Scotland 2011/12


Premier Division
Cup Tournaments
Division One
Division Two
Division Three

Premier Division

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  26  3  4  72-20  81  Champions
 2.Rangers              33  23  4  6  65-25  63  [-10]
 3.Motherwell           33  16  7 10  43-38  55
 4.Saint Johnstone      33  14  8 11  42-36  50
 5.Dundee United        33  13 10 10  55-43  49
 6.Heart of Midlothian  33  14  6 13  41-32  48
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Kilmarnock           33   8 13 12  36-54  37
 8.Aberdeen             33   8 12 13  32-38  36
 9.Saint Mirren         33   7 14 12  32-46  35
10.Inverness Caled. Th. 33   8  8 17  36-54  32
11.Hibernian            33   6  9 18  34-62  27
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dunfermline Athletic 33   4  8 21  32-72  20

NB: Rangers 10 points deducted for financial reasons

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  30  3  5  84-21  93  Champions
 2.Rangers              38  26  5  7  77-28  73  [-10]  Demoted
 3.Motherwell           38  18  8 12  49-44  62
 4.Dundee United        38  16 11 11  62-50  59
 5.Heart of Midlothian  38  15  7 16  45-43  52
 6.Saint Johnstone      38  14  8 16  43-50  50

NB: Rangers 10 points deducted for financial reasons; they were demoted to the
    fourth level at the end of the season

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Kilmarnock           38  11 14 13  44-61  47
 8.Saint Mirren         38   9 16 13  39-51  43
 9.Aberdeen             38   9 14 15  36-44  41
10.Inverness Caled. Th. 38  10  9 19  42-60  39
11.Hibernian            38   8  9 21  40-67  33
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dunfermline Athletic 38   5 10 23  40-82  25  Relegated


Cup Tournaments

SFA Cup | League Cup

SFA Cup 2011/12

Round 1
[Sep 24]
Culter              4-0 Burntisland Shipyard
Dalbeattie Star     1-6 Inverurie Loco Works
Edinburgh City      3-0 Brora Rangers       
Edinburgh Univ.     0-3 Whitehill Welfare   
Forres Mechanics    2-2 Irvine Meadow XI    
Fraserburgh         4-3 Civil Service Strollers
Gala Fairydean      8-1 Hawick Royal Albert 
Glasgow University  0-4 Cove Rangers        
Huntly              6-1 Newton Stewart      
Lossiemouth         1-2 Auchinleck Talbot   
Nairn County        2-1 Selkirk             
Rothes              0-3 Clachnacuddin       
St. Cuthbert W'rers 0-2 Keith               
Vale of Leithen     1-0 Girvan              
Wick Academy        9-1 Coldstream          
Wigtown & Bladnoch  2-0 Preston Athletic    
[Oct 1]
Fort William        0-4 Bo'ness United      

Round 1 Replay [Oct 1]
Irvine Meadow XI    6-3 Forres Mechanics    

Round 2
[Oct 22]
Wigtown & Bladnoch  0-9 Stranraer           
Bo'ness United      2-1 Whitehill Welfare   
Alloa Athletic      2-2 Annan Athletic      
Auchinleck Talbot   8-1 Threave Rovers      
Clachnacuddin       1-1 Inverurie Loco Works
Culter              0-2 Spartans            [Spartans disqualified for fielding ineligible player]
Deveronvale         4-0 Berwick Rangers     
Edinburgh City      0-1 Irvine Meadow XI    
Fraserburgh         0-0 Elgin City          
Gala Fairydean      5-2 Golspie Sutherland  
Huntly              0-3 Queen's Park        
Montrose            2-1 Clyde               
Peterhead           2-0 Nairn County        
Vale of Leithen     3-2 Cove Rangers        
Wick Academy        0-1 Keith               
[Oct 23]
East Stirlingshire  1-1 Buckie Thistle      

Round 2 Replays [Oct 29]
Inverurie Loco W.   3-2 Clachnacuddin       
Annan Athletic      2-0 Alloa Athletic      
Buckie Thistle      2-4 East Stirlingshire  [aet]
Elgin City          5-2 Fraserburgh         
   
Round 3 [Nov 19]
Culter              1-1 Partick Thistle     
Bo'ness United      0-3 Cowdenbeath         
Auchinleck Talbot   3-1 Vale of Leithen     
Irvine Meadow XI    0-6 Livingston          
Airdrie United     11-0 Gala Fairydean      
Ayr United          2-2 Montrose            
Brechin City        3-0 Dumbarton           
East Fife           5-0 East Stirlingshire  
Elgin City          1-1 Queen's Park        
Greenock Morton     5-1 Deveronvale         
Inverurie Loco W.   2-4 Peterhead           
Keith               0-1 Arbroath            
Ross County         4-0 Albion Rovers       
Stenhousemuir       4-0 Annan Athletic      
Stirling Albion     1-2 Dundee              
Stranraer           1-1 Forfar Athletic     

Round 3 Replays
[Nov 22]
Montrose            1-2 Ayr United          
[Nov 26]
Forfar Athletic     3-0 Stranraer           
Partick Thistle     4-0 Culter              
Queen's Park        3-1 Elgin City          

Round 4
[Jan 7]
Dundee              1-1 Kilmarnock          
Airdrie United      2-6 Dundee United       
Cowdenbeath         2-3 Hibernian           
Falkirk             2-0 East Fife           
Forfar Athletic     0-4 Aberdeen            
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Auchinleck Talbot   
Inverness CT        1-1 Dunfermline Athl.   
Motherwell          4-0 Queen's Park        
Partick Thistle     0-1 Queen of the South  
Raith Rovers        1-2 Greenock Morton     
Ross County         7-0 Stenhousemuir       
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Brechin City        
Saint Mirren        0-0 Hamilton Academical 
Livingston          1-2 Ayr United          
[Jan 8]
Arbroath            0-4 Rangers             
Peterhead           0-3 Celtic              

Round 4 Replays
[Jan 17]
Hamilton Academical 0-1 Saint Mirren        
Kilmarnock          2-1 Dundee              
[Jan 18]
Dunfermline Athl.   1-3 Inverness CT        [aet]

1/8 Finals
[Feb 4]
Inverness CT        0-2 Celtic              
Aberdeen            1-1 Queen of the South  
Hibernian           1-0 Kilmarnock          
Motherwell          6-0 Greenock Morton     
Saint Mirren        1-1 Ross County         
[Feb 5]
Rangers             0-2 Dundee United       
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Saint Johnstone     
[Feb 15]
Ayr United          2-1 Falkirk             

1/8 Final Replays [Feb 14]
Queen of the South  1-2 Aberdeen            
Ross County         1-2 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Heart of Midlothian [aet]     

Quarterfinals
[Mar 10]
Heart of Midlothian 2-2 Saint Mirren        
Ayr United          0-2 Hibernian           
[Mar 11]
Dundee United       0-4 Celtic              
Motherwell          1-2 Aberdeen            

Quarterfinal Replay [Mar 21]
Saint Mirren        0-2 Heart of Midlothian 

Semifinals [both in Glasgow]
[Apr 14]
Aberdeen            1-2 Hibernian           
[Apr 15]
Celtic              1-2 Heart of Midlothian 

Final [May 19, Glasgow]
Hibernian           1-5 Heart of Midlothian 

League Cup 2011/12

Round 1 [Jul 30]
Airdrie United      5-0 Stirling Albion     
Albion Rovers       2-4 Falkirk             
Alloa Athletic      0-3 Greenock Morton     
Annan Athletic      1-2 Dunfermline Athl.   
Brechin City        2-4 Clyde               [aet]
Cowdenbeath         2-2 Stenhousemuir       [aet, 3-4 pen]
Dumbarton           0-4 Dundee              
East Fife           2-1 Elgin City          
East Stirlingshire  0-3 Ayr United          
Forfar Athletic     2-0 Peterhead           
Livingston          6-0 Arbroath            
Montrose            1-4 Raith Rovers        
Partick Thistle     1-3 Berwick Rangers     
Queen of the South  2-1 Stranraer           
Ross County         2-1 Queen's Park        

Round 2
[Aug 23]
Greenock Morton     3-4 Saint Mirren        
Aberdeen            1-0 Dundee              
Airdrie United      2-0 Raith Rovers        
East Fife           2-1 Dunfermline Athl.   
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Ross County         
Hibernian           5-0 Berwick Rangers     
Queen of the South  3-0 Forfar Athletic     
[Aug 24]
Ayr United          1-0 Inverness CT        
Falkirk             3-1 Stenhousemuir       
Clyde               0-4 Motherwell          
Saint Johnstone     3-0 Livingston          

1/8 Finals
[Sep 20]
Aberdeen            3-3 East Fife           [aet, 3-4 pen]
Airdrie United      0-2 Dundee United       
Kilmarnock          5-0 Queen of the South  
Motherwell          2-2 Hibernian           [aet, 6-7 pen]
Saint Johnstone     0-2 Saint Mirren        
[Sep 21]
Ross County         0-2 Celtic              
Ayr United          1-1 Heart of Midlothian [aet, 4-1 pen]
Falkirk             3-2 Rangers             

Quarterfinals
[Oct 25]
Dundee United       2-2 Falkirk             [aet, 4-5 pen]
Kilmarnock          2-0 East Fife           
Saint Mirren        0-1 Ayr United          
[Oct 26]
Hibernian           1-4 Celtic              

Semifinals [both in Glasgow]
[Jan 28]
Ayr United          0-1 Kilmarnock          [aet]
[Jan 29]
Falkirk             1-3 Celtic              

Final [Mar 18, Glasgow]
Celtic              0-1 Kilmarnock          


Division One

Regular Stage | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Ross County          36  22 13  1  72-32  79  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Dundee               36  15 10 11  53-43  55
 3.Falkirk              36  13 13 10  53-48  52
 4.Hamilton Academical  36  14  7 15  55-56  49
 5.Livingston           36  13  9 14  56-54  48
 6.Partick Thistle      36  12 11 13  50-39  47
 7.Raith Rovers         36  11 11 14  46-49  44
 8.Greenock Morton      36  10 12 14  40-55  42
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Ayr United           36   9 11 16  44-67  38  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Queen of the South   36   7 11 18  38-64  32  Relegated

NB: Dundee also promoted due to demotion Rangers

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

Semifinals

First Legs 
[May 9]
Dumbarton           2-1 Arbroath
[May 10]
Airdrie             0-0 Ayr

Second Legs [May 12]
Arbroath            0-0 Dumbarton
Ayr                 1-3 Airdrie

NB: Ayr United relegated

Final

First Leg [May 16]
Dumbarton           2-1 Airdrie

Second Leg [May 20]
Airdrie             1-4 Dumbarton

NB: Dumbarton promoted; Airdrie United also promoted due to demotion Rangers

Division Two

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Cowdenbeath          36  20 11  5  68-29  71  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Arbroath             36  17 12  7  76-51  63  Promotion Playoff
 3.Dumbarton            36  17  7 12  61-61  58  Promotion Playoff
 4.Airdrie United       36  14 10 12  68-60  52  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Stenhousemuir        36  15  6 15  54-49  51
 6.East Fife            36  14  6 16  55-57  48
 7.Forfar Athletic      36  11  9 16  59-72  42
 8.Brechin City         36  10 11 15  47-62  41
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Albion Rovers        36  10  7 19  43-66  37  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Stirling Albion      36   9  7 20  46-70  34  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 3rd/4th Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 9]
Elgin               1-0 Albion Rovers
Stranraer           3-1 Queen's Park        

Second Legs [May 12]
Albion Rovers       2-0 Elgin
Queen's Park        0-2 Stranraer

Final

First Leg [May 16]
Stranraer           2-0 Albion Rovers       

Second Leg [May 20]
Annan               3-1 Stranraer           [aet, 5-3 pen]

NB: Albion Rovers remain at third level; Stranraer promoted due to demotion Rangers

Division Three

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Alloa Athletic       36  23  8  5  70-39  77  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Queen's Park         36  19  6 11  70-48  63  Promotion Playoff
 3.Stranraer            36  17  7 12  77-57  58  Promotion Playoff
 4.Elgin City           36  16  9 11  68-60  57  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Peterhead            36  15  6 15  51-53  51
 6.Annan Athletic       36  13 10 13  53-53  49
 7.Berwick Rangers      36  12 12 12  61-58  48
 8.Montrose             36  11  5 20  58-75  38
 9.Clyde                36   8 11 17  35-50  35
10.East Stirlingshire   36   6  6 24  38-88  24


2010/11.

2012/13.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of highland league champions.

list of east of scotland league champions.

list of south of scotland league champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.

list of glasgow cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Feb 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.