XIV. Olympiad London 1948 Football Tournament


Preliminary Round:

26 July 1948 Goldstone Ground, Brighton
Ref: A.C.Williams (Eng) HT: 3-0
LUXEMBOURG  6 (Konter 2, Kremer 2, Wagner, V.Feller)
AFGHANISTAN 0
Luxembourg: Michaux - Pauly, J.Feller - Wagner, V.Feller(cap), Schumacher -
            Gales, Kremer, Konter, Paulus, Schammel.
Afghanistan: Ghafoor Assar - Gharzai, Yusufzai - Azimi, Barakzai, A.Kharot -
             M.Kharot, Afzai, Ghani Assar, Tajik, Yusufzai.

26 July 1948 Fratton Park, Portsmouth
Att: 8,000 Ref: George Reader (Eng) HT: 2-0
NETHERLANDS 3 (Roosenburg, Wilkes 2)
IRELAND     1 (O'Kelly)
Netherlands: Kraak - van Bun, Schijvenaar - Krijgh, Terlouw, de Vroet(cap) -
             van der Tuyn, Rijvers, Roosenburg, Wilkes, Lenstra.
Ireland: Lawlor - Glennon(cap), Richardson - Barry, Kavanagh, O'Grady -
         McDonald, McLoughlin, Cleary, O'Kelly, Smith.

First Round:

31 July 1948 Selhurst Park, London
Att: 12,000 Ref: S.Boardman (Eng) HT: 0-0
DENMARK 3 (Karl Aage Hansen 2, Ploger(p))
EGYPT   1 (El Guindy)
Denmark: Nielsen - V.Jensen, Overgaard - Pilmark, Ornvold, I.Jensen -
         Ploeger, K.A.Hansen, Lundberg(cap), J.Hansen, Praest.
Egypt: Yehia Imam - A.Hammami, A.Fouad Sedky - Helmi Maati, M.Abu Habaga,
       Hanafy Bastan - Sayed El Dezwy, M.El Guindy, Ahmed El Mekkawi,
       A.Sakr, H.Madkour.

31 July 1948 Highbury, London
Att: 21,000 Ref: Vald Laursen (Den) HT: 1-1 (aet)
GREAT BRITAIN 4 (Hardisty, McBain, Hopper, Mcllvenny)
NETHERLANDS   3 (Appel 2, Wilkes)
GB: Simpson - Neale, Manning - McBain, Lee, Fright - Hopper, Hardisty,
    Mcllvenny, Kelleher, Kippax.
Netherlands: Kraak - van Bun, Schijvenaar - Krijgh, Terlouw, de Vroet(cap) -
             van der Tuyn, Rijvers, Appel, Wilkes, Lenstra.

31 July 1948 Ilford, London
Ref: G.Dahlner (Swe) HT: 1-0
FRANCE 2 (Courbin, Persillon)
INDIA  1 (Raman)                       
France: Rouxel - Rouelle, Bienvenu - Krug, Colau, Robert - Heckel,
        Persillon, Paluch, Strappe, Courbin.
India: Varadaraj - Taj Mahomed, Manna - Basheer, Aao, Prasad - Das, Parab,
       Mewalall, Mohammed Ahmed Khan, Raman.

31 July 1948 Craven Cottage Fulham, London
Att: 7,000 Ref: Karel van der Meer (Ned) HT: 0-1
YUGOSLAVIA 6 (Zeljko Cajkovski 2, Stankovic, Mihajlovic, Mitic, Bobek)
LUXEMBOURG 1 (Schammel)
Yugoslavia: Sostaric - Brozovic, Stankovic - Zlatko Cajkovski(c), Jovanovic,
            Atanackovic - Mihajlovic, Mitic, Velfl, Bobek, Zeljko Cajkovski.
Luxembourg: Michaux - Pauly, J.Feller - Wagner, May, V.Feller(cap) - Gales,
            Kettel, Konter, Paulus, Schammel.

2 August 1948 White Hart Lane, London
Att: 9,514 Ref: William Ling (Eng) HT: 2-0
SWEDEN  3 (G.Nordahl 2, Rosen)
AUSTRIA 0
Sweden: Lindberg - K.Nordahl, Nilsson - Rosengren(c), B.Nordahl, Andersson -
        Rosen, Gren, G.Nordahl, Carlsson, Liedholm.
Austria: Pelikan - Kowanz, Happel - Mikolasch, Ockwirk, Joksch - Melchoir,
         Habitzl, Epp, Hahnemann(cap), A.Korner II.

2 August 1948 Dulwich, London
Ref: Leo Lemesic (Yug) HT: 3-1
KOREA  5 (Song Gon Choi, Kook Chin Chung 2, Chong Ho Bai, Nam Sik Chung)
MEXICO 3 (Cardenas, Figueroa, Ruiz)
Korea: DGB Yung Hong - Kyoo Chung Pak, Dai Chong Pak - Song Gon Choi,
       Kyoo Whan Kim, Byung Dai Main - Zung Whan Woo, Chong Ho Bai,
       Kook Chin Chung, Nam Sik Chung, Yong Sik Kim.
Mexico: Quintero - Rodriguez Peralta, Rodriguez Navarro - Thompson,
        Figueroa, Cordoba - Garduņo, Mercado, Cardenas, Sanchez, Ruiz.

2 August 1948 Griffin Park Brentford, London
Att: 20,000 Ref: Charles de la Salle (Fra) HT: 2-0
ITALY         9 (Pernigo 4, Stellin, Turconi, Cavigioli 2, Caprile)
UNITED STATES 0
Italy: Casari - Giovannini, Stellin - Presca, Neri(cap), Mari - Cavigioli,
       Turconi, Pernigo, Cassani, Caprile.
USA: Strimel - Costa(cap), Martin - Colombo, Ferreira, Bahr - Beckman,
     J.B.Souza, Bertani, McLaughlin, E.Souza.

2 August 1948 Walthamstow, London
Ref: Johann Beck (Aut) HT: 1-0 
TURKEY 4 (Gunduz 2, Huseyin, Lefter)
CHINA  0
Turkey: Cihat - Murat, Dr. Vedii - Huseyin Saygun, Bulent Eken,
        Selahattin Torkal - Fikret Kircan, Erol Keskin, Gunduz,
        Lefter, Sukru Gulesin.
China: Chang Pan-rum - Hau Yung-sang, Nien Se-shing - Chau Man-shi,
       Sung Ling-sing, Lau Chung-sang - Ho Ying-fun, Chang King-hai,
       Chu Wing- keung, Chia Boon-Leong, Li Tei-fei.

Quarter Finals:

5 August 1948 Selhurst Park, London
Att: 7,110 Ref: Giuseppe Carpani (Ita) HT: 4-0
SWEDEN 12 (G. Nordahl 4, Carlsson 3, Rosen 2, Liedholm 2, Gren)
KOREA   0
Sweden: Lindberg - Leander, Nilsson - Rosengren(c), B.Nordahl, Andersoon -
        Rosen, Gren, G.Nordahl, Carlsson, Liedholm.
Korea: DGB Yung Hong - Kyoo Chung Pak, Dai Chong pak - Song Gon Choi,
       Kyoo Whan Kim, Byung Dai Min - Zung Whan Woo, Chong Ho Bai,
       Nam Sik Chung, Yong Sik Kim, Kook Chin Chung. 
            
5 August 1948 Highbury, London
Att: 25,000 Ref: William Ling (Eng) HT: 1-0
DENMARK 5 (John Hansen 4, Ploger)
ITALY   3 (Cavigioli, Caprile, Pernigo)
Denmark: Nielsen - V.Jensen, Overgaard - Pilmark, Ornvold, I.Jensen -
         Ploger, K.A.Hansen(cap), Praest, J.Hansen, Seebach.
Italy: Casari - Giovannini, Stellin - Maestrelli, Neri(cap), Mari -
       Cavigioli, Turconi II, Pernigo, Cassani, Caprile.
         
5 August 1948 Ilford, London
Att: 8,000 Ref: Victor Sdez (Fra) HT: 1-1
YUGOSLAVIA 3 (Zeljko Cajkovski, Bobek, Velfl)
TURKEY     1 (Sukru)
Yugoslavia: Sostaric - Brozovic, Stankovic - Zlatko Cajkovski(c), Jovanovic,
            Atanackovic - Tomasevic, Mitic, Velfl, Bobek, Zeljko Cajkovski.
Turkey: Cihat - Murat, Vedii - Naci Ozkaya, Bulent Eken, Huseyin Saygun -
        Fikret Kirkan, Erol Keskin, Gunduz, Lefter, Sukru Gulesin.

5 August 1948 Craven Cottage Fulham, London
Ref: Karel van der Meer (Ned) HT: 1-0
GREAT BRITAIN 1 (Hardisty) 
FRANCE        0
GB: McAlindon - Neale, McColl - McBain, Lee, Fright - Donovan, Hardisty,
    Mcllvenny, Kelleher, Kippax.
France: Rouelle - Krug, Bienvenu - Persillon, Colau, Robert - Heckel,
        Paluch, Hebinger, Straffe, Courbin.

Semi-Finals:

10 August 1948 Wembley Stadium, London
Att: 20,000 Ref: S.Boardman (Eng) HT: 4-1
SWEDEN  4 (Rosen 2, Carlsson 2)
DENMARK 2 (Seebach, John Hansen)
Sweden: Lindberg - Leander, Nilsson - Rosengren(c), B.Nordahl, Andersson -
        Rosen, Gren, G.Nordahl, Carlsson, Liedholm.
Denmark: Nielsen - V.Jensen, Overgaard - Pilmark, Ornvold, I.Jensen,
         Ploger, K.A.Hansen(cap), Praest, J.Hansen, Seebach.
       
11 August 1948 Wembley Stadium, London
Att: 40,000 Ref: Karel van der Meer (Ned) HT: 2-1
YUGOSLAVIA    3 (Bobek, Velfl, Mitic)
GREAT BRITAIN 1 (Donovan)
Yugoslavia: Sostaric - Brozovic, Stankovic - Zlatko Cajkowski(c), Jovanovic,
            Atanakovic - Cimermancic, Mitic, Bobek, Zeljko Cajkowski, Vukas.
GB: McAlindon - Neale, McColl - McBain, Lee, Fright - Donovan, Hardisty,
    Mcllvenny, Kelleher, Kippax.

Third Place Game:

13 August 1948 Wembley Stadium, London
Att: 5,000 Ref: Karel van der Meer (Ned) HT: 3-2
DENMARK       5 (John Hansen 2, Praest 2, Sorensen)
GREAT BRITAIN 3 (Hardisty, Aitken, Amor)
Denmark: Nielsen - V.Jensen, Overgaard - Pilmark, Ornvold, I.Jensen -
         Ploger, Lundberg(cap), Praest, Hansen, Sorensen.
GB: Simpson - Neale, Carmichael - Hardisty, Lee, Fright - Boyd, Aitken,
    Mcllvenny, Rawlings, Amor.
         
FINAL: 
       
13 August 1948 Wembley Stadium, London
Att: 60,000 Ref: William Ling (Eng) HT: 1-1
SWEDEN     3 (Gren 24' 67'p), 48' Gunnar Nordahl)
YUGOSLAVIA 1 (Bobek 42')
Sweden: Lindberg - K.Nordahl, Nilsson - Rosengren(c), B.Nordahl, Andersson -
        Rosen, Gren, G.Nordahl, Carlsson, Liedholm. 
Yugoslavia: Lovric - Brozovic, Stankovic - Zlatko Cajkovski(c), Jovanovic,
            Atanakovic - Cimermancic, Mitic, Bobek, Zeljko Cajkovski, Vukas.

Final Table

Rk  Country         P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts  GAvg
 1  SWEDEN          4  4  0  0  22- 3   8   7.33
 2  Yugoslavia      4  3  0  1  13- 6   6   2.17
 3  Denmark         4  3  0  1  15-11   6   1.36
 4  Great Britain   4  2  0  2   9-11   4   0.82
 5  Italy           2  1  0  1  12- 5   2   2.40
 6  Turkey          2  1  0  1   5- 3   2   1.67
 7  France          2  1  0  1   2- 2   2   1.00
 8  Korea           2  1  0  1   5-15   2   0.33
 9  Netherlands     2  1  0  1   6- 5   0   1.20
10  Luxembourg      2  1  0  1   7- 6   0   1.17
11  Mexico          1  0  0  1   3- 5   0   0.60
12  India           1  0  0  1   1- 2   0   0.50
13  Egypt           1  0  0  1   1- 3   0   0.33
14  Austria         1  0  0  1   0- 3   0   0.00
15  China           1  0  0  1   0- 4   0   0.00
16  USA             1  0  0  1   0- 9   0   0.00
17  Ireland         1  0  0  1   1- 3   0   0.33
18  Afghanistan     1  0  0  1   0- 6   0   0.00

Top Scorers

 7 G.Nordahl (Swe), J.Hansen (Den)
 5 Rosen (Swe), Carlsson (Swe), Pernigo (Ita)
 4 Bobek (Yug) 
 3 Gren (Swe), Zeljko Cajkovski (Yug), Hardisty (GB), Cavigioli (Ita),
   Wilkes (Ned)  

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Macario Reyes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Macario Reyes (copasmundiales@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 24 Oct 1999

(C) Copyright Macario Reyes and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.