Poland 1962


Final Tables

Group A
                           pl pts   w  d  l  gf ga
> 1 Górnik Zabrze          12  18   8  2  2  37 14
  2 Zagłębie Sosnowiec     12  15   7  1  4  22 15
  3 Legia Warszawa         12  14   5  4  3  15 13
  4 Ruch Chorzów           12  13   5  3  4  21 19
  5 ŁKS Łódź               12   9   3  3  6  14 23
  6 Gwardia Warszawa       12   8   2  4  6  12 20
r 7 Cracovia Kraków        12   7   2  3  7  11 28

Group B
                           pl pts   w  d  l  gf ga
> 1 Polonia Bytom          12  19   8  3  1  28  7
  2 Odra Opole             12  14   6  2  4  17 11
  3 Wisła Kraków           12  14   5  4  3   9  7
  4 Arkonia Szczecin       12  11   4  3  5  18 20
  5 Lechia Gdańsk          12  11   4  3  5  11 18
  6 Lech Poznań            12   9   3  3  6   6 14
r 7 Stal Mielec            12   6   1  4  7   9 21

Round 1 [Mar 11]
ŁKS       1-1 Gwardia   (Maślanka 36 - Troczyński 50)
Polonia   5-1 Lech      (Liberda 19, 47, 52, Jóźwiak 16, Apostel 26 -
                        Śmiłowski 14)
Odra      1-0 Stal      (Stemplowski 49)
Legia     1-0 Sosnowiec (Nowak 76)
Lechia    2-1 Wisła     (Charczuk 7, 30 - Hebda 77)
Cracovia  1-4 Górnik    (Kowalik 26 - Wilczek 8, 77, Szołtysik 50, Pol 80)

Round 2 [Mar 18]
Ruch      2-2 Legia     (Gasz 15, Szmidt 80 - Brychczy 33, Krajczy 47)
Stal      1-1 Lechia    (Haręźlak 4 - Apolewicz 40)
Górnik    4-2 ŁKS       (Wilczek 7, 14, Kowalski 20, Pol 47 - Walczak 32 p,
                        Kowalec 58)
Arkonia   0-1 Odra      (Juszczek 49)
Sosnowiec 3-0 Cracovia  (Fulczyk 5, Myga 29, Kosider 80)
Wisła     1-0 Polonia   (Machowski 88)

Round 3 [Mar 25]
Lechia    5-0 Arkonia   (Adamczyk 32, 53, 56, Charczuk 51, 86)
Lech      0-1 Wisła     (Gajewski 43)
ŁKS       3-3 Sosnowiec (Kowalec 11, Suski 40, Harbicki 44 - Kosider 14, 17,
                        Gaik 2)
Cracovia  1-1 Ruch      (Kowalik 81 - Lerch 67)
Polonia   4-1 Stal      (Jóźwiak 73, 74, Liberda 41, Apostel 83 -
                        Haręźlak 48)
Gwardia   0-0 Górnik

Round 4 [Apr 1]
Legia     3-2 Cracovia  (Piechniczek 13, Gruszka 25, Brychczy 63 -
                        Hausner 61, 75)
Arkonia   1-4 Polonia   (Oleksy 33 - Apostel 68, 86, Orzechowski 2,
                        Liberda 51)
Stal      0-1 Lech      (Śmiłowski 37)
Sosnowiec 5-1 Gwardia   (Myga 4, 17, 39, Krawiarz 14, 64 - Śpiewak 44 o)
Odra      6-0 Lechia    (Gajda 3, 5, 52, Jarek 37 p, 41 p, 50)
Ruch      3-0 ŁKS       (Polok 4, Lerch 37, Gasz 90)

Round 5 [Apr 22]
Wisła     1-1 Stal      (Gajewski 39 - Haręźlak 3)
ŁKS       1-0 Legia     (Wieteski 4)
Górnik    5-2 Sosnowiec (Szołtysik 19, 35, 66, Jankowski 38, 43 -
                        Piecyk 75, 88)
Polonia   2-0 Odra      (Jóźwiak 65, Liberda 85)
Lech      1-1 Arkonia   (Śmiłowski 54 - Krajewski 73)
Gwardia   5-1 Ruch      (Troczyński 36, 63, Baszkiewicz 15, Szarzyński 27,
                        Lewandowski 35 - Lerch 51)

Round 6 [Apr 29]
Arkonia   0-2 Wisła     (Lach 35, Sykta 52)
Odra      1-0 Lech      (Jarek 25)
Lechia    0-0 Polonia
Legia     1-0 Gwardia   (Błażejewski 87)

[May 1]
Ruch      3-1 Górnik    (Kasprzyk 10, Polok 63, Lerch 67 - Szołtysik 1)

Round 7 [May 6]
Gwardia   0-4 Cracovia  (Hausner 13, Kowalik 28, Antczak 40, Szymczyk 54)
Wisła     0-0 Odra
Lech      0-1 Lechia    (Adamczyk 37 p)
Stal      1-1 Arkonia   (Planeta 83 - Pudłowski 18)
Sosnowiec 3-1 Ruch      (Piecyk 50, 52, Gaik 74 - Lerch 57)
Górnik    4-1 Legia     (Szołtysik 6, 30, Gawlik 26, 40 - Błażejewski 4)

Round 8 [May 13]
Sosnowiec 1-0 Legia     (Uznański 34)
Lech      0-0 Polonia
Stal      4-1 Odra      (Kapuściński 37, 68, Planeta 3, Budek 26 - Gajda 4)
Górnik    9-0 Cracovia  (Pol 5, 16, 23, 33, 38, 48, Szołtysik 9, 10,
                        Jankowski 46)
Wisła     1-0 Lechia    (Budka 50 p)
Gwardia   1-0 ŁKS       (Troczyński 39)

[May 16]
Cracovia  0-0 ŁKS

Round 9 [May 20]
Legia     0-0 Ruch
Lechia    0-0 Stal
Polonia   2-0 Wisła     (Liberda 21, Jóźwiak 43)
Odra      2-0 Arkonia   (Nowak 43 o, Gajda 55)
ŁKS       3-2 Górnik    (Kowalec 16, 21, Harbicki 29 - Pol 23, 30)
Cracovia  0-3 Sosnowiec (Gałeczka 2, 46, Gaik 55)

Round 10 [May 27]
Ruch      3-1 Cracovia  (Pieda 59 p, 70 p, Faber 10 - Poprawski 65)
Sosnowiec 0-2 ŁKS       (Kowalec 20, Lorant 47)
Wisła     0-0 Lech
Stal      0-2 Polonia   (Jóźwiak 8, Liberda 46)
Górnik    3-1 Gwardia   (Czok 19, 61, Wilczek 4 - Jurczak 80 p)
Arkonia   3-1 Lechia    (Jerominek 19, 79, Krajewski 82 - Wieczorkowski 64)

Round 11 [Jun 3]
Lech      1-0 Stal      (Gogolewski 29)
Lechia    1-0 Odra      (Charczuk 82)
ŁKS       0-3 Ruch      (Faber 5, 80, Lerch 21)
Gwardia   0-1 Sosnowiec (Piecyk 14)
Polonia   2-2 Arkonia   (Liberda 27, 90 - Wesołowski 1, Masiewicz 31)
Cracovia  0-2 Legia     (Brychczy 64, 85)

Round 12 [Jun 6]
Legia     4-2 ŁKS       (Błażejewski 46, 74, Brychczy 52, 76 - Kowalec 75,
                        Harbicki 79)
Ruch      3-2 Gwardia   (Pieda 61 p, Gasz 70, Lerch 75 - Baszkiewicz 17 c,
                        Kielak 25)
Odra      1-3 Polonia   (Droździok 5 - Liberda 17 p, Trampisz 80, Kempny 87)
Arkonia   2-0 Lech      (Jerominek 53 p, Gzel 88)
Stal      0-1 Wisła     (Gajewski 67)

Round 13 [Jun 10]
Gwardia   1-1 Legia     (Szaryński 40 - Brychczy 1)
ŁKS       0-2 Cracovia  (Pietrasiński 29, 40)
Lech      0-3 Odra      (Juszczak 36, Droździok 74, Szczepański 86)
Wisła     0-1 Arkonia   (Krajewski 85)
Polonia   4-0 Lechia    (Liberda 1, 78, 82, Jóźwiak 80)
Górnik    3-1 Ruch      (Lentner 17, Jankowski 75, Pol 90 - Polok 62)

[Jan 13]
Sosnowiec 0-2 Górnik    (Pol 10, Lentner 23)

Round 14 [Jun 17]
Cracovia  0-0 Gwardia
Odra      1-1 Wisła     (Droździok 83 - Kmiecik 49)
Legia     0-0 Górnik
Arkonia   7-1 Stal      (Gzel 33, 58, Oleksy 40, 61, Lukoszek 77, 83,
                        Krajewski 71 - Tobolik 54)
Ruch      0-1 Sosnowiec (Kosider 30)
Lechia    0-2 Lech      (Gogolewski 25, 40)

Group A
                           pl pts   w  d  l  gf ga
> 1 Górnik Zabrze          12  18   8  2  2  37 14
  2 Zagłębie Sosnowiec     12  15   7  1  4  22 15
  3 Legia Warszawa         12  14   5  4  3  15 13
  4 Ruch Chorzów           12  13   5  3  4  21 19
  5 ŁKS Łódź               12   9   3  3  6  14 23
  6 Gwardia Warszawa       12   8   2  4  6  12 20
r 7 Cracovia Kraków        12   7   2  3  7  11 28

Group B
                           pl pts   w  d  l  gf ga
> 1 Polonia Bytom          12  19   8  3  1  28  7
  2 Odra Opole             12  14   6  2  4  17 11
  3 Wisła Kraków           12  14   5  4  3   9  7
  4 Arkonia Szczecin       12  11   4  3  5  18 20
  5 Lechia Gdańsk          12  11   4  3  5  11 18
  6 Lech Poznań            12   9   3  3  6   6 14
r 7 Stal Mielec            12   6   1  4  7   9 21

Playoffs:

First legs [Jun 20]
Cracovia  3-0 Stal      (Tobolik 11, Kleszcz 49, Kapuściński 80)
Odra      1-0 Sosnowiec (Gajda 23)
Arkonia   2-0 Ruch      (Jerominek 23 p, Markiewicz 55)
Polonia   4-1 Górnik    (Liberda 32, 80, Pogrzeba 42, 55 - Szołtysik 21)
Wisła     1-1 Legia     (Machowski 32 - Koprowski 15)
Gwardia   2-6 Lech      (Jurczak 4 p, Wyszomirski 73 - Gogolewski 10, 65, 83,
                        Maciejak 39, 50, 56)
Lechia    2-0 ŁKS       (Miłosz 4 o, Frąckiewicz 18)

Second legs [Jun 24]
Cracovia  0-1 Stal      (Budek 4)
Lech      2-1 Gwardia   (Mikołajewski 60, Śmiłowski 76 - Ociesa 46)
Ruch      2-1 Arkonia   (Łysko 5, Lerch 17 - Gzel 70)

[Jun 27]
Legia     4-1 Wisła     (Żmijewski 58, Brychczy 86, 89, Apostel 88 - Kawula
                        20 p)

[Jun 30]
ŁKS       3-1 Lechia    (?)

[Jul 1]
Polonia   1-2 Górnik    (Pogrzeba 34 - Szołtysik 58, Musiałek 90)
Sosnowiec 1-0 Odra      (Kosider 35)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gwidon Naskrent for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Gwidon Naskrent (naskrent@free.net.pl)
Last updated: 1 Apr 2001

(c) Copyright Gwidon Naskrent and RSSSF 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.