Austria 1918/19

1.Klasse:
=========

Final Table:

 1.SK Rapid                  18  15  1  2  67-15   31
 2.SC Rudolfshügel           18  10  4  4  51-32   24
 3.Wiener AC                 18   8  7  3  42-26   23
 4.Wr. Association FC        18   8  4  6  32-26   20
 5.Wiener Sport-Club         18   8  3  7  25-38   19
 6.SV Amateure               18   5  6  7  29-38   16
 7.Floridsdorfer AC          18   7  1 10  45-35   15
 8.ASV Hertha                18   5  2 11  34-52   12
 9.1. Simmeringer SC         18   4  4 10  29-63   12
10.SC Wacker                 18   2  4 12  20-49    8

Round 1 [Aug 18]
Amateure 	 1-1 WAF 
FAC 	 	 2-2 WAC 
Hertha 		 4-1 Sportclub 
Rudolfshügel 	 0-3 Rapid 
Wacker 		 2-5 Simmering 

Round 2 [Aug 25]
Hertha 		 1-2 Rapid 
Wacker 	 	 2-2 Amateure 
WAC 		 6-1 Simmering 
WAF 		 5-2 FAC 
Sportclub 	 1-8 Rudolfshügel 

Round 3
[Sep 1]
Amateure 	 0-2 WAC 
FAC 	 	 4-1 Wacker 
Hertha 		 2-5 Rudolfshügel 
Sportclub 	 1-3 Rapid 
[Dec 15]
WAF 		 7-1 Simmering 

Round 4
[Sep 8]
FAC 	 	 4-1 Simmering 
[Nov 10]
Sportclub 	 1-1 WAC 
[Nov 17]
Amateure 	 4-0 Hertha 
[Nov 24]
Rapid 		 3-1 WAF 
Wacker 		 3-4 Rudolfshügel 

Round 5 [Sep 15]
Simmering 	 2-2 Amateure 
FAC 	 	 7-3 Hertha 
Rudolfshügel 	 3-3 WAC 
Wacker 		 0-3 Rapid 
WAF 		 0-0 Sportclub 

Round 6 [Sep 22]
Rapid 	 	 3-0 Simmering 
Rudolfshügel 	 4-0 Amateure 
Wacker 		 2-3 Hertha 
WAC 		 2-3 WAF 
Sportclub 	 2-1 FAC

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Amateure 	 4-1 Sportclub 
FAC 	 	 0-1 Rapid 
Rudolfshügel 	 7-2 Simmering 		[maybe played at Simmering]
[Oct 27]
Hertha 		 2-2 WAC 
[Dec 8]
Wacker 		 1-3 WAF 		[originally played at Sep 8, result 1-1 with
					 half-time 0-1; WAF-player Pak was expulsed in
                                         first half, but allowed to play in second half.
                                         Second half replayed on Dec 8 (without Pak), 
					 starting at 0-1]
Round 8
[Oct 13]
Simmering 	 3-2 Sportclub 
Hertha 		 1-4 WAF 
Rapid 		 1-2 Amateure 
WAC 		 5-1 Wacker 
[Oct 27]
Rudolfshügel 	 1-0 FAC 

Round 9
[Nov 10]
Simmering 	 2-1 Hertha 		[abandoned at 2-1 in 70', after Hertha-player
[Nov 17]                                 Malousik attacked referee; result stood]
Wacker 		 0-2 Sportclub 
WAC 		 2-2 Rapid 
WAF 		 3-2 Rudolfshügel 
[Jun 29]
FAC 	 	 8-2 Amateure 		[abandoned at 1-0 in 40' on Nov 24 after
					 spectators attacked the referee; awarded  
					 to Amateure, but they preferred a replay]
Round 10
[Mar 2]
Amateure 	 0-5 FAC 
Rudolfshügel 	 2-2 Wacker 
WAC 		 4-0 Sportclub 
[Jun 29]
Hertha 		 2-2 Simmering 
[Jul 13]
WAF 		 0-3 Rapid 

Round 11 [Mar 9]
Simmering 	 1-3 WAC 
Hertha 		 1-3 Wacker 
Rapid 		 4-0 FAC 
Rudolfshügel 	 0-0 WAF 
Sportclub 	 2-2 Amateure 

Round 12 [Mar 23]
Amateure 	 1-1 Simmering 
FAC 	 	 2-3 Sportclub 
Rapid 		 7-1 Rudolfshügel 
Wacker 		 1-1 WAC 
WAF 		 2-1 Hertha 

Round 13
[Mar 25]
WAF 		 0-2 Wacker 
[Mar 30]
Simmering 	 0-5 Rudolfshügel 	[played at Rudolfshügel]
Amateure 	 0-2 Rapid 
WAC 		 2-1 FAC 
Sportclub 	 1-0 Hertha 

Round 14
[Mar 25]
Rapid 		 1-2 Sportclub 
[Apr 13]
Simmering 	 1-5 FAC 		[played at FAC]	
Amateure 	 4-0 Wacker 
Rudolfshügel 	 3-2 Hertha 
WAF 		 0-1 WAC 

Round 15
[May 11]
Rapid 		 8-1 Hertha 
Wacker 		 0-1 FAC 
WAF 	 	 0-0 Amateure 
Sportclub 	 4-2 Simmering 
[May 18]
WAC 		 1-1 Rudolfshügel 

Round 16 [May 25]
Simmering 	 0-0 Wacker 		[played at Wacker]
FAC 	 	 0-2 Rudolfshügel 
Hertha 		 5-2 Amateure 
Rapid 		 4-2 WAC 
Sportclub 	 1-0 WAF 

Round 17 [Jun 1]
Simmering 	 2-9 Rapid 		[played at Rapid]
Amateure 	 3-0 Rudolfshügel 
FAC 	 	 2-3 WAF 
WAC 		 1-3 Hertha 
Sportclub 	 1-0 Wacker

Round 18
[May 29]
Rapid 		 8-0 Wacker 
[Jun 22]
Simmering 	 3-0 WAF 		[abandoned at 3-0 in 60' as WAF had only
Hertha 		 2-1 FAC                 six players left; result stood]
Rudolfshügel 	 3-0 Sportclub 
WAC 		 2-0 Amateure 

Final Table:

 1.SK Rapid                  18  15  1  2  67-15   31
 2.SC Rudolfshügel           18  10  4  4  51-32   24
 3.Wiener AC                 18   8  7  3  42-26   23
 4.Wr. Association FC        18   8  4  6  32-26   20
 5.Wiener Sport-Club         18   8  3  7  25-38   19
 6.SV Amateure               18   5  6  7  29-38   16
 7.Floridsdorfer AC          18   7  1 10  45-35   15
 8.ASV Hertha                18   5  2 11  34-52   12
 9.1. Simmeringer SC         18   4  4 10  29-63   12
10.SC Wacker                 18   2  4 12  20-49    8

Promoted:
First Vienna FC         
Admira        

Cup Tournament 1918/19

NB: first official edition

1/8 Finals [Feb 23]
Simmering        3-1 Slovan 
FAC             11-0 SC Donaustadt 
Rapid           11-0 Wr. Bewegungsspieler 
Rudolfshügel     5-2 Red Star 
Vienna           2-1 Wacker 
WAC              0-1 Amateure             [aet]
WAF              3-2 Hertha 
Sportclub        3-0 Hakoah 

Quarterfinals
[Mar 16]
FAC              3-1 Simmering 
Rapid            2-1 WAF 
Rudolfshügel     1-0 Amateure 
[Apr 6]
Sportclub        4-1 Vienna 

Semifinals [Apr 27, played as double-header at WAC]
Rapid            6-2 Rudolfshügel        
Sportclub        1-0 FAC                  

Final [Jul 6, WAF-ground in Hütteldorf, att 12.000, Ref. Meisl]
Rapid            3-0 Sportclub   
  [Uridil 7', 52', Kuthan 85']     
  [Rapid: Nemes, Dittrich, Schediwy, Putzendopler, Brandstätter, Nitsch,
          Bauer, Uridil, Kuthan, Swatosch, Wieser;
   Sportclub: Sindermann, Teufel, Beer, Jordan, Lowak, Ranftl, Merz, Patek,
              Schmieger, Strnad, H.Kanhäuser]     


2. Klasse A
  
 1.First Vienna FC           16            74-16   28
 2.SC Admira                 16            49-27   25  [+]
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.SC Hakoah                 16            32-24   21
 4.SC Donaustadt             16            43-23   21
 5.Nußdorfer AC              16            30-41   14
 6.SK Slovan                 16            43-42   12  
 7.SC Rot-Stern              16            22-35    7  [*]
 8.SC Ober-Sankt Veit        16            22-63    7
 9.FC Sturm 1907             16            12-56    7

NB: 2 points less than matches played, presumably one match was awarded
    a 0-0 loss against both clubs

[+] promotion for the 2nd placed team was decided after the season had
    finished, to the distress of Hakoah who would have had good chances
    to finish second but had not played their last matches with great
    conviction as Vienna had been out of reach.
[*] temporary name for SC Red Star




1917/18.

1919/20.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ambrosius Kutschera and Rudolf Vasik for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ambrosius Kutschera (ambi@chello.at) and Rudolf Vasik
Last updated: 26 Mar 2005

(C) Copyright Ambrosius Kutschera, Rudolf Vasik and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.