Poland 1948


Klasa Państwowa

First level

Participants:                        City:
KS ZZK                               Poznań
KS Warta                             Poznań
TS Wisła                             Kraków
KS Garbarnia                         Kraków
ZKS Cracovia                         Kraków
TS Tarnovia                          Tarnów
RKS Rymer-19                         Rybnik
Polonia                              Bytom
KS Ruch                              Chorzów
AKS                                  Chorzów
ŁKS                                  Łódź
RTS Widzew                           Łódź
Polonia                              Warszawa
WKS Legia                            Warszawa

KS ZZK = Klub Sportowy Związku Zawodowego Kolejarzy
KS     = Klub Sportowy
TS     = Towarzystwo Sportowe
ZKS    = Związkowy Klub Sportowy
AKS    = Amatorski Klub Sportowy 
ŁKS    = Łódzki Klub Sportowy
RTS    = Robotnicze Towarzystwo Sportowe
WKS    = Wojskowy Klub Sportowy 

Final Table:

 1.Wisła Kraków         26  38  86-34      Playoff
   Cracovia             26  38  61-26      Playoff
 3.Ruch Chorzów         26  30  71-40
 4.Legia Warszawa       26  30  55-46
 5.AKS Chorzów          26  29  50-49
 6.ZZK Poznań           26  26  48-49
 7.Polonia Warszawa     26  26  45-49
 8.ŁKS Łódź             26  24  60-64
 9.Warta Poznań         26  24  51-56 
10.Polonia Bytom        26  23  48-55 
-------------------------------------
11.Tarnovia             26  22  42-48      Relegated
12.Garbarnia Kraków     26  22  38-52      Relegated
13.Rymer Rybnik         26  19  45-64      Relegated
14.Widzew Łódź          26  13  31-99      Relegated

Round 1 
[Mar 14]
Wisła Kraków - Polonia Warszawa       6:0 (3:0)
Warta Poznań - Cracovia               0:2 (0:2)
Ruch Chorzów - Garbarnia Kraków       1:0 (1:0)
Tarnovia - ŁKS Łódź                   2:1 (1:0)
Legia Warszawa - Polonia Bytom        3:1 (1:0)
Rymer Rybnik - AKS Chorzów            0:3 (0:0)
Widzew Łódź - ZZK Poznań              4:3 (2:2)

Round 2 
[Mar 21]
Garbarnia Kraków - Legia Warszawa     1:0 (0:0)
Polonia Warszawa - Cracovia           2:5 (1:1)
ZZK Poznań - Wisła Kraków             1:1 (1:0)
AKS Chorzów - Warta Poznań            2:4 (1:1)
Polonia Bytom - Widzew Łódź           2:1 (2:0)
ŁKS Łódź - Ruch Chorzów               3:7 (0:2)
Rymer Rybnik - Tarnovia               3:0 (1:0)

Round 3 
[Apr 11]
Cracovia - Ruch Chorzów               0:4 (0:3)
Wisła Kraków - AKS Chorzów            1:2 (1:2)
Tarnovia - Garbarnia Kraków           2:0 (1:0)
Polonia Bytom - ŁKS Łódź              4:3 (0:2)
Legia Warszawa - Warta Poznań         2:1 (2:0)
ZZK Poznań - Polonia Warszawa         2:1 (0:1)
Widzew Łódź - Rymer Rybnik            0:3 (0:3)

Round 4 
[Apr 25]
Wisła Kraków - Polonia Bytom          5:0 (2:0)
Polonia Warszawa - Widzew Łódź        6:1 
Warta Poznań - Garbarnia Kraków       0:5 (0:1)
ŁKS Łódź - AKS Chorzów                1:4 
Ruch Chorzów - ZZK Poznań             2:0 (1:0)
Rymer Rybnik - Cracovia               1:2 (1:1)
Tarnovia - Legia Warszawa             1:3 (1:1) 

Round 5 
[May 2]
Polonia Bytom - Polonia Warszawa      1:1 (1:0)
Garbarnia Kraków - ŁKS Łódź           0:0
Legia Warszawa - Wisła Kraków         4:1 (1:0)
ZZK Poznań - AKS Chorzów              1:2 (0:1)
Widzew  Łódź - Cracovia               1:2 (1:1)
Ruch Chorzów - Tarnovia               4:2 (1:1)
Rymer Rybnik - Warta Poznań           2:3 (1:3)

Round 6
[May 9]
Polonia Warszawa - Rymer Rybnik       6:2 (0:2)
ŁKS Łódź - Legia Warszawa             3:0
Tarnovia - Wisła Kraków               2:1 (1:1)
Polonia Bytom - Garbarnia             4:1
[Jun 24] 
AKS Chorzów - Widzew Łódź             1:0 (1:0)
[Jul 7]
Warta Poznań - Ruch Chorzów           1:1 (1:0)
[Jul 8]
Cracovia - ZZK Poznań                 3:1 (2:1)

Round 7
[May 9]
Warta Poznań - Widzew Łódź            3:2 (2:0)
[May 23]
Wisła Kraków - Rymer Rybnik           2:7 (1:3)
Legia Warszawa - Ruch Chorzów         4:2 (2:1)
Garbarnia Kraków - Cracovia           3:2                   
Tarnovia - Polonia Bytom              0:1 (0:1)
ŁKS Łódź - ZZK Poznań                 3:2         
AKS Chorzów - Polonia Warszawa        0:1 (0:0)

Round 8
[May 29]
Garbarnia Kraków - ZZK Poznań         1:1 (1:0)
[May 30]
Cracovia - AKS Chorzów                5:1 (3:0)
Polonia Warszawa - Tarnovia           3:0 (0:0)
Warta Poznań - Polonia Bytom          1:3 (1:1)
ŁKS Łódź - Wisła Kraków               0:3 (0:1)
Ruch Chorzów - Widzew Łódź           13:1 (5:0)
Rymer Rybnik - Legia Warszawa         3:2 (2:2)

Round 9
[Jun 3]
Wisła Kraków  - Garbarnia Kraków      4:0 (3:0)
Tarnovia - Cracovia                   1:1 (1:0)
AKS Chorzów - Ruch Chorzów            0:2 (0:1)
Polonia Bytom - Rymer Rybnik          3:1 (3:0)
ZZK Poznań - Warta Poznań             2:0 (1:0)
Widzew Łódź - ŁKS Łódź                2:6 (1:4)
Polonia Warszawa - Legia Warszawa     0:1

Round 10
[Jun 6]
Wisła Kraków - Cracovia               0:2 (0:1)
Garbarnia Kraków - Widzew Łódź        2:1 (1:0)
Legia Warszawa - AKS Chorzów          4:1 
Polonia Bytom - ZZK Poznań            1:2
Warta Poznań - Tarnovia               3:0 (1:0)
ŁKS Łódź - Polonia Warszawa           2:4
Ruch Chorzów - Rymer Rybnik           5:1 

Round 11
[Jun 17]
AKS Chorzów - Polonia Bytom           3:2 (1:2)
[Jun 18]
Polonia Warszawa - Ruch Chorzów       0:3 (0:0)
[Jun 19]
Cracovia - ŁKS Łódź                   6:1 (3:1)
ZZK Poznań - Legia Warszawa           5:4 (1:1)
Widzew Łódź - Tarnovia                3:2 (1:1)
[Jun 20]
Wisła Kraków - Warta Poznań           5:2 (2:0)
Rymer Rybnik - Garbarnia Kraków       4:3 (1:1)

Round 12
[Jul 3]
Cracovia - Polonia Bytom              2:1 (2:1)
Warta Poznań - Polonia Warszawa       3:0 (1:0)
[Jul 4]
Ruch Chorzów - Wisła Kraków           1:1 (0:1)
Garbarnia Kraków - AKS Chorzów        1:1 (0:1)
Legia Warszawa - Widzew Łódź          6:0 (4:0)
ŁKS Łódź - Rymer Rybnik               6:1 (5:1)
Tarnovia - ZZK Poznań                 2:2 (2:1)

Round 13
[Jul 10]
AKS Chorzów - Tarnovia                4:0 (2:0)
[Jul 11]
Wisła Kraków - Widzew Łódź            8:0 (7:0)
Cracovia - Legia Warszawa             2:0 (2:0)
Polonia Bytom  - Ruch Chorzów         1:1 (1:0)
ŁKS Łódź - Warta Poznań               3:3 (2:2)
ZZK Poznań - Rymer Rybnik             3:3 (1:2)
[Oct 10]
Polonia Warszawa - Garbarnia Kraków   2:1 (1:1)

Halfway Table (Jul 30):

 1.Ruch Chorzów         13  21  46-14
 2.Cracovia             13  21  34-16
 3.Legia Warszawa       13  16  33-21
 4.AKS Chorzów          13  15  24-22
 5.Polonia Bytom        13  14  24-24
 6.Wisła Kraków         13  14  38-21
 7.ZZK Poznań           13  12  25-27
 8.Warta Poznań         13  12  24-29
 9.Garbarnia Kraków     12  11  17-20 
10.Polonia Warszawa     12  11  24-26 
11.Rymer Rybnik         13  11  31-38
12.ŁKS Łódź             13  10  32-38
13.Tarnovia             13   8  14-29
14.Widzew Łódź          13   4  16-57

Round 14
[Jul 31]
Garbarnia Kraków - Warta Poznań       3:4 (2:1)
[Aug 1]
Cracovia - Rymer Rybnik               4:0 (2:0)
Legia Warszawa - Tarnovia             0:2 (0:1)
ZZK Poznań - Ruch Chorzów             3:2 (0:1)
Widzew Łódź - Polonia Warszawa        1:1 (0:1)
Polonia Bytom - Wisła Kraków          2:4 (1:2)
AKS Chorzów - ŁKS Łódź                2:5 (2:2)

Round 15
[Aug 8]
Wisła Kraków - Legia Warszawa         8:0 (3:0)
Cracovia - Widzew Łódź                7:0 (4:0)
Polonia Warszawa - Polonia Bytom      3:1 
Warta Poznań - Rymer Rybnik           5:1
ŁKS Łódź - Garbarnia Kraków           1:2 (1:2)
AKS Chorzów - ZZK Poznań              3:2 (2:2)
Tarnovia - Ruch Chorzów               3:0 (2:0)

Round 16
[Aug 14]
Wisła Kraków - Tarnovia               6:1 (3:1)
[Aug 15]
Garbarnia Kraków - Polonia Bytom      4:1 (0:0)
Legia Warszawa - ŁKS Łódź             1:3 (1:2)
Ruch Chorzów - Warta Poznań           3:1 (2:1)
ZZK Poznań - Cracovia                 1:0 (0:0)
Widzew Łódź - AKS Chorzów             0:3 
Rymer Rybnik - Polonia Warszawa       2:1 (1:0)

Round 17
[Aug 28]
Cracovia - Warta Poznań               2:2 (1:0)
[Aug 29]
Garbarnia Kraków - Ruch Chorzów       2:6 (0:2)
Polonia Warszawa - Wisła Kraków       0:5 (0:0)
ŁKS Łódź - Tarnovia                   2:1 (1:0)
ZZK Poznań - Widzew Łódź              1:1 (1:1)      
AKS Chorzów - Rymer Rybnik            2:0 (1:0)
Polonia Bytom - Legia Warszawa        1:2

Round 18
[Sep 5]
Cracovia - Polonia Warszawa           3:1 (2:1)
Wisła Kraków - ZZK Poznań             2:1 (0:0)
Ruch Chorzów - ŁKS Łódź               3:0 (2:0)      
Warta Poznań - AKS Chorzów            1:3 (0:1)
Legia Warszawa - Garbarnia Kraków     2:0 (0:0)
Tarnovia - Rymer Rybnik               4:0 (1:0)
Widzew Łódź - Polonia Bytom           2:1 (1:0)

Round 19
[Sep 8]
Garbarnia Kraków - Wisła Kraków       1:3 (0:2)
[Sep 9]
Cracovia - Tarnovia                   3:0 (2:0)
AKS Chorzów - Ruch Chorzów            1:1 (1:1)
Legia Warszawa - Polonia Warszawa     0:1 (0:1)
ŁKS Łódź - Widzew Łódź                6:1 (4:1)
Warta Poznań - ZZK Poznań             2:2 (1:1)
Rymer Rybnik - Polonia Bytom          2:2 (1:1)

Round 20
[Sep 27]
Wisła Kraków - Ruch Chorzów           3:1 (1:0)
Polonia Bytom - Cracovia              2:3 (1:1)
Polonia Warszawa - Warta Poznań       0:0
AKS Chorzów - Garbarnia Kraków        6:0 (2:0)
ZZK Poznań - Tarnovia                 2:0 (2:0)
Widzew Łódź - Legia Warszawa          1:6 (0:1)
Rymer Rybnik - ŁKS Łódź               2:0 (1:0)

Round 21
[Oct 24]
Garbarnia Kraków - Rymer Rybnik       1:0 (1:0)
ŁKS Łódź - Cracovia                   1:0 (0:0)
Warta Poznań - Wisła Kraków           2:3 (2:3)
Ruch Chorzów - Polonia Warszawa       1:2 (1:1)      
Polonia Bytom - AKS Chorzów           3:3 (1:1)
Legia Warszawa - ZZK Poznań           3:1 (2:1)
Tarnovia - Widzew Łódź                5:1 (3:1)

Round 22
[Oct 31]
Wisła Kraków - Cracovia               1:1 (0:0)
AKS Chorzów - Legia Warszawa          1:3 (0:1)
Widzew Łódź - Garbarnia Kraków        2:1 (1:1)
Tarnovia - Warta Poznań               4:1 (3:0)
Polonia Warszawa - ŁKS Łódź           3:1 (3:1)
ZZK Poznań - Polonia Bytom            4:2 (2:1)
Rymer Rybnik - Ruch Chorzów           1:1 (0:1)

Round 23
[Nov 7]
Ruch Chorzów - Cracovia               1:2 (1:1)
Wisła Kraków - AKS Chorzów            4:0 (0:0)
Garbarnia Kraków - Tarnovia           3:1 (2:1)
Rymer Rybnik - Widzew Łódź            4:1 (2:0)
ŁKS Łódź - Polonia Bytom              3:3
Warta Poznań - Legia Warszawa         4:1 (2:0)
Polonia Warszawa - ZZK Poznań         2:2 (2:0)

Round 24
[Nov 14]
Wisła Kraków - ŁKS Łódź               5:1 (3:0)
AKS Chorzów - Cracovia                1:0 (0:0)
Polonia Bytom - Warta Poznań          3:0 (2:0)
Widzew Łódź - Ruch Chorzów            3:2 (3:1)
ZZK Poznań - Garbarnia Kraków         1:1 (0:1)
Tarnovia - Polonia Warszawa           3:0 (1:0)
Legia Warszawa - Rymer Rybnik         1:0 (1:0)

Round 25
[Nov 21]
Rymer Rybnik - ZZK Poznań             1:2 (0:1)
Widzew Łódź - Wisła Kraków            2:2 (1:0)
Garbarnia Kraków - Polonia Warszawa   2:1 (1:0)
Legia Warszawa - Cracovia             0:0
Warta Poznań - ŁKS Łódź               2:2 (1:1)
Ruch Chorzów - Polonia Bytom          1:2 (1:1)
Tarnovia - AKS Chorzów                4:0 (1:0)

Round 26
[Nov 28]
Widzew Łódź - Warta Poznań            0:3 (0:2)
Cracovia - Garbarnia Kraków           2:0 (1:0)
Polonia Warszawa - AKS Chorzów        4:1 (1:1)
ZZK Poznań - ŁKS Łódź                 1:3 (1:2)
Ruch Chorzów - Legia Warszawa         3:3 (1:1)
Polonia Bytom - Tarnovia              1:0 (1:0)
Rymer Rybnik - Wisła Kraków           1:2 (0:1)      

Final Table:

 1.Wisła Kraków         26  38  86-34      Playoff
   Cracovia             26  38  61-26      Playoff
 3.Ruch Chorzów         26  30  71-40
 4.Legia Warszawa       26  30  55-46
 5.AKS Chorzów          26  29  50-49
 6.ZZK Poznań           26  26  48-49
 7.Polonia Warszawa     26  26  45-49
 8.ŁKS Łódź             26  24  60-64
 9.Warta Poznań         26  24  51-56 
10.Polonia Bytom        26  23  48-55 
-------------------------------------
11.Tarnovia             26  22  42-48      Relegated
12.Garbarnia Kraków     26  22  38-52      Relegated
13.Rymer Rybnik         26  19  45-64      Relegated
14.Widzew Łódź          26  13  31-99      Relegated

Championship Playoff [Dec 5, Garbarnia's stadium,  Kraków]
Cracovia - Wisła Kraków               3:1 (2:1)    


Final round for first league qualification

Participants:                        City:
KS Lechia                            Gdańsk      
RKS Szombierki                       Bytom
RKS Radomiak                         Radom
RKS Skra                             Częstochowa
PTC                                  Pabianice

KS     = Klub Sportowy
RKS    = Robotniczy Klub Sportowy
RKS R. = Radomski Klub Sportowy
PTC    = Pabianickie Towarzystwo Cyklistów

[Aug 22]
PTC Pabianice - Lechia Gdańsk         2:5
[Aug 29]
Lechia Gdańsk - Radomiak Radom        3:0 (1:0)
Szombierki Bytom - PTC Pabianice      9:0
[Sep 5]
Radomiak Radom - PTC Pabianice        9:3 (5:3)
Skra Częstochowa - Lechia Gdańsk      1:3 (0:2)
[Sep 12]
Lechia Gdańsk - Szombierki Bytom      4:1 (1:0)
Radomiak Radom - Skra Częstochowa     3:0 (2:0)
[Sep 19]
Szombierki Bytom - Radomiak Radom     2:2 (1:0)
PTC Pabianice - Skra Częstochowa      2:4
[Sep 26] 
Szombierki Bytom - Lechia Gdańsk      2:3 (2:1)
Skra Częstochowa - Radomiak Radom     3:2 (1:2)
[Oct 3]
Radomiak Radom - Szombierki Bytom     0:3 (0:1)
Lechia Gdańsk - PTC Pabianice         7:2
[Oct 10]
Szombierki Bytom - Skra Częstochowa   2:1 (1:1)
PTC Pabianice - Radomiak Radom        2:2 (1:2) [awarded 0:3]
[Oct 17]
Skra Częstochowa - Szombierki Bytom   3:1 (1:1)
[Oct 24]
Radomiak Radom - Lechia Gdańsk        1:1 (0:0)
Skra Częstochowa - PTC Pabianice      1:0 (0:0)
[Oct 31]
Lechia Gdańsk - Skra Częstochowa      6:1 (3:1)
PTC Pabianice - Szombierki Bytom      0:1 (0:1)

Final Table:

 1.Lechia Gdańsk         8  15  32-10      Promoted
 2.Szombierki Bytom      8   9  21-13      Promoted
-------------------------------------
 3.Radomiak Radom        8   8  20-15
 4.Skra Częstochowa      8   8  14-19
 5.PTC Pabianice         8   0   9-39


1962.

list of champions.

list of final tables (includes 2nd level).

list of 2nd level champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Przemysław Stoksik the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Przemysław Stoksik
Last updated: 17 Oct 2019

(C) Copyright Przemysław Stoksik and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.