Singapore 2014


S-League
Singapore Cup
Singapore FA Cup

S-League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Brunei DPMM              22  14  4  4  57-22  46  Championship Playoff
 2.Warriors                 22  12  5  5  44-29  41  Championship Playoff
 3.Albirex Niigata (S)      22  12  4  6  49-35  40  Championship Playoff
 4.Tampines Rovers          22  11  6  5  37-28  39  Championship Playoff
 5.Home United              22  11  5  6  46-34  38  Championship Playoff
 6.Balestier Khalsa         22   9  6  7  41-29  33  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Hougang United           22   9  6  7  38-37  33  Relegation Playoff
 8.Geylang International    22   6  6 10  27-36  26  Relegation Playoff
 9.Woodlands Wellington     22   4  8 10  18-42  20  Relegation Playoff
10.Tanjong Pagar United     22   5  4 13  23-38  19  Relegation Playoff
11.Young Lions              22   5  4 13  32-48  19  Relegation Playoff
12.Harimau Muda B           22   4  2 16  23-57  14  Relegation Playoff

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side

Round 1
[Feb 21]
Tampines Rovers        1-0 Home United            
[Feb 22]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-1 Brunei DPMM            
Hougang United         2-2 Woodlands Wellington   
[Feb 23]
Young Lions            0-4 Balestier Khalsa       
Warriors               2-1 Geylang International  
[Feb 24]
Harimau Muda B         1-2 Tanjong Pagar United   

Round 2
[Feb 26]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-2 Hougang United         
[Feb 27]
Albirex Niigata (S)    3-0 Harimau Muda B         
[Feb 28]
Woodlands Wellington   1-1 Balestier Khalsa       
Brunei DPMM            2-0 Warriors               
[Mar 1]
Tampines Rovers        3-2 Young Lions            
Home United            4-1 Geylang International  

Round 3
[Mar 12]
Warriors               3-0 Harimau Muda B         
Hougang United         3-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Mar 13]
Balestier Khalsa       1-0 Tanjong Pagar United   
Young Lions            2-2 Woodlands Wellington   
[Mar 14]
Home United            0-3 Brunei DPMM            
[Mar 16]
Tampines Rovers        3-0 Geylang International  

Round 4
[Mar 20]
Geylang International  1-0 Young Lions            
Warriors               2-0 Hougang United         
[Mar 21]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Tanjong Pagar United   0-1 Woodlands Wellington   
[Mar 23]
Brunei DPMM            1-2 Tampines Rovers        
Harimau Muda B         0-3 Home United            

Round 5
[Mar 26]
Woodlands Wellington   1-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Young Lions            2-3 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Mar 27]
Home United            2-2 Hougang United         
Tampines Rovers        3-2 Harimau Muda B         
[Mar 28]
Balestier Khalsa       2-2 Warriors               
Geylang International  1-1 Brunei DPMM            

Round 6
[Apr 3]
Harimau Muda B         0-3 Geylang International  
Warriors               1-0 Woodlands Wellington   
[Apr 4]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Apr 5]
Home United            2-1 Balestier Khalsa       
Hougang United         4-2 Tampines Rovers        
[Apr 6]
Brunei DPMM            6-1 Young Lions            

Round 7
[Apr 10]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-1 Warriors               
Young Lions            1-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Apr 11]
Brunei DPMM            5-0 Harimau Muda B         
Geylang International  3-2 Hougang United         
[Apr 13]
Tampines Rovers        3-1 Balestier Khalsa       
Woodlands Wellington   0-3 Home United            

Round 8
[Apr 16]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-4 Warriors               
Hougang United         0-1 Brunei DPMM            
[Apr 17]
Balestier Khalsa       1-1 Geylang International  
Home United            4-0 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Apr 18]
Tampines Rovers        1-2 Woodlands Wellington   
[Apr 20]
Harimau Muda B         2-3 Young Lions            

Round 9
[Apr 24]
Harimau Muda B         3-4 Hougang United         
Young Lions            2-3 Warriors               
[Apr 25]
Brunei DPMM            4-1 Balestier Khalsa       
Tanjong Pagar United   1-1 Tampines Rovers        
[Apr 26]
Geylang International  1-1 Woodlands Wellington   
[Apr 27]
Albirex Niigata (S)    4-2 Home United            

Round 10
[Apr 30]
Balestier Khalsa       2-0 Harimau Muda B         
Woodlands Wellington   0-2 Brunei DPMM            
[May 1]
Geylang International  1-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
Tampines Rovers        1-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[May 2]
Hougang United         0-3 Young Lions            
Warriors               1-4 Home United            

Round 11
[May 7]
Harimau Muda B         1-0 Woodlands Wellington   
Young Lions            1-1 Home United            
[May 8]
Albirex Niigata (S)    4-2 Geylang International  
Tampines Rovers        3-3 Warriors               
[May 9]
Brunei DPMM            4-0 Tanjong Pagar United   
Hougang United         2-1 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 12
[May 14]
Brunei DPMM            2-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[May 15]
Balestier Khalsa       3-1 Young Lions            
Woodlands Wellington   1-1 Hougang United         
[May 16]
Geylang International  0-1 Warriors               
Tanjong Pagar United   1-2 Harimau Muda B         
[May 18]
Home United            2-2 Tampines Rovers        

Round 13
[May 21]
Balestier Khalsa       1-2 Woodlands Wellington   
Hougang United         1-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
[May 22]
Geylang International  1-4 Home United            
Warriors               1-0 Brunei DPMM            
[May 23]
Young Lions            1-2 Tampines Rovers        
Harimau Muda B         1-4 Albirex Niigata (S)    

Round 14
[Jun 4]
Tanjong Pagar United   0-3 Balestier Khalsa       
[Jun 5]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-1 Hougang United         
Harimau Muda B         2-4 Warriors               
[Jun 6]
Brunei DPMM            2-3 Home United            
Geylang International  1-0 Tampines Rovers        
[Jul 1]
Woodlands Wellington   1-3 Young Lions            
 
Round 15
[Jun 7]
Woodlands Wellington   0-2 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Jun 8]
Balestier Khalsa       1-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Hougang United         3-2 Warriors               
[Jun 9]
Young Lions            0-0 Geylang International  
[Jun 10]
Home United            3-1 Harimau Muda B         
Tampines Rovers        2-1 Brunei DPMM            

Round 16
[Jun 11]
Albirex Niigata (S)    7-1 Woodlands Wellington   
[Jun 12]
Tanjong Pagar United   3-0 Young Lions            
Warriors               1-1 Balestier Khalsa       
[Jun 13]
Harimau Muda B         0-1 Tampines Rovers        
Hougang United         3-1 Home United            
[Jun 14]
Brunei DPMM            0-0 Geylang International  

Round 17
[Jun 18]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Young Lions            2-3 Brunei DPMM            
[Jun 19]
Geylang International  2-3 Harimau Muda B         
Tampines Rovers        1-1 Hougang United         
[Jun 20]
Balestier Khalsa       3-0 Home United            
Woodlands Wellington   1-0 Warriors               

Round 18
[Jun 22]
Albirex Niigata (S)    4-2 Young Lions            
Harimau Muda B         1-4 Brunei DPMM            
[Jun 23]
Hougang United         2-0 Geylang International  
Warriors               4-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Jun 24]
Balestier Khalsa       0-2 Tampines Rovers        
Home United            0-0 Woodlands Wellington   

Round 19
[Jul 30]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-2 Home United            
[Jul 31]
Geylang International  1-2 Balestier Khalsa       
Woodlands Wellington   0-2 Tampines Rovers        
[Aug 1]
Warriors               1-3 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Aug 3]
Brunei DPMM            2-2 Hougang United         
Young Lions            0-0 Harimau Muda B         

Round 20
[Aug 20]
Warriors               4-1 Young Lions            
[Aug 21]
Balestier Khalsa       3-3 Brunei DPMM            
Home United            4-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Aug 22]
Tampines Rovers        0-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
Woodlands Wellington   0-2 Geylang International  
[Sep 2]
Hougang United         1-2 Harimau Muda B         

Round 21
[Aug 23]
Young Lions            2-1 Hougang United         
[Aug 24]
Home United            2-2 Warriors               
[Aug 25]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-2 Tampines Rovers        
Tanjong Pagar United   1-2 Geylang International  
[Aug 26]
Brunei DPMM            8-1 Woodlands Wellington   
[Sep 5]
Harimau Muda B         1-5 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 22
[Aug 27]
Balestier Khalsa       4-1 Hougang United         
[Aug 28]
Geylang International  3-4 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Home United            0-3 Young Lions            
[Aug 29]
Warriors               2-0 Tampines Rovers        
[Aug 30]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-2 Brunei DPMM            
Woodlands Wellington   1-1 Harimau Muda B         

Final Table:

 1.Brunei DPMM              22  14  4  4  57-22  46  Championship Playoff
 2.Warriors                 22  12  5  5  44-29  41  Championship Playoff
 3.Albirex Niigata (S)      22  12  4  6  49-35  40  Championship Playoff
 4.Tampines Rovers          22  11  6  5  37-28  39  Championship Playoff
 5.Home United              22  11  5  6  46-34  38  Championship Playoff
 6.Balestier Khalsa         22   9  6  7  41-29  33  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Hougang United           22   9  6  7  38-37  33  Relegation Playoff
 8.Geylang International    22   6  6 10  27-36  26  Relegation Playoff
 9.Woodlands Wellington     22   4  8 10  18-42  20  Relegation Playoff
10.Tanjong Pagar United     22   5  4 13  23-38  19  Relegation Playoff
11.Young Lions              22   5  4 13  32-48  19  Relegation Playoff
12.Harimau Muda B           22   4  2 16  23-57  14  Relegation Playoff

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Warriors                 27  16  5  6  53-35  53  Champions
 2.Brunei DPMM              27  15  5  7  63-30  50
 3.Tampines Rovers          27  14  7  6  44-32  49
 4.Home United              27  13  5  9  52-41  44
 5.Albirex Niigata (S)      27  13  5  9  51-40  44
 6.Balestier Khalsa         27  11  7  9  46-34  40

Round 23
[Sep 17]
Tampines Rovers        0-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Brunei DPMM            1-2 Home United            
[Oct 1]
Warriors               0-1 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 24
[Oct 2]
Home United            0-1 Tampines Rovers        
[Oct 6]
Balestier Khalsa       2-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Oct 7]
Brunei DPMM            2-3 Warriors               

Round 25
[Oct 17]
Home United            2-3 Warriors               
[Oct 18]
Tampines Rovers        3-1 Balestier Khalsa       
[Oct 28]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-1 Brunei DPMM            

Round 26
[Oct 23]
Warriors               2-1 Tampines Rovers        
[Oct 24]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-1 Home United            
[Oct 25]
Brunei DPMM            1-1 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 27 [Oct 31]
Balestier Khalsa       0-1 Home United            
Tampines Rovers        2-1 Brunei DPMM            
Warriors               1-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    

Final Table:

 1.Warriors                 27  16  5  6  53-35  53  Champions
 2.Brunei DPMM              27  15  5  7  63-30  50
 3.Tampines Rovers          27  14  7  6  44-32  49
 4.Home United              27  13  5  9  52-41  44
 5.Albirex Niigata (S)      27  13  5  9  51-40  44
 6.Balestier Khalsa         27  11  7  9  46-34  40

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Hougang United           27  12  6  9  49-42  42
 8.Geylang International    27   8  8 11  33-44  34
 9.Tanjong Pagar United     27   8  5 14  35-44  29
10.Young Lions              27   7  5 15  38-54  26
11.Woodlands Wellington     27   5  8 14  23-52  23
12.Harimau Muda B           27   6  2 19  28-67  20

Round 23
[Sep 18]
Woodlands Wellington   0-3 Hougang United         
[Sep 19]
Geylang International  1-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Oct 1]
Young Lions            0-1 Harimau Muda B         

Round 24
[Oct 3]
Geylang International  2-1 Woodlands Wellington   
[Oct 4]
Hougang United         0-1 Harimau Muda B         
Tanjong Pagar United   3-1 Young Lions            

Round 25
[Oct 15]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-0 Woodlands Wellington   
Harimau Muda B         1-2 Geylang International  
[Oct 18]
Young Lions            2-0 Hougang United         

Round 26
[Oct 21]
Geylang International  0-4 Hougang United         
Woodlands Wellington   1-2 Young Lions            
[Oct 23]
Harimau Muda B         0-5 Tanjong Pagar United   

Round 27
[Oct 25]
Young Lions            1-1 Geylang International  
[Oct 29]
Hougang United         4-2 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Oct 30]
Woodlands Wellington   3-2 Harimau Muda B         

Final Table:

 7.Hougang United           27  12  6  9  49-42  42
 8.Geylang International    27   8  8 11  33-44  34
 9.Tanjong Pagar United     27   8  5 14  35-44  29
10.Young Lions              27   7  5 15  38-54  26
11.Woodlands Wellington     27   5  8 14  23-52  23
12.Harimau Muda B           27   6  2 19  28-67  20


Singapore Cup

NB: foreign participants:
Brunei:      DPMM (also enter league)
Cambodia:    Nagacorp, Svay Rieng 
Laos:        SHB Champasak 
Malaysia:    Harimau Muda B (also enter league)
Philippines: Global FC, Loyola Meralco Sparks

Preliminary Round
Pool A
[May 26]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-0 Hougang United
[May 27]
Woodlands Wellington   1-5 Geylang International
Warriors               1-3 Balestier Khalsa  
[May 29]
Harimau Muda B         1-1 Tampines Rovers        [aet, 5-6 pen]
Pool B
[May 28]
Svay Rieng FC          0-3 Albirex Niigata FC 
[May 30]
Home United            5-0 Nagacorp FC 
[May 31]
Global FC              0-7 DPMM 
[Jun 1]
Loyola Meralco Sparks  7-1 SHB Champasak 
 
Quarterfinals 

First Legs
[Jun 27]
Tampines Rovers        4-2 Tanjong Pagar United
[Jun 28]
Balestier Khalsa       2-1 Geylang International
[Jun 29]
Albirex Niigata FC     3-4 DPMM
[Jun 30]
Home United            2-0 Loyola Meralco Sparks 
 
Second Legs
[Jul 1]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-4 Tampines Rovers        
[Jul 2]
Geylang International  1-0 Balestier Khalsa       [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Jul 3]
Loyola Meralco Sparks  1-2 Home United            
[Jul 4]
DPMM                   2-1 Albirex Niigata FC

Semifinals

First Legs
[Sep 22]
Tampines Rovers        2-1 Balestier Khalsa
[Sep 23]
Home United            1-1 DPMM    
 
Second Legs
[Sep 25]
Balestier Khalsa       1-0 Tampines Rovers
[Sep 26]
DPMM                   2-3 Home United
 
Third Place Match  [Nov 6]
Tampines Rovers        1-2 DPMM                   

Final [Nov 7] 
Balestier Khalsa       3-1 Home United

Singapore FA Cup

Round 1
[Jun 28,29]
Balestier United       2-6 Kaki Bukit SC
Pioneer Ayer Raja Soc. 1-7 Katong FC
Starlight Soccerites   1-0 Ottawa Serpent
Warwick Knights       0-11 Yishun Sentek Mariners
Kembangan United       3-0 GFA Victoria
Siglap CSC             ppd Sembawang SC
[Aug 12]
Bishan Barx            2-2 Prisons SRC            [5-3 pen]
 
Round 2
[Aug 10]
Kaki Bukit SC          o/w Katong FC
Starlight Soccerites   lt  Singapore Cricket Club
Admiralty FC           lt  Yishun Sentek Mariners     
Kembangan United        -  Sporting Westlake
Singapore Recr. Club   bt  Singapore Khalsa Association
Siglap CSC/Sembawang   lt  Eunos Crescent
[Aug 13]         
Tiong Bahru            awd Bishan Barx            [Bishan Barx disqualified]
Police Sports Ass.     bye
 
Round 3
[Sep 13]
Katong FC              0-0 Singapore Cricket Club [4-2 pen]  

Quarterfinals
[Oct ?]
Yishun Sentek Mariners 1-1 Singapore Recr. Club   [4-5 pen]
Eunos Crescent         drw Katong FC              [Eunos on pen]     
 
Semifinals
[Oct 15]
Balestier Khalsa       3-2 NFA Under-18
[Oct 18]
Singapore Recr. Club   abd Eunos Crescent         [abandoned at 3-0 in 2nd half due to heavy rain]

Semifinal Replay [Oct ?]
Singapore Recr. Club   bt  Eunos Crescent               
 
Final [Nov 8]
Balestier Khalsa       1-1 Singapore Recr. Club   [5-3 pen]
 


2013

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.