Austria Final League Tables Oberösterreich 1919-1960


The following league tables refer to the second level league for teams from Oberösterreich until 1949/50 (although promotion to the national championship was not possible for most of the time) and the third level league from 1950/51 onwards.

See Austria Final Tables for final tables of the top level (and second level since 1950).


                                                                                          1919/20 |
1920/21 | 1921/22 | 1922/23 | 1923/24 | 1924/25 | 1925/26 | 1926/27 | 1927/28 | 1928/29 | 1929/30 |
1930/31 | 1931/32 | 1932/33 | 1933/34 | 1934/35 | 1935/36 | 1936/37 | 1937/38 | 1938/39 | 1939/40 |
1940/41 | 1941/42 | 1942/43 | 1943/44 | 1944/45 | 1945/46 | 1946/47 | 1947/48 | 1948/49 | 1949/50 |
1950/51 | 1951/52 | 1952/53 | 1953/54 | 1954/55 | 1955/56 | 1956/57 | 1957/58 | 1958/59 | 1959/60 |

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1919/20


 1.SK Vorwärts Steyr          6   5  1  0  20- 5   11
 2.Welser SC                  6   4  1  1  18-10    9
 3.Linzer ASK                 6   1  0  5  11-17    2
 4.SV Urfahr 1912             6   1  0  5   6-23    2 

NB: later annulled

Liga Oberösterreich-Salzburg 1920/21


 1.Vorwärts Steyr             8   6  2  0  21- 8   14 
 2.Welser SC                  8   4  2  2  18-26   10 
 3.1.Salzburger SK 1919       8   3  1  4  16-15    7 
 4.Linzer ASK                 8   3  0  5  19-13    6 
 5.SV Urfahr 1912             8   1  1  6   5-17    3 


Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1921/22


 1.SK Vorwärts Steyr          8   7  0  1  24- 8   14
 2.Welser SC                  8   6  1  1  26-11   13
 3.Linzer ASK                 8   3  2  3  16-13    8
 4.ASK Sparta Linz            8   1  1  6   5-24    3
 5.SV Urfahr 1912             8   1  0  7  11-26    2


Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1922/23

 
 1.SK Vorwärts Steyr         12  10  1  1  39-13   21
 2.Linzer ASK                12   8  0  4  50-19   16
 3.Welser SC                 12   8  0  4  27-19   16
 4.Rapid Linz                12   4  3  5  28-21   11
 5.SK Amateure Steyr         12   4  1  7  18-39    9
 6.SV Urfahr 1912            12   3  0  9  15-37    6
 7.ASK Sparta Linz           12   2  1  9  13-42    5

NB: Freiheit Steyr were renamed SK Amateure Steyr on May 4, 1923

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1923/24


 1.Linzer ASK                14  11  2  1  71-10   24
 2.SK Vorwärts Steyr         14   9  3  2  29-15   21
 3.ASK Sparta Linz           14   9  2  3  33-28   20
 4.SV Urfahr 1912            14   6  1  7  19-42   13
 5.Welser SC                 14   5  2  7  32-23   12
 6.Rapid Linz                14   5  1  8  24-39   11
 7.Germania Linz             14   4  1  9  15-31    9
 8.SK Amateure Steyr         14   1  0 13  11-46    2

Promoted: Hertha Wels (champions 2. Klasse A) and Olympia Steyr (qualification tournament)

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1924/25


 1.Linzer ASK                18  17  0  1  85-21   34
 2.SV Urfahr 1912            18   8  4  6  41-23   20
 3.SC Hertha Wels            18   8  4  6  51-34   20
 4.SK Vorwärts Steyr         18   8  3  7  33-32   19 
 5.ASK Sparta Linz           18   8  2  8  35-34   18
 6.Germania Linz             18   6  6  6  29-20   18
 7.Olympia Steyr             18   6  4  8  29-46   16
 8.Rapid Linz                18   5  4  9  32-40   14
 9.Welser SC                 18   5  3 10  27-46   13  Relegated
10.SK Amateure Steyr         18   3  2 13  13-79    8  Relegated

Promoted from 2. Klasse: Welser Sportfreunde

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1925/26


 1.Linzer ASK                16  13  2  1  84-31   28   
 2.Hertha Wels               16  12  4  0  62-16   28  
 3.Rapid Linz                16  11  1  4  43-34   23   
 4.SV Urfahr 1912            16   8  2  6  43-33   18  
 5.Germania Linz             16   7  4  5  36-28   18  
 6.Vorwärts Steyr            16   6  3  7  35-45   15   
 7.Sparta Linz               16   2  2 12  19-68    6  Playoff
 8.Welser Sportfreunde       16   2  0 14  29-60    4  Playoff
 9.Olympia Steyr             16   2  0 14  18-54    4  Relegated  

Relegation Match [Aug 29]
Sparta Linz                 3-6         Welser Sportfreunde: 
 
Promoted: SV Ried/Innkreis and Welser SC

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1926/27


 1.Linzer ASK                12  12  0  0  80-16   24
 2.SC Hertha Wels            12   8  1  3  39-25   17
 3.SV Urfahr 1912            12   8  0  4  56-28   16
 4.Welser SC                 12   4  2  6  33-47   10
 5.Germania Linz             12   1  5  6  20-42    7
 6.Sportfreunde Wels         12   1  3  8  27-57    5
 7.SV Ried                   12   2  1  9  12-52    5


Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1927/28


 1.SV Urfahr 1912            12  11  1  0  48-13   23
 2.SC Hertha Wels            12   9  1  2  74-25   19
 3.Linzer ASK                12   7  2  3  58-31   16
 4.Germania Linz             12   5  0  7  42-39   10
 5.Welser SC                 12   3  1  8  30-38    7
 6.SV Gmunden                12   3  1  8  22-56    7
 7.SV Ried                   12   1  0 11  21-96    2

NB: overall goal difference -3

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1928/29


 1.Linzer ASK                12  11  1  0  70-18   23
 2.SV Urfahr 1912            12   7  4  1  39-21   18
 3.SC Hertha Wels            12   4  3  5  30-34   11
 4.SV Gmunden                12   2  4  6  26-38    8 
 5.Welser SC                 12   2  4  6  26-43    8
 6.Sportfreunde Wels         12   3  2  7  18-37    8
 7.Germania Linz             12   4  0  8  27-45    8

LASK qualified for Amateur Championship 1929.

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1929/30


 1.Linzer ASK                12  10  1  1  76-16   21
 2.SV Urfahr 1912            12  10  1  1  55-20   21
 3.Germania Linz             12   6  1  5  34-33   13
 4.SC Hertha Wels            12   5  1  6  42-33   11
 5.Sportfreunde Wels         12   4  2  6  24-43   10
 6.SV Gmunden                12   3  1  8  18-54    7
 7.DJK Traun                 12   0  1 11   5-55    1

LASK qualified for Amateur Championship 1930.

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1930/31


 1.Linzer ASK                14  12  1  1  78-19   25
 2.SV Urfahr 1912            14   9  1  4  45-28   19
 3.Welser SC                 14   7  2  5  42-44   16
 4.Germania Linz             14   6  3  5  32-35   15
 5.SC Hertha Wels            14   5  2  7  31-43   12
 6.SK Amateure Steyr         14   5  1  8  32-46   11
 7.Sportfreunde Wels         14   3  4  7  40-46   10
 8.SV Gmunden                14   1  2 11  15-54    4

LASK qualified for Amateur Championship 1931, which they won.

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1931/32


 1.Linzer ASK                14  11  2  1  64-19   24
 2.SV Urfahr 1912            14  10  1  3  66-23   21
 3.SK Amateure Steyr         14   6  2  6  27-33   14
 4.Welser SC                 14   6  1  7  43-41   13
 5.Amstettener FK            14   4  3  7  26-47   11   
 6.Germania Linz             14   5  0  9  34-38   10
 7.SC Hertha Wels            14   4  2  8  29-60   10
 8.Sportfreunde Wels         14   4  1  9  22-50    9

LASK qualified for Amateur Championship 1932.

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1932/33


 1.SV Urfahr 1912            14  11  2  1  81-18   24
 2.Welser SC                 14   7  4  3  45-36   18
 3.SK Amateure Steyr         14   7  4  3  41-35   18
 4.Linzer ASK                14   7  2  5  67-27   16
 5.Germania Linz             14   6  4  4  36-39   16
 6.SC Hertha Wels            14   3  3  8  24-40    9
 7.Amstettener FK            14   3  1 10  20-65    7  
 8.SV Gmunden                14   1  2 11  15-69    4

SV Urfahr qualified for Amateur Championship 1934.

Liga Oberösterreich-Salzburg 1933/34


 1.Salzburger AK 1914        18  16  1  1  76-23   33 
 2.Linzer ASK                18  16  0  2  92-28   32 
 3.SV Urfahr 1912            18  15  1  2  92-26   31 
 4.Welser SC                 18   9  2  7  56-62   20 
 5.SC Hertha Wels            18   8  2  8  44-44   18 
 6.Amateure Steyr            18   6  1 11  46-56   13 
 7.Germania Linz             18   5  2 11  41-51   12 
 8.SV Austria Salzburg       18   4  4 10  42-63   12 
 9.Amstettener FK            18   2  1 15  19-73    5 
10.Sportfreunde Wels         18   2  0 16  25-107   4

SAK and SV Urfahr qualified for Amateur Championship 1934.

Liga Oberösterreich-Salzburg 1934/35


 1.Salzburger AK 1914        20  14  2  4  76-29   30 
 2.SV Urfahr 1912            20  13  2  5  68-38   28 
 3.Admira Linz               20  13  2  5  64-42   28  
 4.Linzer ASK                20  12  3  5  60-30   27 
 5.Germania Linz             20  11  3  6  52-35   25 
 6.Welser SC                 20  10  2  8  62-43   22 
 7.Amateure Steyr            20   8  1 11  55-54   17 
 8.SV Austria Salzburg       20   7  3 10  57-56   17 
 9.SC Hertha Wels            20   5  5 10  41-58   15 
10.1.Salzburger SK 1919      20   4  1 15  30-90    9 
11.SV Gmunden                20   0  2 18  24-114   2 

SAK and SV Urfahr qualified for Amateur Championship 1935.

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1935/36


 1.Linzer ASK                14  10  3  1  52-24   23
 2.SV Urfahr 1912            14  10  2  2  66-18   22
 3.SK Admira Linz            14   8  2  4  51-45   18
 4.Welser SC                 14   5  4  5  30-39   14
 5.SK Amateure Steyr         14   5  1  8  36-38   11
 6.SK Vorwärts Steyr         14   4  1  9  31-53    9
 7.Germania Linz             14   2  5  7  15-45    9
 8.SC Hertha Wels            14   2  4  8  24-43    8  

NB: 2 more wins than losses.

LASK qualified for Amateur Championship 1936.

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1936/37


 1.SV Urfahr 1912            16  11  2  3  82-48   24
 2.SC Hertha Wels            16  10  3  3  50-32   23
 3.SK Amateure Steyr         16  10  2  4  53-33   22
 4.Linzer ASK                16   6  4  6  48-47   16
 5.SK Vorwärts Steyr         16   6  3  7  49-45   15
 6.Welser SC                 16   6  3  7  34-41   15
 7.SV Gmunden                16   4  6  6  42-56   14
 8.SK Admira Linz            16   6  1  9  34-36   13
 9.Germania Linz             16   1  0 15  22-76    2

SV Urfahr qualified for Amateur Championship 1937.

Bezirksklasse Oberdonau 1937/38


 1.SK Amateure Steyr         18  12  2  4  58-33   26  Promoted
 2.SC Hertha Wels            18  11  4  3  60-40   26
 3.SK Admira Linz            18  11  2  5  65-40   24
 4.Linzer ASK                18  10  3  5  64-48   23
 5.SK Vorwärts Steyr         18   9  1  8  56-40   19
 6.SV Urfahr 1912            18   7  3  8  62-59   17
 7.ASK Rapid Linz            18   6  3  9  44-61   15
 8.Welser SC                 18   6  2 10  46-73   14
 9.Germania Linz             18   3  2 13  37-54    8
10.SV Gmunden                18   3  2 13  34-78    8

NB: SK Amateure Steyr promoted.

Bezirksklasse West 1938/39


 1.Linzer ASK                18  13  2  3 100-36   28  Promotion Playoff
 2.Admira Linz               18  12  1  5  66-32   25 
 3.Vorwärts Steyr            18  10  4  4  50-34   24 
 4.Halleiner AC              18   9  2  7  54-50   20  
 5.SC Hertha Wels            18   8  2  8  64-53   18 
 6.SV Urfahr 1912            18   7  2  9  42-64   16 
 7.Salzburger AK 1914        18   6  4  8  33-53   16 
 8.ASK Rapid Linz            18   7  1 10  54-49   15  [*]
 9.SV Austria Salzburg       18   5  1 12  41-81   11 
10.SV Ried                   18   3  1 14  31-82    7 

[*] after the season, ASK Rapid Linz was merged with SK Ostmark, itself
    only formed in 1938 after a merger of SK Donau, Blaue Elf Linz and 
    SV Kleinmünchen; Ostmark had shortly before withdrawn from the league;
    only after another merger, with Reichsbahnsportgemeinschaft Linz, which
    owned a playing field, the team could continue playing as Reichsbahn
    SG Linz (until 1945, when the name was changed to ESV Westbahn Linz)

NB: LASK qualified for promotion playoff to first level
    and obtained promotion. 

Oberdonauer 1. Klasse 1939/40


 1.SK Vorwärts Steyr         14   9  2  3  46-31   20
 2.SK Amateure Steyr         14   8  3  3  55-36   19
 3.Linzer ASK                14   8  3  3  42-24   19
 4.SK Admira Linz            14   6  3  5  46-45   15
 5.Germania Linz             14   6  2  6  45-52   14
 6.Reichsbahn SG Linz        14   5  2  7  38-46   12 [*]
 7.SC Hertha Wels            14   3  2  9  36-51    8
 8.SV Urfahr 1912            14   2  1 11  30-53    5

[*] took over the place of ASK Rapid Linz after a number of mergers (see
    1938/39)

Oberdonauer 1. Klasse 1940/41


 1.SK Amateure Steyr         18  16  0  2 107-29   32  Promotion Playoff 
 2.Adlerhorst Wels           18  14  2  2 108-28   30
 3.SK Vorwärts Steyr         18   9  2  7  73-56   20
 4.SV Urfahr 1912            18  10  0  8  50-56   20
 5.SK Admira Linz            18   8  3  7  56-44   19
 6.Germania Linz             18   8  2  8  65-68   18
 7.SC Hertha Wels            18   8  1  9  38-60   17
 8.Reichsbahn SG Linz        18   4  2 12  38-89   10
 9.Welser SC                 18   3  1 14  50-97    7
10.Ostmark Linz              18   2  3 13  29-87    7

NB: Amateure Steyr qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Oberdonauer 1. Klasse 1941/42


 1.NSTG Budweis              22  19  0  3  91-25   38
 2.SK Amateure Steyr         22  16  1  5  82-40   33
 3.Luftwaffe Linz            22  15  1  6  97-34   31
 4.SK Vorwärts Steyr         22  13  3  6  64-44   29
 5.Adlerhorst Wels           22  12  0 10  80-57   24
 6.Reichsbahn SG Linz        22   8  5  9  47-65   21
 7.Linzer ASK                22   9  2 11  53-52   20 
 8.SC Hertha Wels            22   7  2 13  47-57   16
 9.Welser SC                 22   7  2 13  38-69   16
10.SV Urfahr 1912            22   7  1 14  38-71   15
11.Germania Linz             22   4  1 17  36-88    9
12.SK Admira Linz            22   3  0 19  36-107   6

NB: 6 more losses than wins; presumably 3 matches were awarded 0-0 losses 
    against both teams

Oberdonauer 1. Klasse 1942/43


 1.SK Amateure Steyr         18  16  0  2  86-24   32  Promotion Playoff
 2.Adlerhorst Wels           18  15  1  2 111-34   31
 3.SK Vorwärts Steyr         18  11  1  6  71-35   23
 4.Linzer ASK                18  10  0  8  43-42   20
 5.SC Hertha Wels            18   9  0  9  42-60   18
 6.SK Admira Linz            18   8  0 10  57-62   16
 7.Reichsbahn SG Linz        18   5  3 10  51-78   13
 8.Germania Linz             18   4  4 10  42-75   12
 9.SV Urfahr 1912            18   3  3 12  28-57    9
10.Welser SC                 18   2  2 14  29-83    8

NB: overall goal difference +10

NB: SK Amateure Steyr took part in the promotion playoff 
    to first level and obtained promotion. 

Liga Oberdonau-Salzburg 1943/44

 
 1.FC Steyr                  20  18  2  0  90-16   38 
 2.Reichsbahn SG Linz        20  16  2  2  67-22   34 
 3.Adlerhorst Wels           20   9  7  4  58-42   25 
 4.Admira Linz               20  10  2  8  79-61   22 
 5.SC Hertha Wels            20   9  4  7  70-57   22  
 6.Welser SC                 20   9  2  9  45-61   20  
 7.Linzer ASK                20   8  0 12  58-56   16 
 8.FG Salzburg               20   6  1 11  43-53   15 
 9.Germania Linz             20   6  1 11  35-64   15 
10.SV Urfahr 1912            20   3  1 16  23-76    7 
11.SK Enns                   20   2  1 16  38-98    6 

NB: FC Steyr was a merger of Vorwärts and Amateure Steyr.

Landesklasse Oberdonau 1944/45

Known results [Mar 18, 1945] (probably last played match of the saison)
Mauthausen I        10-0 LASK

 1.ATSV Mauthausen I          6   6  0  0  49- 6   12
 2.Linzer ASK                 6   3  2  1   8- 7    8
 3.SC Hertha Wels             6   2  3  1  22-18    7 
 4.FC Steyr                   7   3  1  3  20-13    7
 5.Reichsbahn SG Linz         6   2  1  3  20-20    5
 6.SV Urfahr 1912             6   2  1  3  15-20    5
 7.ATSV Mauthausen II         5   2  0  3  14-20    4     
 8.SK Enns                    7   1  2  4  17-30    4
 9.Welser SC                  7   2  0  5   7-38    4

NB: season abandoned in fall 1944. 

Oberösterreicher Gruppe A 1945/46


 1.SK Vorwärts Steyr         18  15  2  1 114-20   32 
 2.Linzer ASK                18  13  3  2  93-25   29 
 3.ESV Westbahn Linz         18  13  0  5  66-29   26  
 4.ASK Sparta Linz           18   7  3  8  49-45   17 
 5.SC Hertha Wels            18   7  2  9  43-53   16 
 6.SV Urfahr 1912            18   8  0 10  47-63   16       
 7.SK Amateure Steyr         18   7  0 11  38-70   14 
 8.Welser SC                 18   7  0 11  38-78   14 
 9.SK Admira Linz            18   4  0 14  32-79    8 
-----------------------------------------------------
10.SV Libertas Bad Hall      18   3  0 15  21-79    6 

NB: Reichsbahn SG were renamed ESV Westbahn.  One match between Amateure
    and Welser SC was awarded a 0-0 loss against both teams.

NB: the following groups presumably were regional lower (second)
    divisions; SK Enns from Gruppe B were promoted

Gruppe B 
 1.SK Enns                   10   9  0  1  67-10   18 
 2.ASK Donau                 10   7  1  2  45-20   15  
 3.SV Sierning               10   6  1  3  36-22   13  
 4.SK Traun                  10   5  0  5  38-32   10  
 5.SV Kremsmünster           10   2  0  8  14-68    4  
 6.ÖTSV Garsten              10   0  0 10   9-57    0   
 
Gruppe C         
 1.SK Wimsbach               12   8  3  1  42-19   19   
 2.SV Ebensee                12   5  3  4  41-27   13  
 3.SK Lambach                12   5  3  4  31-31   13  
 4.ATSV Steyrermühl          12   3  7  2  20-20   13  
 5.SV Vöcklabruck            12   3  4  5  22-48   10  
 6.SK Gmunden                12   3  3  6  30-32    9  
 7.SV Bad Ischl              12   2  3  7  26-35    7  
 
Gruppe D         
 1.SK Schärding              12  10  1  1  68-21   21   
 2.SV Altheim                12   8  0  4  58-27   16  
 3.SV Ried i.I.              12   7  1  4  78-37   15  
 4.SV Braunau                12   7  1  4  46-32   15  
 5.SV Riedau                 12   5  0  7  27-56   10  
 6.SK Thomasroith            12   2  1  9  31-83    5  
 7.FC St. Marienkirchen      12   1  0 11  23-75    2  

Gruppe M         
 1.SV Steyregg               12  10  2  0  64-24   22   
 2.SV Ottensheim             12   9  1  2  40-15   19  
 3.ATSV Mauthausen           12   6  1  5  36-34   13  
 4.T u SV Grein              12   4  3  5  38-34   11  
 5.ATSV Schwertberg          12   4  1  7  18-28    9  
 6.SV Gallneukirchen         12   3  2  7  34-45    8  
 7.SV Freistadt              12   1  0 11  15-65    2 

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1946/47

 
 1.Linzer ASK                18  14  2  2  62-21   30 
 2.SK Vorwärts Steyr         18  13  0  5  62-30   26 
 3.ASK Sparta Linz           18  10  3  5  43-26   23 
 4.SC Hertha Wels            18  10  2  6  42-42   22 
 5.SK Amateure Steyr         18   9  2  7  47-30   20  
 6.ESV Westbahn Linz         18   8  2  8  50-46   18 
 7.SK Admira Linz            18   6  2 10  27-46   14 
 8.Welser SC                 18   6  1 11  43-52   13  
 9.SV Urfahr 1912            18   3  2 13  26-58    8 
10.SK Enns                   18   3  0 15  17-67    8 

NB: total goal difference +1.

Oberösterreicher 1. Klasse 1947/48


 1.Linzer ASK                20  16  3  1  99-24   35 
 2.SK Vorwärts Steyr         20  13  3  4  61-17   29 
 3.SK Amateure Steyr         20  11  1  8  50-41   23 
 4.ASK Sparta Linz           20   9  2  9  36-46   20 
 5.SV Urfahr 1912            20   8  3  9  41-58   19 
 6.Welser SC                 20   6  5  9  49-53   17 
 7.SC Breitbrunn             20   7  3 10  34-36   17 
 8.SK Admira Linz            20   5  7  8  41-58   17  
 9.SC Hertha Wels            20   6  5  9  30-56   17 
10.SK Enns                   20   4  6 10  25-45   14 
11.ESV Westbahn Linz         20   5  2 13  36-68   12 

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1948/49


 1.SK Vorwärts Steyr         18  14  2  2  51-23   30  Promoted
 2.Welser SC                 18  10  4  4  50-40   24 
 3.Linzer ASK                18   8  4  6  50-31   20 
 4.SV Gmunden                18   9  2  7  42-45   20 
 5.SK Amateure Steyr         18   7  3  8  48-34   17 
 6.SK Admira Linz            18   8  1  9  43-44   17 
 7.ASK Sparta Linz           18   6  4  8  46-43   16 
 8.SC Hertha Wels            18   5  5  8  32-44   15 
 9.SK Enns                   18   5  2 11  28-54   12 
10.SV Urfahr 1912            18   3  3 12  28-60    9 

NB: Vorwärts Steyr promoted to first level 1949/50.

NB: SC Breitbrunn and SC Hakoah Linz also played in the Landesliga,
    but hors concours due to a discriminatory rule on foreign players

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1949/50


 1.Linzer ASK                20  17  3  0  84-16   37  Promotion Playoff
 2.ASK Sparta Linz           20  15  3  2  59-25   33  Qualified
 3.SK Admira Linz            20   9  2  9  41-40   20  Qualified
 4.SK Amateure Steyr         20   8  3  9  35-42   19  Qualified
 5.SC Hertha Wels            20   7  4  9  37-41   18 
 6.Welser SC                 20   7  3 10  35-42   17 
 7.ESV Westbahn Linz         20   7  3 10  43-57   17 
 8.ATSV Ranshofen            20   7  2 11  38-51   16  
 9.SK Enns                   20   6  4 10  29-51   16 
10.SV Urfahr 1912            20   5  4 11  32-55   14
11.SV Gmunden                20   5  3 12  40-53   13 

NB: LASK qualified for promotion playoff to first level
    and obtained promotion. 
    Sparta Linz, Admira Linz and Amateure Steyr qualified for 2nd level 1950/51.

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1950/51

NB: from this season onwards, this is a third level league.

 1.ESV Westbahn Linz         20  16  2  2  69-24   34  Promoted
 2.SC Hertha Wels            20  12  1  7  60-42   25 
 3.SV Gmunden                20  10  4  6  61-47   24 
 4.SV Urfahr 1912            20  11  1  8  48-47   23 
 5.Welser SC                 20  10  2  8  66-38   22 
 6.ATSV Ranshofen            20   9  4  7  52-45   22 
 7.SK Enns                   20   8  2 10  54-46   18 
 8.Polizei SV Linz           20   6  3 11  41-67   15 
 9.ASK Donau Linz            20   6  1 13  35-62   13 
10.ATSV Attnang              20   5  2 13  49-67   12 
11.ATSV Steyrermühl          20   4  4 12  31-81   12 

NB: Westbahn Linz promoted to 2nd level 1951/52.

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1951/52


 1.SK Amateure Steyr         24  18  2  4  63-25   38  Promoted
 2.Welser SC                 24  14  4  6  69-46   32 
 3.ASV Attnang               24  13  4  7  54-50   30 
 4.SV Urfahr 1912            24  12  4  8  67-48   28 
 5.ATSV Ranshofen            24  12  3  9  47-41   27 
 6.ASK Donau Linz            24  11  5  8  42-44   27 
 7.SK Admira Linz            24  11  2 11  57-44   24 
 8.ATSV Lenzing              24  10  4 10  66-79   24 
 9.SK Enns                   24   9  4 11  64-57   22 
10.SV Gmunden                24   8  3 13  41-59   19 
11.SC Hertha Wels            24   7  4 13  47-61   18 
12.Polizei SV Linz           24   5  7 12  38-50   17 
13.ATSV Leonding             24   1  4 19  26-77    6 

NB: Amateure Steyr promoted to 2nd level 1952/53.

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1952/53

 
 1.SV Urfahr 1912            28  18  4  6  67-37   40  Promoted
 2.ATSV Ranshofen            28  16  7  5  81-47   39 
 3.SC Hertha Wels            28  16  3  9  59-53   35 
 4.SK Enns                   28  16  2 10  80-53   34 
 5.ATSV Lenzing              28  13  6  9  68-69   32 
 6.ESV Westbahn Linz         28  14  2 12  69-48   30 
 7.Welser SC                 28  12  5 11  73-49   29   
 8.ASK Sparta Linz           28  12  4 12  66-53   28 
 9.ATSV Steyrermühl          28  12  3 13  78-71   27 
10.SC Breitbrunn             28  10  5 13  73-92   25 
11.Polizei SV Linz           28  10  4 14  52-68   24 
12.SK Admira Linz            28  11  1 16  61-86   23 
13.ASK Donau Linz            28   9  4 15  55-75   22 
14.SV Gmunden                28   6  5 17  48-73   17 
15.ATSV Attnang              28   7  1 20  44-100  15 

NB: Urfahr Linz promoted to 2nd level 1953/54.

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1953/54


 1.SK Amateure Steyr         28  19  5  4  94-36   43  Promoted
 2.ATSV Ranshofen            28  17  6  5  85-44   40 
 3.SK Enns                   28  13  8  7  77-66   34 
 4.SK Admira Linz            28  14  4 10  83-77   32 
 5.SC Hertha Wels            28  11  8  9  71-50   30 
 6.ESV Westbahn Linz         28  13  4 11  81-68   30 
 7.Welser SC                 28  12  5 11  70-61   29 
 8.ATSV Steyrermühl          28  10  7 11  73-77   27 
 9.ATSV Lenzing              28  10  7 11  61-77   27 
10.SC Breitbrunn             28  12  2 14  80-74   26 
11.ASK Sparta Linz           28   9  7 12  65-68   25     
12.ASK Donau Linz            28  10  4 14  56-59   24 
13.Polizei SV Linz           28   9  4 15  58-78   22 
14.SV Vöcklabruck            28   6  5 17  40-94   17 
15.SV Traun                  28   5  4 19  47-112  14 

NB: Amateure Steyr promoted to 2nd level 1954/55.

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1954/55

 
 1.SK Vorwärts Steyr         26  19  5  2 107-34   43  Promoted
 2.SV Stickstoff Linz        26  16  3  7  73-50   35 
 3.ATSV Lenzing              26  15  4  7  80-83   34 
 4.SC Hertha Wels            26  15  3  8  77-52   33 
 5.SK Enns                   26  12  5  9  61-56   29 
 6.ATSV Ranshofen            26  11  6  9  56-44   28 
 7.SV Gmunden                26  13  2 11  79-63   28 
 8.Welser SC                 26  11  4 11  50-61   26 
 9.SV Urfahr 1912            26   9  5 12  54-63   23 
10.ATSV Steyr                26   9  4 13  62-69   22 
11.SC Breitbrunn             26   7  7 12  65-78   21 
12.SK Admira Linz            26   7  4 15  62-68   18 
13.ATSV Steyrermühl          26   7  2 17  61-105  16 
14.ASK Donau Linz            26   3  2 21  22-83    8 

NB: Vorwärts Steyr promoted to 2nd level 1955/56.

NB: ASK Sparta Linz changed name to SV Stickstoff Linz.

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1955/56

 
 1.SV Stickstoff Linz        28  18  5  5  84-32   41  Promotion Playoff
 2.ATSV Ranshofen            28  16  5  7  99-54   37 
 3.SK Amateure Steyr         28  16  5  7  99-58   37 
 4.ATSV Lenzing              28  17  2  9  95-67   36 
 5.SV Urfahr 1912            28  12  6 10  83-55   30 
 6.SV Ried                   28  14  2 12  77-80   30 
 7.SK Enns                   28  13  3 12  82-47   29 
 8.SK VÖEST Linz             28  12  5 11  67-82   29 
 9.SV Gmunden                28   9  9 10  56-73   27 
10.Welser SC                 28   9  7 12  52-55   25 
11.SC Hertha Wels            28   9  6 13  60-78   24 
12.ATSV Steyr                28   9  6 13  56-75   24 
13.ATSV Steyrermühl          28  10  3 15  68-104  23 
14.SK Admira Linz            28   5  5 18  42-92   15 
15.SC Breitbrunn             28   3  7 18  37-105  13 

NB: SV Stickstoff Linz qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    and obtained promotion. 

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1956/57

 
 1.ATSV Ranshofen            26  17  2  7  79-43   36  Promotion Playoff
 2.SK Enns                   26  16  4  6  74-48   36 
 3.SK Amateure Steyr         26  16  3  7  76-47   35 
 4.SV Urfahr 1912            26  14  4  8  68-53   32 
 5.ATSV Steyrermühl          26  14  2 10  70-57   30 
 6.ATSV Lenzing              26  11  4 11  76-71   26 
 7.Polizei SV Linz           26  11  4 11  55-62   26 
 8.SK Schärding              26  11  3 12  61-70   25 
 9.ATSV Steyr                26   9  7 10  52-60   25 
10.SC Hertha Wels            26  11  2 13  52-57   24 
11.SV Ried                   26   9  5 12  58-72   23 
12.SK VÖEST Linz             26   7  7 12  57-51   21 
13.Welser SC                 26   5  4 17  35-68   14 
14.SV Gmunden                26   5  1 20  33-87   11 

NB: ATSV Ranshofen qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    but failed to obtain promotion. 

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1957/58


 1.SK VÖEST Linz             26  18  4  4  95-45   40  Promotion Playoff
 2.Polizei SV Linz           26  18  3  5  68-44   39 
 3.SK Amateure Steyr         26  15  2  9 103-48   32 
 4.SK Enns                   26  14  4  8  63-44   32 
 5.ATSV Steyr                26  15  2  9  74-69   32 
 6.ATSV Steyrermühl          26  13  3 10  77-59   29 
 7.SV Urfahr 1912            26  11  5 10  57-54   27 
 8.ATSV Lenzing              26  12  2 12  72-60   26 
 9.ATSV Ranshofen            26   9  4 13  52-59   22 
10.SV Ried                   26   9  3 14  52-76   21 
11.SK Schärding              26   9  2 15  53-69   20 
12.SC Hertha Wels            26   8  3 15  43-59   19 
13.ASK Donau Linz            26   5  8 13  45-73   18 
14.SV Vöcklabruck            26   3  1 22  29-124   7 

NB: SK VÖEST Linz qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    but failed to obtain promotion. 

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1958/59


 1.Welser SC                 26  17  4  5  75-45   38  Promoted
 2.ATSV Ranshofen            26  16  3  7  53-44   35  Promoted
 3.SK Amateure Steyr         26  15  4  7  86-46   34 
 4.SK VÖEST Linz             26  13  4  9  76-54   30 
 5.SC Hertha Wels            26  12  5  9  58-61   29 
 6.SK Schärding              26   9  7 10  53-51   25 
 7.SV Urfahr 1912            26  11  3 12  57-64   25 
 8.Polizei SV Linz           26   8  8 10  65-64   24 
 9.ATSV Steyrermühl          26  10  4 12  54-58   24 
10.SV Post-Admira Linz       26   8  7 11  56-67   23  
11.SK Enns                   26   9  5 12  47-58   23 
12.ATSV Steyr                26   9  4 13  57-77   22 
13.SV Ried                   26   8  4 14  52-72   20 
14.ATSV Lenzing              26   5  2 19  45-73   12 

NB: Post and Admira Linz had merged into Post-Admira.

NB: Welser SC and Ranshofen promoted to 2nd level 1959/60.

Landesliga Oberösterreich 1959/60

 
 1.SK Amateure Steyr         22  19  2  1  84-27   40  Promoted
 2.SK VÖEST Linz             22  16  2  4  78-36   34 
 3.SV Post-Admira Linz       22  13  2  7  58-41   28 
 4.SV Traun                  22  12  2  8  65-62   26 
 5.Polizei SV Linz           22  11  2  9  53-40   24 
 6.SK Schärding              22   9  4  9  52-52   22 
 7.SC Hertha Wels            22   8  4 10  52-54   20 
 8.ATSV Steyr                22   9  1 12  39-55   19 
 9.SK Enns                   22   6  4 12  45-58   16 
10.SV Urfahr 1912            22   5  4 13  39-58   14 
11.ATSV Ampflwang            22   6  2 14  51-94   14 
12.ATSV Steyrermühl          22   2  3 17  26-65    7 

NB: Amateure Steyr promoted to 2nd level 1960/61.

Oberösterreich Cups 1929-1955


About this document

With thanks to Robert Kermer for a correction

Source: [OFV 71].

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 27 Jun 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.