Solomon Islands 2008/09

National Telekom (Our Telekom Limited) Club Championship 2009

Participants (12):
holders:          Koloale FC (Honiara)
Honiara FA:       Kossa FC, Uncles FC, Makuru FC, Sunbeam FC.
                  Marist FC 
Western FA:       Gossa FC, Soloso FC
Malaita FA:       Fasi Roos FC, Malu'u United FC
Guadalcanal FA:   Malango FC
Isabel FA:          no representative
Renbel FA:        Tematangi FC (*) 
Makira Ulawa FA :   no representative (Soccer Mora FC excluded)
Central FA:       Banika Bulls FC
Temotu FA:          no representative
Lauru FA:           no representative

(*) Tematangi withdrew and were replaced by a fifth entrant from
    Honiara (making the playoff between Marist and Sunbeam for
    the fourth place from Honiara unnecessary)

NB: Renbel = Rennell and Bellona

NB: Soccer Mora (Makira Ulawa) was excluded as the team consisted
    mostly of Honiara-based players

Pool A
[May 25]
Soloso               2-1 Fasi Roos
Koloale              4-0 Malango
[May 26]
Sunbeam              2-5 Marist
[May 27]
Marist               4-0 Fasi Roos
Sunbeam              0-6 Koloale
[May 28]
Soloso               3-3 Malango
[May 29]
Sunbeam              3-1 Fasi Roos
Koloale              5-2 Marist
[Jun 1]
Sunbeam              3-0 Malango
[Jun 2]
Marist               4-0 Soloso
[Jun 3]
Malango              0-3 Marist
Koloale              0-1 Fasi Roos
[Jun 4]
Sunbeam              4-0 Soloso
[Jun 5]
Malango              3-3 Fasi Roos
[Jun 6]
Koloale             11-1 Soloso

Final Table:

 1.Koloale        5  4  0  1  26- 4  12  Qualified
 2.Marist         5  4  0  1  18- 7  12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sunbeam        5  3  0  2  12-12   9
 4.Fasi Roos      5  1  1  3   6-12   4
 5.Soloso         5  1  1  3   6-23   4
 6.Malango        5  0  2  3   6-16   2

Pool B
[May 25]
Makuru               6-1 Banika Bulls
[May 26]
Uncles               7-4 Malu'u United 
Makuru               abd Gossa             [abandoned at 3-2 in 72'
[May 27]                                    due to crowd trouble]
Kossa                4-0 Gossa
[May 28]
Gossa                2-3 Malu'u United 
Makuru               2-2 Uncles
[May 29]
Kossa                7-1 Banika Bulls
[Jun 1]
Gossa                4-5 Banika Bulls
Uncles               1-0 Kossa
[Jun 2]
Makuru               3-2 Malu'u United
Uncles               2-1 Gossa
[Jun 3]
Malu'u United        0-1 Banika Bulls
[Jun 4]
Banika Bulls         0-6 Uncles
Kossa                0-0 Makuru
[Jun 5]
Makuru               3-0 Gossa             [replay]
[Jun 6]
Malu'u United        1-7 Kossa

Final Table:

 1.Uncles         5  4  1  0  18- 7  13  Qualified
 2.Makuru         5  3  2  0  14- 5  11  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Kossa          5  3  1  1  18- 3  10
 4.Banika Bulls   5  2  0  3   8-23   6
 5.Malu'u United  5  1  0  4  10-20   3
 6.Gossa          5  0  0  5   7-17   0

NB: top-2 of both groups qualify for semifinals

Semifinals [Jun 8]
Koloale              2-1 Makuru
  [Henry Fa'arodo Junior 45+, Nicolas Muri 2-1; George Lui ~25]
Uncles               1-1 Marist            [aet, 3-4 pen]
  [Billy 1-1; Taeman 0-1]

Third Place Match [Jun 10]
Uncles               4-3 Makuru       
  [Judd Molea 36, 61pen, Chris Tafoa 72, Chris Tafoa 81;
   Commins Menapi 25, Robert Mafane 41, John Anita 45+3]

Final [Jun 10, Lawson Tana Stadium, Honiara]
Koloale              0-1 Marist
  [Michael Patiti 77]


Honiara DJ Graphics League 2008/09

Premier Division

Round 1
[Aug 26]
Uncles               1-1 Hana 
[Aug 27]
Kossa                3-0 Sunbeam
Naha                 0-4 Zome Mars 
[Aug 28]
Makuru               4-1 K1 United
[Aug 30]
Koloale              2-2 Rangers
Marist               3-1 Laugu United

Round 2
[Sep 2]
Zome Mars            0-4 Makuru
[Sep 3]
Sunbeam              1-4 Marist 
[Sep 4]
Uncles               5-0 K1 United
[Sep 6]
Koloale              1-1 Kossa
Naha                 3-2 Rangers
Hana                 1-0 Laugu United

Round 3
[Sep 9]
Marist               1-1 Zome Mars 
[Sep 10]
Koloale              1-0 Makuru
[Sep 11]
Sunbeam              1-2 Uncles
[Sep 13]
Kossa                0-1 Rangers
K1 United            3-2 Laugu United
Hana                 1-3 Naha 

Round 4
[Sep 16]
Makuru               0-0 Uncles
[Sep 17]
Zome Mars            2-3 Koloale
[Sep 18]
Rangers              3-1 Sunbeam
[Sep 20]
Naha                 4-0 K1 United 
Marist               4-0 Hana
Kossa                1-0 Laugu United

Round 5
[Sep 30]
Koloale              1-1 Uncles        
Sunbeam              3-3 K1 United
[Oct 1]
Naha                 1-3 Makuru            [awarded to Naha, Makuru fielded
[Oct 2]                                     ineligible players]
Zome Mars            5-4 Laugu United 
[Oct 4]   
Hana                 2-3 Kossa          
Marist               2-0 Rangers

Round 6
[Oct 7]
K1 United            0-1 Marist
[Oct 8]
Kossa                1-1 Zome Mars         [awarded to Kossa, Zome Mars
remaining results not known;                fielded ineligible players]
Uncles and Koloale did not lose and presumably both won

Round 7
[Oct 14]
Zome Mars            3-2 Sunbeam           [awarded to Sunbeam, Zome Mars
[Oct 15]                                    fielded ineligible players]
Makuru               3-0 Hana
Laugu United         2-1 Rangers
[Oct 16]
Uncles               4-1 Naha
[Oct 18]
Koloale              6-1 K1 United
Marist               3-3 Kossa

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Rangers              0-5 Makuru     
[Oct 22]
Sunbeam              3-2 Laugu United    

Table (without goals awarded matches; missing 4 matches round 6):

 1.Marist         7  5  2  0  18- 6  17
 2.Makuru         7  4  1  2  16- 2  13
 3.Uncles         6  3  3  0  13- 4  12
 4.Koloale        6  3  3  0  14- 7  12
 5.Naha           6  4  0  2  11-11  12
 6.Kossa          7  3  2  2  11- 7  11
 7.Zome Mars      7  3  1  3  12-12  10
 8.Rangers        7  2  1  4   9-15   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sunbeam        7  2  1  4   9-17   7
10.Hana           6  1  1  4   5-14   4
---------------------------------------
11.K1 United      7  1  1  5   8-25   4  [*]
12.Laugu United   7  1  0  6  11-17   3

[*] Walas were renamed K1 United FC

Round 9
[Oct 28]
Uncles               3-1 Kossa
[Oct 29]
Zome Mars            2-1 Hana
[Oct 30]
Marist               0-4 Makuru

Round 10
[Nov 4]
Zome Mars            4-1 K1 United
[Nov 5]
Sunbeam              3-1 Hana 
Uncles               6-3 Rangers 
[Nov 6]
Makuru               3-2 Kossa
[Nov 8]
Koloale              3-1 Laugu United
Naha                 2-1 Marist

Top of Table (Nov 5):

 1.Uncles        10  6  4  0    -    22
 2.Marist         9  5  3  1    -    18
 3.Koloale
 4.Makuru         8  5  1  2    -    16
 5.Kossa                             15  [?!]

Round 11
[Nov 11]
Marist               5-4 Uncles
[Nov 12]
Makuru               3-0 Laugu United
[Nov 15]
Hana                  -  Koloale

Moved Match Round 6 [Nov ?]
Makuru               bt  Sunbeam

[Nov 27]
Koloale               -  Sunbeam

Top of Table (Nov 25):

 1.Makuru        11  8  1  2    -    25
 2.Koloale       10                  22
 3.Uncles        11  6  4  1    -    22
 4.Marist        10  6  3  1    -    21


Second Phase

Top Eight (between top-8 of first phase)

Group A 

[Mar 12]
Uncles               3-1 Marist            [annulled; Uncles fielded a
[Apr 14]                                    player who had been suspended
Uncles               4-2 Rangers            in a beach soccer tournament]
[Apr 16]
Makuru               3-0 Marist
[Apr 30]
Makuru               3-2 Rangers
[May 2]
Marist               1-0 Rangers
[May 6]
Makuru               2-1 Uncles
[May 13]
Uncles               6-2 Marist            [replay]

Final Table:

 1.Makuru         3  3  0  0   8- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Uncles         3  2  0  1  11- 6   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Marist         3  1  0  2   3- 9   3  Playoff
 4.Rangers        3  0  0  3   4- 8   0

Group B

[Mar 17]
Koloale              2-0 Zome Mars 
[Mar 21]
Kossa                4-0 Naha
[Apr 7]
Kossa                3-2 Zome Mars
[Apr 18]
Koloale              4-0 Kossa
[May 5]
Zome Mars            2-2 Naha
[May 9]
Koloale              4-1 Naha

Final Table:

 1.Koloale        3  3  0  0  10- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Kossa          3  2  0  1   7- 6   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Zome Mars      3  0  1  2   4- 7   1
 4.Naha           3  0  1  2   3-10   1

NB: top-4 teams (apart from Koloale who are automatically qualified
    as holders) qualify for National Club Championship; Marist FC
    play winners minor championship for final Honiara place

Honiara Playoff [date?]
Sunbeam              n/p Marist
NB: cancelled due to withdrawal Renbel entrants; both admitted to
    national club championship

Semifinals
[May 14] 
Makuru               0-0 Kossa             [aet, 0-2 pen]
[May 18]
Koloale              1-3 Uncles 

Third Place Match [May 21]
Makuru                -  Koloale

Final [May 21, Lawson Tama Stadium, Honiara]
Kossa                4-1 Uncles
  [Clifford Wate 1, 24, Moffat Deremoa 14, Philip Ashley 41;
   Benjamin Totori 79]


Minor Championship (between bottom-4 of first phase, top-2 teams
                    from Division One and top-2 from Division Two)

NB: winners of minor championship will play fourth placed team of
    top-8 for final place Honiara in national club championship
    (to which Honiara send four teams in addition to holders
    Koloale)

Round 1
[Mar 14]
K1 United            5-3 KGVI Snails 
Las United           1-1 Laugu United
[Mar 21]
Laugu United         1-4 K1 United   
[Mar 28]
Hana                 awd Junior Flamingo   [awarded to Flamingo; Hana
[Apr 30]                                    dns or also failed to show
Sunbeam              bt  CDL Lakers         at an unknown replay date]
[dates?]
Hana                 bt  CDL Lakers 
Junior Flamingo      bt  CDL Lakers 
Las United            -  KGVI Snails 
[May 11]
Sunbeam              1-1 Hana
[May 12]
Junior Flamingo      2-1 Sunbeam
[May 16]
Laugu United          -  KGVI Snails 
Las United            -  K1 United   

Tables:

Group A
 1.Jr. Flamingo   3  3  0  0          9  Qualified
 2.Sunbeam        3  1  1  1          4  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Hana           3  1  1  1          4 
 4.CDL Lakers     3  0  0  3          0

Group B (based on known results)
 1.K1 United      2  2  0  0   9- 4   6  Qualified
 2.Las United     1  0  1  0   1- 1   1
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Laugu United   2  0  1  1   2- 5   1
 4.KGVI Snails    1  0  0  1   3- 5   0
NB: Las United also qualified

Semifinals
Junior Flamingo      bt  Las United
K1 United            lt  Sunbeam

Final
Sunbeam              bt  Junior Flamingo

NB: final winners play Marist FC (5th placed team of top-8)
    for final place Honiara in national club championship

Junior Flamingo promoted; Laugu United relegated (and renamed
Blue Boys, their original name)


Honiara Playoff [date?]
Sunbeam              bt  Marist


Division One 

Round 1?
[Aug 27]
Lau Valley           0-0 Kolei United
Jnr Flamingo         4-0 Northern United
[Aug 28]
Telekom              1-0 DMP 

Round 2?
[Sep 2]
Las United           ppd LS Kumar  
Telekom FC           ppd Eke
[Sep 4]
Santos               1-1 Lau Valley 

[Sep 13,14]
Las United           3-0 Telekom 

NB: Las United and Junior Flamingo qualified for minor championship
    with 4 bottom clubs of Premier Division and 2 top clubs of 
    Division 2; Junior Flamingo were eventually promoted

Relegated to Division Two: Eastern Knights and Santos FC 

Division Two

[Aug 28]
CDL Lakers           2-1 Real Burns 

[Sep 4]
KGVI Snails          2-1 Real Burns 

[Sep 13,14]
Kukum Bombers        3-0 SICHE
Kakamora             3-1 Relas 
CY Strikers          4-1 Isles Unites
KGVI Snails          1-0 CDL Lakers 
Rainbow Strike       1-0 Isa United 

NB: KGVI Snails and CDL Lakers qualified for minor championship
    with 4 bottom clubs of Premier Division and 2 top clubs of 
    Division 1; both were promoted to Division 1

NB: Isa Lau FC and Police FC finished at the bottom 2 places and
    will enter a playoff with the winners of a qualifying competition
    held in May 2009 with participants including: East-A-Win FC,
    To'isa FC, LFC FC, USP FC, Green Valley FC, NTM Kings FC, 
    Baefolaa FC, Southern United FC, White River United FC, MYSA FC.

Relegated: Isa Lau FC
Promoted: East-A-Win FC

Police FC remained in Division Two but are renamed Sokamora FC


Guadalcanal Plain Joint Soccer League 2009

Start Apr 7

Participants (10):
   Hawks United
   Bahomea FC
   Gaobata
   Aola East
   Aola West
   Hokola FC
   GPPOL
   Malango
   Tasilau 
   Paripao

Final 
Bahomea FC           bt  Malango FC

NB: Bahomea FC and Malango FC both qualified for Guadalcanal
    club championship

Guadalcanal Football Association Club Championship Qualifying Tournament 

[May 13]
Malango FC           5-1 Vatu FC
[May 14?]
Bahomea FC           2-0 Vatu FC
[May 15]
Bahomea FC           2-2 Malango FC

Final Table:

 1.Malango FC     2  1  1  0   7- 3   4  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Bahomea FC     2  1  1  0   4- 2   4
 3.Vatu FC        2  0  0  2   1- 7   0

NB: Malango FC qualified for national club championship



Malaita Football Association Club Championship Qualifying Tournament 

Third Place Match [May 15]
Auki Bullets         drw [?]               [2-1 pen]
NB: losers were a team from East Malaita

Final [May 15]
Fasi Roos FC         abd Malu'u United FC  [abandoned at 1-1 due to darkness]

Final Replay [May 16]
Fasi Roos FC         1-1 Malu'u United FC  [3-1 pen]



Western Football Association Club Championship Qualifying Tournament 

NB: 7th edition; 12 participants; Rocky FC [Vela La Vela] withdrew
    before the start; clubs from Marovo Lagoon "could not make it";
    New Boe FC [Kohingo] were also listed among participants before
    the start but did not enter

Start May 4

Pool A                                  
   Camp United FC [Gizo]
   Gossa FC [Gizo]
   LKB FC [Kolombangara] 

Pool B
   West Kohingo FC [Kohingo]
   Manau FC [Kolombangara]
   Devon FC [Rendova]

Pool C                                  
   Obobulu FC [Rannonga]
   Buri FC [Rannonga]
   Lagoon Brothers FC [Gizo]

Pool D
   Kokohale FC [Central Roviana]       
   Soloso FC [North New Georgia]
   Tonohu FC [Shortland Islands]

[May 4]
Camp United          0-1 Gossa 
Obobulu               -  Lagoon
[May 5]
Soloso                -  Tonohu
Buri                  -  Lagoon
Devon                6-1 West Kohingo 
[May 6]
Devon                4-1 Manau 
Kokohale             2-1 Soloso
Gossa                4-2 LKB
[May 7]          
Manau                 -  West Kohingo
Buri                  -  Obobulu
Tonohu                -  Kokohale

NB: quarterfinals to start May 8

Quarterfinals
[May 8]
Gossa FC             4-1 Lagoon Brothers FC
[dates?]
Kokohale FC          3-1 Manau FC
Rendova Devon FC     1-1 Soloso FC         [aet, Devon on pen]
[May 12]
Camp United          3-1 Obobulu FC

Semifinals [May 13]
Gossa FC             4-3 Kokohale FC
Rendova Devon FC     1-1 Camp United       [aet, 4-3 pen]

Third Place Match [May 14]
Camp United          2-1 Kokohale FC

Final [May 14, JF Kennedy Stadium, Gizo]
Gossa FC             3-2 Rendova Devon FC 

NB: Gossa FC and Soloso FC enter the national club championship
    (it is unclear why Soloso was chosen by the Western FA ahead
     of Rendova Devon or the two losing semifinalists)


North Malaita Football Association Provincial Club Championship 2009

Start May 9; held in Auki

Participants include Malu'u United; winners to represent Malaita
in the national club championship


Malu'u Football League 2009

Final

First Leg [May 2, Fo'ondo playing ground]
Green Snails         1-1 Malu'u United

Second Leg [May 4, Malu'u School playing ground]
Malu'u United        4-1 Green Snails 

NB: Malu'u United qualify for North Malaita Provincial Club Championship


2007/08.

2009/10.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 24 Sep 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.