Uganda 2020/21


StarTimes Uganda Premier League
Masaza Cup 2020/21


StarTimes Uganda Premier League

Table:

 1.Vipers SC              11   8  3  0  28-11  27  [C]
 2.Express FC             11   7  4  0  20- 6  25
 3.URA FC                 11   7  3  1  15- 8  24
 4.Police FC              11   7  2  2  26-10  23
 5.KCCA FC                11   6  2  3  30- 9  20
 6.UPDF FC                11   6  0  5  14- 9  18  [P]
 7.SC Villa               11   5  3  3  16-12  18
 8.Onduparaka FC          11   4  3  4  15-22  15
 9.Bright Stars FC        11   3  5  3  20-15  14
10.BUL FC                 11   4  1  6  13-17  13
11.Wakiso Giants FC       11   1  9  1  12-14  12
12.Kyetume FC             11   2  5  4  13-18  11
13.Mbarara City           11   2  4  5  10-17  10
-------------------------------------------------
14.Busoga United FC       11   0  5  6   8-23   5
15.MYDA FC                11   0  2  9  14-38   2  [P]
16.Kitara FC              11   0  1 10   8-33   1  [P]

Round 1
[Dec 3]
Bright Stars        1-2 KCCA                
[Dec 4]
Police              0-0 Wakiso Giants       
BUL                 2-2 Villa               
Mbarara City        1-1 URA                 
[Dec 5]
Kyetume             1-1 Kitara              
UPDF                3-0 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          1-1 Express             
[Feb 6]
Vipers              7-0 MYDA                

Round 2
[Dec 8]
Busoga United       1-3 BUL                 
KCCA                8-0 Onduparaka          
MYDA                1-3 Police              
URA                 0-0 Bright Stars        
Wakiso Giants       2-2 Kyetume             
[Dec 9]
Villa               3-0 Mbarara City        
Kitara              1-5 UPDF                
[Feb 9]
Express             1-1 Vipers              

Round 3
[Dec 11]
Busoga United       1-1 Kyetume             
KCCA                2-0 Mbarara City        
MYDA                2-3 Onduparaka          
[Dec 12]
Wakiso Giants       1-1 Vipers              
Express             2-1 Bright Stars        
Kitara              0-5 Police              
UPDF                2-1 BUL                 
URA                 2-1 Villa               

Round 4
[Dec 15]
Bright Stars        3-2 MYDA                
BUL                 0-2 URA                 
Onduparaka          1-1 Wakiso Giants       
Police              3-0 Busoga United       
Villa               2-1 KCCA                
[Dec 16]
Kyetume             1-0 UPDF                
Mbarara City        1-1 Express             
Vipers              2-1 Kitara              

Round 5
[Dec 18]
KCCA                1-2 URA                 
Wakiso Giants       2-2 Bright Stars        
[Dec 19]
Express             1-0 Villa               
Kitara              1-3 Onduparaka          
MYDA                3-3 Mbarara City        
UPDF                1-0 Police              
[Dec 20]
Kyetume             1-0 BUL                 
Busoga United       3-5 Vipers              

Round 6
[Feb 12]
BUL                 2-1 KCCA                
Mbarara City        0-1 Wakiso Giants       
Onduparaka          1-1 Busoga United       
Police              3-1 Kyetume             
[Feb 13]
Villa               1-0 MYDA                
Bright Stars        5-0 Kitara              
Vipers              1-0 UPDF                
[Feb 14]
URA                 0-1 Express             

Round 7
[Feb 16]
Busoga United       1-1 Bright Stars        
Kitara              0-1 Mbarara City        
Kyetume             2-2 Vipers              
Police              2-0 BUL                 
UPDF                0-1 Onduparaka          
[Feb 17]
Express             1-1 KCCA                
Wakiso Giants       2-2 Villa               
MYDA                2-3 URA                 

Round 8
[Feb 19]
Bright Stars        3-0 UPDF                
Mbarara City        0-0 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          3-1 Kyetume             
Vipers              3-2 Police              
[Feb 20]
BUL                 0-4 Express             
KCCA                5-0 MYDA                
URA                 0-0 Wakiso Giants       
Villa               3-2 Kitara              

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Kyetume             2-2 Bright Stars        
Busoga United       1-1 Villa               
Vipers              1-0 BUL                 
Wakiso Giants       1-1 KCCA                
MYDA                1-4 Express             
[Feb 24] 
Kitara              2-3 URA                 
Police              3-1 Onduparaka          
UPDF                2-0 Mbarara City        

Round 10
[Feb 26]
BUL                 4-1 MYDA                
Express             3-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Feb 27]
Onduparaka          1-3 Vipers              
Bright Stars        2-2 Police              
KCCA                4-0 Kitara              
Mbarara City        3-1 Kyetume             
URA                 1-0 Busoga United       
Villa               0-1 UPDF                

Round 11
[Mar 2]
Busoga United       0-4 KCCA                
Kyetume             0-1 Villa               
Kitara              0-1 Express             
Onduparaka          0-1 BUL                 
UPDF                0-1 URA                 
Wakiso Giants       2-2 MYDA                
[Mar 3]
Police              3-1 Mbarara City        
Vipers              2-0 Bright Stars        

Round 12
[Mar 5]
Express              -  Busoga United       
MYDA                 -  Kitara              
URA                  -  Kyetume             
KCCA                 -  UPDF                
[Mar 6]
Bright Stars         -  Onduparaka          
BUL                  -  Wakiso Giants       
Mbarara City         -  Vipers              
Villa                -  Police              

Table:

 1.Vipers SC              11   8  3  0  28-11  27  [C]
 2.Express FC             11   7  4  0  20- 6  25
 3.URA FC                 11   7  3  1  15- 8  24
 4.Police FC              11   7  2  2  26-10  23
 5.KCCA FC                11   6  2  3  30- 9  20
 6.UPDF FC                11   6  0  5  14- 9  18  [P]
 7.SC Villa               11   5  3  3  16-12  18
 8.Onduparaka FC          11   4  3  4  15-22  15
 9.Bright Stars FC        11   3  5  3  20-15  14
10.BUL FC                 11   4  1  6  13-17  13
11.Wakiso Giants FC       11   1  9  1  12-14  12
12.Kyetume FC             11   2  5  4  13-18  11
13.Mbarara City           11   2  4  5  10-17  10
-------------------------------------------------
14.Busoga United FC       11   0  5  6   8-23   5
15.MYDA FC                11   0  2  9  14-38   2  [P]
16.Kitara FC              11   0  1 10   8-33   1  [P]


Masaza Cup 2020/21

Start: Dec 12
 
Butikiro Group

[Dec 13]        
Ssingo              1-1 Buluuli             
Bulemeezi           1-1 Butambala           
[Dec 15]
Buluuli             1-2 Butambala           
Mawogola            3-0 Ssingo              
[Dec 17]
Ssingo              0-4 Bulemeezi           
Mawogola            0-0 Buluuli             
[Dec 19]
Butambala           0-1 Mawogola            
Bulemeezi           2-1 Buluuli             
[Dec 21]
Ssingo              abd Butambala           [abandoned at 0-2 in 55' when Ssingo had
Mawogola            0-0 Bulemeezi            only six players left]

Table:

 1.Bulemeezi               4   2  2  0   7- 2   8  Qualified
 2.Mawogola                4   2  2  0   4- 0   8  Qualified
 3.Butambala               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Buluuli                 4   0  2  2   3- 5   2
 5.Ssingo                  3   0  1  2   1- 8   1
 
Bulange Group

[Dec 28] 
Busiro              7-0 Buvuma              
Kyaggwe             1-2 Buwekula            
[Dec 30]
Busujju             1-2 Busiro              
Buvuma              1-2 Kyaggwe             
[Jan 1]
Kyaggwe             1-1 Busujju             
Buwekula            1-1 Buvuma              
[Jan 3]
Busujju             2-0 Buwekula            
Busiro              1-1 Kyaggwe             
[Jan 5]
Buvuma              1-3 Busujju             
Buwekula            1-3 Busiro              

Final Table:

 1.Busiro                  4   3  1  0  13- 3  10  Qualified
 2.Busujju                 4   2  1  1   7- 4   7  Qualified
 3.Kyaggwe                 4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
 4.Buwekula                4   1  1  2   4- 7   4
 5.Buvuma                  4   0  1  3   3-13   1 

Massengere Group

[Jan 7] 
Bugerere            2-0 Kyadondo            
Kooki               1-2 Mawokota            
[Jan 9]
Kyadondo            2-1 Kooki              
Mawokota            2-0 Bugerere            
[Jan 11]
Bugerere            1-1 Kooki              
Mawokota            2-0 Kyadondo            

Final Table:

 1.Mawokota                3   3  0  0   6- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Bugerere                3   1  1  1   3- 3   4  Qualified
 3.Kyadondo                3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 4.Kooki                   3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

Muganzirazza Group

[Jan 13]
Buddu               3-0 Ssese               
Gomba               4-0 Kabula              
[Jan 15]
Ssese               3-4 Gomba               
Kabula              0-2 Buddu               
[Jan 17]
Buddu               1-1 Gomba               
Kabula              1-1 Ssese               

Final Table:

 1.Gomba                   3   2  1  0   9- 4   7  Qualified
 2.Buddu                   3   2  1  0   6- 1   7  Qualified
 3.Ssese                   3   0  1  2   4- 8   1
 4.Kabula                  3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Quarterfinals
[Jan 17]
Mawogola            0-1 Busiro              
Busujju             1-3 Bulemeezi           
[Jan 19]
Gomba               2-1 Bugerere            
Mawokota            0-1 Buddu               

Semifinals
[Jan 21]
Buddu               1-0 Bulemeezi           
[Jan 22]
Gomba               0-0 Busiro              [5-4 pen]

Third Place Match [Mar 6]
Busiro               -  Bulemeezi           

Final [Mar 6]
Buddu                -  Gomba               


2019/20

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.