 23]
Ballinamallard United 0-1 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             0-0 Donegal Celtic        
Crusaders             1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              7-0 Ballymena United      
Linfield              2-0 Portadown             
Lisburn Distillery    0-3 Glentoran             

Round 31 [Mar 9]
Ballinamallard United 4-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Ballymena United      0-0 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          2-1 Donegal Celtic        
Coleraine             1-3 Crusaders             
Linfield              1-1 Lisburn Distillery    
Portadown             3-1 Glenavon              

Round 32 
[Mar 16]
Donegal Celtic        awd Lisburn Distillery    [awarded 0-3; originally 2-1,
Dungannon Swifts      1-3 Coleraine              Donegal fielded suspended player]
Glenavon              1-3 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             3-0 Ballinamallard United 
Portadown             0-0 Ballymena United      
[Mar 18]
Crusaders             3-0 Linfield              

Round 33 [Mar 30]
Ballinamallard United 0-0 Linfield              
Cliftonville          5-0 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      0-0 Donegal Celtic        
Glenavon              1-1 Coleraine             
Glentoran             4-5 Crusaders             
Lisburn Distillery    1-1 Portadown             

Final Table:

 1.Cliftonville          33  25  4  4  85-31  79  Section A  [Belfast]
 2.Crusaders             33  22  5  6  71-33  71  Section A  [Belfast]
 3.Linfield              33  16 10  7  64-41  58  Section A  [Belfast]
 4.Glentoran             33  14 10  9  57-39  52  Section A  [Belfast]
 5.Coleraine             33  13 11  9  46-50  50  Section A
 6.Ballinamallard United 33  14  6 13  45-37  48  Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Portadown             33  12  9 12  47-46  45  Section B
 8.Ballymena United      33   8 13 12  41-62  37  Section B
 9.Dungannon Swifts      33   7 12 14  35-51  33  Section B
10.Glenavon              33   8  6 19  48-56  30  Section B  [Lurgan]
11.Donegal Celtic        33   4  9 20  26-70  21  Section B  [Belfast]
12.Lisburn Distillery    33   4  7 22  29-78  19  Section B
 

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Final Table:

 1.Cliftonville          38  29  4  5  95-38  91  Champions  [Belfast]
 2.Crusaders             38  26  5  7  82-41  83  [Belfast]
 3.Linfield              38  17 11 10  69-48  62
 4.Glentoran             38  15 12 11  63-44  57  [Belfast]
 5.Ballinamallard United 38  15  8 15  49-43  53
 6.Coleraine             38  13 14 11  50-57  53

Round 34 [Apr 2] 
Ballinamallard United 1-1 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          3-1 Crusaders             
Linfield              1-0 Glentoran     

Round 35 [Apr 13] 
Ballinamallard United 0-0 Glentoran       
Cliftonville          3-2 Linfield              
Crusaders             2-1 Coleraine             

Round 36 [Apr 16]
Coleraine             1-1 Linfield              
Crusaders             3-1 Ballinamallard United 
Glentoran             3-0 Cliftonville          

Round 37 [Apr 20]
Coleraine             0-2 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             3-2 Glentoran             
Linfield              0-1 Ballinamallard United 

Round 38 [Apr 27]	
Cliftonville          2-1 Ballinamallard United 
Glentoran             1-1 Coleraine             
Linfield              1-2 Crusaders             

Final Table:

 1.Cliftonville          38  29  4  5  95-38  91  Champions  [Belfast]
 2.Crusaders             38  26  5  7  82-41  83  [Belfast]
 3.Linfield              38  17 11 10  69-48  62
 4.Glentoran             38  15 12 11  63-44  57  [Belfast]
 5.Ballinamallard United 38  15  8 15  49-43  53
 6.Coleraine             38  13 14 11  50-57  53

Section B

Final Table:

 7.Portadown             38  15 10 13  55-55  55
 8.Ballymena United      38  11 13 14  54-68  46
 9.Glenavon              38  12  6 20  64-62  42  [Lurgan]
10.Dungannon Swifts      38   9 13 16  42-58  40
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Donegal Celtic        38   6  9 23  32-80  27  Relegation Playoff  [Belfast]
------------------------------------------------
12.Lisburn Distillery    38   4  7 27  29-90  19  Relegated

Round 34 [Apr 2] 
Ballymena United      6-1 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      2-3 Glenavon              
Lisburn Distillery    0-1 Donegal Celtic        

Round 35 [Apr 13] 
Donegal Celtic        1-4 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              7-0 Lisburn Distillery   
Portadown             1-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 36 [Apr 16]
Donegal Celtic        2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              1-3 Portadown             
Lisburn Distillery    0-2 Ballymena United      

Round 37 [Apr 20]
Ballymena United      0-2 Glenavon              
Donegal Celtic        1-2 Portadown             
Lisburn Distillery    0-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 38 [Apr 27]
Ballymena United      1-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              3-1 Donegal Celtic        
Portadown             1-0 Lisburn Distillery    

Final Table:

 7.Portadown             38  15 10 13  55-55  55
 8.Ballymena United      38  11 13 14  54-68  46
 9.Glenavon              38  12  6 20  64-62  42  [Lurgan]
10.Dungannon Swifts      38   9 13 16  42-58  40
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Donegal Celtic        38   6  9 23  32-80  27  Relegation Playoff  [Belfast]
------------------------------------------------
12.Lisburn Distillery    38   4  7 27  29-90  19  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 7]
Warrenpoint Town      1-0 Donegal Celtic

Second Leg [May 10]
Donegal Celtic        2-1 Warrenpoint Town     

NB: Donegal Celtic relegated, Warrenpoint Town promoted 

Championship 1

Final Table:

 1.Ards                  24  18  5  1  56-19  59  Promoted  [Newtownards]
------------------------------------------------
 2.Warrenpoint Town      24  15  5  4  46-23  50  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Institute             24  14  5  5  50-23  47  [Derry]
 4.Dundela               24  13  4  7  62-51  43  [Belfast]
 5.Carrick Rangers       24  11  6  7  48-32  39  [Carrickfergus]
 6.H&W Welders           24  10  4 10  37-35  34  [Belfast]
 7.Dergview              24   7  6 11  27-39  27  [Castlederg]
 8.Larne                 24   5  9 10  24-40  24
 9.Coagh United          24   6  5 13  35-51  23
10.Bangor                24   6  5 13  23-42  23
11.Loughgall             24   6  5 13  27-48  23
12.Limavady United       24   5  6 13  34-49  21
------------------------------------------------
13.Tobermore United      24   6  3 15  38-55  21  Relegated

NB: Newry City was dissolved

Championship 2

Final Table:

 1.Knockbreda Parish     30  25  2  3 106-25  77  Promoted
 2.Ballyclare Comrades   30  23  2  5  77-28  71  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Armagh City           30  21  3  6  81-34  66
 4.Lurgan Celtic         30  20  3  7  71-43  63
 5.Glebe Rangers         30  15  7  8  58-41  52  [Ballymoney]
 6.Wakehurst             30  16  4 10  61-50  52  [Ballymena]
 7.Queens University     30  13  6 11  65-43  45  [Belfast]
 8.PSNI                  30  14  1 15  60-48  43  [Belfast]
 9.Banbridge Town        30  11  7 12  57-58  40
10.Ballymoney United     30  10  7 13  53-67  37
11.Annagh United         30   9  7 14  39-53  34  [Portadown]
12.Moyola Park           30   6 10 14  35-51  28  [Castledawson]
13.Portstewart           30   5  7 18  37-70  22
14.Sport&Leisure Swifts  30   5  5 20  41-101 20  [Belfast]
15.Killymoon Rangers     30   4  7 19  38-85  19  [Cookstown]
16.Chimney Corner        30   3  2 25  26-108 11  [Antrim]

Promoted: Newington Youth Club (Belfast)

2011/12.

2013/14.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.