Singapore 2008

Final Table:

 1.Singapore Armed Forces   33 24  5  4 85-34  77  Champions
 2.Super Reds               33 24  3  6 68-32  75
 3.Home United              33 23  3  7 75-31  72
 4.Tampines Rovers          33 20  5  8 66-37  65
 5.Gombak United            33 14 10  9 47-39  52
 6.Geylang United           33 13  6 14 56-57  45
 7.Albirex Niigata (S)      33 10 11 12 44-55  41
 8.Woodlands Wellington     33  9  8 16 36-52  35
 9.Young Lions              33  7 10 16 30-46  31
10.Dalian Shide Siwu        33  5  7 21 26-75  22
11.Sengkang Punggol         33  3 10 20 13-54  19
12.Balestier Khalsa         33  3  8 22 26-60  17

NB: Dalian Shide Siwu replace Liaoning Guangyuan

Round 1
[Feb 18]
Super Reds              2-1  Woodlands Wellington                2,378
   [Sin Hyun-ho 5, Kim Jae-hong 87 - Akihiro Nakamura 24]
[Feb 19]
Young Lions             0-0  Sengkang Punggol                    2,432
[Feb 20]
Gombak United           0-2  Tampines Rovers                     1,291
   [Aliff Shafaein 32, Mustafic Fahrudin 68]
[Feb 21]
Geylang United          2-1  Balestier Khalsa                    1,765
   [Aide Iskandar 49, Masrezwan Masturi 70 - Haruki Seto 26]
Home United             2-1  Dalian Shide Siwu                   2,464
   [Kengne Ludovick 24, Peres de Oliveira 41 - Wang Liang 36pen]
[Feb 22]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-3  Singapore Armed Forces              2,684
   [Akira Takase 25 - Norikazu Murakami 4, Keisuke Ogawa og 34,
    Therdsak Chaiman 88]

Round 2
[Feb 23]
Woodlands Wellington    2-2  Young Lions                         2,020
   [Laakkad Abdelhadi 26, Lucian Dronca 55 - Khairul Amri 8, 80pen]
[Feb 25]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-2  Super Reds                          1,616
   [Chi Jinyu 52 - Choi Young-min 9, Jeon Byung-euk 45]
Sengkang Punggol        0-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,020
   [Yuji Tamiya 12, Akira Takase 34]
[Feb 26]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-1  Geylang United                      2,796
   [Norikazu Murakami 23, Aleksandar Duric 78, Ashrin Shariff 84 -
    Masrezwan Masturi 15]
[Feb 27]
Tampines Rovers         1-2  Home United                         3,339
   [Aliff Shafaein 23 - Juma’at Jantan 15, Peres de Oliveira 90]
Balestier Khalsa        0-1  Gombak United                       1,967
   [Bah Mamadou 57]

Round 3
[Feb 28]
Woodlands Wellington    1-0  Dalian Shide Siwu                   2,241
   [Park Tae-won 58]
[Feb 29]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-0  Sengkang Punggol                   
   [Masahiro Fukusawa 30, Aleksandar Duric 38, Jamil Ali 44]
[Mar 1]
Tampines Rovers         1-1  Balestier Khalsa                    2,272
   [Ridhuan Muhammad 50 - Paul Bekombo 80]
[Mar 2]
Young Lions             0-1  Super Reds                          2,028
   [Moon Soon-ho 31]
[Mar 3]
Geylang United          1-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,066
   [Mazreswan Masturi 89 - Ryota Doi 23]
Home United             3-3  Gombak United                       2,007
   [Peres De Oliveira 54, Ridwan Jamil og 83, Kengne Ludovick 90+2 -
    Gabriel Obatola 19, Emmanuel Emuejeraye 29, Theerawesin Seehawong
    90+1]

Round 4
[Mar 4]
Balestier Khalsa        1-2  Woodlands Wellington                2,330
   [Paul Bekombo 39pen - Akihiro Nakamura 2, Lakkaad Abdelhadi 37]
[Mar 5]
Sengkang Punggol        1-4  Tampines Rovers                     2,303
   [Hiroyuki Yamamoto 34 - Qiu Li 63, 84, Aliff Shafaein 78, Ahmed
    Fahmie 90+3]
[Mar 6]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-6  Singapore Armed Forces              1,343
   [Zhao Honglue 29 - Aleksandar Duric 10, 39, Ashrin Shariff 61, 66,
    90, Jamil Ali 90]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-5  Home United                         2,058
   [Taisuke Akiyoshi 36 - Kengne Ludovick 19, 29, 81, Shahril Ishak
    24, Peres de Oliveira 33]
[Mar 7]
Super Reds              1-0  Geylang United                      3,026
   [Seo Su-jong 21]
[Mar 8]
Gombak United           0-1  Young Lions                         2,095
   [Khairul Amri 45]

Round 5
[Mar 10]
Dalian Shide Siwu       2-1  Balestier Khalsa                    1,345
   [Zhao Honglue 54, Lu Peng 83 - Kaze Teffo Giscard 78]
[Mar 12]
Super Reds              3-2  Gombak United                       1,345
   [Choi Young-min 1, 55, Moon Soon-ho 28 - Theerawesin Seehawong 8,
    Gabriel Obatola 80]
[Mar 13]
Woodlands Wellington    0-0  Sengkang Punggol                    1,726
[Mar 14]
Tampines Rovers         1-2  Singapore Armed Forces              3,675
   [Rafi Ali 77 - Therdsak Chaiman 69pen, Mustaqim Manzur 84]
[Mar 15]
Home United             6-1  Geylang United                      2,040
   [Naruphol Ar-Romsawa 33, 53, Kengne Ludovick 45, Peres de Oliveira
    47, Shahril Ishak 49, 88 - Fazrul Nawaz 70]
[Mar 16]
Young Lions             3-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,017
   [Hariss Harun 19, 71, Yan Minghao 79 - Ryota Doi 41, 54]

Round 6
[Mar 17]
Tampines Rovers         2-1  Dalian Shide Siwu                   2,683
   [Santi Chaiyaphuak 70, Qiu Li 78 - Lu Peng 37]
[Mar 19]
Geylang United          3-2  Young Lions                         2,115
   [Fazrul Nawaz 20, 43, 90 - Khairul Amri 38pen, 86]
[Mar 21]
Sengkang Punggol        0-0  Balestier Khalsa                    2,011
[Mar 28]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-2  Gombak United                       2,332
   [Tetsuya Okayama 5, Akira Takase 18 - Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 42pen,
    Bah Mamadou 89]
[Mar 29]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-0  Woodlands Wellington                2,485
   [Aleksandar Duric 76, Shaiful Esah 84, Ashrin Shariff 89]
[Mar 30]	
Home United             2-1  Super Reds                          1,750
   [Kengne Ludovick 77pen, 90 - Kim Sang-eun 85]

Round 7
[Mar 20]
Super Reds              2-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,070
   [Seo Su-jong 35, Shin Young-chul 71 - Yuji Tamiya 89]
[Mar 25]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-0  Sengkang Punggol                    1,386
   [Lu Peng 81]
[Mar 31]
Gombak United           3-1  Geylang United                      2,029
   [Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 62, Kingsley Njoku 65, Fazli Jaffar 68 -
    Masrezwan Masturi 58]
[Apr 1]
Woodlands Wellington    1-1  Tampines Rovers                     2,082
   [Lucian Dronca 74 - Ahmed Fahmie 90]
[Apr 5]
Young Lions             1-2  Home United                         1,764
   [Khairul Amri 26 - Indra Sahdan Daud 72, Shi Jiayi 77]
[Apr 6]
Balestier Khalsa        0-2  Singapore Armed Forces              2,173
   [Aleksandar Duric 48, Kenji Arai 67]

Round 8
[Mar 24] 
Balestier Khalsa        1-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,200
   [Anantha Rajan 49 - Tetsuya Okayama 4, Akira Takase 33]
[Apr 3]
Sengkang Punggol        0-2  Super Reds                          1,878
   [Shin Young-chul 24, Choi Young-min 39]
[Apr 4]
Dalian Shide Siwu       0-0  Gombak United                       1,855
[Apr 9]
Woodlands Wellington    0-3  Home United                         2,200
   [Shi Jiayi 19, Kengne Ludovick 57pen, Shahril Ishak 59]
[Apr 10]
Singapore Armed Forces  4-0  Young Lions                         2,698
   [Mustaqim Manzur 30, Aleksandar Duric 70, 76, 79]
[Apr 11]
Tampines Rovers         0-1  Geylang United                      4,205
   [Luiz Machado Junior 35]

Round 9
[Apr 7]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-6  Tampines Rovers                     2,376
   [Tetsuya Okayama 22 - Mustafic Fahrudin 24, 82, Aliff Shafaein 27,
    Takatoshi Uchida og 33, Qiu Li 47, 58]
[Apr 8]
Geylang United          1-3  Dalian Shide Siwu                   2,050
   [Masrezwan Masturi 55 - Wang Dongqing 25, Jiang Jihong 65, Wang
    Liang 68]
[Apr 12]
Home United             4-0  Sengkang Punggol                    1,416
   [Hiroyuki Yamamoto og 28, Kengne Ludovick 36, Juma'at Jantan 41,
    Peres de Oliveira 52]
[Apr 13]
Super Reds              3-2  Singapore Armed Forces              2,036
   [Sin Hyun-ho 40pen, Moon Soon-ho 59, Yun Bo-young 90+3 - Mustaqim
    Manzur 17, Kim Sang-eun og 63]
[Apr 14]
Young Lions             2-0  Balestier Khalsa                    2,087
   [Khairul Amri 86, Hariss Harun 88]
[Apr 15]
Gombak United           0-1  Woodlands Wellington                2,096
   [Park Tae-won 88]

Round 10
[Apr 17]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,543
   [Wang Liang 69 - Akira Takase 32, Shunsuke Sunaga 48]
[Apr 18]
Balestier Khalsa        1-1  Super Reds                          2,138
   [Haruki Seto 6 - Choi Young-min 55]
[Apr 19]
Tampines Rovers         3-1  Young Lions                         2,219
   [Sutee Suksomkit 43, Aliff Shafaein 44, Rafi Ali 61 - Khairul Amri
    34]
[Apr 20]
Woodlands Wellington    1-2  Geylang United                      2,322
   [Ismadi Mukhtar 37 - Miroslav Latiak 53, 59]
[Apr 21]
Singapore Armed Forces  2-2  Home United                         3,851
   [Masahiro Fukasawa 3, Therdsak Chaiman 35 - Kengne Ludovick 46,
    Peres de Oliveira 52]
[Apr 22]
Sengkang Punggol        1-1  Gombak United                       1,800
   [Bah Mamadou og 13 - Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 7pen]

Round 11
[Apr 23]
Young Lions             0-0  Dalian Shide Siwu                   1,112
[Apr 24]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-2  Woodlands Wellington                2,183
   [Tetsuya Okayama 34 - Lucian Dronca 10, 28]
Super Reds              5-0  Tampines Rovers                     1,860
   [Seo Su-jong 22, 64, Kim Jae-hong 66, 90, Choi Young-min 82]
[Apr 25]
Gombak United           2-2  Singapore Armed Forces              2,195
   [Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 70pen, Jalal 90 - Norikazu Murakami 24,
    Therdsak Chaiman 89]
[Apr 26]
Home United             1-2  Balestier Khalsa                    1,046
   [Kengne Ludovick 82 - Poh Yi Feng 42, Farhan Musbah 85]
[Apr 27]
Geylang United          2-0  Sengkang Punggol                    1,777
   [Miroslav Latiak 45, Fazrul Nawaz 50]

Round 12
[Apr 28]
Super Reds              1-0  Dalian Shide Siwu                   1,041
   [Seo Su-jong 22]
[Apr 29]
Gombak United           2-2  Balestier Khalsa                    1,903
   [Kingsley Njoku 46, 90 - Poh Yi Feng 7, G Lenan 90]
[May 2]
Young Lions             2-1  Woodlands Wellington                1,541
   [Isa Halim 26, Khairul Amri 49pen - Akihiro Nakamura 31]
[May 3]
Home United             2-4  Tampines Rovers                     1,268
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 21, Naruphol Ar-Romsawa 54 - Qiu Li 14, 15, 61,
    Imran Sahib 90]
[May 4]
Geylang United          2-3  Singapore Armed Forces              2,054
   [Luiz Machado Junior 72, Masrezwan Masturi 77 - Norikazu Murakami
    35, Aleksandar Duric 53, 55]
[May 5]
Albirex Niigata (S)     0-0  Sengkang Punggol                    1,474

Round 13
[May 19]
Tampines Rovers         1-0  Gombak United                       3,060
   [Aliff Shafaein 10]
Dalian Shide Siwu       0-6  Home United                         1,944
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 1, Shi Jiayi 29, Kengne Ludovick 50, 70, Valery
    Hiek 52, Shahril Ishak 61]
[May 20]
Balestier Khalsa        2-2  Geylang United                      2,195
   [Anantha Rajan 47, 62 - Masrezwan Masturi 6, Rivaldo Costa 90]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,894
   [Masahiro Fukasawa 36, Kenji Arai 73, Aleksandar Duric 88pen -
    Akira Takase 90]
[May 21]
Sengkang Punggol        3-2  Young Lions                         2,276
   [Ratna Suffian 9, Ivan Cesar Asenjo 24, Zdravko Simic 67pen -
    Hamqaamal Shah 35, Khairul Amri 69]
[May 23]
Woodlands Wellington    2-2  Super Reds                          2,664
   [Sazali Salleh 6, Abdelhadi Laakkad 30 - Oh Ddog-yi 51, Yun
    Bo-young 87]

Round 14
[May 15]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-3  Woodlands Wellington                1,990
   [Ni Yusong 25 - Park Tae-won 45, 74, Abdelhadi Laakkad 48]
[May 22]
Gombak United           1-0  Home United                         1,800
   [Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 35]
[May 24]
Balestier Khalsa        0-2  Tampines Rovers                     2,211
   [Sutee Suksomkit 11, Aliff Shafaein 79]
Sengkang Punggol        0-1  Singapore Armed Forces              2,447
   [Therdsak Chaiman 90]
[May 25]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-5  Geylang United                      2,262
   [Ryota Doi 20 - Aide Iskandar Sahak 30, Masrezwan Masturi 38,
    Rivaldo Costa 44, Luiz Machado Junior 58, Mohd Noor Ali 77]
[May 26]
Super Reds              3-1  Young Lions                         1,175
   [Oh Ddog-yi 9, 19, Yun Bo-young 32 - Gabriel Quak Jun Yi 74]

Round 15
[Jun 19]
Woodlands Wellington    3-0  Balestier Khalsa                    2,195
   [Park Tae-won 19, Abdelhadi Laakkad 42, Farhan Musbah og 76]
[Jun 25]
Geylang United          1-2  Super Reds                          2,201
   [Miroslav Latiak 36 - Oh Ddog-yi 42, Jeon Byung-euk 85]
[Jun 26]
Home United             2-0  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,227
   [Shi Jiayi 71, Kengne Ludovick 75]
[Jun 27]
Young Lions             1-2  Gombak United                       2,179
   [Isa Halim 17 - Emmanuel Emuejeraye 9, Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 45pen]
[Jun 28]
Tampines Rovers         3-0  Sengkang Punggol                    2,103
   [Sutee Suksomkit 6, 31, Aliff Shafaein 39]
Singapore Armed Forces  7-0  Dalian Shide Siwu                   1,681
   [Jamil Ali 8, Therdsak Chaiman 10, Norikazu Murakami 19, 31, 65,
    Daniel Bennett 26, Aleksandar Duric 86]

Round 16
[Jun 23]
Balestier Khalsa        2-2  Dalian Shide Siwu                   2,107
   [Paul Bekombo 50, 53 - Zhao Honglue 56, Ye Shaonan 69]
[Jun 24]
Sengkang Punggol        0-0  Woodlands Wellington                1,385
[Jun 30]
Albirex Niigata (S)     0-0  Young Lions                         2,224
[Jul 1]
Gombak United           0-1  Super Reds                          1,632
   [Moon Soon-ho 89]
Geylang United          1-2  Home United                         2,467
   [Rivaldo Costa 9 - Shahril Ishak 37, Indra Sahdan Daud 48]
[Jul 2]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-0  Tampines Rovers                     2,539
   [Norikazu Murakami 80]

Round 17
[May 27]
Balestier Khalsa        0-0  Sengkang Punggol                    2,253
[Jul 13]
Gombak United           0-0  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,587
[Jul 14]
Woodlands Wellington    1-4  Singapore Armed Forces              2,011
   [Fadzuhasny Juraimi 17 - Norikazu Murakami 7, Aleksandar Duric 51,
    82, Ashrin Shariff 84]
Dalian Shide Siwu       0-2  Tampines Rovers                       666
   [Mustafic Fahrudin 54, Aliff Shafaein 73]
[Jul 15]
Young Lions             0-0  Geylang United                      2,066
[Jul 16]
Super Reds              0-1  Home United                         1,185
   [Peres de Oliveira 7]

Round 18
[Jun 20]
Sengkang Punggol        1-2  Dalian Shide Siwu                   1,479
   [Fairoz Hasan 49 - Jiang Jihong 24, Quan Heng 56]
[Jun 21]
Albirex Niigata (S)     3-2  Super Reds                          2,098
   [Ryota Doi 53, 85, Akira Takase 57 - Oh Ddog-yi 20pen, Moon Soon-ho
    81]
[Jul 17]
Tampines Rovers         3-1  Woodlands Wellington                2,757
   [Qiu Li 7, Mustafic Fahrudin 40pen, 77pen - Park Tae-won 86pen]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-2  Balestier Khalsa                    1,810
   [Aleksandar Duric 47, 87, John Wilkinson 77 - Faizal Amir 12,
    Hironori Saruta 41]
[Jul 18]
Geylang United          3-1  Gombak United                       2,664
   [Aide Iskandar Sahak 19, Rivaldo Costa 23, Fazrul Nawaz 82 - Ojimi
    Gabriel Obatola 34]
[Jul 19]
Home United             1-0  Young Lions                         1,230
   [Shi Jiayi 56]

Round 19
[Jul 20]
Super Reds              4-0  Sengkang Punggol                      868
   [Choi Dong-soo 13, Park Kang-jin 39, Oh Ddog-yi 79pen, Moon Soon-ho
    81]
[Jul 21]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-0  Balestier Khalsa                    2,119
   [Tetsuya Okayama 34, 45]
[Jul 22]
Gombak United           1-0  Dalian Shide Siwu                   1,586
   [Emmanuel Emuejeraye 2]
Geylang United          0-1  Tampines Rovers                     2,633
   [Shahdan Sulaiman 9]
[Jul 23]
Home United             1-0  Woodlands Wellington                1,209
   [Shi Jiayi 17]
[Jul 24]
Young Lions             0-2  Singapore Armed Forces              1,873
   [Aleksandar Duric 3, Ashrin Shariff 90]

Round 20
[Jul 25]
Dalian Shide Siwu       0-1  Geylang United                      1,018
   [Rivaldo Costa 49]
[Aug 28]
Sengkang Punggol        1-4  Home United                         1,073
   [Zdravko Simic 27 - Indra Sahdan Daud 2, 56, Syed Fadhil 50,
    Naruphol Ar-Romsawa 82]
[Aug 30]
Singapore Armed Forces  2-1  Super Reds                          1,981
   [Aleksandar Duric 81, John Wilkinson 87 - Oh Ddog-yi 36]
[Sep 4]
Balestier Khalsa        1-3  Young Lions                         1,143
   [Faizal Amir 24 - Fadhil Noh 12, Afiq Yunos 30, Firdaus Idros 61]
[Sep 10]
Woodlands Wellington    0-2  Gombak United                       1,556
   [Ruhaizad Ismail 43, Theerawesin Seehawong 55]
[Sep 18]
Tampines Rovers         2-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,973
   [Khairul Amri 37, Aliff Shafaein 84 - Ryota Doi 60]

Round 21
[Jul 31]
Gombak United           0-1  Sengkang Punggol                    1,601
   [Razali Johari 72]
Super Reds              2-1  Balestier Khalsa                      802
   [Park Ki-wook 49pen, Oh Ddog-yi 68 - Paul Bekombo 54]
[Aug 1]
Home United             2-1  Singapore Armed Forces              4,205
   [Kengne Ludovick 15, 68 - Therdsak Chaiman 70]
[Aug 2]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-2  Dalian Shide Siwu                   1,683
   [Akira Takase 20, Xue Yanan og 90 - Ni Yusong 16, Song Long 37]
[Aug 3]
Young Lions             0-0  Tampines Rovers                     1,920
[Sep 25]
Geylang United          4-1  Woodlands Wellington                1,210
   [Rivaldo Costa 45, Mohd Noor Ali 53, Miroslav Latiak 76, Masrezwan
    Masturi 88 - Park Tae-won 50]

Round 22
[Aug 4]
Sengkang Punggol        1-2  Geylang United                        943
   [Reginaldo Estevao 41pen - Masrezwan Masturi 47, Miroslav Latiak 57]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-1  Gombak United                       1,986
   [Aleksandar Duric 52pen - Kingsley Njoku 69]
[Aug 5]
Balestier Khalsa        0-1  Home United                         1,869
   [Kengne Ludovick 41]
[Aug 6]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-1  Young Lions                           757
   [Zhang Depeng 68 - Fairoz Hasan 63]
[Aug 7]
Tampines Rovers         2-3  Super Reds                          2,485
   [Khairul Amri 20, Rafi Ali 45 - Oh Ddog-yi 45, Moon Soon-ho 54, Joo
    Ki-hwan 64]
[Aug 14]
Woodlands Wellington    2-4  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,605
   [Park Tae-won 15, Abdelhadi Laakkad 51 - Tetsuya Okayama 31, 52,
    Anaz Hadee og 37, Shunsuke Sunaga 39]

Round 23
[Aug 8]
Balestier Khalsa        0-1  Gombak United                       1,661
   [Kingsley Njoku 70pen]
[Aug 10]
Sengkang Punggol        0-0  Albirex Niigata (S)                   946
[Aug 11]
Woodlands Wellington    0-0  Young Lions                         1,699
[Aug 12]
Singapore Armed Forces  2-2  Geylang United                      2,075
   [Aleksandar Duric 55, 81 - Mohd Noor Ali 17, Rivaldo Costa 60]
[Aug 13]
Tampines Rovers         1-0  Home United                         2,600
   [Valery Hiek og 83]
[Aug 15]
Dalian Shide Siwu       0-3  Super Reds                          1,170
   [Seo Su-jong 19, Park Kang-jin 33, 50]

Round 24
[Aug 16]
Young Lions             2-0  Sengkang Punggol                    1,150
   [Fairoz Hasan 1, Firdaus Idros 57]
[Aug 27]
Geylang United          2-1  Balestier Khalsa                    2,517
   [Fazrul Nawaz 2, Mohd Noor Ali 56 - Haruki Seto 69]
[Aug 29]
Gombak United           2-1  Tampines Rovers                     1,733
   [Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 17, 81 - Qiu Li 3]
[Sep 1]
Home United             3-0  Dalian Shide Siwu                   1,168
   [Kengne Ludovick 45, 64, Shi Jiayi 81]
[Sep 2]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-1  Singapore Armed Forces              1,940
   [Tetsuya Okayama 47pen, Ryota Doi 69 - Shaiful Esah 8]
[Sep 3]
Super Reds              abd  Woodlands Wellington
  [abandoned at 0-0 in 32' due to unplayable pitch]
[Sep 4, replay]
Super Reds              2-1  Woodlands Wellington                1,022
   [Seo Su-jong 5, Kim Jung-ho 37 - Lucian Dronca 82pen]

Round 25
[Sep 4]
Home United             3-0  Gombak United                       1,148
   [Shi Jiayi 38, Kengne Ludovick 47, 71]
[Sep 5]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-0  Sengkang Punggol                    1,601
   [Winston Yap og 87]
[Sep 8]
Young Lions             0-5  Super Reds                          1,481
   [Oh Ddog-yi 8, 88, 90pen, Jeon Byung-euk 58, Choi Dong-soo 79]
[Sep 11]
Tampines Rovers         4-1  Balestier Khalsa                    2,240
   [Qiu Li 10, Noh Alam Shah 50, 72, Khairul Amri 57 - Hironori Saruta
    45]
[Sep 12]
Geylang United          1-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,060
   [Fazrul Nawaz 75 - Ryota Doi 69]
[Sep 15]
Woodlands Wellington    1-1  Dalian Shide Siwu                   1,565
   [Akihiro Nakamura 50 - Bi Jinhao 60]

Round 26
[Sep 9]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-1  Home United                         2,103
   [Akira Takase 85 - Valery Hiek 68]
[Sep 10]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-4  Singapore Armed Forces                709
   [Bi Jinhao 24 - John Wilkinson 2, Faizal Aziz 22, Aleksandar Duric
    33, 78]
[Sep 17]
Super Reds              2-1  Geylang United                      1,038
   [Kim Jae-hong 41, Park Ki-wook 86 - Rivaldo Costa 26 pen]
[Sep 18]
Gombak United           2-1  Young Lions                         1,386
   [Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 79, Agu Casmir 84 - Faizal Abdul Hamid og 88]
[Sep 19]
Balestier Khalsa        0-1  Woodlands Wellington                1,445
   [Sazali Salleh 14]
[Sep 22]
Sengkang Punggol        1-1  Tampines Rovers                     1,111
   [Zdravko Simic 61 - Khairul Amri 48]

Round 27
[Sep 24]
Young Lions             0-0  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,420
[Sep 26]
Super Reds              1-1  Gombak United                       1,299
   [Joo Ki-hwan 51 - Emmanuel Emuejeraye 36]
[Oct 2] 
Singapore Armed Forces  2-1  Woodlands Wellington                1,625
   [Aleksandar Duric 37, Therdsak Chaiman 52 - Park Tae-won 41pen]
[Oct 3]	
Home United             3-1  Geylang United                      3,065
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 27, 47, Kengne Ludovick 66 - Fazrul Nawaz 85]
[Oct 6]
Sengkang Punggol        0-2  Balestier Khalsa                    1,247
   [Rhysh Roshan Rai 62, Paul Bekombo 70pen]
[Oct 8]
Tampines Rovers         5-1  Dalian Shide Siwu                   2,339
   [Aliff Shafaein 5, Santi Chaiyaphuak 38, Khairul Amri 54, Fathi
    Yunus 69pen, Ridhuan Muhammad 70 - Bi Jinhao 48pen]

Round 28
[Sep 25]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-0  Balestier Khalsa                      603
   [Bi Jinhao 36]
[Sep 27]
Tampines Rovers         3-1  Singapore Armed Forces              1,802
   [Shahdan Sulaiman 61, Fahrudin Mustafic 77, Qiu Li 90 - Ahmad
    Latiff Khamarudin 72]
[Sep 29]
Home United             0-3  Super Reds                          1,381
   [Park Mun-ki 14, 73, Choi Dong-soo 17]
[Oct 9]
Geylang United          1-1  Young Lions                         1,830
   [Rivaldo Costa 57 - Zulfadli Zainal Abidin 24]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-3  Gombak United                       1,445
   [Akira Takase 72 - Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 11, Agu Casmir 25,
    Kingsley Njoku 30]
[Oct 10]
Woodlands Wellington    2-0  Sengkang Punggol                    1,505
   [Park Tae-won 42, 75]

Round 29
[Oct 17]
Young Lions             0-1  Home United                         1,639
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 12]
[Oct 20]
Woodlands Wellington    0-0  Tampines Rovers                     1,608
[Oct 21]
Balestier Khalsa        1-5  Singapore Armed Forces              1,747
   [Poh Yi Feng 87 - Therdsak Chaiman 10, 90, Aleksandar Duric 43pen,
    81, Norikazu Murakami 47]
[Oct 22]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-1  Sengkang Punggol                      651
   [Quan Heng 55 - Zdravko Simic 66pen]
[Oct 23]
Gombak United           3-2  Geylang United                      1,532
   [Agu Casmir 54, 86, Fazli Jaffar 83 - Fazrul Nawaz 19, 64]
[Oct 24]
Super Reds              1-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,512
   [Park Kang-jin 26 - Taisuke Akiyoshi 66, Ryota Kobayashi 69]

Round 30
[Oct 26]
Woodlands Wellington    2-1  Home United                         1,561
   [Park Tae-won 12, Akihiro Nakamura 72 - Shi Jiayi 34]
[Oct 28]
Singapore Armed Forces  2-0  Young Lions                         1,828
   [Aleksandar Duric 7, Norikazu Murakami 21]
[Oct 29]
Tampines Rovers         5-2  Geylang United                      2,136
   [Sutee Suksomkit 43, 71, 80, Khairul Amri 52, 89 - Fazrul Nawaz 37,
    Hafiz Rahim 69]
[Oct 30]
Balestier Khalsa        1-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,746
   [Jufri Taha 72 - Taisuke Akiyoshi 63]
Dalian Shide Siwu       0-5  Gombak United                         617
   [Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 3, 71, Agu Casmir 32, 73, Fazli Jaffar 84]
[Oct 31]
Sengkang Punggol        0-3  Super Reds                          1,383
   [Choi Dong-soo 7, Kim Jae-hong 67, U Ja-rang 73]

Round 31
[Nov 3]
Home United             3-0  Sengkang Punggol                    1,227
   [Peres de Oliveira 58, Kengne Ludovick 66, Tengku Mushadad 88]
[Nov 4]
Young Lions             0-1  Balestier Khalsa                    1,295
   [Mba Vitus Onyekachi 23]
[Nov 5]
Super Reds              0-3  Singapore Armed Forces              1,483
   [Norikazu Murakami 45, 75, Kenji Arai 54]
[Nov 6]
Gombak United           2-1  Woodlands Wellington                1,683
   [Kingsley Njoku 8, 50 - Park Tae-Won 60]
Geylang United          5-1  Dalian Shide Siwu                     999
   [Rivaldo Costa 20, 63pen, 70, Hafiz Rahim 71, Mohd Noor Ali 85 - Bi
    Jinhao 32]
[Nov 7]
Albirex Niigata (S)     0-1  Tampines Rovers                     2,103
   [Aliff Shafaein 30]

Round 32
[Nov 9]
Woodlands Wellington    1-2  Geylang United                      1,546
   [Fadzuhasny Juraimi 22 - Rastislav Belicak 16, Rivaldo Costa 81]
[Nov 10]
Tampines Rovers         3-2  Young Lions                         1,899
   [Aliff Shafaein 44, Khairul Amri 61, Sutee Suksomkit 90 - Ismail
    Yunos 78, Obadin Aikhena 90]
Dalian Shide Siwu       1-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                   679
   [Li Yunting 90 - Akira Takase 70pen, 90]
[Nov 11]
Balestier Khalsa        0-1  Super Reds                          1,765
   [Choi Dong-soo 70]
[Nov 12]
Sengkang Punggol        0-1  Gombak United                         962
   [Fazli Jaffar 13]
[Nov 14]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-0  Home United                         4,061
   [Ahmad Latiff Khamarudin 56]

Round 33
[Nov 13]
Albirex Niigata (S)     4-1  Woodlands Wellington                1,266
   [Keisuke Ogawa 15, Akira Takase 45, 70, Taisuke Akiyoshi 51 -
    Abdelhadi Laakkad 55]
Young Lions             2-0  Dalian Shide Siwu                   1,160
   [Gabriel Quak Jun Yi 13, Obadin Aikhena 33]
[Nov 15]
Geylang United          1-2  Sengkang Punggol                    1,103
   [Winston Yap og 21 - Zdravko Simic 7, Luis Eduardo Hicks 88]
[Nov 17]
Super Reds              3-1  Tampines Rovers                     1,297
   [Seo Su-jong 32, Park Kang-jin 56, Jeon Byung-euk 63 - Khairul Amri
    11]
Home United             6-1  Balestier Khalsa                    1,174
   [Kornprom Jaroonpong 44, 61, Indra Sahdan Daud 58, Naruphol
    Ar-Romsawa 70, Shukor Zailan 76, Shahril Ishak 85 - Kaze Teffo
    Giscard 35]
Gombak United           3-3  Singapore Armed Forces              1,734
   [Bah Mamadou 8, Precious Emuejeraye 61, Ojimi Gabriel Obatola 88pen
    - Jamil Ali 64, John Wilkinson 71, Mustaqim Manzur 86]
 
Final Table:

 1.Singapore Armed Forces   33 24  5  4 85-34  77  Champions
 2.Super Reds               33 24  3  6 68-32  75
 3.Home United              33 23  3  7 75-31  72
 4.Tampines Rovers          33 20  5  8 66-37  65
 5.Gombak United            33 14 10  9 47-39  52
 6.Geylang United           33 13  6 14 56-57  45
 7.Albirex Niigata (S)      33 10 11 12 44-55  41
 8.Woodlands Wellington     33  9  8 16 36-52  35
 9.Young Lions              33  7 10 16 30-46  31
10.Dalian Shide Siwu        33  5  7 21 26-75  22
11.Sengkang Punggol         33  3 10 20 13-54  19
12.Balestier Khalsa         33  3  8 22 26-60  17

NB: Dalian Shide Siwu replace Liaoning Guangyuan

LEADING GOALSCORERS:
28 - Aleksandar Duric (SAFFC).
24 - Kengne Ludovick (Home United).
19 - Khairul Amri (Tampines Rovers).
16 - Ojimi Gabriel Obatola (Gombak United).
14 - Akira Takase (Albirex Niigata (S)).
13 - Rivaldo Costa (Geylang United), Norikazu Murakami (SAFFC), Aliff
     Shafaein (Tampines Rovers), Park Tae-won (Woodlands Wellington).
12 - Fazrul Nawaz (Geylang United), Oh Ddog-yi (Super Reds), Qiu Li
     (Tampines Rovers).
10 - Masrezwan Masturi (Geylang United), Indra Sahdan Daud (Home
     United), Therdsak Chaiman (SAFFC).



RHB Singapore Cup 2008

Preliminary Round 

[May 6]
Young Lions                2-0 Phnom Penh Empire (Cambodia)
[May 7]
Dalian Shide Siwu FC       1-5 Home United FC
[May 8]
Singapore Armed Forces FC  2-0 Balestier Khalsa FC 
[May 9]
Woodlands Wellington FC    1-0 DPMM (Brunei) 
[May 10]
Gombak United FC           0-1 Tobacco Monopoly (Thailand) 
[May 11]
Albirex Niigata FC (S)     1-4 Bangkok University FC (Thailand)
[May 12]
Super Reds FC              2-1 Geylang United FC                 [aet]
[May 13]
Sengkang Punggol FC        1-1 Tampines Rovers FC                [aet, 3-4 pen]

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jul 4]
Tobacco Monopoly           1-1 Woodlands Wellington FC  
[Jul 8]
Bangkok University FC      0-1 Young Lions             
[Jul 9]
Tampines Rovers FC         0-1 Home United FC
[Jul 10]
Super Reds FC              1-1 Singapore Armed Forces FC    

Second Legs
[Jul 7]
Woodlands Wellington FC    0-0 Tobacco Monopoly (Thailand)       [4-2 pen]
[Jul 11]
Young Lions                0-0 Bangkok University FC (Thailand)
[Aug 17]
Home United FC             0-2 Tampines Rovers FC 
[Aug 18]
Singapore Armed Forces FC  3-0 Super Reds FC              

Semifinals

First Legs
[Aug 21]
Woodlands Wellington FC    1-2 Young Lions
[Aug 22]
Singapore Armed Forces FC  2-0 Tampines Rovers FC

Second Legs
[Aug 24]
Young Lions                1-3 Woodlands Wellington FC 
[Aug 25]
Tampines Rovers FC         0-2 Singapore Armed Forces FC    

Third Place Match [Nov 20]
Young Lions                3-3 Tampines Rovers FC                [2-3 pen]
NB: no extra time played

Final [Nov 21]
Woodlands Wellington FC    1-2 Singapore Armed Forces FC         [aet]
  [Fadzuhasny Juraimi 79; Shaiful Esah 45, Kenji Arai 102]



Avaya-J&J League Cup 2008

Preliminary Round
[May 30]
Dalian Shide Siwu          0-1 Albirex Niigata (S)
Woodlands Wellington       3-3 Young Lions                       [aet, 4-5 pen]
[May 31]
Super Reds                 3-0 Sengkang Punggol 
Geylang United             1-2 Balestier Khalsa

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jun 3]
Gombak United              1-1 Home United 
Young Lions                0-1 Tampines Rovers 
[Jun 4]
Singapore Armed Forces     0-3 Balestier Khalsa 
Super Reds                 3-0 Albirex Niigata (S) 

Second Legs
[Jun 6]
Home United                0-1 Gombak United 
Tampines Rovers            2-3 Young Lions
[Jun 7]
Balestier Khalsa           2-1 Singapore Armed Forces 
Albirex Niigata (S)        1-3 Super Reds 

Semifinals

First Legs 
[Jun 9]
Gombak United              4-1 Young Lions 
[Jun 10]
Balestier Khalsa           0-1 Super Reds 

Second Legs
[Jun 12]
Young Lions                1-1 Gombak Unted
[Jun 13]
Super Reds                 0-0 Balestier Khalsa 

Third Place Match [Jun 16]
Young Lions                2-3 Balestier Khalsa

Final [Jun 16]
Gombak United              2-1 Super Reds




2007

2009

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Feb 2009

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.