South Korea 2012


K-League
Korea FA Cup
N-League
K3-League

K-League

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

NB: Gwangju FC are new entrants; due to this Gwangju Sangmu Phoenix were relocated
    and renamed Sangju Sangmu Phoenix 

Final Table:
	
 1.FC Seoul                         30  19  7  4  54-28  64  Championship Group
 2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  30  17  8  5  60-30  59  Championship Group
 3.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          30  15  8  7  48-36  53  Championship Group
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           30  15  8  7  43-31  53  Championship Group
 5.Pohang Steelers                  30  15  5 10  40-31  50  Championship Group
 6.Busan I'Park                     30  12 10  8  29-30  46  Championship Group
 7.Jeju United                      30  11 10  9  56-43  43  Championship Group
 8.Gyeongnam FC                     30  12  4 14  40-37  40  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Incheon United                   30  10 10 10  27-29  40  Relegation Group
10.Daegu FC                         30  10  9 11  34-41  39  Relegation Group
11.Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma            30  10  7 13  31-37  37  Relegation Group
12.Chunnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      30   7  8 15  29-50  29  Relegation Group
13.Daejeon Citizen                  30   7  7 16  26-46  28  Relegation Group
14.Gwangju FC                       30   6  9 15  38-49  27  Relegation Group
15.Sangju Sangmu Phoenix            30   7  6 17  29-46  27  Relegation Group
16.Gangwon FC                       30   7  4 19  32-52  25  Relegation Group


Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.FC Seoul                         44  29  9  6  76-42  96  Champions
 2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  44  22 13  9  82-49  79
 3.Pohang Steelers                  44  23  8 13  72-47  77
 4.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          44  20 13 11  61-51  73
 5.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           44  18 14 12  60-52  68
 6.Jeju United                      44  16 15 13  71-56  63
 7.Busan I'Park                     44  13 14 17  40-51  53
 8.Gyeongnam FC                     44  14  8 22  50-60  50

Relegation Group

Final Table:
	
 9.Incheon United                   44  17 16 11  46-40  67
10.Daegu FC                         44  16 13 15  55-56  61
11.Chunnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      44  13 14 17  47-60  53
12.Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma            44  14 10 20  47-56  52
13.Daejeon Citizen                  44  13 11 20  46-67  50
14.Gangwon FC                       44  14  7 23  57-68  49
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Gwangju FC                       44  10 15 19  57-67  45  Relegated
16.Sangju Sangmu Phoenix            44   7  6 31  29-74  27  Relegated

NB: Sangju Sangmu Phoenix withdrew after the regular stage and had all their
    14 matches in the relegation group awarded 0-2 losses against them

Korea FA Cup

Round 1 
[Mar 17]
Cheongju Jikji FC 	31 Ajou University
Chuncheon FC 	        12 Korea University
FC Pocheon 	        20 University of Ulsan
Icheon Citizen 	        32 Hongik University       [aet]
Seoul United 	        24 Hannam University
[Mar 18]
Bucheon FC 1995 	04 Police FC
Sungkyunkwan University 80 Seoul FC Martyrs
Yangju Citizen 	        31 Dongguk University

Round 2
[Apr 28]
Cheongju Jikji FC 	10 Ansan H FC              [aet]
FC Pocheon 	        24 Korea University 
Gimhae City 	        1-1 Yangju Citizen          [aet, 5-4 pen]
Gyeongju Citizen        1-1 Hannam University       [aet, 5-4 pen]
Icheon Citizen 	        02 Chungju Hummel
Mokpo City 	        51 Sungkyunkwan University
Yongin City 	        04 Police FC

1/16 Finals
[May 23]
Busan IPark 	        01 Goyang Kookmin Bank 
Busan Kyotong           2-2 Gyeongnam FC 	    [aet, 4-5 pen]
Chungju Hummel 	        24 Gwangju FC
Chunnam Dragons 	10 Changwon City           [aet]
Daegu FC 	        31 Police FC
Daejeon Citizen 	21 Gyeongju Citizen
Gangwon FC 	        10 Korea University
FC Seoul 	        30 Mokpo City
Incheon United 	        30 Gimhae City
Jeju United 	        21 Incheon Korail
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 	31 Cheonan City
Pohang Steelers 	40 Cheongju Jikji FC
Sangju Sangmu Phoenix 	21 Ulsan Mipo Dockyard
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 	51 Suwon City
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 52 Gangneung City
Ulsan Hyundai 	        10 Daejeon KHNP

1/8 Finals
[Jun 20]
Daejeon Citizen 	2-2 Sangju Sangmu Phoenix   [aet, 4-2 pen]
FC Seoul 	        02 Suwon Samsung Bluewings
Gyeongnam FC 	        10 Gangwon FC
Incheon United          2-2 Goyang Kookmin Bank     [aet, 3-4 pen]
Jeju United 	        20 Daegu FC
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 	10 Chunnam Dragons
Pohang Steelers 	31 Gwangju FC
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 	12 Ulsan Hyundai

Quarterfinals
[Aug 1]
Daejeon Citizen 	12 Jeju United
Gyeongnam FC            1-1 Suwon Samsung Bluewings [aet, 4-2 pen]
Pohang Steelers 	32 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Ulsan Hyundai 	        61 Goyang Kookmin Bank 

Semifinals
[Sep 1]
Pohang Steelers 	21 Jeju United
Ulsan Hyundai 	        03 Gyeongnam FC

Final [Oct 20, Pohang Steel Yard]
Pohang Steelers 	10 Gyeongnam FC            [aet]
  [Park Sung-Ho 120]

National League

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Goyang Kookmin Bank 	            26 15 10  1  51-20 	55 Qualified	
 2.Ulsan Mipo Dockyard  	    26 15  4  7  61-30 	49 Qualified
 3.Gangneung City 	            26 14  5  7  32-21 	47 Qualified
 4.Changwon City 	            26 14  4  8  36-30 	46 Qualified
 5.Incheon Korail                   26 12  6  8  39-30 	42 Qualified
 6.Yongin City 	                    26 12  6  8  37-35 	42 Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Busan Transportation Corporation 26 11  8  7  28-23 	41 [aka Busan Kyotong]
 8.Mokpo City 	                    26 10  6 10  28-37 	36
 9.Suwon City 	                    26 	9  7 10  29-32 	34
10.Ansan H FC 	                    26 	8  8 10  25-34 	32 [*]
11.Gimhae FC 	                    26 	6 10 10  26-34 	28
12.Chungju Hummel 	            26 	5  6 15  20-34 	21
13.Cheonan City 	            26 	6  1 19  25-45 	19
14.Daejeon Hydro & Nuclear Power    26 	3  3 20  22-54 	12

[*] Ansan Hallelujah changed their name to Ansan H FC before the start of the season

Championship Playoff

First round [Nov 3]
Gangneung  0-0 Yongin     [aet, 2-4 pen]
Changwon C 0-2 Incheon K

Second round [Nov 7]
Yongin     1-3 Incheon K

Semifinal [Nov 10]
Ulsan Mipo 1-2 Incheon K

Final

First Leg [Nov 14]
Incheon K  1-0 Goyang KB

Second Leg [Nov 17]
Goyang KB  2-3 Incheon K  [aet]

Challengers League


Final Tables:

NB: teams played those of same group twice and those of parallel
    group once

Group A
 1.FC Pocheon                       25 20  2  3 101-24 	62  Qualified	
 2.Chuncheon FC                     25 18  4  3  62-25 	58  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Icheon Citizen FC	            25 17  2  6  73-27 	53
 4.Chunnam Youngkwang 	            25 	9  5 11  45-38 	32
 5.Jeonju EM 	                    25 	8  4 13  51-55 	28
 6.Gwangju Gwangsan 	            25 	8  4 13  47-68 	28
 7.Jungnang Chorus Mustang 	    26 	6  3 17  33-75 	21
 8.Namyangju United 	            25 	2  1 22  31-120  6 [-1]
 9.Seoul Martyrs 	            25 	0  2 23  33-158  2

Group B
 1.Paju Citizen FC                  25 15  5  5  61-34 	50  Qualified
 2.Cheongju Jikji FC  	            25 14  7  4  72-30 	49  [aka Chungbuk Cheongju FC] Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Yangju Citizen FC	            25 14  4  7  79-51 	46
 4.Gyeongju Citizen FC	            25 12  7  6  48-30 	43
 5.Bucheon FC 1995 	            25 12  5  8  52-29 	41
 6.Seoul United 	            25 11  5  9  62-56 	38
 7.Cheonan FC 	                    25 	7 10  8  44-43 	31
 8.Yesan Citizen FC 	            25 	8  2 15  57-72 	26 [*]
 9.Goyang Citizen FC 	            25 	5  7 13  43-60 	21 [-1]

Combined Final Standings:

 1.FC Pocheon                       25 20  2  3 101-24 	62  Qualified
 2.Chuncheon FC                     25 18  4  3  62-25 	58  Qualified
 3.Icheon Citizen FC	            25 17  2  6  73-27 	53
 4.Paju Citizen FC                  25 15  5  5  61-34 	50  Qualified
 5.Cheongju Jikji FC  	            25 14  7  4  72-30 	49  [aka Chungbuk Cheongju FC] Qualified
 6.Yangju Citizen FC	            25 14  4  7  79-51 	46
 7.Gyeongju Citizen FC	            25 12  7  6  48-30 	43
 8.Bucheon FC 1995 	            25 12  5  8  52-29 	41
 9.Seoul United 	            25 11  5  9  62-56 	38
10.Chunnam Youngkwang 	            25 	9  5 11  45-38 	32
11.Cheonan FC 	                    25 	7 10  8  44-43 	31
12.Jeonju EM 	                    25 	8  4 13  51-55 	28
13.Gwangju Gwangsan 	            25 	8  4 13  47-68 	28
14.Yesan Citizen FC 	            25 	8  2 15  57-72 	26 [*]
15.Goyang Citizen FC 	            25 	5  7 13  43-60 	21 [-1]
16.Jungnang Chorus Mustang 	    26 	6  3 17  33-75 	21
17.Namyangju United 	            25 	2  1 22  31-120  6 [-1]
18.Seoul Martyrs 	            25 	0  2 23  33-158  2

NB: Jungnang Chorus Mustang and Paju Citizen joined the league

[*] Asan Citizen FC relocated from Asan to nearby Yesan before the start of the season

Championship Playoff

First round [Nov 10]
Paju       1-1 Cheongju J [aet, 5-4 pen]

Semifinal [Nov 17]
Chuncheon  3-2 Paju

Final [Nov 24]
FC Pocheon 1-0 Chuncheon 


2011

2013

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.