Solomon Islands 2016


Telekom S-League 2016

Telekom S-League 2016

NB: all matches at Lawson Tama Stadium, Honiara

Final Table:

 1.Marist FC (Honiara)               16  13  1  2  54-18  40       Champions
 2.Western United FC (Western Prov.) 16  10  5  1  72-20  35  [C]
 3.Solomon Warriors FC (Honiara)     16  10  2  4  60-20  32
 4.Malaita Kingz (Malaita Prov.)     16   9  3  4  32-18  30
 5.KOSSA FC (Honiara)                16   8  2  6  42-25  26
 6.Koloale FC (Honiara)              16   6  1  9  20-42  19
 7.Real Kakamora (Makira Province)   16   5  2  9  36-46  17
 8.FC Guadalcanal (Guadalcanal Pr.)  16   2  1 13  11-66   7
 9.West Honiara FC (Honiara)         16   0  1 15  18-90   1

NB: on Dec 4, Koloale were suspended for "non-compliance"; their remaining 5 matches
    were awarded 0-3 losses against them

Round 1
[Aug 6]
Marist            1-2 Koloale           
Solomon Warriors  6-0 West Honiara      
[Aug 7]
Real Kakamora     0-5 KOSSA             
Guadalcanal       0-3 Malaita Kingz     
Western United    bye

Round 2
[Aug 13]
Solomon Warriors  5-0 Real Kakamora     
Marist           11-1 Guadalcanal       
[Aug 17?]
Malaita Kingz     7-0 West Honiara      
[Sep 14?]
Western United   11-1 Koloale           
KOSSA             bye

Round 3
[Aug 20]
Marist            1-0 Solomon Warriors  
KOSSA             0-0 Western United    
[Aug 21]
Koloale           4-3 Real Kakamora     
West Honiara      0-3 Guadalcanal       
Malaita Kingz     bye

Round 4
[Aug 27]
Koloale           4-1 Guadalcanal       
Marist            3-2 Real Kakamora     
[Aug 28]
KOSSA             0-2 Malaita Kingz     
Western United   11-0 West Honiara      
Solomon Warriors  bye

Round 5
[Sep 3]
Malaita Kingz     1-1 Real Kakamora     
KOSSA             2-3 Solomon Warriors  
[Sep 4]
Western United    8-0 Guadalcanal       
West Honiara      0-8 Marist            
Koloale           bye

Round 6
[Sep 10]
Western United    3-1 Malaita Kingz     
Solomon Warriors  3-1 Koloale           
[Sep 11]
Real Kakamora     3-1 West Honiara      
Guadalcanal       0-9 KOSSA             
Marist            bye

Round 7
[Sep 17]
Real Kakamora     5-1 Guadalcanal       
Koloale           2-0 KOSSA             
[Sep 18]
Malaita Kingz     2-3 Marist            
Solomon Warriors  2-3 Western United    
West Honiara      bye

Round 8
[Sep 24]
KOSSA             3-1 West Honiara      
Malaita Kingz     0-0 Koloale           
[Sep 25]
Marist            2-2 Western United    
Solomon Warriors  3-0 Guadalcanal       
Real Kakamora     bye

Round 9
[Sep 14?]
Malaita Kingz     3-1 Solomon Warriors  
[Oct 1,2]
West Honiara      2-3 Koloale           
KOSSA             0-2 Marist            
Western United    6-2 Real Kakamora     
Guadalcanal       bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Western United FC (Western Prov.)  8   6  2  0  44- 8  20  [C]
 2.Marist FC (Honiara)                8   6  1  1  31- 9  19
 3.Koloale FC (Honiara)               8   5  1  2  17-21  16
 4.Solomon Warriors FC (Honiara)      8   5  0  3  23-10  15
 5.Malaita Kingz (Malaita Prov.)      8   4  2  2  19- 8  14
 6.KOSSA FC (Honiara)                 8   3  1  4  19-10  10
 7.Real Kakamora (Makira Province)    8   2  1  5  16-26   7
 8.FC Guadalcanal (Guadalcanal Pr.)   8   1  0  7   6-43   3
 9.West Honiara FC (Honiara)          8   0  0  8   4-44   0

Round 10
[Oct 15]
Marist            2-4 KOSSA             
Solomon Warriors  1-1 Malaita Kingz     
[Oct 16]
Koloale           3-1 West Honiara      
Real Kakamora     2-2 Western United    
Guadalcanal       bye

Round 11
[Oct 22]
KOSSA             7-2 West Honiara      [also reported 7-1]
Western United    0-2 Marist            
[Oct 23]
Solomon Warriors  5-0 Guadalcanal       
Malaita Kingz     1-0 Koloale           
Real Kakamora     bye

Round 12
[Oct 12]
KOSSA             2-1 Guadalcanal       
[Oct 26]
Real Kakamora     7-1 West Honiara      
[Nov 15?]
Koloale           0-4 Solomon Warriors  
[Dec 1]
Malaita Kingz     1-4 Western United    
Marist            bye

Round 13
[Nov 19]
Real Kakamora     0-2 Malaita Kingz     
Marist            2-1 West Honiara      
[Nov 20]
Guadalcanal       0-6 Western United    
Solomon Warriors  4-0 KOSSA             
Koloale           bye

Round 14
[Nov 26]
Guadalcanal       0-3 Real Kakamora     
Western United    1-1 Solomon Warriors  
[Dec 4]
KOSSA             awd Koloale           [awarded 3-0; Koloale suspended on Dec 4]
[Dec 8]
Marist            3-1 Malaita Kingz     
West Honiara      bye

Round 15
[Nov 15?]
Malaita Kingz     2-0 Guadalcanal       
[Nov 30]
KOSSA             4-2 Real Kakamora     
[Dec 7]
West Honiara     3-13 Solomon Warriors  
[Dec 8]
Koloale           awd Marist            [awarded 0-3; Koloale suspended on Dec 4]
Western United    bye

Round 16
[Dec 3]
Guadalcanal       0-4 Marist            
Real Kakamora     2-7 Solomon Warriors  
[Dec 4]
Koloale           awd Western United    [awarded 0-3; Koloale suspended on Dec 4]
West Honiara      2-4 Malaita Kingz     
KOSSA             bye

NB: on Dec 4, Koloale were suspended for "non-compliance"

Round 17
[Dec 11]
Guadalcanal       1-1 West Honiara      
Solomon Warriors  2-3 Marist            
[Dec 13]
Real Kakamora     awd Koloale           [awarded 3-0; Koloale suspended on Dec 4]
Western United    3-3 KOSSA             
Malaita Kingz     bye

Round 18
[Dec 15]
Guadalcanal       awd Koloale           [awarded 3-0; Koloale suspended on Dec 4]
Real Kakamora     1-4 Marist            
[Dec 17]
West Honiara      3-9 Western United    
Malaita Kingz     1-0 KOSSA             
Solomon Warriors  bye

Final Table:

 1.Marist FC (Honiara)               16  13  1  2  54-18  40       Champions
 2.Western United FC (Western Prov.) 16  10  5  1  72-20  35  [C]
 3.Solomon Warriors FC (Honiara)     16  10  2  4  60-20  32
 4.Malaita Kingz (Malaita Prov.)     16   9  3  4  32-18  30
 5.KOSSA FC (Honiara)                16   8  2  6  42-25  26
 6.Koloale FC (Honiara)              16   6  1  9  20-42  19
 7.Real Kakamora (Makira Province)   16   5  2  9  36-46  17
 8.FC Guadalcanal (Guadalcanal Pr.)  16   2  1 13  11-66   7
 9.West Honiara FC (Honiara)         16   0  1 15  18-90   1

NB: on Dec 4, Koloale were suspended for "non-compliance"; their remaining 5 matches
    were awarded 0-3 losses against them

Topscorers
27 James Naka (Western United)
25 Dennis Ifunaoa (Solomon Warriors)


2015/16.

2017.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.