Romania 1997/98

Divizia A

Final Table:

 1.Steaua Bucuresti             34 25  5  4  83- 36 80  Champions
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Rapid Bucuresti              34 24  6  4  70- 24 78  CWC
 3.FC Arges Dacia Pitesti       34 20  5  9  56- 38 65  UEFA Cup
 4.Otelul Galati                34 20  4 10  54- 28 64  UEFA Cup
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC National Bucuresti        34 18  6 10  57- 40 60
 6.Dinamo Bucuresti             34 17  3 14  66- 50 54
 7.CSM Resita                   34 15  6 13  55- 49 51
 8.AS Universitatea FC Craiova  34 15  4 15  65- 46 49
 9.Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt        34 14  7 13  46- 49 49
10.FCM Bacau                    34 12  9 13  41- 42 45
11.Gloria Bistrita              34 13  5 16  56- 63 44
12.FC Farul Constanta           34 13  4 17  36- 52 43
13.Universitatea Cluj-Napoca    34 11  7 16  42- 40 40
14.FC Petrolul Ploiesti         34 11  7 16  41- 45 40
15.Foresta Falticeni            34 10  9 15  32- 41 39
------------------------------------------------------
16.CF Chindia Târgoviste        34 10  8 16  40- 67 38  Relegated
17.Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti 34  5  4 25  32- 65 19  Relegated
18.Jiul Petrosani               34  3  1 30  19-116 10  Relegated

Round 1 (Aug 2,3)
Foresta         1-2 Arges
Rapid           0-0 Ceahlaul
Steaua          2-1 U Cluj
Otelul          4-0 Sportul    
Jiul            0-5 Gloria
National        2-0 Farul
CSM Resita      2-0 Petrolul
Bacau           1-1 Chindia  
U Craiova       2-1 Dinamo

Round 2 (Aug 6)
Arges           1-0 U Craiova
Dinamo          0-2 Rapid
Ceahlaul        1-2 Steaua
U Cluj          3-0 Jiul
Sportul         0-1 National
Gloria          0-3 Otelul
Farul           1-1 CSM Resita
Petrolul        2-2 Bacau
Chindia         1-0 Foresta

Round 3 (Aug 9)
Foresta         1-0 Petrolul
U Craiova       4-0 Chindia  
Rapid           1-2 Arges
Otelul          3-0 U Cluj
Jiul            0-2 Steaua
National        2-0 Gloria
CSM Resita      2-1 Sportul
Bacau           1-0 Farul
Dinamo          2-0 Ceahlaul

Round 4 (Aug 23)
Arges           2-1 Dinamo
Ceahlaul        6-1 Jiul
Sportul         3-0 Bacau
Gloria          4-1 CSM Resita
Farul           1-0 Foresta
Chindia         0-2 Rapid
Steaua          1-3 Otelul
Petrolul        2-1 U Craiova
U Cluj          0-1 National

Round 5 (Aug 30,31)
Foresta         4-2 Sportul
U Craiova       4-1 Farul
Rapid           2-1 Petrolul
Otelul          7-0 Jiul
CSM Resita      2-0 U Cluj
Bacau           0-0 Gloria
Arges           1-0 Ceahlaul
Dinamo          4-1 Chindia  
National        1-4 Steaua

Round 6 (Sep 12,13,14)
Steaua          5-1 CSM Resita  
Farul           0-1 Rapid 
Jiul            1-2 National
Ceahlaul        0-0 Otelul 
U Cluj          0-0 Bacau   
Gloria          0-0 Foresta
Petrolul        1-2 Dinamo
Chindia         2-4 Arges
Sportul         1-3 U Craiova  

Round 7 (Sep 19,20,21)
Foresta         0-0 U Cluj
U Craiova       4-0 Gloria
Rapid           1-0 Sportul
CSM Resita      4-1 Jiul
Bacau           1-1 Steaua
Arges           2-0 Petrolul
Dinamo          5-3 Farul
Chindia         0-3 Ceahlaul
National        2-0 Otelul

Round 8 (Sep 24)
Sportul         1-0 Dinamo
Otelul          3-1 CSM Resita
Jiul            3-2 Bacau
U Cluj          2-2 U Craiova
Gloria          2-3 Rapid
Farul           1-1 Arges
Petrolul        4-1 Chindia  
Steaua          3-1 Foresta 
Ceahlaul        1-3 National     (Oct 29?)

Round 9 (Sep 28)
Dinamo          4-3 Gloria
Foresta         1-0 Jiul
Bacau           0-1 Otelul
Arges           0-0 Sportul
CSM Resita      1-0 National
Petrolul        3-0 Ceahlaul
Chindia         1-1 Farul
Rapid           2-0 U Cluj
U Craiova       1-2 Steaua       (Oct 29?)

Round 10 (Oct 4,5)
Otelul          3-0 Foresta      
Jiul            2-5 U Craiova
Ceahlaul        1-0 CSM Resita
U Cluj          0-1 Dinamo
Sportul         4-1 Chindia  
Gloria          3-2 Arges
Farul           1-0 Petrolul
National        2-0 Bacau
Steaua          2-2 Rapid

Round 11 (Oct 15)
Dinamo          1-3 Steaua
Foresta         0-0 National
U Craiova       0-2 Otelul
Rapid           5-0 Jiul
Bacau           0-1 CSM Resita
Arges           0-2 U Cluj
Farul           1-0 Ceahlaul
Petrolul        2-1 Sportul
Chindia         1-1 Gloria

Round 12 (Oct 18,19)
Otelul          1-0 Rapid
Jiul            2-5 Dinamo
CSM Resita      2-0 Foresta
Ceahlaul        1-0 Bacau
U Cluj          1-1 Chindia  
Sportul         4-0 Farul
Gloria          2-1 Petrolul
Steaua          3-1 Arges
National        3-2 U Craiova

Round 13 (Oct 25,26)
Rapid           2-1 National
Chindia         1-2 Steaua
Arges           1-0 Jiul
U Craiova       1-1 CSM Resita
Sportul         0-0 Ceahlaul
Foresta         2-0 Bacau
Farul           4-2 Gloria
Petrolul        2-1 U Cluj
Dinamo          2-0 Otelul

Round 14 (Nov 1,2)
National        1-1 Dinamo
CSM Resita      1-6 Rapid
Bacau           0-1 U Craiova
Foresta         1-1 Ceahlaul
U Cluj          3-0 Farul
Gloria          awd Sportul     [originally 1-1; awarded 3-0]
Jiul            0-1 Chindia  
Steaua          0-1 Petrolul
Otelul          1-0 Arges

Round 15 (Nov 8,9)
Chindia         4-2 Otelul
Rapid           2-1 Bacau
Farul           2-2 Steaua
U Craiova       2-0 Foresta
Petrolul        2-0 Jiul
Ceahlaul        2-0 Gloria
Sportul         0-1 U Cluj
Dinamo          1-1 CSM Resita
Arges           0-0 National

Round 16 (Nov 15,16)
U Craiova       4-1 Ceahlaul
Foresta         1-1 Rapid
Otelul          2-0 Petrolul
Jiul            1-0 Farul
National        5-1 Chindia  
CSM Resita      2-1 Arges
Bacau           3-0 Dinamo
U Cluj          1-0 Gloria
Steaua          4-1 Sportul

Round 17 (Nov 22,23)
Petrolul        1-1 National
Farul           1-0 Otelul
Arges           4-0 Bacau
Chindia         2-1 CSM Resita
Dinamo          2-0 Foresta
Ceahlaul        1-0 U Cluj
Sportul         3-1 Jiul
Rapid           2-1 U Craiova
Gloria          0-1 Steaua      [Dec 17]

Round 18 (Nov 29,30)
Arges           2-1 Foresta
Ceahlaul        2-1 Rapid
U Cluj          2-3 Steaua
Sportul         0-1 Otelul
Gloria          3-0 Jiul
Farul           1-0 National
Petrolul        2-1 CSM Resita
Chindia         1-1 Bacau
Dinamo          3-0 U Craiova

Round 19 (Dec 6,7)
Foresta         2-0 Chindia   
National        2-1 Sportul
U Craiova       1-2 Arges
Bacau           2-0 Petrolul
Jiul            0-4 U Cluj
Otelul          3-0 Gloria
CSM Resita      2-1 Farul
Rapid           2-0 Dinamo
Steaua          3-1 Ceahlaul    [Mar 4]

Round 20 (Dec 13,14)
Petrolul        1-1 Foresta
Chindia         2-1 U Craiova
U Cluj          2-0 Otelul
Steaua          5-1 Jiul
Gloria          3-1 National
Sportul         1-4 CSM Resita
Ceahlaul        2-1 Dinamo
Farul           0-3 Bacau
Arges           0-3 Rapid

Round 21 (Feb 28, Mar 1)
CSM Resita      3-1 Gloria
Foresta         0-2 Farul
Jiul            1-4 Ceahlaul
National        1-0 U Cluj
Otelul          0-2 Steaua
Dinamo          2-0 Arges
Rapid           3-0 Chindia
Bacau           1-0 Sportul
U Craiova       2-1 Petrolul

Round 22 (Mar 7,8)
Chindia         1-0 Dinamo
U Cluj          3-1 CSM Resita
Farul           2-1 U Craiova
Jiul            0-2 Otelul
Gloria          3-1 Bacau
Ceahlaul        2-0 Arges
Sportul         2-2 Foresta
Petrolul        1-1 Rapid
Steaua          2-4 National

Round 23 (Mar 11)
CSM Resita      0-2 Steaua
National        3-0 Jiul
Otelul          2-0 Ceahlaul
Bacau           2-0 U Cluj
U Craiova       1-0 Sportul
Foresta         3-0 Gloria
Rapid           3-0 Farul
Dinamo          3-0 Petrolul
Arges           2-1 Chindia

Round 24 (Mar 14,15)
Petrolul        2-3 Arges
Sportul         0-4 Rapid
Farul           2-1 Dinamo
U Cluj          1-1 Foresta
Jiul            1-1 CSM Resita
Gloria          2-0 U Craiova
Ceahlaul        2-2 Chindia
Steaua          1-0 Bacau
Otelul          3-2 National

Round 25 (Mar 21,22)
Arges           2-0 Farul
Dinamo          2-0 Sportul
National        5-1 Ceahlaul
Bacau           3-0 Jiul
Chindia         1-1 Petrolul
Foresta         0-2 Steaua
Rapid           2-1 Gloria
U Craiova       2-0 U Cluj
CSM Resita      3-0 Otelul    

Round 26 (Mar 28)
Jiul            0-3 Foresta
Steaua          2-1 U Craiova
U Cluj          0-1 Rapid
Otelul          1-2 Bacau
Sportul         0-2 Arges
Gloria          3-2 Dinamo
Ceahlaul        0-0 Petrolul
Farul           1-0 Chindia
National        2-0 CSM Resita

Round 27 (Mar 31, Apr 1)
Dinamo          2-1 U Cluj   
Rapid           1-1 Steaua
Foresta         1-0 Otelul  
U Craiova       7-0 Jiul
CSM Resita      5-1 Ceahlaul
Chindia         2-1 Sportul   
Arges           3-0 Gloria    
Petrolul        1-2 Farul
Bacau           2-2 National  

Round 28 (Apr 3)
CSM Resita      1-1 Bacau
Sportul         1-2 Petrolul
Jiul            2-6 Rapid
Ceahlaul        1-0 Farul
U Cluj          0-2 Arges
Otelul          1-1 U Craiova
National        3-0 Foresta
Gloria          1-1 Chindia
Steaua          5-0 Dinamo

Round 29 (Apr 10)
Arges           3-2 Steaua
Rapid           1-0 Otelul
U Craiova       5-1 National
Dinamo          7-1 Jiul
Foresta         2-1 CSM Resita
Bacau           2-0 Ceahlaul
Chindia         2-0 U Cluj
Farul           3-1 Sportul
Petrolul        4-1 Gloria

Round 30 (Apr 15)
Bacau           0-0 Foresta
CSM Resita      2-1 U Craiova
National        1-2 Rapid
Jiul            0-5 Arges
Otelul          1-0 Dinamo
Ceahlaul        3-1 Sportul
Gloria          4-1 Farul
U Cluj          2-0 Petrolul
Steaua          5-0 Chindia

Round 31 (Apr 18)
Ceahlaul        2-1 Foresta
Petrolul        1-2 Steaua
Arges           1-1 Otelul
Chindia         4-0 Jiul
Dinamo          4-2 National
Rapid           1-0 CSM Resita
U Craiova       0-2 Bacau
Farul           1-3 U Cluj
Sportul         2-3 Gloria

Round 32 (Apr 25)
Foresta         0-1 U Craiova
Bacau           1-0 Rapid
National        0-0 Arges
CSM Resita      0-0 Dinamo
Gloria          2-1 Ceahlaul       [3-1?]
U Cluj          4-0 Sportul
Steaua          1-0 Farul
Jiul            0-2 Petrolul
Otelul          2-1 Chindia

Round 33 (Apr 29)
Sportul         1-1 Steaua
Petrolul        1-1 Otelul
Rapid           3-0 Foresta
Dinamo          6-2 Bacau
Ceahlaul        3-2 U Craiova
Farul           3-0 Jiul
Chindia         2-0 National
Arges           2-1 CSM Resita
Gloria          2-2 U Cluj

Round 34 (May 2)
U Craiova       2-2 Rapid
Bacau           5-3 Arges
Foresta         3-1 Dinamo
U Cluj          3-3 Ceahlaul
Jiul            1-0 Sportul
Steaua          5-2 Gloria
Otelul          1-0 Farul
National        1-0 Petrolul
CSM Resita      6-1 Chindia

Final Table:

 1.Steaua Bucuresti             34 25  5  4  83- 36 80  Champions
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Rapid Bucuresti              34 24  6  4  70- 24 78  CWC
 3.FC Arges Dacia Pitesti       34 20  5  9  56- 38 65  UEFA Cup
 4.Otelul Galati                34 20  4 10  54- 28 64  UEFA Cup
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC National Bucuresti        34 18  6 10  57- 40 60
 6.Dinamo Bucuresti             34 17  3 14  66- 50 54
 7.CSM Resita                   34 15  6 13  55- 49 51
 8.AS Universitatea FC Craiova  34 15  4 15  65- 46 49
 9.Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt        34 14  7 13  46- 49 49
10.FCM Bacau                    34 12  9 13  41- 42 45
11.Gloria Bistrita              34 13  5 16  56- 63 44
12.FC Farul Constanta           34 13  4 17  36- 52 43
13.Universitatea Cluj-Napoca    34 11  7 16  42- 40 40
14.FC Petrolul Ploiesti         34 11  7 16  41- 45 40
15.Foresta Falticeni            34 10  9 15  32- 41 39
------------------------------------------------------
16.CF Chindia Târgoviste        34 10  8 16  40- 67 38  Relegated
17.Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti 34  5  4 25  32- 65 19  Relegated
18.Jiul Petrosani               34  3  1 30  19-116 10  Relegated

Topscorers:

22 Ioan Vasile Oana (Gloria)
21 Constantin Barbu (Arges)
17 Catalin Munteanu (Steaua)


Romania Cup 1997/98

Preliminary Round [Aug 20]
Laminorul Beclean           3-2 Dorna Vatra Dornei
Gloria Frumusica            awd Cetatea Targu Neamt   [awarded 3-0, Cetatea dns]
Progresul Salonta           3-2 Armatura Zalau
Metalurgistul Cugir         2-1 Minaur Zlatna
Mineral Rovinari            5-1 Petrolul Stoina
Gloria Iris Cornesti        2-1 ICIM Brasov
Parangul Lonea              4-0 Arsenal Sadu
Olimpia Salonta             3-1 CFR Timisoara
Minerul Sarmasag            3-6 FC Bihor (Oradea)
FC Valcea                   2-1 Minerul Berbesti
Avintul Dor Marunt          1-0 Navol Oltenita
Victoria Someseni           3-2 Ind.Sarmei Campia Turzii
Constructorul Craiova       1-0 FC Drobeta Turnu Severin
Laminorul Roman             4-2 CFR Pascani 4-2
Petrolul Teleajen           0-1 Metalul Filipestii de Padure
FC Vrancea                  1-0 Vrancard Adjud 
Viromet Victoria            4-2 Chimica Tirnaveni     [after penalties]
SNC Constanta               0-2 Callatis Mangalia
AS Paroseni                 4-2 Minerul Uricani 
FC Alexandria               0-1 Inter Dunarea Giurgiu
Petrolul Videle             3-1 Electromagnetica Bucuresti
Telecom Arad                3-1 Minerul Stei
WestPetrom Pecica           2-1 Electrica Timisoara
Petrolul Bolintin           0-3 Cimentul Fieni
Izbinda Lastuni             3-1 Portul Constanta 3-1
Comesco Seica Mare          3-4 Soimii Sibiu
Obilici Sanmartinu Sarbesc  awd Astral Deta           [awarded 3-0, Astral dns]
Apemin Borsec               2-3 Constructorul Reghin
Minerul Lupeni              5-2 Minerul Certej
Romradiatoare Brasov        0-1 Rafinaria Darmanesti
Dacia Graniceri             3-1 Phoenix Baia Mare 
Panificatia Bucuresti       7-6 Faur Bucuresti        [after penalties] 

First and Second Round missing

Third Round [Nov 12]
FC Maramures Baia Mare      0-2 FC Arges Pitesti  
AS Midia Navodari           0-1 Rapid Bucuresti 
Dunarea Calarasi            1-3 Steaua Bucuresti  
Gaz Metan Medias            1-0 Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt 
Corvinul Hunedoara          0-1 Dinamo Bucuresti  
Metrom Brasov               0-1 FCM Bacau  
Laminorul Roman             2-5 Otelul Galati    
FC Bihor (Oradea)           4-0 Jiul Petrosani
Politehnica Timisoara       1-2 Sportul Studentesc (Bucuresti)
Diplomat Focsani (*)        0-1 Farul Constanta       [aet]
Electroputere Craiova       1-0 FC Petrolul Ploiesti     
FC Unirea Alba Iulia        2-1 CSM Resita  
Gloria Buzau                3-2 Universitatea Cluj-Napoca
Foresta Falticeni           2-2 Universitatea Craiova [aet, 3-4 pen]
Gloria Bistrita             3-2 CF Chindia Târgoviste  [aet]
Poiana Câmpina              1-1 National Bucuresti     [aet, 4-2 pen]
(*) also known as Diplomatic Vrancea

Fourth Round [Dec 3]
Steaua Bucuresti            3-1 Poiana Câmpina        [Dec 2]
Dinamo Bucuresti            2-0 FC Unirea Alba Iulia   
Otelul Galati               6-0 Gloria Buzau
FCM Bacau                   3-1 Electroputere Craiova  
FC Arges Pitesti            1-0 FC Bihor (Oradea)    
Rapid Bucuresti             2-1 Gaz Metan Medias      
Gloria Bistrita             0-1 Sportul Studentesc (Bucuresti)
Universitatea Craiova       5-2 Farul Constanta    

Quarterfinal [Feb 25]
FCM Bacau                   1-2 Universitatea Craiova       [asdet]
Rapid Bucuresti             1-0 Sportul Studentesc (Bucuresti)
FC Arges Pitesti            1-1 Steaua Bucuresti            [asdet, 4-2 pen]
Dinamo Bucuresti            1-0 Otelul Galati    

Semifinals [Mar 25]
Rapid Bucuresti             2-1 Dinamo Bucuresti   
FC Arges Pitesti            0-1 Universitatea Craiova  

Final [May 6, Bucuresti]
Rapid Bucuresti             1-0 Universitatea Craiova
  [68' Lucian Marinescu (penalty)]

[Att: 60,000. Referee: Marcel Lica (Constanta).]
RAPID: B.Lobont - M.Bolohan, N.Stanciu, M.Rednic, Cr.Dulca, St.Nanu -
       L.Marinescu, N.Bugeanu (76 Z.Bundea), D.Iftodi - D.Pancu (64 C.Popa I),
       M.Sumudica (64 Ov.Maier). Antr. Mircea Lucescu.
UNIVERSITATEA: T.Lung - N.Nastasie, T.Curt, E.Sandoi, M.Iordache - S.Cristescu
       (62 V.Suciu), R.Vancea, E.Trica, D.Frasineanu (72 R.Buia) - I.Ganea,
       I.Lutu (72 Cl.Niculescu). Antr. Josi Ramsn Alexanko Ventosa.
Red cards: St.Nanu (73) - N.Nastasie (70), V.Suciu (73).


Super Cup Final 1998 [Sep 9, Bucharest]
Steaua Bucuresti            4-0 Rapid Bucuresti
  [17' Denis Serban, 26' and 69' Laurentiu Rosu, 85' Ilie Dumitrescu]


League Cup 1998 (to shorten 'World Cup break')

First ever edition (?)

Group stage (only some results known)

Grupa Vest

Round 1 [May 10?]
Jiul       1-3 Gloria
CSM Resita 2-3 U Cluj

NB: Cluj qualified

Grupa Est

Round 1 [May 10?]
Foresta    2-0 Ceahlaul
Otelul     2-3 Bacau

NB: Bacau qualified

Grupa Sud

Round 1 [May 10?]
Dinamo     3-0 Sportul
National   5-3 Rapid
Farul      0-1 Steaua

Grupa Sud-Vest

Round 1 [May 10?]
Petrolul   3-1 Chindia
U Craiova  3-2 Arges

Final [May 28, stadionul Rocar, Bucuresti, att: 1,000]
FCM Bacau  3-2 Universitatea Cluj-Napoca  [aet]
  [Fl.Pavel 13, 95pen, Ardeleanu 47; Salagean 75, Trusca 78]
  [Bacau: Anton - Ov.Rotariu, Ardeleanu, R.Ciobanu, Bolfa, Fl.Ganea -
     Fl.Pavel, Trofin, Axinte - Fl.Petcu (46 Capusa), Serea (78 Zlati);
   Cluj: MÔrne - Sandru, Jula, Falub, Zanc - Sarmasan, Trusca, Dianu
     (72 Salagean), Oncica - M.Popescu, L.Mihai;
   red cards: Jula (85); Salagean (95);
   ref: Constantin Zotta]



Romania Divizia B 1997/98

Seria I

Round 1 (Aug 9)
Onesti          3-0 Poli Iasi
Astra           3-0 Poiana
Midia           3-2 Dacia B
Dunarea G       1-1 Foresta II     [Aug 20?]
Dunarea C       2-2 Gloria B
Metalul P       0-0 Rocar
Nitramonia      0-1 Tractorul
Brasov          2-1 Precizia
Metrom          1-0 Petrolul M

Round 2 (Aug 16)
Poli Iasi       1-2 Astra    
Poiana          1-3 Midia
Dacia B         5-2 Dunarea G
Foresta II      3-0 Metalul P
Gloria B        2-1 Nitramonia
Rocar           3-0 Dunarea C
Tractorul       1-1 Brasov
Precizia        2-1 Metrom
Petrolul M      3-4 Onesti

Round 3 (Aug 23)
Astra           5-1 Petrolul M
Dunarea C       0-3 Foresta II
Onesti          3-1 Precizia
Brasov          3-0 Gloria B
Metalul P       0-0 Dunarea G
Metrom          1-0 Tractorul
Midia           1-0 Poli Iasi
Nitramonia      0-1 Rocar
Poiana          1-0 Dacia B

Round 4 (Aug 30)
Dunarea G       3-2 Dunarea C
Poli Iasi       2-0 Poiana
Dacia B         6-1 Metalul P
Foresta II      1-1 Nitramonia
Gloria B        1-0 Metrom
Rocar           3-0 Brasov         [2-0?]
Tractorul       2-0 Onesti
Petrolul M      4-2 Midia
Precizia        0-0 Astra

Round 5 (Sep 6)
Midia           1-1 Precizia
Dunarea C       0-0 Metalul P
Nitramonia      2-0 Dunarea G
Brasov          1-0 Foresta II
Metrom          2-1 Rocar
Poli Iasi       1-0 Dacia B
Poiana          2-2 Petrolul M
Onesti          5-0 Gloria B
Astra           3-1 Tractorul

Round 6 (Sep 13)
Dunarea G       1-1 Brasov
Metalul P       1-0 Nitramonia 
Dacia B         6-0 Dunarea C
Foresta II      1-1 Metrom
Gloria B        3-4 Astra
Rocar           2-2 Onesti
Tractorul       6-0 Midia
Precizia        1-0 Poiana 
Petrolul M      2-0 Poli Iasi    

Round 7 (Sep 20)
Onesti          3-1 Foresta II
Astra           2-0 Rocar 
Midia           3-0 Gloria B
Nitramonia      6-0 Dunarea C
Brasov          1-0 Metalul P
Metrom          3-0 Dunarea G
Poli Iasi       2-0 Precizia 
Poiana          0-1 Tractorul
Petrolul M      5-0 Dacia B

Round 8 (Sep 27)
Dunarea C       1-3 Brasov
Dunarea G       1-3 Onesti
Foresta II      0-3 Astra
Rocar           2-0 Midia
Precizia        2-1 Petrolul M   
Tractorul       2-0 Poli Iasi
Metalul P       1-0 Metrom
Gloria B        1-1 Poiana
Dacia B         0-3 Nitramonia

Round 9 (Oct 4)
Brasov          3-0 Nitramonia
Poli Iasi       1-1 Gloria B
Midia           1-0 Foresta II
Onesti          6-1 Metalul P
Precizia        2-1 Dacia B
Metrom          2-1 Dunarea C
Poiana          5-1 Rocar
Petrolul M      3-1 Tractorul
Astra           1-0 Dunarea G

Round 10 (Oct 11)
Dunarea G       3-1 Midia
Dunarea C       0-2 Onesti
Metalul P       0-0 Astra
Nitramonia      1-2 Metrom
Dacia B         1-3 Brasov
Foresta II      3-1 Poiana
Gloria B        1-2 Petrolul M
Rocar           3-1 Poli Iasi
Tractorul       2-0 Precizia

Round 11 (Oct 18)
Onesti          4-1 Nitramonia
Midia           2-1 Metalul P
Metrom          0-0 Brasov
Poli Iasi       5-1 Foresta II
Poiana          3-0 Dunarea G
Tractorul       4-1 Dacia B
Precizia        1-0 Gloria B
Petrolul M      4-0 Rocar
Astra           2-0 Dunarea C

Round 12 (Oct 25)
Dunarea G       3-4 Poli Iasi
Dunarea C       2-1 Midia
Metalul P       2-3 Poiana
Nitramonia      0-2 Astra
Brasov          1-0 Onesti
Dacia B         3-0 Metrom
Foresta II      1-0 Petrolul M
Gloria B        0-0 Tractorul
Rocar           1-4 Precizia

Round 13 (Nov 1)
Onesti          2-0 Metrom
Astra           2-0 Brasov
Midia           2-0 Nitramonia    
Poli Iasi       4-0 Metalul P      [2-0?]
Poiana          4-0 Dunarea C
Gloria B        2-2 Dacia B
Tractorul       3-0 Rocar          [2-0?]
Precizia       10-0 Foresta II
Petrolul M      1-0 Dunarea G

Round 14 (Nov 8)
Metrom          1-1 Astra
Onesti          3-0 Dacia B
Dunarea G       0-1 Precizia
Dunarea C       3-0 Poli Iasi
Metalul P       1-0 Petrolul M
Nitramonia      4-5 Poiana
Brasov          2-1 Midia
Foresta II      1-1 Tractorul
Rocar           2-0 Gloria B

Round 15 (Nov 15)
Astra           1-0 Onesti
Midia           1-0 Metrom
Poli Iasi       7-0 Nitramonia    
Poiana          3-2 Brasov
Dacia B         1-2 Rocar
Gloria B        4-2 Foresta II
Tractorul       5-0 Dunarea G
Precizia        1-0 Metalul P 
Petrolul M      3-0 Dunarea C

Round 16 (Nov 22)
Onesti          3-0 Midia
Dunarea G       4-4 Gloria B
Dunarea C       1-1 Precizia
Metalul P       3-1 Tractorul
Nitramonia      2-1 Petrolul M
Brasov          3-0 Poli Iasi
Metrom          3-1 Poiana
Foresta II      1-0 Rocar
Astra           5-0 Dacia B

Round 17 (Nov 29)
Poli Iasi       0-0 Metrom
Poiana          0-0 Onesti
Dacia B         1-0 Foresta II
Gloria B        1-0 Metalul P
Rocar           8-1 Dunarea G
Tractorul       1-0 Dunarea C
Precizia        2-1 Nitramonia
Petrolul M      1-1 Brasov
Midia           0-1 Astra

Round 18 (Mar 7)
Poli Iasi       0-1 Onesti
Poiana          3-3 Astra
Dacia B         0-1 Midia
Foresta II      0-1 Dunarea G
Gloria B        3-2 Dunarea C
Rocar           3-0 Metalul P
Tractorul       2-0 Nitramonia
Precizia        1-2 Brasov
Petrolul M      1-0 Metrom

Round 19 (Mar 11)
Midia           5-1 Poiana
Dunarea G       4-1 Dacia B
Metalul P       1-0 Foresta II
Nitramonia      3-1 Gloria B
Dunarea C       2-1 Rocar
Brasov          0-4 Tractorul
Metrom          1-0 Precizia
Onesti          4-2 Petrolul M
Astra           3-0 Poli Iasi

Round 20 (Mar 14)
Precizia        1-2 Onesti
Petrolul M      1-0 Astra
Poli Iasi       0-0 Midia
Foresta II      4-2 Dunarea C
Dunarea G       1-1 Metalul P
Rocar           1-0 Nitramonia
Gloria B        1-0 Brasov
Tractorul       1-0 Metrom
Dacia B         2-0 Poiana

Round 21 (Mar 21)
Dunarea C       2-1 Dunarea G
Poiana          1-0 Poli Iasi
Metalul P       0-0 Dacia B
Nitramonia      3-0 Foresta II
Metrom          2-0 Gloria B
Brasov          1-0 Rocar
Onesti          2-0 Tractorul
Astra           3-0 Precizia
Midia           1-0 Petrolul M

Round 22 (Mar 28)
Gloria B        0-2 Onesti
Tractorul       0-1 Astra
Precizia        1-1 Midia
Metalul P       2-1 Dunarea C
Dunarea G       0-0 Nitramonia
Foresta II      0-0 Brasov
Rocar           5-1 Metrom
Dacia B         2-0 Poli Iasi
Petrolul M      2-1 Poiana

Round 23 (Apr 4)
Brasov          3-0 Dunarea G
Nitramonia      1-0 Metalul P
Dunarea C       1-0 Dacia B
Metrom          1-0 Foresta II
Astra           2-0 Gloria B
Midia           4-1 Tractorul
Poiana          2-1 Precizia
Poli Iasi       2-1 Petrolul M
Onesti          2-0 Rocar

Round 24 (Apr 11)
Foresta II      2-3 Onesti
Rocar           1-3 Astra
Gloria B        1-1 Midia
Dunarea C       3-0 Nitramonia
Metalul P       0-1 Brasov
Dunarea G       2-0 Metrom
Precizia        1-1 Poli Iasi
Tractorul       1-0 Poiana
Dacia B         1-0 Petrolul M

Round 25 (Apr 15)
Brasov          2-1 Dunarea C  
Onesti          2-1 Dunarea G  
Astra           3-0 Foresta II    
Midia           4-0 Rocar          
Petrolul M      1-0 Precizia
Poli Iasi       3-1 Tractorul
Metrom          1-0 Metalul P
Poiana          4-0 Gloria B    
Nitramonia      1-1 Dacia B   

Round 26 (Apr 18)
Metalul P       0-3 Onesti
Dunarea G       0-1 Astra
Foresta II      0-3 Midia
Nitramonia      2-1 Brasov
Dunarea C       3-1 Metrom
Gloria B        1-0 Poli Iasi
Rocar           1-0 Poiana
Dacia B         4-1 Precizia
Tractorul       2-0 Petrolul M

Round 27 (Apr 22)
Astra           4-1 Metalul P
Onesti          5-0 Dunarea C
Brasov          4-2 Dacia B
Precizia        1-0 Tractorul
Midia           3-0 Dunarea G
Petrolul M      2-1 Gloria B
Poli Iasi       2-1 Rocar
Poiana          1-0 Foresta II
Metrom          1-0 Nitramonia

Round 28 (Apr 25)
Nitramonia      1-2 Onesti
Dunarea C       0-5 Astra
Metalul P       1-0 Midia
Brasov          1-0 Metrom
Foresta II      0-1 Poli Iasi
Dunarea G       3-0 Poiana
Dacia B         1-1 Tractorul
Gloria B        2-1 Precizia
Rocar           0-0 Petrolul M

Round 29 (May 2)
Poli Iasi       1-0 Dunarea G
Midia           3-0 Dunarea C
Poiana          3-1 Metalul P
Astra           4-1 Nitramonia
Onesti          2-0 Brasov
Metrom          0-0 Dacia B
Petrolul M      3-0 Foresta II     [3-1?]
Tractorul       0-1 Gloria B
Precizia        2-0 Rocar

Round 30 (May 6)
Metrom          0-2 Onesti
Brasov          0-1 Astra
Nitramonia      2-2 Midia          [1-1?]
Metalul P       1-1 Poli Iasi
Dunarea C       0-1 Poiana
Dacia B         3-0 Gloria B
Rocar           1-1 Tractorul
Foresta II      0-0 Precizia
Dunarea G       1-0 Petrolul M

Round 31 (May 9)
Dacia B         0-3 Onesti
Precizia        0-0 Dunarea G
Poli Iasi       5-0 Dunarea C
Petrolul M      3-1 Metalul P
Poiana          4-0 Nitramonia
Midia           2-1 Brasov
Astra           4-2 Metrom
Tractorul       3-0 Foresta II
Gloria B        2-1 Rocar

Round 32 (May 16)
Onesti          3-1 Astra
Metrom          0-1 Midia
Nitramonia      2-1 Poli Iasi
Brasov          2-0 Poiana
Rocar           2-0 Dacia B     
Foresta II      0-2 Gloria B
Dunarea G       1-0 Tractorul
Metalul P       1-0 Precizia
Dunarea C       3-2 Petrolul M

Round 33 (May 20)
Midia           3-2 Onesti
Dacia B         0-2 Astra
Gloria B        1-1 Dunarea G
Precizia        4-1 Dunarea C
Tractorul       1-0 Metalul P
Petrolul M      1-0 Nitramonia
Poli Iasi       awd Brasov         [awarded 3-0, originally 0-1]
Poiana          4-3 Metrom
Rocar           2-0 Foresta II

Round 34 (May 23)
Astra           3-1 Midia
Metrom          1-3 Poli Iasi
Onesti          3-0 Poiana
Foresta II      0-2 Dacia B
Metalul P       1-0 Gloria B
Dunarea G       1-0 Rocar
Dunarea C       4-0 Tractorul
Nitramonia      2-0 Precizia
Brasov          5-0 Petrolul M

Table:

 1.Astra Ploiesti               34 28  4  2  80-20 88  Promoted  [*]
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Onesti                    34 28  2  4  86-25 86  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AS Midia Navodari            34 19  5 10  57-41 62
 4.FC Brasov                    34 19  5 10  50-34 62
 5.Tractorul Brasov             34 17  5 12  50-32 56
 6.Petrolul Moinesti            34 16  3 15  52-45 51
 7.Politehnica Iasi             34 15  5 14  51-40 50 
 8.Poiana Câmpina               34 15  4 15  55-55 49
 9.Precizia Sacele              34 13  7 14  44-39 46
10.Rocar Bucuresti              34 14  4 16  48-47 46
11.Metrom Brasov                34 12  5 17  31-43 41
12.Gloria Buzau                 34 11  8 15  38-58 41
13.Dacia Unirea Braila          34 11  5 18  48-57 38
15.Dunarea Galati               34  9  8 17  36-60 35
14.Nitramonia Fagaras           34 10  4 20  40-58 34
-----------------------------------------------------
16.Metalul Plopeni              34  9  7 18  22-51 34  Relegated  
17.Dunarea Calarasi             34  9  3 22  37-81 30  Relegated
18.Foresta II Falticeni         34  6  6 22  25-64 24  Relegated  [+]

[*] AS Danubiana Ploiesti changed name to Astra Ploiesti.
[+] FC Bucovina Suceava changed name to Foresta II Falticeni. 

Seria II

Round 1 (Aug 9)
ASA             2-0 CFR Cluj
Olimpia         2-1 Gloria R
UTA             3-1 Inter
Dacia P         2-1 Minerul M
Maramures       3-0 Gaz Metan
Vega            0-0 Unirea D
Electroputere   1-0 Corvinul
ARO             2-0 Poli Timisoara
UMT             3-0 Unirea AI

Round 2 (Aug 16)
CFR Cluj        1-0 Olimpia
Gloria R        2-0 UTA
Inter           3-0 Dacia P
Minerul M       2-0 Vega
Gaz Metan       3-0 Electroputere
Unirea D        4-1 Maramures
Corvinul        2-0 ARO
Poli Timisoara  2-1 UMT
Unirea AI       0-1 ASA

Round 3 (Aug 23)
ARO             2-1 Gaz Metan
ASA             2-0 Poli Timisoara
Electroputere   3-2 Unirea D
Maramures       2-1 Minerul M
Gloria R        2-1 Inter
Olimpia         3-1 Unirea AI
UMT             3-0 Corvinul
UTA             1-1 CFR Cluj
Vega            1-0 Dacia P  

Round 4 (Aug 30)
Dacia P         2-1 Maramures
CFR Cluj        2-1 Gloria R
Inter           1-0 Vega
Minerul M       1-0 Electroputere
Gaz Metan       3-0 UMT
Unirea D        2-0 ARO
Poli Timisoara  0-1 Olimpia
Unirea AI       2-0 UTA
Corvinul        3-3 ASA         

Round 5 (Sep 6)
ASA             3-0 Gaz Metan
Olimpia         2-1 Corvinul
UTA             1-3 Poli Timisoara
Maramures       3-1 Vega
Electroputere   1-1 Dacia P
ARO             0-1 Minerul M
UMT             1-0 Unirea D
CFR Cluj        2-1 Inter
Gloria R        1-0 Unirea AI

Round 6 (Sep 13)
Dacia P         3-2 ARO
Vega            1-4 Electroputere   
Inter           0-0 Maramures
Minerul M       3-1 UMT
Gaz Metan       2-0 Olimpia
Unirea D        2-0 ASA
Corvinul        2-0 UTA 
Poli Timisoara  6-2 Gloria R
Unirea AI       2-0 CFR Cluj

Round 7 (Sep 20)
ASA             2-1 Minerul M
Olimpia         3-1 Unirea D
UTA             0-2 Gaz Metan   
Electroputere   1-2 Maramures
ARO             1-1 Vega
Gloria R        1-0 Corvinul 
Unirea AI       2-0 Inter          [3-0?; cf. rd 24]
UMT             2-0 Dacia P
CFR Cluj        0-1 Poli Timisoara [played later]

Round 8 (Sep 27)
Gaz Metan       1-0 Gloria R
Poli Timisoara  0-1 Unirea AI
Vega            4-0 UMT
Corvinul        1-0 CFR Cluj
Unirea D        3-2 UTA
Maramures       0-3 ARO
Dacia P         3-1 ASA
Minerul M       3-2 Olimpia
Inter           2-0 Electroputere

Round 9 (Oct 4)
ASA             3-0 Vega
Gloria R        1-0 Unirea D
Poli Timisoara  2-1 Inter
UMT             4-4 Maramures
ARO             1-0 Electroputere
Unirea AI       1-0 Corvinul
Olimpia         2-1 Dacia P
UTA             1-1 Minerul M    
CFR Cluj        0-2 Gaz Metan

Round 10 (Oct 11)
Dacia P         2-1 UTA
Maramures       3-1 ASA
Vega            2-2 Olimpia
Electroputere   4-0 UMT
Inter           2-1 ARO
Minerul M       3-2 Gloria R
Gaz Metan       3-1 Unirea AI
Unirea D        2-1 CFR Cluj
Corvinul        1-0 Poli Timisoara

Round 11 (Oct 18)
ASA             1-0 Electroputere
Olimpia         1-0 Maramures
UTA             3-2 Vega
UMT             1-1 ARO
CFR Cluj        1-2 Minerul M 
Gloria R        0-2 Dacia P
Corvinul        2-0 Inter
Poli Timisoara  2-0 Gaz Metan
Unirea AI       4-1 Unirea D

Round 12 (Oct 25)
Dacia P         4-1 CFR Cluj
Maramures       2-0 UTA
Vega            4-3 Gloria R
ARO             0-0 ASA
Inter           2-1 UMT
Minerul M       3-2 Unirea AI
Gaz Metan       1-0 Corvinul
Unirea D        2-1 Poli Timisoara
Electroputere   3-1 Olimpia

Round 13 (Nov 1)
ASA             3-0 UMT            [corrected from 1-0]
Olimpia         1-1 ARO
UTA             1-0 Electroputere
CFR Cluj        7-1 Vega
Gloria R        awd Maramures      [originally 1-1, awarded 0-3]
Gaz Metan       0-0 Inter
Corvinul        3-0 Unirea D
Poli Timisoara  2-1 Minerul M
Unirea AI       2-1 Dacia P

Round 14 (Nov 8,9)
Dacia P         1-1 Poli Timisoara
Maramures       5-0 CFR Cluj
Vega            2-1 Unirea AI
ARO             4-2 UTA
UMT             3-3 Olimpia
Minerul M       1-0 Corvinul
Unirea D        1-0 Gaz Metan
ASA             1-0 Inter
Electroputere   4-2 Gloria R

Round 15 (Nov 15)
UTA             5-2 UMT  
CFR Cluj        1-2 Electroputere
Gloria R        0-0 ARO
Inter           0-2 Unirea D
Gaz Metan       3-1 Minerul M
Corvinul        2-1 Dacia P
Poli Timisoara  3-0 Vega
Unirea AI       3-1 Maramures
Olimpia         2-1 ASA

Round 16 (Nov 22)
ASA             3-2 UTA
Olimpia         2-1 Inter
Dacia P         0-0 Gaz Metan
Maramures       5-0 Poli Timisoara
Vega            1-1 Corvinul
Electroputere   5-0 Unirea AI
ARO             2-2 CFR Cluj
UMT             2-1 Gloria R
Minerul M       1-0 Unirea D

Round 17 (Nov 29)
UTA             0-0 Olimpia
CFR Cluj        1-0 UMT
Inter           2-1 Minerul M
Gaz Metan       1-0 Vega
Unirea D        2-0 Dacia P
Corvinul        0-1 Maramures
Poli Timisoara  2-0 Electroputere
Unirea AI       1-1 ARO
Gloria R        1-2 ASA

Round 18 (Mar 7)
CFR Cluj        2-1 ASA
Gloria R        4-1 Olimpia
Inter           2-2 UTA
Minerul M       0-3 Dacia P
Gaz Metan       2-2 Maramures
Unirea D        1-0 Vega
Corvinul        2-0 Electroputere
Poli Timisoara  1-1 ARO
Unirea AI       3-1 UMT

Round 19 (Mar 11)
Olimpia         4-0 CFR Cluj
UTA             1-0 Gloria R
Dacia P         1-0 Inter
Vega            1-1 Minerul M
Electroputere   2-0 Gaz Metan
Maramures       2-0 Unirea D
ARO             2-1 Corvinul
UMT             1-1 Poli Timisoara
ASA             1-1 Unirea AI

Round 20 (Mar 14)
Poli Timisoara  0-0 ASA
Unirea AI       1-1 Olimpia
CFR Cluj        1-1 UTA
Minerul M       1-0 Maramures
Dacia P         2-0 Vega
Unirea D        3-0 Electroputere
Gaz Metan       5-4 ARO
Corvinul        2-0 UMT
Inter           1-0 Gloria R

Round 21 (Mar 21)
Maramures       3-0 Dacia P
Gloria R        1-1 CFR Cluj
Vega            1-0 Inter
Electroputere   2-0 Minerul M
UMT             1-0 Gaz Metan
ARO             0-0 Unirea D
ASA             1-0 Corvinul
Olimpia         3-0 Poli Timisoara
UTA             4-2 Unirea AI

Round 22 (Mar 28)
Gaz Metan       3-1 ASA
Corvinul        1-0 Olimpia
Poli Timisoara  1-1 UTA
Vega            2-0 Maramures
Dacia P         0-1 Electroputere
Minerul M       1-0 ARO
Unirea D        4-0 UMT
Inter           3-0 CFR Cluj
Unirea AI       2-0 Gloria R

Round 23 (Apr 4)
Electroputere   0-1 Vega
UTA             2-1 Corvinul
Maramures       0-1 Inter
UMT             2-2 Minerul M
Olimpia         2-0 Gaz Metan
ASA             0-0 Unirea D
Gloria R        2-0 Poli Timisoara
CFR Cluj        3-1 Unirea AI
ARO             1-0 Dacia P

Round 24 (Apr 11)
Minerul M       0-1 ASA
Unirea D        1-3 Olimpia
Gaz Metan       2-0 UTA     
Maramures       4-0 Electroputere
Vega            2-0 ARO
Dacia P         3-0 UMT
Poli Timisoara  0-1 CFR Cluj
Corvinul        4-0 Gloria R
Inter           4-1 Unirea AI      [4-0?; cf. round 7]

Round 25 (Apr 15)
UTA             2-0 Unirea D
UMT             1-3 Vega
Gloria R        1-0 Gaz Metan
CFR Cluj        2-0 Corvinul
Unirea AI       2-1 Poli Timisoara
Olimpia         6-0 Minerul M
ARO             2-1 Maramures
Electroputere   6-4 Inter
ASA             4-2 Dacia P

Round 26 (Apr 18)
Vega            0-1 ASA
Dacia P         2-3 Olimpia
Minerul M       0-1 UTA
Electroputere   4-2 ARO
Maramures       2-0 UMT
Gaz Metan       1-0 CFR Cluj
Unirea D        2-0 Gloria R
Inter           1-0 Poli Timisoara
Corvinul        2-1 Unirea AI

Round 17 (Apr 22)
ASA             0-1 Maramures
Olimpia         3-0 Vega
Unirea AI       1-0 Gaz Metan
CFR Cluj        3-1 Unirea D
UMT             0-1 Electroputere
Gloria R        2-1 Minerul M
Poli Timisoara  0-3 Corvinul
ARO             1-0 Inter
UTA             2-0 Dacia P

Round 28 (Apr 25)
Electroputere   2-1 ASA
Maramures       0-1 Olimpia
Vega            0-4 UTA
ARO             2-0 UMT
Minerul M       3-0 CFR Cluj
Dacia P         2-0 Gloria R
Inter           1-0 Corvinul
Gaz Metan       2-0 Poli Timisoara
Unirea D        3-0 Unirea AI

Round 29 (May 2)
CFR Cluj        3-1 Dacia P
UTA             2-2 Maramures
Gloria R        1-2 Vega
Olimpia         2-1 Electroputere
ASA             2-1 ARO
UMT             2-0 Inter
Unirea AI       2-1 Minerul M
Corvinul        2-0 Gaz Metan
Poli Timisoara  1-0 Unirea D

Round 30 (May 6)
ARO             1-0 Olimpia
UMT             1-0 ASA
Dacia P         3-0 Unirea AI
Electroputere   5-0 UTA
Minerul M       2-0 Poli Timisoara
Maramures       6-1 Gloria R
Inter           4-0 Gaz Metan
Unirea D        4-2 Corvinul
Vega            2-0 CFR Cluj

Round 31 (May 9)
Inter           1-0 ASA
Poli Timisoara  2-0 Dacia P
CFR Cluj        2-2 Maramures
Unirea AI       0-0 Vega
Gloria R        1-2 Electroputere
UTA             3-0 ARO
Olimpia         3-2 UMT
Corvinul        1-0 Minerul M
Gaz Metan       3-0 Unirea D

Round 32 (May 16)
ARO             4-0 Gloria R
ASA             1-0 Olimpia
Maramures       2-1 Unirea AI
Dacia P         6-0 Corvinul
Electroputere   2-1 CFR Cluj
Minerul M       1-0 Gaz Metan
UMT             0-1 UTA
Unirea D        1-0 Inter
Vega            1-0 Poli Timisoara

Round 33 (May 20)
UTA             1-1 ASA
Inter           3-3 Olimpia
Gaz Metan       3-0 Dacia P
Poli Timisoara  0-0 Maramures
Corvinul        1-0 Vega
Unirea AI       1-4 Electroputere
CFR Cluj        1-2 ARO
Gloria R        2-1 UMT
Unirea D        4-1 Minerul M

Round 34 (May 23)
Olimpia         2-1 UTA
UMT             3-1 CFR Cluj
ASA             7-1 Gloria R
Minerul M       1-0 Inter
Vega            2-1 Gaz Metan
Dacia P         6-4 Unirea D
Maramures       2-0 Corvinul
Electroputere   3-1 Poli Timisoara
ARO             5-3 Unirea AI

Table:

 1.Olimpia Satu Mare            34 20  6  8  64-40 66  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Electroputere Craiova        34 20  1 13  63-44 61  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FC Maramures Baia Mare       34 18  6 10  65-36 60
 4.ASA Târgu Mures              34 18  6 10  51-33 60
 5.Gaz Metan Medias             34 17  3 14  44-36 54
 6.Unirea Dej                   34 17  3 14  52-44 54
 7.ARO Câmpulung Muscel         34 14  9 11  49-43 51
 8.Minerul Venus Motru          34 16  3 15  42-47 51
 9.Corvinul Hunedoara           34 16  2 16  40-37 50
10.Dacia Pitesti                34 15  3 16  54-49 48
11.FC UT Arad                   34 13  8 13  50-51 47
12.FC Inter Sibiu               34 14  4 16  42-40 46
13.Vega Deva                    34 13  6 15  37-51 45
14.FC Apullum Unirea Alba Iulia 34 13  4 17  45-60 43
15.Politehnica Timisoara        34 11  6 17  33-44 39
-----------------------------------------------------
16.CFR Cluj-Napoca              34 11  5 18  41-57 38  Relegated
17.UM Timisoara                 34  9  5 20  39-66 32  Relegated
18.Gloria Resita                34 10  2 22  36-69 32  Relegated


Promotion Playoff [May 30, Târgoviste]
Electroputere   1-2 Onesti         [asdet]
FC Onesti promoted


Romania Divizia C 1997/98

Thanks to Radu Siminiceanu (sri@infoiasi.ro).

Note:

[+] indicates teams promoted from regional leagues to Divizia C in 1996/97;
[-] indicates teams relegated from Divizia B to Divizia C in 1996/97.

Seria 1

 1.Laminorul Roman        [+] 34 26  5  3  71-21 83  Promoted 
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Chimica Târnaveni          34 23  3  8  66-25 72  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.C.F.R. Pascani             34 19  3 12  50-41 60
 4.Diplomatic Vrancea Focsani 34 17  5 12  63-46 56 
 5.I.C.I.M. Brasov            34 16  7 11  55-33 55
 6.Romradiatoare Brasov       34 16  5 13  55-39 53
 7.Viromet Victoria           34 15  7 12  47-35 52
 8.Avantul Silva Reghin   [+] 34 15  6 13  54-44 51  
 9.Rafinaria Darmanesti       34 16  1 17  64-53 49
10.Rulmentul Bârlad       [+] 34 15  3 16  50-43 48  
11.Minerul Comanesti          34 15  3 16  51-54 48
12.Dorna Vatra Dornei         34 15  2 17  43-84 47
13.Petrolul Berca             34 14  3 17  47-45 45
14.Vrancart Adjud             34 14  2 18  39-47 44
15.Rapid Miercurea Ciuc   [+] 34 13  4 17  47-65 43  
---------------------------------------------------
16.Letea Bacau                34 11  2 21  43-53 35  Relegated
17.Bucovina Radauti       [+] 34  9  4 21  32-75 31  Relegated  
18.Harghita Odorhei           34  3  3 28  13-87 12  Relegated
   Cetatea Târgu Neamt    [-] withdrew
   Constructorul Reghin       withdrew

Seria 2

 1.Cimentul Fieni             38 24  6  8  80-35 78  Promoted 
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Petrolul Braila            38 22  6 10  81-57 72  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Electromagnetica Bucuresti 38 22  5 11  91-41 71
 4.Callatis Daewoo Mangalia   38 22  4 12  77-44 70
 5.Faur Bucuresti             38 21  3 14  81-55 66
 6.Flacara Moreni             38 18  6 14  58-48 60
 7.Metalul Filipesti          38 18  4 16  58-46 58
 8.Navol Oltenita             38 17  6 15  57-58 57
 9.Victoria Floresti          38 17  6 15  58-65 57
10.Inter Gaz Glina        [+] 38 15 10 13  51-37 55
11.Juventus Bucuresti     [+] 38 15 10 13  68-57 55
12.Acumulatorul Bucuresti     38 16  7 15  59-49 55
13.Petrolistul Boldesti       38 17  4 17  60-54 55
14.Cimentul Medgidia          38 15 10 13  60-57 55
15.Inter Giurgiu              38 16  5 17  63-75 53
---------------------------------------------------
16.Ceres Ciocanesti       [+] 38 15  8 15  44-56 53  Relegated
17.Portul Constanta           38 16  4 18  53-76 52  Relegated
18.Minerul Filipesti      [+] 38  6  4 28  33-87 22  Relegated
19.Gloria Iris Cornesti       37  6  2 29  28-94 20  Relegated
20.S.N. Constanta             37  5  2 30  23-92 17  Relegated

Seria 3

 1.Rulmentul Alexandria       38 25  5  8  69-27 80  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Drobeta Turnu Severin   38 24  4 10  68-34 76  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Minerul Berbesti           38 20  2 16  70-55 62
 4.Minerul Certej             38 19  2 17  59-49 59
 5.Termo Turnu Severin        38 18  4 16  55-48 58
 6.Aluminium Slatina      [+] 38 18  4 16  40-61 58
 7.Pandurii Târgu Jiu     [+] 38 17  5 16  72-47 56
 8.Minerul Matasari           38 17  5 16  56-48 56
 9.Unirea Dragasani       [+] 38 18  2 18  58-56 56
10.Petrolul Videle            38 16  7 15  58-52 55
11.Petrolul Ticleni           38 17  4 17  56-53 55
12.Petrolul Stoina            38 18  1 19  60-62 55
13.Soimii Sibiu               38 17  4 17  45-47 55
14.Minerul Lupeni             38 18  1 19  55-60 55
15.Minerul Uricani            38 18  1 19  65-71 55
---------------------------------------------------
16.Severnav Turnu Severin [+] 38 17  3 18  61-58 54  Relegated
17.Parangul Lonea             38 17  3 18  58-80 54  Relegated
18.C.F.R. Caransebes      [+] 38 17  0 21  69-59 51  Relegated
19.Chimia Râmnicu Valcea      38 13  5 20  43-53 44  Relegated
20.Arsenal Sadu           [+] 38  5  0 33 15-112 12  Relegated

[apparently Mine-Ral Rovinari were replaced by or incorporated into Pandurii 
 Târgu Jiu (who started the season at the 4th level) during the
 season, probably for financial reasons]

Seria 4

 1.F.C. Bihor Oradea          34 23  6  5  77-28 75 Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Ind. Sarmei Campii Turzii  34 19  5 10  61-31 62 Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia Gherla         [+] 34 17  8  9  60-27 59
 4.Sticla Ariesul Turda       34 17  7 10  47-44 58
 5.West Petrom Pecica         34 16  5 13  65-44 53 [play in Arad]
 6.Crisul Alesd               34 15  5 14  50-37 50
 7.Armatura Zalau             34 15  5 14  49-48 50
 8.Telecom Arad               34 15  5 14  37-36 50
 9.Minerul Stei               34 15  4 15  61-66 49
10.C.F.R. Timisoara       [-] 34 14  6 14  62-46 48
11.Phoenix Baia Mare          34 15  3 16  55-53 48
12.Electrica Timisoara        34 14  5 15  50-36 47
13.Hartia Prundu Bargaului[+] 34 14  5 15  40-39 47
14.Metalurgistul Cugir        34 14  3 17  46-57 45
15.Minaur Zlatna          [-] 34 13  5 16  54-49 44
---------------------------------------------------
16.Victoria Carei         [+] 34 13  4 17  42-52 43  Relegated
17.Viitorul Oradea            34  8  6 20  33-63 30  Relegated
18.Mobila Simleu Silvaniei    34  4  3 27 22-155 15  Relegated
   Minerul Baia Borsa         withdrew
   Astral Deta                withdrew

Promoted through Playoffs: Chimica Târnaveni and FC Drobeta Turnu Severin.

1996/97.

1998/99.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

all-time table.


About this document

With thanks to Sorin Arotaritei, Cornel Bociort, Adrian German, Alex Toth and Razvan Toma

Prepared and maintained by Radu Siminiceanu the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Radu Siminiceanu (radu@cs.wm.edu)
Last updated: 3 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Radu Siminiceanu and RSSSF 1999/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.