Romania Cup Finals

Before the Romanian FA started organising an official cup competition in 1933, various other cup tournaments were played; the winners were sometimes considered national champions.


Cupa Asociaţiunii Romāne de foot-ball

1909    CA Colentina Bucureşti   
1910/11 SC Olimpia Bucureşti  

Cupa Alexander Bellio

1911/12 United AC Ploieşti  
1913    Bukarester FC     

Cupa Hans Herzog

1912    United AC Ploieşti
1913    CA Colentina Bucureşti       
1914    CA Colentina Bucureşti      

Harwaster Cup

1913    Bukarester FC     
1915    Bukarester IHC FC                    [spring]
1915    Romāno-Americana FC Bucureşti        [fall]
1919    Venus ASC Bucureşti    
1920    Tricolor FC Bucureşti     

Cupa Jean Luca P. Niculescu

1915    Romāno-Americana FC Bucureşti
1916    Prahova FC Ploieşti      
1919    Venus ASC Bucureşti     
1920    Venus ASC Bucureşti              
1921    Tricolor FC Bucureşti     

Cupa Romāniei

1931    Liga de Nord          1-0 Liga de Sud
1932/33 Liga de Nord          3-2 Liga de Est                [aet]
 
NB: two competitions for selections of the five regional leagues (Liga 
    de Centru, Liga de Est, Liga de Nord, Liga de Sud, Liga de Vest).

Cupa Basarabiei

1941/42 Rapid Bucureşti       2-1 C.F.R. Turnu Severin 

NB: unofficial competition with group stage and knock-out phase
    replacing league competition which was not held due to war.

Cupa Primăverii

1957    Locomotiva Bucureşti  3-1 Ştiinţa Timişoara          [aet]

NB: unofficial competition with group stage and final replacing
    league competition which was returning to fall-spring modus.


FRF Cup

1933/34 Ripensia Timişoara    ann Universitatea Cluj         [originally 3-2] 
 replay Ripensia Timişoara    5-0 Universitatea Cluj         [*1] 
1934/35 C.F.R. Bucureşti      6-5 Ripensia Timişoara         [aet]
1935/36 Ripensia Timişoara    5-1 Unirea Tricolor Bucureşti 
1936/37 Rapid Bucureşti       5-1 Ripensia Timişoara    
1937/38 Rapid Bucureşti       3-2 C.A.M. Timişoara              
1938/39 Rapid Bucureşti       2-0 Sportul studenţesc Bucureşti 
1939/40 Rapid Bucureşti       2-2 Venus Bucureşti            [aet]
 replay Rapid Bucureşti       4-4 Venus Bucureşti            [aet]
 replay Rapid Bucureşti       2-2 Venus Bucureşti            [aet]
 replay Rapid Bucureşti       2-1 Venus Bucureşti       
1940/41 Rapid Bucureşti       4-3 Unirea Tricolor Bucureşti 
1941/42 Rapid Bucureşti       7-1 Universitatea Sibiu  
1942/43 C.F.R. Turnu Severin  4-0 Sportul studenţesc Bucureşti 
1943/44   abandoned due to World War II                      [*2]
1944/45   not held
1945/46   not held
1946/47   not held
1947/48 I.T. Arad             3-2 C.F.R. Timişoara      
1948/49 C.S.C.A. Bucureşti    2-1 C.S.U. Cluj           
1950    C.C.A. Bucureşti      3-1 Flamura roşie Arad    
1951    C.C.A. Bucureşti      3-1 Flacăra Mediaş             [aet]
1952    C.C.A. Bucureşti      2-0 Flacăra Ploieşti      
1953    Flamura roşie Arad    1-0 C.C.A. Bucureşti           [aet]
1954    Metalul Reşiţa        2-0 Dinamo Bucureşti       
1955    C.C.A. Bucureşti      6-3 Progresul Oradea           [aet]     
1955/56 Progresul Oradea      2-0 Energia Metalul Cīmpia Turzii 
1956/57   not held
1957/58 Ştiinţa Timişoara     1-0 Progresul Bucureşti   
1958/59 Dinamo Bucureşti      4-0 C.S.M. Baia Mare     
1959/60 Progresul Bucureşti   2-0 Dinamo Obor Bucureşti 
1960/61 Arieşul Turda         2-1 Rapid Bucureşti       
1961/62 Steaua Bucureşti      5-1 Rapid Bucureşti       
1962/63 Petrolul Ploieşti     6-1 Siderurgistul Galaţi 
1963/64 Dinamo Bucureşti      5-3 Steaua Bucureşti      
1964/65 Ştiinţa Cluj          2-1 Dinamo Piteşti       
1965/66 Steaua Bucureşti      4-0 U.T. Arad              
1966/67 Steaua Bucureşti      6-0 Foresta Fălticeni     
1967/68 Dinamo Bucureşti      3-1 Rapid Bucureşti            [aet]
1968/69 Steaua Bucureşti      2-1 Dinamo Bucureşti      
1969/70 Steaua Bucureşti      2-1 Dinamo Bucureşti      
1970/71 Steaua Bucureşti      3-2 Dinamo Bucureşti      
1971/72 Rapid Bucureşti       2-0 Jiul Petroşani        
1972/73 Chimia Rīmnicu Vīlcea 1-1 Constructorul Galaţi       [aet]
 replay Chimia Rīmnicu Vīlcea 3-0 Constructorul Galaţi  
1973/74 Jiul Petroşani        4-2 Politehnica Timişoara 
1974/75 Rapid Bucureşti       2-1 Universitatea Craiova      [aet]
1975/76 Steaua Bucureşti      1-0 C.S.U. Galaţi         
1976/77 Universitatea Craiova 2-1 Steaua Bucureşti      
1977/78 Universitatea Craiova 3-1 Olimpia Satu Mare     
1978/79 Steaua Bucureşti      3-0 Sportul studenţesc Bucureşti 
1979/80 Politehnica Timişoara 2-1 Steaua Bucureşti           [aet]
1980/81 Universitatea Craiova 6-0 Politehnica Timişoara 
1981/82 Dinamo Bucureşti      3-2 F.C. Baia Mare        
1982/83 Universitatea Craiova 2-1 Politehnica Timişoara 
1983/84 Dinamo Bucureşti      2-1 Steaua Bucureşti      
1984/85 Steaua Bucureşti      2-1 Universitatea Craiova 
1985/86 Dinamo Bucureşti      1-0 Steaua Bucureşti      
1986/87 Steaua Bucureşti      1-0 Dinamo Bucureşti      
1987/88 Steaua Bucureşti      abd Dinamo Bucureşti           [*3]
1988/89 Steaua Bucureşti      1-0 Dinamo Bucureşti           [*4]
1989/90 Dinamo Bucureşti      6-4 Steaua Bucureşti      
1990/91 Universitatea Craiova 2-1 F.C. Bacău            
1991/92 Steaua Bucureşti      1-1 Politehnica Timişoara      [aet, 3-2 pen]
1992/93 Universitatea Craiova 2-0 Dacia Unirea Brăila   
1993/94 Gloria Bistriţa       1-0 Universitatea Craiova 
1994/95 Petrolul Ploieşti     1-1 Rapid Bucureşti            [aet, 5-3 pen]
1995/96 Steaua Bucureşti      3-1 Gloria Bistriţa       
1996/97 Steaua Bucureşti      4-2 Naţional Bucureşti    
1997/98 Rapid Bucureşti       1-0 Universitatea Craiova 
1998/99 Steaua Bucureşti      2-2 Rapid Bucureşti            [aet, 4-2 pen]
1999/00 Dinamo Bucureşti      2-0 Universitatea Craiova 
2000/01 Dinamo Bucureşti      4-2 Rocar Bucureşti       
2001/02 Rapid Bucureşti       2-1 Dinamo Bucureşti       
2002/03 Dinamo Bucureşti      1-0 Naţional Bucureşti
2003/04 Dinamo Bucureşti      2-0 Oţelul Galaţi
2004/05 Dinamo Bucureşti      1-0 Farul Constanţa
2005/06 Rapid Bucureşti       1-0 Naţional Bucureşti         [aet]
2006/07 Rapid Bucureşti       2-0 F.C.U. Poli Timişoara      [*5] 
2007/08 C.F.R. Cluj           2-1 Unirea Urziceni            [*6]  
2008/09 C.F.R. Cluj           3-0 F.C. Timişoara             [*7] 
2009/10 C.F.R. Cluj           0-0 F.C. Vaslui                [*8] [aet, 5-4 pen]   
2010/11 Steaua Bucureşti      2-1 Dinamo Bucureşti           [*4]
2011/12 Dinamo Bucureşti      1-0 Rapid Bucureşti
2012/13 Petrolul Ploieşti     1-0 C.F.R. Cluj  

[*1] Ripensia won the final 3-2 in Timişoara on Jul 8, 1934, but the result
     was contested by Universitatea who requested a replay at a neutral
     venue and got one on Sep 30, 1934 in Bucureşti which they lost 0-5.
[*2] The 1/16 finals were played on Mar 5, 1944, but the competition was
     suspended before the 1/8 finals, scheduled for Apr 9, 1944.
[*3] Steaua left the pitch just before the end after a goal had not been
     allowed to stand by the referee with the score at 1-1.  First the 
     trophy was given to Dinamo, Steaua having abandoned the match, but 
     later the Romanian F.A. awarded the match 2-1 to Steaua.  After the 
     revolution of December 1989, Steaua returned the trophy to Dinamo.
     However, the Romanian F.A. considers it as won by Steaua.
[*4] 1989 and 2011 finals played in Braşov
[*5] 2007 final played in Timişoara
[*6] 2008 final played in Piatra Neamţ
[*7] 2009 final played in Tārgu Jiu
[*8] 2010 final played in Iaşi

NB: all finals in Bucureşti except for the annulled final in 1934 and the finals
    of 1989 and those from 2007 to 2011 inclusive.

Number of Cups per Club (75 cups) [lost finals between square brackets]

22 [ 7] Steaua Bucureşti [includes C.S.C.A. Bucureşti and C.C.A. Bucureşti]

13 [ 9] Dinamo Bucureşti
13 [ 6] Rapid Bucureşti [includes C.F.R. Bucureşti]

 6 [ 5] Universitatea Craiova

 3 [ 1] C.F.R. Cluj
 3 [ 1] Petrolul Ploieşti [includes Flacăra Ploieşti]

 2 [ 4] Politehnica Timişoara [includes Ştiinţa Timişoara]
 2 [ 2] Ripensia Timişoara
 2 [ 2] U.T. Arad [includes I.T. Arad and Flamura roşie Arad]

 1 [ 4] Naţional Bucureşti [includes Progresul Bucureşti]
 1 [ 3] Universitatea Cluj [includes Universitatea Sibiu, C.S.U. Cluj, and Ştiinţa Cluj]
 1 [ 1] Gloria Bistriţa
 1 [ 1] Jiul Petroşani
 1 [ 1] Progresul Oradea
 1      Arieşul Turda
 1      C.F.R. Turnu Severin
 1      Chimia Rīmnicu Vīlcea
 1      Metalul Reşiţa

   [ 3] Sportul studenţesc Bucureşti
   [ 2] F.C. Baia Mare [includes C.S.M. Baia Mare]
   [ 2] F.C. Timişoara [includes FCU Poli Timişoara (distinct from Politehnica Timişoara)]
   [ 2] Unirea Tricolor Bucureşti
   [ 1] F.C. Bacău
   [ 1] C.A.M. Timişoara
   [ 1] C.F.R. Timişoara
   [ 1] Constructorul Galaţi
   [ 1] C.S.U. Galaţi
   [ 1] Dacia Unirea Brăila
   [ 1] Dinamo Obor Bucureşti
   [ 1] Dinamo Piteşti
   [ 1] Energia Metalul Cīmpia Turzii
   [ 1] Farul Constanţa
   [ 1] Flacăra Mediaş
   [ 1] Foresta Fălticeni
   [ 1] Olimpia Satu Mare
   [ 1] Oţelul Galaţi
   [ 1] Rocar Bucureşti
   [ 1] Siderurgistul Galaţi
   [ 1] Unirea Urziceni
   [ 1] F.C. Vaslui
   [ 1] Venus Bucureşti


Trivia

Rapid Bucureşti won the first seven finals they played, the last six of them in successive years.

The 1940 final between Rapid and Venus went to three replays before it was decided.

Dinamo and Steaua played each other in five consecutive seasons (1986-1990). Steaua beat Dinamo in three consecutive finals twice (1969-1971 and 1987-1989). The final scores of 1969 and 1970 were exactly the same (Steaua 2-1 Dinamo).

Universitatea Cluj played its four finals under four different names.

After changing name from C.F.R. to Rapid Bucureşti, the club played 12 finals, in which they encountered 12 different opponents, until they met Universitatea Craiova for the second time in their 13th final since the change of name.

Repeated finals (apart from replays):

Steaua Bucureşti v Dinamo Bucureşti 11 times (Steaua winning 7):
1964, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 2011

Steaua Bucureşti v Flamura roşie Arad/U.T. Arad 3 times (1950, 1953, 1966)
Dinamo Bucureşti v Rapid Bucureşti 3 times (1968, 2002, 2012)

Dinamo Bucureşti v F.C. Baia Mare (1959, 1982)
Rapid Bucureşti v Ripensia Timişoara (1935, 1937)
Rapid Bucureşti v Universitatea Craiova (1975, 1998)
Steaua Bucureşti v Politehnica Timişoara (1980, 1992)
Steaua Bucureşti v Rapid Bucureşti (1962, 1999)
Steaua Bucureşti v Universitatea Craiova (1977, 1985)
Universitatea Craiova v Politehnica Timişoara (1981, 1983)

Notes

Compare the notes in the file on Romania champions.

In addition to what is written there, note that Universitatea Cluj, apart from
undergoing some name changes, played in Sibiu during the second world war.
Moreover, Dinamo Piteşti are now known as F.C. Argeş Piteşti, 
and Flacăra Mediaş as Gaz metan Mediaş.


About this document

Information 1909-1921 thanks to Hans Schöggl; information 1931-1933 thanks to Romeo Ionescu; thanks to Ståle Volleng for corrections and additions

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1995/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.