Singapore 2015


S-League
Singapore Cup
League Cup

S-League

Final Table:

 1.Brunei DPMM              27  15  7  5  48-26  52  Champions
 2.Tampines Rovers          27  14  6  7  42-25  48
 3.Albirex Niigata (S)      27  13  6  8  27-17  45
 4.Balestier Khalsa         27  12  8  7  39-35  44
 5.Warriors                 27  11  4 12  40-51  37
 6.Home United              27   9  9  9  38-34  36
 7.Harimau Muda B           27   9  6 12  29-40  33
 8.Geylang International    27   7  7 13  36-44  28
 9.Young Lions              27   7  6 14  30-43  27
10.Hougang United           27   4  9 14  28-42  21

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side

Round 1
[Mar 1]
Warriors               1-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Brunei DPMM            3-1 Harimau Muda B         
[Mar 2]
Hougang United         1-1 Young Lions            
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-1 Tampines Rovers        
[Mar 3]
Geylang International  1-1 Home United            

Round 2
[Mar 5]
Tampines Rovers        1-0 Young Lions            
Harimau Muda B         1-3 Warriors               
[Mar 6]
Balestier Khalsa       2-1 Geylang International  
Hougang United         1-1 Home United            
[Mar 7]
Brunei DPMM            1-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    

Round 3
[Mar 12]
Geylang International  0-0 Hougang United         
[Mar 13]
Home United            2-0 Tampines Rovers        
[Mar 14]
Warriors               0-6 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Aug 23]
Brunei DPMM            2-0 Young Lions            
[Sep 27]
Harimau Muda B         0-2 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 4
[Mar 18]
Tampines Rovers        2-0 Hougang United         
[Mar 21]
Brunei DPMM            2-2 Home United            
[Mar 20]
Balestier Khalsa       0-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Apr 20]
Harimau Muda B         2-1 Geylang International  
Young Lions            1-2 Warriors               

Round 5
[Apr 3]
Geylang International  3-2 Tampines Rovers        
Harimau Muda B         0-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Apr 4]
Balestier Khalsa       5-1 Young Lions            
Hougang United         2-3 Brunei DPMM            
[Apr 5]
Home United            1-4 Warriors               

Round 6
[Apr 8]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-0 Geylang International  
Home United            3-1 Balestier Khalsa       
[Apr 9]
Warriors               1-0 Hougang United         
[Apr 10]
Young Lions            0-1 Harimau Muda B         
[May 10]
Brunei DPMM            2-0 Tampines Rovers        

Round 7
[Apr 15]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-0 Young Lions            
[Apr 16]
Geylang International  0-1 Brunei DPMM            
[Apr 17]
Harimau Muda B         1-0 Home United            
Tampines Rovers        2-3 Warriors               
[Apr 18]
Hougang United         0-1 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 8
[Apr 22]
Balestier Khalsa       1-1 Tampines Rovers        
Home United            0-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Apr 23]
Hougang United         3-3 Harimau Muda B         
[Apr 24]
Warriors               1-3 Brunei DPMM            
[Oct 4]
Young Lions            2-3 Geylang International  

Round 9
[Apr 28]
Home United            0-1 Young Lions            
[May 1]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-1 Hougang United         
Brunei DPMM            1-2 Balestier Khalsa       
[May 2]
Geylang International  3-1 Warriors               
[Sep 15]
Tampines Rovers        5-1 Harimau Muda B         

Round 10
[May 6]
Tampines Rovers        0-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[May 7]
Balestier Khalsa       1-2 Warriors               
[May 8]
Home United            0-1 Geylang International  
[Jul 20]
Young Lions            1-3 Hougang United         
[Oct 23]
Harimau Muda B         0-2 Brunei DPMM            

Round 11
[May 14]
Home United            4-0 Hougang United         
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-1 Brunei DPMM            
[May 15]
Geylang International  2-2 Balestier Khalsa       
[Aug 23]
Warriors               0-2 Harimau Muda B         
[Sep 27]
Young Lions            1-3 Tampines Rovers        

Round 12
[May 17]
Tampines Rovers        3-0 Home United            
[May 18]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-4 Warriors               
[May 19]
Hougang United         1-0 Geylang International  
[Jul 26]
Young Lions            1-1 Brunei DPMM            
[Jul 27]
Balestier Khalsa       2-0 Harimau Muda B         

Round 13
[Jul 22]
Home United            0-0 Brunei DPMM            
[Jul 23]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-1 Balestier Khalsa       
Warriors               0-2 Young Lions            
[Jul 24]
Geylang International  1-2 Harimau Muda B         
Hougang United         0-3 Tampines Rovers        

Round 14
[Jul 29]
Tampines Rovers        2-0 Geylang International  
Brunei DPMM            1-1 Hougang United         
[Jul 30]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-1 Harimau Muda B         
Warriors               2-2 Home United            
[Jul 31]
Young Lions            2-2 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 15
[Aug 1]
Tampines Rovers        1-1 Brunei DPMM            
[Aug 2]
Geylang International  0-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Aug 3]
Balestier Khalsa       1-1 Home United            
Harimau Muda B         2-3 Young Lions            
[Aug 4]
Hougang United         4-1 Warriors               

Round 16
[Aug 5]
Brunei DPMM            3-1 Geylang International  
[Aug 6]
Home United            4-2 Harimau Muda B         
Young Lions            0-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Aug 7]
Balestier Khalsa       3-2 Hougang United         
Warriors               2-1 Tampines Rovers        

Round 17
[Aug 19]
Harimau Muda B         0-1 Hougang United         
Brunei DPMM            2-0 Warriors               
[Aug 20]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-0 Home United            
Geylang International  1-3 Young Lions            
[Aug 21]
Tampines Rovers        0-0 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 18
[Aug 26]
Harimau Muda B         0-1 Tampines Rovers        
[Aug 27]
Young Lions            0-2 Home United            
[Aug 28]
Hougang United         1-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Aug 29]
Balestier Khalsa       2-1 Brunei DPMM            
Warriors               1-1 Geylang International  

Round 19
[Sep 12]
Brunei DPMM            2-0 Harimau Muda B         
[Sep 13]
Warriors               4-2 Balestier Khalsa       
[Oct 1]
Hougang United         2-2 Young Lions            
[Oct 30]
Geylang International  2-1 Home United            
[Nov 13]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-1 Tampines Rovers        

Round 20
[Sep 16]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-0 Brunei DPMM            
[Sep 17]
Hougang United         0-1 Home United            
[Sep 18]
Balestier Khalsa       2-2 Geylang International  
[Sep 19]
Tampines Rovers        0-1 Young Lions            
Harimau Muda B         2-2 Warriors               

Round 21
[Sep 22]
Balestier Khalsa       0-0 Harimau Muda B         
Young Lions            1-2 Brunei DPMM            
[Oct 30]
Warriors               1-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Nov 8]
Home United            2-3 Tampines Rovers        
[Nov 9]
Geylang International  2-2 Hougang United         

Round 22
[Oct 16]
Balestier Khalsa       1-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Young Lions            2-1 Warriors               
Harimau Muda B         2-0 Geylang International  
[Oct 17]
Tampines Rovers        1-0 Hougang United         
Brunei DPMM            4-4 Home United            

Round 23
[Oct 19]
Balestier Khalsa       1-0 Young Lions            
Harimau Muda B         1-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Oct 20]
Geylang International  1-4 Tampines Rovers        
Hougang United         1-2 Brunei DPMM            
[Oct 21]
Home United            2-1 Warriors               

Round 24
[Oct 26]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-0 Geylang International  
Home United            2-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Warriors               2-0 Hougang United         
[Oct 27]
Young Lions            1-1 Harimau Muda B         
[Oct 28]
Brunei DPMM            0-1 Tampines Rovers        

Round 25
[Nov 1]
Hougang United         1-1 Balestier Khalsa       
[Nov 2]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-1 Young Lions            
Tampines Rovers        0-0 Warriors               
Harimau Muda B         1-0 Home United            
[Nov 3]
Geylang International  2-1 Brunei DPMM            

Round 26
[Nov 5]
Balestier Khalsa       4-3 Tampines Rovers        
Home United            1-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Nov 6]
Hougang United         1-2 Harimau Muda B         
Warriors               1-3 Brunei DPMM            
Young Lions            2-2 Geylang International  

Round 27
[Nov 15]
Home United            2-1 Young Lions            
[Nov 20]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-0 Hougang United         
Geylang International  6-0 Warriors               
[Nov 21]
Brunei DPMM            4-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Tampines Rovers        1-1 Harimau Muda B         

Final Table:

 1.Brunei DPMM              27  15  7  5  48-26  52  Champions
 2.Tampines Rovers          27  14  6  7  42-25  48
 3.Albirex Niigata (S)      27  13  6  8  27-17  45
 4.Balestier Khalsa         27  12  8  7  39-35  44
 5.Warriors                 27  11  4 12  40-51  37
 6.Home United              27   9  9  9  38-34  36
 7.Harimau Muda B           27   9  6 12  29-40  33
 8.Geylang International    27   7  7 13  36-44  28
 9.Young Lions              27   7  6 14  30-43  27
10.Hougang United           27   4  9 14  28-42  21

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side


Singapore Cup

NB: foreign participants:
Brunei:      DPMM (also enter league)
Cambodia:    Svay Rieng 
Laos:        Lao Police FC
Philippines: Global FC

Preliminary Round
[May 22]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-1 Svay Rieng             
[May 26]
Geylang International  2-1 Lao Police             
[May 27]
Hougang United         1-2 Global                 [aet]

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Aug 10]
Brunei DPMM            3-1 Tampines Rovers        
[Aug 12]
Warriors               1-2 Home United            
[Aug 13]
Global                 0-1 Geylang International  
[Aug 14]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-0 Balestier Khalsa       

Second Legs
[Aug 13]
Tampines Rovers        1-0 Brunei DPMM            
[Aug 15]
Home United            2-0 Warriors               
[Aug 16]
Geylang International  1-4 Global                 [aet]
[Aug 17]
Balestier Khalsa       1-4 Albirex Niigata (S)    

Semifinals

First Legs [Oct 2]
Brunei DPMM            3-2 Home United            
Global                 0-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    

Second Legs [Nov 24]
Home United            2-0 Brunei DPMM            
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-1 Global                 

Third Place Match [Nov 27]
Global                 1-3 Brunei DPMM            

Final [Nov 27]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-1 Home United            

League Cup


Group A
[Jun 23]
Hougang United         1-0 Brunei DPMM            
Geylang International  4-0 Singapore Recr. Club   
[Jun 27]
Hougang United         2-2 Geylang International  
Brunei DPMM            5-0 Singapore Recr. Club   
[Jul 2]
Hougang United         1-1 Singapore Recr. Club   
Geylang International  4-2 Brunei DPMM            
 
Table:

 1.Geylang International     3   2  1  0  10- 4   7  Qualified
 2.Hougang United            3   1  2  0   4- 3   5  Qualified
 3.Brunei DPMM               3   1  0  2   7- 5   3
 4.Singapore Recreation Club 3   0  1  2   1-10   1
 
Group B   
[Jun 22]
Balestier Khalsa       2-0 Warriors               
[Jun 26]
Tampines Rovers        2-2 Balestier Khalsa       
[Jul 1]
Warriors               1-0 Tampines Rovers        
 
Table:

 1.Balestier Khalsa          2   1  1  0   4- 2   4  Qualified 
 2.Warriors                  2   1  0  1   1- 2   3
 3.Tampines Rovers           2   0  1  1   2- 3   1
 
Group C     
[Jun 22]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-0 Home United            
[Jun 26]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-0 Sporting Westlake      
[Jul 1]
Home United            3-0 Sporting Westlake      
 
Table:

 1.Albirex Niigata (S)       2   2  0  0   4- 0   6  Qualified 
 2.Home United               2   1  0  1   3- 2   3
 3.Sporting Westlake         2   0  0  2   0- 5   0
 
Semifinals
[Jul 5]
Geylang International  0-3 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Jul 6]
Balestier Khalsa       3-2 Hougang United         
 
Final [Jul 10]
Balestier Khalsa       1-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    

2014

2016

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Feb 2016

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.