Uganda 2020/21


StarTimes Uganda Premier League
Uganda Cup
FUFA Big League
Regional Leagues
Masaza Cup 2020/21


StarTimes Uganda Premier League

Table at abandonment:

 1.Express FC             26  17  7  2  44-13  58       Champions
 2.URA FC                 26  17  6  3  41-18  57
 3.Vipers SC              26  17  5  4  56-21  56  [C]
 4.KCCA FC                27  14  6  7  56-22  48
 5.Bright Stars FC        27  11  9  7  40-27  42
 6.Police FC              27  11  7  9  50-31  40
 7.Mbarara City           27  10  8  9  30-34  38
 8.UPDF FC                27  11  4 12  34-39  37  [P]
 9.Wakiso Giants FC       26   8 12  6  42-33  36
10.SC Villa               27   9  9  9  29-30  36
11.BUL FC                 27   9  6 12  39-41  33
12.Onduparaka FC          26   8  4 14  25-45  28
13.Busoga United FC       26   6  8 12  21-44  26
-------------------------------------------------
14.Kyetume FC             27   5  8 14  28-47  23       Relegated
15.MYDA FC                27   3  5 19  32-77  14  [P]  Relegated
16.Kitara FC              27   3  4 20  35-80  13  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Dec 3]
Bright Stars        1-2 KCCA                
[Dec 4]
Police              0-0 Wakiso Giants       
BUL                 2-2 Villa               
Mbarara City        1-1 URA                 
[Dec 5]
Kyetume             1-1 Kitara              
UPDF                3-0 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          1-1 Express             
[Feb 6]
Vipers              7-0 MYDA                

Round 2
[Dec 8]
Busoga United       1-3 BUL                 
KCCA                8-0 Onduparaka          
MYDA                1-3 Police              
URA                 0-0 Bright Stars        
Wakiso Giants       2-2 Kyetume             
[Dec 9]
Villa               3-0 Mbarara City        
Kitara              1-5 UPDF                
[Feb 9]
Express             1-1 Vipers              

Round 3
[Dec 11]
Busoga United       1-1 Kyetume             
KCCA                2-0 Mbarara City        
MYDA                2-3 Onduparaka          
[Dec 12]
Wakiso Giants       1-1 Vipers              
Express             2-1 Bright Stars        
Kitara              0-5 Police              
UPDF                2-1 BUL                 
URA                 2-1 Villa               

Round 4
[Dec 15]
Bright Stars        3-2 MYDA                
BUL                 0-2 URA                 
Onduparaka          1-1 Wakiso Giants       
Police              3-0 Busoga United       
Villa               2-1 KCCA                
[Dec 16]
Kyetume             1-0 UPDF                
Mbarara City        1-1 Express             
Vipers              2-1 Kitara              

Round 5
[Dec 18]
KCCA                1-2 URA                 
Wakiso Giants       2-2 Bright Stars        
[Dec 19]
Express             1-0 Villa               
Kitara              1-3 Onduparaka          
MYDA                3-3 Mbarara City        
UPDF                1-0 Police              
[Dec 20]
Kyetume             1-0 BUL                 
Busoga United       3-5 Vipers              

Round 6
[Feb 12]
BUL                 2-1 KCCA                
Mbarara City        0-1 Wakiso Giants       
Onduparaka          1-1 Busoga United       
Police              3-1 Kyetume             
[Feb 13]
Villa               1-0 MYDA                
Bright Stars        5-0 Kitara              
Vipers              1-0 UPDF                
[Feb 14]
URA                 0-1 Express             

Round 7
[Feb 16]
Busoga United       1-1 Bright Stars        
Kitara              0-1 Mbarara City        
Kyetume             2-2 Vipers              
Police              2-0 BUL                 
UPDF                0-1 Onduparaka          
[Feb 17]
Express             1-1 KCCA                
Wakiso Giants       2-2 Villa               
MYDA                2-3 URA                 

Round 8
[Feb 19]
Bright Stars        3-0 UPDF                
Mbarara City        0-0 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          3-1 Kyetume             
Vipers              3-2 Police              
[Feb 20]
BUL                 0-4 Express             
KCCA                5-0 MYDA                
URA                 0-0 Wakiso Giants       
Villa               3-2 Kitara              

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Kyetume             2-2 Bright Stars        
Busoga United       1-1 Villa               
Vipers              1-0 BUL                 
Wakiso Giants       1-1 KCCA                
MYDA                1-4 Express             
[Feb 24] 
Kitara              2-3 URA                 
Police              3-1 Onduparaka          
UPDF                2-0 Mbarara City        

Round 10
[Feb 26]
BUL                 4-1 MYDA                
Express             3-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Feb 27]
Onduparaka          1-3 Vipers              
Bright Stars        2-2 Police              
KCCA                4-0 Kitara              
Mbarara City        3-1 Kyetume             
URA                 1-0 Busoga United       
Villa               0-1 UPDF                

Round 11
[Mar 2]
Busoga United       0-4 KCCA                
Kyetume             0-1 Villa               
Kitara              0-1 Express             
Onduparaka          0-1 BUL                 
UPDF                0-1 URA                 
Wakiso Giants       2-2 MYDA                
[Mar 3]
Police              3-1 Mbarara City        
Vipers              2-0 Bright Stars        

Round 12
[Mar 5]
Express             1-0 Busoga United       
MYDA                2-2 Kitara              
URA                 2-0 Kyetume             
KCCA                6-1 UPDF                
[Mar 6]
Bright Stars        0-1 Onduparaka          
BUL                 0-1 Wakiso Giants       
Mbarara City        1-0 Vipers              
Villa               2-2 Police              

Round 13
[Mar 9]
Busoga United       1-0 MYDA                
Kyetume             0-1 KCCA                
Police              0-2 URA                 
UPDF                1-0 Express             
Onduparaka          1-0 Mbarara City        
[Mar 10]
Kitara              3-2 Wakiso Giants       
Bright Stars        0-2 BUL                 
Vipers              3-0 Villa               

Round 14
[Mar 12]
KCCA                1-1 Police              
MYDA                0-3 UPDF                
[Mar 13]
BUL                 3-2 Kitara              
Wakiso Giants       0-1 Busoga United       
URA                 2-1 Vipers              
Mbarara City        0-1 Bright Stars        
Express             0-0 Kyetume             
[Mar 14]
Villa               1-0 Onduparaka          

Round 15
[Mar 16]
Police              0-1 Express             
UPDF                0-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Mar 17]
Bright Stars        1-2 Villa               
Mbarara City        1-1 BUL                 
Onduparaka          0-3 URA                 
Vipers              1-0 KCCA                
[Mar 18]
Kyetume             0-1 MYDA                
Busoga United       2-1 Kitara              

Halfway Table:

 1.URA FC                 15  11  3  1  24- 9  36
 2.Vipers SC              15  10  3  2  33-14  33  [C]
 3.Express FC             15   9  5  1  22- 7  32
 4.KCCA FC                15   8  3  4  38-12  27
 5.Police FC              15   7  4  4  29-16  25
 6.UPDF FC                15   8  1  6  19-15  25  [P]
 7.SC Villa               15   7  4  4  21-18  25
 8.Onduparaka FC          15   6  3  6  17-26  21
 9.BUL FC                 15   6  2  7  19-21  20
10.Bright Stars FC        15   4  5  6  22-20  17
11.Wakiso Giants FC       15   2 10  3  15-18  16
12.Mbarara City           15   3  5  7  12-20  14
13.Busoga United FC       15   3  5  7  12-25  14
-------------------------------------------------
14.Kyetume FC             15   2  6  7  13-22  12
15.MYDA FC                15   1  3 11  17-44   6  [P]
16.Kitara FC              15   1  2 12  16-42   5  [P]

Round 16
[Mar 31]
Busoga United       2-0 Onduparaka          
[Apr 1]
MYDA                1-2 Villa               
[Apr 2]
Kitara              1-3 Bright Stars        
Wakiso Giants       1-2 Mbarara City        
KCCA                3-0 BUL                 
UPDF                0-3 Vipers              
[Apr 3]
Express             3-1 URA                 
Kyetume             0-3 Police              

Round 17
[Apr 13]
URA                 2-0 KCCA                
BUL                 1-1 Kyetume             
Vipers              4-0 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          2-1 Kitara              
Mbarara City        2-1 MYDA                
[Apr 14]
Bright Stars        3-2 Wakiso Giants       
Police              3-0 UPDF                
Villa               0-0 Express             

Round 18
[Apr 16]
Kitara              0-3 Vipers              
URA                 3-1 BUL                 
[Apr 17]
Express             1-1 Mbarara City        
Wakiso Giants       2-0 Onduparaka          
UPDF                4-2 Kyetume             
MYDA                0-3 Bright Stars        
Busoga United       2-1 Police              
[Apr 18]
KCCA                1-0 Villa               

Round 19
[Apr 20]
Bright Stars        2-1 Express             
BUL                 4-3 UPDF                
Kyetume             1-0 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          2-3 MYDA                
Police              4-1 Kitara              
Vipers              0-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Apr 21]	 
Mbarara City        0-0 KCCA                
Villa               0-0 URA                 

Round 20
[Apr 23]
Kyetume             3-2 Wakiso Giants       
Vipers              0-1 Express             
[Apr 24]
Bright Stars        0-0 URA                 
BUL                 0-1 Busoga United       
Mbarara City        2-1 Villa               
Police              6-1 MYDA                
UPDF                2-1 Kitara              
[Apr 25]
Onduparaka          0-1 KCCA                

Round 21
[Apr 27]
Busoga United       0-0 UPDF                
Kitara              4-2 Kyetume             
URA                 2-0 Mbarara City        
Villa               1-1 BUL                 
[Apr 28]
Express             2-0 Onduparaka          
MYDA                0-4 Vipers              
Wakiso Giants       3-1 Police              
[Apr 29]
KCCA                0-2 Bright Stars        

Round 22
[May 7]
MYDA                2-2 Kyetume             
URA                 3-1 Onduparaka          
Wakiso Giants       5-1 UPDF                
[May 8]	 
Express             2-0 Police              
BUL                 abd Mbarara City        [abandoned at 1-1 in 59' due to rain]
Kitara              2-2 Busoga United       
Villa               0-0 Bright Stars        
[May 9]
BUL                 1-1 Mbarara City        [remmaining 31']
KCCA                1-2 Vipers              

Round 23
[May 11]
Bright Stars        3-1 Mbarara City        
Busoga United       1-1 Wakiso Giants       
Onduparaka          1-0 Villa               
UPDF                1-1 MYDA                
[May 12] 
Kitara              2-2 BUL                 
Kyetume             2-3 Express             
Police              0-0 KCCA                
Vipers              1-1 URA                 

Round 24
[May 14]
MYDA                3-0 Busoga United       
[May 15]
Villa               1-3 Vipers              
BUL                 0-1 Bright Stars        
Express             1-0 UPDF                
Mbarara City        2-1 Onduparaka          
URA                 3-1 Police              
Wakiso Giants       7-2 Kitara              
[May 16] 
KCCA                2-0 Kyetume             

Round 25
[May 18]
Kitara              3-1 MYDA                
Onduparaka          0-0 Bright Stars        
Vipers              2-3 Mbarara City        
Wakiso Giants       2-1 BUL                 
Busoga United       0-4 Express             
[May 19]
Kyetume             1-0 URA                 
Police              1-1 Villa               
UPDF                abd KCCA                [abandoned at 0-0 in 9' due to heavy rain]
[May 20]
UPDF                1-1 KCCA                [remaining 81']

Round 26
[May 21]
Bright Stars        0-1 Vipers              
Express             4-0 Kitara              
MYDA                1-2 Wakiso Giants       
[May 22]
BUL                 3-1 Onduparaka          
Mbarara City        1-0 Police              
Villa               1-0 Kyetume             
[May 23]
KCCA                3-1 Busoga United       
URA                 2-1 UPDF                

Round 27
[Jun 15]
MYDA                1-6 BUL                 
Police              1-1 Bright Stars        
[Jun 16]
Kyetume             1-3 Mbarara City        
[Jun 18]
Kitara              2-6 KCCA                
UPDF                2-1 Villa               
[not played]
Busoga United        -  URA                 
Vipers               -  Onduparaka          
Wakiso Giants        -  Express             

NB: league suspended for 42 days as of Jun 19 and abandoned on Jun 29;
    table at abandonment considered final

Round 28 [not played]
BUL                  -  Vipers              
Mbarara City         -  UPDF                
Onduparaka           -  Police              
Villa                -  Busoga United       
Bright Stars         -  Kyetume             
Express              -  MYDA                
KCCA                 -  Wakiso Giants       
URA                  -  Kitara              

Round 29 [not played]
Busoga United        -  Mbarara City        
Express              -  BUL                 
Kitara               -  Villa               
Kyetume              -  Onduparaka          
MYDA                 -  KCCA                
Police               -  Vipers              
UPDF                 -  Bright Stars        
Wakiso Giants        -  URA                 

Round 30 [not played]
Bright Stars         -  Busoga United       
BUL                  -  Police              
KCCA                 -  Express             
Mbarara City         -  Kitara              
Onduparaka           -  UPDF                
URA                  -  MYDA                
Villa                -  Wakiso Giants       
Vipers               -  Kyetume             

Table at abandonment:

 1.Express FC             26  17  7  2  44-13  58       Champions
 2.URA FC                 26  17  6  3  41-18  57
 3.Vipers SC              26  17  5  4  56-21  56  [C]
 4.KCCA FC                27  14  6  7  56-22  48
 5.Bright Stars FC        27  11  9  7  40-27  42
 6.Police FC              27  11  7  9  50-31  40
 7.Mbarara City           27  10  8  9  30-34  38
 8.UPDF FC                27  11  4 12  34-39  37  [P]
 9.Wakiso Giants FC       26   8 12  6  42-33  36
10.SC Villa               27   9  9  9  29-30  36
11.BUL FC                 27   9  6 12  39-41  33
12.Onduparaka FC          26   8  4 14  25-45  28
13.Busoga United FC       26   6  8 12  21-44  26
-------------------------------------------------
14.Kyetume FC             27   5  8 14  28-47  23       Relegated
15.MYDA FC                27   3  5 19  32-77  14  [P]  Relegated
16.Kitara FC              27   3  4 20  35-80  13  [P]  Relegated


Uganda Cup 2021

Start: Apr 4

32 participating clubs from Premier League and Fufa Big League; over 2 legs

Round 1

First Legs
[Apr 5]
Terrazo and Tiles   1-1 Maroons FC              
Onduparaka FC       0-0 Luwero United         
Vipers SC           3-0 Busoga United         
Blacks Power        0-2 BUL FC                   
Water FC            1-2 Wakiso Giants         
Police FC           5-0 Calvary FC              
SC Villa            0-1 Ndejje University        
[Apr 6]
Proline FC          4-1 MYDA FC                
Gaddafi FC          1-0 Mbale Heroes           
Kyetume FC          2-2 Express FC               
Kataka FC           1-0 Tooro United          
URA FC              0-0 Mbarara City           
[Apr 7]
Paidha Black Angels 1-0 Bright Stars FC       
KCCA FC             4-2 Nyamityobora          
Arua Hill SC        3-2 UPDF FC                
[Apr 29]
Kitara FC           2-4 Kigezi Home Boyz        

Second Legs
[Apr 8]
BUL FC              2-0 Blacks Power
[Apr 9]
Maroons FC          6-0 Terrazo and Tiles        
Busoga United       1-2 Vipers SC            
MYDA FC             3-1 Proline FC             
Mbarara City        0-1 URA FC                
[Apr 10]
Wakiso Giants       3-1 Water FC              
Express FC          1-0 Kyetume FC
Nyamityobora        0-1 KCCA FC
Tooro United        3-1 Kataka FC
Calvary FC          1-5 Police FC
Luwero United       0-1 Ondurapaka FC          
[Apr 11]
UPDF FC             1-0 Arua Hill
Ndejja University   0-3 SC Villa
Mbale Heroes        1-0 Gaddafi FC          [4-2 pen]
Bright Stars FC     3-1 Paidha Black Angels 
[May 2]
Kigezi Home Boyz    1-3 Kitara FC

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[May 1]
UPDF FC             1-3 Vipers SC           
Express FC          2-1 URA FC              
Ondurapaka FC       0-1 SC Villa            
[May 2]
Wakiso Giants       5-1 Tooro United        
Maroons FC          0-2 KCCA FC             
Police FC           4-1 Bright Stars FC     
Proline FC          2-1 Mbale Heroes        
[May 5]
BUL FC              2-1 Kigezi Home Boyz    

Second Legs
[May 3]
Vipers SC           1-1 UPDF FC             
[May 4]
URA FC              0-0 Express FC          
SC Villa            0-0 Ondurapaka FC       
Tooro United        2-2 Wakiso Giants       
[May 5]
KCCA FC             3-0 Maroons FC          
Bright Stars FC     1-0 Police FC           
[May 6]
Mbale Heroes        0-1 Proline FC          
[May 25]
Kigezi Home Boyz    1-2 BUL FC              

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 25]
Vipers              1-1 SC Villa
[May 26]
Express FC          0-0 KCCA
[May 27]
Wakiso Giants       1-3 Police
[May 28]
Proline             0-2 BUL FC              
 
Second Legs 
[May 31]
BUL FC              0-1 Proline
[Jun 2]
SC Villa            0-2 Vipers
[Jun 4]
Police              0-2 Wakiso Giants
KCCA                1-1 Express

Semifinals
[Sep 21]
Police              0-2 Vipers              
[Sep 23]
Express FC          0-1 BUL FC              

Final [Sep 26, Masindi Municipality Stadium, Kitara]
Vipers              8-1 BUL FC              


FUFA Big League

Elgon Group | Rwenzori Group | Promotion Playoff

Elgon Group

Final Table:

 1.Arua Hill SC           14   8  6  0  25- 7  30       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Gaddafi FC             14   7  3  4  19-14  24       Promotion Playoff
 3.Blacks Power FC        14   6  3  5  15-12  21       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Maroons FC             14   6  2  6  17-14  20  [R]
 5.Kataka FC (Mbale)      14   5  4  5  11-11  19
 6.Calvary FC             14   6  1  7  13-16  19
-------------------------------------------------
 7.Mbale Heroes FC        14   4  5  5   9-12  17       Relegated
 8.Paidha Black Angels    14   1  2 11   8-31   5       Relegated
 
Rwenzori Group

Final Table:

 1.Tooro United FC        14   9  4  1  20-11  31  [R]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Proline FC             14   9  2  3  27-13  29  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 3.Nyamityobora           14   7  3  4  22-17  24       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Luweero United FC      14   4  4  6  15-21  16
 5.Ndejje University      14   2  8  4  15-16  14
 6.Water FC               14   4  2  8  16-21  14
-------------------------------------------------
 7.Kigezi HomeBoyz FC     14   3  5  6  15-20  14       Relegated
 8.Terrazo and Tiles FC   14   2  4  8  12-23  10       Relegated

Championship Final

[Aug 17]
Arua Hill FC        1-0 Tooro United        

NB: both finalists promoted

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals [Aug 15]
Gaddafi             4-0 Nyamityobora        
Proline             2-1 Blacks Power        

Final [Aug 17]
Proline             0-2 Gaddafi             

NB: Gaddafi FC promoted


Regional Leagues

Promoted: Malaba Youth Development Association (MYDA) 
          Uganda People's Defence Forces (UPDF)
 
Promotion Playoff to FUFA Big League

Semifinals [Aug 19]
Kataka              0-0 Kitara              [6-7 pen]
Kiboga Young        3-1 Ndejje University   

Final [Aug 21, Njeru]
Kitara              1-0 Kiboga Young        

Masaza Cup 2020/21

Start: Dec 12

Butikiro Group

[Dec 13]        
Ssingo              1-1 Buluuli             
Bulemeezi           1-1 Butambala           
[Dec 15]
Buluuli             1-2 Butambala           
Mawogola            3-0 Ssingo              
[Dec 17]
Ssingo              0-4 Bulemeezi           
Mawogola            0-0 Buluuli             
[Dec 19]
Butambala           0-1 Mawogola            
Bulemeezi           2-1 Buluuli             
[Dec 21]
Ssingo              abd Butambala           [abandoned at 0-2 in 55' when Ssingo had
Mawogola            0-0 Bulemeezi            only six players left]

Table:

 1.Bulemeezi               4   2  2  0   7- 2   8  Qualified
 2.Mawogola                4   2  2  0   4- 0   8  Qualified
 3.Butambala               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Buluuli                 4   0  2  2   3- 5   2
 5.Ssingo                  3   0  1  2   1- 8   1
 
Bulange Group

[Dec 28] 
Busiro              7-0 Buvuma              
Kyaggwe             1-2 Buwekula            
[Dec 30]
Busujju             1-2 Busiro              
Buvuma              1-2 Kyaggwe             
[Jan 1]
Kyaggwe             1-1 Busujju             
Buwekula            1-1 Buvuma              
[Jan 3]
Busujju             2-0 Buwekula            
Busiro              1-1 Kyaggwe             
[Jan 5]
Buvuma              1-3 Busujju             
Buwekula            1-3 Busiro              

Final Table:

 1.Busiro                  4   3  1  0  13- 3  10  Qualified
 2.Busujju                 4   2  1  1   7- 4   7  Qualified
 3.Kyaggwe                 4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
 4.Buwekula                4   1  1  2   4- 7   4
 5.Buvuma                  4   0  1  3   3-13   1 

Massengere Group

[Jan 7] 
Bugerere            2-0 Kyadondo            
Kooki               1-2 Mawokota            
[Jan 9]
Kyadondo            2-1 Kooki              
Mawokota            2-0 Bugerere            
[Jan 11]
Bugerere            1-1 Kooki              
Mawokota            2-0 Kyadondo            

Final Table:

 1.Mawokota                3   3  0  0   6- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Bugerere                3   1  1  1   3- 3   4  Qualified
 3.Kyadondo                3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 4.Kooki                   3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

Muganzirazza Group

[Jan 13]
Buddu               3-0 Ssese               
Gomba               4-0 Kabula              
[Jan 15]
Ssese               3-4 Gomba               
Kabula              0-2 Buddu               
[Jan 17]
Buddu               1-1 Gomba               
Kabula              1-1 Ssese               

Final Table:

 1.Gomba                   3   2  1  0   9- 4   7  Qualified
 2.Buddu                   3   2  1  0   6- 1   7  Qualified
 3.Ssese                   3   0  1  2   4- 8   1
 4.Kabula                  3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Quarterfinals
[Jan 17]
Mawogola            0-1 Busiro              
Busujju             1-3 Bulemeezi           
[Jan 19]
Gomba               2-1 Bugerere            
Mawokota            0-1 Buddu               

Semifinals
[Jan 21]
Buddu               1-0 Bulemeezi           
[Jan 22]
Gomba               0-0 Busiro              [5-4 pen]

Third Place Match [Mar 6]
Busiro              0-0 Bulemeezi           [5-3 pen]

Final [Mar 6]
Buddu               1-3 Gomba               

Topscorer:
8 Charles Bbaale (Gomba) 
 

2019/20

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.