Singapore 2007

Final Table:

 1.Singapore Armed Forces   33 25  4  4 95-38  79  Champions
 2.Home United              33 24  6  3 73-35  78
 3.Tampines Rovers          33 24  5  4 77-32  77
 4.Gombak United            33 13  9 11 54-40  48
 5.Young Lions              33 13  8 12 45-54  47
 6.Geylang United           33 10  9 14 43-44  39
 7.Woodlands Wellington     33 10 13 10 47-52  37  [-6]
 8.Albirex Niigata (S)      33  9  8 16 45-49  35
 9.Balestier Khalsa         33  7  8 18 44-63  29
10.Liaoning Guangyuan       33  8  5 20 33-63  29
11.Sengkang Punggol         33  5 10 18 39-69  25
12.Super Reds               33  3  9 21 24-80  18  [*]

[*] Korean Super Reds FC were renamed Super Reds FC on Aug 14, 2007

NB: Woodlands Wellington 6 points deducted for abandoning match on Sep 5

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Home United             5-1  Korean Super Reds                   4,388
   [Kone Hamed 3, Indra Sahdan Daud 19, Shahril Ishak 28, 59, Qiu Li
    75 - Kim Hyun-jun 89]
[Mar 5]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-1  Balestier Khalsa                    2,855
   [Akihiko Shimizu 22 - Norikazu Murakami 40]
[Mar 8]
Gombak United           0-1  Geylang United                      2,669
   [Syed Fadhil 34]
[Mar 9]
Young Lions             3-2  Liaoning Guangyuan                  3,167
   [Fazrul Nawaz Shahul Hameed 38, Erwan Gunawan 59, Moudourou Moise
    66 - Zhang Haifeng 46, Yao Li 57]
[Mar 10]
Sengkang Punggol        1-1  Singapore Armed Forces              1,977
   [Haris Sumri 73 - Therdsak Chaiman 32]
[Mar 11]
Woodlands Wellington    2-1  Tampines Rovers                     3,201
   [Laakkad Abdelhadi 12, Park Tae-won 18 - Peres de Oliveira 82]

Round 2
[Mar 12]
Korean Super Reds       1-3  Gombak United                       2,931
   [Choi Sang-joon 16 - Fazli Jaffar 77, Kingsley Njoku 87, Agu Casmir
    89]
[Mar 13]
Geylang United          3-2  Sengkang Punggol                    2,761
   [Syed Fadhil 27, 56, Syed Thaha 61 - Haris Sumri 28, Jonathon
    Angelucci 89]
[Mar 14]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                 3,208
   [Ashrin Shariff 51, Aleksandar Duric 61, Daniel Bennett 74 -
    Tetsuya Okayama 58, 62]
[Mar 15]
Balestier Khalsa        1-1  Woodlands Wellington                2,858
   [Farizal Basri 73 - Park Tae-won 46]
[Mar 16]
Liaoning Guangyuan      1-2  Home United                         2,911
   [Zhang Haifeng 68 - Indra Sahdan Daud 16, Goh Swee Swee 90]
[Mar 17]
Tampines Rovers         1-0  Young Lions                         2,596
   [Peres de Oliveira 44]

Round 3
[Mar 18]
Geylang United          0-1  Korean Super Reds                   2,653
   [Choi Sang-joon 28]
[Mar 19]
Gombak United           0-4  Home United                         2,572
   [Kengne Ludovick 13, 53, Diakite Bangaly 86, Indra Sahdan Daud 89]
[Mar 22]
Young Lions             1-0  Woodlands Wellington                2,927
   [Moudourou Moise 45]
[Mar 23]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-3  Sengkang Punggol                    3,273
   [Tetsuya Okayama 78 - Ross McKenzie 41, Paul Bekombo Ekollo 49,
    Firdaus Salleh 73]
[Mar 25]
Liaoning Guangyuan      0-3  Tampines Rovers                     3,000
   [Noh Alam Shah 2, 90, Santi Chaiyaphuak 77]
[Mar 26]
Balestier Khalsa        2-4  Singapore Armed Forces              2,825
   [Ashrin Shariff og 14, Norikazu Murakami 88 - Noor Ali 10,
    Aleksandar Duric 12, Therdsak Chaiman 45, Ashrin Shariff 83]

Round 4
[Mar 28]
Woodlands Wellington    0-0  Gombak United                       2,840
Home United             0-0  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,018
[Mar 29]
Korean Super Reds       0-2  Balestier Khalsa                    1,985
   [Ryuji Sueoka 5, Mba Vitus Onyekachi 57]
[Mar 30]
Tampines Rovers         3-2  Geylang United                      4,159
   [Noh Alam Shah 8, Sutee Suksomkit 69, Santi Chaiyaphuak 90 - Syed
    Fadhil 38, Hafiz Rahim 86]
[Mar 31]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-0  Liaoning Guangyuan                  2,410
   [Li Xuebai og 13, John Wilkinson 53, Noor Ali 83]
[Apr 1]
Sengkang Punggol        3-3  Young Lions                         1,433
   [Cole Tinkler 39, Jonathon Angelucci 69, Suriyandi Naib 87 -
    Leandro Rodrigues 21, Fazrul Nawaz Shahul Hameed 24, Khairul Amri
    Kamal 49]

Round 5
[Apr 2]
Balestier Khalsa        1-3  Tampines Rovers                     2,796
   [Ryuji Sueoka 24 - Noh Alam Shah 15, 90, Peres de Oliveira 39]
[Apr 3]
Singapore Armed Forces  6-0  Korean Super Reds                   3,528
   [Aleksandar Duric 26, 28, 63, 90, Therdsak Chaiman 37, Ashrin
    Shariff 79]
[Apr 4]
Albirex Niigata (S)     3-2  Woodlands Wellington                2,847
   [Akira Takase 14, Shin Hosogai 16, Takatoshi Uchida 89 - Mamadou
    Bah 75, Azlan Alipah 78]
[Apr 5]
Geylang United          3-1  Liaoning Guangyuan                  2,742
   [Noh Rahman 70, Syed Fadhil 80, Kim Grant 90 - Yao Li 13]
Gombak United           2-2  Young Lions                         2,657
   [Agu Casmir 40, Kingsley Njoku 50 - Khairul Amri Kamal 28, Fazrul
    Nawaz Shahul Hameed 61]
[Apr 6]
Sengkang Punggol        0-1  Home United                         4,223
   [Shahril Ishak 70]

Round 6
[Apr 8]
Liaoning Guangyuan      2-3  Balestier Khalsa                    1,380
   [Yao Li 64, 67 - Juraimie Dawood 34, Ryuji Sueoka 39, Ratna Suffian
    52]
[Apr 9]
Gombak United           3-0  Sengkang Punggol                    2,410
   [Kingsley Njoku 6, Obadin Aikhena 16, Gabriel Obatola 85]
[Apr 12]
Woodlands Wellington    3-2  Home United                         2,836
   [Laakkad Abdelhadi 17, 46, Imran Sahib 41 - Kone Hamed 13, Kengne
    Ludovick 70]
[Apr 13]
Young Lions             0-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,279
   [Shin Hosogai 19]
[Apr 14]
Geylang United          0-2  Singapore Armed Forces              2,930
   [Jonathan Xu og 45, Aleksandar Duric 85]
[Apr 15]
Tampines Rovers         5-1  Korean Super Reds                   3,088
   [Sutee Suksomkit 2, Noh Alam Shah 57, 70, Mirko Grabovac 71, 86 -
    Lee Sang-jin 45]

Round 7
[Apr 16]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-2  Gombak United                       2,772
   [Eiichiro Ozaki 51 - Gabriel Obatola 33, Agu Casmir 74]
[Apr 17]
Sengkang Punggol        2-3  Woodlands Wellington                2,008
   [Jonathon Angelucci 32, Paul Bekombo Ekollo 47 - Cole Tinkler og
    57, Akihiro Nakamura 58, 84]
[Apr 19]
Balestier Khalsa        2-1  Geylang United                      2,686
   [Norikazu Murakami 66, 82 - Fadzuhasny Juraimi 17]
Korean Super Reds       1-4  Liaoning Guangyuan                  1,767
   [Choi Sang-joon 61 - Wang Huaqiang 22, Zhu Kai 40, 42, Liu Bin 78]
[Apr 20]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-2  Tampines Rovers                     4,388
   [Aleksandar Duric 57 - Noh Alam Shah 12, 46]
[Apr 22]
Home United             1-0  Young Lions                         1,671
   [Qiu Li 90]

Round 8
[Apr 7]
Woodlands Wellington    0-6  Singapore Armed Forces              2,540
   [Aleksandar Duric 6, 58, Shaiful Esah 8, Jamil Ali 13, Mustaqim
    Manzur 71, Faizal Hamid 75]
[Apr 23]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-1  Geylang United                      2,769
   [Tetsuya Okayama 66 - Kim Grant 27]
[Apr 26]
Sengkang Punggol        1-1  Korean Super Reds                   1,991
   [Ross McKenzie 35 - Lim Ji-hun 90]
Young Lions             1-0  Balestier Khalsa                    2,266
   [Shukor Zailan 2]
[Apr 27]
Gombak United           5-1  Liaoning Guangyuan                  2,229
   [Agu Casmir 16, Kingsley Njoku 50, Gabriel Obatola 58, 87, Ruhaizad
    Ismail 78 - Chen Bo 60]
[Apr 28]
Home United             3-1  Tampines Rovers                     1,828
   [Shi Jiayi 32, Shahril Ishak 34, Qiu Li 90 - Noh Alam Shah 48]

Round 9
[May 9]
Liaoning Guangyuan      0-2  Sengkang Punggol                    1,257
   [Ross McKenzie 10, Paul Bekombo Ekollo 30]
[May 10]
Balestier Khalsa        1-3  Home United                         2,573
   [Ryuji Sueoka 64 - Shi Jiayi 9, 78, Qiu Li 81]
Korean Super Reds       0-5  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,888
   [Tetsuya Okayama 17, Genji Nakamura 31, 60, Akira Takase 58,
    Eiichiro Ozaki 74]
[May 11]
Geylang United          1-1  Woodlands Wellington                3,976
   [Kim Grant 5 - Park Tae-won 58]
[May 12]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-1  Young Lions                         3,382
   [Aleksandar Duric 7, 63, Masrezwan Masturi 31 - Hariss Harun 60]
[May 13]
Tampines Rovers         1-0  Gombak United                       3,006
   [Noh Alam Shah 47]

Round 10
[May 14]
Woodlands Wellington    4-0  Korean Super Reds                   2,734
   [Park Tae-won 18, 73, Laakkad Abdelhadi 34, 62]
[May 16]
Albirex Niigata (S)     0-1  Liaoning Guangyuan                  2,787
   [Zhu Kai 16]
[May 17]
Gombak United           2-1  Balestier Khalsa                    2,785
   [Agu Casmir 85, Obadin Aikhena 86 - Ratna Suffian 69]
Sengkang Punggol        0-2  Tampines Rovers                     2,119
   [Mustafic Fahrudin 10, Noh Alam Shah 90]
[May 18]
Home United             2-0  Singapore Armed Forces              4,473
   [Kengne Ludovick 19, Shahril Ishak 66]
[May 20]
Young Lions             0-0  Geylang United                      2,534

Round 11
[May 21]
Balestier Khalsa        0-0  Sengkang Punggol                    2,665
[May 23]
Geylang United          0-3  Home United                         2,772
   [Kone Hamed 24, Kengne Ludovick 66, Qiu Li 78]
[May 24]
Korean Super Reds       1-2  Young Lions                         1,801
   [Lee Tae-hoon 24 - Fazrul Nawaz Shahul Hameed 1, Hariss Harun 65]
[May 25]
Singapore Armed Forces  0-2  Gombak United                       2,785
   [Kingsley Njoku 78, Ruhaizad Ismail 90]
[May 26]
Liaoning Guangyuan      2-0  Woodlands Wellington                1,800
   [Peng Zhiyi 41, Peng Zhiyi 76]
[May 27]
Tampines Rovers         4-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,942
   [Ridhuan Muhammad 20, Mirko Grabovac 27, 34, Mustafic Fahrudin 54 -
    Eiichiro Ozaki 59]

Round 12
[May 27]
Korean Super Reds       0-3  Home United                         1,672
   [Shahril Ishak 32, Kengne Ludovick 58, 68]
[May 28]
Geylang United          1-1  Gombak United                       2,888
   [Aide Iskandar Sahak 17 - Gabriel Obatola 12]
[Jun 5]
Balestier Khalsa        1-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,678
   [Norikazu Murakami 48 - Akira Takase 68, Hideaki Iwahana 84]
[Jun 7]
Liaoning Guangyuan      1-1  Young Lions                         1,792
   [Yao Li 69 - Fazrul Nawaz 33]
Singapore Armed Forces  5-3  Sengkang Punggol                    2,799
   [Jamil Ali 36, Masrezwan Masturi 37, 45, Aleksandar Duric 52, Noor
    Ali 70 - Farhan Farook 50, 90, Ross McKenzie 61]
[Jul 21]
Tampines Rovers         2-2  Woodlands Wellington

Round 13
[Jun 6]
Gombak United           6-1  Korean Super Reds                   2,628
   [Kingsley Njoku 26, 37, Ishak Zainol 68, Gabriel Obatola 83, 87, 90
    - Lee Tae-hoon 88]
[Jun 8]
Woodlands Wellington    1-1  Balestier Khalsa                    3,005
   [Ahmad Latiff 44 - Ryuji Sueoka 42]
[Jun 10]
Home United             2-1  Liaoning Guangyuan                  1,378
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 47, Li Zheng og 67 - Tong Di 90]
Sengkang Punggol        2-1  Geylang United                      2,078
   [Jonathon Angelucci 22, Farhan Farook 76 - Razali Johari 20]
[Jun 11]
Young Lions             1-2  Tampines Rovers                     3,816
   [Fazrul Nawaz 72 - Peres de Oliveira 24, Yusiskandar Yusop og 44]
[Jun 12]
Albirex Niigata (S)     3-5  Singapore Armed Forces              2,805
   [Hideaki Iwahana 70, Eiichiro Ozaki 80, 82 - Therdsak Chaiman 14,
    Aleksandar Duric 51, John Wilkinson 58, Shaiful Esah 74, Masato
    Anzai og 76]

Round 14
[Jun 13]
Korean Super Reds       0-4  Geylang United                      1,211
   [Syed Fadhil 6, Bae Jin-soo 18, Razali Johari 57, Rangsan
    Vivatchaichok 84]
[Jun 14]
Tampines Rovers         3-1  Liaoning Guangyuan                  3,127
   [Mirko Grabovac 38, Peres de Oliveira 55, Aliff Shafaein 74 - Peng
    Zhiyi 83]
Woodlands Wellington    2-2  Young Lions                         2,638
   [Park Tae-won 8, Ahmad Latiff 87 - Zulfadli Zainal Abidin 22,
    Fazrul Nawaz 36]
[Jun 15]
Home United             1-1  Gombak United                       3,779
   [Kengne Ludovick 29 - Agu Casmir 78]
[Jun 16]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-1  Balestier Khalsa                    3,080
   [Masrezwan Masturi 2, Aleksandar Duric 9, Noor Ali 40 - Nawfal
    Shahib 70]
[Jun 17]
Sengkang Punggol        0-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,343
   [Shin Hosogai 32]

Round 15
[Jul 5]
Balestier Khalsa        2-0  Korean Super Reds
[Jul 6]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-2  Home United
[Jul 7]
Gombak United           0-2  Woodlands Wellington
Young Lions             4-1  Sengkang Punggol
[Jul 8]
Geylang United          0-2  Tampines Rovers
[Jul 9]
Liaoning Guangyuan      1-4  Singapore Armed Forces

Round 16
[Jul 10]
Young Lions             2-1  Gombak United 
[Jul 11]
Woodlands Wellington    2-1  Albirex Niigata (S)
[Jul 12]
Tampines Rovers         1-2  Balestier Khalsa 
Home United             0-0  Sengkang Punggol
[Jul 13]
Korean Super Reds       0-1  Singapore Armed Forces
[Jul 14]
Liaoning Guangyuan      2-0  Geylang United

Round 17
[Jul 15]
Albirex Niigata (S)     0-1  Young Lions
[Jul 16]
Home United             4-2  Woodlands Wellington	
[Jul 17]
Korean Super Reds       1-1  Tampines Rovers
[Jul 19]
Sengkang Punggol        3-1  Gombak United
Singapore Armed Forces  3-2  Geylang United
[Jul 20]
Balestier Khalsa        0-1  Liaoning Guangyuan  

Round 18
[Jul 30]
Woodlands Wellington    1-1  Sengkang Punggol
[Jul 31]
Geylang United          0-0  Balestier Khalsa
[Aug 1]
Liaoning Guangyuan      0-0  Korean Super Reds 
[Aug 2]
Tampines Rovers         2-0  Singapore Armed Forces
[Aug 3]
Gombak United           1-2  Albirex Niigata (S) 
[Aug 4]
Young Lions             2-4  Home United

Round 19
[Aug 5]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-1  Woodlands Wellington
[Aug 6]
Korean Super Reds       2-1  Sengkang Punggol 
[Aug 7]
Liaoning Guangyuan      1-0  Gombak United
[Aug 8]
Balestier Khalsa        1-2  Young Lions
[Aug 17]
Tampines Rovers         1-1  Home United 
[Aug 19]
Geylang United          2-1  Albirex Niigata (S)

NB: Korean Super Reds were renamed Super Reds on Aug 14, 2007

Round 20
[Jul 28]
Young Lions             2-5  Singapore Armed Forces
[Aug 14]
Gombak United           1-2  Tampines Rovers 
Home United             3-2  Balestier Khalsa
[Aug 15]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-1  Super Reds 
[Aug 16]
Sengkang Punggol        0-1  Liaoning Guangyuan
Woodlands Wellington    0-2  Geylang United

Round 21 
[Jul 4]
Geylang United          0-1  Young Lions
[Aug 20]
Singapore Armed Forces  4-1  Home United
[Aug 21]
Tampines Rovers         4-0  Sengkang Punggol 
[Aug 23]
Liaoning Guangyuan      abd  Albirex Niigata (S)        [abandoned after 20' due
Balestier Khalsa        1-3  Gombak United               to inclement weather]
[Aug 24]
Super Reds              1-1  Woodlands Wellington
[Aug 25]
Liaoning Guangyuan      0-0  Albirex Niigata (S)

Round 22
[Aug 26]
Home United             2-1  Geylang United
[Aug 27]
Gombak United           1-1  Singapore Armed Forces 
[Aug 28]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-2  Tampines Rovers
[Aug 29]
Woodlands Wellington    3-1  Liaoning Guangyuan
[Aug 31]
Sengkang Punggol        1-2  Balestier Khalsa
[Sep 7]
Young Lions             0-0  Super Reds 

Round 23
[Sep 2]
Gombak United           1-1  Geylang United           
[Sep 4]
Home United             2-1  Super Reds 
[Sep 5]
Sengkang Punggol        0-3  Singapore Armed Forces 
Woodlands Wellington    awd  Tampines Rovers            [awarded 0-2; abandoned
[Sep 6]                                                  in 60' after protest
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-1  Balestier Khalsa            Woodlands]
[Oct 7]
Young Lions             0-1  Liaoning Guangyuan

Round 24
[Sep 10]
Geylang United          4-0  Sengkang Punggol   
[Sep 11]
Super Reds              1-3  Gombak United
[Sep 13]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-0  Albirex Niigata (S)  
[Sep 14]
Liaoning Guangyuan      0-2  Home United
[Sep 15]
Tampines Rovers         7-1  Young Lions
[Sep 20]
Balestier Khalsa        2-2  Woodlands Wellington 

Round 25
[Sep 9]
Liaoning Guangyuan      2-3  Tampines Rovers
[Sep 17]
Albirex Niigata (S)     4-0  Sengkang Punggol   
[Sep 19]
Gombak United           1-1  Home United
[Sep 21]
Geylang United          1-1  Super Reds      
[Sep 23]
Young Lions             1-2  Woodlands Wellington
[Sep 29]
Balestier Khalsa        1-5  Singapore Armed Forces 

Round 26 
[Sep 1]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-2  Liaoning Guangyuan
[sep 24]
Home United             3-2  Albirex Niigata (S) 
[Sep 26]
Super Reds              3-2  Balestier Khalsa       
[Sep 27]
Sengkang Punggol        2-2  Young Lions
[Sep 28]
Woodlands Wellington    1-1  Gombak United
[Sep 29]
Tampines Rovers         2-0  Geylang United

Round 27
[Sep 30]
Sengkang Punggol        2-5  Home United
[Oct 1]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-1  Woodlands Wellington
[Oct 3]
Geylang United          3-0  Liaoning Guangyuan
[Oct 4]
Gombak United           2-1  Young Lions 
[Oct 5]
Balestier Khalsa        1-4  Tampines Rovers
[Oct 6]
Singapore Armed Forces  6-2  Super Reds

Round 28
[Oct 7]
Woodlands Wellington    2-3  Home United
[Oct 8]
Gombak United           2-1  Sengkang Punggol
[Oct 9]
Tampines Rovers         2-0  Super Reds
[Oct 10]
Liaoning Guangyuan      1-2  Balestier Khalsa
Geylang United          1-3  Singapore Armed Forces
[Oct 12]
Young Lions             1-0  Albirex Niigata (S) 

Round 29
[Oct 21]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-1  Gombak United
[Oct 22]
Balestier Khalsa        3-4  Geylang United
[Oct 24]
Super Reds              0-0  Liaoning Guangyuan 
[Oct 25]
Home United             1-2  Young Lions 
[Oct 26]
Sengkang Punggol        1-1  Woodlands Wellington 
[Oct 27]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-1  Tampines Rovers FC

Round 30
[Oct 30]
Sengkang Punggol        1-0  Super Reds
[Oct 31]
Young Lions             3-2  Balestier Khalsa
[Nov 1]
Gombak United           5-0  Liaoning Guangyuan
[Nov 2]
Albirex Niigata FC (S)  1-2  Geylang United
[Nov 5]
Woodlands Wellington    1-3  Singapore Armed Forces 
[Nov 6]
Home United             2-0  Tampines Rovers

Round 31 
[Sep 10]
Singapore Armed Forces  5-0  Young Lions
[Oct 29]
Geylang United          1-1  Woodlands Wellington
[Nov 4]
Liaoning Guangyuan      3-3  Sengkang Punggol
[Nov 8]
Super Reds              2-2  Albirex Niigata (S) 	
[Nov 11]
Balestier Khalsa        2-3  Home United
[Nov 14]
Tampines Rovers         1-1  Gombak United 

Round 32
[Nov 7]
Young Lions             0-0  Geylang United 
[Nov 12]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-0  Liaoning Guangyuan
[Nov 15]
Woodlands Wellington    1-0  Super Reds 
[Nov 16]
Home United             0-0  Singapore Armed Forces
[Nov 17]  
Sengkang Punggol        2-4  Tampines Rovers
[Nov 18]
Gombak United           1-0  Balestier Khalsa

Round 33
[Nov 3]
Super Reds              1-3  Young Lions
[Nov 19]
Liaoning Guangyuan      0-2  Woodlands Wellington 
[Nov 21]
Geylang United          1-2  Home United
Singapore Armed Forces  2-1  Gombak United
Tampines Rovers         3-1  Albirex Niigata (S) 
[Nov 22]  
Balestier Khalsa        1-1  Sengkang Punggol 

Final Table:

 1.Singapore Armed Forces   33 25  4  4 95-38  79  Champions
 2.Home United              33 24  6  3 73-35  78
 3.Tampines Rovers          33 24  5  4 77-32  77
 4.Gombak United            33 13  9 11 54-40  48
 5.Young Lions              33 13  8 12 45-54  47
 6.Geylang United           33 10  9 14 43-44  39
 7.Woodlands Wellington     33 10 13 10 47-52  37  [-6]
 8.Albirex Niigata (S)      33  9  8 16 45-49  35
 9.Balestier Khalsa         33  7  8 18 44-63  29
10.Liaoning Guangyuan       33  8  5 20 33-63  29
11.Sengkang Punggol         33  5 10 18 39-69  25
12.Super Reds               33  3  9 21 24-80  18  [*]

[*] Korean Super Reds FC were renamed Super Reds FC on Aug 14, 2007

NB: Woodlands Wellington 6 points deducted for abandoning match on Sep 5




RHB Singapore Cup 2007

1/8 Finals

[Apr 29]
Albirex Niigata FC (S)     0-1 Bangkok University
[Apr 30]
Gombak United FC           2-1 Young Lions                [aet]
[May 1]
Sengkang Punggol FC        4-3 Khmer Empire (Phnom Penh)
[May 2]
Balestier Khalsa FC        3-2 Chonburi FC 
[May 3]
Geylang United FC          0-2 Singapore Armed Forces FC
[May 4]
Liaoning Guangyuan FC      3-4 Woodlands Wellington FC
[May 6]
Home United FC             2-0 Korean Super Reds FC
[May 31]
Tampines Rovers FC         1-0 DPMM Brunei

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jun 18]
Home United FC             0-1 Woodlands Wellington FC
[Jun 19]
Gombak United FC           2-4 Singapore Armed Forces FC
[Jun 20]
Tampines Rovers FC         3-0 Sengkang Punggol FC 
[Jul 24]
Balestier Khalsa FC        1-3 Bangkok University

Second Legs
[Jul 23]
Singapore Armed Forces FC  5-3 Gombak United FC     
[Jul 25]
Woodlands Wellington FC    1-1 Home United FC 
[Jul 26]
Sengkang Punggol FC        2-2 Tampines Rovers FC 
[Jul 27]
Bangkok University         0-1 Balestier Khalsa FC

Semifinals

First Legs
[Oct 15]
Tampines Rovers FC         2-0 Bangkok University   
[Oct 16]
Woodlands Wellington FC    1-2 Singapore Armed Forces FC 

Second Legs
[Oct 18]
Bangkok University         1-0 Tampines Rovers FC  
[Oct 19]
Singapore Armed Forces FC  5-3 Woodlands Wellington FC 

Third Place Match [Nov 24]
Woodlands Wellington FC    0-1 Bangkok University   

Final [Nov 25]
Tampines Rovers FC         3-4 Singapore Armed Forces FC  
  [Noh Alam Shan 6, Ridhuan Muhamad 23, Peres de Oliveira 39;
   Therdsak Chaiman 18, Mustaqim Manzur 26, Aleksandar Duric 62, 78]


SingTel League Cup 2007

NB: inaugural edition

Quarterfinals
[Feb 15]
Sengkang Punggol           2-1 Balestier Khalsa
Gombak United              2-1 Albirex Niigata (S) 
[Feb 16]
Korean Super Reds          0-2 Woodlands Wellington
Tampines Rovers            1-1 Home United                [1-4 pen]

Semifinals
[Feb 20]
Sengkang Punggol           0-0 Gombak United              [4-2 pen]
[Feb 21]
Woodlands Wellington       2-0 Home United

Third Place Match [Feb 24]
Gombak United              1-1 Home United                [9-8 pen]

Final [Feb 25, Jalan Besar stadium, att: 4071]
Sengkang Punggol           0-4 Woodlands Wellington  
  [Lucian Dronca 19pen, Akihiro Nakamura 38, Park Tae Won 56,
   Abdelhadi Laakkad 85]
  [SP: Amos Boon, Ronald Kesavan (Norazmi Kasmani 59), Mohd Mardani
       Fatahollah, Ross McKenzie, Jonathon Angelucci, Haris Sumri,
       Harun Juma’at (Mahmod Hashim 59), Tan Sio Beng, Suriyandi Naib,
       Farhan Farook, Cole Tinkler;
   WW: Yazid Yasin, Bah Mamadou, Azlan Alipah, Lucian Dronca, Ahmad
       Latiff, Jerry Bartholomeusz (Hasrin Jailani 79), Abdelhadi
       Laakkad (Ismadi Mukthar 88), Akihiro Nakamura, Sazali Salleh
       (Imran Sahib 82), Park Tae Won, Zahid Ahmad;
   ref: Abas Daud]




National Football League

Division One

Final Table:

 1.Admiralty FC             18 11  6  1 50-23 39  Champions
 2.Katong FC                18  9  3  6 33-17 30
 3.Eunos Crescent           18  9  3  6 38-28 30
 4.SAFSA                    18  8  5  5 22-20 29
 5.Singapore Recr. Club     18  8  4  6 23-24 28
 6.Tessensohn Khalsa        18  7  5  6 39-26 26
 7.Police SA                18  7  3  8 27-29 24
 8.Sembawang SC             18  5  8  5 24-24 23
------------------------------------------------
 9.Singapore Cricket Club   18  6  2 10 31-35 20  Relegated
10.Bishan Arsenal           18  0  1 17 14-75  1  Relegated

Division Two

Final Table:

 1.West United              18 10  3  5 40-22 33  Promoted
 2.Kaki Bukit SC            18  9  5  4 30-15 32  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Tampines Rovers SC       18  8  5  5 34-29 29
 4.Mountbatten FC           18  6  8  4 21-25 26 
 5.Prison Sports & Recr.    18  7  4  7 35-38 25
 6.Jollilads Arsenal        18  6  7  5 24-20 25
 7.Balestier RC             18  7  2  9 25-25 23
 8.Keppel Monaco            18  6  4  8 24-28 20
------------------------------------------------
 9.Gambas Avenue            18  5  3 10 29-34 18  Relegated
10.Hong Kah North CSC       18  3  5 10 22-48 14  Relegated

Division Three

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Bahru FC           18 15  2  1 53- 9 47  Promoted
 2.Sunrise Place            18 11  3  4 54-30 36  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Redhill Rangers          18  8  8  2 39-18 32
 4.Summerville FC           18  8  5  5 34-32 29
 5.Singapore Power Club     18  7  3  8 35-36 24
 6.PUB Recreation Club      18  7  3  8 28-31 24
 7.Crescent Villa           18  6  3  9 31-40 21
 8.Elias Park               18  6  1 11 21-26 19 
------------------------------------------------
 9.Sporting Westlake        18  4  3 11 24-49 15  Relegated
10.Central Park             18  1  3 14 16-64  6  Relegated

NB: PUB = Public Utilities Board


2006

2008

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 28 Feb 2008

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.